Home > Investment & Development > Osaka Honmachi Hotel 2028: 117 Rooms vs 17,600 in 1km, ¥10,600 ADR

Osaka Honmachi Hotel 2028: 117 Rooms vs 17,600 in 1km, ¥10,600 ADR

Posted: 2026.11.04

Investment & Development

A new-build hotel at 1-7-1 Honmachi, Chuo Ward, Osaka (13 floors above ground, 117 rooms), with Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. (霞ヶ関キャピタル) as the building owner, broke ground in December 2025 and, per its building plan, is scheduled for completion on August 31, 2028. In the list of planned development projects that the company published on August 25, 2026, it appears as the “Osaka Honmachi Hotel Project” with an opening in summer 2028, a gross floor area of 5,615㎡ and 117 rooms; neither the brand nor the operator has been disclosed. This article examines, in turn, the room stock in the trade area that will have to absorb these 117 rooms (102 operating properties with 17,584 rooms within a 1km radius of the site), Chuo Ward’s estimated transacted ADR, which has returned to its 2024 level now that the Expo period is over (¥10,578 in September 2026), and the demand base of a business district with 300,000 workers. It then estimates the benchmark rate against which the 2028 opening should be evaluated, and the required ADR.

About the Data in This Article
• ADR (Average Daily Rate) = estimated transacted rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a property-type correction factor to the lowest-plan price level each property publishes on OTAs (per-room rate for two guests, tax included). Cross-checks against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months) show a median error of about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual transacted prices and accounting figures.
• Area-level ADR (prefecture / municipality) is the median of the estimated transacted rates of the properties covered (i.e., the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for two guests (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = share of rooms sold relative to total rooms in the area (estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks OTA public prices for approx. 168,000 properties in Japan, of which approx. 27,000 are confirmed operating)

Room stock in this article covers lodging properties with 10 or more rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within a 1,000m radius of the 1-7-1 Honmachi site. “Operating” refers to properties with sales prices confirmed on major booking sites in the most recent three months (August–October 2026) (as of October 28, 2026; compiled by MetroEngines Research). Identical properties listed under different names were deduplicated. MetroEngines Research tracks approx. 168,000 properties in Japan, of which approx. 27,000 properties / approx. 1.26 million rooms confirmed as operating on OTAs are analyzed.

Planned Scale
117 rooms
13 floors · GFA 5,615㎡
Opening planned summer 2028
Operating Stock within 1km
17,584 rooms
102 properties (deduplicated)
Within 500m: 23 properties / 3,449 rooms
Supply Increase from 117 Rooms
+0.7%
vs. operating stock within 1km
+1.8% incl. Dec 2026 opening
Chuo Ward Est. Transacted ADR
¥10,578
Sep 2026 · N=193
YoY −34.0% / vs. 2 yrs ago −1.8%
Chuo Ward Business Hotel Est. OCC
82.3%
Sep 2026 average
100 properties / 16,317 rooms (based on major booking site listings)
Key Takeaways
  • — 117 rooms equal +0.7% of the operating stock within 1km. Against 17,584 rooms (102 properties, as of October 28, 2026), the increase is only +1.8% even including the 202 rooms opening in December 2026.
  • — Chuo Ward’s estimated transacted ADR is ¥10,578 (September 2026, N=193). It is down 34.0% YoY but only 1.8% below two years earlier, which reads as a return to the pre-Expo level.
  • — The demand base is deep. There are 300,558 workers within 1km, and the estimated OCC of Chuo Ward business hotels is 82.3% (September 2026 average, 100 properties).
  • — Required ADR is ¥17,600 in the base case. Based on a total investment of ¥5.40 billion (¥46.1 million per room), a GOP yield of 5.0%, a GOP margin of 45% and occupancy of 80%; the range runs from ¥23,200 (pessimistic) to ¥14,900 (optimistic).
  • — The key issue is which price tier to target. Success hinges on whether the product can be built not for the crowded tier around the 1km median of ¥9,056, but for the ¥12,000–17,000 tier occupied by the top quarter to top 10%.

Project Overview — Building Plan Data and the Owner’s Disclosure Agree: 117 Rooms, Summer 2028

First, let us confirm the outline of the project from two sources: building plan data and the building owner’s published materials. In building plan data compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” the project is listed at 1-7-1 Honmachi, Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture; principal use: hotel; new construction; 13 floors above ground; gross floor area 5,737.56㎡; 117 rooms; construction start December 1, 2025; scheduled completion August 31, 2028; building owner: Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. Meanwhile, the list of planned hotel development projects attached to Kasumigaseki Capital’s “Notice Regarding the Sale of Real Estate for Sale (Hotel Development Land),” published on August 25, 2026, includes No. 22, “Osaka Honmachi Hotel Project,” with an opening in summer 2028, a gross floor area of 5,615㎡ and 117 rooms. In the same list as of December 23, 2024, the project was only described as “in planning,” with no floor area or room count, which suggests the design was finalized and construction started over the past year and a half.

However, neither document states the brand name or the operator. The company operates multiple brands such as FAV and BASE LAYER, but which brand this project will open under has not been disclosed, and this article does not speculate. Dividing the 5,615㎡ gross floor area by 117 rooms gives about 48㎡ per room (including common areas), a somewhat more generous floor allocation than Hakata Ekiminami (3,229㎡ / 74 rooms, approx. 44㎡) or Nagoya Nishiki 3-chome (3,706㎡ / 110 rooms, approx. 34㎡) on the company’s list.

Project Overview (Building Plan Data vs. the Building Owner’s Published Materials)
ItemBuilding plan dataBuilding owner’s published materials (Aug 25, 2026)
Location1-7-1 Honmachi, Chuo Ward, Osaka City, Osaka“Osaka Honmachi Hotel Project” (location not stated)
Scale13 floors above ground · GFA 5,737.56㎡ · 117 roomsGFA 5,615㎡ · 117 rooms
ScheduleConstruction start Dec 1, 2025 / Scheduled completion Aug 31, 2028Opening: summer 2028
Building ownerKasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd.The company’s planned hotel development project No. 22
Brand / operatorNot statedNot disclosed
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey” / Kasumigaseki Capital Co., Ltd. “Notice Regarding the Sale of Real Estate for Sale (Hotel Development Land)” (August 25, 2026)

Location Assessment — Commercial Zone with 800% FAR; Official Land Prices Up by Double Digits for Three Straight Years

The site conditions can be confirmed in the layers of MLIT’s Real Estate Information Library. The zoning is a commercial zone with a floor area ratio (FAR) of 800% and a building coverage ratio of 80%, within an urbanization promotion area; building the 5,615㎡ gross floor area at the full FAR would require a site of only about 700㎡. As for land prices, the official land price point “Osaka Chuo 5-8” (1-12-1 Bingomachi), about 240m from the site, recorded ¥1.42 million/㎡ in 2024, ¥1.63 million/㎡ in 2025 and ¥1.88 million/㎡ in 2026 — double-digit increases for three consecutive years, with a 2026 YoY rise of +15.3%. The prefectural benchmark land price point “Chuo 5-5” about 430m away (1-12-3 Kitakyuhojimachi and others, as of July 1, 2026) shows the same trend at ¥1.54 million/㎡, +15.8%, indicating that commercial land prices across the Senba area are being pushed up by demand from both hotels and offices.

Land Price Trends Near the Site (¥/㎡; official land prices as of Jan 1, prefectural land price survey as of Jul 1)
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT Real Estate Information Library (official land prices / prefectural land price survey)
Site Conditions (Project Site)
ZoningCommercial zone (FAR 800% / coverage 80%)
Area classificationUrbanization promotion area
Nearest official land price pointOsaka Chuo 5-8: ¥1.88M/㎡ (+15.3%)
Liquefaction tendency (landform)Sand bar / gravel bar (somewhat prone to liquefaction)
Flood inundation (max. assumed scale)Not in designated area
Storm surge inundation0.5m to less than 3m
Tsunami inundationOutside area
Landslide warning areaNot designated
Source: MLIT Real Estate Information Library (zoning, area classification, landform classification, inundation hazard areas)
Sakaisuji-Hommachi Station (Osaka Metro Chuo Line) Daily Passengers
FY2019112,553/day
FY202094,776/day
FY2023102,225/day
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (passengers by station)

On the disaster side, the landform is classified as a sand bar / gravel bar, which falls into the “somewhat prone to liquefaction” category, and the site lies within the 0.5m-to-under-3m zone of Osaka Prefecture’s storm surge inundation assumption (published 2020). It is not within the flood inundation area (maximum assumed scale) or the tsunami inundation area, and it is not designated as a landslide warning area. These conditions are common to the low-lying Senba district and are within what a new commercial building can accommodate through the design of its foundations and mechanical floors. On transportation, daily passengers at Sakaisuji-Hommachi Station (Chuo Line) fell from 112,553 in FY2019 to 94,776 in FY2020 before recovering to 102,225 in FY2023, pointing to a recovery in business demand.

Trade-Area Demand Base — 19,068 Establishments and 300,000 Workers within 1km; Resident Population Rising to 2040

Honmachi is Osaka’s central business district. Within a 1km radius of the site there are 19,068 establishments and 300,558 workers, of whom 100,211 (33.3%) are office workers (Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications / Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, “Economic Census for Business Activity,” 2021). These figures show the depth of weekday business demand and explain why the estimated OCC of Chuo Ward business hotels runs at 80–90% on September weekdays. The resident population is also substantial. Within a 1.5km radius it grew from 99,407 in 2020 to 109,578 in 2025, and the 2040 projection is 110,866 (+11.5% vs. 2020), indicating a continued return to the city center (MLIT National Land Numerical Information, future population projections by 250m mesh). In 2025, the working-age population accounted for 77.6% and those aged 65 and over for only 12.6%, a young profile for a neighborhood where offices and housing are mixed. Note that this resident population is the census-based usual resident population, not the daytime or transient population.

Resident Population Mesh within 1.5km of the Site (250m mesh, 2020)
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (future population projections by 250m mesh, R6 National Land Policy Bureau estimates)
Employment Base within 1km
Establishments19,068
Workers300,558
Of which office workers100,211 (33.3%)
Source: MIC / METI “Economic Census for Business Activity” (2021)
Resident Population within 1.5km (Estimates)
202099,407
2025109,578
2040 (projection)110,866 (+11.5% vs. 2020)
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (future population projections by 250m mesh)

Room Stock Trends — From 8,751 to 18,645 Rooms within 1km in Nine Years; Gradual Additions of About 360 Rooms a Year Since 2020

What about the supply side? Within a 1km radius of the site (10+ rooms, excluding leisure hotels), 151 properties with 24,134 rooms were listed as of October 28, 2026. Of these, 104 properties with 17,920 rooms were operating, with sales prices confirmed on major booking sites in the last three months; deduplicating identical properties listed under different names gives 102 properties and 17,584 rooms. This article uses the deduplicated figure as the denominator for absorption capacity. Narrowing to a 500m radius gives 23 properties and 3,449 rooms, with 100–300-room business hotels densely lined up right next to the site.

Looking back year by year, the cumulative count of properties with a confirmed opening year jumped from 59 properties / 8,751 rooms in 2017 to 97 / 15,581 in 2019, then moved to 100 / 16,505 in 2020, 111 / 18,199 in 2023 and 115 / 18,645 in 2026 (excluding 7 properties / 520 rooms with no confirmed opening year). The net increase over nine years was 9,894 rooms, about 1,100 a year on average, but most of it was concentrated in the three years 2017–2019 (+6,830 rooms); in the six years since 2020, additions averaged only about 360 rooms a year. In other words, supply in Senba and Honmachi is in a phase of “gradual replenishment after a rapid build-up,” and 117 rooms equal one-third of the average annual addition since 2020 and 0.7% of the total stock.

Room Stock within 1km of the Site (Cumulative by Opening Year, 2017–2026)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (10+ rooms, excluding leisure hotels; 7 properties / 520 rooms with unknown opening year excluded; as of October 28, 2026)
Operating Stock within 1km by Category (as of October 28, 2026)
Category (operating)PropertiesRoomsShare
Business hotel7613,62177.5%
City hotel92,13212.1%
Deluxe hotel51,0986.2%
Resort hotel12561.5%
Hostel72651.5%
Capsule hotel11530.9%
Guesthouse2370.2%
Dormitory1220.1%
Total10217,584100%
Operating Stock within 1km by Size Class (as of October 28, 2026)
Size class (operating)PropertiesRoomsShare
50 rooms or fewer174862.8%
51–100 rooms108304.7%
101–200 rooms477,24241.2%
201 rooms or more289,02651.3%
Total10217,584100%
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (within 1km, operating, deduplicated; as of October 28, 2026)

By category, business hotels account for 76 properties and 13,621 rooms, or 77% of rooms, followed by city hotels (9 properties, 2,132 rooms) and deluxe hotels (5 properties, 1,098 rooms). By size class, 101–200 rooms is the largest group with 47 properties, and this 117-room project falls squarely in the middle of it. While the project will compete on the same footing as the existing stock in terms of scale, the question for 2028 will be which guest segment its design difference — relatively generous floor area per room — is packaged for.

Let us also check recent new supply. Within 1km, a large 503-room business hotel (Minamihonmachi 4-chome) opened in September 2025, and in April 2026 a 256-room lifestyle brand was added on the Shinsaibashi side through the rebranding of an existing hotel. On December 18, 2026, a 202-room railway-affiliated brand hotel directly connected to Hommachi Station on the Midosuji Line is scheduled to open, about 600m from the site. Just outside the 1km radius, a 223-room hotel directly connected to Shinsaibashi Station (Minamisenba 3-chome) opened on June 15, 2026, and the Osaka Nipponbashi Hotel Project on the building owner’s list (54 rooms, autumn 2027) is also coming in Chuo Ward.

New Openings and Plans Around the Site (2026–2028)
Project / openingLocationRoomsTimingRelation to site
Osaka Honmachi Hotel Project (this project)1-7-1 Honmachi, Chuo Ward117Summer 2028 (planned opening)Project site
Solaria Nishitetsu Hotel Osaka Honmachi (ソラリア西鉄ホテル大阪本町)Honmachi 4-chome, Chuo Ward (directly connected to Hommachi Station)202Opening planned Dec 18, 2026Within 1km (approx. 600m)
THE GATE HOTEL Osaka by HULIC (THE GATE HOTEL 大阪 by HULIC)3-12-14 Minamisenba, Chuo Ward (directly connected to Shinsaibashi Station)223Opened Jun 15, 2026Outside 1km (approx. 1.1km)
Osaka Nipponbashi Hotel Project (Kasumigaseki Capital)Nipponbashi, Chuo Ward54Autumn 2027 (planned opening)Outside 1km
Dojimahama 2-chome mixed-use project, Kita Ward (residential / hotel / office)2-1-9 Dojimahama, Kita Ward220Completion planned Feb 2027Outside 1km (Kita Ward)
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey” (based on building confirmation applications; Osaka City plans with 10+ rooms) / company announcements. *Building plan data is based on confirmation applications as of the survey date; the number of projects and rooms is expected to increase as further applications are filed. Refer to these figures as the lower bound of the confirmed pipeline at present.

Taken together, the 202 rooms in December 2026 and 117 rooms in summer 2028 would raise the operating stock within 1km from 17,584 to 17,903 rooms, +1.8%. Against the trade area’s track record of absorbing +6,830 rooms (+78%) in the three years 2017–2019, +319 rooms over two years is small. However, building plan data is a lower bound based on confirmation applications, and it should be read on the assumption that the numbers will grow as plans are added from 2027 onward. How the supply pipeline for Osaka City as a whole, including the Yumeshima IR, builds up through 2030 is laid out in Osaka’s 167,000 rooms and +2,500 from the Yumeshima IR — the 2027–2030 supply pipeline.

Operating Hotels within 1km (circle size = rooms, color = category, ★ = project site)
Business hotel City hotel Deluxe hotel Other (hostel, capsule, etc.) Dashed lines = 500m / 1km
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (102 operating properties)
Operating Properties within 500m (23 Properties, by Distance)
#Operating property within 500m (by distance)RoomsCategoryOpenedDistance
1THE LIVELY Osaka Honmachi (THE LIVELY 大阪本町)174Business hotel2019105m
2Daiwa Roynet Hotel Osaka Sakaisuji-Hommachi PREMIER (ダイワロイネットホテル大阪堺筋本町 PREMIER)272Business hotel2021115m
3Kuretake Inn Osaka Sakaisuji-Hommachi (くれたけイン大阪堺筋本町)110Business hotel2018129m
4Courtyard by Marriott Osaka Honmachi (コートヤード・バイ・マリオット大阪本町)193City hotel2019161m
5AB Hotel Osaka Sakaisuji-Hommachi (ABホテル大阪堺筋本町)181Business hotel2019199m
6Tokyu Stay Osaka Hommachi (東急ステイ大阪本町)256Business hotel2020260m
7Moxy Osaka Honmachi (モクシー大阪本町)155Business hotel2017290m
8TAKUTO STAY Sakaisuji-Hommachi (TAKUTO STAY 堺筋本町)13Hostel2018330m
9APA Hotel Midosuji Hommachi-Eki Higashi (アパホテル〈御堂筋本町駅東〉)160Business hotel2017339m
10Travelodge Honmachi Osaka (トラベロッジ本町大阪)138Business hotel2022357m
11Hotel MyStays Midosuji Hommachi (ホテルマイステイズ御堂筋本町)108Business hotel2017363m
12Miyako City Osaka Hommachi (都シティ 大阪本町)308Business hotel2020376m
13City Plaza Osaka ~HOTEL & SPA~ (シティプラザ大阪~HOTEL & SPA~)199City hotel2006386m
14Hotel MyStays Sakaisuji-Honmachi (ホテルマイステイズ堺筋本町)190Business hotel2008401m
15Hotel Livemax Osaka Honmachi (ホテルリブマックス大阪本町)104Business hotel2019417m
16Toyoko Inn Osaka Honmachi No.1 (東横INN大阪本町1)96Business hotel2002421m
17Huazhu Osaka Sakaisuji-Hommachi Hotel (花築·大阪堺筋本町ホテル)45Business hotel2018429m
18MERBABU STAY OSAKA23Business hotel2023448m
19Hotel Livemax Osaka Yodoyabashi (ホテルリブマックス大阪淀屋橋)184Business hotel2019452m
20One World Osaka Central (ワンワールド大阪セントラル)21Guesthouse2016457m
21Osaka Granbell Hotel (大阪グランベルホテル)191Business hotel2021458m
22The St. Regis Osaka (セントレジスホテル大阪)160Deluxe hotel2010469m
23Garner Hotel Osaka Honmachi Kitasenba (ガーナーホテル大阪本町北船場)168City hotel2025470m
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (within 500m, operating, 23 properties after deduplication; as of October 28, 2026)

Rates and Occupancy — Chuo Ward’s Estimated Transacted ADR Fell from ¥16,000 During the Expo to ¥10,600; −1.8% vs. Two Years Earlier Signals Normalization

Next, let us confirm the rate that serves as the benchmark for evaluating the 2028 opening. Chuo Ward’s estimated transacted ADR (median of covered properties) was ¥10,773 in September 2024 (N=190), ¥16,018 in September 2025 during the Expo (N=188) and ¥10,578 in September 2026 (N=193). That is −34.0% YoY, but only −1.8% versus two years earlier, so it is most accurately read as a return to the pre-Expo level. Business hotels alone follow the same shape at ¥10,786 → ¥16,144 → ¥10,578 (N=155); Kita Ward went ¥9,593 → ¥15,629 → ¥10,360 (N=74), +8.0% vs. two years earlier, and Osaka Prefecture as a whole went ¥9,030 → ¥13,764 → ¥9,310 (N=655), +3.1%. All converge on the same normalization pattern: “back to the pre-Expo level, with Kita Ward and the prefecture slightly above it.” The pattern in which Shinsaibashi rates fell 36% YoY as a post-Expo rebound is also confirmed in New openings do not lower ADR — Kure up 6.5% despite +21% supply, Shinsaibashi −36% as a post-Expo rebound (four markets, summer 2026).

Osaka City Chuo Ward: Estimated Transacted ADR by Month (2024–2026, Overlaid by Year)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated transacted ADR by municipality, median of covered properties, N=183–194 properties/month. October–December 2026 are estimates based on listed price levels as of the survey date)
Estimated Transacted ADR (September) by Area (2024–2026)
Est. transacted ADR (September)20242025 (Expo period)2026YoYvs. 2 yrs agoN (2026)
Chuo Ward, Osaka (all categories)¥10,773¥16,018¥10,578−34.0%−1.8%193
Chuo Ward, Osaka (business hotels)¥10,786¥16,144¥10,578−34.5%−1.9%155
Kita Ward, Osaka (all categories)¥9,593¥15,629¥10,360−33.7%+8.0%74
Osaka Prefecture (all categories)¥9,030¥13,764¥9,310−32.4%+3.1%655
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated transacted ADR, median of covered properties in each area, tax-excluded equivalent)

The monthly shape also supports normalization. In 2026, Chuo Ward tracked the same levels as 2024 through spring — ¥11,250 in January and ¥12,853 in April — fell to ¥9,290 in June, then recovered step by step through summer into autumn: ¥9,791 in July, ¥10,292 in August and ¥10,578 in September. October stands at ¥12,729 (N=189) based on listed levels as of the survey date, an upturn typical of the autumn demand season, but it is a pre-finalization estimate and should be viewed as subject to change. For reference, the accommodation charges component of the MIC “Consumer Price Index” (nationwide, 2020=100) was 172.1 in September 2026, 5.6% above 162.9 in September 2025, so accommodation prices nationwide continue to step up. Against that backdrop, the fact that central Osaka has returned to its pre-Expo level can also be read as “room left for upside” when considering 2028 rates.

What about occupancy? The estimated OCC of Chuo Ward business hotels (based on OTA listed inventory; estimate) averaged 82.3% for September 2026 (100 properties / 16,317 rooms, based on major booking site listings; 99–103 properties per day), 82.9% for all categories (130 properties / 19,720 rooms) and 86.1% for city hotels (11 properties / 2,397 rooms). By day, Tuesday through Thursday ran at roughly 80–90% (74–92%), while Sundays formed a trough of 67.9% (September 6) to 71.2%. The September 19–22 holiday weekend reached near-full levels at 94.8% → 100% → 99.1% → 90.3% — an occupancy shape typical of a central business district, where weekend and holiday leisure demand layers on top of weekday business demand.

Osaka City Chuo Ward: Business Hotel Estimated OCC by Day (September 2026, 100 Properties / 16,317 Rooms)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (occupancy is an estimate based on the sell-through of inventory sold on OTAs and differs from each property’s actual total occupancy)

Let us also look at how bookings build up. For Chuo Ward business hotels in September, the remaining-room ratio was 60.9% (occupancy 39.1%) 45 days before the stay date, 53.5% at 30 days, 41.5% at 14 days, 34.6% at 7 days and 17.7% the day before — about 24 points filled in the final two weeks. On weekdays (September 9 and 16), the remaining-room ratio went from 63–65% at 45 days out to 13–17% the day before, while September 19, the first day of the holiday weekend, was already down to 41.2% at 45 days out and finished at 5.2% the day before. In other words, there is a two-tier structure in which business demand consists mainly of short-lead bookings, while holidays fill early; a new 117-room property will also need pricing operations geared to capturing last-minute demand on weekdays.

Booking Curve (Remaining-Room Ratio, LT45 → LT1) — Osaka City Chuo Ward Business Hotels, September 2026
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (approx. 101 properties / approx. 16,400 rooms, based on major booking site listings. LT = days until stay date)

Positioning — Median Estimated Transacted ADR of 87 Properties within 1km Is ¥9,056; Top 10% Exceed ¥17,000

Breaking rates down to individual properties reveals where the project stands. For the 87 operating properties within 1km for which an estimated transacted ADR can be calculated, the July–September 2026 average gives a median of ¥9,056, a bottom quartile of ¥7,697, a top quartile of ¥12,877 and a top decile of ¥16,889; the highest was ¥28,981 (a 107-room city hotel). The room-weighted average is ¥10,661, and because many large 300–900-room business hotels cluster around ¥7,000–10,000, the center of gravity of the stock lies in this band. On the other hand, among 100–200-room properties, city and lifestyle hotels that opened in 2019–2022 sit in the ¥18,000–24,000 band, showing that this is a market where product design can more than double rates even among properties of similar size.

Room Count × Estimated Transacted ADR Positioning (within 1km, 87 Properties, July–September 2026 Average)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=87 properties. Estimated transacted ADR = each property’s lowest-plan price level × property-type correction factor, tax-excluded equivalent)

Crowded tier: ¥7,000–¥10,000 × 100–900 rooms

The main battleground for large business hotels. More than half of operating rooms are here, competing on scale and operational efficiency.

Middle tier: ¥12,000–¥16,000 × 100–300 rooms

The top-quartile to top-decile band. Properties differentiating with large hot-spring baths or breakfast are scattered here, and the 117-room, 48㎡-per-room floor allocation is easiest to leverage.

Upper tier: above ¥18,000 × 100–200 rooms

Occupied by city and lifestyle hotels opened since 2019. The estimated required ADR (next section) overlaps the lower end of this band.

For reference, there are six properties held by J-REITs within the same 1km radius. According to our ownership master (as of October 26, 2026; domestic only), Invincible Investment Corporation (インヴィンシブル投資法人) holds three properties (Sakaisuji-Honmachi, 190 rooms, ¥2,514 million; Otemae, 98 rooms, ¥1,192 million; Midosuji Hommachi, 108 rooms, ¥5,039 million), Hoshino Resorts REIT (星野リゾート・リート投資法人) holds one (103 rooms, ¥4,238 million, acquired April 2018), Ichigo Hotel REIT (いちごホテルリート投資法人) holds one (130 rooms, ¥1,630 million, acquired November 2015), and Japan Hotel REIT (ジャパン・ホテル・リート投資法人) holds one (124 rooms, ¥2,738 million; this REIT does not disclose property-level acquisition dates in its portfolio list). Dividing acquisition price by room count gives a range of ¥12–47 million per room, with the two properties acquired in 2018 high at ¥41–47 million. Setting this project’s total investment at ¥46 million per room in the next section’s estimate is consistent with recent acquisition levels in this area.

Required ADR Estimate — Construction at ¥2.18M per Tsubo and Land at Official Prices Give a ¥5.4bn Total Investment, or ¥46M per Room

Finally, we run a simple estimate of the rate that will be required when the hotel opens in 2028. All assumptions are drawn from public information. The 5,615㎡ gross floor area equals 1,699 tsubo; applying a construction cost of ¥2.178 million per tsubo — derived from the estimated construction cost for “hotels or ryokan” nationwide in 2025 in MLIT’s “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” (¥1.955 million for lodging use in 2024 and ¥1.203 million in 2019) — gives ¥3.70 billion, or ¥4.08 billion after factoring in +5% increases in each of 2026 and 2027 during construction. Because the site area has not been disclosed, land is assumed at gross floor area ÷ 800% FAR = approx. 702㎡, multiplied by the nearest official land price of ¥1.88 million/㎡ for ¥1.32 billion (a lower bound based on official land prices; market prices may be higher). The total is ¥5.40 billion, or ¥46.1 million per room. Actual acquisition and design terms are undisclosed, so what follows is only a simple estimate indicating market levels in the trade area. For another example of back-calculating the required ADR for a new-build project in the same Chuo Ward, see Mitsubishi Estate’s 10,630 m² Dotonbori Hotel: Required ADR ¥19K–34K.

Against this total investment, assuming a GOP yield (GOP ÷ total investment) of 4.5–5.5%, a GOP margin of 40–50% and occupancy of 80% (set more conservatively than the 82.3% estimated OCC of Chuo Ward business hotels in September 2026), the required ADR is as shown in the table below. The base case (GOP yield 5.0%, GOP margin 45%) gives ¥17,600, and even the low case (4.5%, 50%) gives ¥14,200 — both above the ¥10,578 estimated transacted ADR of Chuo Ward business hotels in September 2026 and the ¥10,661 room-weighted average within 1km. In other words, this project is an investment premised on building a product not for the crowded tier of large business hotels, but for the ¥12,000–17,000 band corresponding to the top quarter to top 10% within 1km. As seen in the previous section, 100–300-room properties actually operate in this band, and if the nationwide accommodation price index keeps stepping up at around 5% a year through 2028, the required level will come relatively closer.

Required ADR Sensitivity (GOP Yield × GOP Margin, Occupancy 80%)
Required ADR (tax-excl. equivalent)
GOP yield \ GOP margin
GOP margin 40%GOP margin 45%GOP margin 50%
4.5%¥17,800¥15,800¥14,200
5.0%¥19,800¥17,600¥15,800
5.5%¥21,700¥19,300¥17,400
Assumptions: total investment ¥5.40 billion (construction ¥4.08 billion = 1,699 tsubo × ¥2.178 million × 1.05²; land ¥1.32 billion = approx. 702㎡ × ¥1.88 million/㎡), 117 rooms, occupancy 80% (estimate assumption, full year), 365 days. Source: MLIT “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” (2025 total, hotels or ryokan), Real Estate Information Library (official land prices), MetroEngines Research & Consulting estimates

This required ADR also moves with the assumptions for occupancy and total investment. Whereas the table above holds occupancy at 80%, a pessimistic case combining a 10% higher total investment (¥5.94 billion, e.g., if actual land prices exceed official levels), a 40% GOP margin and 75% occupancy pushes the required ADR up to ¥23,200. An optimistic case with a 50% GOP margin and 85% occupancy (above the 82.3% estimated OCC of Chuo Ward business hotels in September 2026) brings it down to ¥14,900, approaching the top quartile within 1km (¥12,877). The second table below reverses the direction, showing the GOP yield obtained for each combination of ADR and occupancy at a ¥5.40 billion total investment and a 45% GOP margin: a 5% GOP yield is reached from around 90% occupancy at an ADR of ¥16,000, 80% at ¥18,000 and 70% at ¥20,000.

Required ADR Scenario Comparison (GOP Yield Fixed at 5.0%; Editorial Estimates)
CaseTotal investmentGOP marginOccupancyRequired ADR (tax-excl. equivalent)
Pessimistic¥5.94bn (+10%)40%75%¥23,200
Base¥5.40bn45%80%¥17,600
Optimistic¥5.40bn50%85%¥14,900
GOP Yield by ADR × Occupancy (Total Investment ¥5.40bn, GOP Margin 45%, 117 Rooms; Editorial Estimates)
ADR \ Occupancy70%75%80%85%90%
¥12,0003.0%3.2%3.4%3.6%3.8%
¥14,0003.5%3.7%4.0%4.2%4.5%
¥16,0004.0%4.3%4.6%4.8%5.1%
¥18,0004.5%4.8%5.1%5.4%5.8%
¥20,0005.0%5.3%5.7%6.0%6.4%
Assumptions: GOP yield = ADR × occupancy × 365 days × 117 rooms × GOP margin ÷ total investment. Occupancy is a full-year assumption for the estimate, not an actual figure. Darker shading indicates a higher GOP yield (the darkest shade = 5.0% or more). Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting estimates

There is a basis for the GOP margin assumption. The GOP margin of the 91 operating properties disclosed by Invincible Investment Corporation was 38.9% (fiscal period ended December 2024). We set a range of 40–50% as a conservative value that includes the first year after a new opening. Construction costs rose from ¥1.386 million per tsubo in 2022 to ¥1.955 million in 2024 and ¥2.178 million in 2025. Lodging-use construction starts in Osaka Prefecture reached 18 buildings / 143,401㎡ in 2024, 2.6 times the floor area of 2023 (14 buildings / 54,152㎡), but still only slightly more than half of 2019 (99 buildings / 259,913㎡). Rising construction costs also act as a brake on new supply and could be a tailwind for rates for both the existing stock and the new 2028 property.

Statistics on Building Construction Starts: Lodging-Use Cost per Tsubo (Nationwide, ¥10,000/tsubo) and Floor Area Started in Osaka Prefecture
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from e-Stat “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” (table ID 0003114547; 2025 from the annual table for the “hotels or ryokan” category)

Investment Perspective — Ample Absorption Capacity; the Question Narrows to “Which Tier to Sell In”

Summing up, there are three conclusions. First, there is ample capacity to absorb the supply. The 117 rooms equal 0.7% of the 17,584-room operating stock within 1km, and +1.8% even including the 202 rooms in December 2026 — small compared with the trade area’s track record of absorbing +78% in 2017–2019. Second, the demand base is deep. There are 300,000 workers within 1km and 110,000 residents within 1.5km; the estimated OCC of business hotels in September 2026 was 82.3%, running at roughly 80–90% on weekdays. Third, rates have returned to pre-Expo levels. Chuo Ward’s estimated transacted ADR was ¥10,578 in September 2026, −1.8% vs. two years earlier, establishing the normal level after the Expo boom faded. These 2026 figures can serve as the base year for evaluating the 2028 project.

The remaining issue comes down to the choice of price tier. The estimated required ADR (¥17,600 in the base case) is about twice the trade-area median of ¥9,056 and cannot be reached with the same product as the crowded tier of large business hotels. On the other hand, the same 1km radius has properties of 100–300 rooms commanding ¥12,000–24,000, and the 48㎡-per-room floor allocation suits product design for that tier. With the brand and operator undisclosed at this point, it is not possible to infer this project’s positioning from the price ranges of the building owner’s existing brands; but if trade-area rates step up by 5% a year, in line with the nationwide accommodation price index, through the summer 2028 opening, the gap with the required ADR on a 2026 basis will narrow. For site acquisition managers and investors looking at new-build projects in central Osaka, this is a case that asks not “is there oversupply?” but “who will go after demand in which tier?”

Assessment by Investment Perspective
PerspectiveAssessmentRationale
Supply absorptionCapacity available117 rooms = 0.7% of operating stock within 1km; +1.8% including the known 2026–28 pipeline
Demand baseDeep300,558 workers within 1km; resident population within 1.5km projected to grow through 2040; September business hotel est. OCC 82.3%
Rate environmentNormalizedChuo Ward est. transacted ADR ¥10,578 in Sep 2026 (−1.8% vs. 2 yrs ago); comparisons with the Expo period are for reference only
Construction costRisingNationwide cost per tsubo ¥1.386M in 2022 → ¥2.178M in 2025; increases during construction factored in at +5%/year
Location / disasterManageable through designCommercial zone, 800% FAR; storm surge 0.5–3m, liquefaction somewhat high; outside flood and tsunami areas
Land pricesContinuing to riseNearest official land price point up by double digits three years running (+15.3% in 2026); supports exit land value but raises acquisition cost
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the data in each section of this article

⚠ Note on ADR for Future Dates: ADR for October–December 2026 in this article is estimated from the level of sales prices published on OTAs as of the survey date and will change as check-in dates approach. Please note that prices currently set high may fall due to last-minute discounting. The required ADR estimate is a simple estimate based on public information; an actual investment decision requires a detailed feasibility study.

Related Articles

CREAL Sells Osaka Honmachi Hotel for ¥3.78bn+ at ¥1.25M/m² to an SPC (a transaction in the same Honmachi area; this article covers absorption capacity for a new-build project)
Kasumigaseki Capital FY8/2026 Op. Profit ¥27.9bn; 401A Holds 726 Rooms
Hotel Construction: 24 Months Standalone, 49 Mixed-Use; 2029 Deadlines
What Is a Hotel Rebrand Opening? 3 Layers and 3 Measured 2026 Cases
Osaka Hotel Supply 2027–2030: 167K Rooms, +2,500 From Yumeshima IR
Mitsubishi Estate’s 10,630 m² Dotonbori Hotel: Required ADR ¥19K–34K
New Supply Didn’t Cut ADR: Kure +21% Rooms, +6.5%; Shinsaibashi -36%
Hotel Land Bids: Sapporo Pays 3.7x Condos, Osaka 0.26x — 6 Markets
Osaka IR’s 2,500 Rooms Equal 26% of Osaka Bay Stock: Price-Band Gaps

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

MetroEngines Research room stock (within 1,000m and 500m of the 1-7-1 Honmachi site; 10+ rooms, excluding leisure hotels; as of October 28, 2026), estimated transacted ADR by municipality (median of covered properties), estimated OCC and booking curves (based on OTA sales inventory, September 2026), and property-level estimated transacted ADR (July–September 2026 average, N=87). The project overview is based on building plan data and the building owner’s published materials; site conditions, land prices, population, employment and construction costs are based on public statistics from MLIT, MIC and others.

■ Estimate Assumptions

Total investment ¥5.40 billion = construction ¥4.08 billion (GFA 5,615㎡ = 1,699 tsubo × ¥2.178 million per tsubo for “hotels or ryokan” in the 2025 Statistics on Building Construction Starts × 1.05² for increases during construction) + land ¥1.32 billion (GFA ÷ 800% FAR = approx. 702㎡ × ¥1.88 million/㎡ at the nearest official land price point). Required ADR = total investment × GOP yield ÷ (GOP margin × 117 rooms × 365 days × occupancy). Base case: GOP yield 5.0%, GOP margin 45%, occupancy 80%; pessimistic: total investment +10%, GOP margin 40%, occupancy 75%; optimistic: GOP margin 50%, occupancy 85%.

■ Limitations and Caveats

Site area, acquisition price, design specifications, brand and operator have not been disclosed; land is set as a lower bound based on official land prices. Estimated transacted ADR is an estimate obtained by applying a property-type correction factor to the lowest-plan price level, and OCC is an estimate based on OTA sales inventory; both differ from each property’s actual results. Values for October–December 2026 are based on listed levels as of the survey date. Building plan data is based on confirmation applications and does not include plans added in the future. The estimate indicates market levels in the trade area; an investment decision requires an individual feasibility study.

■ Market Data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — Room stock by radius (102 operating properties / 17,584 rooms, as of October 28, 2026), estimated transacted ADR by municipality (Chuo Ward N=193, Kita Ward N=74, Osaka Prefecture N=655), estimated OCC and booking curves (Chuo Ward business hotels, 100 properties / 16,317 rooms), property-level estimated transacted ADR (N=87), J-REIT ownership master (as of October 26, 2026; domestic only)

■ Government Statistics and Public Data

  • MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey” (building plan data: 1-7-1 Honmachi, Chuo Ward, Osaka City; 117 rooms; 13 floors above ground; scheduled completion August 31, 2028)
  • MLIT Real Estate Information Library — Zoning, area classification, official land prices (Osaka Chuo 5-8 and others), prefectural land price survey (Chuo 5-5), landform classification (liquefaction tendency), flood / storm surge / tsunami inundation areas, landslide warning areas, passengers by station
  • MLIT National Land Numerical Information (future population projections by 250m mesh, R6 National Land Policy Bureau estimates)
  • MIC / METI “Economic Census for Business Activity” (2021)
  • e-Stat “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” (table ID 0003114547: number of buildings, floor area and estimated construction cost by use and structure; 2025 total from the annual table for the “hotels or ryokan” category)
  • e-Stat “Consumer Price Index” (table ID 0003427113: accommodation charges, nationwide, 2020=100)

■ Corporate Disclosures and Press Releases

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)