Line up hotel rates across Fukuoka Prefecture at the municipal level and a set of distinct “tiers” emerges that the prefecture-wide growth figure alone does not reveal. MetroEngines Research’s estimated settled ADR (12-month average, October 2025–September 2026) ranges from ¥16,500 in Asakura to ¥5,900 in Iizuka, a spread of roughly 2.8x, while the prefecture average was ¥11,800, up 10.2% year on year. Meanwhile, the floor area of lodging-use building starts fell by about 80% between the 2018 peak and 2024, and new supply is increasingly concentrated in a limited number of urban-core projects. This article overlays the rate tiers of 20 areas in the prefecture, their relationship with land prices, the breakeven line for new construction, and J-REIT acquisition activity, to set out a framework that Kyushu lenders, developers and municipal tourism officials can use for investment decisions.
• ADR (average daily rate) = estimated settled rate (tax-exclusive equivalent), calculated by applying segment-specific adjustment factors to the lowest-plan level each property publishes on OTAs (per-room rate for 2 adults, tax-inclusive). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled rates and accounting figures.
• Area-level ADR (prefecture / municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of covered properties (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for 2 adults (tax-inclusive).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuous tracking of OTA public rates for about 168,000 properties, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)
Room stock in this article covers lodging facilities with 10 or more rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within a 1,000m radius of Hakata Station; “operating” means a selling price was observed on major booking sites in the most recent 3 months (August–October 2026) (as of October 27, 2026, MetroEngines Research).
Room stock in this article covers lodging facilities with 10 or more rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within a 1,000m radius of Nishitetsu Fukuoka (Tenjin) Station; “operating” means a selling price was observed on major booking sites in the most recent 3 months (August–October 2026) (as of October 27, 2026, MetroEngines Research).
Room stock in this article covers lodging facilities with 10 or more rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within a 1,000m radius of Kokura Station; “operating” means a selling price was observed on major booking sites in the most recent 3 months (August–October 2026) (as of October 27, 2026, MetroEngines Research).
- — Three tiers and an empty band: The estimated settled ADR of the prefecture’s 20 areas (12-month average, October 2025–September 2026) splits into Tier A at ¥13,000 and above, Tier B at ¥7,500–¥10,500 and Tier C below ¥7,500, with no area falling between ¥10,500 and ¥13,000.
- — Prefecture average ¥11,800, +10.2% YoY: Hakata Ward led the way (¥14,500, +11.8%, N=142–151 properties). Moji Ward (+20.2%) and Omuta (+15.8%) also posted strong growth.
- — 158x land price gap vs. 2.8x ADR gap: Outside the urban core, land accounts for around 10% or less of the total, so construction cost makes up almost all of the investment.
- — New-build breakeven at ADR ¥8,100–¥8,900: The level needed for a 6% GOP yield (simplified estimate including cost escalation during construction). Hakata Ward yields 7.6%, versus 5.6% in Kokurakita Ward and 5.0% in Kurume.
- — Supply is thinning, acquisitions are spreading: Lodging-use building starts in 2024 were −82% versus 2018 by floor area. The six J-REIT acquisitions since July 2024 (548 rooms) include Kokurakita Ward, Yanagawa and Nishi Ward.
Rate Tiers Across 20 Areas — Three Tiers Separated by an “Empty Band” at ¥10,500–¥13,000
First, let us establish the prefecture’s rate structure. Of the 60 areas in Fukuoka for which MetroEngines Research calculates estimated settled ADR at the municipal level, we compared the 20 areas that had at least five covered properties in every month of the past 12 months. Ranking each area’s 12-month average reveals a clean split into three groups: “Tier A” at ¥13,000 and above, “Tier B” at ¥7,500–¥10,500, and “Tier C” below ¥7,500. Not a single area fell in the ¥10,500–¥13,000 band.
The make-up of Tier A is telling. Fukuoka City’s urban core and inner suburbs — Chuo Ward (¥16,100), Hakata Ward (¥14,500) and Higashi Ward (¥13,600) — sit alongside suburban areas with onsen resorts and destination inns: Asakura (¥16,500), Munakata (¥15,700) and Miyawaka (¥15,300). In other words, the prefecture’s high-rate tier draws on two very different sources: “urban demand density” and “added value from longer leisure stays.” Tier B includes the core of Kitakyushu City, such as Kokurakita Ward (¥8,400) and Moji Ward (¥7,600), together with tourist areas like Ukiha, Yame and Yanagawa. Tier C gathers regional cities driven mainly by business demand, such as Kurume (¥6,900), Omuta (¥6,000) and Iizuka (¥5,900).
| Area | Tier | ADR (12-mo avg) | YoY | ADR (Sep 2026) | YoY (month) | Properties (Sep) | Avg commercial land price (¥/㎡) | Commercial land change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asakura | Tier A | ¥16,510 | −1.6% | ¥15,648 | +17.6% | 16 | 42,600 | +0.4% |
| Chuo Ward | Tier A | ¥16,059 | +9.5% | ¥14,444 | −0.6% | 84 | 3,277,300 | +6.4% |
| Munakata | Tier A | ¥15,749 | +1.4% | ¥15,871 | +5.8% | 9 | 55,900 | +2.3% |
| Miyawaka | Tier A | ¥15,293 | −12.6% | ¥12,884 | −0.9% | 6 | 24,500 | −0.4% |
| Hakata Ward | Tier A | ¥14,451 | +11.8% | ¥14,241 | +13.1% | 151 | 2,159,700 | +8.5% |
| Higashi Ward | Tier A | ¥13,637 | +8.9% | ¥13,088 | +4.8% | 12 | 416,000 | +7.1% |
| Ukiha | Tier B | ¥10,413 | +1.3% | ¥7,258 | −29.2% | 9 | 33,400 | −0.1% |
| Yame | Tier B | ¥10,229 | +4.9% | ¥9,900 | +2.2% | 8 | 20,700 | +0.5% |
| Kokurakita Ward | Tier B | ¥8,354 | +7.3% | ¥9,179 | +21.3% | 29 | 429,700 | +3.8% |
| Yanagawa | Tier B | ¥7,921 | −0.8% | ¥7,842 | +2.7% | 10 | 35,400 | +0.5% |
| Moji Ward | Tier B | ¥7,603 | +20.2% | ¥8,159 | +34.6% | 7 | 114,100 | +0.7% |
| Yukuhashi | Tier B | ¥7,509 | +11.2% | ¥7,384 | +11.7% | 6 | 73,000 | +1.3% |
| Kurume | Tier C | ¥6,936 | +2.3% | ¥6,876 | +2.6% | 22 | 117,900 | +2.4% |
| Chikushino | Tier C | ¥6,630 | +7.4% | ¥7,121 | +17.7% | 7 | 221,000 | +5.2% |
| Kanda Town | Tier C | ¥6,473 | −3.0% | ¥6,581 | +2.1% | 6 | 56,500 | +0.5% |
| Okawa | Tier C | ¥6,152 | +0.3% | ¥5,754 | +0.6% | 5 | 35,700 | +0.1% |
| Chikugo | Tier C | ¥6,141 | −1.1% | ¥6,502 | +16.7% | 6 | 58,300 | +2.1% |
| Yahatanishi Ward | Tier C | ¥6,021 | +1.2% | ¥6,150 | +7.2% | 6 | 146,800 | +4.9% |
| Omuta | Tier C | ¥5,975 | +15.8% | ¥6,042 | +21.3% | 12 | 38,900 | +0.3% |
| Iizuka | Tier C | ¥5,942 | +8.6% | ¥6,186 | +9.6% | 8 | 40,100 | +1.7% |
Prefecture ADR Up 10.2% YoY — Growth Led by Hakata Ward and Kitakyushu’s Port District
Overlaying the prefecture-wide estimated settled ADR by year, 2026 ran above the prior-year level in January–June and September, while July–August came in flat to slightly below. September 2026 was ¥11,600 (477 properties), up 9.8% from ¥10,600 (460 properties) a year earlier. The seasonal peaks fall in November–December, February and April–May, with June as the trough — a pattern shared by both 2025 and 2026.
Growth, however, varies considerably by area. Ranking the year-on-year change in the 12-month average, Moji Ward (+20.2%) and Omuta (+15.8%) top the list, followed by Hakata Ward (+11.8%) and Yukuhashi (+11.2%). Hakata Ward secured double-digit growth despite having the largest sample in the prefecture (142–151 properties), making it the single biggest driver of the prefecture average. In Kitakyushu City, Kokurakita Ward rose 7.3%, and its growth accelerated to +21.3% in September 2026 alone (¥9,200, 29 properties).
On the other hand, Miyawaka (−12.6%), Kanda Town (−3.0%) and Asakura (−1.6%) came in slightly below the prior-year level. These areas have only 6–18 covered properties, however, so a shift in the sales mix of high-rate properties can easily move the average. Asakura rebounded to +17.6% in September alone, so it would be premature to judge direction from the 12-month figure alone.
Current Supply and Demand — Urban-Core OCC Above 90%, Suburbs in the 70–80% Range
We checked the supply-demand balance underpinning rate growth using estimated OCC for September 2026 (based on OTA-listed inventory). Prefecture-wide OCC was 88.3% (381 properties / 28,935 rooms), with both core wards above 90%: Hakata Ward at 91.8% and Chuo Ward at 91.0%. Kokurakita Ward was also on par with the prefecture average at 88.8%, showing that September’s rate gains were backed by strong inventory absorption.
| Area | Est. OCC (Sep 2026) | Properties | Rooms | ADR (Sep 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fukuoka Prefecture (total) | 88.3% | 381 | 28,935 | ¥11,594 |
| Hakata Ward | 91.8% | 141 | 13,035 | ¥14,241 |
| Chuo Ward | 91.0% | 75 | 5,589 | ¥14,444 |
| Kokurakita Ward | 88.8% | 19 | 2,971 | ¥9,179 |
| Kurume | 83.6% | 10 | 636 | ¥6,876 |
| Asakura | 77.6% | 13 | 437 | ¥15,648 |
| Omuta | 77.6% | 10 | 634 | ¥6,042 |
| Munakata | 73.9% | 7 | 481 | ¥15,871 |
Asakura (77.6%) and Munakata (73.9%), the suburban members of Tier A, combine lower occupancy than the core with rates on par with or above it. In leisure-stay markets where demand concentrates on weekends and holidays, building up weekday occupancy tends to be the main source of revenue upside. Conversely, the two core wards have little room left on occupancy, so future revenue growth there is likely to shift toward rate increases.
The Land Price–Rate Gap — Average Commercial Land Prices Differ by Up to 158x, ADR by 2.8x
From an investment perspective, the key point is that land prices and room rates diverge on completely different scales. Comparing the average commercial land price of the 20 areas in the land price survey Fukuoka Prefecture released in September 2026 (valuation date July 1), there is a gap of roughly 158x, from ¥3,277,300/㎡ in Chuo Ward to ¥20,700/㎡ in Yame. The ADR gap, by contrast, is only 2.8x. Plotting land price on a logarithmic horizontal axis reveals a gentle relationship: even when land prices rise by an order of magnitude, ADR generally rises by only a few thousand yen. A closer look at the rate-to-land-price ratio between Kokurakita Ward and Hakata Ward is provided in Kokura Hotel ADR Is 61% of Hakata’s.
Land price movements are also skewed toward the core. Commercial land in the prefecture rose 4.0% (prior year +5.1%), the 11th consecutive annual increase, with strong gains in Hakata Ward (+8.5%), Higashi Ward (+7.1%) and Chuo Ward (+6.4%). Kokurakita Ward (+3.8%) and Kurume (+2.4%) rose moderately, while Asakura (+0.4%) and Moji Ward (+0.7%) were close to flat. The highest-priced point in the prefecture was Tenjin 1-chome at ¥9.18 million/㎡. In short, rates and land prices are rising together in the core, while in the suburbs and regional cities land prices have barely moved even as rates rise. This asymmetry is what matters in the breakeven estimate that follows.
Room Stock and Supply Pipeline — Core 1km Zones Up 50% in Nine Years, Kokura Station Zone Up 10%
Next, the supply side. Accumulating by year the room counts of properties with a known opening year within a 1km radius of Hakata Station, Nishitetsu Fukuoka (Tenjin) Station and Kokura Station, the Hakata Station zone grew from 13,259 to 19,858 rooms between 2017 and 2026 (+49.8%), and the Tenjin zone from 8,763 to 13,884 rooms (+58.4%). By contrast, the Kokura Station zone grew only from 4,262 to 4,694 rooms (+10.1%). Room stock currently listed stands at 179 properties / 22,217 rooms in the Hakata Station zone (of which 129 properties / 18,203 rooms are operating), 145 properties / 16,117 rooms in the Tenjin zone (107 / 13,099 operating), and 39 properties / 5,322 rooms in the Kokura Station zone (28 / 4,432 operating).
Properties newly confirmed as listed in 2026 (10 or more rooms, excluding vacation rentals, cottages, glamping, etc.; January–October) totaled 32 properties and 1,723 rooms. Of these, Chuo Ward accounted for 11 properties / 648 rooms, Hakata Ward 15 properties / 590 rooms and Sawara Ward 1 property / 229 rooms — just three wards of Fukuoka City make up 85% of the total on a room basis. In Kitakyushu City, Moji Ward added 2 properties / 129 rooms. Current supply is thus concentrated in central Fukuoka City, where ADR and land prices are rising together.
| Property / project | Area | Rooms | Opening (planned) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE KNOT FUKUOKA Tenjin | Chuo Ward | 206 | April 2026 | Opened after a full renovation of an existing hotel |
| BEB5 Mojiko by Hoshino Resorts (BEB5門司港 by 星野リゾート) | Moji Ward | 119 | July 2026 | Mojiko Retro district |
| Ace Hotel Fukuoka (Tenjin 1-7 Project) | Chuo Ward | 192 | 2027 (planned) | Inside a Mitsubishi Estate mixed-use building |
| Hakata Ekimae 3-chome Hotel (tentative name; 博多駅前3丁目ホテル(仮称)) | Hakata Ward | approx. 150 | FY2028 (planned) | To be operated by JR Kyushu Hotels & Resorts |
Building starts statistics offer a clue to supply further ahead. The floor area of lodging-use building starts in Fukuoka Prefecture peaked at 188,000㎡ (97 buildings) in 2018, then fell sharply to 19,000㎡ in 2021. It recovered somewhat to 34,000㎡ (36 buildings) in 2024, but remains about 82% below the peak. Because it generally takes one to three years from groundbreaking to opening, the volume of properties opening in 2027–2028 is likely to fall short of the 2019–2020 opening rush. The projects listed in the table above are also mainly mid-sized urban-core developments, not large enough to significantly lift the prefecture’s total room count.
A Simplified New-Build Breakeven Estimate — Outside the Core, Construction Is 90% of Total Investment
Why is new supply concentrated in the core? We ran a simplified per-room feasibility estimate for a newly built limited-service hotel in five areas. The assumptions are 30㎡ of gross floor area per room, and a construction unit cost of ¥1.952 million/tsubo (Stage 1) — set with reference to the 2024 all-structure average of ¥1.955 million/tsubo in MLIT’s Building Starts Survey (lodging use, nationwide) — and ¥2.152 million/tsubo (Stage 2, about ¥19.5 million per room), which adds cost escalation of 5% a year for two years during construction. Land cost per room was calculated by applying an assumed floor area ratio for each area to the average commercial land price from the prefectural land price survey. With an assumed occupancy of 80% and a GOP margin of 50% (the lower end of the 50–60% industry benchmark for limited-service hotels), counting room revenue only, GOP divided by the combined land and building cost is defined as the “GOP yield.”
| Area | ADR assumption | Assumed FAR | Construction cost/room (S1) | Land cost/room | Land share (S1) | GOP/room/year | GOP yield S1 | GOP yield S2 | ADR needed for 6% yield (S2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hakata Ward | ¥14,451 | 800% | ¥17.7M | ¥8.1M | 31% | 2.11M | 8.2% | 7.6% | ¥11,400 |
| Chuo Ward | ¥16,059 | 800% | ¥17.7M | ¥12.3M | 41% | 2.34M | 7.8% | 7.4% | ¥13,100 |
| Kokurakita Ward | ¥8,354 | 600% | ¥17.7M | ¥2.1M | 11% | 1.22M | 6.1% | 5.6% | ¥8,900 |
| Kurume | ¥6,936 | 400% | ¥17.7M | ¥0.9M | 5% | 1.01M | 5.4% | 5.0% | ¥8,400 |
| Omuta | ¥5,975 | 400% | ¥17.7M | ¥0.3M | 2% | 0.87M | 4.8% | 4.4% | ¥8,100 |
The result is clear. In Hakata Ward and Chuo Ward, land accounts for 30–40% of total investment, but with ADR in the ¥14,000–16,000 range, the GOP yield stays in the 7% range even at Stage 2. In Kokurakita Ward, Kurume and Omuta, by contrast, the land share drops to around 10% or less, and almost the entire investment is construction cost. Even where land is a few dozen times cheaper than in the core, construction costs are roughly the same nationwide, so cheap land does little to improve feasibility. The ADR needed for a 6% GOP yield at Stage 2 is ¥8,100–¥8,900, above current levels in Kurume (¥6,900) and Omuta (¥6,000). Kokurakita Ward stands out: against a 12-month average of ¥8,400 and a required level of ¥8,900, its September figure of ¥9,200 has cleared this line. For the range of per-room construction costs by hotel type, see also Hotel Construction Cost ¥8.7M–71.4M per Room.
We also checked how much the results swing when assumptions change. Using the Stage 2 construction unit cost, we compared a case where ADR falls 10%, a case where occupancy falls 5 points, and a case where both occur.
| Area | Base | ADR −10% | OCC −5pt | Both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hakata Ward | 7.6% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 6.4% |
| Kokurakita Ward | 5.6% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Kurume | 5.0% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.2% |
Hakata Ward holds above 6% at 6.4% even when both shocks combine, while Kokurakita Ward falls to 4.7% and Kurume to 4.2%. This suggests that new construction outside the core is structurally hard to justify without assuming rate upside. Note that this is a simplified estimate counting room revenue only and excluding FF&E, design fees and pre-opening costs; actual investment decisions require a detailed, project-specific feasibility study.
Because Kokurakita Ward sits right on the breakeven line, we also show the GOP yield across a 5×5 grid of ADR and occupancy (Stage 2 construction unit cost; land cost and GOP margin as in the table above). Shaded cells are 6% or higher.
| ADR \ Occupancy (assumed) | 70% | 75% | 80% | 85% | 90% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ¥7,500 | 4.4% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 5.7% |
| ¥8,000 | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 6.1% |
| ¥8,500 | 5.0% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 6.4% |
| ¥9,000 | 5.3% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 6.4% | 6.8% |
| ¥9,500 | 5.6% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 7.2% |
If occupancy stays at 80%, an ADR of ¥9,000 reaches 6%; if occupancy rises to 85%, even an ADR of ¥8,500 exceeds 6%. Whether September’s ADR (¥9,200) can be sustained year-round, or occupancy can be lifted by a few points, is the deciding factor when considering new construction in Kokurakita Ward.
J-REIT Acquisitions — Since Late 2024, Spreading to Kokura, Yanagawa and Nishi Ward
In areas where the new-build breakeven line is high, acquiring existing hotels and adding value through operations becomes the realistic option. Matching the portfolios of listed hotel REITs shows that six investment corporations own 17 properties with 3,698 rooms in Fukuoka Prefecture, with combined acquisition prices of ¥128,251 million. By location, 8 are in Hakata Ward, 5 in Chuo Ward, and one each in Nishi Ward, Kokurakita Ward, Yahatanishi Ward and Yanagawa.
Among holdings of investment corporations that disclose acquisition dates, six properties with 548 rooms were acquired from July 2024 onward, for a combined ¥23,187 million. Notably, in addition to two properties in Hakata Ward, they include properties in Kokurakita Ward, Yanagawa and Nishi Ward (Itoshima area). This suggests acquisitions are spreading beyond limited-service hotels in the core to Kitakyushu’s urban center and to ryokan and resorts in tourist areas.
| Property | Investment corporation | Area | Rooms | Acquisition price | Acquired |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Art Hotel Kokura New Tagawa (アートホテル小倉 ニュータガワ) | Invincible Investment Corporation | Kokurakita Ward | 89 | ¥4,672 million | July 2024 |
| The OneFive Marine Fukuoka (ザ・ワンファイブマリン福岡) | Ichigo Hotel REIT Investment Corporation | Hakata Ward | 103 | ¥2,600 million | January 2025 |
| Nest Hotel Hakata Ekimae (ネストホテル博多駅前) | Ichigo Hotel REIT Investment Corporation | Hakata Ward | 160 | ¥6,500 million | February 2025 |
| seven x seven Itoshima | Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT Investment Corporation | Nishi Ward | 47 | ¥5,230 million | August 2025 |
| Kamenoi Hotel Yanagawa (亀の井ホテル 柳川) | Invincible Investment Corporation | Yanagawa | 40 | ¥255 million | August 2025 |
| APA Hotel Hakata Ekimae 4-chome (アパホテル〈博多駅前4丁目〉) | Nippon Hotel & Residential Investment Corporation | Hakata Ward | 109 | ¥3,930 million | December 2025 |
The six owners are Ichigo Hotel REIT (3463), Invincible Investment Corporation (8963), Nippon Hotel & Residential Investment Corporation (3472), Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corporation (8985), Hoshino Resorts REIT (星野リゾート・リート, 3287) and Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT (401A); MORI TRUST REIT (8961) owns no properties in the prefecture. All of these were acquisitions of existing properties, suggesting that while the new-build breakeven line is high, “buy and improve” rather than “build” has become the mainstream investment approach. How rates at REIT-acquired properties move afterward is examined across 46 properties in REIT-Acquired Hotels Reprice in Year Two.
Implications for Investment Decisions — Three Different Opportunities by Tier
Putting it all together, Fukuoka’s hotel market is one where “the effective investment approach differs by tier.” New construction can pencil out in the core, suburban leisure-stay areas have room to leverage their high rates, and Kitakyushu and the regional cities offer opportunities in acquiring and upgrading existing properties.
Tier A · Core New build / rebuild is feasible
Hakata Ward, Chuo Ward (ADR ¥14,500–16,100)
Estimated OCC above 90%; GOP yield (estimate) in the 7% range even including cost escalation during construction. Planned supply for 2027–2028 is mainly mid-sized projects, so room for further rate increases is likely to persist.
Tier B · Kitakyushu Approaching the new-build line
Kokurakita Ward, Moji Ward (ADR ¥7,600–8,400, growth +7–20%)
Rooms within 1km of Kokura Station grew only 10.1% in nine years, keeping supply in check, and September’s ADR of ¥9,200 exceeded the new-build benchmark (¥8,900). Opportunities lie in acquiring and repositioning existing properties.
Tier A · Suburban leisure Upside in weekday occupancy
Asakura, Munakata, Miyawaka (ADR ¥15,300–16,500)
Rates on par with the core, with estimated OCC in the 70–80% range. With land prices nearly flat, there is significant revenue upside if weekday demand and multi-night plans can build up occupancy.
In Tier C regional cities (Kurume, Omuta, Iizuka, etc.), new-build yields stay around 5% at current ADR. Even so, some areas are seeing rates rise, such as Omuta (+15.8%) and Iizuka (+8.6%), and renovation or operational improvement of existing properties can deliver investment efficiency thanks to the small land cost burden. For municipal tourism officials, linking rate growth to local stay-oriented attractions and the creation of weekday demand will likely be a precondition for attracting new supply.
Summary
Fukuoka Prefecture’s estimated settled ADR is solid at ¥11,800 on a 12-month average basis, up 10.2% year on year, but beneath that figure the market splits into three tiers: Tier A at ¥13,000 and above (the core and suburban leisure-stay areas), Tier B at ¥7,500–¥10,500 (Kitakyushu and tourist areas), and Tier C below ¥7,500 (regional cities). Average commercial land prices differ by up to 158x while ADR differs by only 2.8x, and outside the core construction accounts for 90% of total investment, putting the new-build breakeven line high at ADR ¥8,100–¥8,900. With building starts down about 80% from the peak, new supply is limited to mid-sized urban-core projects, while acquisitions of existing properties are spreading to Kitakyushu and tourist areas. Understanding where each tier sits in terms of rates and supply is the starting point for evaluating hotel investment in Kyushu.
Notes on reading the data: Planned openings and projects are based on information published at the time of research and may change. New-opening counts cover properties confirmed as listed on major booking sites, and counts for the most recent months may increase as further listings appear. The feasibility estimates are simplified calculations based on stated assumptions and do not represent an investment judgment on any individual project.
Related Reading
- JR Kyushu’s 150-Room Hakata Hotel, FY2028: +0.6% of 24,575 Rooms
- Fukuoka Adds 72 Hotels, 1,778 Rooms in 2026; Business ADR +9.9% in Sep
- Kokura Hotel ADR 61% of Hakata, Land 16%: The ¥11,000–18,000 Gap
- Hotel Construction Cost ¥8.7M–71.4M per Room: 3 Tiers, 12 Markets
- REIT-Acquired Hotels Reprice in Year Two: +12.8pt vs Market, 46 Assets
- Building Starts Survey Guide: 2,836 Lodging Starts in 2024, ¥591k/㎡
- Small Hotel Sales at 16.7x vs 60x EBITDA: Land Backs the Nagoya Deal
- Kanpo no Yado to Kamenoi Hotel: 39 Hotels, +27% ADR After Renovation
References & Sources
■ Data sources
Area rates are MetroEngines Research’s estimated settled ADR (the median of covered properties in each area); of Fukuoka Prefecture’s 60 areas, we compared the 20 with at least five covered properties in every month from October 2025 to September 2026. Supply and demand is based on estimated OCC for September 2026 (OTA-listed inventory basis, 381 properties in the prefecture); supply on room stock within a 1km radius of Hakata Station, Nishitetsu Fukuoka (Tenjin) Station and Kokura Station (10+ rooms, excluding leisure/love hotels) and on properties newly listed in January–October 2026; land prices on the average commercial land price in the Fukuoka Prefecture Land Price Survey (valuation date July 1, 2026); building starts on MLIT’s “Building Starts Survey”; and J-REIT holdings on each investment corporation’s published portfolio (as of October 19, 2026).
■ Estimate assumptions
New-build feasibility was estimated per room for a limited-service hotel: 30㎡ gross floor area; construction unit cost of ¥1.952 million/tsubo (Stage 1) and ¥2.152 million/tsubo including 5% annual escalation for two years during construction (Stage 2); land cost = average commercial land price × gross floor area per room ÷ assumed floor area ratio (400–800%); assumed occupancy 80%; GOP margin 50%; room revenue only; GOP yield = annual GOP ÷ (land cost + construction cost). Sensitivity was tested against the Stage 2 base with ADR −10% and occupancy −5 points, and with a 5×5 ADR × occupancy grid for Kokurakita Ward.
■ Limitations
Estimated settled ADR and estimated OCC are estimates and differ from properties’ actual settled rates and occupancy. Areas with 5–16 covered properties are prone to swings from changes in sales mix. Average commercial land prices are affected by changes in survey points and high-priced sites and serve only as a guide to land price levels. The estimates exclude FF&E, design fees, pre-opening costs, taxes and interest, and differ from the floor area ratio and acquisition price of any specific site; investment decisions require a project-specific feasibility study. Planned openings reflect information at the time of announcement and may change.
■ Market data
- MetroEngines Research & Consulting — Estimated settled ADR (60 areas in Fukuoka Prefecture, 20 compared), estimated OCC (September 2026, 381 properties in the prefecture), room stock within 1km of stations, and new-opening listing data
■ Government statistics & public data
- Fukuoka Prefecture, “Overview of the FY2026 Fukuoka Prefecture Land Price Survey” (September 2026, Japanese)
- MLIT, “Building Starts Survey” (e-Stat table ID 0003114490)
- MLIT, “Building Starts Survey” — planned construction cost by structure (Japanese)
- Japan Tourism Agency, “Overnight Travel Statistics Survey” (Japanese)
■ REIT & industry materials
- Invincible Investment Corporation — Portfolio list
- Ichigo Hotel REIT Investment Corporation — Portfolio
- Japan Hotel REIT Investment Corporation — Portfolio list
- Hoshino Resorts REIT (星野リゾート・リート) — Portfolio list
- Relo Hotel Solutions, “What is GOP (gross operating profit)?” — GOP margin benchmarks by hotel type (Japanese)
■ News & press releases
- Fukuoka City, announcement on the “Tenjin 1-7 Project (tentative) — Ace Hotel Fukuoka” (February 2024, Japanese)
- Overview of the Hakata Ekimae 3-chome Hotel (tentative name) plan (Best Calendar, Japanese)
- “BEB5 Mojiko by Hoshino Resorts” to open July 24, 2026 (Zaikei Shimbun press release, Japanese)
- THE KNOT FUKUOKA Tenjin opening announcement (PR TIMES, Japanese)
