Home > Seasonal Events > Comiket 109 Runs 3 Days Dec 29–31: Koto-ku Hotels Hit 94.4% in Summer

Comiket 109 Runs 3 Days Dec 29–31: Koto-ku Hotels Hit 94.4% in Summer

Posted: 2026.11.01

Seasonal Events

The Comic Market Preparatory Committee has announced on its official website that Comic Market 109 (C109) will be held over three days, from Tuesday, December 29 to Thursday, December 31, 2026, at Tokyo Big Sight. It is the first three-day edition in eight years, since C95 in December 2018, and it creates an unusual calendar for hotels around the venue: a major event stacked across three year-end weekdays. This article uses MetroEngines Research booking curves to review how Koto-ku hotel rooms filled during the most recent summer edition (C108, August 15–16), overlays the room stock within 3 km and 5 km of the venue and Koto-ku’s estimated settled ADR, and sets out where hotels have room to gain in their sales design for the nights of December 28–31.

About the data in this article
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying segment-specific adjustment factors to the lowest-plan level each property publishes on OTAs (per room, 2 guests per room, tax included). Cross-checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures.
• ADR at the area level (prefecture, city/ward) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the covered properties (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for 2 guests per room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = the share of sold rooms in the total room count within the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks OTA public prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed active)
How to read the booking curves
• Booking curve = the trend in remaining OTA inventory toward the check-in date. LT (lead time) = days before check-in. This article uses only observations from LT45 to LT1; observations at LT0 and beyond 45 days are not used.
• Occupancy (OTA listed-inventory basis, estimated) = the share of sold rooms in the total room count within the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory). It is an estimate based on how OTA-sold inventory is absorbed and differs from a property’s actual overall occupancy. Each figure is shown with “N properties / M rooms covered (major booking-site listing basis)”.
• MetroEngines Research tracks about 168,000 properties in Japan and analyzes the roughly 27,000 properties (about 1.26 million rooms) whose activity can be confirmed on OTAs.
Key Takeaways
  • — The three-day run from Tue, Dec 29 to Thu, Dec 31 is the first since C95 in December 2018. Counting the eve night of Mon, Dec 28, up to four consecutive year-end weekday nights are in play.
  • — In summer C108, the Day 1 Saturday night reached 94.4% the day before — on par with a normal Saturday (94.9%). The difference showed up not in the final level but in pace 45 days out (81.4%, +11.9pt vs. the previous Saturday) (Koto-ku, 26 properties / 6,645 rooms, August 2026).
  • — The eve Friday night reached 92.8% the day before, +6.0pt above the previous Friday, while the final-day Sunday night stopped at 82.1%, short even of a normal Sunday (85.6%).
  • — Within 3 km of the venue, 16 active properties / 6,449 rooms absorb demand (large properties of 201+ rooms account for about 91% of listed rooms); within 5 km, 135 properties / 25,861 rooms. Koto-ku’s estimated settled ADR for December 2025 was ¥14,994 (+9.3% YoY).
  • — The mid-case estimate of upside is about 606 room-nights, about ¥9.09 million. Because extending length of stay is what moves the number, hotels should decide how to allocate eve-night stays, three-night stays and the Dec 31 night by November 13–16, when LT45 arrives.

The C109 Schedule and What “Three Days” Means — Tuesday to Thursday, on Year-End Weekdays

First, the schedule. The Comic Market Preparatory Committee’s official website announces C109 as “a three-day event from December 29 to 31, 2026.” By weekday, December 29 is a Tuesday, the 30th a Wednesday and the 31st a Thursday, so the event runs continuously from the day after government offices close for the year (Monday, December 28) through New Year’s Eve. KAI-YOU (March 24, 2026) notes that this is the first three-day edition in eight years, since C95 in December 2018, and the first edition longer than two days since C97 in winter 2019 (four days), when venue space was restricted by Tokyo Olympics preparations. According to the same article, the background is a rise in circle (exhibitor) applications and a reduction in available halls due to large-scale renovation at Tokyo Big Sight; the venue is described as “all of Tokyo Big Sight except East Halls 4–6, which are under renovation,” and the three-day format is positioned as a one-time measure.

It is also worth noting the scale of the most recent summer edition, C108. The Committee’s C108 After Report gives the dates as Saturday, August 15 to Sunday, August 16, 2026, the venue as Tokyo Big Sight (excluding East Halls 4–6), and attendance as 130,000 on the 15th and 130,000 on the 16th. The same total of 260,000 over two days was also carried in press coverage. From a lodging-demand perspective, what matters more than attendance itself is that the event grows from two days to three, which changes the combinations of nights including the eve. The two-day summer edition centered on two nights — the eve (Friday) and Day 1 (Saturday) — whereas the three-day winter edition creates up to three consecutive nights from the eve of Monday, December 28 through Wednesday, December 30, and the final-day night of Thursday, December 31 also overlaps with New Year’s Eve lodging demand.

Koto-ku Booking Curves for Summer C108 — Saturday Matched a Normal Saturday; the Gap Appeared on the Eve and in Pace 45 Days Out

So how did Koto-ku, where the venue is located, fill up during summer C108? We overlay MetroEngines Research’s Koto-ku all-segment booking curves for the two event days and the eve, alongside the Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays of the weeks before and after for comparison. The Day 1 night of Saturday, August 15 covered 26 properties / 6,645 rooms (major booking-site listing basis); estimated OCC was 81.4% at 45 days out, 86.6% at 30 days, 89.0% at 14 days and 90.0% at 7 days, reaching 94.4% the day before. The eve night of Friday, August 14, with the same 26 properties / 6,645 rooms, rose from 79.6% to 92.8%, and the Day 2 night of Sunday, August 16, covering 27 properties / 7,557 rooms, built from 69.9% to 82.1%.

Source: MetroEngines Inc., compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (Koto-ku, all segments, 26–27 properties / 6,645–7,557 rooms, major booking-site listing basis, LT45→LT1)

Placing these against the comparison nights makes the reading clearer. The day-before level of 94.4% for the Day 1 Saturday (August 15) is almost the same as the 94.9% of the following normal Saturday, August 22, and not far from the 92.7% of the previous Saturday, August 8. In other words, the “final level” of the Saturday night was that of a normal Saturday; the event’s effect appeared not in the end point but in the pace. At 45 days out, August 15 stood at 81.4%, 11.9pt higher than August 8 (69.5%) and level with August 22 at the same point (81.2%). The eve Friday, by contrast, did show a gap. The day-before level of 92.8% for the night of Friday, August 14 was 6.0pt above the previous Friday, August 7 (86.8%), and it was 13.0pt ahead even at 45 days out (79.6% vs. 66.6%). However, the following Friday, August 21 also ran high, from 79.3% to 91.4%, so the strength of the Friday cannot be attributed entirely to the event. We also note that August 14–16 overlapped with the Obon holiday period, making it impossible to separate out homecoming and leisure demand.

Table 1: Koto-ku booking curves around summer C108 (estimated OCC, LT45→LT1, each night in August 2026)
Stay dateCoverage (major booking-site listing basis)LT45LT30LT14LT7LT1Build over 45 days
Aug 14 (Fri, eve)26 properties / 6,645 rooms79.6%83.0%87.6%88.6%92.8%+13.2pt
Aug 15 (Sat, Day 1)26 properties / 6,645 rooms81.4%86.6%89.0%90.0%94.4%+13.0pt
Aug 16 (Sun, Day 2)27 properties / 7,557 rooms69.9%72.7%75.6%76.9%82.1%+12.2pt
Comparison (weeks without the event)
Aug 7 (Fri)27 properties / 7,557 rooms66.6%72.2%76.8%80.9%86.8%+20.2pt
Aug 8 (Sat)27 properties / 7,557 rooms69.5%76.0%81.0%85.4%92.7%+23.2pt
Aug 9 (Sun)27 properties / 7,557 rooms70.3%76.7%81.8%84.6%92.5%+22.2pt
Aug 21 (Fri)27 properties / 7,557 rooms79.3%81.6%84.5%84.7%91.4%+12.1pt
Aug 22 (Sat)27 properties / 7,557 rooms81.2%83.6%86.0%87.0%94.9%+13.7pt
Aug 23 (Sun)27 properties / 7,557 rooms74.8%74.9%76.0%78.1%85.6%+10.8pt

Source: MetroEngines Inc., compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (Koto-ku, all segments, major booking-site listing basis; estimated OCC = occupancy, OTA listed-inventory basis, estimated)

The night that deserves more attention is actually the final day — the Day 2 night of Sunday, August 16. It stopped at 82.1% the day before, short not only of the 92.5% of Sunday, August 9 but also of the 85.6% of the following normal Sunday, August 23. It started at 69.9% at 45 days out, level with August 9 (70.3%), so its build over the final 45 days was just 12.2pt, smaller than August 15 (13.0pt) and August 9 (22.2pt). Attendees head home after the final day closes, so the final night switches to “post-event” demand. What the summer results show is not that the Sunday night gained depth, but that the final night is precisely where room remained to layer in a different kind of demand. At year-end C109, this links directly to New Year’s Eve demand on the final-day night of Thursday, December 31.

Room Stock Within 3 km and 5 km of the Venue — 16 Active Properties / 6,449 Rooms Within 3 km, 90% in Large Hotels of 201+ Rooms

Next, we look at the room stock that absorbs this demand. In this article, room stock covers lodging properties with 10 or more rooms within a 3,000 m radius of Tokyo Big Sight (excluding leisure hotels); “active” refers to properties whose selling prices could be confirmed on major booking sites in the last three months (August–October 2026) (as of October 25, 2026, compiled by MetroEngines Research).

On this basis, the listed stock within 3 km of Tokyo Big Sight is 19 properties / 7,201 rooms, of which 16 properties / 6,449 rooms are active. By segment, city hotels are the deepest at 8 properties and 3,757 rooms, followed by business hotels at 6 properties and 2,114 rooms. By size, properties with 201+ rooms account for 13 properties and 6,555 rooms — about 91% of listed rooms — so this is a market made up of large hotels in Ariake, Daiba and Toyosu. Widening the radius to 5 km gives 171 listed properties / 30,552 rooms and 135 active properties / 25,861 rooms, with business hotels taking over the leading role at 101 properties and 18,192 rooms. The further from the venue, the wider the range of price points; for attendees whose number of nights increases with the three-day format, hotels within 5 km (from the Rinkai Fukutoshin waterfront area to Monzen-Nakacho, Tsukishima and Shin-Kiba) are also realistic options.

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (19 lodging properties within 3 km; circle size = room count)

Room stock by segment within 3 km

Table 2: Room stock by segment within 3 km of Tokyo Big Sight (as of October 25, 2026)
SegmentListed propertiesListed roomsActive propertiesActive rooms
City hotel83,75773,465
Business hotel62,11451,746
Resort hotel15821582
Deluxe hotel14531453
Spa facility2149157
Capsule hotel11461146
Total197,201166,449

Room stock by segment within 5 km

Table 3: Room stock by segment within 5 km of Tokyo Big Sight (as of October 25, 2026)
SegmentListed propertiesListed roomsActive propertiesActive rooms
Business hotel10118,1928715,637
City hotel267,695216,689
Deluxe hotel61,72661,726
Capsule hotel91,2274601
Resort hotel26522652
Hostel143688203
Corporate/group lodging22261139
Spa facility2149157
Campground111700
Other21032103
Ryokan349124
Guesthouse230230
Dormitory11800
Total17130,55213525,861

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (as of October 25, 2026; properties with 10+ rooms, excluding leisure hotels; “active” = properties whose selling prices were confirmed on major booking sites in the last 3 months)

Looking by decade of opening shows how new this market is. Within 3 km, properties opened in the 2020s are the largest group at 6 properties and 2,282 rooms, followed by 2,165 rooms opened in the 1990s (3 properties). Within 5 km, too, the 2020s account for 50 properties and 8,017 rooms and the 2010s for 48 properties and 7,331 rooms, so properties opened since 2010 make up more than half of listed rooms. Compared with 2019, when C97 ran for four days, the supply around the venue has deepened, giving the supply side room to absorb the additional nights created by the three-day format.

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (listed rooms by decade of opening; 7 properties / 393 rooms within 5 km with unknown opening year are excluded)

Lodging properties within 3 km (by distance from the venue)

Table 4: Lodging properties within 3 km (by distance from the venue, as of October 25, 2026)
PropertySegmentRoomsOpenedDistance from venueSales observed in last 3 months
Tokyo Bay Ariake Washington Hotel (東京ベイ有明ワシントンホテル)City hotel8301999approx. 0.3km○
Sotetsu Grand Fresa Tokyo-Bay Ariake (相鉄グランドフレッサ 東京ベイ有明)City hotel9122009approx. 0.5km○
Daiwa Roynet Hotel Tokyo Ariake (ダイワロイネットホテル東京有明)Business hotel3682018approx. 0.5km—
DoubleTree by Hilton Tokyo Ariake (ダブルツリーbyヒルトン東京有明)Business hotel3632024approx. 0.6km○
Tokyo Baycourt Club Hotel & Spa Resort (東京ベイコート倶楽部 ホテル&スパリゾート)City hotel2922008approx. 0.6km—
Hotel Trusty Tokyo Bayside (ホテルトラスティ東京ベイサイド)City hotel2002008approx. 0.6km○
Villa Fontaine Grand Tokyo-Ariake (ヴィラフォンテーヌグランド東京有明)Business hotel7492020approx. 0.9km○
Far East Village Hotel Tokyo Ariake (ファーイーストビレッジホテル東京有明)Business hotel3062020approx. 1.2km○
Tokyo Ariake BAY HOTEL (東京有明BAY HOTEL)Capsule hotel1462015approx. 1.4km○
Tokyo Toyosu Manyo Club (東京豊洲 万葉倶楽部)Spa facility572024approx. 2.0km○
Hotel JAL City Tokyo Toyosu (ホテルJALシティ東京 豊洲)City hotel3302019approx. 2.0km○
Grand Nikko Tokyo Daiba (グランドニッコー東京 台場)City hotel8821998approx. 2.0km○
Hotel MONday Toyosu (Hotel MONday豊洲)Business hotel2632018approx. 2.1km○
La Vista Tokyo Bay (ラビスタ東京ベイ)Resort hotel5822022approx. 2.2km○
Tokyo Odaiba Oedo Onsen Monogatari (東京お台場 大江戸温泉物語)Spa facility922003approx. 2.2km—
Hilton Tokyo Odaiba (ヒルトン東京お台場)Deluxe hotel4531996approx. 2.2km○
Hotel Livemax Toyosu-Ekimae (ホテルリブマックス豊洲駅前)Business hotel652017approx. 2.6km○
Mitsui Garden Hotel Toyosu Premier (三井ガーデンホテル豊洲プレミア)City hotel2252020approx. 2.8km○
Hotel Mariners’ Court Tokyo (ホテルマリナーズコート東京)City hotel861989approx. 2.9km○

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (as of October 25, 2026; “○” = selling prices observed on major booking sites in the last 3 months). Room counts for the two Hilton properties match those in Hilton’s “Company Overview” (updated August 25, 2026): Hilton Tokyo Odaiba 453 rooms, DoubleTree by Hilton Tokyo Ariake 363 rooms. Opening years follow MetroEngines Research property data; Hilton’s “Company Overview” history lists Hilton Tokyo Odaiba as opening (rebranding) in 2015

Koto-ku Estimated Settled ADR — December Up 9.3% YoY; Year-End Week Sits Between the Autumn Peak and the January Trough

What about pricing? Tracking MetroEngines Research’s monthly estimated settled ADR for Koto-ku (all segments), December 2025 was ¥15,000 (N=41 properties), up 9.3% YoY from ¥13,700 in December 2024 (N=40 properties). August 2026, which included summer C108, was ¥12,700 (N=39 properties), nearly flat at -0.9% against ¥12,900 in August 2025 (N=42 properties). Koto-ku’s annual pattern has two peaks — ¥16,500 in November 2025 and ¥18,100 in April 2026 — with ¥12,100 in January (January 2026) as the winter trough, and December sits on the way down from the autumn peak to the January trough. Put differently, a major event stacked across three days of year-end week adds support to demand in a month when rates seasonally begin to soften.

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (Koto-ku, all segments, estimated settled ADR, N=38–42 properties. October–December 2026 are estimates based on listed levels at time of survey)

Table 5: Koto-ku estimated settled ADR (August, November, December, January; 2024–2026)
Month202420252026YoY (2026/2025)
August¥12,213(N=40)¥12,863(N=42)¥12,743(N=39)-0.9%
November¥13,810(N=40)¥16,519(N=41)¥19,310(N=39)
Estimate based on listed levels at time of survey
+16.9%※
December¥13,712(N=40)¥14,994(N=41)¥18,208(N=38)
Estimate based on listed levels at time of survey
+21.4%※
January—¥10,602(N=42)¥12,065(N=41)+13.8%

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (*October 2026 onward are estimates based on listed levels at time of survey and will change)

Note that the December 2026 figure shows ¥18,200 (N=38 properties), but this is an interim estimate based on the selling prices listed on OTAs at the time of the survey, and it will move as check-in approaches with new plans added and prices adjusted. In YoY terms it starts from a level equivalent to +21.4%, but it should not be treated as a final figure. When discussing year-end ADR, the sensible approach is to use the December 2025 actual of ¥15,000 as the baseline and track where listed levels converge from mid-November onward. Daily rates across Tokyo over the New Year holidays are covered in our five-city comparison for the 2026–27 year-end and New Year period, and Tokyo’s summer ADR by city vs. business hotels in our analysis of Tokyo city hotel ADR in August.

What to Watch for the Nights of December 28–31 — LT45 Arrives November 13–16

To summarize so far, what this article can show at this point is “summer results,” “stock” and “price seasonality” — not the winter booking pace itself. Because this analysis uses only observations within LT45, the 45-days-out point arrives on Friday, November 13 for the night of Monday, December 28; Saturday, November 14 for Tuesday, December 29; Sunday, November 15 for Wednesday, December 30; and Monday, November 16 for Thursday, December 31. At the time of the survey (late October 2026), none of these had yet been observed, and the current data can support neither “bookings are coming in” nor “they are not.” We want to be clear on this point.

With that in mind, here are the checkpoints to watch from mid-November, drawn from the summer results. The first is the level at LT45. In summer, the Day 1 Saturday started at 81.4% and the eve Friday at 79.6%, with the eve ahead of a normal-week Friday (66.6% on August 7). The first thing to check is how far the winter eve night of Monday, December 28 starts above a normal Monday. The second is the pace from LT14 to LT7. In summer, the Saturday went from 89.0% at 14 days to 90.0% at 7 days — a gain of just 1.0pt in that week — and then built 4.4pt in the final 7 days. Year-end brings overlapping homecoming and travel bookings, so the shape may differ, but whether occupancy is in the high 80s by LT14 is a key input for deciding when to tighten remaining inventory. The third is the night after the final day, i.e., the night of Thursday, December 31. The summer final-day night (August 16) stopped at 82.1% the day before, but December 31 has separate New Year’s Eve demand. As discussed in our analysis of 2026–27 year-end booking pace from November 11, urban year-end and New Year demand plays out in the final 45 days, and the three days of C109 fall squarely within that window.

As a point of comparison, we confirmed in our booking curve analysis of the October 17 Hiroshima arena concerts that demand from regional arena concerts also rarely spills over to the nights before and after the show. The summer pattern in Koto-ku, where the final night did not grow, points in the same direction; it is safest to assume that even when an event runs for more days, “the final night” does not fill up automatically.

Estimating the Upside of the Three-Day Format — Occupancy Uplift × Number of Nights

Applying the summer results to year-end, how large might the upside be? Here we take the 6,449 active rooms within 3 km of the venue (as of October 25, 2026) as the base and estimate additional room-nights = rooms × occupancy uplift (pt) × nights. The occupancy uplift benchmark is the difference in day-before levels during summer C108: the eve night of Friday, August 14 was 6.0pt above the previous Friday, August 7, and the Day 1 night of Saturday, August 15 was 1.7pt above the previous Saturday, August 8 (both Koto-ku, all segments, 26–27 properties / 6,645–7,557 rooms, major booking-site listing basis, each night in August 2026). For conversion to room revenue, we applied Koto-ku’s estimated settled ADR for December 2025 of ¥14,994 (N=41 properties).

Table 6: Upside from the three-day format — 3 scenarios (within 3 km, 6,449 active rooms, estimate)
ScenarioAssumptionOccupancy uplift × nightsAdditional room-nightsRoom revenue equivalent
PessimisticOnly the eve night of Dec 28 (Mon) gains+6.0pt × 1 nightapprox. 387 room-nightsapprox. ¥5.80 million
MidIn addition to the eve, the Day 1–2 nights (Dec 29 and 30) gain as much as summer’s Day 1 Saturday (+1.7pt)+6.0pt × 1 night + 1.7pt × 2 nightsapprox. 606 room-nightsapprox. ¥9.09 million
OptimisticAll four nights from the eve through the final-day night of Dec 31 (Thu) gain as much as the eve+6.0pt × 4 nightsapprox. 1,548 room-nightsapprox. ¥23.21 million

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (estimate. Occupancy uplift is the difference in day-before levels on Koto-ku booking curves in August 2026; room revenue equivalent multiplies by Koto-ku’s December 2025 estimated settled ADR of ¥14,994 (tax-excluded equivalent))

Table 7: Two-way sensitivity of occupancy uplift (pt) × additional nights (within 3 km, 6,449 active rooms, additional room-nights, estimate)
Occupancy uplift \ Nights1 night2 nights3 nights4 nights
+1pt64129193258
+3pt193387580774
+6pt3877741,1611,548
+10pt6451,2901,9352,580

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from MetroEngines Research (estimate. 1pt × 1 night ≈ 64 room-nights. Room revenue can be converted at ¥14,994 per room-night; e.g., 1,000 room-nights ≈ ¥15 million)

The mid-case estimate of about 606 room-nights equates to about ¥9.09 million in room revenue. Even in the pessimistic scenario, where the uplift is limited to the eve, the figure is about 387 room-nights and ¥5.80 million — meaning the eve-night design alone captures more than 60% of the mid case. The optimistic scenario, in which all four nights gain as much as the eve, widens to about 1,548 room-nights and ¥23.21 million, 2.6 times the mid case. The upside is the product of the occupancy uplift and the number of nights; in the two-way table, +3pt over 4 nights (774 room-nights) is the same size as +6pt over 2 nights (774 room-nights). Even on days like the summer Day 1 Saturday, when the final level is not much different from a normal week, extending length of stay lets the upside accumulate.

This estimate carries several ranges of uncertainty. First, the occupancy uplift benchmark is an estimate for the 26–27 covered properties in Koto-ku and does not match the 16 properties within 3 km. Second, the summer gap includes Obon holiday demand, so the eve Friday’s +6.0pt cannot be attributed entirely to the event. Third, year-end carries separate homecoming and travel demand, so uplift measured against a normal Monday–Thursday may come out smaller than in summer. Fourth, actual selling rates during the event will differ from ¥14,994, and raising rates would increase the revenue equivalent for the same number of room-nights. The figures should be read as a sense of scale and replaced with measured uplift from observations from mid-November onward.

Implications for Operators — Selling Units for Eve Nights and Three-Night Stays, and the Overlap With New Year’s Eve Demand on December 31

Based on the summer results and the stock, the opportunities that hotels around the venue can pursue at year-end C109 fall into three areas. The first is the eve night. In summer, the eve Friday was ahead of a normal Friday from 45 days out. The winter eve, Monday, December 28, is the day government offices close for the year — a Monday when business demand would normally be fading. Capturing eve-night stays there is an opportunity to welcome a new demand segment on a year-end weekday. The second is the selling unit for multi-night stays. The two-day format centered on two nights (eve + Day 1), whereas the three-day format makes units such as three nights from December 28–30 or three nights from December 29–31 viable. Since Koto-ku hits its rate trough in January, a design that secures three nights as a single selling unit early is meaningful both for holding rates in late December and for bridging into early January. The third is the final-day night of Thursday, December 31. The summer final-day night stopped at 82.1% the day before, but December 31 overlaps with New Year’s Eve lodging demand, so multi-night stays for event attendees and New Year’s Eve plans will compete for the same inventory. Deciding which demand to accept first, and at what price, by mid-November when LT45 arrives is the precondition for turning the three-day upside into rate.

The supply environment is also favorable. Within 3 km, the 16 active properties / 6,449 rooms are centered on large hotels of 201+ rooms, while within 5 km business hotels are deep at 18,192 rooms. A structure in which the 3 km and 5 km zones serve different attendee price points means each hotel can design eve-night and multi-night offers within its own price band. Koto-ku’s location characteristics (land prices, flood-risk zones and room distribution) are covered in our location assessment of hotels in Tokyo’s five eastern wards, and Friday rates in early December in our daily rates during the year-end party season — useful references when building year-end sales plans.

Summary

C109 will be held at Tokyo Big Sight over three days, December 29–31, 2026 — the first three-day edition in eight years. In summer C108, the Day 1 Saturday night in Koto-ku landed at 94.4% the day before (26 properties / 6,645 rooms), on par with a normal Saturday; the differences appeared in pace 45 days out and in the strength of the eve Friday, while the final-day night of August 16 stopped at 82.1%. There are 16 active properties / 6,449 rooms within 3 km of the venue and 135 properties / 25,861 rooms within 5 km, and Koto-ku’s estimated settled ADR was ¥15,000 in December 2025 (+9.3% YoY). LT45 for the nights of December 28–31 arrives November 13–16, so the winter booking pace has not yet been observed. How hotels design selling units for eve nights and three-night stays — and how they handle the overlap with New Year’s Eve demand on December 31 — by mid-November will determine whether the three-day upside turns into rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. When is Comic Market 109 held?

According to the Comic Market Preparatory Committee’s official website, it will be held at Tokyo Big Sight over three days, from Tuesday, December 29 to Thursday, December 31, 2026. It has been reported as the first three-day edition in eight years, since C95 in December 2018.

Q. How full were Koto-ku hotels during summer C108?

On MetroEngines Research booking curves, the Day 1 night of Saturday, August 15, 2026 covered 26 properties / 6,645 rooms (major booking-site listing basis) and rose from an estimated OCC of 81.4% at 45 days out to 94.4% the day before. The Day 2 night of Sunday, August 16 covered 27 properties / 7,557 rooms and went from 69.9% to 82.1%.

Q. Can we see bookings for December 29–31 now?

This analysis uses only observations within a 45-day lead time. LT45 for the nights of December 28–31 arrives November 13–16, so at the time of the survey (late October 2026) these nights had not yet been observed, and booking patterns cannot be assessed at present. Observations from mid-November onward will be the starting point.

⚠ Note on ADR for future dates: ADR from October 2026 onward in this article is estimated from selling prices published on OTAs at the time of the survey and will change as check-in approaches. Please note that prices currently set high may fall with last-minute discounts. In addition, booking curves for the nights of December 28–31 had not entered the within-45-day observation window at the time of the survey, and this article does not assess the winter booking pace.

Related Articles

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

Booking curves are MetroEngines Research aggregates for Koto-ku, all segments (each night from August 7 to 23, 2026, LT45→LT1, 26–27 properties / 6,645–7,557 rooms, major booking-site listing basis). Estimated settled ADR is the monthly estimate for Koto-ku, all segments (July 2024–January 2027, N=36–42 properties). Room stock covers properties with 10+ rooms within 3 km / 5 km of Tokyo Big Sight (excluding leisure hotels, as of October 25, 2026). Event dates and attendance are from Comic Market Preparatory Committee releases and press reports; room counts for the two Hilton properties are from Hilton’s “Company Overview.”

■ Estimation Assumptions

Additional room-nights in Tables 6 and 7 are calculated as 6,449 active rooms within 3 km of the venue × occupancy uplift (pt) × nights. The occupancy uplift benchmark is the difference in day-before levels during summer C108 (eve Friday +6.0pt, Day 1 Saturday +1.7pt), and room revenue is converted at Koto-ku’s December 2025 estimated settled ADR of ¥14,994 (tax-excluded equivalent). Estimated settled ADR from October 2026 onward is treated as interim, based on listed levels at the time of the survey.

■ Limitations

Estimated OCC is based on OTA sales inventory and differs from a property’s actual overall occupancy. The summer comparison overlaps with the Obon period, so event-driven demand cannot be isolated. The nights of December 28–31 had not entered the within-LT45 observation window, and this article does not assess the winter booking pace. The occupancy uplift used in the estimate is for covered properties in Koto-ku and does not match the properties within 3 km, so it should be treated as a sense of scale.

Source: Hilton, “Company Overview” (updated August 25, 2026)

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)