Home > Inbound > Vietnam Inbound Hit Record 678,594 in 2025: Tet Peak, April Stays, ADR

Vietnam Inbound Hit Record 678,594 in 2025: Tet Peak, April Stays, ADR

Posted: 2026.10.26

Inbound

Visitor arrivals to Japan from Vietnam reached a record 678,594 in 2025 (+9.2% YoY), and growth has continued in 2026, with 505,300 arrivals in January-August (+5.4%). Monthly arrivals peak in February, the month that contains Tet (the Lunar New Year), yet when guest nights are tracked month by month in the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, the peaks come not in February but in April and November. Because only about half of Vietnamese visitors come for sightseeing, how this gap between arrivals and overnight stays plays out by prefecture is an issue that operators of business hotels outside the main tourist areas cannot afford to overlook. This article lines up JNTO’s monthly estimates, the Japan Tourism Agency’s guest nights by nationality and prefecture, and the Immigration Services Agency’s statistics on foreign residents, checks how the prefectures where Vietnamese guests stay overlap with those where Vietnamese residents live, and then sets out February estimated settled ADR by prefecture and city ahead of Tet 2027 (Saturday, February 6, 2027).

About the Data in This Article
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying segment-specific adjustment factors to the lowest-plan price level each property publishes on OTAs (per room, two guests per room, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures.
• ADR at the area level (prefecture or municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for two guests per room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks OTA published prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 have confirmed operating data)
Key Takeaways
  • — 678,594 visitors: Vietnamese arrivals in 2025 hit a record, up 9.2% YoY. January-August 2026 totaled 505,300 (+5.4%), with growth settling into single digits.
  • — Arrivals peak in February, stays in April and November: in 2025, February (the Tet month) had the most arrivals (73,813), yet guest nights were the lowest of the year at 43,670, only 0.59 nights per arrival.
  • — 55.8% in Tokyo, Osaka and Aichi: more than half of the 707,470 guest nights (2025) were concentrated in these three prefectures, while Vietnam’s share of foreign guest nights in Saitama, Aichi, Yamanashi, Gifu, Shizuoka and others ran at about three times the national average of 0.46%.
  • — Overlap with 681,100 residents: Saitama, Hyogo, Fukuoka, Ibaraki and Gunma have many Vietnamese residents but few guest nights, leaving room to convert visiting demand into hotel stays (a correlation, not a proven cause).
  • — Tet 2027 falls on February 6: in the manufacturing prefectures, February 2026 estimated settled ADR in the business-hotel segment was ¥6,300-¥7,700, with little gap versus April. This is a market where building repeat bookings across the year pays off more than pricing.

Arrivals Peak at Tet in February; 2026 Set a Record in March, Right After Tet

Start with arrivals. According to JNTO’s Visitor Arrivals statistics, visitors from Vietnam numbered 678,594 in 2025, a record and about 57,000 more than the 621,173 of 2024. By month, February recorded the most arrivals of the year at 73,813 (+22.7% YoY), also the highest growth rate, and 11 of the 12 months exceeded the prior year, the exception being March (64,123, -5.0%). Tet (Lunar New Year’s Day) fell on January 29 in 2025, and the holiday stretching from late January into early February appears to have created the February peak.

In 2026 the same peak shifted by a month. Tet 2026 fell on February 17 (Tuesday); February arrivals came in at 61,079 (-17.3%), below the prior year, but March reached 92,051 (+43.6%), an all-time monthly record, and April held at a high 76,029 (+18.6%). May (58,058, -2.0%), July (52,100, -2.7%) and August (56,600, -7.5%) were all below the prior year, however, and including June (56,508, +6.7%), the January-August total of 505,300 (+5.4%) shows growth slowing to single digits. Honichi Lab attributes the slowdown to restrained demand for overseas travel amid an uncertain economic outlook and the continued popularity of travel to China. JNTO’s September estimate had not been released as of writing (October 20), so August is treated as the latest figure.

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from Japan National Tourism Organization (JNTO) Visitor Arrivals monthly estimates. 2026 covers January-August (August is an estimate)

On the spending side, Honichi Lab’s tally based on the Japan Tourism Agency’s International Visitor Survey puts Vietnam’s 2025 travel spending at ¥205.5 billion and spending per visitor at ¥303,379, both records. Arrivals are growing and spending per head is holding up. On the other hand, the share of visitors traveling for sightseeing or leisure was only about half: 51.7% in 2024 and 49.9% in 2025. The other half includes visits to relatives and friends and trips related to study or work, and this mix is a leading candidate to explain why the peak in stays does not match the peak in arrivals.

Guest Nights Peak in April and November; Nights per Arrival Are Thinnest in February

The 2025 annual (final) figures of the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey include foreign guest nights by nationality and prefecture (Reference Table 1) for properties with 10 or more employees. Vietnamese guest nights totaled 707,470 in 2025, 0.46% of all foreign guest nights (154,254,100 in the same tabulation). By month, April was highest at 81,340, followed by November at 78,780, while February, the peak month for arrivals, was the lowest of the year at 43,670.

Dividing guest nights by arrivals in the same month gives a mechanical “nights per arrival” figure: against an annual average of 1.04 nights, February was 0.59 and August 0.74, rising to 1.52 in November and December. Because stays span months and small properties fall outside the survey, this is not a precise length of stay, but the ratio does suggest that Tet visitors stay in hotels less often than visitors in the cherry blossom or autumn foliage seasons. The statistics cannot tell whether many visitors stay with relatives or friends or whether their trips are simply short, but at the very least one cannot simply say that “more arrivals in the Tet month of February means more hotel demand in February.” Our analysis Record Inbound Arrivals, Fewer Guest Nights: 3.96 Nights Per Visitor, which applies the same division to every market and breaks down why guest nights fell even as arrivals hit a record, is also a useful reference for this reading.

Monthly Vietnamese Visitor Arrivals and Guest Nights (2025)
2025Arrivals (persons)YoYGuest nightsNights per arrival
Jan50,415+13.0%47,6700.95
Feb (Tet 1/29)73,813+22.7%43,6700.59
Mar64,123-5.0%64,1601.00
Apr64,089+4.0%81,3401.27
May59,263+17.2%58,6300.99
Jun52,935+11.5%56,8001.07
Jul53,538+7.7%59,0801.10
Aug61,215+16.8%45,2900.74
Sep50,419+9.9%43,9000.87
Oct53,238+4.4%61,8301.16
Nov51,850+3.3%78,7801.52
Dec43,696+9.1%66,3001.52
Full year678,594+9.2%707,4701.04

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from JNTO Visitor Arrivals and Japan Tourism Agency Overnight Travel Statistics Survey 2025 annual (final) figures, Reference Table 1 (properties with 10+ employees, Vietnamese nationals). “Nights per arrival” is the simple ratio of guest nights to arrivals

A note on 2026. In the Japan Tourism Agency’s second preliminary figures for January-July 2026, the nationality tables now cover “properties with 20 or more rooms” and the nationality breakdown has been expanded to 24 categories, so they cannot be compared directly with the 2025 annual figures. Looking at the 2026 series on its own, Vietnamese guest nights were 47,600 in January, 87,690 in February (which contained Tet), 69,990 in March, a peak of 117,310 in April, 68,150 in May, 73,820 in June and 76,800 in July. In 2026 a peak also appeared in February, with Hokkaido accounting for 12,680 nights (third among prefectures that month). Stays in the Tet month fluctuate from year to year, but April being the biggest peak was common to both 2025 and 2026.

Where Vietnamese Guests Stay: 55.8% in Tokyo, Osaka and Aichi; Highest Shares in Manufacturing Prefectures

So where do those stays occur? Ranking 2025 annual Vietnamese guest nights by prefecture, Tokyo had 196,130 (27.7% of the national total), Osaka 129,210 (18.3%) and Aichi 69,250 (9.8%); the top three account for 55.8%. They are followed by Kyoto (50,170), Chiba (33,020), Shizuoka (27,060), Yamanashi (25,390), Kanagawa (24,940), Gifu (23,280) and Hokkaido (22,020), with the top 10 reaching 84.9%. For the overall map of which prefectures absorb each nationality’s stays, see US Now Tops Japan Inbound at 13.5% – Prefecture Host Map 2026, which sets out the distribution across all 47 prefectures.

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from Japan Tourism Agency Overnight Travel Statistics Survey 2025 annual (final) figures, Reference Table 1 (properties with 10+ employees)

By volume the picture is one of concentration in the three major metropolitan areas, but shifting to Vietnam’s share of each prefecture’s foreign guest nights changes the line-up. Against a national average of 0.46%, the share reaches about three times that level in manufacturing hubs and prefectures outside the main tourist areas: Shimane 2.37%, Fukushima 2.01%, Saitama 1.58%, Aichi 1.53%, Yamanashi 1.51%, Gifu 1.46%, Shizuoka 1.41%, Mie 1.39%, Ibaraki 1.39% and Shiga 1.31%. By contrast, Tokyo is only 0.38%, Kyoto 0.32%, Hokkaido 0.20% and Fukuoka 0.12%; the more a destination draws visitors from Europe, North America, Australia and East Asia, the relatively smaller the Vietnamese presence. Within Aichi, Vietnam ranks 10th among 20 countries and regions excluding “Other” (with China, Taiwan, South Korea, Hong Kong and Thailand in the top five), combining a volume of 69,250 nights with a 1.53% share.

Overlaying the 681,000 Residents: Prefectures With Many Stays, Many Residents, or Both

Next, overlay the Immigration Services Agency’s Statistics on Foreign Residents. At the end of December 2025 there were 681,100 Vietnamese residents in Japan, 16.5% of the 4,125,395 foreign residents and the second-largest group after China. By prefecture, the order is Aichi 70,820, Osaka 70,728, Tokyo 58,535, Saitama 52,974, Kanagawa 44,546, Chiba 41,680, Hyogo 34,482, Fukuoka 23,701, Shizuoka 21,671 and Ibaraki 21,369, followed by Gunma 16,814, Hiroshima 16,300, Gifu 15,941 and Mie 15,732. By status of residence, Specified Skilled Worker (i) accounts for 158,497 (23.3%), Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services 121,079 (17.8%), Technical Intern Training (i)(b), (ii)(b) and (iii)(b) combined 187,925 (27.6%), Dependent 76,958 (11.3%) and Student 47,145 (6.9%): working-age people living in the regions and supporting local industry. This spread of residents serves as the base for visits by family and friends from Vietnam.

Vietnamese Guest Nights vs. Residents by Prefecture (2025)
PrefectureGuest nights
2025
Stay rankResidents
end-Dec 2025
Resident rankNights per residentShare of foreign guest nights
Tokyo196,130158,53533.350.38%
Osaka129,210270,72821.830.56%
Aichi69,250370,82010.981.53%
Kyoto50,170411,978194.190.32%
Chiba33,020541,68060.790.76%
Shizuoka27,060621,67191.251.41%
Yamanashi25,39075,026—5.051.51%
Kanagawa24,940844,54650.560.60%
Gifu23,280915,941131.461.46%
Hokkaido22,0201014,008151.570.20%
Fukuoka9,7701123,70180.410.12%
Hyogo8,4701234,48270.250.45%
Mie4,4201715,732140.281.39%
Saitama4,0901852,97440.081.58%
Ibaraki3,7601921,369100.181.39%
Gunma2,510—16,814110.150.83%

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from Japan Tourism Agency Overnight Travel Statistics Survey 2025 annual (final) figures, Reference Table 1, and Immigration Services Agency Statistics on Foreign Residents, end of December 2025 (tables by prefecture, nationality and status of residence published on e-Stat, aggregated for Vietnamese nationals). “Share of foreign guest nights” is Vietnam’s share of each prefecture’s foreign guest nights. Shaded rows are prefectures where the share is about three times the national average (0.46%)

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from Japan Tourism Agency Overnight Travel Statistics Survey 2025 annual figures and Immigration Services Agency Statistics on Foreign Residents, end of December 2025 (prefectures with 1,000+ guest nights; both axes on a log scale)

Overlaying the two splits prefectures into three types. The first ranks high on both stays and residents: Tokyo, Osaka, Aichi, Chiba, Shizuoka and Kanagawa, where tourism demand and visiting/business demand appear together. The second has many stays but few residents: Kyoto, Yamanashi and Hokkaido, tourism-type destinations where nights per resident reach 4.19 in Kyoto and 5.05 in Yamanashi (1.57 in Hokkaido). The third has many residents but few stays: Saitama (4th for residents, 18th for stays), Hyogo (7th, 12th), Fukuoka (8th, 11th), Ibaraki (10th, 19th) and Gunma (11th, outside the ranking), where nights per resident are just 0.1-0.4.

How to read the third type is the core question of this article. If visitors coming to see residents stay in the homes of relatives or friends, they do not appear in the accommodation statistics, and in the Tokyo and Kansai areas they may also stay at hotels in a neighboring big city and visit on day trips. Correlation alone cannot establish cause. Even so, Vietnam’s share of foreign guest nights in these prefectures, 1.58% in Saitama and 1.39% in Ibaraki, is three times the national average, so although the absolute numbers are small, Vietnam already holds a significant place in their inbound mix. For business hotels located in manufacturing hubs, there is scope to see Vietnam not as “a market irrelevant to us because we are not a tourist destination,” but as “a market where visiting demand arises from local residents.”

Rate Levels Around Tet: Reading February 2026 Estimated Settled ADR by Prefecture and City

Finally, it is worth pinning down rate levels in February, the Tet period. Looking at February 2026 using MetroEngines Research’s estimated settled ADR (the ADR used in this article, the median of properties in each area), for all property types the top group was Tokyo ¥13,900 (N=1,130 properties, +4.0% YoY), Kanagawa ¥13,400 (N=571, +8.9%), Shizuoka ¥13,500 (N=844, +9.4%), Hyogo ¥13,400 (N=562, +7.0%), Kyoto ¥12,900 (N=589, +2.2%), Fukuoka ¥12,100 (N=469, +8.7%) and Hokkaido ¥10,600 (N=924, +11.9%); prefectures with major metropolitan areas or tourist destinations exceed ¥10,000. The manufacturing prefectures where Vietnam’s share is high sit in a relatively affordable band nationally: Aichi ¥8,300 (N=512, +4.3%), Gifu ¥9,900 (N=376, +0.5%), Saitama ¥7,900 (N=219, +4.7%) and Ibaraki ¥7,000 (N=311, +7.4%). Osaka was ¥8,700 (N=644), down 9.9% YoY from the February 2025 level.

Isolating the business-hotel segment, for the business hotel operators this article has in mind, brings the figures even closer together. February 2026 business-segment estimated settled ADR was Tokyo ¥13,300 (N=916), Fukuoka ¥11,100 (N=339), Kyoto ¥9,600 (N=319), Kanagawa ¥8,900 (N=212), Hokkaido ¥8,800 (N=441), Osaka ¥8,400 (N=498), Chiba ¥8,200 (N=162), Saitama ¥7,700 (N=150), Aichi ¥7,500 (N=329), Hyogo ¥7,400 (N=167), Hiroshima ¥7,100 (N=186), Gifu ¥6,900 (N=122), Ibaraki ¥6,700 (N=184), Shizuoka ¥6,600 (N=219), Gunma ¥6,500 (N=103) and Mie ¥6,300 (N=93). In the same segment in April (cherry blossom season), Tokyo rises to ¥17,800 and Kyoto to ¥20,300, while Aichi (¥8,100), Saitama (¥7,800) and Ibaraki (¥6,700) are roughly flat: in the manufacturing prefectures, the rate gap between February and April is small. In other words, in these prefectures, turning visits from Tet through cherry blossom season into steady room occupancy contributes more to revenue than chasing seasonal rates.

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (February 2026, all property types, estimated settled ADR = median of properties in the area; N = number of properties covered in each area)

Drilling down to prefectural capitals and industrial cities, February 2026 all-type estimated settled ADR was: Nakamura Ward, Nagoya ¥10,300 (N=72); Naka Ward, Nagoya ¥8,900 (N=89); Toyota ¥7,000 (N=30); Toyohashi ¥7,400 (N=19); Chuo Ward, Osaka ¥10,300 (N=191); Yodogawa Ward, Osaka ¥7,500 (N=39); Kawasaki Ward, Kawasaki ¥9,000 (N=32); Naka Ward, Yokohama ¥10,500 (N=50); Chuo Ward, Chiba ¥9,500 (N=34); Narita ¥7,700 (N=29); Omiya Ward, Saitama ¥8,800 (N=19); Chuo Ward, Kobe ¥10,100 (N=63); Himeji ¥7,100 (N=40); Hakata Ward, Fukuoka ¥14,700 (N=144); Kokurakita Ward, Kitakyushu ¥8,800 (N=30); Aoi Ward, Shizuoka ¥7,900 (N=37); Fuji ¥6,600 (N=27); Gifu City ¥8,000 (N=32); Yokkaichi ¥6,700 (N=25); Tsu ¥7,500 (N=28); Tsukuba ¥7,900 (N=32); Mito ¥7,100 (N=34); Naka Ward, Hiroshima ¥7,900 (N=60); Fukuyama ¥6,400 (N=37); and Ota ¥6,500 (N=13). Some areas, such as Nakamura Ward in front of Nagoya Station and Hakata Ward, exceed ¥10,000, but industrial cities such as Toyota, Yokkaichi, Fukuyama and Ota fall in the ¥6,400-¥7,000 band, a level that is not burdensome for visitors staying several nights to see relatives.

Estimated Settled ADR in Prefectural Capitals and Industrial Cities (February, All Property Types, YoY)
City / wardFeb 2025Feb 2026YoYN (Feb 2026)
Nakamura Ward, Nagoya¥9,227¥10,348+12.1%72
Toyota¥7,401¥7,006-5.3%30
Toyohashi¥6,957¥7,441+7.0%19
Chuo Ward, Osaka¥11,685¥10,268-12.1%191
Kawasaki Ward, Kawasaki¥8,724¥8,957+2.7%32
Omiya Ward, Saitama¥9,487¥8,807-7.2%19
Chuo Ward, Kobe¥9,514¥10,136+6.5%63
Himeji¥7,166¥7,100-0.9%40
Hakata Ward, Fukuoka¥13,942¥14,674+5.3%144
Aoi Ward, Shizuoka¥7,608¥7,915+4.0%37
Gifu City¥6,816¥7,956+16.7%32
Yokkaichi¥5,318¥6,719+26.3%25
Tsukuba¥7,160¥7,869+9.9%32
Fukuyama¥6,224¥6,420+3.1%37
Ota¥6,308¥6,537+3.6%13

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (all property types, estimated settled ADR = median of properties in the area; YoY compares finalized February months)

For February 2027, reference values estimated from the prices listed on OTAs at the time of research are available, but they differ in nature from finalized months and are therefore not included in the table above. For reference, estimated settled ADR based on February 2027 listings is Aichi ¥11,200 (N=409), Osaka ¥10,400 (N=576), Tokyo ¥15,400 (N=988) and Saitama ¥10,000 (N=161). In every case the number of listed properties is still small, and the figures will shift as plans are added and prices adjusted closer to check-in. It is too early to compare them with the finalized February 2026 figures.

Air Routes Widen the Regional Base: Shizuoka and Hiroshima Flights to Hanoi

Air routes are another factor reshaping the geography of demand. According to Honichi Lab, citing JNTO’s Hanoi office, flights between Japan and Vietnam in the summer 2025 schedule recovered to about 117% of pre-COVID levels, and in July 2025 Vietnam Airlines resumed its Da Nang-Kansai route. On regional routes, VietJet Air’s Hiroshima-Hanoi service launched in May 2024 with two weekly round trips and has since added frequencies; according to Hiroshima Prefecture, it has operated four weekly round trips (Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday) since December 20, 2025. Then, on April 28, 2026, VietJet opened a Hanoi-Shizuoka route with three weekly round trips (Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday), which Aviation Wire reported as the first scheduled service between Shizuoka and Southeast Asia.

Shizuoka ranked 6th nationally for Vietnamese guest nights in 2025 (27,060) and 9th for residents (21,671), placing it high on both stays and residents. The addition of a direct flight to Vietnam makes it easier for both family visits and sightseeing trips to be completed within the prefecture. Hiroshima has 4,760 guest nights and 16,300 residents, so its depth is on the resident side, and four weekly direct flights provide a foundation for travel originating from residents. For the relationship between LCC route networks and emerging inbound markets, see LCC Networks Read Japan’s New Inbound Trio: Malaysia/Vietnam/Indonesia, which sets this out route by route.

An Operator’s View Ahead of Tet 2027 (February 6)

Putting this together, the Vietnamese market is easiest to read as three layers of demand. The first is a sightseeing layer that is heavy in cherry blossom season (April) and autumn foliage season (November), lifting stays in Tokyo, Osaka, Kyoto, Yamanashi and Hokkaido. The second is a visiting layer coming to see residents, whose arrivals concentrate around Tet but do not necessarily show up proportionally in the accommodation statistics. The third is travel tied to business, study or training, reflected in Vietnam’s high share of stays in manufacturing prefectures. For regional business hotels, the opportunity lies in the second and third layers.

Tet 2027 falls on Saturday, February 6, 2027, which the Vietnam National Authority of Tourism’s Japanese-language site gives as Lunar New Year’s Day. Because the Vietnamese government usually announces the official holiday schedule from the autumn of the preceding year, operators should prepare to receive visitors arriving from early to mid-February once the length of the holiday is confirmed. Concrete measures could include rooms that sleep three to four people, convenient for residents hosting their families; Vietnamese-language in-house information and a check of available payment methods; and direct referral channels built through partnerships with residents’ employers, Japanese language schools and supervising organizations. As the 2025 monthly ratios show, the Tet month is also a month in which stays are thin relative to arrivals. That is exactly why, if the visiting layer can be converted from “visitors who leave without staying” into hotel guests by proposing multi-night stays combined with nearby sightseeing, it becomes incremental demand for prefectures outside the main tourist areas.

On pricing, February estimated settled ADR in the manufacturing prefectures sits in a ¥6,300-¥7,700 band in the business segment, with only a small gap versus April, so there is limited room to move rates significantly during Tet. Rather, given that Vietnamese guest nights in the Japan Tourism Agency statistics moved within a range of 40,000-80,000 a month throughout 2025, this is a market where building repeat bookings throughout the year pays off more than betting on a particular month. The 681,100 Vietnamese residents are also the most reliable referral channel back to Vietnam.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Do visitors from Vietnam peak in the Tet month?

Arrivals peak in the month containing Tet (in 2025, Tet fell on January 29 and February was the busiest month of the year with 73,813 arrivals; in 2026, Tet fell on February 17 and March, right after Tet, set an all-time monthly record of 92,051). However, according to the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, guest nights in 2025 peaked in April (81,340) and November (78,780), so the rise in arrivals at Tet does not translate directly into more hotel demand.

Q. Which prefectures do Vietnamese guests stay in most?

In 2025, Vietnamese guest nights (properties with 10+ employees) ranked Tokyo 196,130, Osaka 129,210 and Aichi 69,250, with the top three accounting for 55.8% of the national total. In terms of share of each prefecture’s foreign guest nights, Saitama, Aichi, Yamanashi, Gifu, Shizuoka, Mie and Ibaraki reach about three times the national average (0.46%), making Vietnam a market with a strong presence in manufacturing hubs.

Q. When is Tet in 2027?

According to the Vietnam National Authority of Tourism’s Japanese-language site, Lunar New Year’s Day (Tet Nguyen Dan) in 2027 falls on Saturday, February 6, 2027. The official holiday schedule is confirmed by government announcement.

Summary

Visitor arrivals from Vietnam hit a record 678,594 in 2025 and grew a further 5.4% in January-August 2026. Arrivals peak in the month containing Tet, but guest nights peak in April and November, and nights per arrival are thinnest in February at 0.59. Stays are 55.8% concentrated in Tokyo, Osaka and Aichi, while Vietnam’s share of foreign guest nights in Saitama, Aichi, Yamanashi, Gifu, Shizuoka, Mie and Ibaraki reaches about three times the national average, overlapping with the distribution of the 681,100 Vietnamese residents. Saitama, Hyogo, Fukuoka, Ibaraki and Gunma, with many residents but few stays, can be seen as prefectures that still have room to convert visiting demand into hotel stays. Heading into Tet 2027 (February 6), given that February estimated settled ADR in the manufacturing prefectures sits in a ¥6,300-¥7,700 band in the business segment, the realistic approach is to build repeat bookings across the year rather than to push rates.

⚠ Note on ADR for future dates: The February 2027 estimated settled ADR mentioned in this article is a reference value based on selling prices published on OTAs at the time of research and will change as check-in dates approach. Because it differs in nature from finalized months (February 2025 and February 2026), it has not been used for YoY comparison. In addition, the 2026 figures from the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey are second preliminary figures whose nationality tables differ from the 2025 annual figures (properties with 10+ employees, 21 categories) in both coverage (properties with 20+ rooms) and nationality categories (24), so guest nights for the two years have not been compared directly.

Related Articles

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

Visitor arrivals are JNTO Visitor Arrivals monthly estimates by market (through August 2026); guest nights are from the Japan Tourism Agency Overnight Travel Statistics Survey 2025 annual (final) figures, Reference Table 1 (properties with 10+ employees, Vietnamese nationals); resident numbers are from the Immigration Services Agency Statistics on Foreign Residents, end of December 2025. Estimated settled ADR was calculated from MetroEngines Research OTA published price data.

■ Calculation Assumptions

“Nights per arrival” is guest nights divided by arrivals in the same month, and “nights per resident” is guest nights divided by residents by prefecture; both are simple ratios, not lengths of stay. Estimated settled ADR is the median of properties in each area (per room, tax-excluded equivalent), shown separately for all property types and the business segment. YoY changes are calculated between finalized months (February 2025 and February 2026).

■ Limitations

The Overnight Travel Statistics Survey excludes small properties and stays with relatives or friends, and stays spanning months are split. The 2026 figures (second preliminary) differ from the 2025 annual figures in property coverage and nationality categories for the nationality tables and are not compared directly. The overlap between residents and stays is a correlation and does not indicate cause. February 2027 values are reference values based on listed prices and are not compared with finalized months.

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)