Home > Investment & Development > Hokkaido Hotel Investment Map 2026: Kutchan ¥62K in Jan, Hakodate ¥10K

Hokkaido Hotel Investment Map 2026: Kutchan ¥62K in Jan, Hakodate ¥10K

Posted: 2026.11.07

Investment & Development

Look at hotel investment in Hokkaido at the municipal level and the seasonal shape of room rates turns out to be completely different from one place to the next, even within the same prefecture. Aggregating MetroEngines Research’s estimated settled ADR for the 44 of Hokkaido’s 168 municipalities that have at least five covered hotels, September 2026 ranged from ¥21,900 in Sapporo’s Minami Ward and ¥17,000 in Kutchan to ¥10,300 in Hakodate, a gap of more than 2x. Kutchan’s January 2026 rate jumped to ¥61,600, 3.6 times its September level, while Hakodate’s January rate of ¥7,400 was below its September figure. This article sorts the 44 municipalities into three seasonal types (winter-peak, summer-peak and year-round) and three price tiers, then overlays year-on-year change, new supply and the 2026 official land prices to build an investment map for acquisition and development decisions ahead of the ski season.

About the data in this article
• ADR (average daily rate) = estimated settled room rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a segment-specific adjustment factor to the lowest-plan price each hotel publishes on OTAs (per-room rate for two guests, tax included). Benchmarked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent three months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each hotel’s actual transaction prices and accounting figures.
• Area-level ADR (prefecture or municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of covered hotels (the level of a typical hotel in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for two guests (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks published OTA prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)

Key Points — Rates Differ 4x Depending on Which Month You Sell

Municipalities covered
44
municipalities (N≥5 hotels) of 168
Hokkaido ADR, Sep 2026
¥11,456
+4.5% YoY · N=960
Sep high: Sapporo Minami Ward
¥21,854
N=25 · −7.2% YoY
Kutchan Jan / Sep
3.6x
¥61,574 (N=20) / ¥16,963 (N=21)
Hakodate Jan / Sep
0.72x
¥7,416 (N=82) / ¥10,297 (N=87)

Key Takeaways

  • The median September 2026 estimated settled ADR across the 44 municipalities was ¥10,900. The top 7 (¥15,000 or more) are Sapporo Minami Ward, Kitahiroshima, Shakotan, Noboribetsu, Kutchan, Sapporo Chuo Ward and Otofuke: hot-spring towns side by side with central Sapporo.
  • Four municipalities are “winter-peak” (January rate more than 1.5x September): Kutchan, Niseko, Otaru and Kamikawa. Three are “summer-peak” (July–August more than 1.3x): Furano, Biei and Rebun. The remaining 37 are “year-round” with a seasonal spread under 1.3x, including the cities of Sapporo Chuo Ward, Hakodate, Asahikawa, Kushiro and Obihiro.
  • The biggest year-on-year gains were Shakotan +43.1% (N=6), Shari +30.7% (N=10) and Wakkanai +20.8% (N=18). Shiraoi −36.5%, Biei −15.9% and Sapporo Minami Ward −7.2% are correcting from high prior-year levels.
  • In the 2026 official land prices, commercial land rose +16.0% in Kutchan, +8.0% in Sapporo Chuo Ward and +1.3% in Hakodate. The entry price for investment splits three ways: Kutchan and central Sapporo, where rate growth and land-price growth move together, versus Hakodate, where rates are flat and land prices are steady.
  • In central Sapporo, about 500 rooms reported in the press come on top of 494 rooms in building plans due for completion in 2027–2028, while the Niseko area added a 310-room resort in September 2026. The same “rate increase” reads differently in the city center, where supply is getting thicker, and in the Niseko area, where the number of listed hotels in winter drops to a quarter of the summer count.

Hokkaido’s Seasonal Curve — ¥12,200 in August, ¥8,000 in April, a Small Winter Bump in February

Start with the shape for Hokkaido as a whole. Hokkaido’s estimated settled ADR (median of covered hotels) peaked for the year at ¥12,200 in August 2026 (N=960) and bottomed at ¥8,000 in April (N=947), a peak-to-trough ratio of 1.5x. Winter rates of ¥10,300 in January and ¥10,600 in February were 30% above April, with the Sapporo Snow Festival and ski demand creating a small bump in February. Year on year, September 2026 was ¥11,500, up 4.5% (September 2025: ¥11,000, N=912), while August at ¥12,200 was down 5.1% from ¥12,900 in August 2025: the summer peak eased slightly, then recovered in early autumn.

This prefecture-wide line, however, is just an average that smooths out each municipality’s shape. Kutchan’s January rate is six times the Hokkaido average, and Hakodate’s January rate is 70% of it, so in the same month within the same prefecture rates differ eightfold. Investment decisions need to be made on the municipal line, not the prefecture line. On the demand side, Hokkaido District Transport Bureau figures put total guest nights for April–June 2026 at 9.184 million (−7.5% YoY), of which foreign guests accounted for 1.934 million (−11.3%): volume is running below the prior year. That most municipalities still posted rates above last year while volume softened is the defining feature of Hokkaido in autumn 2026.

Hokkaido Estimated Settled ADR by Month (Years Overlaid, Sep 2024–Sep 2026)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (median of covered hotels, N=865–960 hotels per month). October 2026 onward excluded as those figures are estimates from listed rates at the time of the survey

Municipal Tier Table — Top 7, Middle 20 and Bottom 17, Color-Coded by Seasonal Type

The table below divides the 44 municipalities into three tiers by September 2026 estimated settled ADR — ¥15,000 or more (upper), ¥10,000–14,999 (middle) and under ¥10,000 (lower) — and labels each by seasonal shape as winter-peak, summer-peak or year-round. Five of the top 7 are hot-spring and resort areas: Jozankei (Sapporo Minami Ward), Noboribetsu, Tokachigawa (Otofuke), Kutchan and Shakotan. Among city wards, only Sapporo Chuo Ward makes the list, at ¥16,100 (N=140). Kitahiroshima is high at ¥20,900 (N=5), but with few covered hotels it should be read with a margin.

The middle 20 include most of Hokkaido’s major cities: Hakodate (¥10,300, N=87), Otaru (¥14,000, N=27), Chitose (¥13,700, N=28), Kushiro (¥11,500, N=29) and Obihiro (¥10,100, N=35). Niseko also stays in the middle tier in September at ¥13,800 (N=10). The lower 17 are mainly regional cities in eastern, northern and central Hokkaido, such as Asahikawa (¥9,600, N=37), Kitami (¥7,900, N=27) and Muroran (¥6,800, N=15), with September rates below ¥10,000. The key point is that the September tiers do not match the January tiers at all. Niseko rises to second in Hokkaido in January at ¥42,300 (N=10), behind only Kutchan, and Kamikawa (Sounkyo) moves up a tier from ¥8,300 in September to ¥12,600 in January.

Hokkaido Estimated Settled ADR Tiers by Municipality (September 2026, 44 municipalities with N≥5 hotels)
TierMunicipalityTypeSep ADRNYoYJan ADR (N)Jul ADR
UpperSapporo Minami WardYear-round¥21,85425-7.2%¥25,604 (N=23)¥19,940
UpperKitahiroshimaYear-round¥20,9495+5.8%¥13,862 (N=5)¥17,691
UpperShakotanYear-round¥19,6146+43.1%—¥20,965
UpperNoboribetsuYear-round¥17,69015+1.7%¥23,242 (N=15)¥17,713
UpperKutchanWinter-peak¥16,96321+0.7%¥61,574 (N=20)¥17,468
UpperSapporo Chuo WardYear-round¥16,122140+7.2%¥14,921 (N=135)¥18,147
UpperOtofukeYear-round¥15,9069+12.3%¥17,944 (N=9)¥14,927
MiddleSapporo Kita WardYear-round¥14,86822+3.2%¥13,074 (N=21)¥16,484
MiddleMakubetsuYear-round¥14,2795+17.1%¥10,845 (N=5)¥12,811
MiddleShariYear-round¥14,22310+30.7%¥12,067 (N=9)¥15,424
MiddleSobetsuYear-round¥13,9666+22.9%—¥15,694
MiddleOtaruWinter-peak¥13,95427+3.0%¥17,942 (N=25)¥19,127
MiddleNisekoWinter-peak¥13,78410-2.1%¥42,306 (N=10)¥14,574
MiddleChitoseYear-round¥13,73228+0.6%¥13,568 (N=24)¥16,705
MiddleToyakoYear-round¥13,47015-4.0%¥14,100 (N=13)¥14,419
MiddleWakkanaiYear-round¥13,36218+20.8%¥7,347 (N=16)¥13,774
MiddleShintokuYear-round¥13,1185+19.6%¥11,438 (N=5)¥8,652
MiddleFuranoSummer-peak¥12,39513+5.4%¥16,025 (N=11)¥24,458
MiddleRebunSummer-peak¥11,8006+12.2%—¥15,722
MiddleBieiSummer-peak¥11,6286-15.9%¥17,324 (N=5)¥24,652
MiddleKushiroYear-round¥11,49029+2.4%¥7,797 (N=31)¥11,044
MiddleShiraoiYear-round¥11,0747-36.5%¥11,544 (N=6)¥11,742
MiddleRishirifujiYear-round¥10,68811-11.4%—¥12,564
MiddleTomakomaiYear-round¥10,36319+5.9%¥6,619 (N=15)¥13,183
MiddleShinhidakaYear-round¥10,3587+29.0%¥7,559 (N=7)¥9,329
MiddleHakodateYear-round¥10,29787+1.0%¥7,416 (N=82)¥9,644
MiddleObihiroYear-round¥10,11135-3.4%¥6,287 (N=31)¥9,123
LowerNemuroYear-round¥9,7366+17.4%¥7,321 (N=5)¥9,260
LowerAsahikawaYear-round¥9,55037-2.7%¥10,101 (N=37)¥12,092
LowerTeshikagaYear-round¥9,46913-0.2%¥12,826 (N=12)¥10,110
LowerAbashiriYear-round¥9,06717+5.8%¥8,080 (N=15)¥9,031
LowerUrakawaYear-round¥8,3805+7.6%¥7,486 (N=5)¥8,629
LowerIwamizawaYear-round¥8,3486+11.0%¥7,129 (N=6)¥8,492
LowerKamikawaWinter-peak¥8,26011-10.0%¥12,613 (N=10)¥8,192
LowerNakashibetsuYear-round¥7,9537+11.4%¥7,926 (N=7)¥7,822
LowerKitamiYear-round¥7,85927+7.2%¥6,116 (N=28)¥7,696
LowerHokutoYear-round¥7,6245+21.8%¥5,306 (N=6)¥6,766
LowerIwanaiYear-round¥7,0975-5.0%—¥8,228
LowerDateYear-round¥7,0748+3.7%¥8,297 (N=8)¥7,046
LowerNayoroYear-round¥6,8828+2.7%¥7,600 (N=8)¥7,195
LowerMuroranYear-round¥6,79215-3.7%¥6,336 (N=15)¥6,733
LowerEngaruYear-round¥6,4525+17.8%¥5,417 (N=7)¥6,181
LowerYakumoYear-round¥6,3747-12.3%¥9,397 (N=7)¥7,553
LowerRumoiYear-round¥6,2795+6.4%¥5,094 (N=5)¥6,954
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR = median of covered hotels, tax-excluded equivalent). January ADR shown as “—” where covered hotels number fewer than 5 or fewer than 60% of the September count. Winter-peak = January–February maximum at least 1.5x September; summer-peak = July–August maximum at least 1.3x September; year-round = all others

The remaining 124 municipalities were left out of the table because they have fewer than five covered hotels. Of these, 13 have four hotels — Higashikawa, Shimukappu, Nakafurano, Kamifurano, Kamishihoro, Ashoro, Rausu, Nanae, Erimo, Haboro, Shibetsu, Betsukai and Monbetsu — 14 have three, including Rusutsu, Yoichi, Rankoshi, Shikaoi and Naganuma, and 97 have two or fewer. Shimukappu, home to Hoshino Resorts Tomamu, and Rusutsu, around Rusutsu Resort, are estimated to have winter rates close to Kutchan’s, but with four or fewer covered hotels this article does not show figures for them.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (circle size = September 2026 estimated settled ADR; color = seasonal type; position = average coordinates of covered hotels in each municipality)

September vs. January Scatter — How Winter-Peak, Summer-Peak and Year-Round Separate

Plot September 2026 estimated settled ADR on the horizontal axis and January 2026 on the vertical axis, and the 39 of the 44 municipalities whose January hotel count meets the threshold fall into three groups. Floating far off to the upper right are Kutchan (¥17,000 in September → ¥61,600 in January) and Niseko (¥13,800 → ¥42,300), sitting 3–4x above the diagonal. Otaru (¥14,000 → ¥17,900) and Kamikawa (¥8,300 → ¥12,600) are mild winter-peak towns at around 1.5x; Otaru’s February rate is even higher than January at ¥21,700 (N=26), as rates ride the Otaru Snow Light Path festival.

Below the diagonal — the group where January is cheaper — sit Hakodate (¥10,300 → ¥7,400), Kushiro (¥11,500 → ¥7,800), Obihiro (¥10,100 → ¥6,300) and Wakkanai (¥13,400 → ¥7,300). These cities earn their rates from summer and autumn leisure travel in September and hold occupancy in winter with business demand and local Hokkaido travelers; their winter rates fall to 50–70% of September. Furano (¥12,400 → ¥16,000) and Biei (¥11,600 → ¥17,300) are higher in January than in September, but their July rates are even higher, at ¥24,500 and ¥24,700 respectively; because the summer peak exceeds the winter peak, they are classified as summer-peak. Furano is also 1.3x in winter, making it the only twin-peak municipality in Hokkaido, earning rates from both its ski slopes and its summer lavender.

September ADR × January ADR Scatter (2026, 39 municipalities with N≥5 hotels meeting the January N threshold)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR = median of covered hotels). Dashed line = January equal to September

Year-on-Year — Shakotan +43%, Shari +31%, Wakkanai +21%; Shiraoi, Biei and Jozankei Correcting

Comparing September 2026 estimated settled ADR with September 2025, 31 of the 44 municipalities were above the prior year and 13 below. The largest gains were Shakotan (¥13,700 → ¥19,600, +43.1%, N=6), Shari (¥10,900 → ¥14,200, +30.7%, N=10), Shinhidaka (¥8,000 → ¥10,400, +29.0%, N=7), Sobetsu (¥11,400 → ¥14,000, +22.9%, N=6), Hokuto (¥6,300 → ¥7,600, +21.8%, N=5) and Wakkanai (¥11,100 → ¥13,400, +20.8%, N=18). Shari, gateway to Shiretoko, and Wakkanai, gateway to Rishiri and Rebun, each have double-digit hotel counts, so their moves can be read as summer travel demand in eastern and northern Hokkaido feeding through to rates. Shakotan, Sobetsu and Hokuto have only five or six covered hotels, so a single hotel’s price change can move them by this much.

Shiraoi, by contrast, fell sharply from ¥17,400 to ¥11,100 (−36.5%, N=7), but its September 2024 rate was ¥10,300; only September 2025 stood out as unusually high. The September 2026 level is roughly the same as 2024, so it is best read as a correction from a high prior-year level. Biei (¥13,800 → ¥11,600, −15.9%, N=6) is also moving within a range around its September 2024 level of ¥12,500, and Sapporo Minami Ward’s −7.2% (¥23,500 → ¥21,900, N=25) is a second straight year of slight easing from ¥23,700 in September 2024. Rishirifuji (−11.4%), Kamikawa (−10.0%) and Yakumo (−12.3%) also have thin coverage of 7–11 hotels, where differences in individual hotels’ plan mix show up readily in the numbers. None of these signals a retreat in demand; they can be seen as municipalities with room left in next year’s rate setting.

Estimated Settled ADR Year-on-Year (Sep 2026 / Sep 2025) — Top 8 Gainers and 6 Decliners
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR = median of covered hotels; figures in parentheses are September 2026 covered hotel counts)

Winter-Peak and Urban Types over 13 Months — Kutchan in the ¥60,000s in Jan–Feb, Sapporo Chuo Ward ¥21,000 in February

Tracking Kutchan over the 13 months from September 2025 to September 2026, the rate went from ¥16,900 in September, through ¥13,100 in October, then climbed in steps from November to peak at ¥61,600 in January (N=20) and ¥63,500 in February (N=21), passed through ¥29,000 in March and fell back below ¥20,000 from April. January 2026 was up 28.4% from ¥48,000 in January 2025 (N=21), and February up 19.1% from ¥53,300 — winter rate growth on a completely different scale from September’s +0.7%. Niseko has the same shape: its January rate of ¥42,300 was up 16.4% from ¥36,300 a year earlier. In these two towns the 120 winter days account for more than half of annual revenue (if winter and non-winter occupancy are equal, 57% in Kutchan and 53% in Niseko at October 2025–September 2026 rates; sensitivity to occupancy differences is shown in the next section), so whether an acquisition price is justified depends not on September rates but on January–February rates and winter occupancy.

A point to watch here is the seasonal difference in hotel counts. In Kutchan, the number of hotels listed on major booking sites drops from 160 in August–September 2026 to 42 in January, a quarter. Hotels covered by the estimated settled ADR are kept at 20–24 throughout the year, so the median itself is continuous, but most of the vacation rentals and condominiums that list only in winter fall outside the estimate, and the distribution of winter listed prices extends far above the medians in this article. When citing winter figures, always add “covered N=20” and treat them as estimates with thin coverage.

Sapporo Chuo Ward, by contrast, is flat: ¥16,100 in September (N=140), ¥14,900 in January, ¥20,600 in February (N=137) and ¥18,100 in July — a year-round type with two small peaks, in February for the Snow Festival and in July–August for summer. Year on year, September was up 7.2%, and up 27% over two years from ¥12,700 in September 2024: rates in central Sapporo are climbing steadily step by step. Hakodate is ¥10,300 in September (N=87), ¥7,400 in January and ¥11,000 in August, a single-peak type with its only peak in August, and it is up just 9.7% from two years earlier (¥9,400 in September 2024).

Estimated Settled ADR by Month and Municipality (Sep 2025–Sep 2026)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR = median of covered hotels. Kutchan N=20–24, Niseko N=7–10, Otaru N=25–27, Furano N=11–13, Sapporo Chuo Ward N=130–140, Hakodate N=80–88)

Sensitivity Analysis — When Do the 120 Winter Days Make Up More Than Half of Annual Revenue?

For the two winter-peak towns, we check how far the view that “the 120 winter days account for more than half of annual revenue” depends on its assumptions, separating actual rates from occupancy assumptions. Weighting the 12 months of estimated settled ADR from October 2025 to September 2026 by the number of days in each month, Kutchan comes to ¥47,158 for the four winter months (December–March, 121 days) and ¥17,545 for the other eight months, a ratio of 2.69x; Niseko comes to ¥34,472 and ¥15,290, or 2.25x. Treating room count as constant through the year and setting winter occupancy at three multiples of non-winter occupancy, the share of revenue from the four winter months is as follows.

Room Revenue Share of the Four Winter Months (Dec–Mar) — Three Occupancy Cases (calculated from estimated settled ADR, Oct 2025–Sep 2026)
MunicipalityRate, 4 winter monthsRate, 8 other monthsRate ratioWinter occ. at
0.8x non-winter
Same level1.2xOcc. ratio needed
for majority
Kutchan¥47,158¥17,5452.69x52%57%62%0.75x
Niseko¥34,472¥15,2902.25x47%53%57%0.89x
Otaru¥17,004¥14,0091.21x33%38%42%1.66x
Furano¥15,460¥13,5781.14x31%36%40%1.77x
Sapporo Chuo Ward¥15,542¥13,9571.11x31%36%40%1.81x
Hakodate¥7,129¥9,2910.77x23%28%31%2.63x
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR = median of covered hotels, 12 finalized months from October 2025 to September 2026. Covered hotels: Kutchan N=20–24, Niseko N=7–10, Otaru N=25–27, Furano N=11–13, Sapporo Chuo Ward N=130–140, Hakodate N=80–88). Occupancy ratios are illustrative. “Occ. ratio needed for majority” = winter ÷ non-winter occupancy ratio at which the four winter months reach 50% of revenue. Bold = 50% or more

If winter and non-winter occupancy are at the same level, Kutchan reaches 57% and Niseko 53%, both a majority. But the floor for keeping a majority is winter occupancy of about 75% of non-winter in Kutchan and about 89% in Niseko, so Niseko’s margin is small. In Otaru, Furano and Sapporo Chuo Ward, winter rates are only 1.1–1.2x non-winter, and winter occupancy would need to be 1.7–1.8x non-winter to reach a majority; so even Otaru, classified as winter-peak, does not have a structure that “earns the year in winter.” In Hakodate, winter rates are below non-winter, and the winter revenue share is 28% at equal occupancy.

Kutchan / Niseko Revenue Share of the Four Winter Months — Two-Way Sensitivity: Winter Rate Change × Occupancy Ratio (Winter ÷ Non-Winter)
Winter rate (vs. 2025-26 winter)Occ. ratio 0.60.70.80.91.0
−30%36% / 32%40% / 35%43% / 39%46% / 41%48% / 44%
−20%39% / 35%43% / 39%46% / 42%49% / 45%52% / 47%
−10%42% / 38%46% / 41%49% / 45%52% / 48%55% / 50%
±0 (actual)44% / 40%48% / 44%52% / 47%55% / 50%57% / 53%
+10%47% / 42%51% / 46%54% / 50%57% / 53%59% / 55%
Calculated from MetroEngines Research & Consulting estimated settled ADR (October 2025–September 2026). Each cell shows “Kutchan / Niseko”. The winter rate change is applied uniformly to the four months of December–March; non-winter rates are left at actual levels. Shaded = both towns at 50% or more; bold only = Kutchan only at 50% or more

Looking at both axes, Kutchan keeps a majority at 52% with an occupancy ratio of 0.8 if winter rates match the 2025-26 winter, but a 10% drop in rates requires a ratio of 0.9 (52%), a 20% drop only gets to 52% at a ratio of 1.0, and a 30% drop falls below a majority at 48% even at 1.0. Niseko only reaches 50% at a ratio of 0.9 even with rates at actual levels, and with a 10% drop in winter rates it sits right on the line at 50% even with winter occupancy equal to non-winter. When justifying a winter-peak acquisition price with January–February rates, it is necessary to check, together with expected winter occupancy, how the annual revenue mix changes if rates come in 10% below around ¥47,000 (Kutchan’s four-month winter average).

Supply — About 1,000 Rooms in Central Sapporo in 2027–28; Niseko Added 310 Rooms in September 2026

Next, overlay supply on the rate map. MetroEngines Research confirmed 172 hotels in Hokkaido opening in 2026 from listings on major booking sites (the most of any prefecture), 11 of them with 100 or more rooms. In central Sapporo, Hyatt Centric Sapporo (ハイアット セントリック 札幌, 216 rooms) opened in October 2026; around Susukino, Holiday Inn Express Sapporo Susukino (ホリデイ・イン エクスプレス札幌すすきの, 223 rooms) and KOKO HOTEL Sapporo Susukino 2nd (212 rooms) were added, and in front of Sapporo Station, Regionear by Quintessa Sapporo Ekimae (リージョニアbyクインテッサ 札幌駅前, 175 rooms). In Chitose, three limited-service hotels (198–212 rooms) opened to capture airport demand, and in the Niseko area, Moxy Niseko Village (モクシー・ニセコビレッジ, 310 rooms) began operating as a ski-in/ski-out resort in September 2026. According to a Hyatt Hotels Japan press release (April 2026), Park Hyatt Sapporo (パーク ハイアット 札幌, 157 rooms) is also planned for Sapporo in 2029.

Plans further out can be tracked through building confirmation applications in the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) “Building Construction Statistics.” Of the eight plans identifiable in Hokkaido, four are not yet completed: 200 rooms at Minami 7-jo Nishi 5-chome, Sapporo Chuo Ward (due May 2028, Marubeni Urban Development and others); 200 rooms at Shimogoryo, Furano (December 2027, Route Inn Japan); 168 rooms at Kita 6-jo Nishi 6-chome, Sapporo Kita Ward (April 2027, APA Group); and 126 rooms at Minami 7-jo Nishi 4-chome, Sapporo Chuo Ward (February 2027, Tokyu Land Corporation). In addition to these 168 rooms, APA Group plans to open APA Hotel & Resort Sapporo Ekimae (アパホテル&リゾート〈札幌駅前〉, about 500 rooms according to press reports, 488 rooms per booking-site listings) on the north side of Sapporo Station in spring 2027, so more than 650 rooms will be added on the station’s north side alone in the same period. In 2027–2028, nearly 1,000 rooms of central Sapporo supply — 494 rooms in building plans plus about 500 rooms reported in the press — will overlap, absorbing the rate growth in Chuo Ward (+27% over two years). The outlook for the hotel floors in the Sapporo Station redevelopment slipping to FY2034, and year-round rates for the 10,500 rooms within 1 km of the station, are covered in our analysis of the Sapporo Station redevelopment hotel floors.

Hokkaido Hotel Building Plans (Based on Building Confirmation Applications, Not Yet Completed, as of October 2026)
LocationRoomsScheduled completionDeveloperRate context (Sep 2026 ADR)
Sapporo Chuo Ward, Minami 7-jo Nishi 5-chome200 roomsMay 2028Marubeni Urban Development, Haseko Corporation, Sogo JutakuSapporo Chuo Ward ¥16,122 (N=140)
Furano, Shimogoryo200 roomsDecember 2027Route Inn JapanFurano ¥12,395 (N=13), July ¥24,458
Sapporo Kita Ward, Kita 6-jo Nishi 6-chome168 roomsApril 2027APA GroupSapporo Kita Ward ¥14,868 (N=22)
Sapporo Chuo Ward, Minami 7-jo Nishi 4-chome126 roomsFebruary 2027Tokyu Land CorporationSapporo Chuo Ward ¥16,122 (N=140)
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT “Building Construction Statistics.” *Based on building confirmation applications at the time of the survey. Counts and room numbers are expected to increase as further applications are filed; refer to these as the lower bound of the confirmed pipeline at this point

Furano’s 200 rooms are a large addition for a summer-peak municipality. Furano has 13 hotels covered by the estimate and 111 hotels listed on major booking sites, and a rate that climbs to ¥24,500 in July shows that summer demand is thick relative to supply. A 200-room limited-service hotel may flatten the summer rate steps, but against levels of ¥16,000 in winter and ¥12,400 year-round, whether a year-round operation that builds occupancy in both summer and winter can work is the turning point that would shift Furano from a twin-peak type to a year-round type.

2026 Official Land Prices — Kutchan Commercial +16.0%, Sapporo Chuo Ward +8.0%, Hakodate +1.3%

Land prices, the entry cost of an investment, also move in different directions across the three types. In the 2026 (Reiwa 8) official land price publication, average commercial land prices were ¥181,000/㎡ in Kutchan (+16.0% YoY), ¥1,304,294/㎡ in Sapporo Chuo Ward (+8.0%) and ¥68,234/㎡ in Hakodate (+1.3%). Kutchan’s commercial land growth has accelerated for three straight years, from +3.2% in 2023 to +7.7% in 2024, +11.4% in 2025 and +16.0% in 2026, and the highest residential point, in the Hirafu area, reached ¥200,000/㎡ (+10.5%). Commercial land growth in Sapporo Chuo Ward peaked at +11.0% in 2024 and has since eased somewhat to +9.4% and +8.0%, but the level remains high, with the top point at Minami 1-jo Nishi 4-chome at ¥7,440,000/㎡ (+7.1%). Hakodate’s commercial land has just turned upward, from small declines in 2022–2024 to +1.0% in 2025 and +1.3% in 2026. Point-by-point land price movements around Hakodate Station and Goryokaku, and the room stock of 226 hotels in southern Hokkaido, are examined in our article on hotel investment sites in Hakodate and southern Hokkaido.

Overlaying rates and land prices, Kutchan is strong on both — “January rate +28%, commercial land +16%” — and the cost of acquisition rises every year. Sapporo Chuo Ward moves in step at “September rate +7%, commercial land +8%,” while Hakodate is flat on both at “September rate +1%, commercial land +1.3%.” Hakodate is a city where land prices have not yet priced in the room for rate growth, and there is ample scope to enter by acquiring and repositioning existing buildings — as with the 110-room resort that opened in Shikabe Onsen in May 2026 through the revival of an existing property. In Kutchan and Niseko, on top of the Hokkaido accommodation tax introduced in April 2026, Niseko’s own accommodation tax moves to a flat 3% rate from November 1, 2026. The tax structure is covered in our article on the Niseko accommodation tax and is not repeated here, but 3% on winter rates in the ¥40,000s comes to more than ¥1,200 per room and needs to be built into winter-peak financials.

Commercial Land Official Price, YoY Change (2022–2026)
Source: Compiled from MLIT “Land Price Publication” (Reiwa 4–8). Change rates are the average of the change rates of individual points
Kutchan (winter-peak)
Commercial avg. ¥181,000/㎡ (+16.0%)
Residential avg. ¥100,666/㎡ (+11.1%)
Top point: Niseko Hirafu 5-jo 3-chome ¥200,000/㎡ (+10.5%)
Sapporo Chuo Ward (year-round, city center)
Commercial avg. ¥1,304,294/㎡ (+8.0%)
Residential avg. ¥249,042/㎡ (+2.5%)
Top point: Minami 1-jo Nishi 4-chome ¥7,440,000/㎡ (+7.1%)
Hakodate (year-round, regional city)
Commercial avg. ¥68,234/㎡ (+1.3%)
Residential avg. ¥39,267/㎡ (+0.1%)
Top point: Honcho 32-13 (in front of Goryokaku Park) ¥181,000/㎡ (±0.0%)

Three Investment Patterns — How to Enter by Rate × Seasonality × Supply

Putting it all together, hotel investment in Hokkaido splits into three patterns by municipal type, each differing in “what earns the money and what sets the price.”

A. Winter-peak — Kutchan, Niseko, Otaru, Sounkyo

Designed to earn more than half the year in 120 winter days — but a majority holds only if winter occupancy is at least about 75% of non-winter occupancy in Kutchan and about 89% in Niseko. Kutchan’s January–February rates are in the ¥60,000s (N=20–21), up 19–28% YoY, and commercial land is up 16%. The acquisition price is set by winter rates and winter occupancy, while summer is filled at ¥17,000, on par with Sapporo Chuo Ward. With 310 rooms added in September 2026 and the number of listed hotels in winter thinning to a quarter of summer, always read winter estimates with N attached. Build the 3% accommodation tax (in Niseko from November) into the financials.

B. Summer-peak — Furano, Biei, Rebun

A twin-peak type, with July at twice September and winter also at 1.3–1.5x. Furano, at ¥24,500 in July, ¥16,000 in January and ¥12,400 in September, is the only type in Hokkaido that earns rates from both skiing and lavender. With a 200-room limited-service hotel arriving in December 2027, the summer rate steps may flatten, making an operation that builds occupancy year-round a prerequisite. Biei’s −15.9% is a return to 2024 levels, and room for summer rate growth remains.

C. Year-round — Sapporo Chuo Ward, Hakodate, Kushiro, Obihiro, Asahikawa

Seasonal spread under 1.3x, with thick hotel counts making the estimates highly reliable. Sapporo Chuo Ward is +7.2% in September, +27% over two years and +8% in commercial land, with rates and land prices rising together, while 494 rooms in building plans and about 500 rooms reported in the press overlap in 2027–28. Hakodate is flat at +1.0% in September and +1.3% in land prices; because its winter rates fall to 70% of September, there is upside in reviving existing buildings and building winter demand.

What the three types have in common is that comparing municipalities on September rates alone leads to wrong decisions. Niseko, in the middle tier in September, rises to second in Hokkaido in January, and Sapporo Minami Ward (Jozankei), in the upper tier, is still high in January at ¥25,600 (N=23) but in a correction phase at −7.2% YoY. When choosing acquisition or development targets, we recommend lining up the three rates in this article’s tier table — September, January and July — with N, year-on-year change and whether building plans exist, in a single table, and then adding winter operating costs for comparison. Per-room costs for snow removal and snow melting in snow country and the financials of winter closures are estimated in our article on snow removal and melting costs and our article on seasonal planning for renovation closures.

Methodology and Caveats

■ Data sources

Estimated settled ADR is the monthly municipal-level estimate calculated by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from published prices on major booking sites (September 2024–September 2026, 168 municipalities in Hokkaido). Land prices are from the MLIT “Land Price Publication” (Reiwa 4–8); building plans from the MLIT “Building Construction Statistics”; new openings are based on confirmed listings on major booking sites (2026, N=172 hotels); guest nights are from the Hokkaido District Transport Bureau’s Hokkaido tabulation of the Japan Tourism Agency “Overnight Travel Statistics Survey” (preliminary figures for April–June 2026); and Hyatt opening plans are from Hyatt Hotels Japan’s “Press Release, April 2026.”

■ Calculation assumptions

Tiers are three bands of September 2026 estimated settled ADR: ¥15,000 or more, ¥10,000–14,999 and under ¥10,000. Types are winter-peak where the January–February maximum is at least 1.5x September, summer-peak where the July–August maximum is at least 1.3x September, and year-round otherwise. Monthly values are used only where the covered hotel count is at least 60% of that municipality’s September count and at least 5; months that do not qualify are shown as “—” and are not used in the classification. Year-on-year compares September 2026 and September 2025 estimated settled ADR. The four-month winter revenue share in the sensitivity analysis is calculated as each month’s estimated settled ADR × days in the month × assumed occupancy for October 2025–September 2026, with room count constant through the year and winter (December–March) and non-winter occupancy each constant regardless of month.

■ Limitations and caveats

Figures are not shown for the 124 municipalities with fewer than five covered hotels. Winter estimates are based on far fewer listed hotels than summer (Kutchan: 160 listed → 42), and vacation rentals and similar properties listed only in winter are not included in the estimate, so the distribution of winter listed prices extends above the medians in this article. Estimated settled ADR is an estimate with a median error of about 7% when benchmarked against listed hotel REIT disclosures, and differs from each hotel’s actual transaction prices. Building plans are a lower bound based on building confirmation applications and will increase with future applications. Official land price change rates are the average of the change rates of individual points, not the change in the average land price. The occupancy ratios in the sensitivity analysis are illustrative, not estimates of actual occupancy. Because the calculations use municipal medians, they differ from the revenue mix of individual hotels.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Which municipality in Hokkaido has the highest hotel rates?

A. It depends on the month. In September 2026, Sapporo Minami Ward (Jozankei Onsen) had the highest estimated settled ADR at ¥21,900 (N=25); in January 2026, the two winter-peak towns led, with Kutchan at ¥61,600 (N=20) and Niseko at ¥42,300 (N=10). Rusutsu and Shimukappu, with fewer than five covered hotels, are not included in this article’s table.

Q. How are winter-peak, summer-peak and year-round defined?

A. A municipality is winter-peak if its January–February maximum estimated settled ADR is at least 1.5x September, summer-peak if its July–August maximum is at least 1.3x September, and year-round if neither applies. Of the 44 municipalities, 4 are winter-peak (Kutchan, Niseko, Otaru and Kamikawa), 3 are summer-peak (Furano, Biei and Rebun) and 37 are year-round.

Q. Are Kutchan’s winter rates reliable?

A. The hotels covered by the estimate are kept at 20–24 throughout the year, so the median is continuous, but the number of hotels listed on major booking sites falls to a quarter, from 160 in summer to 42 in winter. Vacation rentals and similar properties listed only in winter are outside the estimate, so treat winter values as estimates with thin coverage, citing “covered N=20.”

Q. How much new supply is coming to central Sapporo?

A. Based on building confirmation applications in the MLIT “Building Construction Statistics,” three projects totaling 494 rooms are due for completion in Sapporo Chuo and Kita wards in 2027–2028, and press reports indicate a further opening of about 500 rooms on the north side of Sapporo Station in spring 2027. In 2026, a string of hotels with more than 100 rooms opened in Susukino and around Sapporo Station, starting with the 216-room Hyatt Centric Sapporo.

Related Articles

Further Reading
Snow Country Hotel ADR Jan 2027: Kutchan ¥49k, Hakuba ¥29k, 5 Tiers
Niseko Accommodation Tax Goes 3% Nov 1, 2026: ¥1,269 a Room in Winter
Park Hyatt Sapporo: 157 Rooms Add 0.7% to Odori, ¥78,800 ADR Needed
JR Hokkaido’s 8 Struggling Lines: 13,293 Hotel Rooms Near Stations
Shin-Hakodate-Hokuto: 125-Room Hotel on City Land by 2029, ADR ¥6,449
Lake Toya Onsen Adds 61 Open-Bath Rooms in 2027: 19 Hotels, ¥13.7k ADR
Obihiro Station South: 130-Room Spa Hotel in 2028, No ¥15,000+ Rivals
Ski Resort Opening Dates 2026-27 & Hotel ADR: Hakuba +60%, Kutchan 2x
Hakodate Station Land +10.3%, Goryokaku Flat: 226 Hotels, 11,449 Rooms
Sapporo Station Hotel Floor Slips to FY2034: ¥31,200 ADR Required
JR Hokkaido’s 3 Station Hotels, 806 Rooms: Owners and Required ADR
Snow Country Winter ADR at 40-50% of Listed; Only Hokkaido Up in Feb
Nagano Hotel Investment Map 2026: Karuizawa ¥27K, Matsumoto ¥14K

References and Sources

■ Market data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — Estimated settled ADR by municipality (168 municipalities in Hokkaido, September 2024–September 2026, N=960 hotels in September 2026); new openings (based on confirmed listings on major booking sites, 172 hotels in Hokkaido in 2026)

■ Government statistics and public data

■ Corporate materials and news

Source: Hyatt Hotels Japan, “Press Release, April 2026”

Data handling: The estimated settled ADR in this article uses only finalized months through September 2026 and does not use estimates based on listed rates at the time of the survey for October 2026 onward. January–February values for winter-peak municipalities are estimated with far fewer listed hotels than in summer and should be referenced as estimates shown together with the covered hotel count (N).

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)