On March 6, 2026, Route Inn Japan opened Hotel Route-Inn Grand Maebashi (ホテルルートインGrand前橋, 243 rooms), a property under its upper-tier brand, in Otomo-machi, Maebashi, Gunma Prefecture. The roadside site sits on the suburban edge of the prefectural capital, about 5 minutes by car from the Maebashi IC on the Kan-Etsu Expressway and about 13 minutes on foot from JR Shin-Maebashi Station, and this single building added rooms equal to more than 40% of the surrounding stock. Active rooms within a 2km radius rose 1.4x, from 558 in 2025 to 801. Maebashi City’s estimated settled ADR was ¥7,500 in September (−2.2% YoY), while neighboring Takasaki City was ¥7,400 (+13.2%): the two core cities of the prefecture moved in opposite directions from summer into autumn after the opening. With about eight months of post-opening data now available, this article examines the case through supply trends in the 2km radius, estimated settled ADR and estimated occupancy for Maebashi and Takasaki, zoning, land prices and flood risk, and the composition of the working and resident populations, to test how well a regional prefectural capital’s suburbs can absorb a 240-room-class hotel.
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying category-specific adjustment factors to the lowest-plan rate each property publishes on OTAs (per room, double occupancy, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled rates and accounting figures.
• Area-level ADR (prefecture or municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the covered properties (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for double occupancy (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuous tracking of OTA public prices for roughly 168,000 properties worldwide, of which about 27,000 are confirmed active)
The room stock in this article covers lodging properties with 10 or more rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within a 2,000m radius of Hotel Route-Inn Grand Maebashi. “Active” means a property whose selling price was observed on major booking sites in the most recent 3 months (August–October 2026), as of October 31, 2026 (MetroEngines Research tally). The annual trend covers properties with a confirmed opening year; one property (15 rooms) without a confirmed opening year is excluded from the annual trend. “The 2km radius” in this article refers to this set.
- — 2km radius: 558→801 rooms (+43.5%): active rooms around the site, almost unchanged since 2017, grew 1.4x with a single 243-room building (as of October 2026).
- — Shin-Maebashi Station 1km radius: 185→428 rooms (2.3x), while the Maebashi Station 1km radius was flat at 1,285 rooms. Supply in the city has split into two poles: a station-front cluster and a suburban IC-side type.
- — Estimated settled ADR: Maebashi ¥7,502 (September 2026, −2.2% YoY), Takasaki ¥7,397 (+13.2%). The two cities’ rates diverged after the opening.
- — Maebashi’s estimated occupancy rose from 74.6% in July to 82.3% in October (2026, 23 properties). At the October level, about 73,000 of the 89,000 incremental room-nights would be absorbed.
- — Commercial zone with a 400% floor-area ratio and a benchmark land price of ¥70,200/㎡ (July 2026), just over half the station-front benchmark site. The 13,000 workers within 1km support weekday demand at this suburban IC location.
Executive Summary — 2km Stock Up 1.4x, Absorption Proceeds While the Capital’s Rates Hold Roughly Flat
The bottom line first: room stock in the 2km radius around the site, which had barely moved since 2017, jumped in 2026, lifting annual supply from about 203,000 room-nights (558 rooms × 365 days) to about 292,000 room-nights (801 rooms × 365 days), an increase of roughly 88,000 room-nights. Against this increment, Maebashi City’s estimated occupancy rose to 82.3% in October (23 properties / 1,097 rooms, based on major booking-site listings), up from 74–79% in the summer, which suggests the capital’s business demand is beginning to take up the new supply. Meanwhile, Maebashi’s estimated settled ADR stayed below the prior year from May through September, while Takasaki posted YoY gains over the same period. Supply rose first, and occupancy is building while rates hold roughly flat: half a year after the opening, Maebashi is in the middle of the typical absorption process that follows large new supply in a regional prefectural capital.
Below, after confirming the facts of the opening from the official announcement, we look in turn at (1) room stock in the 2km radius and around the stations, (2) estimated settled ADR and YoY changes for Maebashi and Takasaki, (3) estimated occupancy and booking curves, (4) zoning, land prices and flood risk, and (5) the working and resident populations. The intended readers are developers seeking sites in regional prefectural capitals, operators of roadside hotels, and regional financial institutions that use location assessments in lending decisions.
The Facts of the Opening — Route Inn’s 366th Hotel and 9th in Gunma, a Roadside Site Near the IC
First, the facts. According to Route Inn Japan, Hotel Route-Inn Grand Maebashi opened on Friday, March 6, 2026, as the 366th Route Inn Hotels property and the chain’s ninth in Gunma Prefecture. It is located at 1-5-4 Otomo-machi, Maebashi, has 243 rooms, and offers the “Tabibito no Yu” large public bath using Komyoseki artificial hot spring water, separate saunas for men and women, and a breakfast buffet with an open kitchen. Access is described as about 13 minutes on foot from JR Shin-Maebashi Station (Joetsu and Ryomo lines) and about 5 minutes by car from the Maebashi IC on the Kan-Etsu Expressway, with free parking on site. The location is within walking distance of a rail station and close to an expressway interchange, allowing it to capture both corporate demand traveling by car and rail travelers.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Property | Hotel Route-Inn Grand Maebashi (ホテルルートインGrand前橋) |
| Opening date | Friday, March 6, 2026 |
| Address | 1-5-4 Otomo-machi, Maebashi, Gunma (commercial zone, floor-area ratio 400% / building coverage 80%) |
| Rooms | 243 |
| Main facilities | “Tabibito no Yu” large bath (Komyoseki artificial hot spring), separate men’s and women’s saunas, breakfast buffet (open kitchen), free parking |
| Access | About 13 min walk from JR Shin-Maebashi Station / about 5 min drive from Maebashi IC (Kan-Etsu Expressway) |
| Position | Route Inn Hotels’ 366th property and 9th in Gunma Prefecture (per the company’s announcement) |
On price, the hotel’s estimated settled ADR was ¥7,800 in its opening month of March 2026 and ¥8,200 in September, the most recent month with results, consistently above the Maebashi City median (¥7,200 → ¥7,500 in the same months) from March through September. The premium over the city median ranged from +7% to +17% by month, averaging about +11% over the seven months. An upper-tier brand with a large bath, sauna and breakfast as standard appears to be establishing a price band roughly 10% above the city median in the capital’s business hotel market.
Room Stock in the 2km Radius — 558–603 Rooms, Unchanged Since 2017, Jump to 801
Tracking room stock within 2km of the site by year, it was completely unchanged at 11 properties and 603 rooms from 2017 to 2022, then held at 10 properties and 558 rooms from 2023 to 2025. With the addition of 243 rooms, 2026 reached 11 properties and 801 rooms, a 43.5% increase in a single year. In the suburbs of regional prefectural capitals it is not unusual for new supply to stop for nearly a decade, and the supply-side meaning of this opening is that a 240-room-class hotel was placed all at once as a receptacle for demand that accumulated over that period. Of the properties in the radius listed on major booking sites (861 rooms), those active with observed selling prices in the most recent 3 months total 11 properties and 801 rooms: by type, 8 business hotels with 616 rooms and 3 city hotels with 185 rooms.
By size class, all 10 active properties other than the new 243-room hotel have 100 rooms or fewer: 6 properties with 51–100 rooms (405 rooms) and 4 with 50 rooms or fewer (153 rooms), a cluster of small properties. Opening years are spread from the 1930s to the 2010s, and the only 2020s supply is Route-Inn Grand Maebashi. In other words, this trade area simply had no 200-plus-room limited-service hotel with a large bath and sauna. Rather than competing with existing properties, it is closer to the reality to see it as a new option along the suburban interchange corridor that captures corporate and group demand that had previously flowed to the Maebashi station area or to Takasaki. Set alongside Omuta’s 328-Room Route-Inn: Rooms 455→841, City ADR +17.2% Decoded, where the same Route Inn lifted rooms within 3km of the station from 455 to 841, the case shows the range of supply impact when one large building is placed in a regional city.
| Property (11 active) | Rooms | Type | Opened | Distance from site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel Route-Inn Grand Maebashi | 243 | Business hotel | 2026 | 4m |
| Shin-Maebashi Terminal Hotel (新前橋ターミナルホテル) | 85 | Business hotel | 2006 | 854m |
| HOTEL1-2-3 Maebashi Mercury | 71 | Business hotel | 1973 | 672m |
| Hotel Sanderson (ホテルサンダーソン) | 69 | City hotel | 1931 | 841m |
| Gunma Royal Hotel (群馬ロイヤルホテル) | 67 | City hotel | 1975 | 1,178m |
| Hotel Cinq Cent (ホテルサンカント) | 62 | Business hotel | 1990 | 1,990m |
| Maebashi Long Sand Hotel (前橋ロングサンドホテル) | 51 | Business hotel | 1990 | 682m |
| Hotel Green Garden (ホテルグリーンガーデン) | 50 | Business hotel | 2013 | 671m |
| Hotel Racine Shin-Maebashi (ホテルラシーネ新前橋) | 49 | City hotel | 2010 | 1,015m |
| Hotel Heian (ホテル平安) | 30 | Business hotel | 1982 | 1,779m |
| Shirota Hotel (シロタホテル) | 24 | Business hotel | 1990 | 175m |
Compared With the Station Areas — Shin-Maebashi Station 1km Radius Up 2.3x, Maebashi Station 1km Flat at 1,285 Rooms
Redrawing the same metric around the stations makes the weight of the new supply even clearer. Rooms within 1km of Shin-Maebashi Station rose 2.3x, from 3 properties and 185 rooms in 2025 to 4 properties and 428 rooms in 2026, and rooms within 1km of the site rose 1.7x, from 350 to 593. By contrast, Maebashi Station, the gateway to the prefectural capital, has 12 properties and 1,285 rooms within 1km and 19 properties and 1,646 rooms within 2km; the 1km radius has been flat since 2020 and the 2km radius since 2023. Within 1km of Maebashi Station, 8 properties with 1,061 rooms were active with observed selling prices in the most recent 3 months, a station-front cluster market lined with 100-plus-room properties of 213, 193, 183 and 153 rooms. Hotel supply in Maebashi has thus shifted to a two-pole structure: a cluster of 100–200-room properties in front of the station, and a single 240-room-class building in the suburbs near the interchange.
| Active within 1km of Maebashi Station (8) | Rooms | Type | Opened | Distance from station |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyoko Inn Maebashi Ekimae (東横INN前橋駅前) | 213 | Business hotel | 2006 | 40m |
| Dormy Inn Maebashi (ドーミーイン前橋) | 193 | Business hotel | 2019 | 238m |
| Maebashi Hotel (前橋ホテル) | 183 | City hotel | 1986 | 663m |
| Comfort Hotel Maebashi (コンフォートホテル前橋) | 153 | Business hotel | 2009 | 275m |
| Bell’s Inn Maebashi (ベルズイン前橋) | 120 | Business hotel | 2002 | 263m |
| APA Hotel Maebashi-Eki Kita (アパホテル〈前橋駅北〉) | 112 | Business hotel | 1994 | 713m |
| Hotel Cinq Cent (ホテルサンカント) | 62 | Business hotel | 1990 | 949m |
| SHIROIYA HOTEL | 25 | City hotel | 2020 | 832m |
Estimated Settled ADR in Maebashi and Takasaki — Maebashi Below Last Year in May–September, Takasaki With Some Double-Digit Months
Turning to price, Maebashi saw a run of months below the prior year after the opening, centered on the summer. Maebashi’s estimated settled ADR (median of covered properties, N=30–32) ran +0.3% to +9.1% YoY in January–April 2026, but then fell below the prior year at −4.9% in May, −8.1% in June, −4.6% in July and −13.2% in August, and September was also down 2.2% at ¥7,500. The August decline, however, partly reflects a rebound from August 2025, when the median was ¥9,100, about ¥1,500 above the surrounding months; the absolute level of ¥7,900 in August 2026 is actually the highest of 2026. These are months where a high peak the year before makes the YoY figure look depressed.
Takasaki presents the contrast. Takasaki’s estimated settled ADR (N=31–33) was above the prior year in all nine months of 2026: +10.9% to +14.9% in January–March, +1.2% to +4.7% in May–August, and back to double-digit growth at +13.2% (¥7,400) in September. A 199-room business hotel opened at Takasaki Station’s east exit in November 2025, but Takasaki, with its Shinkansen station, serves as the gateway for business and leisure travelers from outside the prefecture and has a broad demand base, allowing it to absorb new supply while holding rates. In September 2025, the estimated settled ADR stood at ¥7,700 for Maebashi versus ¥6,500 for Takasaki, with Maebashi about ¥1,100 higher; by September 2026 it was ¥7,500 versus ¥7,400, narrowing the gap to ¥100.
| 2026 | Maebashi ADR | YoY | N | Takasaki ADR | YoY | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | ¥7,251 | +9.1% | 30 | ¥7,654 | +12.3% | 32 |
| Feb | ¥7,270 | +6.6% | 30 | ¥7,510 | +14.9% | 32 |
| Mar | ¥7,199 | +4.7% | 31 | ¥7,351 | +10.9% | 31 |
| Apr | ¥6,978 | +0.3% | 32 | ¥7,251 | +8.3% | 31 |
| May | ¥7,374 | -4.9% | 32 | ¥7,755 | +4.7% | 31 |
| Jun | ¥6,830 | -8.1% | 30 | ¥7,322 | +1.5% | 31 |
| Jul | ¥7,127 | -4.6% | 31 | ¥7,421 | +1.2% | 31 |
| Aug | ¥7,897 | -13.2% | 30 | ¥7,683 | +3.9% | 33 |
| Sep | ¥7,502 | -2.2% | 30 | ¥7,397 | +13.2% | 31 |
Isolating Maebashi’s business hotels alone, the estimated settled ADR was ¥6,800 in September 2026 (N=17), +7.1% from ¥6,300 a year earlier, a narrower move than the all-type median. Gunma Prefecture as a whole had an estimated settled ADR of ¥11,800 in the same month (N=440), +4.4% YoY; because it includes hot spring resorts such as Kusatsu, Ikaho and Minakami, both its level and direction differ from the two core cities. The capital’s market needs to be read separately from the onsen areas, as a receptacle for business demand.
Estimated Occupancy and Booking Curves — Maebashi Reaches 82% in October, With Stronger Pickup From 45 Days Out Than the Prefecture Average
While rates hold roughly flat, occupancy is rising. Maebashi’s estimated occupancy (estimated from OTA-listed inventory) moved from 74.6% in July 2026 to 79.4% in August, 74.1% in September and 82.3% in October, topping 80% in October across 23 properties / 1,097 rooms (based on major booking-site listings). Takasaki was stable at a level 5–10 points above Maebashi, at 88.1% in August, 84.2% in September and 89.4% in October (23 properties / 2,075 rooms), and Gunma’s business hotels as a whole reached 89.1% in October (50 properties / 4,675 rooms). That Maebashi’s estimated occupancy rose by about 8 points from summer to autumn despite including a trade area whose supply grew 1.4x is evidence that the new rooms are gaining acceptance in the market.
*Estimated occupancy is based on the sell-through of inventory sold on OTAs and differs from a property’s actual overall occupancy. The set comprises properties listing at least 30% of their total rooms on major booking sites, and the number of properties varies by month.
The way bookings build also differs. For stay dates in October 2026, the booking curve of estimated occupancy from 45 days before arrival to the day before shows that Maebashi across all types (23 properties / 1,087 rooms, based on major booking-site listings) built about 33 points, from 49.5% at 45 days out to 82.3% the day before. Gunma’s business hotels (52 properties / 4,853 rooms) went from 57.8% at 45 days out to 89.1% the day before, a build of about 31 points. Maebashi starts 8 points below the prefecture’s business hotel average at 45 days out, but captures more last-minute demand from 14 days out to the day before. This shape is typical of trade areas with a high share of business and work-related travel, and indicates a market where holding inventory until close to arrival and then selling it out is a workable approach.
Site Assessment — Commercial Zone at 400%, Benchmark Land Price ¥70,200/㎡, Outside the Flood Inundation Zone
Next, we check site conditions using the MLIT Real Estate Information Library. The site in Otomo-machi 1-chome is designated a commercial zone (floor-area ratio 400%, building coverage 80%), a classification with few restrictions on building hotels. Overlaying the active properties in the 2km radius on the same map, 7 sit in commercial zones (floor-area ratio 400–600%) and 3 in Category 1 Residential Zones (200%); the commercial zone in front of Maebashi Station allows 600%, while the roadside area around Shin-Maebashi Station allows 400%, a 1.5x difference in the floor-area cap between the station front and the suburbs. Placing the same 243 rooms in a 600% station-front district would require a smaller plot, but a roadside model that includes free parking and serves interchange demand is better suited to a suburban commercial zone where a large plot can be secured at 400%.
| Land price survey / official land price site | Zoning | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2026 YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otomo-machi 1-chome 7-5 (about 180m from site, prefectural benchmark site) | Commercial 400% | ¥69,800 | ¥69,800 | ¥70,200 | +0.6% |
| Ishikura-machi 5-chome 14-10 etc. (south of Shin-Maebashi Station, official land price site) | Neighborhood commercial 200% | ¥64,000 | ¥64,000 | ¥64,000 | 0.0% |
| Omote-machi 2-chome 9-7 (350m from Maebashi Station, benchmark site) | Commercial 600% | ¥128,000 | ¥129,000 | ¥131,000 | +1.6% |
| Hon-machi 2-chome 2-15 etc. (850m from Maebashi Station, official land price site) | Commercial 600% | ¥168,000 | ¥172,000 | ¥179,000 | +4.1% |
| Flood inundation (maximum assumed scale) | Outside zone |
| Liquefaction tendency | Low (gravelly terrace) |
| Sediment disaster warning area | Not applicable |
As for land prices, the benchmark site at Otomo-machi 1-chome 7-5, about 180m from the site, was ¥70,200/㎡ as of July 2026 (+0.6% YoY), edging up after being flat in 2024 and 2025. That is only 40–50% of the level of the Maebashi station-front benchmark site at ¥131,000/㎡ (+1.6%) and the official land price site at ¥179,000/㎡ (+4.1%): within the same commercial zoning, land can be secured at just over half the cost of the station-front benchmark site and under 40% of the official land price site. Lightening the land burden per room while making a 240-room-class hotel work within a 400% floor-area ratio: the economic rationale for choosing suburban, interchange-adjacent land in a prefectural capital as the home for a large limited-service hotel shows up in this land price gap.
On disaster risk, the site lies outside the flood inundation zone (maximum assumed scale) for the Tone and Karasu river basins, falls in the “low” liquefaction category, and is not in a sediment disaster warning area. On the other hand, 7 of the 13 listed properties in the 2km radius (385 rooms) are within the Karasu River basin’s assumed inundation zone: 3 properties with 201 rooms in the under-0.5m depth band, 3 with 115 rooms in the 0.5–3m band, and 1 with 69 rooms in the 3m-or-more band. Western Maebashi is a patchwork of lowlands and terraces between the Tone and Karasu rivers, and within the same trade area, a few hundred meters can decide whether a site falls inside an assumed inundation zone. The choice of a site outside the zone on the terrace side is a point in its favor from the standpoint of investors planning long-term ownership and of lenders.
On the rail side of the demand base, average daily boarding passengers at Shin-Maebashi Station fell from 6,160 in FY2019 to 4,441 in FY2020, then recovered to 5,644 by FY2024, back to 92% of the pre-COVID level. It is a junction station in central Gunma served by the Joetsu, Ryomo and Agatsuma lines, about 10 minutes from Takasaki Station and about 5 minutes from Maebashi Station, so depending on how secondary transport or shuttles are designed to offset the 13-minute walk, there is room to capture business travelers arriving by rail as well.
Working and Resident Population — 1,056 Establishments and 13,000 Workers Within 1km; Depth of Business Demand Supports the Suburban Site
What determines weekday demand for a roadside hotel is the number of people working nearby. Cutting the Economic Census small-area data by radius, 1,056 establishments with 13,226 workers are located within 1km of the site, of whom 3,505 (26.5%) are office-type workers. Widening to 2km gives 2,517 establishments and 34,996 workers, with the office-type share falling to 17.8%. The higher office-type share within 1km reflects financial and service establishments clustered around Shin-Maebashi Station, while large manufacturing and logistics sites spread across the outer ring of the 2km radius; weekday lodging demand can thus be seen as having two layers, “visits to offices around the station” and “business trips to factories and logistics hubs.” A similar reading of a suburban site’s demand base centered on the number of workers appears in Route Inn Aichi Togo Opens 196 Rooms: Only 200 Rooms Within 5km.
| Metric | Site 1km radius | Site 2km radius |
|---|---|---|
| Establishments | 1,056 | 2,517 |
| Workers | 13,226 | 34,996 |
| Office-type workers (share) | 3,505 (26.5%) | 6,227 (17.8%) |
| Resident population 2020 / 2025 | — | 35,533 / 34,902 |
| Resident population 2040 projection (vs 2020) | — | 32,025 (-9.9%) |
| Working-age share / elderly share (2025) | — | 60.6% / 28.8% |
The resident population in the 2km radius (181 cells of 250m mesh) is projected to decline gradually from 35,533 in 2020 to 34,902 in 2025 and 32,025 in 2040 (−9.9% vs 2020), with an elderly share of 28.8%. The population shown here is the census-based resident population, not visitors or people passing through. For hotel demand, the significance of the resident population lies in the base of “locally generated stays” such as weddings and funerals, family homecomings and accompanying patients to hospital. Western Maebashi, with 35,000 residents within 2km and a working-age share of 60%, is a trade area where weekend locally generated demand can be layered on top of weekday business demand. On the map, high-population mesh cells run from the southeast of Shin-Maebashi Station toward Maebashi Station, and the site sits at the northwestern end of that belt.
Estimating Absorption Capacity — Of 89,000 Incremental Room-Nights, About 73,000 Absorbed at October Occupancy
Finally, a simple estimate of absorption capacity after the opening. Annual supply in the 2km radius grew by 88,695 room-nights, from 203,670 room-nights in 2025 (558 rooms × 365 days) to 292,365 in 2026 (801 rooms × 365 days). This increment equals 243 rooms × 365 days, meaning the single new building is the entire supply increase for the trade area. Applying Maebashi’s estimated occupancy of 82.3% (October 2026, 23 properties) to the incremental supply gives about 73,000 room-nights absorbed per year. This is, of course, a mechanical estimate applying a citywide aggregate to one building and does not represent any individual property’s occupancy. Still, the fact that Maebashi’s estimated occupancy rose from 74–79% in the summer to 82% in October in the year supply increased suggests that the trade area’s demand is large enough to take up most of the incremental supply. For Koriyama, which faces a 441-room increase in 2027 at a similar estimated settled ADR of around ¥7,500, we ran the same absorption framework in Koriyama Hotels Add 441 Rooms in 2027: +11.6% Supply, ADR ~¥7,500.
To check the range around this point estimate, we set three scenarios based on the actual range of Maebashi’s estimated occupancy from July to October 2026, and also laid out the annual room revenue of one 243-room building on two axes, estimated settled ADR and occupancy. Both are mechanical estimates applying citywide aggregates as assumptions and do not represent any individual property’s results or outlook.
| Scenario (assumption) | Occupancy (assumed) | Room-nights absorbed | Room-nights unabsorbed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pessimistic (September level) | 74.1% | 65,723 | 22,972 |
| Base (July–October average) | 77.6% | 68,827 | 19,868 |
| Optimistic (October level) | 82.3% | 72,996 | 15,699 |
| Occupancy (assumed) \ ADR | ¥7,000 | ¥7,500 | ¥8,000 | ¥8,500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70% | ¥430M | ¥470M | ¥500M | ¥530M |
| 74% | ¥460M | ¥490M | ¥530M | ¥560M |
| 78% | ¥480M | ¥520M | ¥550M | ¥590M |
| 82% | ¥510M | ¥550M | ¥580M | ¥620M |
| 86% | ¥530M | ¥570M | ¥610M | ¥650M |
Supply
Active rooms in the 2km radius rose from 558 to 801 (+43.5%). A trade area with no new supply for nearly a decade since 2017 gained its first 200-plus-room limited-service hotel. The station-front 1km radius (1,285 rooms) is flat, and supply in the city has split into a station-front cluster and a suburban IC-side type.
Price
Maebashi’s estimated settled ADR was ¥7,500 in September (−2.2% YoY), with May–September below last year, while Takasaki was ¥7,400 (+13.2%), up for nine straight months. The new property itself has priced roughly 10% above the city median, establishing an upper-tier brand’s price band in the market.
Demand
Maebashi’s estimated occupancy rose from 74.6% in July to 82.3% in October (23 properties / 1,097 rooms). With 13,000 workers within 1km and 35,000 residents within 2km, last-minute pickup is stronger than the prefecture average. At October occupancy, about 73,000 of the 89,000 incremental room-nights would be absorbed.
Implications for Readers Considering Roadside Hotels in Regional Prefectural Capitals
First, in site selection, read the floor-area difference of “600% at the station or 400% in the suburbs” through both the land price gap and parking demand. In the Maebashi case, the model that works is securing a 400% commercial-zone site at just over half the station-front benchmark land price, adding free parking, and serving interchange demand. A 13-minute walk to Shin-Maebashi Station may feel far for rail users, but having a junction station with 5,600 daily boarding passengers within walking distance makes this a location that can capture both car and rail travelers. When looking for similar sites in regional prefectural capitals, the shortcut is to search on a map for the overlap of three conditions: within 5 minutes of an expressway interchange, within a 15-minute walk of a conventional rail station, and in a commercial zone outside assumed flood inundation areas.
Second, on operations, the decision to set first-year pricing at “10% above the city median” is instructive. In a trade area where no nearby property has comparable facilities, an upper-tier brand with a large bath, sauna and breakfast as standard is differentiated in itself and does not need to compete on price with existing small properties. Holding rates in the ¥8,000 range while Maebashi’s business hotels run at around ¥6,800 in estimated settled ADR shows that even in a prefectural capital’s suburbs there is room to pass facility investment through to rates. Because weekday business demand has a high share of last-minute bookings, a revenue management design that sells out inventory from 14 days out to the day before widens revenue opportunities even when pickup at 45 days out is thin.
Third, for those who use location assessments in lending or investment decisions, we recommend continuing to track the effect of supply growth on market rates through the “YoY change in the city median.” In Maebashi, in the year supply grew 1.4x, the city median fell below the prior year in May–September, but at the same time estimated occupancy rose by 8 points and the new property held rates above the city median. Whether rates or occupancy move first depends on the depth of demand in the trade area; Maebashi is in an absorption process where “occupancy fills first and rates hold roughly flat.” This pattern is common to business markets in prefectural capitals with a deep base of workers and small seasonal swings in tourism demand, and the YoY figures for spring 2027, after the winter low season, will be the next checkpoint for judging whether absorption is complete.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q. When did Hotel Route-Inn Grand Maebashi open, and how many rooms does it have?
A. According to Route Inn Japan, it opened on Friday, March 6, 2026, with 243 rooms. It is the 366th Route Inn Hotels property and the ninth in Gunma Prefecture. It is located at 1-5-4 Otomo-machi, Maebashi, about 13 minutes on foot from JR Shin-Maebashi Station and about 5 minutes by car from the Maebashi IC on the Kan-Etsu Expressway.
Q. How much did the opening increase room supply in the surrounding area?
A. Active rooms within 2km of the site rose by 243 (+43.5%), from 10 properties and 558 rooms in 2025 to 11 properties and 801 rooms in 2026. Within 1km of Shin-Maebashi Station, rooms rose 2.3x, from 185 to 428. Meanwhile, the Maebashi Station 1km radius remains flat at 12 properties and 1,285 rooms (MetroEngines Research tally, as of October 2026).
Q. How have hotel rates and occupancy in Maebashi moved since the opening?
A. Maebashi’s estimated settled ADR (median of covered properties in the city) was ¥7,500 in September 2026, −2.2% YoY, and stayed below the prior year from May through September. Takasaki was ¥7,400 in the same month, +13.2%. Maebashi’s estimated occupancy (estimated from OTA-listed inventory) rose from 74.6% in July to 82.3% in October, suggesting the market is absorbing the added supply through occupancy.
Related Articles
References and Sources
■ Data Sources
Room stock was tallied from OTA-listed properties continuously tracked by MetroEngines Research & Consulting, covering properties with 10 or more rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within 1km / 2km of the site, Shin-Maebashi Station and Maebashi Station (as of October 31, 2026). Estimated settled ADR, estimated occupancy and booking curves are from the company’s OTA public price and sales inventory data; site, population and employment data are from the MLIT Real Estate Information Library, National Land Numerical Information, and the Economic Census for Business Activity (2021).
■ Estimation Assumptions
Supply room-nights = active rooms × 365 days. Absorption applies Maebashi’s all-type estimated occupancy (actual July–October 2026 range of 74.1–82.3%) to the incremental supply (243 rooms × 365 days = 88,695 room-nights). Annual room revenue in the sensitivity table = 243 rooms × 365 days × occupancy × ADR (tax-excluded equivalent), centered on Maebashi’s estimated settled ADR (median of covered properties in the city, ¥7,500 in September 2026).
■ Limitations
Estimated settled ADR and estimated occupancy are estimates based on OTA-listed inventory and differ from properties’ actual settled rates, occupancy and accounting figures. Estimates applying citywide aggregates to one building do not represent any individual property’s results or outlook. Radius tallies are limited to properties with a confirmed opening year (one 15-room property is excluded from the annual trend), and October estimated occupancy is a mid-month estimate.
■ Market Data
- MetroEngines Research & Consulting — room stock by radius (1km / 2km, 10+ rooms, as of October 31, 2026), estimated settled ADR (Maebashi N=26–32, Takasaki N=27–33, Gunma Prefecture N=410–449), estimated occupancy and booking curves (Maebashi 17–23 properties, Takasaki 20–23 properties, Gunma business hotels 45–52 properties)
■ Government Statistics and Public Data
- MLIT Real Estate Information Library — zoning, official land prices and prefectural land price surveys (2024–2026), flood inundation zones (maximum assumed scale), liquefaction tendency, sediment disaster warning areas
- MLIT National Land Numerical Information — future population projections by 250m mesh (2024 MLIT National Policy Bureau estimates)
- MIC and METI, “Economic Census for Business Activity” (2021) — establishments and workers by small area (boundaries based on 2020 Census small areas)
- JR East, “Passengers by Station” — Shin-Maebashi Station average daily boarding passengers (FY2019–FY2024)
■ Company Announcements and Press
- Route Inn Japan Co., Ltd. — announcement on the opening of Hotel Route-Inn Grand Maebashi (March 6, 2026)
- TRAICY: “Hotel Route-Inn Grand Maebashi” opens March 6
