The Yamaguchi Destination Campaign (Yamaguchi DC), run by Yamaguchi Prefecture and the JR Group, opened on October 1, 2026 and runs through December 31. Even within the same autumn-winter season, the month in which room rates peak differs by city. In the previous year (the pre-DC period of October–December 2025), estimated settled ADR in Hagi and Nagato climbed toward December, while Shimonoseki and Iwakuni peaked in November and Yamaguchi City stayed roughly flat. This article first organizes these city-by-city autumn-winter patterns using last year’s actuals, then compares how campaign-period Saturdays filled within a 45-day lead time (LT) against regular September Saturdays at the same LT, and finally assesses the room for sales strategy through the After-DC campaign in October–December 2027.
• ADR (average daily rate) = estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a property-type correction factor to the lowest-plan price each property publishes on OTAs (per room, 2 guests per room, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual transaction prices and accounting figures.
• Area-level (prefecture / municipality) ADR is the median of the estimated settled rates of covered properties (i.e., the level of a typical property in the area).
• References to listed prices are per-room rates for 2 guests per room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (estimated from OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks OTA published prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)
* Estimated OCC and booking curves in this article are calculated on a fixed panel of properties that list at least 30% of their total rooms on OTAs (based on listings on major booking sites). LT (lead time) = days before the stay date. Only LT45 to LT1 are used; same-day (LT0) and observations beyond 45 days are excluded.
- — In the previous year (pre-DC, October–December 2025), estimated settled ADR patterns split by city. Hagi’s December was +49.1% vs. October and Nagato’s +42.8% (“December type”); Shimonoseki and Iwakuni peaked in November; Yamaguchi City was roughly flat.
- — During the campaign, Saturday, October 24, 2026 reached 75.4% estimated OCC 45 days out, above regular September Saturdays (55.5% and 57.6%). October 3, however, was on par with September — even within the campaign, the variation by date is large.
- — Ryokan fill first: on November 21, ryokan were at 98.5% at LT30 (business hotels 85.5%). Comparing pace at LT45 and LT14 against regular September Saturdays at the same LT is a practice that can also be applied to sales planning for the 2027 After-DC.
Yamaguchi DC Dates and Key Programs — Each of the Five Cities Has Official Events
According to “Oidemase Yamaguchi e,” the official site of the Yamaguchi Prefecture Tourism Federation, the main Yamaguchi DC runs from October 1 to December 31, 2026, under the slogan “Manpuku no Tabi (Journey of Ten Thousand Blessings) — Welcome to Fuku no Kuni, Yamaguchi.” A pre-campaign was held from October 1 to December 31, 2025 (announcement on the same site), and an After-Campaign is planned for October–December 2027. For lodging operators in the prefecture, this means the same October–December window serves as the promotional stage for three straight years: pre, main, and after.
The main programs listed on the official site place a headline event in each of the five cities covered here. Yamaguchi City offers a special unveiling and viewing of the National Treasure Rurikoji Temple Five-Story Pagoda; Iwakuni offers limited guided tours of Kintaikyo Bridge led by its “bridge keepers.” Shimonoseki runs open-top buses (Tsunoshima Line and Kanmon Strait Line) during the DC period, Hagi hosts a collaboration with the TV anime “Gintama,” and Nagato features a premium hot-spring therapy plan using “Ontou” at Nagato Yumoto Onsen. In addition, limited-time “Manpuku no Tabi” accommodation plans, which opened for booking on July 31, 2026, cover stays from October onward.
Rail developments are also worth noting. Materials released by JR West and Tsuwano Town on September 18, 2026 indicate that the C57 1 locomotive, which had been on test runs on the Yamaguchi Line, will operate the SL Yamaguchi from October, and introduce a new poster symbolizing a two-locomotive lineup alongside the D51 200. The sightseeing train “Hanaakari” is scheduled, per JR West’s information page, to run between Shin-Yamaguchi and Iwakuni (via the San’yo Main Line) in autumn (October–December). Please check each operator’s announcements for specific operating dates.
Estimated Settled ADR, Oct–Dec Last Year — Hagi and Nagato Peaked in December, Shimonoseki and Iwakuni in November
First, we line up estimated settled ADR for the five cities in October–December 2025, the pre-DC period (based on actuals for finalized months). Hagi stands out most: from about ¥11,200 in October to about ¥14,000 in November and about ¥16,700 in December, with December reaching +49.1% vs. October. Nagato followed the same pattern, rising +42.8% from about ¥8,700 in October to about ¥12,400 in December. In both cities, December was the autumn-winter peak. Nagato rose further in January 2026, to about ¥14,200.
Shimonoseki, by contrast, peaked in November at about ¥11,000 and returned to October levels in December at about ¥9,800. Iwakuni was also high in November at about ¥6,700 (+12.2% vs. October), while December was 3.4% below October. Yamaguchi City stayed within about ¥8,100–8,400 from September to December, with almost no monthly swing. Even within one prefecture, the month in which rates rise split into three types: “December type,” “November type,” and “flat type.”
| City | Sep 2025 | Oct | Nov | Dec | Dec/Oct | N (properties) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagi | ¥11,824 | ¥11,208 | ¥14,025 | ¥16,716 | +49.1% | 18 |
| Nagato | ¥8,955 | ¥8,694 | ¥10,754 | ¥12,418 | +42.8% | 24〜25 |
| Shimonoseki | ¥8,794 | ¥9,856 | ¥10,976 | ¥9,751 | -1.1% | 38〜39 |
| Yamaguchi City | ¥8,438 | ¥8,145 | ¥8,353 | ¥8,266 | +1.5% | 28〜29 |
| Iwakuni | ¥5,808 | ¥6,000 | ¥6,734 | ¥5,796 | -3.4% | 15 |
Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
* N = number of properties used to calculate estimated settled ADR (shown as a range because it varies by month). Bold indicates each city’s highest month in October–December.
Figure 1: Estimated Settled ADR Index for Five Cities (Oct 2025 = 100, Sep 2025–Jan 2026)
Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
However, these patterns are not necessarily the same every year. Compared with the same months in 2024, Hagi’s December was up +55.8% YoY and Nagato’s December +29.6% — in 2024, December was actually the lowest of October–December in both cities. Shimonoseki also peaked in November in 2024, and each month from October to December was lifted +16–25% YoY. This data alone cannot determine which factors were at work; the “December peak in Hagi and Nagato” is a pattern that appeared in the 2025 pre-DC period, and whether it recurs in the main 2026 campaign must be confirmed with finalized figures.
| City | Oct YoY | Nov YoY | Dec YoY | Sep 2026 | Sep YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagi | +0.9% | +23.4% | +55.8% | ¥11,815 | -0.1% |
| Nagato | -21.3% | -4.6% | +29.6% | ¥10,467 | +16.9% |
| Shimonoseki | +25.3% | +17.1% | +16.1% | ¥9,195 | +4.6% |
| Yamaguchi City | -2.8% | -9.0% | +7.4% | ¥8,108 | -3.9% |
| Iwakuni | +0.1% | +18.6% | +6.4% | ¥6,190 | +6.6% |
Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
In September 2026, the latest finalized month, Nagato rose +16.9% YoY, Iwakuni +6.6%, and Shimonoseki +4.6%, while Hagi (−0.1%) and Yamaguchi City (−3.9%) were flat to slightly down. Prefecture-wide estimated settled ADR was about ¥7,600 (N=198 properties), +2.6% YoY. Note that September includes a calendar difference: a five-day holiday (September 19–23) in 2026 versus one three-day weekend (September 13–15) in 2025. Already in September, before the campaign began, rates in the prefecture were moving differently by city.
Campaign-Period Oct–Dec Figures Are “Current Projections” — Patterns Point the Same Way as Last Year
Because October–December 2026 is not yet finalized, estimated settled ADR for these months is a projection calculated from listed price levels at the time of the survey. Projections rest on a different calculation basis from finalized-month actuals and tend to come out higher in every city, so they cannot be compared directly with last year’s actuals and read as “+X% YoY.” Here we look only at the month-to-month ordering among projections — that is, the slope from October to December.
Comparing slopes, last year’s patterns are broadly maintained. Hagi rises +16.3% and Nagato +11.5% from October to December, climbing toward December. Shimonoseki rises only modestly (+5.0%), while Yamaguchi City (−6.7%) and Iwakuni (−12.3%) decline toward December. That the “December type” in Hagi and Nagato is visible even at the projection stage is a useful reference for pricing in the latter half of the campaign.
| City | Oct 2026 | Nov | Dec | Dec/Oct | N (properties) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hagi | ¥14,728 | ¥16,195 | ¥17,123 | +16.3% | 17 |
| Nagato | ¥12,001 | ¥12,175 | ¥13,379 | +11.5% | 23〜25 |
| Shimonoseki | ¥11,146 | ¥11,648 | ¥11,699 | +5.0% | 41〜42 |
| Yamaguchi City | ¥11,405 | ¥11,248 | ¥10,644 | -6.7% | 29 |
| Iwakuni | ¥9,867 | ¥9,167 | ¥8,658 | -12.3% | 15 |
Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
* October–December 2026 figures are estimates based on selling prices listed on OTAs as of the survey date (October 25, 2026) and will change as stay dates approach. Because the calculation basis differs from finalized-month actuals (Tables 1 and 2), the difference between them should not be read as a YoY change.
Campaign Saturday Oct 24, 2026 Hit 75.4% Estimated OCC 45 Days Out — Regular September Saturdays Were 55–58%
Next, we use booking curves to see how campaign-period Saturdays filled. The comparison is regular September Saturdays (September 12 and 26), excluding September 19, which fell in the five-day holiday. The panel is Yamaguchi Prefecture’s fixed set of properties: 126–139 properties / 6,652–7,098 rooms depending on stay date (based on listings on major booking sites).
At 45 days before the stay date (LT45), regular September Saturdays had estimated OCC of 55.5% (9/12) and 57.6% (9/26). By contrast, campaign-period October 17 was at 64.7% and October 24 at 75.4% — 7–20pt above September already at 45 days out. The day-before (LT1) finish was 92.0% for both October 17 and 24, higher than the two September dates (85.4% and 81.3%). October 24 in particular reached 91.2% at LT14 and stayed nearly flat until the day before — a Saturday that filled up early.
Not every campaign Saturday was strong, however. October 3, just after the opening, stayed at roughly the same level as regular September Saturdays: 57.3% at LT45 and 85.6% at LT1. October 10, the first day of a three-day weekend, was at 69.3% 45 days out and filled to 97.7% the day before, but the holiday calendar played a large role. The campaign alone does not lift every Saturday uniformly; the key point is that variation by date is large.
Figure 2: Yamaguchi Prefecture Saturday Booking Curves (estimated OCC, LT45→LT1)
Coverage: 126–139 properties / 6,652–7,098 rooms (based on listings on major booking sites). Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
Saturdays from November onward are interim readings based on observations through October 25. November 7 was at 83.7% at LT13, and November 21 — the first day of a three-day weekend during autumn-foliage season — was at 91.2% at LT27 (89.0% at LT30), far above regular September Saturdays at the same LT30 (63.6–65.1%). Looking alongside the middle day of the long weekend, November 22 (80.3% at LT30), and the holiday itself, November 23 (58.5%), demand is clearly concentrated on the first night of the holiday. October 31 is the night before the Shimonoseki Kaikyo Marathon, covered in detail in our Shimonoseki-specific analysis.
| Stay date | Type | LT45 | LT30 | LT21 | LT14 | LT7 | LT1 | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/12 (Sat) | Regular Sep Saturday | 55.5% | 65.1% | 68.1% | 71.8% | 75.5% | 85.4% | 134 properties / 6,652 rooms |
| 9/26 (Sat) | Regular Sep Saturday | 57.6% | 63.6% | 68.1% | 70.6% | 74.4% | 81.3% | 138 properties / 7,098 rooms |
| 10/3 (Sat) | Campaign week 1 | 57.3% | 65.5% | 69.2% | 72.6% | 76.8% | 85.6% | 126 properties / 6,783 rooms |
| 10/10 (Sat) | 1st day of 3-day weekend | 69.3% | 79.9% | 83.5% | 85.8% | 91.2% | 97.7% | 129 properties / 6,761 rooms |
| 10/17 (Sat) | 64.7% | 74.3% | 77.2% | 80.9% | 84.5% | 92.0% | 134 properties / 6,963 rooms | |
| 10/24 (Sat) | 75.4% | 83.8% | 88.0% | 91.2% | 91.8% | 92.0% | 134 properties / 6,963 rooms | |
| 10/31 (Sat) | Interim (through LT6) | 76.2% | 81.5% | 84.1% | 87.1% | 89.4% | — | 134 properties / 6,963 rooms |
| 11/7 (Sat) | Interim (through LT13) | 70.2% | 76.8% | 78.0% | 83.3% | — | — | 134 properties / 6,963 rooms |
| 11/14 (Sat) | Interim (through LT20) | 68.5% | 77.1% | 83.0% | — | — | — | 133 properties / 6,962 rooms |
| 11/21 (Sat) | 1st day of 3-day weekend, interim (through LT27) | 79.7% | 89.0% | — | — | — | — | 134 properties / 6,963 rooms |
| 11/22 (Sun) | Middle of 3-day weekend, interim (through LT28) | 69.8% | 80.3% | — | — | — | — | 139 properties / 6,970 rooms |
| 11/23 (Mon) | Holiday, interim (through LT29) | 52.3% | 58.5% | — | — | — | — | 139 properties / 6,970 rooms |
| 11/28 (Sat) | Interim (through LT34) | 68.7% | — | — | — | — | — | 139 properties / 6,970 rooms |
Coverage: fixed property panel for each stay date (based on listings on major booking sites). Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
* Shaded rows are the regular September Saturdays used for comparison. “Interim” reflects observations through October 25, 2026; LTs after the last one shown are not yet observed (—). Estimated OCC is based on the sell-through of inventory sold on OTAs and differs from properties’ actual overall occupancy.
By Property Type, Ryokan Fill First — 98.5% at 30 Days Out for November 21
Splitting the same Saturdays into ryokan and business hotels reveals differences in fill timing. On October 24, ryokan had reached 87.1% at 45 days out versus 73.7% for business hotels; by the day before, both were in the 93% range. Ryokan absorb their inventory early, and business hotels catch up close to arrival. On November 21, ryokan were nearly full at 98.5% at LT30 — a 13.0pt gap over business hotels at the same point (85.5%).
| Stay date | Property type | LT45 | LT30 | LT14 | LT1 | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/12 (Sat) | Ryokan | 62.4% | 67.7% | 78.0% | 91.6% | 50 properties / 1,589 rooms |
| 9/12 (Sat) | Business | 52.8% | 65.4% | 70.4% | 82.6% | 39 properties / 4,002 rooms |
| 9/26 (Sat) | Ryokan | 64.7% | 71.6% | 76.4% | 85.2% | 50 properties / 1,580 rooms |
| 9/26 (Sat) | Business | 57.5% | 63.0% | 70.2% | 80.3% | 43 properties / 4,421 rooms |
| 10/17 (Sat) | Ryokan | 76.0% | 81.9% | 87.5% | 95.1% | 49 properties / 1,581 rooms |
| 10/17 (Sat) | Business | 63.1% | 73.7% | 80.7% | 91.8% | 43 properties / 4,352 rooms |
| 10/24 (Sat) | Ryokan | 87.1% | 89.4% | 93.5% | 93.2% | 49 properties / 1,581 rooms |
| 10/24 (Sat) | Business | 73.7% | 83.5% | 92.2% | 93.9% | 43 properties / 4,352 rooms |
| 11/7 (Sat) | Ryokan | 78.2% | 84.8% | 89.8% | — | 49 properties / 1,581 rooms |
| 11/7 (Sat) | Business | 68.8% | 75.1% | 82.9% | — | 43 properties / 4,352 rooms |
| 11/21 (Sat) | Ryokan | 96.6% | 98.5% | — | — | 49 properties / 1,581 rooms |
| 11/21 (Sat) | Business | 73.3% | 85.5% | — | — | 43 properties / 4,352 rooms |
Coverage: ryokan 49–50 properties / 1,580–1,589 rooms; business 39–43 properties / 4,002–4,421 rooms (based on listings on major booking sites). Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
Monthly estimated OCC shows the same tendency. For stays October 1–26, ryokan were at 88.8%, business hotels 86.8%, resorts 78.4%, and the prefecture overall 86.5%. Every type is up from September (overall 82.0%, ryokan 86.3%, business 81.4%), but because the number of covered properties differs by month and September includes a five-day holiday, the differences are best treated as indicative. For more on differences by property type, see also our analysis of Yamaguchi’s five-day holiday.
Figure 3: Estimated OCC by Property Type (Sep 2026 and Oct 1–26, 2026)
Property counts as shown in Table 6 (based on listings on major booking sites). Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
| Property type | Sep 2026 | Coverage (Sep) | Oct 1–26, 2026 | Coverage (Oct) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All properties | 82.0% | 110 properties / 6,278 rooms | 86.5% | 133 properties / 7,024 rooms | +4.5pt |
| Business | 81.4% | 38 properties / 3,943 rooms | 86.8% | 43 properties / 4,421 rooms | +5.4pt |
| Ryokan | 86.3% | 41 properties / 1,296 rooms | 88.8% | 48 properties / 1,562 rooms | +2.5pt |
| Resort | 74.3% | 13 properties / 633 rooms | 78.4% | 12 properties / 613 rooms | +4.1pt |
Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research
* Property counts are as of the start of the month and vary by day. City hotels and luxury hotels are not shown because of the small number of covered properties.
Room for Sales Strategy Through the After-DC (Oct–Dec 2027)
To summarize: the prefecture’s autumn-winter season shows distinct rate patterns by city, and some campaign Saturdays were filling well ahead of September’s pace from as early as 45 days out. Given that the same October–December window will be the promotional stage not only in the main 2026 campaign but also in the 2027 After-DC, operators appear to have the following opportunities.
First, place the pricing peak to match the city’s pattern. Last year’s actuals show rates rising in December in Hagi and Nagato and in November in Shimonoseki and Iwakuni, and even at the projection stage Hagi and Nagato maintain an upward slope toward December. An effective design would be to prepare tiered pricing early for December stay dates in December-type cities, and to build price steps for November weekends and holidays in November-type cities. In cities with little monthly swing, such as Yamaguchi City, there is room to move prices day by day, anchored on campaign event dates such as the special viewing of the Rurikoji Five-Story Pagoda.
Second, use pace at 45 days out as a decision benchmark. October 24 filled early — 75.4% at LT45 and 91.2% at LT14 — and stayed flat until the day before. On such dates, properties may be able to hold rates without rushing into last-minute discounts; on dates that tracked September’s pace, like October 3, there is upside in reviewing inventory around LT30 and promoting multi-night or meal-inclusive plans. The practice of comparing two points, LT45 and LT14, against regular September Saturdays at the same LT can be carried straight into After-DC sales planning.
Third, use the difference in fill timing by property type to sequence sales. Dates when ryokan are already in the high-80% range 45 days out are also dates when area demand becomes visible early. Since business hotels tend to catch up later on such dates, they could reference ryokan fill as a leading indicator of surrounding demand and adjust their own pricing earlier. For meal-inclusive plan design, see our analysis of the meal premium at Yamaguchi business hotels.
Finally, once October–December 2026 is finalized, two years of same-month actuals — pre-DC (2025) and main (2026) — will be available. Confirming with finalized figures whether the December peak in Hagi and Nagato appears two years running, and how the November peak in Shimonoseki and Iwakuni moves, will form the foundation for pricing in the 2027 After-DC. Price bands and market segmentation in the prefecture are covered in our Yamaguchi Prefecture Hotel Investment Map 2026, and our pre-opening view as of August in our Yamaguchi DC 2026 preview analysis.
For properties: plan-name hints for this theme
Common selling points in published Yamaguchi plan names containing DC- or autumn-related words (N=413) —
Kaiseki course 28%Seafood 21%Breakfast included 18%Two meals included 15%Wagyu / brand beef 11%Open-air hot spring 10%
Actual name examples (anonymized; original Japanese with translation):
- 【万福の旅】【1人旅&シングル】素泊りスタンダード★無料駐車場完備★温泉大浴場終日入浴可★ ([Manpuku no Tabi] [Solo & Single] Room-only Standard ★ Free parking ★ Hot-spring bath open all day ★)
- 【スペシャルウィーク】10%OFF|山口観光の拠点ホテル×オーシャンビュー温泉×秋懐石の贅沢旅 ([Special Week] 10% OFF | Base hotel for Yamaguchi sightseeing × ocean-view hot spring × autumn kaiseki luxury trip)
- 【90日前★早割30%OFF】グランピングBBQ~秋吉の自然と星空に囲まれて山口県産和牛を満喫<2食付> ([90 days ahead ★ Early bird 30% OFF] Glamping BBQ — enjoy Yamaguchi wagyu surrounded by Akiyoshi’s nature and starry skies <two meals>)
* These are tendencies based on an aggregation of published plan names and do not indicate that naming causes sales.
⚠ Note on ADR for future dates: The estimated settled ADR for October–December 2026 in this article is a projection based on selling prices published on OTAs at the time of the survey and will change as check-in dates approach. Because the calculation basis differs from finalized-month actuals, it is not compared directly with the same months of the previous year. Booking curves for stay dates from November onward are interim readings based on observations through October 25, 2026.
Related Articles
- Yamaguchi DC 2026: Rates Are Already Moving — October–December by Municipal Monthly Curves and Booking Pace
- Yamaguchi Prefecture Hotel Investment Map 2026 — The Gap Is the ¥8,000–12,000 Band; Estimated Settled ADR for 14 Municipalities
- Shimonoseki Kaikyo Marathon Eve (Oct 31): 90.4% Estimated OCC 45 Days Out, 94.3% Just Before
- Iwakuni, Setting of the Morning Drama “Blossom,” Has 16 Hotels with 1,615 Rooms
- Yamaguchi’s Five-Day Holiday: Ryokan at 99.5% Even on 9/22, Business Hotels at 65.5% on 9/23
- Booking Progress for the Nov 21–23 Autumn-Foliage Long Weekend — Hiroshima, Yamaguchi and Oita at T-52
- Yamaguchi Estimated Settled ADR, H1 2026: Business +3.4%, City −6.4%
- Reading Yamaguchi’s Lodging Market in Four Layers — Prices and White Space in Shimonoseki, Yuda Onsen, Iwakuni and Akiyoshidai/Nagato Yumoto
References and Sources
■ Data sources
OTA published price and inventory data continuously tracked by MetroEngines Research. Estimated settled ADR is by municipality in Yamaguchi Prefecture (stays October 2024–December 2026; finalized months through September 2026); estimated OCC and booking curves use Yamaguchi Prefecture’s fixed property panel (stays September–November 2026; observations through October 25, 2026). Information on campaign dates, programs, and trains is from materials published by the Yamaguchi Prefecture Tourism Federation and JR West.
■ Calculation assumptions
Estimated settled ADR is a tax-excluded-equivalent estimate obtained by multiplying each property’s lowest-plan price level (per room, 2 guests per room, tax included) by a property-type correction factor; city values are the median of covered properties. Estimated OCC is estimated from the sell-through of OTA sales inventory for properties that list at least 30% of their total rooms on OTAs, using only LT45–LT1 observations.
■ Limitations and caveats
Estimated settled ADR for October–December 2026 is a projection based on listed prices at the time of the survey; because its calculation basis differs from finalized-month actuals, it cannot be read as a YoY change. Estimated OCC differs from properties’ actual overall occupancy, and the number of covered properties varies by stay date and month. This data alone cannot separate whether rate changes from the previous year stem from the DC, the calendar, or events.
■ References
- Oidemase Yamaguchi e: “Yamaguchi Destination Campaign” (Yamaguchi Prefecture Tourism Federation) (Japanese)
- Oidemase Yamaguchi e: “Yamaguchi Destination Campaign Pre-Campaign (October–December 2025)” (Japanese)
- West Japan Railway Company and Tsuwano Town: “SL Yamaguchi × Yamaguchi Destination Campaign” (September 18, 2026) (Japanese)
- JR West: “Hanaakari” Shin-Yamaguchi–Iwakuni information page (Japanese)
- MetroEngines Research — estimated settled ADR (Yamaguchi Prefecture, by municipality, October 2024–December 2026); estimated OCC and booking curves (Yamaguchi Prefecture, stays September–November 2026, observations through October 25, 2026)
