Home > Investment & Development > Shiga Hotel Investment 2026: Otsu ¥11.7K, Nagahama ¥9.3K, Hikone ¥9.1K

Shiga Hotel Investment 2026: Otsu ¥11.7K, Nagahama ¥9.3K, Hikone ¥9.1K

Posted: 2026.11.05

Investment & Development

Ranking Shiga’s municipalities by MetroEngines Research’s estimated settled ADR, Otsu City is highest in September 2026 at ¥11,700 (N=32 properties), followed by Nagahama at ¥9,300 (N=23) and Hikone at ¥9,100 (N=21). The prefecture-wide level of ¥8,300 is 58% of Kyoto Prefecture (¥14,200), and the gap is widest in November, when Kyoto peaks for autumn foliage. This article divides Shiga’s municipalities into three tiers — Lakeshore Resort, Castle Town & Heritage, and Southern Business & Industrial — overlays seasonality, estimated occupancy, surrounding population and employment, land prices and flood risk, and then estimates the required ADR for new builds in front of the three main stations.

About the data in this article
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying segment-specific adjustment factors to the lowest plan level each property publishes on OTAs (2 guests per room, per-room rate, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures.
• ADR at area level (prefecture, city/town) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed rates are mentioned, they are per-room rates for 2 guests per room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks OTA public prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)
Prefecture ADR (Sep 2026)
¥8,300
N=158 properties · 58% of Kyoto
Otsu City ADR
¥11,700
Highest among municipalities with 5+ properties · N=32
vs. 2 years ago (prefecture)
+11.8%
vs. ¥7,400 in Sep 2024
Estimated OCC (Sep 2026)
85.7%
109 properties / 6,543 rooms
Overnight guests (2025)
4.1 million
Shiga Prefecture figure · record high
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated OCC based on major booking-site listings) / Shiga Prefecture, Tourism Visitor Statistics Survey
Key Takeaways
  • — Otsu City ¥11,700 (Sep 2026, N=32 properties) is the only municipality with 5+ properties above ¥10,000. The prefecture-wide ¥8,300 is just 58% of Kyoto Prefecture’s ¥14,200.
  • — Seasonal swing (peak month ÷ low month) is 2.00x in Otsu and 1.67x in Takashima, versus 1.37x in Kusatsu and 1.28x in Koka in the south. The lakeshore runs on peak months; the south runs on year-round occupancy.
  • — Estimated occupancy in September 2026 was 85.7% in Shiga and 84.0% in Kyoto — almost the same. Rates, however, fell to 36.5% of Kyoto’s in November 2025.
  • — At a 7% GOP yield, the required ADR is ¥13,400 in front of Otsu Station, ¥12,500 in front of Kusatsu Station and ¥24,200 for a small upscale property in Hikone. In Otsu, the gap to the city’s 12-month average is under ¥1,000.
  • — 20 of the 22 properties within 1km of the three stations sit in the ¥5,000–14,000 band. The ¥15,000–25,000 band is almost empty; Kamenoi Hotel Hikone (41 rooms) is at ¥24,700.

ADR by Municipality — Otsu Leads; Two Castle Towns Sit at ¥9,000+

Start with the level by municipality. In September 2026, Otsu City’s estimated settled ADR of ¥11,700 was the only one above ¥10,000 among municipalities with 5+ properties, while Nagahama (¥9,300), Moriyama (¥9,200, N=5) and Hikone (¥9,100) lined up in the ¥9,000s. Kusatsu (¥8,500), Koka (¥7,900), Omihachiman (¥7,700), Konan (¥7,400), Takashima (¥7,200) and Higashiomi (¥6,700) followed, so the spread between top and bottom stays within about 1.7x. Setting Kyoto Prefecture’s figure for the same month (¥14,200) as a baseline, even Otsu reaches only 83% of it — every municipality with 5+ properties builds its price band below Kyoto’s typical rate.

Shiga: estimated settled ADR by municipality (Sep 2026) vs. Kyoto Prefecture
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (only municipalities with 5+ properties shown; municipalities with fewer than 5, such as Hino, Ritto and Maibara, excluded as reference only)

Year over year, Takashima rose +15.5%, while Kusatsu fell −15.9% and Nagahama and Omihachiman each fell −10.0%. The comparison month, September 2025, however, overlapped with Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai (April 13–October 13, 2025), when the prefecture-wide ADR was a high ¥9,200. Against September 2024, two years earlier, the prefecture is up +11.8%, Hikone +28.7%, Koka +20.3%, Otsu +9.2% and Kusatsu +6.9%. In other words, the year-over-year declines largely reflect the high Expo-period base, and are best read as room for each municipality to rebuild its price bands around the post-Expo demand mix.

Three Tiers — The Seasonal Swing Defines the Business Case

Grouping the municipalities into three tiers by the nature of their demand, the differences show up less in rate level than in seasonal swing. Dividing the peak month by the low month of monthly ADR over the last 12 months (October 2025–September 2026), the Lakeshore Resort tier is wide: Otsu 2.00x and Takashima 1.67x. The Castle Town & Heritage tier varies — Hikone 1.64x, Nagahama 1.32x, Omihachiman 1.28x — and the Southern Business & Industrial tier is close to flat, with Kusatsu at 1.37x and Koka at 1.28x. Put differently, the lakeshore tier builds annual revenue on peak-month rates while the southern tier builds it on year-round occupancy, so investment structures differ sharply even within one prefecture.

Shiga: estimated settled ADR, YoY, seasonal swing and estimated occupancy by municipality (by tier, Sep 2026)
TierMunicipalityADR Sep 2026YoYvs. 2 yrs ago12-month avg.Peak ÷ low monthEst. OCC Sep (properties / rooms)
Lakeshore ResortOtsu (N=32)¥11,718−4.2%+9.2%¥12,5482.00x83.0% (23 / 1,461)
Lakeshore ResortTakashima (N=13)¥7,202+15.5%−4.1%¥7,7041.67x87.2% (11 / 173)
Castle Town & HeritageNagahama (N=23)¥9,270−10.0%−3.1%¥9,4561.32x86.1% (20 / 1,080)
Castle Town & HeritageHikone (N=21)¥9,082−0.9%+28.7%¥8,4851.64x82.6% (14 / 794)
Castle Town & HeritageOmihachiman (N=11)¥7,740−10.0%−0.9%¥7,3381.28x85.3% (5 / 404, reference)
Southern Business & IndustrialKusatsu (N=11)¥8,473−15.9%+6.9%¥8,6261.37x—
Southern Business & IndustrialMoriyama (N=5)¥9,203−6.5%+6.6%¥9,0131.45x—
Southern Business & IndustrialKoka (N=14)¥7,861−3.3%+20.3%¥7,9631.28x92.1% (8 / 279, reference)
Southern Business & IndustrialRitto (N=2, reference)¥9,661+5.3%+24.8%¥8,7821.44x—
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (ADR N = properties covered in Sep 2026. Estimated OCC based on major booking-site listings; “—” where too few properties are covered)

On occupancy, the prefecture as a whole was at 85.7% in September (109 properties / 6,543 rooms, based on major booking-site listings), level with Kyoto Prefecture’s 84.0% (566 properties / 31,989 rooms). At city level, Nagahama (86.1%) and Takashima (87.2%) are also high: rooms are filling even though rates are around 60% of Kyoto’s. Through the summer, occupancy stepped up toward the lake leisure season — 79.7% in June (113 properties / 6,577 rooms), 83.2% in July (115 / 6,647) and 90.8% in August (101 / 5,614). With occupancy already at a high level, the next lever for revenue growth is rate.

Seasonality and the Gap to Kyoto — 78% in Summer, 37% in Foliage Season

Overlaying the prefecture’s monthly ADR by year, Shiga peaks in August. August 2026 reached ¥10,200, above ¥8,000 in August 2024 and ¥8,600 in August 2025. Spring and autumn peaks are shallow; even November 2025 stayed at ¥9,100. Kyoto Prefecture, by contrast, peaks in April and November, so the ratio between the two moves sharply with the season. Shiga’s ADR divided by Kyoto’s closed to 77.8% in August 2026 but widened to 36.5% in November 2025 and 37.5% in April 2026.

Shiga: monthly estimated settled ADR (years overlaid)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=153–163 properties. Dotted line for Oct–Dec 2026 is an estimate based on listed levels at the time of the survey)
Shiga ADR ÷ Kyoto ADR (Oct 2025–Sep 2026)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (Shiga N=157–163 properties, Kyoto N=576–607 properties)

That Shiga’s rates barely move during Kyoto’s peak season is, from an investment standpoint, headroom. When Kyoto city hotels fill at high rates, Otsu — about 10 minutes from Kyoto Station on the JR Biwako Line — and Kusatsu, about 20 minutes away, have room to absorb guests visiting Kyoto. Even so, prices in Shiga stay below 40% of Kyoto’s in those periods. Even at listed levels at the time of the survey, Shiga in November 2026 is at just 43% of Kyoto Prefecture.

Estimated settled ADR: Shiga, Kyoto Prefecture, Otsu City and Kyoto Shimogyo Ward (Sep 2026 actual – Mar 2027 estimate)
MonthShigaKyoto Pref.Shiga ÷ KyotoOtsuShimogyo WardOtsu ÷ Shimogyo
Sep 2026 (actual)¥8,278¥14,16858.4%¥11,718¥13,92184.2%
Oct 2026 (est.)¥11,886¥21,26655.9%¥14,362¥22,88062.8%
Nov 2026 (est.)¥11,601¥27,11842.8%¥15,344¥26,79957.3%
Dec 2026 (est.)¥11,272¥17,76863.4%¥14,092——
Jan 2027 (est.)¥10,936¥13,49481.0%¥16,054——
Mar 2027 (est.)¥11,963¥22,53353.1%¥15,234——
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (from Oct 2026, estimates based on listed levels at the time of the survey; not on the same basis as actual months, so not used for year-over-year comparison. Mar 2027 covers 110 properties in Shiga and 505 in Kyoto)

Comparing Otsu with Shimogyo Ward, home to Kyoto Station, the ratio is a close 84.2% in September but widens to 57.3% in the November estimate. For Otsu, about 10 minutes from Kyoto Station, there is plenty of room to reflect foliage-season Kyoto demand in its pricing. The gap indicates how much scope there is to lift peak-season rates as an overflow destination for Kyoto’s lodging demand.

Booking Curve — Last-Week Pickup Follows the Same Pattern as Kyoto

Next, how bookings come in. Averaging estimated occupancy for September 2026 stay dates by lead time (LT, days before stay), Shiga rose from 63.4% at LT45 to 77.6% at LT7 and 85.7% at LT1 (157 properties / 7,114 rooms, based on major booking-site listings). Kyoto Prefecture rose from 60.1% at LT45 to 84.0% at LT1 (759 properties / 33,110 rooms), so Shiga is 1.2–3.6 points above Kyoto at every point. Both prefectures add around 8 points in the final week, so the structure — last-minute price adjustments finishing off occupancy — is the same.

Booking curve (September 2026 stays, monthly average, LT45→1)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (Shiga 157 properties / 7,114 rooms, Kyoto 759 properties / 33,110 rooms, based on major booking-site listings)

Demand Types — Otsu Is Office-Led, Kusatsu Population-Led, Hikone Tourism-Led

Around the three representative stations, look at residential population and employment. Otsu Station, in the prefectural capital, has 15,245 workers within a 1km radius, and the office-type share of 29.8% is the highest of the three. Kusatsu Station has the most workers at 19,791, and the residential population within 1.5km is projected to move roughly flat, from 57,623 in 2025 to 57,335 in 2040. Hikone Station has 7,412 workers and an office-type share of 14.7%, and its residential population is projected to fall −10.8% by 2040 versus 2020. Kusatsu has deep weekday business demand, Otsu combines government/office demand with lakeshore leisure, and Hikone is a tourism-led location.

Residential population and employment around Otsu, Kusatsu and Hikone stations
IndicatorOtsu Sta.Kusatsu Sta.Hikone Sta.
Residential population 2025 (1.5km radius)28,84257,62315,550
Projected change by 2040 (vs. 2020)−5.0%+2.4%−10.8%
Share aged 65+ (2025)30.0%22.5%28.8%
Establishments (1km radius)1,5571,517737
Workers (1km radius)15,24519,7917,412
of which office-type share29.8%17.6%14.7%
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (future population estimates by 250m mesh); MIC and METI, Economic Census for Business Activity (2021). Residential population is census-based, not daytime or transit population

Around Kusatsu Station, dense residential meshes spread out on both the east and west sides of the station. The south’s character — a deep concentration of business and manufacturing — shows in its population distribution as well.

Residential population within 1.5km of Kusatsu Station (250m mesh, 2025 estimate)
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (future population estimates by 250m mesh, 2024 MLIT National Policy Bureau estimates)

Supply and Location — 2,426 Rooms Within 1km of the Three Stations; Only Hikone Grew

Within 1km of the three representative stations, operating lodging properties with 10+ rooms numbered 8 properties / 853 rooms at Otsu Station, 7 / 737 at Kusatsu Station and 8 / 836 at Hikone Station. Since 2017, Otsu Station has barely moved, from 840 to 853 rooms, and Kusatsu Station has stayed at 712. Hikone Station grew from 473 to 836 rooms, mostly from openings of 245 rooms in 2018 and 129 rooms in 2020. By opening date, 5 of Kusatsu Station’s 7 operating properties opened in the 1980s–90s, and 3 of Otsu Station’s 8 opened in the 1990s. A large stock around 30 years old means many candidates for rebuilding or repositioning. For the scale of new supply across the prefecture and price bands in the business segment, see also Shiga Hotel Development: 1.5% New Supply in 2026.

Room count within 1km of the three stations (2017–2026)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (as of Oct 2026). Properties with unknown opening year (1 at Otsu Sta., 1 at Kusatsu Sta., 2 at Hikone Sta.) are excluded from the time series

Room stock in this article covers lodging properties with 10+ rooms (excluding leisure hotels) within 1,000m of Otsu, Kusatsu and Hikone stations; “operating” means properties with a selling price confirmed on major booking sites in the last 3 months (August–October 2026) (as of October 29, 2026, compiled by MetroEngines Research).

Shiga: ADR by municipality and 1km radius of the three stations (circle size = properties covered)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Municipality circles placed at the centroid of property distribution
Official land price (nearest commercial site to the station)
Official land prices at the three stations (nearest commercial site, as of January 1, 2026)
Otsu Sta. — Baibayashi 1-chome¥394,000/m² (+4.5%)
Kusatsu Sta. — Oji 1-chome¥510,000/m² (+11.8%)
Hikone Sta. — Daito-cho¥125,000/m² (±0.0%)

As of January 1, 2026, year over year. Source: MLIT Real Estate Information Library (Land Price Publication)

Zoning and flood risk
Zoning and flood inundation scenarios at the three stations
Zoning in front of the stationCommercial zone at all three stations (FAR 500–600%)
Otsu Sta.Outside the assumed area
Hama-Otsu lakeshoreLake Biwa 0.5–3.0m
Kusatsu Sta.Kusatsu River under 0.5m
Hikone Sta.Seri River 0.5–3.0m

Flood inundation assumed areas (maximum assumed scale). Source: MLIT Real Estate Information Library (zoning, flood inundation assumed areas)

Land prices are strongest in the south. Oji 1-chome in front of Kusatsu Station is ¥510,000/m² (+11.8% YoY), above Otsu Station’s ¥394,000/m² (+4.5%), while Daito-cho in front of Hikone Station is ¥125,000/m², flat for a third straight year. Flood risk should be checked site by site. Otsu Station lies outside the maximum-scale flood inundation area, but the Hama-Otsu lakeshore, about 800m downhill from the station toward the lake, falls in a 0.5–3.0m zone under the Lake Biwa scenario, and Hikone Station falls in a 0.5–3.0m zone under the Seri River scenario. For projects that sell lake views, placing electrical equipment on upper floors and assigning the ground floor to uses that can keep operating after flooding will matter for both insurance premiums and business continuity.

Positioning — Station Areas Cluster at ¥5,000–14,000; the Band Above Is Open

Plotting the 12-month estimated settled ADR of properties within 1km of the three stations against room count, 20 of 22 properties fall in the ¥5,000–14,000 band. Only one resort hotel on the Otsu lakeshore (175 rooms, ¥19,400) exceeds ¥15,000, and the ¥15,000–25,000 band is almost empty in station areas. The prefecture’s resort hotels average ¥21,000 over the last 12 months (N=11 properties) and ryokan ¥14,500 (Sep 2026, N=55 properties), so the demand to support this band does exist in the prefecture.

Rooms × estimated settled ADR within 1km of the three stations (12-month average)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=22 properties; only properties with estimated settled ADR for 6+ months. Circle size = room count)

A real example of the upper band is Kamenoi Hotel Hikone (亀の井ホテル 彦根), acquired by Invincible Investment Corporation (8963) in July 2024 (41 rooms, acquisition price ¥2,603 million, about ¥63.5 million per room). Its 12-month estimated settled ADR is ¥24,700, holding at about 2.9x Hikone City’s 12-month average (¥8,500). It shows that a business model pairing Shiga’s lake and castle-town assets with upper-band pricing at 40–50 rooms works as a J-REIT acquisition target.

Crowded band

¥5,000–14,000 band
Mostly limited-service hotels near stations. 20 properties across the three stations, so differentiation tends to come down to location and fine-tuning prices.

Open band 1: upscale limited-service near stations

¥13,000–16,000 × 100–130 rooms
One step above existing stock near Otsu and Kusatsu stations. A tier that captures rate as an overflow destination during Kyoto’s peak seasons.

Open band 2: small upscale

¥20,000–27,000 × 40–50 rooms
Small properties that use lakeshore and castle-town assets. The prefecture’s resort average and a listed-REIT property support the level.

Development Scenarios — Required ADR for New Builds: Otsu ¥13,400, Kusatsu ¥12,500, Hikone Small ¥24,200

Next, assuming new builds in front of the three stations, we back-calculated the ADR needed to secure a 7% GOP yield (required ADR). Assumptions: construction cost of ¥2.405 million per tsubo, the 2025 average for steel-frame buildings based on MLIT’s Statistics on Building Starts; land at the official land price of the nearest commercial site to each station; 80% of the permitted floor-area ratio used; and ancillary costs such as pre-opening expenses at 10% of land plus construction. GOP margin is set at 50% for limited-service and 35% for small upscale, which includes F&B. Assuming a 2029 opening, the lower row shows values that factor in construction cost inflation during the build period (assumed +5.3% in 2026 and +5.0% in 2027).

New-build development scenarios at the three stations and required ADR (7% GOP yield)
ItemA. Otsu Sta. limited-serviceRecommendedB. Kusatsu Sta. businessC. Hikone small upscale
Rooms / gross floor area120 rooms / 3,960m²100 rooms / 3,000m²50 rooms / 2,500m²
Land price (official land price)¥394,000/m²¥420,000/m²¥125,000/m²
Land + construction + ancillary¥3.53B¥2.75B¥2.07B
Investment per room¥29.4M¥27.5M¥41.4M
Assumed OCC / GOP margin80% / 50%80% / 50%75% / 35%
Required ADR (2025 construction cost)¥13,400¥12,500¥24,200
Required ADR (incl. construction cost inflation)¥14,700¥13,700¥26,700
Market reference levelOtsu 12-month avg. ¥12,500 / Nov est. ¥15,300Kusatsu 12-month avg. ¥8,600Prefecture resort avg. ¥21,000 / REIT-owned property ¥24,700
GOP yield at reference level6.5%4.8%6.1% (at ¥21,000)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting estimates (construction cost based on MLIT Statistics on Building Starts; land prices from MLIT Land Price Publication). For Kusatsu, the official land price for Nishi-Oji-cho 2-chome in front of the station is used

For A, in front of Otsu Station, the required ADR is ¥13,400 against a city 12-month average of ¥12,500 — a gap of under ¥1,000. The November estimate of ¥15,300 is above the break-even line, so if the property can be run to capture rate during Kyoto’s peak seasons and the lakeshore leisure season, the yield reaches the 7% range. For B, in front of Kusatsu Station, the required ADR is ¥12,500 against a city average of ¥8,600, so a standalone new build would need to move up a full price band. In the south, realistic options are acquiring and renovating existing stock, or a limited-service hotel of around 40 rooms with lower construction cost. This reading is consistent with the fact that 3 of the 6 properties with 20+ rooms opened in the prefecture in 2024–2026 were suburban limited-service hotels of 38–47 rooms under a single brand (based on confirmed OTA listings; N=51 properties opened in 2024–2026).

For C, the small upscale property in Hikone, the required ADR of ¥24,200 exceeds the prefecture’s resort average of ¥21,000, but a listed-REIT property already achieves ¥24,700. With land under one-third of Otsu’s price and a small land-cost share, success depends on whether investment in the building and experience can be turned into price. Developments around Hikone Castle, which is aiming for World Heritage inscription in 2028, are covered in detail as a site evaluation of the area within 1.5km of the castle in Hikone Castle World Heritage 2028: 947 Rooms and Hotel Site Limits.

Sensitivity and Risks — Otsu Holds 5.9% Even at ADR −10%

GOP yield sensitivity by development scenario (ADR −10%, occupancy −5pt)
GOP yieldReference levelADR −10%OCC −5ptBoth
A. Otsu Sta. (base ADR ¥12,500)6.5%5.9%6.1%5.5%
B. Kusatsu Sta. (base ADR ¥8,600)4.8%4.3%4.5%4.1%
C. Hikone small upscale (base ADR ¥21,000)6.1%5.5%5.7%5.1%
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting estimates (before construction cost inflation. Simplified estimate; actual investment decisions require a detailed feasibility study)

Moving both rate and occupancy shows how the yield responds in front of Otsu Station. The table below is a two-axis sensitivity, starting from A’s reference level (ADR ¥12,500, assumed occupancy 80%, 6.5%) and scaled proportionally to ADR and occupancy. A 7% GOP yield is reached with a required ADR of ¥13,400+ at 80% occupancy, or 86%+ occupancy at the 12-month average of ¥12,500; capturing the foliage-season estimate (¥15,300) clears 7% even at 75% occupancy. Because ¥1,000 of rate and 5 points of occupancy carry almost the same weight, peak-season pricing drives the annual yield.

A. Otsu Sta. limited-service — ADR × occupancy two-axis sensitivity (GOP yield)
Otsu Sta. limited-service: ADR × occupancy two-axis sensitivity (GOP yield)
Occupancy (assumed) \ ADR¥11,250
(−10%)
¥12,500
(12-mo avg.)
¥13,400
(required ADR)
¥14,700
(incl. cost inflation)
¥15,300
(Nov est.)
70%5.1%5.7%6.1%6.7%7.0%
75%5.5%6.1%6.5%7.2%7.5%
80%5.8%6.5%7.0%7.6%8.0%
85%6.2%6.9%7.4%8.1%8.5%
90%6.6%7.3%7.8%8.6%9.0%
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting estimates (before construction cost inflation. Investment ¥3.53B and 50% GOP margin held fixed; simplified conversion scaled proportionally to ADR and occupancy from the 6.5% reference level. Green = 7% or higher)

On the risk side, the first is demand volatility. In 2025, rates were lifted by the Expo effect, so autumn 2026 continues to be compared against a high prior-year base. Reading statistics carefully also matters. Shiga Prefecture’s Tourism Visitor Statistics show a record 4,101,588 overnight guests in 2025, but statistics with different scopes or methods can show different trends. On supply, MLIT’s list of large projects based on the Building Dynamics Statistics Survey showed no projects located in Shiga Prefecture at the time of the survey. *Based on building confirmation applications at the time of the survey. Counts and room numbers are expected to rise as applications are added, so treat this as a lower bound of the confirmed pipeline at present. Rising construction costs also act as an upside factor, deterring new entrants and easing competition for existing properties.

Summary — Room to Capture Rate as Kyoto’s Outer Ring

To sum up, Shiga’s lodging market matches Kyoto on occupancy but sits at only 50–60% of Kyoto on rate. The rate gap is widest in Kyoto’s foliage and cherry-blossom seasons; if station-area hotels in Otsu and Kusatsu can offer a price band one step up in those periods, existing high occupancy can be turned into revenue. By investment priority, a limited-service hotel in front of Otsu Station ranks highest given demand depth and how close the required ADR is, while in Hikone and Nagahama, 40–50-room upscale properties are candidates to fill the open band. In Kusatsu and Ritto in the south, the realistic path is to leverage stable business demand and raise price bands by acquiring and renovating existing properties.

⚠ Note on ADR for future dates: ADR values from October 2026 onward in this article are estimates based on selling prices published on OTAs at the time of the survey, and will change as check-in dates approach. Prices currently set high may fall with last-minute discounts. Also note that in the Kansai region, the high rates of the Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai period serve as the comparison base, so some months show year-over-year figures lower than the underlying trend.

*Estimated OCC (occupancy) is an estimate based on how inventory sold on OTAs is absorbed, and differs from a property’s actual overall occupancy. MetroEngines Research tracks about 168,000 properties in Japan and analyzes about 27,000 properties (about 1.26 million rooms) confirmed operating on OTAs.

Related Articles

References and Sources

■ Data sources

Estimated settled ADR calculated by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from OTA public prices (municipality level = median of properties covered; actual months September 2024–September 2026, October 2026–March 2027 at listed levels at the time of the survey); estimated occupancy and booking curves based on major booking-site sales inventory (September 2026 stays); lodging stock with 10+ rooms (excluding leisure hotels) within 1km of Otsu, Kusatsu and Hikone stations. Surrounding population and employment from National Land Numerical Information 250m-mesh future population estimates and the Economic Census (2021); land prices, zoning and flood scenarios from the Real Estate Information Library.

■ Model assumptions

Required ADR is the back-calculated ADR that secures a 7% GOP yield. Construction cost ¥2.405 million/tsubo (2025 steel-frame average, based on Statistics on Building Starts); land at the official land price of the nearest commercial site to each station (as of January 1, 2026; Nishi-Oji-cho 2-chome for Kusatsu); 80% of permitted FAR used; ancillary costs 10% of land plus construction. Assumed occupancy 80% for limited-service and 75% for small upscale; GOP margin 50% for limited-service and 35% for small upscale. The 2029-opening case factors in construction cost inflation (assumed +5.3% in 2026 and +5.0% in 2027).

■ Limitations

Estimated settled ADR and estimated occupancy are estimates based on public OTA information and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and occupancy. Values from October 2026 onward are listed levels at the time of the survey and may change with last-minute discounts. Rates in 2025 were high due to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, so some months show year-over-year figures lower than the underlying trend. Municipalities with fewer than 5 properties are treated as reference only. Required ADR and sensitivity analysis are simplified GOP-based estimates and exclude taxes and public charges, insurance, repair reserves and interest. Actual investment decisions require a detailed feasibility study.

■ Market data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — estimated settled ADR by municipality (Shiga N=158 properties, Sep 2026), estimated occupancy, booking curves, room stock within 1km of stations

■ Government statistics and public data

■ REITs and industry reports

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)