Home > Area & Property Analysis > 244,000 Rooms Sit 2km+ From a Station; 61,000 in Rideshare Zones

244,000 Rooms Sit 2km+ From a Station; 61,000 in Rideshare Zones

Posted: 2026.10.25

Area & Property Analysis

Of the roughly 27,000 operating lodging facilities tracked by MetroEngines Research, 9,622 facilities with 243,644 rooms sit more than 2km in a straight line from the nearest railway station: 19.5% of all rooms and 38.1% of all facilities (based on facility locations as of October 2026 matched against 9,748 station points from MLIT’s National Land Numerical Information; vacation rentals and similar types excluded, N=25,285 facilities / 1,248,750 rooms). Japan’s version of ridesharing (the Private Vehicle Utilization Business), created by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) in March 2024, already operates in 105 zones within just the seven District Transport Bureaus (Hokkaido through Chugoku) whose published materials list licensed operators zone by zone. Lodging located in those zones totals 10,956 facilities and 661,411 rooms, of which 2,470 facilities and 60,511 rooms are more than 2km from a station. This article first outlines the two rideshare schemes, then counts room stock by station-distance band for each prefecture, maps the overlap with rideshare zones as “room stock in areas where secondary transport is available,” separates the markets where distance moves the estimated settled ADR from those where it does not, and finally converts the annual cost of running an in-house shuttle vehicle into a per-room figure.

Key Takeaways
  • — 9,622 facilities and 243,644 rooms are more than 2km from a station (19.5% of rooms, 38.1% of facilities). That band holds 53.0% of ryokan rooms and 68.8% of resort hotel rooms.
  • — The share of rooms beyond 2km is highest in Okinawa (60.5%), Gunma (53.2%) and Nagano (46.9%). In absolute terms the order is Okinawa (25,162 rooms), Hokkaido (22,794) and Nagano (19,931).
  • — 661,411 rooms lie inside Japanese rideshare zones (7 District Transport Bureaus, 105 zones). Only 60,511 of them are more than 2km from a station, just 24.8% of all such rooms nationwide.
  • — Distance cuts in opposite directions by property type. Business hotels within 500m of a station are 16% pricier than those beyond 2km, while ryokan beyond 2km are 24% pricier (estimated settled ADR, October 2025 to September 2026).
  • — One shuttle vehicle with a dedicated driver costs about ¥6.54 million a year. For a 20-room inn that is ¥327,000 per room, or 10.1% of room revenue; the smaller the property, the heavier the burden (estimate).

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • ADR (Average Daily Rate): an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying property-type correction factors to the lowest publicly listed plan each facility offers on OTAs (2 guests per room, per-room price, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each facility’s actual transaction prices and accounting figures. This article takes each facility’s median monthly estimate over the closed months from October 2025 to September 2026, then shows the median of those values (the level of a typical facility) for each distance band and prefecture. Only facilities with estimates for 6 or more months are included.
  • Nearest-station distance: the minimum great-circle distance from each facility’s latitude/longitude to the 9,748 station points (duplicates with the same station name and location removed) in MLIT’s National Land Numerical Information “Passengers by Station” dataset (S12, FY2024 edition). This is straight-line distance, not a walking route or travel time, and includes tram, new transit and cable car stops. Four distance bands are used: within 500m / 500m to 1km / 1 to 2km / over 2km.
  • Scope: of the roughly 168,000 domestic facilities tracked by MetroEngines Research, the 27,248 facilities (1,266,569 rooms) confirmed as operating on major booking sites. Facilities without location data are excluded from the population (none in this analysis). Tallies by distance band and by rideshare zone use a population of 25,285 facilities and 1,248,750 rooms, excluding vacation rentals, cottages, glamping, campgrounds, lodges, auberges, rider houses and bathing facilities.
  • Overlay with rideshare zones: for the operating zones listed in each District Transport Bureau’s published list of licensed Private Vehicle Utilization Business operators (as of June to September 2026), municipalities were assigned according to zone definitions published by the bureaus and prefectures, and facilities and rooms located in those municipalities were counted. Where a transport zone’s definition could not be confirmed in published materials, only the core municipality matching the zone name was counted as a lower bound (noted as “core municipality only” in the tables). The Kyushu, Shikoku and Okinawa bureaus are excluded because the location of their lists could not be confirmed.
  • Data sources: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (facilities, room counts, estimated settled ADR), MLIT National Land Numerical Information (station locations), District Transport Bureaus (rideshare zones)

Two Kinds of Rideshare: “Japanese Rideshare” Run by Taxi Firms and “Public Rideshare” Run by Municipalities and NPOs

First, the regulatory framework. Paid passenger transport referred to as “rideshare” in Japan falls into two tracks under Article 78 of the Road Transportation Act. One is the Private Vehicle Utilization Business (Japanese Rideshare, Item 3 of the Article), created in March 2024, in which ordinary drivers carry paying passengers in their own cars under the management of corporate taxi operators. The other is the long-standing Private Paid Passenger Transport (Public Rideshare, Item 2 of the Article), in which municipalities or NPOs act as the operator in “transport gaps” where buses and taxis cannot secure service. According to a September 2026 document from MLIT’s Policy Bureau, Public Rideshare had been introduced in 681 municipalities, by 865 organizations, with 6,307 vehicles as of March 31, 2026.

For lodging operators, the practical difference is that “who runs, and when” is published. Japanese Rideshare may operate only within the days, time slots and vehicle-shortage counts designated by MLIT, and licenses are valid for two years (administrative notice from the Director of the Passenger Transport Division, Road Transport Bureau, dated February 26, 2026). In the 12 transport zones where ride-hailing apps are widespread (Sapporo, Sendai City, Kennan-Chuo, Chiba, Tokyo 23 Wards / Musashino-Mitaka, Keihin, Nagoya, Kyoto City, Osaka City, Kobe City, Hiroshima and Fukuoka), the bureaus use ride-hailing app data to publish the days, time slots and number of vehicles where taxis fall short, and allocate usable vehicles to operators on that basis. In all other zones, if a taxi operator applies, operation is permitted with Friday and Saturday from the 4 p.m. hour to the 5 a.m. hour the next morning treated as the shortage window and 5% of the zone’s taxi fleet as the shortage count. When a local government applies with supporting evidence such as ride-request counts, the District Transport Bureau office designates days, time slots and vehicle counts in light of supply and demand (applications limited to certain periods are also allowed). In other words, tourist destinations can create daytime or peak-season-only slots through a local government application.

This local-government-initiated type is already in motion at hot spring towns and resorts. According to materials published by the Hokkaido District Transport Bureau, in the Akan-Shiranuka Zone, at Kushiro City’s request, two vehicles were approved for 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. every day, limited to trips to and from the former Akan Town including the Lake Akan Onsen district (licensed July 17, 2025). In the Furano Zone, at Furano City’s request, a total of 10 vehicles were approved for 4 p.m. to 1 a.m. every day to supplement taxi demand during the summer and winter tourist seasons (licensed September 29, 2025). Under the Chubu District Transport Bureau, the Ise-Shima Zone has vehicle counts set for Friday, Saturday and Sunday nights at the local government’s request (late-night slots limited to peak seasons), and the Fukui Zone and others add daytime vehicles in winter (November to February). The Hokuriku-Shinetsu bureau’s list of licensed operators includes the Saku Zone (Karuizawa Town), Yuzawa Town, Myoko City, the Kita-Alps Azumino Zone and the Oku-Shinano Zone; the Chubu bureau lists the Takayama, Izu and Gotemba zones; and the Kinki bureau lists the Tajima Zone (Toyooka City, including Kinosaki Onsen, and surrounding areas). Nationally, press reports citing MLIT’s weekly status updates put the program at 12 metropolitan areas and 126 other areas as of the end of June 2025, with about 1,000 participating operators (510 metropolitan, 488 other) and 9,105 registered drivers (as of the first week of July 2025).

Japanese Rideshare vs. Public Rideshare: Regulatory Comparison
ItemJapanese Rideshare (Private Vehicle Utilization Business)Public Rideshare (Private Paid Passenger Transport)
Legal basisRoad Transportation Act Art. 78, Item 3 (created March 2024)Road Transportation Act Art. 78, Item 2 (paid transport in transport-gap areas)
OperatorCorporate taxi operators (managing ordinary drivers and private cars)Municipalities, NPOs, etc. (may contract out to bus/taxi operators)
Permitted operationWithin days, time slots and vehicle shortages designated by MLIT. 2-year licenseAreas agreed at regional public transport councils etc. Registration renewed every 2 years
How time slots are setIn 12 zones, published by bureaus from ride-hailing app data. Elsewhere, Fri-Sat 4 p.m. hour to 5 a.m. hour by default; local governments may apply to changeSet locally through consultation
FaresBased on taxi pre-fixed fares (distance-based fare x coefficient for each zone)By law, “within actual costs”
Scale12 metropolitan + 126 other areas; about 1,000 operators (end of June 2025)681 municipalities, 865 organizations, 6,307 vehicles (March 31, 2026)

Source: MLIT Road Transport Bureau, Passenger Transport Division administrative notice (February 26, 2026); MLIT Policy Bureau, “Private Paid Passenger Transport (Public Rideshare)” (September 2026); materials published by each District Transport Bureau. Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

9,622 Facilities and 243,644 Rooms Lie 2km+ From a Station: Half of Ryokan Rooms and 70% of Resort Hotel Rooms Are “Far From the Station”

From here on, the counts come from internal data. The straight-line distance from each facility’s coordinates to every station was calculated and the minimum taken as the nearest-station distance (the same method as our earlier article, “New Hotel Openings: 57.7% Within 800m of a Station“). Of the 25,285 facilities and 1,248,750 rooms (excluding vacation rentals and similar), 9,074 facilities / 734,459 rooms (58.8% of rooms) are within 500m of a station, 3,446 facilities / 152,141 rooms (12.2%) are 500m to 1km away, 3,143 facilities / 118,506 rooms (9.5%) are 1 to 2km away, and 9,622 facilities / 243,644 rooms (19.5%) are more than 2km away. By rooms, nearly 60% cluster within 500m of a station, yet by facility count the over-2km band is the largest at 38.1%. The pattern of large hotels in front of stations and smaller inns farther away shows up directly in the link between location and size.

By property type the picture is even clearer. Business hotels have 74.8% of their rooms within 500m of a station and only 5.8% beyond 2km. By contrast, 53.0% of the 179,914 ryokan rooms (95,427 rooms, 4,189 facilities) are beyond 2km, as are 68.8% of resort hotel rooms (64,873 rooms), and the share reaches around 70% for pensions and minshuku guesthouses. Evaluating location through the lens of secondary transport matters most for this segment of ryokan, resorts and small lodgings, roughly 170,000 rooms in all.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA-listing basis, N=25,285 facilities / 1,248,750 rooms); MLIT National Land Numerical Information “Passengers by Station” (S12, FY2024 edition, 9,748 station points). Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Ranking prefectures by the share of rooms beyond 2km, the top five are Okinawa (60.5%), Gunma (53.2%), Nagano (46.9%), Yamanashi (41.6%) and Tochigi (39.0%). Okinawa is structurally high because its only railway is the Yui Rail monorail serving Naha and Urasoe. In Gunma, Nagano, Yamanashi and Tochigi, the totals are pushed up by rooms at hot spring towns and highland resorts reached by bus or car from a railway station: Kusatsu, Manza and Ikaho; Shiga Kogen, Hakuba and Tateshina; the Fuji Five Lakes and Kiyosato; and Nasu and upper Kinugawa. In absolute numbers of rooms beyond 2km, Okinawa leads the country with 25,162, followed by Hokkaido with 22,794 and Nagano with 19,931. At the other end, Tokyo (0.6%), Osaka (0.9%) and Kyoto (5.1%) simply reflect the density of their station catchments.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA-listing basis, N=25,285 facilities / 1,248,750 rooms); MLIT National Land Numerical Information “Passengers by Station” (S12, FY2024 edition, 9,748 station points). Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Top 15 Prefectures by Share of Rooms 2km+ From a Station (excluding vacation rentals etc., as of October 2026)
RankPrefectureFacilitiesRooms2km+ facilities2km+ rooms2km+ room shareWithin 500m room share
1Okinawa1,10141,60387625,16260.5%29.1%
2Gunma62119,78545710,53153.2%28.4%
3Nagano1,64942,48498419,93146.9%23.8%
4Yamanashi64615,9553616,63441.6%14.1%
5Tochigi53619,9423357,78739.0%35.7%
6Wakayama35911,0511824,18037.8%22.9%
7Kagoshima48620,2833227,52937.1%41.6%
8Fukushima58524,3473088,64235.5%39.4%
9Iwate34216,1291675,69135.3%33.2%
10Niigata66926,8513419,45735.2%36.0%
11Ishikawa38918,3881946,24734.0%35.5%
12Kumamoto46318,2732756,19133.9%43.8%
13Tottori1967,6571112,55533.4%47.4%
14Gifu52916,9952445,01229.5%41.2%
15Yamagata36613,6901804,03529.5%30.6%

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA-listing basis, N=25,285 facilities / 1,248,750 rooms, top 15 prefectures); MLIT National Land Numerical Information “Passengers by Station” (S12, FY2024 edition, 9,748 station points). Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

661,411 Rooms Lie in Rideshare Zones, 60,511 of Them 2km+ From a Station: Room Stock Where Secondary Transport Is Available

Next, we overlay Japanese Rideshare zones with lodging locations. Operating zones were taken from the licensed-operator lists published by each District Transport Bureau, and municipalities were assigned based on zone definitions published by the bureaus and prefectures. Within the seven bureaus whose lists could be located (Hokkaido, Tohoku, Kanto, Hokuriku-Shinetsu, Chubu, Kinki and Chugoku), there are 105 zones with licensed operators, containing 10,956 facilities and 661,411 rooms. Looking at the breakdown, however, the metropolitan areas where shortages are calculated from ride-hailing app data (11 of the 12 such zones fall within these seven bureaus) account for 421,673 rooms, of which just 6,936 are more than 2km from a station. Metropolitan rideshare supports evening trips home or onward from hotels near stations; the room stock that rideshare can serve as a “lifeline for inns far from the station” narrows to the 239,738 rooms in other areas, and above all to the 2,347 facilities and 53,575 rooms in those areas that are more than 2km from a station. Against the 243,644 rooms beyond 2km nationwide, the 60,511 such rooms across all zones cover only 24.8% (22.0% counting only the 53,575 in other areas), suggesting rideshare zones are still at the scattered-dots stage.

Rooms in Japanese Rideshare Zones by District Transport Bureau (7 Bureaus)
District Transport BureauZonesFacilitiesRoomsOf which 2km+ facilitiesOf which 2km+ rooms
Hokkaido629531,820905,737
Tohoku1139332,7151315,521
Kanto232,382238,2482147,925
Hokuriku-Shinetsu161,43554,84666515,087
Chubu192,490103,3601,06818,451
Kinki143,490167,1521984,949
Chugoku1647133,2701042,841
Total, 7 bureaus10510,956661,4112,47060,511

Source: Each District Transport Bureau’s “List of Licensed Private Vehicle Utilization Business Operators” (Hokkaido as of September 14, 2026; Tohoku from April 2026; Kanto September 30, 2026; Hokuriku-Shinetsu September 14, 2026; Chubu March 4, 2026; Kinki September 1, 2026; Chugoku June 25, 2026); MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team. Zones without published definitions are counted as lower bounds using the core municipality only

The table below ranks rideshare zones in other (non-metropolitan) areas by rooms more than 2km from a station. The Izu Zone (Atami, Ito, Shimoda, Izu and other cities) tops the list with 5,330 rooms, followed by the Ise-Shima Zone with 2,674 and the Takayama Zone (Takayama City, Hida City and Shirakawa Village) with 2,526. Four Nagano zones appear (Suwa, Matsumoto, Kita-Alps Azumino and Oku-Shinano), along with Niigata ski resorts Myoko City and Yuzawa Town, the Tajima Zone (Kinosaki and Yumura), the Enna Zone (Nasu), and the Furano and Akan-Shiranuka zones. Given that these zones were created at the request of taxi operators or local governments, the lineup shows that areas with strong seasonal swings in tourist demand are the ones starting to use the scheme. Note also that in the Izu and Tajima zones only 30 to 40% of rooms are beyond 2km; the remaining 60 to 70% sit in hot spring towns within walking distance of a station.

Top 14 Rideshare Zones (Other Areas) by Rooms 2km+ From a Station
PrefectureRideshare zone (other areas)FacilitiesRooms2km+ facilities2km+ rooms2km+ share
ShizuokaIzu Zone84017,1113735,33031.1%
MieIse-Shima Zone2657,1441622,67437.4%
GifuTakayama Zone2285,4151412,52646.6%
NaganoSuwa Zone (core municipality only)1273,939902,13154.1%
NiigataMyoko City1152,3011082,10591.5%
NaganoMatsumoto Zone (core municipality only)1564,7521161,99141.9%
HyogoTajima Zone3095,1621061,98938.5%
NiigataYuzawa Town893,620391,81850.2%
ChibaMinami-Boso Zone1865,116701,78634.9%
TochigiEnna Zone (core municipality only)752,600601,75267.4%
NaganoKita-Alps Azumino Zone (core municipality only)2283,542831,46141.2%
ShizuokaHamamatsu Zone856,954291,39420.0%
ChibaKeiyo Zone6713,19421,34010.2%
YamagataTsuruoka City602,398461,32655.3%

Source: Each District Transport Bureau’s “List of Licensed Private Vehicle Utilization Business Operators”; MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team. “Core municipality only” means the zone definition could not be confirmed in published materials and only the municipality in the zone name was counted. Because the Akan-Shiranuka license covers only trips to and from the former Akan Town, the Lake Akan Onsen area of Kushiro City (former Akan Town) was approximated by latitude

On the map of rideshare zones, circle size shows rooms within each zone; blue marks non-metropolitan zones and navy marks metropolitan transport zones. In July 2024 MLIT set up a headquarters for eliminating “transport gaps,” pledging hands-on support for about 600 municipalities (excluding the roughly 1,100 that have already implemented or are preparing Japanese or Public Rideshare) and better secondary-transport access at about 700 transport hubs such as major stations and airports. If the dots of rideshare zones spread into wider coverage, the gaps in Nagano, Gunma, Yamanashi, Tochigi and Hokkaido, where rooms beyond 2km are plentiful, represent the upside from the lodging side.

Source: Each District Transport Bureau’s “List of Licensed Private Vehicle Utilization Business Operators”; MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team. Circle position is the average coordinate of facilities in the zone

Overlaying Stations, Inns and Rideshare Zones in Nagano: 8,152 of 19,931 Rooms Beyond 2km Are Inside a Zone

Zooming in on Nagano, which has the most rooms beyond 2km after Okinawa and Hokkaido, the map overlays stations (small navy dots), inns (circles: blue = beyond 2km and inside a rideshare zone, gray = beyond 2km and outside any zone, light blue = within 2km) and the municipalities covered by rideshare zones. Of Nagano’s 1,649 facilities, 984 facilities with 19,931 rooms are more than 2km from a station; of these, 418 facilities with 8,152 rooms, or 40.9% of rooms, are in municipalities covered by a rideshare zone (Saku Zone = Karuizawa Town; the Matsumoto, Nagano and Suwa zones; Iida City / Shimoina District; the Oku-Shinano Zone; and the Kita-Alps Azumino Zone). The map shows blue circles clustered around Karuizawa, Hakuba, Suwa and Shiga Kogen (Yamanouchi Town is treated as outside any zone here because the Oku-Shinano Zone definition could not be confirmed), while gray clusters outside the zones remain at Ueda / Bessho, Tateshina / Kurumayama, Kiso and Lake Nojiri. For the Matsumoto and Nagano zones, only the core cities are counted because the zone definitions could not be confirmed, so Azumino, Shiojiri, Chikuma and other cities may in fact be included, in which case there would be even more blue circles.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (Nagano, N=1,649 facilities); MLIT National Land Numerical Information “Passengers by Station” (468 stations in and around Nagano); Hokuriku-Shinetsu District Transport Bureau, “Licensed Private Vehicle Utilization Business Operators” (September 14, 2026). Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Where Distance Moves Price and Where It Does Not: Business Hotels Near Stations Are 16% Higher, Ryokan Beyond 2km Are 24% Higher

So how does distance from a station affect price? Lining up estimated settled ADR (closed months from October 2025 to September 2026, median per facility) by distance band, business hotels within 500m of a station come in at ¥8,000 (N=3,438) versus ¥6,900 (N=450) beyond 2km, a 16% premium for proximity. City hotels point the same way: ¥11,600 within 500m versus ¥10,600 beyond 2km. Ryokan, however, are the reverse: ¥12,000 (N=916) within 500m versus ¥14,800 (N=2,983) beyond 2km, 24% higher, with price rising as distance increases. Resort hotels within 500m number only 49, too small a sample, so the ¥13,700 beyond 2km (N=661) should be taken as closer to the real level.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR, October 2025 to September 2026; of the 12,920 facilities with 6+ months of estimates, N by type and distance band shown in the chart). Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

These gaps are not simple cause and effect (“cheaper / pricier because it is far from the station”); they reflect the different kinds of property found in each distance band. For business hotels, a station-front location is itself the product, and those beyond 2km are mostly roadside or industrial-park properties, so distance does affect price. For ryokan, the farther a hot spring inn is from a station, the more likely it is to price stays with meals and baths included, while ryokan near stations are often small Japanese-style business inns selling room-only stays, so distance does not drag price down. For ryokan and resorts, then, station distance is not a price constraint but a location that works on the premise of shuttles or secondary transport. That station distance matters mainly in big cities is consistent with our analysis of distance gradients across 4,089 hotels nationwide, -2.7% ADR per 100m From the Station: Big Cities Only.

Taking the ratio of ryokan ADR beyond 2km to ADR within 500m by prefecture reveals differences in market character. The ratio falls well below 1 in Ehime, Hyogo, Tochigi, Gifu and Kanagawa, prefectures where the hot spring town itself sits right at a station and the high-priced ryokan are the ones near it: Dogo (Iyotetsu’s Dogo Onsen Station), Kinosaki and Arima (Kinosaki Onsen and Arima Onsen stations), Kinugawa and Hakone-Yumoto, and Gero. These are markets whose hot spring towns need no secondary transport. Conversely, in Hokkaido, Mie, Fukui, Nara and Aichi, ryokan beyond 2km command roughly twice the ADR of those within 500m, and the price leaders are hot spring areas reached by shuttle or bus: Noboribetsu, Jozankei and Yunokawa; Toba and Kashikojima; Awara; Tenkawa and Totsukawa; and Gamagori and Nishiura. It is in these latter markets that rideshare zone design and shuttle arrangements tie directly into how inns sell.

Ryokan Estimated Settled ADR: Within 500m vs. 2km+ From a Station, by Prefecture (October 2025 to September 2026)
PrefectureADR within 500mADR 2km+2km+ vs. within 500m
Ehime¥18,801 (N=26)¥7,880 (N=24)-58.1%
Hyogo¥23,202 (N=81)¥12,945 (N=79)-44.2%
Tochigi¥21,824 (N=16)¥16,616 (N=98)-23.9%
Gifu¥17,862 (N=32)¥14,952 (N=116)-16.3%
Kanagawa¥22,637 (N=66)¥19,910 (N=73)-12.0%
Oita¥18,674 (N=28)¥17,148 (N=114)-8.2%
…
Toyama¥7,878 (N=20)¥15,315 (N=28)+94.4%
Hokkaido¥5,005 (N=27)¥10,334 (N=156)+106.5%
Mie¥8,774 (N=25)¥19,202 (N=101)+118.8%
Fukui¥7,303 (N=20)¥16,110 (N=73)+120.6%
Nara¥7,700 (N=19)¥18,122 (N=30)+135.3%
Aichi¥5,432 (N=21)¥16,286 (N=59)+199.8%

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (ryokan estimated settled ADR, prefectures with N>=15 in both distance bands only, October 2025 to September 2026). Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team. Values are facility medians shown to the nearest ¥1

Few prefectures have enough business hotels to compute the same ratio, but in Miyagi, Kumamoto, Okinawa and Shizuoka those within 500m of a station are 5 to 28% pricier than those beyond 2km, so distance matters. Ibaraki, on the other hand, shows almost no difference, and in Niigata the hotels beyond 2km are actually pricier. In prefectures with deep car-based business travel demand along suburban highways or in industrial and port districts, station distance is not what sets business hotel prices. If you add “distance from the station” to a location assessment, first check which type of market you are in (see also how the location premium decays with distance, which measures how many minutes the “station-front price” lasts at eight major stations).

Business Hotel Estimated Settled ADR: Within 500m vs. 2km+ From a Station, by Prefecture (October 2025 to September 2026)
PrefectureADR within 500mADR 2km+2km+ vs. within 500m
Miyagi¥8,376 (N=58)¥6,052 (N=18)-27.7%
Kumamoto¥7,176 (N=43)¥6,129 (N=17)-14.6%
Okinawa¥8,664 (N=55)¥8,066 (N=57)-6.9%
Shizuoka¥6,956 (N=108)¥6,488 (N=26)-6.7%
Kagoshima¥6,304 (N=63)¥5,960 (N=32)-5.5%
Nagasaki¥6,795 (N=58)¥6,461 (N=23)-4.9%
Hyogo¥7,789 (N=77)¥7,473 (N=15)-4.1%
Ibaraki¥6,718 (N=60)¥6,721 (N=25)+0.0%
Niigata¥5,856 (N=60)¥7,733 (N=19)+32.1%

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (business hotel estimated settled ADR, prefectures with N>=15 in both distance bands only, October 2025 to September 2026). Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

The Annual Cost of an In-House Shuttle: About ¥6.54 Million With a Dedicated Driver, ¥327,000 per Room at 20 Rooms, 10% of Room Revenue

Many inns far from a station run their own vehicles to shuttle guests from stations and bus stops. Converting that burden to a per-room figure shows how much room there is to substitute rideshare or shared taxis. The assumptions are as follows. Vehicle: the lowest manufacturer’s suggested retail price for a Toyota HiAce Commuter, ¥3,762,000 (tax included, Toyota official website), depreciated straight-line over 6 years, for ¥627,000 a year. Driver labor: the estimated annual wage for taxi drivers of ¥4.508 million (+8.7% YoY), compiled by the Japan Federation of Hire-Taxi Associations from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare’s 2025 Basic Survey on Wage Structure, plus 15% for statutory welfare costs, for ¥5.184 million a year (the 15% is an assumption). Fuel: 20,000km driven a year at 8km/L with regular gasoline at the national average of ¥170.1/L (Agency for Natural Resources and Energy “Petroleum Product Price Survey,” as of August 3, 2026), for ¥425,000 a year (distance and fuel economy are assumptions). Voluntary insurance, vehicle tax and inspection/maintenance were set at a flat ¥300,000 a year.

In total, running the shuttle with one dedicated driver costs ¥6.537 million a year; if the driver also handles other duties and labor is counted as half a person, the cost is ¥3.944 million. Divided by room count, a 20-room ryokan bears ¥327,000 per room with a dedicated driver or ¥197,000 with a shared driver; a 50-room property ¥131,000 / ¥79,000; and a 100-room property ¥65,000 / ¥39,000. Compared with annual room revenue of about ¥3.25 million per room (the ¥14,800 estimated settled ADR of ryokan beyond 2km times 60% occupancy, full-year assumption), the dedicated-driver cost equals 10.1% of revenue at 20 rooms, 4.0% at 50 rooms and 2.0% at 100 rooms. The numbers confirm that the fixed cost of shuttles weighs heaviest on small inns, where economies of scale are hard to achieve.

Source: HotelBank Editorial Team estimates based on Toyota Motor “HiAce Commuter” pricing; Japan Federation of Hire-Taxi Associations, “Current Status of Taxi Drivers Based on the 2025 Basic Survey on Wage Structure” (May 2026); Agency for Natural Resources and Energy “Petroleum Product Price Survey.” Statutory welfare rate, mileage, fuel economy, insurance etc. are assumptions

Annual Cost of One Shuttle Vehicle: Per-Room Cost and Share of Room Revenue by Room Count (Estimate)
RoomsDedicated driver: annual cost per roomShared driver (0.5): annual cost per roomShare of room revenue (dedicated)Share of room revenue (shared)
10 rooms¥654,000¥394,00020.1%12.1%
20 rooms¥327,000¥197,00010.1%6.1%
30 rooms¥218,000¥131,0006.7%4.0%
50 rooms¥131,000¥79,0004.0%2.4%
100 rooms¥65,000¥39,0002.0%1.2%

Source: HotelBank Editorial Team estimates. Room revenue calculated as ryokan (2km+ from a station) estimated settled ADR of about ¥14,800 x 365 days x 60% occupancy (full-year assumption) = about ¥3.25 million per room per year

These annual figures assume an inn runs its shuttle on its own. Options such as several inns in a hot spring town sharing one vehicle, using a local-government application under Japanese Rideshare to create daytime or peak-season slots and handing transport timed to train arrivals to a taxi company, or having inns support Public Rideshare with operations management or vehicles, all boil down to the question of how to share the ¥5.18 million cost of one dedicated driver. MLIT’s subsidy programs for tourism secondary transport are covered in our earlier article, “Hotel Shuttles x MLIT’s 2/3 Subsidy.” How shuttles show up in guest reviews is covered in Hotel Shuttle Reviews, which separates the airport-shuttle type from the onsen station-pickup type.

Summary: Add “Secondary Transport” as an Axis of Location Assessment

Putting it together, three takeaways emerge. First, 9,622 facilities and 243,644 rooms are more than 2km from a station; this band holds 53.0% of ryokan rooms and 68.8% of resort hotel rooms, and is concentrated in Nagano, Hokkaido, Okinawa and Gunma. Second, Japanese Rideshare zones cover 105 zones and 661,411 rooms across seven District Transport Bureaus, but only 60,511 of those rooms are beyond 2km, 24.8% of all such rooms nationwide, with tourist areas such as Izu, Ise-Shima, Takayama, Suwa, Myoko, Tajima, Furano and Akan leading the way. Third, for ryokan and resorts, station distance does not depress price; high rates hold up on the premise that shuttles or secondary transport are in place.

For investors and developers, municipalities beyond 2km from a station but inside a rideshare zone can serve as a screening condition: “locations where a secondary-transport option exists.” For hot spring operators, there is room to get involved in local-government-initiated zone applications or shared regional services once the annual shuttle cost is understood on a per-room basis. Autumn foliage through winter is when demand rises at hot spring towns far from stations, so now, before shuttle arrangements are set, is the practical moment to check whether a rideshare zone exists and what hours it covers. The rideshare zone tallies in this article are lower bounds that exclude Kyushu, Shikoku and Okinawa; we intend to update them using the same distance bands once every bureau’s list is available.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What is the difference between Japanese Rideshare and Public Rideshare?

Japanese Rideshare (the Private Vehicle Utilization Business) is a scheme under Article 78, Item 3 of the Road Transportation Act in which ordinary drivers carry paying passengers in their own cars under the management of corporate taxi operators. It operates within the days, time slots and vehicle-shortage counts designated by MLIT, and licenses last two years. Public Rideshare (Private Paid Passenger Transport) is a scheme under Item 2 of the same Article in which municipalities or NPOs act as the operator in transport-gap areas; as of March 31, 2026, it had been introduced in 681 municipalities by 865 organizations with 6,307 vehicles.

Q. How many inns are more than 2km from a station?

Among operating facilities tracked by MetroEngines Research (25,285 facilities and 1,248,750 rooms, excluding vacation rentals and similar), 9,622 facilities with 243,644 rooms are more than 2km in a straight line from the nearest station: 19.5% of rooms and 38.1% of facilities. That band holds 53.0% of ryokan rooms and 68.8% of resort hotel rooms.

Q. How much does running one shuttle vehicle cost per room per year?

Our estimate, combining vehicle depreciation, driver labor, fuel, insurance and other costs, is about ¥6.54 million a year with one dedicated driver and about ¥3.94 million a year with a shared driver (half a person). That is ¥327,000 per room per year for a 20-room inn (dedicated driver), ¥131,000 at 50 rooms and ¥65,000 at 100 rooms. Labor overhead rate, mileage, fuel economy and insurance are assumptions.

Related Articles

New Hotel Openings: 57.7% Within 800m of a Station (16,036 Sites)
Hotel Shuttles x MLIT’s 2/3 Subsidy: Ops Upside for Regional Resorts
Lake Akan’s 100-Room Luxury Hotel Plan Needs ¥55,000-60,000 ADR
Joetsu-Myoko Station Hotels Went 0 to 516 Rooms; Naoetsu Fell 724 to 692
-2.7% ADR per 100m From the Station: Big Cities Only, 4,089 Hotels
Station Premium Ends at an 8-Minute Walk: 8 Stations, 1,012 Hotels
Hotel Shuttle Reviews: Airport Shuttle vs Onsen Station Pickup Types
Hotel Supply vs. Station Distance: Whole-Unit Rentals Drive the Shift
Nagano Ryokan & Resort ADR: +21.9% in January, -0.1% by June 2026

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

Location, room count and property type for the 27,248 facilities (1,266,569 rooms) confirmed as operating on major booking sites among domestic facilities tracked by MetroEngines Research & Consulting, plus estimated settled ADR (closed months from October 2025 to September 2026; 12,920 facilities with 6+ months of estimates). Station locations from MLIT National Land Numerical Information “Passengers by Station” (S12, FY2024 edition, 9,748 points); rideshare zones from the lists of licensed Private Vehicle Utilization Business operators published by the Hokkaido, Tohoku, Kanto, Hokuriku-Shinetsu, Chubu, Kinki and Chugoku District Transport Bureaus (as of various dates from March to September 2026).

■ Estimation Assumptions

Nearest-station distance is the minimum straight-line (great-circle) distance from facility coordinates to station points, not a walking route. Distance-band and rideshare-zone tallies use a population of 25,285 facilities and 1,248,750 rooms, excluding vacation rentals, cottages, glamping and similar. ADR takes each facility’s median monthly estimate, then shows the median for each distance band and prefecture. The annual shuttle cost assumes a ¥3.762 million vehicle depreciated straight-line over 6 years, driver wages of ¥4.508 million plus 15% statutory welfare costs, 20,000km a year at 8km/L and ¥170.1/L, and ¥300,000 a year for insurance, tax and maintenance; room revenue assumes estimated settled ADR of ¥14,800 x 365 days x 60% occupancy (full-year assumption).

■ Limitations and Caveats

Rideshare zones are lower bounds that exclude the Kyushu, Shikoku and Okinawa bureaus, and for transport zones whose definitions could not be confirmed in published materials, only the core municipality in the name is counted. Being inside a rideshare zone does not mean that rides can actually be hailed near a given inn, or that service runs at the times guests need it. Estimated settled ADR is an estimate and differs from each facility’s actual transaction prices and accounting figures. Price differences by distance band reflect differences in facility mix and do not show that station distance causes price.

■ Regulations and Rideshare Zones (MLIT and District Transport Bureaus)

■ Station Locations and Facility Data

■ Basis for Shuttle Cost Estimate

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)