In Kumamoto Prefecture, more than half of the lodging room stock sits in the five wards of Kumamoto City, where business hotels form the core. Meanwhile, the onsen areas spread inside and outside the Aso outer caldera rim — Kurokawa, Oguni, Minamiaso and Uchinomaki — are lined with small, high-rate inns. In this article, we average MetroEngines Research & Consulting’s estimated settled ADR by municipality over the 12 finalized months (October 2025–September 2026), and overlay the rate tiers of 43 municipalities (Kumamoto City by ward) with segment mix, supply, demand and location factors to identify which price bands and areas in the prefecture leave an investment gap.
This article is the Kumamoto edition of our prefectural investment map series (including Oita, Kochi and Ishikawa). The impact on rates and inventory of the July 28, 2026 Reiwa 8 Kumamoto Earthquake and of the Kyushu Fukko Ouenwari travel subsidy (Kumamoto allocation), which began on October 1, is tracked chronologically in our earlier piece “Kurokawa Onsen after the earthquake: Minamioguni has 63 listings and September ADR up 8.7% YoY.” Here we focus on the structure of the municipal tiers and treat the post-earthquake months with notes. Supply around the semiconductor fabs (Kikuyo Town, Ozu Town and Koshi City) overlaps with “Hotel markets in four semiconductor hubs 2026,” so this article only positions those towns within the prefectural hierarchy.
• ADR (average daily rate) = estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying segment-specific adjustment factors to the lowest-plan level each property publishes on OTAs (per-room rate for 2 guests, tax included). Benchmarked against property-level actuals disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures.
• Area-level (prefecture / municipality) ADR is the median of the estimated settled rates of the covered properties (i.e., the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for 2 guests (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = share of rooms sold out of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracking OTA public prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)
- “12-month average” in this article is the simple average of finalized monthly values (October 2025–September 2026). Segments covered by the estimate are business, city, resort, ryokan and capsule; vacation rentals, minshuku, guesthouses, etc. are excluded.
- LT (lead time) = days until the stay date. Booking curves are drawn from LT45 to LT1.
- Early sell-out = the lead time at which remaining rooms (room basis) first reached zero. Only properties whose OTA allotment is at least 30% of total rooms are counted.
- Survey date: October 25, 2026
- — Estimated settled ADR ¥10,600, −0.1% YoY: Kumamoto’s 12-month average (October 2025–September 2026) matched the ¥10,600 of the prior-year period. Gains in November 2025 (+5.5%) and January 2026 (+8.3%) were offset by June–August 2026 (−6.0% to −10.0%), and September bounced back to +9.1%.
- — 43 municipalities fall into 4 tiers: high-rate onsen/highland (Minamioguni ¥29,800, Minamiaso ¥25,500, Tamana ¥21,100, Aso ¥19,200), mid-rate (Kamiamakusa ¥13,500, Kita Ward ¥13,200), capital/business core (Chuo Ward ¥8,600, Ozu ¥8,300, Amakusa ¥8,200), and value-oriented (Hitoyoshi ¥6,900, Yatsushiro ¥6,400).
- — Within 5km of central Kumamoto, only 1 property / 203 rooms (2.1%) is at ¥18,000+: of 9,446 rooms at 67 estimated properties, the ¥8,000–12,000 band is thickest at 3,991 rooms, while the ¥12,000–18,000 band (13 properties / 2,247 rooms) is the band that sold out on every date of the four-night Obon period.
- — Outside Kumamoto City, the ¥12,000–18,000 band has 36 properties / 1,064 rooms: during Obon, 38.2% of its dates sold out 30+ days before the stay — the earliest of any band outside the city — and during Golden Week 32.7% of its dates reached sell-out, far above the ¥18,000+ bands (13.0% and 5.4%).
- — Estimated OCC of 88.0% (September 2026, N=284 properties) ranks second among the 7 Kyushu prefectures, behind Fukuoka (88.3%). With rooms within 5km of central Kumamoto up 39.6% in 9 years and rooms within 3km of the semiconductor fab up 93%, the data support new builds or conversions in the upper bands in Kumamoto City, and mid-priced properties of 10–30 rooms outside the city.
Prefecture-wide estimated settled ADR is ¥10,600, −0.1% YoY — autumn recovered what the earthquake summer lost
First, the prefecture-wide level. The 12-month average estimated settled ADR (October 2025–September 2026) was ¥10,600, essentially unchanged (−0.1%) from ¥10,600 in the preceding 12 months (October 2024–September 2025). The monthly property count ranged from 366 to 404, with no month in which the sample was substantially replaced. The 12 months were far from flat, however: it is more accurate to read the result as strong autumn/winter months offsetting a weak early summer and summer.
By month, the peaks are November and January. November 2025 came in at ¥11,900, +5.5% over the prior-year month (¥11,200), and January 2026 at ¥11,800 (+8.3%), as autumn foliage and New Year demand pushed rates up. In contrast, June 2026 was ¥9,000 (−6.0%) and July ¥9,200 (−10.0%), well below the prior year. The impact of the Reiwa 8 Kumamoto Earthquake on July 28 (seismic intensity 7 in Uki City and Hikawa Town) appeared in the last days of July and in August, which held at ¥10,800 (−5.0%). Even so, September recovered to ¥11,000 (+9.1%), above the prior year. Prefecture-wide rates thus kept their seasonal pattern — up in the autumn/winter travel season, softer in early summer — while recovering from the post-earthquake dip in little more than a month. The day-by-day recovery from the quake is tracked over 46 days in Kumamoto hotels after 190,000 cancelled guest-nights: measuring the Kurokawa Onsen and Aso recovery over 46 days.
Comparing 12-month averages by segment, ryokan stood at ¥17,000 (−3.2% YoY), resort hotels at ¥14,300 (+11.1%), city hotels at ¥9,900 (+2.3%), and business hotels at ¥7,100 (+3.3%). Behind the flat-looking prefectural median lies movement in opposite directions: ryokan, which account for more than half of covered properties, edged down, while business and city hotels serving corporate demand rose.
Rate tiers across 43 municipalities — from Minamioguni at ¥29,800 to Hikawa at ¥5,100
Next, we break the figure down by municipality. Ranking the 43 municipalities with a calculable estimated settled ADR (Kumamoto City by its 5 wards) by 12-month average, rates in the prefecture split into four broad tiers. At the top are the onsen and highland areas inside and outside the Aso outer rim: Minamioguni Town (Kurokawa Onsen) at ¥29,800 (42–47 estimated properties), Minamiaso Village at ¥25,500, Tamana City (Tamana Onsen) at ¥21,100, Yamaga City (Yamaga and Hirayama Onsen) at ¥19,600, Aso City (Uchinomaki Onsen and others) at ¥19,200, and Oguni Town (Waita Onsen area) at ¥17,100. The second tier is a mid-rate band of Kamiamakusa City at ¥13,500, Kumamoto City’s Kita Ward at ¥13,200 (Ueki Onsen) and Minamata City at ¥10,100. The third tier is the capital’s business and tourism core, with Chuo Ward at ¥8,600 (55–60 estimated properties), Ozu Town at ¥8,300, Amakusa City at ¥8,200, Nishi Ward at ¥8,200 and Kikuchi City at ¥8,100, all in the ¥8,000s. The fourth tier consists of value-oriented hubs, including Kikuyo Town at ¥7,300, Arao City at ¥7,200, Hitoyoshi City at ¥6,900, Yatsushiro City at ¥6,400 and Uki City at ¥5,700.
Note, however, that many rural municipalities have only 1–2 estimated properties, so a single property can swing the figure substantially. Nishihara Village’s ¥101,200 reflects 1–2 high-end whole-house rental properties, and the same applies to Ubuyama Village (¥31,200), Misato Town and Takamori Town. In the table below, municipalities with 2 or fewer estimated properties, or without a full 12 months of data, are therefore marked as “reference only.” Year over year, most onsen areas were positive — Aso City +12.0%, Tamana City +8.1%, Minamioguni Town +7.6%, Minamata City +7.7% — while Oguni Town (−8.9%), Ozu Town (−6.0%), Kikuyo Town (−6.7%) and Kita Ward (−4.3%) were negative; around the semiconductor fabs, supply ran ahead of demand with the large openings of 2025–2026, and that shows in rates.
| Municipality | Tier | Est. Settled ADR 12-Mo Avg | YoY | Monthly Min–Max | Properties (Estimated) | Properties (Listed) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nishihara Village | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥101,190 | +14.9% | ¥72,460〜¥135,417 | 2 | 8 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Ubuyama Village | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥31,248 | +4.3% | ¥26,266〜¥36,128 | 1 | 2 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Minamioguni Town | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥29,755 | +7.6% | ¥25,067〜¥32,233 | 47 | 64 | |
| Minamiaso Village | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥25,513 | +5.2% | ¥22,525〜¥27,898 | 18 | 75 | |
| Tamana City | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥21,147 | +8.1% | ¥15,944〜¥25,706 | 12 | 14 | |
| Yamaga City | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥19,624 | −1.3% | ¥17,367〜¥22,099 | 24 | 30 | |
| Misato Town | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥19,436 | — | ¥18,092〜¥20,779 | 1 | 2 | Reference only (few properties); 2 months only |
| Aso City | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥19,164 | +12.0% | ¥16,281〜¥21,628 | 25 | 63 | |
| Oguni Town | High-rate onsen/highland | ¥17,080 | −8.9% | ¥13,769〜¥19,313 | 21 | 26 | |
| Takamori Town | Mid-rate | ¥14,920 | +7.9% | ¥13,254〜¥18,318 | 2 | 14 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Kamiamakusa City | Mid-rate | ¥13,459 | −0.6% | ¥10,584〜¥15,641 | 21 | 53 | |
| Kita Ward (Kumamoto City) | Mid-rate | ¥13,153 | −4.3% | ¥10,695〜¥16,054 | 11 | 11 | |
| Asagiri Town | Mid-rate | ¥13,147 | −6.9% | ¥11,386〜¥16,204 | 2 | 3 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Nankan Town | Mid-rate | ¥11,705 | +4.2% | ¥7,549〜¥13,736 | 1 | 1 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Yamae Village | Mid-rate | ¥10,975 | +27.2% | ¥7,559〜¥17,860 | 1 | 1 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Minamata City | Mid-rate | ¥10,050 | +7.7% | ¥7,050〜¥12,206 | 8 | 10 | |
| Yunomae Town | Capital/business core | ¥9,282 | +13.2% | ¥8,010〜¥11,714 | 1 | 1 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Yamato Town | Capital/business core | ¥8,862 | — | ¥8,862〜¥8,862 | 1 | 6 | Reference only (few properties); 1 month only |
| Chuo Ward (Kumamoto City) | Capital/business core | ¥8,624 | +2.0% | ¥7,684〜¥10,427 | 60 | 94 | |
| Ozu Town | Capital/business core | ¥8,346 | −6.0% | ¥7,966〜¥8,961 | 13 | 17 | |
| Amakusa City | Capital/business core | ¥8,162 | +1.9% | ¥6,823〜¥10,502 | 31 | 62 | |
| Nishi Ward (Kumamoto City) | Capital/business core | ¥8,151 | −0.5% | ¥7,660〜¥9,279 | 10 | 26 | |
| Kikuchi City | Capital/business core | ¥8,125 | +4.7% | ¥7,349〜¥10,257 | 14 | 21 | |
| Mifune Town | Capital/business core | ¥8,084 | +8.9% | ¥6,911〜¥10,533 | 1 | 4 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Reihoku Town | Capital/business core | ¥8,048 | +42.6% | ¥5,060〜¥10,475 | 2 | 2 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Mashiki Town | Capital/business core | ¥8,039 | +18.4% | ¥7,244〜¥11,163 | 1 | 3 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Nishiki Town | Capital/business core | ¥8,033 | −20.3% | ¥5,542〜¥11,088 | 2 | 3 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Mizukami Village | Value-oriented | ¥7,736 | +23.0% | ¥5,587〜¥12,170 | 3 | 4 | |
| Kikuyo Town | Value-oriented | ¥7,322 | −6.7% | ¥6,844〜¥8,248 | 4 | 3 | |
| Minami Ward (Kumamoto City) | Value-oriented | ¥7,230 | +6.6% | ¥6,464〜¥9,000 | 2 | 3 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Arao City | Value-oriented | ¥7,171 | +2.0% | ¥6,166〜¥8,486 | 5 | 13 | |
| Sagara Village | Value-oriented | ¥6,949 | +14.6% | ¥5,352〜¥10,426 | 2 | 3 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Hitoyoshi City | Value-oriented | ¥6,911 | +5.0% | ¥6,344〜¥8,100 | 25 | 30 | |
| Ashikita Town | Value-oriented | ¥6,518 | +11.5% | ¥5,568〜¥8,759 | 3 | 3 | |
| Yatsushiro City | Value-oriented | ¥6,442 | +4.1% | ¥6,130〜¥6,622 | 20 | 23 | |
| Nagasu Town | Value-oriented | ¥6,327 | +4.5% | ¥5,958〜¥6,549 | 2 | 2 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Uto City | Value-oriented | ¥6,088 | +3.0% | ¥5,955〜¥6,320 | 3 | 7 | |
| Kashima Town | Value-oriented | ¥6,055 | +11.7% | ¥5,687〜¥6,281 | 1 | 1 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Higashi Ward (Kumamoto City) | Value-oriented | ¥5,930 | +27.4% | ¥5,574〜¥6,636 | 3 | 5 | |
| Koshi City | Value-oriented | ¥5,907 | +0.1% | ¥5,719〜¥6,323 | 1 | 1 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Uki City | Value-oriented | ¥5,662 | +8.3% | ¥4,930〜¥6,288 | 4 | 9 | |
| Nagomi Town | Value-oriented | ¥5,559 | +14.0% | ¥5,483〜¥5,591 | 1 | 1 | Reference only (few properties) |
| Hikawa Town | Value-oriented | ¥5,079 | +19.8% | ¥4,621〜¥7,796 | 1 | 1 | Reference only (few properties) |
Narrowing to the 23 municipalities with 3 or more estimated properties, rate stability also differs. Over the 12 months, Minamioguni ranged ¥25,100–32,200 (max/min 1.29x), Chuo Ward ¥7,700–10,400 (1.36x), and Yatsushiro ¥6,100–6,600 (1.08x): the thicker the corporate demand, the narrower the swing. By contrast, Tamana ranged ¥15,900–25,700 (1.61x) and Minamata ¥7,100–12,200 (1.73x), with rates moving sharply with seasons and events. From an investment perspective, municipalities with narrow swings make fixed-cost recovery easier to plan, while in municipalities with wide swings, capturing peak-season demand directly determines annual revenue.
Mapping the rate tiers — high rates in and around the Aso rim, business hubs on the Kumamoto Plain and in Yatsushiro and Hitoyoshi
Placing municipal estimated settled ADR on a map makes the geography of rates clear. The high-rate tier runs along the northern slopes of the Aso outer rim in the northeast (Minamioguni Town, Oguni Town, Ubuyama Village) and inside the caldera to the south (Aso City, Minamiaso Village, Takamori Town). To the west, business-hub rate bands line the Kumamoto Plain (Kumamoto City’s 5 wards, Ozu Town, Kikuyo Town, Koshi City), the Ariake Sea coast (Tamana City, Arao City), the Yatsushiro Sea coast (Yatsushiro City, Minamata City) and the Kuma River basin (Hitoyoshi City). Across the Ariake Sea, Amakusa (Amakusa City, Kamiamakusa City, Reihoku Town) splits in character even within the islands: Kamiamakusa at ¥13,500 versus Amakusa at ¥8,200.
Breaking it down by segment — 5,259 business-hotel rooms in Kumamoto City’s 5 wards, small dispersed ryokan elsewhere
Behind the rate tiers lie differences in segment mix. Aggregating the September 2026 OCC-estimated properties (a fixed cohort whose OTA allotment is at least 30% of total rooms, based on major booking-site listings) by municipality and segment, Kumamoto City’s 5 wards account for 58 properties and 7,100 rooms — 55.9% of the prefecture’s 284 properties and 12,706 rooms (the municipal breakdown covers the top 21 municipalities by rooms, 12,316 rooms). Chuo Ward alone has 39 properties and 5,538 rooms, and business hotels across the 5 wards total 5,259 rooms. Chuo Ward’s rate settles at ¥8,600, below the prefectural median, because this thick stock of business hotels forms the median.
Outside the city, the picture reverses. In Minamioguni Town, 28 of 30 properties (390 of 429 rooms) are ryokan; in Aso City, 10 of 21 properties (396 of 773 rooms); in Yamaga City, 15 of 17 properties (255 of 364 rooms). Ryokan of 10–40 rooms each, scattered across these areas, form the high-rate tier. On the other hand, there are also business-hub towns outside the city: in Ozu Town, business hotels make up 6 of 7 properties (712 of 766 rooms), and in Arao City 2 of 4 properties (295 of 428 rooms). Kumamoto’s “rural” areas thus have two faces: small, dispersed onsen ryokan, and large business hotels located near factories and transport nodes.
The nature of supply — +39.6% in 9 years within 5km of central Kumamoto, +93% within 3km of the semiconductor fab
Supply is moving fast. Rooms within a 5km radius centered on Torichosuji grew from 64 properties / 7,168 rooms in 2017 to 85 properties / 10,009 rooms in 2026, up 39.6% in 9 years (7 properties / 451 rooms with unconfirmed opening years are excluded). The biggest jump came between 2021 (8,149 rooms) and 2022 (9,100 rooms), +951 rooms in a single year, and 2026 added another 510 rooms year over year to reach 85 properties / 10,009 rooms. The listing-based stock is 108 properties / 11,651 rooms, of which 76 properties / 9,760 rooms are operating properties with selling prices confirmed in the last 3 months. By size on a listing basis, 101–200-room properties number 30 (4,643 rooms) and 201+-room properties 16 (3,982 rooms): mid-to-large properties of 101+ rooms hold more than 70% of rooms.
Growth around the semiconductor fab is even steeper. Rooms within a 3km radius of Kikuyo Town (around TSMC) went from 7 properties / 772 rooms in 2017–2024 to 9 properties / 1,184 rooms in 2025 and 12 properties / 1,493 rooms in 2026, up 93% in 2 years. By contrast, the 3km radius of Kurokawa Onsen has stayed nearly unchanged for 9 years at 34–35 properties / 659–674 rooms, and the 3km radius of Uchinomaki Onsen in Aso City edged down from 15 properties / 599 rooms to 14 properties / 581 rooms; onsen supply has not moved. With supply fixed in the onsen areas at the top of the rate hierarchy and piling up in the business hubs at the bottom, this structure works to maintain the rate gap within the prefecture going forward.
Counting new openings on a confirmed-OTA-listing basis, 37 properties / 831 rooms opened in the prefecture in 2025, and 70 properties / 1,515 rooms by late October 2026. The large ones are Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Airport (208 rooms) and Super Hotel Premier Aso Kumamoto Airport (203 rooms) in June 2025; Onyado Nono Kumamoto (191 rooms, Chuo Ward) in August 2025; Workers Hotel Kumamoto Ozu (202 rooms, Ozu Town) in February 2026; Tabino Hotel Aso Kumamoto Airport (213 rooms) in April; Via Inn Prime Kumamoto (Hibari no Yu) (232 rooms, Nishi Ward, in front of Kumamoto Station) in July; and Hotel Amanek Kumamoto (176 rooms, Chuo Ward) in October — concentrated around the airport and fabs, and around Kumamoto Station and the city center. Kamenoyu by HATAGO INN (Higashi Ward), reopening under a new brand with 134 rooms in November, is a conversion of an existing building and not a net addition. Outside the city, notable openings include La Vista Minamiaso (90 rooms) in October, TAOYA Aso (59 rooms) in July, and HOTEL R9 The Yard properties (42–54 rooms) in Kamiamakusa City, Yamaga City and Ozu Town.
Announced plans for 2027 and beyond include the tentatively named Sanco Inn Grande Kumamoto (140 rooms, slated for autumn 2027) in Shimotori 2-chome, Chuo Ward; a Toyoko Inn slated for April 2027 in front of Shin-Tamana Station on the Shinkansen in Tamana City; and a site agreement under which Livemax will open an 11-story hotel on the west side of the former racecourse site in Arao City in spring 2028. In September 2025, the Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun reported that at least 4 properties totaling about 800 rooms would open or were scheduled to open in central Kumamoto City by 2027. These are based on building plans and announcements and are not included in the listing-based counts.
| Opening | Property | Location | Rooms | Segment / Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Airport (東横INN熊本空港) | Airport area | 208 | Business hotel |
| Jun 2025 | Super Hotel Premier Aso Kumamoto Airport (スーパーホテルPremier阿蘇熊本空港) | Airport area | 203 | Business hotel |
| Aug 2025 | Natural Hot Spring Higo no Yu Onyado Nono Kumamoto (天然温泉 肥後の湯 御宿 野乃熊本) | Chuo Ward, Kumamoto City | 191 | Business hotel |
| Feb 2026 | Workers Hotel Kumamoto Ozu (ワーカーズホテル熊本大津) | Ozu Town | 202 | Business hotel |
| Apr 2026 | Tabino Hotel Aso Kumamoto Airport (たびのホテル阿蘇熊本空港) | Airport area | 213 | Business hotel |
| Jul 2026 | Via Inn Prime Kumamoto (Hibari no Yu) (ヴィアインプライム熊本〈雲雀の湯〉) | Nishi Ward, Kumamoto City (Kumamoto Station) | 232 | Business hotel |
| Jul 2026 | TAOYA Aso (TAOYA阿蘇) | Aso | 59 | Resort hotel |
| Oct 2026 | Hotel Amanek Kumamoto (ホテルアマネク熊本) | Chuo Ward, Kumamoto City | 176 | Business hotel |
| Oct 2026 | La Vista Minamiaso (ラビスタ南阿蘇) | Minamiaso Village | 90 | Resort hotel |
| Nov 2026 | Kamenoyu by HATAGO INN (亀の湯 by HATAGO INN) | Higashi Ward, Kumamoto City | 134 | Resort hotel; rebrand of an existing building |
| Apr 2027 (planned) | Toyoko Inn (in front of Shin-Tamana Station) | Tamana City | — | Business hotel; announced by Tamana City |
| Autumn 2027 (planned) | Sanco Inn Grande Kumamoto (tentative name) ((仮称)三交インGrande熊本) | Shimotori 2-chome, Chuo Ward, Kumamoto City | 140 | Business hotel; first in Kyushu |
| Spring 2028 (planned) | Livemax (west side of former Arao Racecourse site) | Arao City | — | 11-story main building; site agreement |
Supply and demand — September 2026 estimated OCC of 88.0%, second only to Fukuoka in Kyushu
We compare market tightness using estimated OCC. Kumamoto stood at 88.0% in September 2026 (284 properties / 12,706 rooms, based on major booking-site listings), second to Fukuoka at 88.3% (381 properties / 28,935 rooms) and above Saga (80.3%), Oita (78.8%), Miyazaki (78.4%), Nagasaki (77.2%) and Kagoshima (71.4%). August was 89.6% (312 properties / 13,262 rooms), level with Fukuoka, having risen through the summer from 77.5% in June and 80.7% in July. The high estimated OCC in post-earthquake August reflects the fact that, even as tourist cancellations were being reported, business-oriented inventory was filled: business hotels at 95.4% (59 properties / 7,399 rooms) and city hotels at 95.1%. Stays related to recovery and relief may have contributed, but the breakdown cannot be identified from this article’s data. The wide gap between business-hotel and ryokan OCC is also examined by segment in Kumamoto lodging shows a 15-point gap by segment — business 95%, ryokan 78%, and where the travel subsidy works.
By segment in September, business hotels were at 91.8% (58 properties / 7,123 rooms), city hotels at 93.0%, ryokan at 83.4% (137 properties / 2,675 rooms) and resort hotels at 79.4%. Rural ryokan rose from 78.7% in August to 83.4% in September, consistent with bookings for October and beyond moving ahead of the subsidy’s reservation opening (September 15). By municipality in September, Chuo Ward was 93.0% (39 properties / 5,538 rooms), Nishi Ward 92.6%, Kikuchi City 87.6%, Kamiamakusa City 87.4%, Oguni Town 85.8%, Yamaga City 85.3%, Aso City 80.7%, Minamioguni Town 79.1% and Minamiaso Village 69.2%: corporate demand in the capital is highest, while onsen areas fall in the 70–80% range.
| Prefecture | Aug 2026 | Sep 2026 | Aug Business | Sep Ryokan | Sep Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kumamoto | 89.6% | 88.0% | 95.4% | 83.4% | 284 properties / 12,706 rooms |
| Fukuoka | 89.6% | 88.3% | 90.6% | 72.6% | 381 properties / 28,935 rooms |
| Saga | 82.5% | 80.3% | 87.4% | 75.5% | 101 properties / 3,589 rooms |
| Oita | 79.8% | 78.8% | 81.3% | 81.0% | 337 properties / 9,817 rooms |
| Miyazaki | 80.8% | 78.4% | 79.4% | 82.6% | 112 properties / 6,173 rooms |
| Nagasaki | 78.3% | 77.2% | 78.5% | 69.3% | 203 properties / 10,998 rooms |
| Kagoshima | 63.4% | 71.4% | 48.0% | 74.9% | 301 properties / 11,313 rooms |
Looking at how bookings build up on the booking curve, the first day and the middle of a holiday period fill differently. Respect for the Aged Day, Monday September 21, 2026 (a public holiday), fell in the middle of a long holiday combined with the Autumnal Equinox (the 23rd); estimated OCC was 77.1% at LT45, 86.5% at LT30, 94.0% at LT14 and 99.0% at LT1, nearly full. Saturday October 10, the first day of the Sports Day three-day weekend, started lower at 65.1% at LT45 but rose to 90.7% at LT14 and 96.9% at LT1. Friday August 14 (Obon), a little over two weeks after the earthquake, rose more gently than the two holiday dates, from 71.3% at LT45 to 90.4% at LT1. Common to all three dates is a 6–12-point fill between LT30 and LT14, making 2–4 weeks before the stay the window in which rates are set for many properties in the prefecture.
Pinpointing the gaps — the ¥12,000–18,000 band outside Kumamoto City has 1,064 rooms, and 38% of Obon dates sold out 30+ days ahead
Here we use inventory movements during peak periods to find price bands that sell out early yet have limited rooms. We look at two periods — Obon (4 nights, August 13–16, 2026) and Golden Week (4 nights, May 2–5, 2026) — both of which have passed with final results. Among properties with inventory data whose OTA allotment is at least 30% of total rooms (452 properties for Obon, 386 for GW), those with a calculable estimated settled ADR — 305 properties / 14,373 rooms for Obon and 262 properties / 12,940 rooms for GW — were divided into five price bands by each property’s 12-month average ADR. Note that the four Obon nights fell about two weeks after the earthquake, so they reflect inventory after cancellations and resales.
Outside Kumamoto City, the ¥12,000–18,000 band has 36 properties / 1,064 rooms — more rooms per property than the ¥18,000–30,000 band (56 properties / 977 rooms) or ¥30,000+ (45 properties / 577 rooms), yet a thin total. This band reached sell-out on every date across the four Obon nights (144 property-dates), and 38.2% of those dates hit zero remaining rooms 30+ days before the stay. In the same rural areas, the comparable share was 30.9% for ¥18,000–30,000, 32.2% for ¥30,000+ and 24.7% for ¥8,000–12,000, making the ¥12,000–18,000 band the fastest. In GW as well, 32.7% of dates in the rural ¥12,000–18,000 band reached sell-out, far above the ¥18,000–30,000 band (13.0%), ¥30,000+ (5.4%) and ¥8,000–12,000 (19.7%). High-rate ryokan keep inventory even in peak season, while the mid-priced band just below them fills first.
In Kumamoto City’s 5 wards, the ¥12,000–18,000 band has 16 properties / 1,976 rooms; it reached sell-out on every Obon date (64 property-dates), with 21.9% of dates reaching zero 30+ days ahead. The ¥8,000–12,000 band (21 properties / 3,146 rooms) also sold out on every date, but only 21.4% sold out 30+ days ahead, and under ¥8,000 (24 properties / 2,732 rooms) the figures were 95.8% and 15.6%: the higher the band, the earlier it fills. The ¥18,000+ bands hold just 3 properties / 23 rooms in the city, and in GW too, 35.0% of dates in the ¥12,000–18,000 band reached sell-out (¥8,000–12,000: 38.8%; under ¥8,000: 36.5%). The city’s upper bands do not show up in the sell-out statistics simply because the supply to absorb that demand does not exist.
| Area | Price band | Obon properties | Rooms | Share of dates reaching sell-out | Share sold out 30+ days ahead | GW properties | GW share of dates reaching sell-out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kumamoto City | Under ¥8,000 | 24 | 2,732 | 95.8% | 15.6% | 24 | 36.5% |
| Kumamoto City | ¥8,000–12,000 | 21 | 3,146 | 100.0% | 21.4% | 20 | 38.8% |
| Kumamoto City | ¥12,000–18,000 | 16 | 1,976 | 100.0% | 21.9% | 15 | 35.0% |
| Kumamoto City | ¥18,000–30,000 | 2 | 17 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 1 | 0.0% |
| Kumamoto City | ¥30,000+ | 1 | 6 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% |
| Rest of prefecture | Under ¥8,000 | 65 | 2,501 | 88.4% | 30.1% | 69 | 21.8% |
| Rest of prefecture | ¥8,000–12,000 | 39 | 1,377 | 95.5% | 24.7% | 36 | 19.7% |
| Rest of prefecture | ¥12,000–18,000 | 36 | 1,064 | 100.0% | 38.2% | 29 | 32.7% |
| Rest of prefecture | ¥18,000–30,000 | 56 | 977 | 99.6% | 30.9% | 39 | 13.0% |
| Rest of prefecture | ¥30,000+ | 45 | 577 | 100.0% | 32.2% | 28 | 5.4% |
Positioning within 5km of central Kumamoto — 1 property / 203 rooms at ¥18,000+, 3,991 rooms in the ¥8,000–12,000 band
We verify the capital’s gap property by property. Plotting the 67 operating properties / 9,446 rooms within a 5km radius of Torichosuji with a calculable estimated settled ADR by rooms × ADR, 27 properties / 3,991 rooms sit in the ¥8,000–12,000 band, 26 properties / 3,005 rooms under ¥8,000, and 13 properties / 2,247 rooms in the ¥12,000–18,000 band, while only one property — THE BLOSSOM KUMAMOTO (203 rooms, ¥21,000) — is at ¥18,000+. Segment medians are ¥8,100 for 49 business hotels, ¥13,500 for 11 city hotels and ¥9,900 for 4 ryokan. Large business hotels, mainly those opened in 2019–2022 — Candeo Hotels Kumamoto Shinshigai (カンデオホテルズ熊本新市街, 380 rooms, ¥13,700), Dormy Inn Kumamoto (ドーミーイン熊本, 290 rooms, ¥12,300; completed in 2008), Hotel Lef Kumamoto by Vessel Hotels (レフ熊本 by ベッセルホテルズ, 229 rooms, ¥12,500) and Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kumamoto Ginzadori PREMIER (ダイワロイネットホテル熊本銀座通り PREMIER, 180 rooms, ¥13,900) — form the ¥12,000–14,000 band, with Hotel Nikko Kumamoto (ホテル日航熊本, 191 rooms, ¥15,600) and Kumamoto Hotel Castle (熊本ホテルキャッスル, 179 rooms, ¥14,400) positioned above them.
This distribution shows that Kumamoto City’s upper end “tops out at ¥14,000–16,000.” Foreign guest-nights in Kumamoto Prefecture reached 1.763 million in 2025 (+19.8% YoY, Japan Tourism Agency preliminary figures), a record for the second consecutive year, and Kumamoto City alone exceeded 1 million for the first time. Kumamoto City is a market where increased Taiwan flights overlap with long-term semiconductor-related business trips. Combined with the fact that the ¥12,000–18,000 band sold out on every Obon date and posted the highest sell-out rate in the city during GW, there is room to place supply in the ¥18,000–30,000 upper band.
Listed REITs hold 5 properties / 850 rooms in Kumamoto City — acquisition price per room of ¥6.4–40.6 million
We check the market’s position in the investment market through properties held by listed hotel REITs. Among the domestic holdings of seven hotel-focused and diversified REITs — Ichigo Hotel REIT (いちごホテルリート投資法人, 3463), Invincible Investment Corporation (インヴィンシブル投資法人, 8963), Nippon Hotel & Residential Investment Corporation (日本ホテル&レジデンシャル投資法人, 3472), Japan Hotel REIT (ジャパン・ホテル・リート投資法人, 8985), Hoshino Resorts REIT (星野リゾート・リート投資法人, 3287), Mori Trust REIT (森トラストリート投資法人, 8961) and Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT (霞ヶ関ホテルリート投資法人, 401A) — Kumamoto Prefecture accounts for 5 properties / 850 rooms, all in Kumamoto City (ownership master as of October 19, 2026, N=300 properties). Total acquisition price is ¥14,721 million.
Per-room acquisition prices are highest for the most recent two years: fav Kumamoto (fav 熊本, 67 rooms, ¥2,720 million), acquired by Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT in August 2025, at ¥40.6 million, and Hotel MyStays Kumamoto Riverside (ホテルマイステイズ熊本 リバーサイド, 194 rooms, ¥6,831 million), acquired by Invincible in July 2024, at ¥35.2 million. Nest Hotel Kumamoto (ネストホテル熊本, 201 rooms, ¥2,220 million), acquired by Ichigo Hotel REIT in April 2019, comes to ¥11.0 million; Japan Hotel REIT’s Dormy Inn Kumamoto (291 rooms, ¥2,334 million) to ¥8.0 million; and Comfort Inn Kumamoto Miyuki Fueda (コンフォートイン 熊本御幸笛田, 97 rooms, ¥616 million), acquired by Hoshino Resorts REIT in May 2014, to ¥6.4 million — a more than sixfold spread in per-room price depending on acquisition timing. Japan Hotel REIT does not disclose property-level acquisition dates in its portfolio list, so it is excluded from the acquisition-year comparison.
| Property | REIT | Acquired | Rooms | Acquisition price | Per room |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel MyStays Kumamoto Riverside (ホテルマイステイズ熊本 リバーサイド) | Invincible Investment Corporation | Jul 2024 | 194 | ¥6,831 million | ¥35.2 million |
| fav Kumamoto (fav 熊本) | Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT | Aug 2025 | 67 | ¥2,720 million | ¥40.6 million |
| Dormy Inn Kumamoto (ドーミーイン熊本) | Japan Hotel REIT | Not disclosed | 291 | ¥2,334 million | ¥8.0 million |
| Nest Hotel Kumamoto (ネストホテル熊本) | Ichigo Hotel REIT | Apr 2019 | 201 | ¥2,220 million | ¥11.0 million |
| Comfort Inn Kumamoto Miyuki Fueda (コンフォートイン 熊本御幸笛田) | Hoshino Resorts REIT | May 2014 | 97 | ¥616 million | ¥6.4 million |
| Total | 5 properties | 850 | ¥14,721 million | ¥17.3 million |
Location assessment — comparing 4 locations by residents, employment and land prices
Finally, we compare representative locations of the rate tiers by location factors. Within a 1.5km radius of central Kumamoto (Torichosuji) live 54,632 residents (2020 census basis), with a projected decline of only −4.0% by 2040. Within a 1km radius there are 51,810 employees, 22.0% of them in office-type industries, giving a thick base of corporate demand as a Kyushu prefectural capital. The average commercial land price in Chuo Ward in the official land price survey (as of January 1, 2026) was ¥552,625/㎡ (+6.17% YoY), up 9.4% in five years from ¥504,956 in 2021. Note that Kumamoto City has levied an accommodation tax (¥200 per person per night) since July 1, 2026; the scope and timing of taxation within the prefecture are summarized in Kumamoto’s accommodation tax applies only in Kumamoto City at ¥200 per person per night — no prefectural tax, effective July 2026, Ozu Town from December 2027.
Within a 1.5km radius of Kikuyo Town (around TSMC) live 9,284 residents, with a projected +8.8% by 2040 — an exceptional growth location within the prefecture. Kikuyo’s average commercial land price is ¥140,000/㎡ (+12.0% YoY) and neighboring Ozu Town’s is ¥104,000/㎡ (+8.9%), 2.43x and 2.17x their 2021 levels respectively; land prices have run ahead. Hotel rates (Kikuyo ¥7,300, Ozu ¥8,300, both down YoY) have not kept pace with land prices, indicating a gap between land cost and room rates.
Within a 1.5km radius live 585 residents at Kurokawa Onsen (Minamioguni Town) and 4,163 at Uchinomaki Onsen in Aso City; Uchinomaki’s 2040 projection is −29.3% with an aging ratio of 42.5%, a thin population base. Minamioguni’s benchmark land price (all-use average) is ¥9,633/㎡ (−0.38% YoY) and Aso City’s commercial land (benchmark land price) is ¥24,000/㎡ (+0.84%): land prices are flat. Onsen areas are markets sustained by visitor demand rather than residents or workers, and the ratio of hotel rates (Minamioguni ¥29,800, Aso ¥19,200) to land prices is the reverse of the capital’s. Kumamoto has also experienced seismic intensity 7 earthquakes in April 2016 and July 2026, making seismic performance and business continuity planning a common precondition for location assessment at all four locations.
| Item | Central Kumamoto (Torichosuji) | Kikuyo Town (around TSMC) | Kurokawa Onsen (Minamioguni Town) | Aso City (Uchinomaki Onsen) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Est. settled ADR (12-month avg) | Chuo Ward ¥8,600 | Kikuyo ¥7,300 | Minamioguni ¥29,800 | Aso ¥19,200 |
| Estimated OCC (Sep 2026) | Chuo Ward 93.0% | — (1 property covered) | Minamioguni 79.1% | Aso 80.7% |
| Room stock within radius | 5km: 10,009 rooms (+39.6% in 9 years) | 3km: 1,493 rooms (+93%) | 3km: 674 rooms (flat) | 3km: 581 rooms (slight decline) |
| Residents (1.5km radius, 2020) | 54,632 / 2040: −4.0% | 9,284 / 2040: +8.8% | 585 / 2040: −6.2% | 4,163 / 2040: −29.3% |
| Employees (1km radius) | 51,810 (22.0% office-type) | — | — | — |
| Land price (2026) | Commercial ¥552,625/㎡ (+6.17%) | Commercial ¥140,000/㎡ (+12.0%) | All-use ¥9,633/㎡ (−0.38%; benchmark land price) | Commercial ¥24,000/㎡ (+0.84%; benchmark land price) |
| Zoning (around representative point) | Commercial district (FAR 400–600%) | Mix of quasi-industrial/industrial and residential zones | — | — |
| Accommodation tax | Kumamoto City ¥200 per person per night (introduced July 1, 2026) | Ozu Town has also submitted an ordinance to its council | — | — |
Investment gaps — Kumamoto City’s upper band and the rural mid-price band
Overlaying the segment, supply, demand and location data above, the prefecture’s stock is thick in “Kumamoto City’s ¥8,000–14,000 business band” and “the rural ¥18,000+ onsen ryokan band,” with two gaps between and above them.
Crowded Areas already filled
Under ¥12,000 × 100–400 rooms in Kumamoto City’s 5 wards
53 properties / 6,996 rooms within 5km. Large business hotels, mainly opened in 2019–2022, form the ¥12,000–14,000 band, and 200-room-class openings continued in 2025–2026 around the airport and fabs and in front of Kumamoto Station.
Rural ¥18,000+ × 10–40 rooms
101 properties / 1,554 rooms of onsen ryokan. They sell out on every Obon date, but only 13.0% and 5.4% of GW dates sold out, so revenue depends on capturing peak-season demand.
Gap 1 Kumamoto City’s ¥18,000–30,000 band
1 property / 203 rooms within 5km (2.1%)
The ¥12,000–18,000 band (13 properties / 2,247 rooms within 5km) reached sell-out on every Obon date and had the highest sell-out rate in the city during GW. In a market where 1.76 million foreign guest-nights (2025, prefecture) overlap with semiconductor-related long-term business trips, there is no supply above the existing large business hotels. Adding upper-tier rooms through acquisition and renovation in the city center, or a new 120–200-room upper-midscale build, is consistent with the data.
Gap 2 The rural ¥12,000–18,000 band
36 properties / 1,064 rooms
During Obon, 38.2% of dates sold out 30+ days ahead — the fastest outside the city — and in GW 32.7% reached sell-out, above the ¥18,000+ bands. In the mid-price bands of onsen areas such as Aso City (+12.0%), Tamana City (+8.1%) and Yamaga City, new builds of 10–30 rooms or room renovations at existing ryokan would fill the space between ¥18,000+ ryokan and sub-¥8,000 business hotels.
| Item | Gap 1: Kumamoto City upper band | Gap 2: Rural mid-price band |
|---|---|---|
| Target price band | Moving up from the ¥12,000–18,000 band (13 properties / 2,247 rooms within 5km) to ¥18,000–30,000 | ¥12,000–18,000 band (currently 36 properties / 1,064 rooms) |
| Demand evidence | 51,810 employees (1km radius); every Obon date sold out in the ¥12,000–18,000 band; estimated OCC 93.0% (Chuo Ward, Sep 2026) | 38.2% of Obon dates sold out 30+ days ahead; 32.7% of GW dates reached sell-out |
| Rate stability | Chuo Ward monthly ¥7,700–10,400 (1.36x) | Aso 1.33x, Yamaga 1.27x, Tamana 1.61x |
| Land / entry price | Commercial ¥552,625/㎡ (Chuo Ward avg, +6.17%), FAR 400–600% | Aso commercial ¥24,000/㎡ (+0.84%); Minamioguni all-use ¥9,633/㎡ (−0.38%) |
| Location considerations | Accommodation tax ¥200 per person per night (from July 2026); urban area that experienced the 2016 and 2026 earthquakes | Thin population base, dependent on visitor demand (Uchinomaki 1.5km radius −29.3% by 2040); changes in Mt. Aso’s volcanic alert level |
| Keys to viability | Maintain existing corporate demand while lifting weekend and inbound rates with upper-tier rooms, a restaurant and a lounge | Secure peak-season inventory at 10–30 rooms, and sustain the mid-price band in the off-season by combining food, hot springs and experiences |
Summary
Lodging rates in Kumamoto Prefecture split into four tiers: a high-rate onsen/highland tier inside and outside the Aso outer rim (Minamioguni ¥29,800, Minamiaso ¥25,500, Tamana ¥21,100, Aso ¥19,200); a mid-rate tier in Amakusa and Ueki (Kamiamakusa ¥13,500, Kita Ward ¥13,200); a business-core tier in the capital and at factory/transport nodes (Chuo Ward ¥8,600, Ozu ¥8,300, Amakusa ¥8,200); and value-oriented hubs along the Kuma River and Yatsushiro Sea (Hitoyoshi ¥6,900, Yatsushiro ¥6,400). The prefecture-wide 12-month average of ¥10,600 matched the prior-year period, but underneath, segments moved in opposite directions: ryokan −3.2%, resorts +11.1%, business hotels +3.3%.
Supply is piling up in business hubs — +39.6% in 9 years within 5km of central Kumamoto and +93% in 2 years within 3km of the semiconductor fab — while onsen areas are virtually unchanged. On demand, estimated OCC in September 2026 was 88.0%, second only to Fukuoka in Kyushu, with Chuo Ward reaching 93.0%. By segment and price band, the ¥18,000+ band within 5km of central Kumamoto is just 1 property / 203 rooms (2.1%), while the ¥12,000–18,000 band sold out on every Obon date. Outside the city, the ¥12,000–18,000 band is thin at 36 properties / 1,064 rooms, and 38.2% of its Obon dates sold out 30+ days ahead — the earliest of any band. As investment approaches, adding upper-tier supply in Kumamoto City through acquisition/renovation in the city center or 120–200-room new builds, and building or renovating mid-priced properties of 10–30 rooms outside the city, are each consistent with the data.
Data notes: Estimated settled ADR in this article covers finalized months (October 2025–September 2026) and is based on data as of the survey date (October 25, 2026). Values for rural municipalities may be based on only 1–2 estimated properties, and the composition of a single property can change them substantially. Months after the Reiwa 8 Kumamoto Earthquake on July 28, 2026 (late July–September) include cancellations, resales and recovery-related stays. Estimated OCC, booking curves and sell-out determinations are estimates based on OTA sales inventory and differ from property-wide actual occupancy. Sell-out determinations are limited to properties whose OTA allotment is at least 30% of total rooms. New openings are based on confirmed OTA listings and exclude properties not yet listed. Opening plans for 2027 and beyond are based on announcements by companies and municipalities and on press reports, and are subject to change.
Related Articles
- Kurokawa Onsen after the earthquake: Minamioguni has 63 listings and September ADR up 8.7% YoY — Kumamoto’s recovery pattern and January 2027 after the travel subsidy
- Hotel markets in four semiconductor hubs 2026: Chitose ADR ¥13,700, weekday occupancy above 90%, 901 rooms added next to TSMC in 2 years
- Oita Hotel Investment Map 2026 — Yufuin ¥23,000, Beppu ¥15,000, Oita City ¥7,000: rate tiers and supply across 18 municipalities
- Kochi Hotel Investment Map 2026: Kami ¥21,900, Kochi City ¥7,900, Shimanto ¥6,900 — rate tiers across 25 municipalities
- Only 4–10% of properties hit the ¥20,000 cap of the Kyushu travel subsidy — effective discount rates across 7 prefectures
- Accommodation tax revisions 2026–27: Tokyo 3%, Niseko flat-rate, new Oita tax and Nagasaki revision — effective dates and the rate bands that pay more
- Kyushu travel subsidy in Kumamoto: municipal discounts continuing in October in Amakusa and Minamata — 10/10 inventory at 96.5% in Minamioguni and 63.1% in Minamiaso
- Kumamoto hotels after 190,000 cancelled guest-nights: measuring the Kurokawa Onsen and Aso recovery over 46 days
- Kumamoto lodging shows a 15-point gap by segment — business 95%, ryokan 78%, and where the travel subsidy works
- Kumamoto’s accommodation tax applies only in Kumamoto City at ¥200 per person per night — no prefectural tax, effective July 2026, Ozu Town from December 2027
References and Sources
■ Data sources
Aggregated data from MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR: 43 municipalities in Kumamoto, 12 finalized months [October 2025–September 2026]; segment mix: 284 OCC-estimated properties / 12,706 rooms in September 2026; estimated OCC: June–September 2026, 7 Kyushu prefectures; peak-period inventory: 452 properties for Obon, 386 for GW; room stock: radius areas around 4 locations; new openings by confirmed OTA listing; REIT ownership master as of October 19, 2026). Location assessment uses MLIT National Land Numerical Information and the Real Estate Information Library, the MIC/METI “Economic Census for Business Activity” (2021), and MLIT “Land Price Publication” and “Prefectural Land Price Survey.” Survey date: October 25, 2026.
■ Calculation assumptions
Municipal estimated settled ADR is the simple average over the 12 finalized months of each month’s median for covered properties. Price bands (under ¥8,000 / ¥8,000–12,000 / ¥12,000–18,000 / ¥18,000–30,000 / ¥30,000+) are assigned by each property’s 12-month average. Sell-out is determined by the lead time at which remaining rooms first reached zero, limited to properties whose OTA allotment is at least 30% of total rooms. Room stock covers properties with 10+ rooms within each location’s radius (excluding leisure/love hotels); “operating” means selling prices were confirmed on major booking sites in the last 3 months. Residents are aggregated within a 1,500m radius and employees within 1,000m. This article does not estimate returns such as yields or IRR.
■ Limitations
Estimated settled ADR and estimated OCC are estimates based on OTA sales inventory and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and occupancy. Values for rural municipalities may rest on 1–2 estimated properties and are treated as reference values. New openings exclude properties not yet listed. Municipal average land prices refer to figures aggregated from MLIT data by a real estate information site and include changes in the composition of survey points. Time-series analysis of the earthquake’s impact is left to earlier articles; this article is limited to structural analysis.
■ Market data
- MetroEngines Research & Consulting — estimated settled ADR (43 municipalities in Kumamoto, 12 finalized months), segment mix, estimated occupancy (OCC), booking curves, peak-period inventory, room stock, new openings (confirmed OTA listings)
- Invincible Investment Corporation — Portfolio List / Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT — Portfolio / Japan Hotel REIT — Portfolio / Ichigo Hotel REIT — Portfolio / Hoshino Resorts REIT — Portfolio
■ Government statistics and public data
- MLIT Real Estate Information Library — zoning and official land prices
- MLIT National Land Numerical Information — future population projections by 250m mesh
- MIC / METI “Economic Census for Business Activity” (2021)
- Japan Tourism Agency “Overnight Travel Statistics Survey”
- Official land prices for Chuo Ward, Kumamoto City (2026) — aggregation of MLIT data (Tochidai Data) / Kikuyo Town / Ozu Town / Minamioguni Town / Aso City
- Kumamoto City “Guide to the Accommodation Tax (from July 1, 2026)”
■ News and press releases
- Foreign guests in Kumamoto Prefecture reach 1.76 million in 2025, a record for the second year after 2024; South Korea tops by country/region (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun)
- Hotels keep coming to central Kumamoto City: 4 new properties and 800 rooms by 2027, with inbound visitors and TSMC as tailwinds (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun, September 8, 2025)
- Toyoko Inn to open north of Shin-Tamana Station in April 2027, attracted by Tamana City (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun, January 31, 2025)
- Arao City and Livemax (Tokyo) sign site agreement for an 11-story hotel west of the former racecourse site, slated for spring 2028 (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun, December 19, 2025)
- Opening plan for Sanco Inn Grande Kumamoto (tentative name) (Sanco Inn press release)
- Via Inn hotel opens on the 22nd near JR Kumamoto Station, its first in Kumamoto, with a large public bath (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun)
- Kumamoto City to introduce accommodation tax on July 1, 2026 at ¥200 per person per night, Mayor Onishi says (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun)
- Ozu Town council opens; accommodation tax ordinance proposed at a flat ¥200 per person (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun)
- [2026 Kumamoto Earthquake] Prefectural ryokan and hotel association requests a “fukko-wari” travel discount (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun)
- Reiwa 8 Kumamoto Earthquake: cancellation losses at lodging facilities (KAB Kumamoto Asahi Broadcasting)
- TSMC revises start of construction of Kumamoto Fab 2 to “within the year”; operation by end-2027 unchanged (Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun)
