Home > Investment & Development > Hotel Elevator Renewal: ¥102k–¥170k per Room for 50–250-Room Hotels

Hotel Elevator Renewal: ¥102k–¥170k per Room for 50–250-Room Hotels

Posted: 2026.10.25

Investment & Development

Renewing a hotel elevator with a “partial-removal renewal” — replacing the equipment while keeping some existing components — typically costs about ¥7M–¥10M per car. Using the ¥8.5M midpoint, that works out to ¥170k per room for a 50-room ryokan served by one car, ¥142k for a 120-room business hotel with two cars, and ¥102k for a 250-room city hotel with three cars. Including the revenue from rooms taken off sale during the works, the effective burden is ¥132k–¥228k per room. Spread over a typical 25-year service life, the annual reserve comes to just 0.14–0.43% of rooms revenue.

How often guests talk about elevators in their reviews also varies with property size. When the HotelBank Editorial Team analyzed 7,644,556 guest reviews from the past 24 months, 182,631 (2.39%) mentioned elevators. The rate is 1.98% at 50–99-room properties but rises to 3.91% at properties with 500 rooms or more. The larger the property, the more the elevator becomes part of the stay experience that guests describe, alongside the room and breakfast. This article reviews, in turn, review mention rates, room stock by opening decade, cost and downtime by renewal method, and the handling of statutory periodic inspections and unintended car movement protection devices, then estimates “when and how much to set aside” by property size.

About the Data in This Article
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying segment-specific adjustment factors to each property’s lowest published plan level on OTAs (per room, two guests, tax included). Benchmarked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures.
• Area-level ADR (prefecture / municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where published prices are cited, they are per-room rates for two guests (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracking OTA published prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed as operating)
Scope of This Analysis
• Reviews: 15,579 properties in Japan with 20 or more reviews and at least one elevator mention in the past 24 months (October 2024–October 2026), covering 7,644,556 reviews. Mention rate = reviews mentioning elevators ÷ total reviews at the covered properties.
• Room stock: 19,608 properties / 1,503,325 rooms in Japan with 10+ rooms and observed selling prices in the past 3 months (excluding adults-only properties and motels). The opening-decade breakdown covers 16,401 properties / 1,403,755 rooms whose opening dates could be confirmed after record matching.
• ADRs in the estimates are estimated settled ADRs (October 2025–September 2026, by prefecture and segment, weighted by property count across all 47 prefectures); occupancy uses the national, facility-type figures from the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey (2025 final figures).
Key Takeaways
  • — A partial-removal renewal costs about ¥7M–¥10M per car (midpoint ¥8.5M). Construction cost per room is ¥170k for 50 rooms / 1 car, ¥142k for 120 rooms / 2 cars, and ¥102k for 250 rooms / 3 cars.
  • — Adding revenue from rooms taken off sale during the works, the effective burden is ¥132k–¥228k per room. Reserved over 25 years, that is ¥5,300–¥9,100 per room per year, or 0.14–0.43% of rooms revenue.
  • — Of 7,644,556 reviews, 2.39% mention elevators — 1.98% at 50–99 rooms versus 3.91% at 500+ rooms. 60.9% of mentions are in a context calling for improvement.
  • — Properties opened in the 1970s–90s total 4,808 properties / 426k rooms, or 30.3% of rooms with a known opening year. Including all openings up to 2011, 57.2% will reach the point of considering renewal within the next 10 years.
  • — Unintended car movement protection devices are mandatory for elevators installed on or after September 28, 2009; the installation rate in FY2021 reports was 32.1%. A full-removal renewal requires one to be installed.

Review Mention Rates — 3.91% at 500+ Rooms, 2.0x the 50–99-Room Level

We start from the guest’s side. Lining up the share of reviews that mention elevators by room-count band, the rate climbs step by step with size: 1.89% at 10–49 rooms and 1.98% at 50–99 rooms, then 2.30% at 100–199 rooms, 2.50% at 200–299 rooms, 3.09% at 300–499 rooms and 3.91% at 500 rooms or more. The more rooms a property has, the more usage concentrates in the same time slots, and topics such as waiting times, crowding, views and how easy the lobby is to find are more likely to surface in reviews.

Holding the segment constant, however, changes the picture for small properties. Among business hotels, the 10–49-room band shows 2.56%, higher than the 2.11% of the 50–99-room band. Small properties often rely on a single car for the entire building, so car size, getting on and off with luggage, and choosing between the elevator and the stairs tend to come up. The overall 10–49-room band shows the lowest rate (1.89%) likely because small ryokan, which have a low mention rate (1.65% at 10–49 rooms), make up 40% of that band.

Source: HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis of guest reviews, N=15,579 properties / 7,644,556 reviews, October 2024–October 2026)

Classifying the content of the mentions with natural language processing, of the 182,631 reviews that mentioned elevators, 111,174 (60.9%) were in a context calling for improvement (waiting times, crowding, cramped cars, etc.) and 47,669 (26.1%) were favorable. The differences across room-count bands are small; improvement-seeking mentions account for 56–66% in every band. For guests, an elevator is equipment that is “supposed to just work,” and it mostly becomes a topic when it falls short of expectations. Put the other way, it is equipment where a renewal that revisits capacity and waiting times leaves room to improve review scores accordingly.

By Segment — Capsule 3.54%, Resort 2.73%, Ryokan 1.83%

By segment, capsule hotels show the highest mention rate at 3.54%, followed by resort hotels at 2.73% and business hotels at 2.58%. Many capsule hotels have gender-separated floors or cars that stop only at designated floors, so how to ride the elevator itself becomes a topic. Ryokan have the lowest rate at 1.83%, but since many ryokan are low-rise buildings, the small number of mentions likely reflects the shape of the buildings themselves.

Elevator Mention Rate by Segment (Reviews, October 2024–October 2026)
SegmentPropertiesReviewsElevator MentionsMention Rate
Capsule hotels207118,7794,1993.54%
Resort hotels1,196771,06421,0562.73%
Business hotels6,7653,763,48397,2282.58%
City hotels1,0971,060,39423,0912.18%
Deluxe hotels168184,3683,6621.99%
Ryokan3,5471,213,42522,2311.83%
Total (incl. other segments)15,5797,644,556182,6312.39%

Source: HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis of guest reviews, October 2024–October 2026)

Crossing segment with size makes the scale effect even clearer. Among business hotels, the rate is 2.38% at 100–199 rooms versus 5.68% at 500+ rooms — 2.4 times higher — and among resort hotels the 300–499-room band reaches 5.76%, the highest of any cell. Large resorts put shared facilities such as large communal baths, restaurants and pools on separate floors, so guests ride the elevator many times per stay. Because usage peaks simultaneously before dinner, at breakfast and before check-out, this is a band where how a renewal revisits the number of cars, speed and group control (logic that dispatches multiple cars together) can readily change the guest experience.

Source: HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis of guest reviews). Cells with fewer than 30 properties are not shown

Stock by Opening Decade — 1970s–90s Openings Total 4,808 Properties / 426k Rooms

Next, we look at when renewal comes due, based on each building’s opening year. Condominium-management guidance published by the City of Yokohama puts the typical service life of an elevator at 25–30 years and the time to consider renewal at around 20–30 years after installation. Since hotel elevators are usually installed at the same time as the building, the opening year serves as a proxy for renewal timing.

Tallying the 16,401 properties / 1,403,755 rooms with confirmed opening dates in MetroEngines Research’s property data by opening decade, the 1970s account for 1,106 properties / 88,020 rooms, the 1980s for 1,817 properties / 155,518 rooms, and the 1990s for 1,885 properties / 182,433 rooms. The 4,808 properties / 425,971 rooms opened during these 30 years represent 30.3% of rooms with a known opening year. All of them are at least 27 years old, so any elevators installed with the building have already passed their typical service life.

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research data (16,401 properties / 1,403,755 rooms with confirmed opening dates, among properties with 10+ rooms and observed selling prices in the past 3 months). Based on opening year; includes properties that have already renewed their elevators

Over the next 10 years, the 2,626 properties / 260,107 rooms opened in 2002–2011 will reach their 25th year. Properties opened in 2001 or earlier total 6,687 properties / 542,590 rooms; together, 57.2% of rooms with a known opening year will pass the point of considering renewal at least once within the next 10 years. 2005–2009 was a period of heavy openings, with 1,594 properties / 166,359 rooms in five years, and the concentration of this cohort’s renewal decisions in the early 2030s is worth noting for financial planning.

Breaking down the 425,971 rooms opened in the 1970s–90s by segment, business hotels account for 1,755 properties / 176,209 rooms, city hotels for 602 properties / 111,091 rooms, resort hotels for 491 properties / 56,109 rooms, and ryokan for 1,407 properties / 49,075 rooms. By room-count band, 100–199 rooms is the largest at 874 properties / 121,743 rooms, and the 50–99-room band — where the per-car burden is heavier — includes 1,163 properties / 83,082 rooms. For the 25–35-year-old room stock where renewal cycles for equipment beyond elevators overlap, see our count by prefecture and segment in 214k Hotel Rooms Aged 25–35 Face Equipment Renewal.

Cost and Downtime by Method — Control 3–15 Days, Partial Removal 15–25 Days, Full Removal 25–40 Days

Elevator renewals fall into three methods depending on how much equipment is replaced: a “control renewal” that replaces only the control system such as the control panel; a “partial-removal renewal” that replaces the car and traction machine while keeping some existing parts (such as the guide rails and landing frames); and a “full-removal renewal” that removes everything and installs new equipment. Cost and the period the elevator is out of service vary greatly by method.

Elevator Renewal Cost and Out-of-Service Period by Method (Typical, per Car)
MethodMain Scope of ReplacementTypical Cost (per Car)Out of ServiceMidpoint Used
Control renewalControl system incl. control panelapprox. ¥4M–¥7Mapprox. 3–15 days¥5.5M / 9 days
Partial-removal renewalCar, traction machine, control panel, etc. (reuses some existing parts)approx. ¥7M–¥10Mapprox. 15–25 days¥8.5M / 20 days
Full-removal renewalRemove and install all equipmentapprox. ¥12M–¥15Mapprox. 25–40 days¥13.5M / 32 days

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from Hikaku Biz (比較ビズ) “Elevator Renewal Cost Guide” (updated September 13, 2024) and City of Yokohama “Condominium Management Column” (updated September 9, 2026). Costs and periods are general guidelines and vary by specification, number of floors served and manufacturer

Downtime is long because manufacturing the equipment takes about 50–120 days after ordering, followed by on-site removal of the old equipment and installation. With several months to more than six months between ordering and the start of work, aligning the works with the off-season means starting preparations nearly a year before construction begins. Manufacturers also offer methods that split the work using panels able to control old and new equipment simultaneously, so the elevator can keep running when no work is being done. Properties that do not want to take rooms out of service will choose a method by comparing not only construction cost but also the number of days out of service.

Maintenance contracts are another fixed annual cost until renewal. Full-maintenance contracts that include parts replacement typically run about ¥30k–¥60k per month, and POG (parts, oil and grease) contracts centered on inspections and consumables about ¥20k–¥50k per month, with a range depending on whether the provider is a manufacturer affiliate or independent. Annualized, full maintenance costs about ¥360k–¥720k per car — ¥7,200–¥14,400 per room per year for a 50-room property with one car, and ¥4,300–¥8,600 per room per year for a 250-room property with three cars.

Estimates for Three Sizes — Partial-Removal Effective Burden of ¥132k–¥228k per Room

Using the figures so far, we estimate the per-room burden for three model properties with different room counts. Construction cost is the per-car cost divided by room count, and revenue from rooms taken off sale during the works is estimated as “affected rooms × share taken off sale × occupancy × ADR × days out of service.” Properties with multiple cars are assumed to renew one car at a time. How to estimate the number of cars itself (a guideline of one guest elevator per 100–200 rooms) is covered in Hotel Elevators: 1 per 100–200 Rooms.

Three Model Properties — Per-Room Burden of a Partial-Removal Renewal
Assumption50 rooms / 1 car120 rooms / 2 cars250 rooms / 3 cars
Assumed segmentRyokanBusiness hotelCity hotel
ADR (estimated settled, national)¥15,170 (N=6,814)¥8,865 (N=7,427)¥13,639 (N=1,134)
Occupancy (Japan Tourism Agency, 2025)38.2%75.3%74.1%
Share of rooms taken off sale during works (assumed)50%10%5%
Partial-removal construction cost (per room)¥170k¥142k¥102k
Revenue from rooms taken off sale (property total)approx. ¥2.90M (20 days)approx. ¥3.20M (40 days)approx. ¥7.58M (60 days)
Same, per room¥58k¥27k¥30k
Partial-removal effective burden (per room)¥228k¥168k¥132k
Reserved over 25 years (per room per year)¥9,100¥6,700¥5,300
Share of annual rooms revenue0.43%0.28%0.14%

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Inc. and the HotelBank Editorial Team (ADR is MetroEngines Research’s estimated settled ADR; occupancy is from the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, 2025 final figures; construction cost and downtime are midpoints of Hikaku Biz and City of Yokohama guidelines). Number of cars and share taken off sale are assumptions for the estimate

A 50-room property served by a single car has only the stairs during the works, so it has no choice but to limit sales of upper-floor rooms. Here we assumed half the rooms are taken off sale; even so, the effective burden per room is ¥228k, with ¥58k of lost sales opportunity on top of the ¥170k construction cost. Properties with two or three cars can renew one car at a time, so the sales impact is limited to part of the lost capacity, and the effective burden per room falls to ¥168k and ¥132k respectively.

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Inc. and the HotelBank Editorial Team (construction cost is the midpoint of the per-car guideline; revenue from rooms taken off sale is based on the assumptions in the table above)

We also check the range under different methods. Where a control renewal suffices, the effective burden falls to ¥136k for 50 rooms, ¥104k for 120 rooms and ¥80k for 250 rooms; with a full-removal renewal it rises to ¥363k, ¥268k and ¥211k. Even at the same size, the choice of method creates a range of roughly 2.6x in the burden. Which methods are available depends on the condition of the existing equipment and the supply of replacement parts, so obtaining a deterioration assessment from the maintenance company several years before the planned renewal helps keep the range of options open.

Because the share of rooms taken off sale is an assumption, we vary it together with the construction cost range. For a 120-room business hotel with two cars, crossing the partial-removal per-car cost (guideline low ¥7M, midpoint ¥8.5M, high ¥10M) with the share taken off sale (5–30%) gives an effective burden of ¥130k–¥247k per room. Moving construction cost from the low to the high end of the guideline changes the burden by ¥50k, and widening the share taken off sale from 10% to 30% adds ¥53k. For a 50-room ryokan served by one car, the share taken off sale matters even more: lowering the assumed 50% to 30% brings the effective burden to ¥205k, while halting sales for the whole property raises it to ¥286k.

Sensitivity — Partial-Removal Effective Burden (120 Rooms / 2 Cars, per Room): Per-Car Cost × Share Taken Off Sale
Per-car construction costOff sale 5%Off sale 10% (base)Off sale 20%Off sale 30%
¥7M (low)¥130k¥143k¥170k¥197k
¥8.5M (midpoint)¥155k¥168k¥195k¥222k
¥10M (high)¥180k¥193k¥220k¥247k

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team (ADR ¥8,865 is the estimated settled ADR; occupancy 75.3% is the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey final figure for January–December 2025; downtime is 20 days per car × 2 cars = 40 days; construction cost per Hikaku Biz guidelines). Share taken off sale is an assumption

Spread back over 25 years, the partial-removal reserve comes to ¥5,300–¥9,100 per room per year. That is 0.14–0.43% of annual rooms revenue — about ¥25 per room-night for a 120-room business hotel (occupancy 75.3%, Japan Tourism Agency final figure for January–December 2025). The amount is not large, but the smaller the property, the heavier the per-room burden, and a single project requires a lump-sum outlay. Making it visible as an annual reserve within the long-term repair plan is what helps smooth cash flow.

Periodic Inspections and Unintended Car Movement Protection — Renewal Is the Time to Resolve Non-Conforming Status

Alongside the cost estimates, it is worth keeping the regulatory timeline in view. Under Article 12, Paragraph 3 of Japan’s Building Standards Act, elevator owners are required to have qualified inspectors carry out periodic inspections and report the results to the designated administrative agency. The inspection interval is set by that agency, generally within a range of six months to one year. Inspection reporting continues before and after renewal works, so scheduling the works to coincide with inspection timing reduces overlap between inspections, reporting and construction. The annual cost of statutory inspections, including periodic reporting, is estimated per room in Hotel Statutory Inspection Costs: ¥3,400–12,600 per Room.

The other milestone is the unintended car movement protection device. It prevents accidents in which the car starts moving with the doors open, and, together with earthquake emergency operation devices, became mandatory from September 28, 2009 (Heisei 21). According to the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT), elevators installed before that date are not required to have the device until they are fully removed and replaced, and are treated as “existing non-conforming.” In a January 2023 announcement, MLIT reported that of 742,934 elevators covered by periodic inspection reports in FY2021, 238,154 (32.1%) had the device installed.

Elevator Periodic Inspection Reports and Treatment of Unintended Car Movement Protection Devices
ItemDetails
Periodic inspection reportBuilding Standards Act, Article 12, Paragraph 3. Inspected by a qualified person and reported to the designated administrative agency (which sets the timing, generally within six months to one year)
Unintended car movement protection device / earthquake emergency operation deviceMandatory for elevators installed on or after September 28, 2009
Elevators installed before that dateNo installation obligation until full removal and replacement (existing non-conforming). If retrofitted, subsequent periodic inspection reports must state the installation date and ministerial certification number, etc.
Installation status (FY2021 reports)238,154 of 742,934 units (32.1%), of which 59,898 were voluntary installations

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from MLIT “Installation Status of Unintended Car Movement Protection Devices” (January 10, 2023), City of Sapporo “Elevator Safety,” and Kinki Regional Development Bureau materials

In MetroEngines Research’s property data, properties opened in 2008 or earlier total 8,467 properties / 728,769 rooms, or 51.9% of rooms with a known opening year. If they are still using the elevators installed with the building, any such device would be a voluntary installation. Choosing a full-removal renewal requires the device, and partial-removal and control renewals also offer the option of retrofitting one. Since it also makes guest safety easier to explain, it makes sense to put renewal timing and device installation in the same plan.

Implications for Operators — Put “When and How Much” into the Long-Term Repair Plan

Let us translate these figures into an operator’s planning steps. First, timing can be worked back from the opening year. By obtaining a deterioration assessment from the maintenance company around the 25th year and getting candidate methods and downtime estimates, it becomes easier to fit a process that takes more than six months from order to construction into the off-season. The 260,107 rooms opened in 2002–2011 will enter this window over the next 10 years, and the 542,590 rooms opened in 2001 or earlier are already in it.

Second, the reserve amount varies greatly with room count and number of cars. Assuming a partial-removal renewal, the guideline is ¥5,300–¥9,100 per room per year, and the burden per room is heavier for small properties served by a single car. Because revenue from rooms taken off sale during the works equals roughly 20–30% of construction cost, reserving for an amount that includes lost sales opportunities — not just construction cost — narrows the gap between plan and reality.

Third, renewal is also an opportunity to improve the guest experience. Review mention rates are high at 3.91% for 500+ rooms and 5.76% for large resorts, with about 60% of mentions calling for improvement. A renewal that revisits the number of cars, speed and group control can change a visible part of the experience — waiting times — and so can be an investment with considerable room to lift review scores. With careful notice of the works and guidance on alternative routes, the construction period itself can even be communicated positively, as “a property that is upgrading its facilities.”

Notes on the estimates: Construction cost, downtime and maintenance cost are published general guideline ranges; actual amounts vary with elevator specification, number of floors served, manufacturer, region and timing of the works. The number of cars and the share of rooms taken off sale during the works are assumptions for the estimate. ADR is an estimate (median error of about 7% against REIT-disclosed results; tax-excluded equivalent), and occupancy uses the Japan Tourism Agency’s national annual figures by facility type. Stock by opening decade is based on the building’s opening year and includes properties that have already renewed their elevators. Actual renewal decisions require a deterioration assessment and quotation from the maintenance company.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. How much does it cost per room to renew a hotel elevator?
A. Estimated for a partial-removal renewal (about ¥7M–¥10M per car, midpoint ¥8.5M), it is ¥170k per room for 50 rooms / 1 car, ¥142k for 120 rooms / 2 cars, and ¥102k for 250 rooms / 3 cars. Including revenue from rooms taken off sale during the works, the effective burden is ¥132k–¥228k per room.

Q. When should an elevator be renewed?
A. The typical service life is 25–30 years, and around 20–30 years after installation is considered the time to consider renewal. Because it takes several months to more than six months from ordering to the start of work, getting a deterioration assessment around the 25th year after opening makes planning easier.

Q. Is it mandatory to fit an unintended car movement protection device to an older elevator?
A. Elevators installed before September 28, 2009 have no obligation to install one until they are fully removed and replaced, and are treated as existing non-conforming. A full-removal renewal requires the device, and other methods also allow a retrofit.

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

Guest reviews: NLP analysis of reviews by the HotelBank Editorial Team (15,579 properties with 20+ reviews and at least one elevator mention in the past 24 months; 7,644,556 reviews; October 2024–October 2026). Room stock and opening years: MetroEngines Research property data (19,608 properties / 1,503,325 rooms with 10+ rooms and observed selling prices in the past 3 months, of which 16,401 properties / 1,403,755 rooms have confirmed opening dates). ADR: MetroEngines Research estimated settled ADR (October 2025–September 2026); occupancy: Japan Tourism Agency Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, 2025 final figures.

■ Estimate Assumptions

Three models: 50 rooms / 1 car (ryokan), 120 rooms / 2 cars (business hotel) and 250 rooms / 3 cars (city hotel). Construction cost is the midpoint of the per-car guideline (control ¥5.5M, partial removal ¥8.5M, full removal ¥13.5M); out-of-service periods are 9, 20 and 32 days per car, with multiple cars renewed one at a time. Revenue from rooms taken off sale = rooms × share taken off sale (assumed 50%, 10%, 5%) × occupancy × ADR × days out of service. Reserves are spread evenly over a typical 25-year service life.

■ Limitations

Construction cost, downtime and maintenance cost are published general guidelines and vary with elevator specification, number of floors served, manufacturer, region and timing of the works. The number of cars and share taken off sale are assumptions. ADR is an estimate (tax-excluded equivalent), and occupancy is a national annual figure by facility type. Stock by opening decade is based on the building’s opening year and includes properties that have already renewed their elevators. Review mention rates classify the presence and context of mentions and do not assess equipment performance or safety.

■ Sources

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)