Home > Industry Trends > Lola by KAYAK Founders: Up to 15% Off 4-5 Star, 881 Hotels in Japan

Lola by KAYAK Founders: Up to 15% Off 4-5 Star, 881 Hotels in Japan

Posted: 2026.10.25

Lola, an AI travel assistant built by KAYAK co-founders Steve Hafner and Paul English and backed by Booking Holdings, launched in the United States on September 29, 2026, according to overseas reports; in Japan, Travel Voice covered it on October 5. Membership comes in three tiers: Free, Plus ($5 a month) and VIP ($25 a month). Paying members can book hotels at preferential rates through partner booking sites, and VIP members are said to receive up to 15% off at 4- and 5-star hotels worldwide. The no-ads, no-paid-placement policy also drew attention as the new venture of the very people who created the comparison-site category. Whether the service will be offered in Japan has not been announced. This article lays out how Lola works based on public information, sets it against existing OTA member discounts and metasearch, and then, assuming Japanese properties were included in its bookable inventory, counts by prefecture where and how much “4-5 star equivalent” capacity exists, using the MetroEngines Research property classification. Finally, it narrows down three areas where hotels can prepare to treat this as an opportunity.

About the data in this article
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent) calculated by applying segment-specific adjustment factors to the lowest-plan level each property publishes on OTAs (per room, 2 guests per room, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual transaction prices and accounting figures.
• Area-level ADR (prefecture or municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for 2 guests per room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks OTA published prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)
How this article counts “4-5 star equivalent” hotels
The count combines properties in the “Deluxe Hotel” segment of the MetroEngines Research classification with “City Hotel” and “Resort Hotel” segment properties graded “Luxury”, limited to the 881 properties in Japan (138,401 rooms) whose selling prices were confirmed on major booking sites for stay dates in early November 2026 (retrieved October 20, 2026). Ryokan (Japanese inns), vacation rentals and simple lodgings are excluded, as are properties outside Japan. The classification does not match the star ratings assigned by individual booking sites or rating bodies, and it does not indicate which properties are eligible for Lola discounts. Price levels for the high-end segment are shown as the average of all plans published by properties in the segment (listed price, 2 guests per room, tax included); this article does not call them ADR (estimated settled rate).
Key Takeaways
  • — Lola is a membership model that “does not sell search results”. Free members can book end to end; Plus ($5 a month, 12-month commitment) is published as up to 10% off at 4-5 star hotels, and VIP ($25 a month, 12-month commitment) up to 15%. Revenue comes from membership fees, not advertising, and the service launched for users in the United States.
  • — What sets it apart from existing OTA member discounts is that members pay, and that discounts are limited to 4-5 star hotels. Where the free Genius program raises members through levels based on booking history, Lola lets members buy into top-tier perks from day one with a monthly fee.
  • — On the Japanese side, 4-5 star equivalent capacity totals 881 properties and 138,401 rooms. Tokyo, Osaka and Okinawa hold 40.1% of rooms and the top 7 prefectures 67.7%; by property count, Okinawa (87) and Hokkaido (78) are deep in resort-type hotels.
  • — The listed price for Tokyo deluxe-segment hotels was ¥104,100 in September 2026 (N=57 properties), +15.0% year on year. The higher the price point, the bigger the yen impact of a 15% member discount, making rate design and property information the opportunity for hotels.

What Is Lola? Three Tiers (Free, Plus, VIP) and a No-Ads Policy

Start with the mechanics that have been made public. Lola is a service where users describe what they want in free text in a chat, such as “a quiet hotel in Kyoto next month with a well-reviewed breakfast”, and it proposes options based on partners’ real-time availability and prices, then completes the booking in the same flow. According to Travel Voice, its scope goes beyond hotels to restaurants, events, activities and whole-trip planning. In an interview with PCMag, Hafner said that “LLMs are very good at answering free-form questions”, emphasizing a design philosophy that is the opposite of the traditional comparison screen where users narrow results with filters and sliders.

There are three membership tiers, summarized from the official website in Table 1. Anyone can sign up as a free member and use recommendations, availability checks and booking. Plus costs $5 a month (about ¥790 at Travel Voice’s conversion) and VIP $25 a month (about ¥3,950), both reportedly requiring a 12-month commitment. The official website states hotel perks of up to 10% at 4- and 5-star hotels for Plus and up to 15% for VIP, while Travel Voice reports that “Plus members typically get 10% off at eligible hotels” and “VIP members get up to 15% off at 4- and 5-star hotels worldwide”. The preferential rates are described as coming through Booking Holdings’ booking sites and Nuitee, which suggests that Lola itself does not contract directly with hotels or hold inventory.

Table 1 Lola membership tiers and published benefits (as of October 2026)
ItemFreePlusVIP
Monthly feeFree$5 (about ¥790), 12-month commitment$25 (about ¥3,950), 12-month commitment
Hotel perks— (book at regular rates)Up to 10% at 4-5 star hotels (typically 10% per reports)Up to 15% at 4-5 star hotels; lowest rates within Lola
DiningRecommendations and bookingResX early-access reservations from 2 days ahead (planned for fall 2026)OpenTable Gold status; ResX Premium (from 5 days ahead)
Transport and experiences—GetYourGuide discounts; $300 off a first Aero flightBLADE helicopter transfers between New York City and airports (first ride free or $150); $400 off a first Aero flight
Concierge—Available each quarterMultiple requests each quarter
Advertising“No sponsored results, no paid placements, no ads” stated for all tiers

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from the Lola official website, Travel Voice (October 5, 2026) and tbreak (September 2026). Yen conversions as stated by Travel Voice ($1 = ¥158)

Named launch partners include Booking Holdings’ booking sites, OpenTable and KAYAK, as well as FareHarbor, SeatGeek, GetYourGuide, ResX, BLADE, Aero, Nuitee and Ten Group. Hafner told PCMag that the fee-based revenue model makes Lola something like “a luxury version of Costco”, and that he expects about 95% of users to stay on the free tier at first. In other words, even if the share of paying members is small, bookings by free members still generate revenue for the group as long as they flow through the group’s booking sites.

Caution is needed on geographic availability. PCMag reported that the service launched for users in the United States, and Hafner himself reportedly said “that needs to change”, but no timeline for other regions, including Japan, has been announced. This article counts “capacity in Japan” because the discount scope is described as “4- and 5-star hotels worldwide”, so a path for US members to book Japanese hotels for trips to Japan is possible in principle; the count does not assume the service will be offered in Japan.

How Lola Differs from OTA Member Discounts and Metasearch, Based on Public Information

What is new about Lola is less the AI conversation itself than the way it rearranges who pays, for what, and how much. Conventional booking-site membership programs are free, with levels rising according to booking history. The official page of Genius, the membership program of a major European OTA, states that Level 1 requires only account registration for 10% off stays, Level 2 requires 5 completed bookings within 2 years for 10-15% off, and Level 3 requires 15 bookings for 10-20% off, with discounts applied to rates excluding taxes and extra charges. The same page also notes that a higher level does not always mean a higher discount and that only some properties offer the perks. A major US OTA’s official page describes member prices as “10% or more when you sign in”, and a major Asian OTA’s October 2025 release says its top VIP tier, Diamond, offers “exclusive perks of up to 25% off”.

Lola, by contrast, opens top-tier perks from the start, but only to members who pay a monthly fee. Reaching the equivalent of Genius Level 3 takes 15 bookings, whereas Lola VIP members are eligible for up to 15% from the month they sign up. The other difference is targeting: Lola has stated that its discounts are limited to 4- and 5-star hotels. The design matches the hotel grade that fee-paying travelers seek, and overlaps little with the member discounts of domestic Japanese OTAs, which center on business hotels.

The difference from metasearch is explained in the founders’ own words. KAYAK created the comparison-site category, a model that lists prices from each site, sends traffic onward and earns money from advertising and pay-per-click. Lola shows no comparison table; it listens to the user’s intent, proposes options and completes the booking internally. TravelMole described it as “structurally the opposite of KAYAK”, arguing that while comparison was a market priced per click, conversational booking becomes a “partnership market” where the scale and exclusivity of partnerships and existing trust matter. Table 2 lines up the published information for each model.

Table 2 Comparison of published information: Lola, OTA membership programs and metasearch
ModelCost to userHow perks are setStay discount (published)Main revenueWhere booking happens
Lola (membership AI assistant)Free / $5 a month / $25 a month (paid tiers on 12-month commitment)Membership fee tierPlus up to 10%, VIP up to 15% (4-5 star)Membership fees; no ads or paid placementsInside the chat (preferential rates of partner booking sites)
Genius (major European OTA)FreeCompleted bookings in 2 years (0 / 5 / 15)10% / 10-15% / 10-20% (properties opt in)Commissions from propertiesOn the booking site
Member prices (major US OTA)FreeSign-in10% or more (per official page)Commissions from propertiesOn the booking site
VIP program (major Asian OTA)FreeTiers based on usage historyTop tier Diamond: exclusive perks up to 25%Commissions from propertiesOn the booking site
Metasearch (KAYAK, etc.)Free— (price comparison)—Referral traffic via ads and pay-per-clickDestination booking site or official website

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from the Lola official website, official membership program pages and press materials of major OTAs (October 16, 2025, etc.), TravelMole and Travel Voice. Discount rates are the published maximums of each company; eligible properties and plans are limited

Figure 1 Published maximum stay discounts by program (%). Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from official pages and press materials of each company

What hotels should note here is that in each model, where the funding for the discount comes from differs by mechanism. The Genius official page indicates that properties choose to participate and provide the discount. Lola’s perks are described as preferential rates through partners such as the group’s booking sites, and the contract terms with individual properties have not been disclosed. This article therefore does not speculate on who bears Lola’s 15%. What is certain is only this: 4-5 star equivalent properties that list inventory on the group’s booking sites have the foundation to appear among the options shown to fee-paying travelers.

Capacity in Japan: 881 Hotels and 138,401 Rooms at 4-5 Star Equivalent, 40% in Tokyo, Osaka and Okinawa

So, if Japanese properties were included in the bookable inventory, where and how much “4-5 star equivalent” capacity is there? Counting with the MetroEngines Research classification, the Deluxe Hotel segment has 207 properties and 38,273 rooms, and City and Resort properties graded Luxury have 674 properties and 100,128 rooms, for a total of 881 properties and 138,401 rooms. The average is 157 rooms per property: the Deluxe segment is larger (185 rooms on average), while Luxury-grade City and Resort hotels are somewhat smaller (149 rooms on average). The latter breaks down into 208 City and 466 Resort properties, with resort-type hotels making up 70%.

The geographic concentration is large. By rooms, Tokyo is the largest with 27,773 rooms (20.1%), followed by Osaka with 14,892 and Okinawa with 12,810; these three prefectures account for 40.1% of the total. Adding Chiba (11,620 rooms), Hokkaido (11,138), Kyoto (8,128) and Kanagawa (7,268), the top 7 prefectures hold 67.7%, leaving the remaining 39 prefectures to share just under one third. The ranking by property count differs from the room ranking, however: Okinawa with 87 properties, Hokkaido with 78 and Shizuoka with 75 follow Tokyo (92). Resort areas are dotted with many Luxury-grade properties of around 100 rooms, so their inventory is different in character from the large urban deluxe hotels.

Figure 2 4-5 star equivalent rooms by prefecture (top 12, by segment). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (N=881 properties, retrieved October 20, 2026)

Table 3 4-5 star equivalent properties and rooms by prefecture (top 15 by rooms)
RankPrefectureDeluxe segment
properties
RoomsLuxury-grade
City/Resort properties
RoomsTotal propertiesTotal roomsRoom shareCumulative
1Tokyo5514,1233713,6509227,77320.1%20.1%
2Osaka248,493226,3994614,89210.8%30.8%
3Okinawa89667911,8448712,8109.3%40.1%
4Chiba83,862297,7583711,6208.4%48.5%
5Hokkaido141,245649,8937811,1388.0%56.5%
6Kyoto393,243274,885668,1285.9%62.4%
7Kanagawa10476326,792427,2685.3%67.7%
8Hyogo2365424,558444,9233.6%71.2%
9Shizuoka9266664,289754,5553.3%74.5%
10Aichi51,890101,516153,4062.5%77.0%
11Fukuoka16143,329153,3352.4%79.4%
12Nagano2247382,697402,9442.1%81.5%
13Hiroshima135112,197122,2321.6%83.1%
14Mie184181,636191,7201.2%84.4%
15Oita17181,666191,6731.2%85.6%
—Other 31 prefectures272,96516717,01919419,98414.4%100.0%
Japan total20738,273674100,128881138,401100.0%

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (881 properties in Japan whose selling prices were confirmed on major booking sites for stay dates in early November 2026, retrieved October 20, 2026)

This distribution tends to overlap with where visitors from the United States stay. Japan National Tourism Organization (JNTO) estimates put US visitors in August 2026 at 197,400 (+1.5% year on year), still growing while total visitor arrivals fell 9.6% year on year. As laid out in our earlier article What Is Inbound Tourism? Korea Tops Arrivals, US Tops Guest Nights, the United States ranked third by arrivals in May 2026, behind South Korea and Taiwan, yet is the largest market by guest nights. It is a market with a deep base of travelers who stay longer and choose high-end hotels, so the launch of a membership service that gives fee-paying members perks at 4-5 star hotels could mean one more new referral channel for high-end hotels in Japan.

High-End Listed Price Levels: Tokyo Deluxe Segment at ¥104,100 in September, +15.0% Year on Year

Even at the same 15% discount rate, the yen impact depends on the price level. Looking at the average of all plans published by Deluxe-segment properties (listed price, 2 guests per room, tax included), Tokyo stood at ¥104,100 in September 2026 (N=57 properties), up 15.0% from ¥90,500 a year earlier (N=50 properties). Overlaying the monthly trend for 2024, 2025 and 2026 shows a seasonal pattern common to all three years: high in spring (April-May) and autumn (October-November) and low in summer (July-August). In 2026, prices ran below the prior year in January-April, but from May onward they exceeded the prior year for five consecutive months through September.

Figure 3 Listed prices of Tokyo Deluxe-segment hotels (average of all plans, 2 guests per room, tax included, monthly average). 2026 data through finalized September. Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (N=49-57 properties per month)

Table 4 Deluxe-segment listed prices: September 2025 vs. September 2026 (8 major prefectures)
PrefectureSep 2025NSep 2026NYoY
Tokyo¥90,50250¥104,09157 *+15.0%
Osaka¥54,87123¥51,98624 *-5.3%
Kyoto¥100,54828¥111,69239 *+11.1%
Okinawa¥132,5298¥137,8028+4.0%
Hokkaido¥57,06411¥77,38314 *+35.6%
Kanagawa¥82,9826¥119,81510 *+44.4%
Chiba¥66,6318¥70,9468+6.5%
Shizuoka¥103,9395¥157,1929 *+51.2%

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team. Listed price = average of all plans, 2 guests per room, tax included, monthly average. * indicates months where the number of properties differs from the prior year, so the change includes shifts in property mix

Regional differences are also large. The Okinawa Deluxe segment is at ¥137,800 (N=8 properties), the highest except for Shizuoka (¥157,200, N=9 properties), whose property mix changed from the prior year, followed by Kyoto at ¥111,700 (N=39 properties) and Osaka at ¥52,000 (N=24 properties). Hokkaido, Kanagawa and Shizuoka all added properties to the segment since last year, and their growth rates include the change in mix from newly added properties, so they are best read as a rough indication of level. The key point is that in the ¥100,000 range, 15% equals roughly ¥15,000 per night, a gap far larger than any business-hotel member discount, and that difference works on members’ choices. The higher the price point, the more seriously travelers compare which channel gives them the best deal, and membership perks act directly on that.

How Hotels Can Prepare: Three Opportunities in Rate Management, Direct Member Pricing and AI-Readable Property Information

With no announcement yet of a launch in Japan, hotels are not being asked to decide whether to join right now. As discussed in our earlier article Booking Inside AI Goes Live in the US, what hotels should act on is not the decision to join but being ready to join. The preparation the Lola case points to can be organized into three points.

First, position member-only rates within rate management. Lola says its perks are provided through the preferential rates of partner booking sites, so the member and exclusive-member rates each property sets on booking sites could be seen as-is by a new membership audience. At high-end properties, official-site member prices, booking-site member rates and corporate or travel-agency rates sit side by side on the same date. Understanding the gaps between them and deciding deliberately which level to show to members of which channel lays the groundwork for accepting bookings while protecting rate levels once a property becomes eligible for perks. The inventory-allocation framework in our earlier article Inventory Allocation First: 4 Routes to Cut OTA Fees connects directly to this preparation.

Second, think of direct member pricing as a division of roles, not competition. When free member discounts spread, official-site member prices sold themselves on being cheaper than booking sites. But once members paying $25 a month expect the lowest price wherever they book, it becomes hard to pull them back to direct booking on price alone. What works instead is value beyond price, such as room types open only to direct members, perks for longer stays and anniversaries, and in-stay experiences, an area where high-end properties have always been strong. On net revenue, lining up net income by channel as shown in our earlier article A ¥13,600 Hotel Night Nets ¥10,000 and setting in advance a ceiling on how much of a perk you can give members of each channel speeds up decisions.

Third, prepare property information that AI can read. Lola shows no comparison table; it returns options in response to user phrases such as “a quiet room”, “a well-reviewed breakfast” or “walking distance from the station”. Whether a property appears among the options depends on whether its room names, facilities, breakfast, location and views are written in structured language on booking sites and its official website. Information that exists only in photos is not read. If US members are the target, the quality of English descriptions also matters. This is an investment that pays off not only for Lola but wherever AI modes in search and in-chat booking spread, and properties that act first become more likely to appear as candidates. Putting into words the points guests praise in reviews is a shortcut to that.

Summary

Lola is a membership AI travel assistant launched by the founders who created the comparison-site category, built on the opposite design: it shows no comparison tables and does not sell search results. Free members can complete bookings, and the published perks are up to 10% off at 4-5 star hotels for Plus at $5 a month and up to 15% for VIP at $25 a month. Whereas existing OTA member discounts are free programs where levels rise with booking history, Lola lets members buy into top-tier perks from the start and focuses on the high-end segment. The service launched for users in the United States, and a launch in Japan has not been announced.

Inventory in Japan that corresponds to “4-5 star equivalent” totals 881 properties and 138,401 rooms, with 40% of rooms in Tokyo, Osaka and Okinawa and 68% in the top 7 prefectures. Listed prices for Tokyo’s Deluxe segment reached ¥104,100 in September, +15.0% year on year, and the higher the price level, the larger the yen impact of member perks. Hotels can prepare in three ways: position member rates within rate management, give direct member pricing a distinct role through value beyond price, and prepare property information that AI can read. All three are preparations for appearing among the options when a new channel opens, and they can begin without waiting for the service to launch in Japan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Can Lola be used in Japan?

As of October 2026, reports say the service launched for users in the United States, and no timeline has been announced for other regions, including Japan. This article’s count of inventory in Japan does not assume the service will be offered in Japan; it is a reference figure reflecting the possibility that US members book Japanese hotels when visiting Japan.

Q. How are “4-5 star equivalent” hotels counted?

We combine properties in the “Deluxe Hotel” segment of the MetroEngines Research classification with “City Hotel” and “Resort Hotel” segment properties graded “Luxury”, and count properties in Japan whose selling prices were confirmed on major booking sites for stay dates in early November 2026. The count does not match booking-site star ratings and does not indicate which properties are eligible for Lola.

Q. What can hotels prepare now?

Three things: sort out how member rates on booking sites relate to member prices on the official website; understand net revenue by channel and set a ceiling on perks in advance; and write property information such as rooms, breakfast and location on booking sites and the official website in language AI can read. All of these can begin without waiting for Lola to launch in Japan.

Related Articles

References and Sources

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)