Home > Investment & Development > Six Senses Myoko: 57 Rooms + 21 Residences vs a 2,487-Room 5km Market

Six Senses Myoko: 57 Rooms + 21 Residences vs a 2,487-Room 5km Market

Posted: 2026.10.30

Investment & Development

Six Senses Myoko, announced in October 2025 by IHG Hotels & Resorts and Patience Capital Group (PCG), is planned as 57 guest rooms and suites plus 21 branded residences on the upper floors at the Myoko Suginohara Ski Resort, with construction scheduled to start in April 2026. This article tests the project on Myoko’s own numbers: the 2,487-room lodging stock within 5km of the site and its estimated settled ADR price bands, the site conditions shown by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism’s (MLIT) geospatial data, and how much of the development cost the sale of the 21 residences could recover under different assumptions.

About the data in this article
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), derived by applying a property-type adjustment factor to the lowest plan each property publishes on OTAs (per-room price for 2 adults sharing one room, tax included). Checked against the property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, latest 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled rates and accounting figures.
• ADR for an area (prefecture or municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are the per-room price for 2 adults sharing one room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuous tracking of OTA public prices for about 168,000 properties worldwide, of which about 138,000 are in Japan and about 27,000 are confirmed as operating)

The room stock in this article covers lodging properties with 10 or more rooms (excluding love hotels) within a 5,000m radius of the Myoko Suginohara Ski Resort. “Operating” means a property whose selling price was observed on major booking sites in the latest 3 months (August–October 2026) (as of October 23, 2026, compiled by MetroEngines Research).

Key Takeaways
  • — 57 rooms are 2.3% of the 2,487 rooms within 5km. Of the 41 operating properties (961 rooms), only 4 properties (170 rooms) have a winter estimated settled ADR above ¥30,000, and none exceed ¥50,000. The luxury band is empty.
  • — Myoko City’s winter ADR is ¥13,162 (January 2026, estimated settled, +22.6% YoY). That is about 57% of Yuzawa Town’s ¥23,164; the upper tier is thin.
  • — 664,000 skier visits (2024-25 season, +4.5%). Both ends of the season grew: December +34.4% and April +47.2%.
  • — Inside a national park, with no zoning district designated. The nearest sediment-disaster warning zone is about 1.1km from the reference point, and Akakura’s commercial land price rose 7.1% in 2026, a second straight year of gains.
  • — Selling the 21 residences recovers 17–55% of an assumed ¥14.8bn development cost. In the central case, the net yield rises from 3.9% to 6.2%.

The Short Answer — 57 Rooms Are 2.3% of the 5km Stock, and No Property Today Has a Settled ADR Above ¥50,000

Planned size
57 rooms
+21 residences (announced)
5km stock
2,487 rooms
139 listed / 41 operating, 961 rooms
Myoko winter ADR
¥13,162
Jan 2026, estimated settled (N=36)
Winter ADR >¥30k
4 properties
170 rooms / 0 above ¥50k
Myoko skier visits
664,000
2024-25 season, +4.5% vs prior

In short, the 5km area around Myoko Suginohara has a listed lodging stock of 139 properties and 2,487 rooms, but only 41 properties with 961 rooms were confirmed as selling on major booking sites in the latest 3 months, an average of 23 rooms each. Of these, 4 properties (170 rooms) had an estimated settled ADR above ¥30,000 for December 2025–February 2026, and none exceeded ¥50,000. The luxury band Six Senses is targeting (¥100,000 or more in estimated settled terms under this article’s grade classification) is a price band no one occupies in Myoko.

The demand figures, meanwhile, are growing steadily. According to Niigata Prefecture, ski-resort visits in Myoko City reached 664,172 in the 2024-25 season (+4.5% on the prior season), and December alone rose 34.4% as the season started earlier. Myoko City’s estimated settled ADR rose 6.3% from ¥8,300 in September 2025 to ¥8,800 in September 2026, and the winter peak in January 2026 was ¥13,200, up 22.6% YoY. Compared with Yuzawa Town’s ¥23,200 in January 2026 (N=47), however, that is only about 57%, so the empty upper tier remains as room to grow.

This article reads this gap in three steps: (1) a site assessment using MLIT geospatial data, (2) the supply structure and positioning within 5km, and (3) a sensitivity analysis of how residence sales partly recover the development cost. Comparisons with Niseko and Hakuba are covered in other analyses; references to Yuzawa and Nozawa are kept brief so that the analysis stands on Myoko’s numbers alone.

Where the Project Stands — What Has Been Announced Is “57 Rooms + 21 Residences, Construction from April 2026”

First, the announced facts. The press releases and news reports published in Japan and overseas on October 21–24, 2025 consistently report the following.

Announced facts about Six Senses Myoko (as of the October 2025 announcement)
ItemAs announcedSource
PartiesIHG Hotels & Resorts (Six Senses) and Patience Capital Group (PCG). The first joint project between the two, under a hotel management agreementIHG release (October 24, 2025)
LocationSlope-side within the Myoko Suginohara Ski Resort, Myoko City, NiigataSame / Travel Voice
Size57 guest rooms and suites (many with private onsen baths), 21 branded residences on the upper floorsSame
FacilitiesSpa with 8 treatment rooms, hydrotherapy, private onsen baths by reservation, 2 restaurants and a bar, and a boutique with ski fittingIHG release
DesignKengo Kuma and Kume Sekkei. Concept: “Golden Wind”Travel Voice (October 22, 2025)
Construction startApril 2026 (as planned)Same
OpeningNot stated in announced materials—
Source: IHG Hotels & Resorts, “Six Senses Myoko ushers in a new era of purposeful rejuvenation” (October 24, 2025); Travel Voice (October 22, 2025)

As of October 23, 2026, we could find no material from IHG or PCG reporting a groundbreaking ceremony or an opening date. Some reports mention an expected opening, but since this cannot be confirmed by the developers’ own primary sources, it is not used here, and the construction period is treated as an “assumption” in the estimates below. Readers using this for investment decisions would do well to wait for the developers’ next disclosure to fix the schedule.

The background is PCG’s plan, pursued since it acquired the Myoko Suginohara ski area in 2023, to remake Myoko Kogen into a year-round mountain destination. Travel Voice (March 2024) reported that PCG had acquired about 350 hectares of surrounding land and raised ¥35bn in 2023. Six Senses is positioned as the first flagship of this plan, and the IHG release cites Kitzbühel and Gstaad in setting out a “year-round lifestyle destination.” For lodging investors, what matters is less the economics of this single building than the possibility that the area’s price bands themselves move up, on the premise that the same developer will build out the surrounding retail, dining and wellness in stages.

Site Assessment — Inside a National Park, No Zoning District, Nearest Sediment-Disaster Zone About 1.1km Away

We retrieved geospatial data from MLIT’s Real Estate Information Library centered on a reference point near the Myoko Suginohara Ski Resort (36.873°N, 138.150°E). Because the exact site has not been published, all distances below are measured from this reference point. The map overlays lodging properties within 5km and the sediment-disaster warning zones recorded in the library (Suginosawa and Suginohara in Myoko City, and parts of Shinano Town).

Lodging properties and sediment-disaster warning zones within 5km of the site (circle: rooms; color: winter estimated settled ADR band)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (41 operating properties) / MLIT Real Estate Information Library (sediment-disaster warning zones). The site location has not been published, so a reference point is shown
Access and terrain
Nearest IC: About 5km / 10 min by car from Myoko-Kogen IC on the Joshinetsu Expressway
Nearest station: About 10 min by taxi from Myoko-Kogen Station (Echigo TOKImeki Railway)
Shinkansen station: About 35 min by car from Joetsumyoko Station on the Hokuriku Shinkansen
From Greater Tokyo: About 3 hours by car, about 2 hours by rail (IHG release)
Elevation: Slopes from 731m to 1,855m, a 1,124m vertical drop, longest run 8.5km
Annual snowfall: About 13.4m (IHG release)
Urban planning and natural parks
City planning areaInside (no area division)
Zoning districtNot designated
Location optimization planWithin Myoko City’s plan area
Natural parkWithin Myoko-Togakushi Renzan National Park
Source: MLIT Real Estate Information Library; Ministry of the Environment
Resident population nearby (projections)
Total of the 19 mesh cells including the reference point: 479 in 2020 → 430 in 2025 → 290 in 2040 → 211 in 2050
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (future population projection mesh)

The site assessment has three main points. First, the reference point lies inside a city planning area but has no zoning district, and no line is drawn between urbanization-promotion and urbanization-control areas. Floor-area and building-coverage ratios are therefore set not by zoning but by special-use restriction districts, the Building Standards Act defaults and the Natural Parks Act, and building confirmation for the plan depends on permits from the Ministry of the Environment and the prefecture according to the national park’s zone classification. Ministry of the Environment park materials show the Myoko Suginohara ski area within Myoko-Togakushi Renzan National Park (split from Joshinetsu Kogen National Park in 2015), but this article could not identify the site’s zone classification (the type of special zone). Developers need to check this against the park plan.

Sediment-disaster warning zones near the reference point (number of zones and nearest distance)
Hazard typeZone classZonesNearest distance from reference point
Debris flowWarning zone6About 1.1km
Debris flowSpecial warning zone3About 1.1km
Steep-slope failureWarning zone10About 1.9km
Steep-slope failureSpecial warning zone7About 2.0km
Source: MLIT Real Estate Information Library, “Sediment-Disaster Warning Zones” (an area of about 5km × 4km including the reference point, including designations of September 2016). No flood inundation, tsunami inundation or liquefaction data were found around the reference point

Second, disaster risk. The area including the reference point contains 26 recorded sediment-disaster warning zones. The nearest debris-flow warning zone is about 1.1km from the reference point and the nearest steep-slope failure zone about 1.9km, both some distance from the likely site. Given the land use of a ski area, it is natural for warning zones to sit on the upper slopes and along stream valleys, and these distances can be avoided through building layout. Avalanche hazard locations, on the other hand, are not covered by the Real Estate Information Library. The “Avalanche Hazard Location Map” published by municipality by Niigata Prefecture’s Erosion Control Division (covering hazard locations as of FY2007 and occurrences from FY2004–FY2012) should be consulted at the design stage. Annual snowfall of 13.4m is a selling point, but it is also a cost in structure, roof snow load and snow-clearing routes.

Official land price trend at Akakura (commercial, Myoko 5-3)
Source: MLIT Real Estate Information Library (official land prices, as of January 1 each year)
Land price points in Myoko City (2026)
PointType¥/㎡YoY
Akakura (Myoko 5-3)Official / commercial19,700+7.1%
Sekikawa (Myoko-8)Benchmark / residential7,700+18.5%
Taguchi (Myoko-4)Official / residential10,7000.0%
Futamata (Myoko-7)Benchmark / residential2,800+9.8%
Source: MLIT Real Estate Information Library (official land prices as of January 1, 2026; prefectural land price survey as of July 1, 2026)

Third, the turn in land prices. The commercial point closest to Myoko-Kogen Station (Akakura, Myoko 5-3) fell every year from 2021 to 2024, but after PCG’s acquisition of the ski area was reported it rose 4.5% in 2025 and 7.1% in 2026, two straight years of gains. The residential benchmark point (Sekikawa, Myoko-8) is even more pronounced, accelerating from +9.0% in 2024 to +12.1% in 2025 and +18.5% in 2026. In absolute terms the commercial price is low at ¥19,700 per ㎡, so land is a small share of development cost. In ski-resort development, this means there is ample room for cheap land to absorb construction cost inflation. The resident population across the 19 mesh cells is projected to fall from 430 in 2025 to 290 in 2040, so the hotel’s workforce will have to be planned on commuting from Joetsu and Nagano cities and on staff housing, an item the business plan needs to account for.

Market Trends — Myoko’s Winter ADR Is ¥13,000, and Skier Visits Rose 4.5% to 664,000

Next, demand and rates. Myoko City’s estimated settled ADR (median of covered properties) was ¥12,500, ¥13,200 and ¥13,200 for December 2025–February 2026, peaking in January and February, versus ¥9,600 in August 2026. Year on year, January 2026 was +22.6% and February +27.4%, so winter rate growth outpaced summer (August was -12.6%). Strong in winter, with plenty of room left to grow in summer: that is Myoko’s seasonal profile.

Myoko City estimated settled ADR by month (year overlay, 2024–2026)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR, median of 33–46 properties per month. November–December 2026 are estimates based on listed levels at the time of the survey. January–March 2027 are hidden because the number of covered properties is below 60% of the series median)
Estimated settled ADR by area (January, February and August 2026)
AreaJan 2026Feb 2026Aug 2026Properties in January
Myoko City¥13,162¥13,166¥9,643N=36
Yuzawa Town (reference)¥23,164¥21,700¥14,848N=47
Nozawa Onsen Village (reference)¥16,582¥16,013¥13,506N=15
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR, area median, tax-excluded equivalent)

Yuzawa Town, shown for reference, cannot be compared like for like, since its Shinkansen-station access and mix of large hotels differ. Still, the fact that Myoko is only about 57% of Yuzawa at the winter peak shows how thin Myoko’s upper tier is. The gap with Nozawa Onsen Village is only ¥3,400 in January, placing Myoko in the same “mid-priced onsen and ski” tier as Nozawa. What Six Senses opens up is a new price band stacked on top of this tier.

Myoko City ski-resort visits by month (2023-24 vs 2024-25 season)
Source: Niigata Prefecture, “Ski Resort Visitors by Municipality, 2024-25 Season” (June 2025)
Booking curve for Niigata resort hotels (August 2026 stays, LT45→1)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (16 properties / 2,579 rooms, based on listings on major booking sites)

Niigata Prefecture’s figures confirm the volume of demand. Ski-resort visits in Myoko City were 664,172 in the 2024-25 season (December–May), up 4.5% on the prior season. That is slower than the prefecture as a whole (4,178,540, +11.9%), but both ends of the season grew sharply: December 71,786 (+34.4%), April 13,835 (+47.2%) and May 4,737 (+142.3%). Much of this reflects more operating days as snowfall recovered, but the numbers also show the strength of Suginohara’s 1,124m vertical drop: “opens early and stays skiable late.” Foreign visitors across the prefecture reached a record 633,000 (+12.1%), and Myoko is serving as one of the places that absorbs them.

We also checked demand in the green season. For Niigata resort hotels (16 properties / 2,579 rooms, based on listings on major booking sites), August 2026 stays were at an occupancy (OTA listed inventory basis, estimated) of 68.2% 45 days before arrival, reaching 82.7% by the day before. September (15 properties / 2,587 rooms) reached 79.3% and October (15 properties / 2,835 rooms) 81.5%, staying around 80% from summer into autumn. These are estimates based on how inventory sold on OTAs is taken up and differ from each property’s actual total occupancy, but they show that Niigata’s resort demand is not a single winter peak. For Myoko’s year-round vision, the fact that summer and autumn demand within the prefecture already exists is a tailwind.

Competitive Landscape — Within 5km: 54 Ryokan, 24 Pensions, and 132 Properties With 50 Rooms or Fewer

Now the supply structure. Splitting the 139 listed properties (2,487 rooms) within 5km by type gives 54 ryokan with 1,035 rooms, 10 resort hotels with 479 rooms, and 24 lodges plus 24 pensions with 575 rooms combined. By size, properties with 50 rooms or fewer number 132 (1,997 rooms), 95% of all properties; there are only 6 with 51–100 rooms and 1 with more than 100. In other words, the Myoko Suginohara market is supported across the board by small, family-run inns, and a 57-room full-service luxury hotel would rank among the 7 largest properties.

Stock within 5km by property type (listed and operating, as of October 2026)
TypeListed propertiesListed roomsOperating propertiesOperating rooms
Ryokan541,03518392
Resort hotel104797355
Lodge24298786
Pension24277444
Business hotel6113129
Minshuku (family guesthouse)9112110
Auberge568229
Corporate / group lodging23900
Farm stay229116
Hostel22700
Guesthouse11000
Total1392,48741961
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (as of October 2026) (within 5km of the Myoko Suginohara Ski Resort, 10 or more rooms)
Properties and rooms within 5km (2017–2026, known opening year, 10+ rooms)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (properties open and not yet closed at each year-end, 10 or more rooms, excluding 55 properties / 816 rooms with unknown opening years; 2026 as of October)
Properties and rooms by size band
SizePropertiesRoomsOperating
50 rooms or fewer1321,99737 / 645 rooms
51–100 rooms63873 / 213 rooms
101–200 rooms11031 / 103 rooms
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (as of October 2026)

Over time, supply has been flat to slightly down. Looking at properties with 10 or more rooms and a known opening year, the 5km area went from 72 properties with 1,425 rooms in 2017 to 69 properties with 1,375 rooms in 2026, a 3.5% decline in rooms over 10 years. Rooms peaked at 1,467 in 2018 and have hovered just under 1,400 since 2022. Of the 84 properties with a known opening decade, the 1990s account for the most at 33 properties (494 rooms), the 2010s for 20 (335 rooms) and the 2020s for 4 (58 rooms) (the 55 properties / 816 rooms with unknown opening years are not included in the breakdown by decade). What matters in a resort-development context is that there has been no large new supply in this decade, and that adding 57 rooms is +2.3% on the listed rooms within 5km, a size the market can absorb easily. It is the picture of one property that lifts the price band entering an area where demand has grown while supply has not. How the room stock on the Shinkansen-station side of the Myoko area has shifted is covered in Joetsu-Myoko Station Hotels Went 0→516 Rooms; Naoetsu Fell 724→692.

Positioning — The Upper Winter Tier Is 4 Properties and 170 Rooms; Above ¥50,000 Is Empty

The chart below plots the 22 properties (719 rooms) among the 41 operating ones that are in verified types for which estimated settled ADR can be calculated (resort, ryokan, business), with the December 2025–February 2026 average on the vertical axis and room count on the horizontal axis. The median winter estimated settled ADR is ¥16,100; 9 properties (411 rooms) are at ¥20,000 or more and 4 (170 rooms) at ¥30,000 or more, and none exceed ¥50,000.

Positioning map: room count × winter estimated settled ADR (within 5km, 22 properties)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (average estimated settled ADR for December 2025–February 2026, N=22 properties) ■ Blue zone = empty price band
Top 5 properties by winter estimated settled ADR (December 2025–February 2026 average)
Properties leading winter pricingTypeRoomsWinter estimated settled ADRSummer (Jul–Sep)
Akakura Kanko Hotel (赤倉観光ホテル)Resort hotel76¥48,149¥44,213
Kounkaku (香雲閣)Ryokan48¥45,650¥42,480
LIME RESORT MYOKO (ライムリゾート妙高)Resort hotel34¥44,382¥16,849
Ryokan Okayama (旅館 おかやま)Ryokan12¥32,320¥19,267
Oyado Furuya (お宿 ふるや)Ryokan13¥29,313¥16,002
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR by property, tax-excluded equivalent. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual results)

Crowded The filled zone

¥5,000–¥20,000 × 10–50 rooms
12 properties, mostly ryokan. A deep layer of family-run, mid-priced inns.

Upper The existing upper tier

¥30,000–¥50,000 × 12–76 rooms
4 properties, 170 rooms. Formed by long-established resorts and ryokan in Akakura Onsen.

Empty The luxury band

Above ¥100,000 × 50–80 rooms
No properties. The price band Six Senses’ 57 rooms would open up alone.

The upper tier is led by Akakura Kanko Hotel, opened in 1937 (76 rooms, winter estimated settled about ¥48,100), along with Akakura Onsen’s long-established ryokan and LIME RESORT MYOKO, opened in 2018. These split into properties with a small gap between winter and summer and those with a large one; Akakura Kanko Hotel holds its rate year-round at ¥44,200 even in summer. The fact that Myoko already has an “inn that can command ¥40,000+ all year” is an important precedent for Six Senses’ year-round concept. Meanwhile, the luxury band of ¥100,000 or more in estimated settled terms has not a single property within 5km, and across Niigata Prefecture only 1–5 properties a month fall in the band with listed prices of ¥100,000 or more. A band with no competitors is also one where, with nothing to compare against, price acceptance has to be proven against outside markets (Niseko, Hakuba and overseas ski resorts).

Estimates — How Much of the Development Cost Can the Sale of 21 Residences Recover?

What follows is this article’s own simplified estimate. Floor area, construction cost, residence prices and construction period have not been published, so every input is an assumption, and an actual investment decision would require a detailed feasibility study. With the assumptions stated, we show through sensitivity analysis how adding branded residences changes the project economics.

Development cost assumptions (all assumed)
AssumptionAssumed valueBasis / notes
Hotel floor area57 rooms × 150㎡/room = 8,550㎡Assumes full service including an 8-room spa, 2 restaurants and a bar. In our Hakone case analysis, 69 rooms worked out to 186㎡ of floor area per room, so 150㎡ is on the conservative side
Residence floor area21 units × 130㎡ private area ÷ 0.8 rentable ratio = 3,412㎡Unit size not published. Assumes the equivalent of a 2–3 bedroom mountain-resort unit
Total floor area11,962㎡ (about 3,618 tsubo)—
Construction cost per tsubo (2025 basis)¥3.3m/tsuboBased on ¥2.405m/tsubo for steel-frame buildings in 2025 in MLIT’s Building Construction Starts statistics; midpoint of a ¥3.1–3.5m luxury benchmark
Inflation over construction×1.079Turner & Townsend forecasts +5.3% in 2026 and +5.0% in 2027. Compounded to the midpoint of construction, assuming an April 2026 start and a 30-month build (assumed)
Design, FF&E, soft costs15% of construction cost—
LandNot includedThe ski-area land was acquired by PCG in 2023 (per reports)
Total development costAbout ¥13.7bn (2025 prices) / about ¥14.8bn (after inflation)The sensitivity tables below use the post-inflation ¥14.8bn as the denominator
Source: MLIT Building Construction Starts statistics; Turner & Townsend, “International Construction Market Survey”; estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

We look at construction cost in two stages. At the 2025 basis of ¥3.3m/tsubo, construction cost is ¥11.9bn, or about ¥13.7bn including soft costs. Factoring in inflation from groundbreaking to the midpoint of construction gives ¥12.9bn in construction cost and about ¥14.8bn in total. In MLIT’s Building Construction Starts statistics, hotel construction cost rose 41% in two years, from ¥1.38m/tsubo in 2022 to ¥1.95m/tsubo in 2024, so allowing for inflation is essential. High construction costs also bring an upside for first movers: they make it harder for follow-on supply to enter the same price band, easing competition.

Residence prices have not been published either. As an outside reference, C9 Hotelworks’ “Japan Branded Residences Overview 2025” (November 2025) puts the median for branded residences in Tokyo at about US$17,000 per ㎡ (about ¥8.7m per tsubo, or about ¥2.63m per ㎡) and about US$1.2m per unit, while existing branded residences in Niseko Hanazono are quoted on real-estate listing sites at a reference range of ¥130m–¥470m per unit. This article uses a range of ¥1.5m–¥3.0m per ㎡ on 130㎡ of private area, i.e. ¥195m–¥390m per unit.

Share of development cost recovered, by unit price × sell-through rate
Unit price (assumed)Total sales of 21 units60% sold80% sold100% sold
¥195m (¥1.5m/㎡)¥4.09bn16.6%22.1%27.6%
¥260m (¥2.0m/㎡)¥5.46bn22.1%29.5%36.8%
¥325m (¥2.5m/㎡)¥6.82bn27.6%36.8%46.0%
¥390m (¥3.0m/㎡)¥8.19bn33.2%44.2%55.3%
Residence sales as a share of the ¥14.8bn development cost (after inflation, excluding land). Before selling expenses and taxes. Source: estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Under the central assumption (¥260m per unit, all units sold), residence sales are ¥5.46bn, recovering 37% of the development cost. At ¥390m per unit the figure is 55%; conversely, at ¥195m with only 60% sold, it is 17%. In other words, for a project of this size the residences are a mechanism that turns “20–50%” of the development cost into cash relatively soon after groundbreaking, cutting the portion that must be recovered from the hotel’s own operating cash flow to around half.

Net yield by residence sales scenario
ScenarioResidence salesNet capital investedHotel GOP (assumed)Net yield
No residences (57-room hotel only)—¥14.8bn¥580m3.9%
¥195m per unit, all sold¥4.09bn¥10.7bn¥580m5.4%
¥260m per unit, all sold¥5.46bn¥9.4bn¥580m6.2%
¥325m per unit, all sold¥6.82bn¥8.0bn¥580m7.3%
¥390m per unit, all sold¥8.19bn¥6.6bn¥580m8.8%
Hotel GOP assumptions: ADR ¥120,000 (tax-excluded equivalent) × 55% year-round occupancy × 365 days = ¥1.37bn in rooms revenue; total revenue including F&B and spa at 1.7× rooms revenue; GOP margin 25% (toward the low end of the 20–40% resort benchmark). Net yield = GOP ÷ (development cost − residence sales). Source: estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

On the hotel side we assumed an ADR of ¥120,000 and 55% year-round occupancy. That level, 2.5 times Myoko’s existing upper tier (¥48,000 in winter), cannot be derived from the area’s track record. It is a “Six Senses” price, not a “Myoko” price, and it rests on whether the brand can bring its international customer base to Myoko. On these assumptions, with total revenue of ¥2.33bn and GOP of ¥580m, the net yield without residences is 3.9%, but it rises to 6.2% if all units sell at ¥260m and to 8.8% at ¥390m. Adding branded residences can be read as a structure that makes a mountain resort viable, which is hard for a standalone luxury hotel, by using sales profits to shrink the net capital invested.

Hotel GOP sensitivity by ADR × year-round occupancy
Hotel GOP sensitivity (¥bn)50% occupancy55% occupancy60% occupancy
ADR ¥100,0000.440.490.53
ADR ¥120,0000.530.580.64
ADR ¥150,0000.660.730.80
57 rooms, 365 days, total revenue multiple 1.7 and GOP margin 25% held constant. Source: estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

On the residence side, operation after sale should not be overlooked. Branded residences commonly run a rental program that lets units out as hotel inventory while owners are away. In that case, up to 21 units of sellable inventory are added to the 57 rooms, taking the area’s upper-tier supply to effectively 78 units. Recovering development cost through sales while also receiving a share of rooms revenue during operation: this two-stage structure is the earnings opportunity in this format.

Investment Summary — Opportunities and Points to Watch

Investment summary (opportunities / to be confirmed)
ItemAssessmentDetails
Market (price band)OpportunityNo property within 5km above ¥50,000 estimated settled. The project can take an uncontested band alone, but price acceptance depends on the brand’s customer base
Demand (volume)OpportunityMyoko City skier visits 664,000 (+4.5%); prefectural foreign visitors a record 633,000 (+12.1%). Growth at both ends of the season, December and April–May
SupplyOpportunityRooms within 5km down 3.5% over 10 years (properties with known opening year). 57 rooms is +2.3%, easily absorbed, and high construction costs restrain follow-on supply
RegulationTo confirmInside a national park, no zoning district. The Natural Parks Act zone classification and permit conditions will drive the schedule
DisasterTo confirmSediment-disaster warning zones more than 1km from the reference point. Avalanche hazard locations need to be checked separately on the prefectural map
ConstructionTo confirmInflation of around 5% a year. About 8% upside cost already factored in, assuming a 30-month build
ScheduleTo confirmNo announcement of groundbreaking or opening as of October 2026. Await the developers’ next disclosure
LaborTo confirmResident population nearby 430 in 2025 and 290 in 2040 (projected). Staffing must be planned on a commuting catchment and staff housing
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting

From the perspective of a fund investing in snow resorts, Myoko is a rare market where three conditions line up: “a large empty price band, cheap land, and no growth in supply.” From a regional bank’s perspective, land prices that have risen for three straight years since 2024 at the residential benchmark point and two straight years since 2025 at Akakura’s commercial point, together with public involvement in the form of the council the prefecture set up with PCG in July 2025 and Myoko City’s related budget (about ¥1.8bn, according to reports), provide grounds to support lending decisions on renovations and business succession at existing inns in the area. For residence sales companies, this is the early stage of an international brand’s new-build residences launching outside Niseko, a moment to set the price benchmark themselves. For how the cost of securing staff in an area with few residents affects yield, Hotel Staff Dorms Move GOP Yield 0.66pt offers a useful reference estimate.

Summary

Six Senses at Myoko Suginohara is a plan to create a luxury band in a market where no property had an estimated settled ADR above ¥50,000, with a small addition of 57 rooms against 2,487 within 5km. The site lies inside a national park with no zoning district, and sediment-disaster warning zones are more than 1km from the reference point. Land is cheap at ¥19,700 per ㎡ for commercial use and has turned upward, +4.5% in 2025 and +7.1% in 2026. Myoko City’s winter ADR is ¥13,200, +22.6% YoY, and skier visits rose 4.5% to 664,000, so demand is growing in both volume and rate. Under the central assumption, the 21 residences recover about 37% of the development cost, lifting the net yield from 3.9% for the hotel alone to 6.2%. The announcement of the groundbreaking and opening dates is the next checkpoint.

⚠ Note on ADR for future dates: ADR for November 2026 onward in this article is an estimate based on selling prices published on OTAs at the time of the survey and will change as check-in dates approach. Prices currently set high may fall with last-minute discounting. All estimates of development cost, residence prices, construction period, ADR and occupancy in this article are simplified estimates based on assumptions; an actual investment decision requires a detailed feasibility study.

References and Sources

■ Data sources

Estimated settled ADR from MetroEngines Research & Consulting (area median, tax-excluded equivalent; 33–46 properties per month for Myoko City) and the room stock within 5km of the Myoko Suginohara Ski Resort with 10 or more rooms (as of October 23, 2026). Site, land price, disaster and future population data are from MLIT’s Real Estate Information Library; ski demand from Niigata Prefecture’s ski-resort visitors by municipality; and the project outline from materials published by IHG and PCG.

■ Estimate assumptions

Floor area of 150㎡ per hotel room and 130㎡ private area per residence (rentable ratio 0.8). Construction cost of ¥3.3m/tsubo with inflation to the midpoint of construction (×1.079), plus 15% for design, FF&E and soft costs; land is excluded. Residence prices of ¥1.5m–¥3.0m per ㎡. For the hotel we assumed an ADR of ¥120,000, 55% year-round occupancy, a total revenue multiple of 1.7 and a GOP margin of 25%.

■ Limitations

The exact site location, floor area, residence prices and construction period have not been published, and all estimates rest on assumptions. Estimated settled ADR is derived from OTA public prices and differs from each property’s actual results. Values for November 2026 onward are based on listed levels at the time of the survey. The 5km stock uses different bases for the listed count (139 properties, 2,487 rooms) and the time series of properties with known opening years (69 properties, 1,375 rooms). Net yield is a rough measure before selling expenses, taxes and management fees.

■ Market data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — Estimated settled ADR (Myoko City, Yuzawa Town, Nozawa Onsen Village; 9–52 properties per month), room stock within a 5km radius (139 listed properties / 2,487 rooms; 41 operating / 961 rooms; as of October 23, 2026), booking curves and estimated occupancy for Niigata resort hotels (14–17 properties)

■ Government statistics and public data

■ Industry reports

■ News and press releases

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)