Home > Inbound > Lufthansa Japan to 50 Weekly Flights; Nagoya–Frankfurt Back Mar 2027

Lufthansa Japan to 50 Weekly Flights; Nagoya–Frankfurt Back Mar 2027

Posted: 2026.10.27

Inbound

On October 6, 2026 (local time), the Lufthansa Group announced its summer 2027 schedule for Japan: up to 50 flights a week to four airports, Haneda, Narita, Osaka and Nagoya. For hotels in the Chubu and Tokai region, the key point is that the Chubu (Nagoya)–Frankfurt route, suspended since March 2020, returns on March 29, 2027 with three flights a week. This article breaks down the added capacity by airport. It then uses JNTO visitor arrivals and the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics to show where German and Swiss travelers stay in Japan, and sets these against how the estimated settled ADR around Nagoya Station and Sakae moved during the summer schedule period. Finally, it looks at the conditions under which the return of direct flights from Europe could help spread demand to the regions.

About the Data in This Article
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a segment-specific adjustment factor to the lowest plan price each property publishes on OTAs (per room, 2 guests per room, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures.
• ADR for an area (prefecture or municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the properties in it (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room prices for 2 guests per room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuous tracking of OTA public prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)

In this article, “Western markets” means the combined total of nine markets among the 21 nationality (origin) categories in the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics: the US, Canada, the UK, Germany, France, Russia, Italy, Spain and Australia. Switzerland is not reported separately in those statistics (it falls under “Other”), so the accommodation-statistics sections cover Germany only.

Key Takeaways
  • — Up to 50 flights a week: In summer 2027 the Lufthansa Group will serve four airports, Haneda, Narita, Osaka and Nagoya. Chubu–Frankfurt resumes on March 29, 2027 with three weekly flights, and Narita–Frankfurt goes daily from March 28.
  • — 429,479 German visitors (+31.8%): German arrivals hit a record in 2025. In January–August 2026 they grew another 5.6%, outpacing total inbound arrivals (−2.7%) (JNTO).
  • — 68.3% in the big three: German guest nights are concentrated in Tokyo, Kyoto and Osaka, yet Germany’s share of foreign guest nights is higher in Hiroshima (5.91%), Mie (2.57%) and Gifu (2.12%) than in Aichi (0.81%) (Japan Tourism Agency, final 2025 figures).
  • — Western share in Aichi only 9.6%: That is less than 40% of the national 25.8%, and the estimated settled ADR in Nagoya (Nakamura and Naka wards) averaged around ¥10,000 in March–August 2026. The return of direct flights from Europe leaves plenty of room to add on.

What Is Being Added — Three Seasonal Flights a Week to Chubu, Daily to Narita, Up to Seven a Week from Swiss

According to the primary source, the Lufthansa Group press release dated October 6, 2026, the group’s hub airlines (Lufthansa, SWISS International Air Lines, Austrian Airlines and ITA Airways) will operate up to 50 flights a week to four Japanese airports, Haneda, Narita, Osaka and Nagoya, in summer 2027. Lufthansa itself adds two routes, both flown with Boeing 787-9s in the new “Allegris” configuration (28 business, 28 premium economy and 231 economy seats, 287 in total). Travel Voice (October 7, 2026) reported the same details; the primary announcement does not name the Osaka airport.

Lufthansa Group Japan Routes, Summer 2027 (by Airport, Frequency and Start Date)
RouteOperatorFrequencyStart DateAircraft / Notes
Frankfurt–Chubu (Nagoya)Lufthansa3 per week (Mon, Wed, Sat), seasonalMarch 29, 2027787-9 Allegris. LH736 dep. FRA 14:10 → arr. NGO 09:35 next day; LH737 dep. NGO 11:30 → arr. FRA 18:30. First service since March 2020
Frankfurt–NaritaLufthansaDaily (additional seasonal service)March 28, 2027787-9 Allegris. LH710 dep. FRA 13:45 → arr. NRT 09:30 next day; LH711 dep. NRT 11:20 → arr. FRA 18:40
Frankfurt / Munich–HanedaLufthansaDaily each (continuing)—Existing routes
Zurich–NaritaSWISS International Air LinesIncreased to up to 7 per weekNot stated in announcementAircraft not stated
OsakaGroup airlinesFrequency not stated in announcement—Airport not named in primary announcement

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from the Lufthansa Group “Focus on Japan” press release (October 6, 2026) and Travel Voice (October 7, 2026)

We do not mechanically back out accommodation demand from seat counts, because neither load factors nor the share of passengers connecting via Frankfurt from elsewhere in Europe are published. Still, the scale of supply is worth noting. If every Chubu flight is a 287-seat 787-9 and the route runs three times a week through the whole summer 2027 schedule (March 28–October 30, about 31 weeks), it provides 861 seats a week each way, or about 27,000 seats over the period. The daily Narita service adds 2,009 seats a week, or about 62,000 on the same basis. (For a method of converting added flights into seats and setting them against prefectural room stock, see Winter 2026 Flights as Seats: Narita +592/Day, Naha +242 vs Hotel Rooms.) These are seats, not hotel guests, and outbound demand from Japan takes about half of them, so a reasonable estimate is that the Chubu route will directly carry inbound visitors numbering somewhere between several thousand and the low tens of thousands a year. Even so, as discussed below, having a direct flight from Europe land in Nagoya matters because it changes the gateway for German travelers heading to Gifu, Mie and Nagano.

German and Swiss Visitors — A Record 2025, Steady Growth of +5.6% in January–August 2026

According to JNTO (Japan National Tourism Organization) visitor arrival figures, arrivals from Germany reached 429,479 in 2025 (+31.8% YoY) and arrivals from Switzerland 89,640 (+24.2%), both records. The 2024 figures were 325,870 and 72,193 respectively, and 2024 itself had grown 39.6% and 35.2% from the year before, so both markets have now grown by 20–40% for two years running. While total inbound arrivals fell to 27,626,300 in January–August 2026 (−2.7%), German arrivals kept growing, to 281,500 (+5.6%) over the same period, and Swiss arrivals for January–June (the months reported monthly) totaled 45,527, up 10.5% YoY.

Month by month, German arrivals have two peaks, March–May and September–October. In 2026, March set a single-month record of 58,542 (+21.8%), while some months fell below the prior year: April at 48,527 (−15.1%) and June at 20,488 (−14.3%). The natural reading is that Easter holidays, which fell in April in 2025 and in early April in 2026, pulled travel forward into March; over March–May combined, arrivals were 157,293, up 6.6% from 147,520 a year earlier. July and August came in at 29,800 and 33,700, only around 60% of the spring peak (a March–May monthly average of about 52,000). Even with European school holidays, travel to Japan remains concentrated in spring and autumn.

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from JNTO “Visitor Arrivals” (August 2026 estimates, final 2025 and 2024 figures)

The summer 2027 schedule (late March to late October) neatly spans both ends of this pattern, the spring and autumn peaks of German demand. A seasonal operation built this way covers the summer trough but is designed to capture the peaks on either side. October of last year was the autumn peak for German visitors (56,020), and how hotels filled that month will be covered separately; this article focuses on arrival airports and where visitors stay.

Where German Visitors Stay — 68.3% in Tokyo, Kyoto and Osaka; Hiroshima, Kanagawa, Okinawa and Ishikawa Take Much of the Remaining 31.7%

According to Reference Table 1 of the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics for 2025 (annual, final figures; properties with 10 or more employees, 21 nationality categories), German nationals recorded 2,546,830 foreign guest nights nationwide. By prefecture, Tokyo led with 991,920 guest nights (38.9%), followed by Kyoto with 414,670 (16.3%) and Osaka with 332,770 (13.1%); together the three account for 68.3%. Put the other way, 31.7%, or about 800,000 guest nights, fall outside the big three.

Foreign Guest Nights by German Nationals, Top 12 Prefectures (2025 Annual, Final Figures)
RankPrefectureGerman Guest NightsShare of German Nights NationwideGerman Share of Prefecture’s Foreign Guest Nights
1Tokyo991,92038.9%1.94%
2Kyoto414,67016.3%2.66%
3Osaka332,77013.1%1.44%
4Hiroshima112,1904.4%5.91%
5Kanagawa92,7803.6%2.23%
6Okinawa76,8103.0%1.23%
7Ishikawa66,1702.6%3.61%
8Hokkaido40,5801.6%0.36%
9Nagano38,7101.5%2.10%
10Aichi36,8801.4%0.81%
11Fukuoka33,8401.3%0.43%
12Gifu33,7201.3%2.12%

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics, 2025 annual (final figures), Reference Table 1 (properties with 10 or more employees). Total German guest nights nationwide: 2,546,830

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics, 2025 annual (final figures), Reference Table 1

The standout in this table is fourth-placed Hiroshima. Its 112,190 German guest nights are only 4.4% of the national total, but Germans make up 5.91% of Hiroshima’s foreign guest nights, the highest of all 47 prefectures and three times Tokyo’s 1.94%. Ishikawa ranks second (3.61%), and Kyoto (2.66%), Mie (2.57%), Kanagawa (2.23%), Gifu (2.12%) and Nagano (2.10%) are also above the national average (1.65%). German travelers clearly lean further toward western Japan and the central mountain region than the overall inbound map does. Hokkaido (0.36%) and Fukuoka (0.43%), by contrast, see little German presence relative to their depth of Asian demand, so even among regional destinations the mix varies sharply by market. For which prefectures saw Western guest nights grow and where that translated into higher rates, see the prefecture-by-prefecture breakdown in Western Guest Nights H1 2026: Nagasaki +65%, ADR Up in Hokkaido/Miyagi.

Turning to Chubu, Aichi recorded 36,880 German guest nights (10th nationally) and Gifu 33,720 (12th), almost level. Aichi’s total foreign guest nights were 4.53 million and Gifu’s 1.59 million, so the German share is 0.81% in Aichi versus 2.12% in Gifu, a 2.6x gap. For German travelers, Nagoya is likely a city to pass through rather than one to stay in. European visitors heading to Gifu destinations such as Takayama, Shirakawa-go and Gero currently arrive by rail from Narita, Haneda or Kansai; seen against that pattern, the return of the Chubu route offers a way to pull the gateway toward Nagoya.

What the Chubu Return Means — Western Markets Are 9.6% of Foreign Guest Nights in Aichi, 25.4% in Gifu

Using the same Reference Table 1, the nine Western markets (the US, Canada, the UK, Germany, France, Russia, Italy, Spain and Australia) account for 25.8% of foreign guest nights nationwide. Tokyo is at 35.0% and Kyoto 39.6%, while Osaka stays at 20.8%, consistent with the picture STR presented at AHICE (September 3, 2026, Tokyo): a Western share of about 40% in Tokyo and about 20% in Osaka.

The three Chubu prefectures diverge. Aichi is at 9.6%, less than 40% of the national level, with a heavy weight of Asian demand led by mainland China (28.1%), Taiwan and South Korea. Gifu is at 25.4%, on par with the national figure, Mie at 15.2%, and neighboring Nagano at 25.8%. Of Aichi’s 4.53 million foreign guest nights, the nine Western markets account for 437,000; of Gifu’s 1.59 million, 404,000. In absolute terms, two pools of almost the same size sit side by side. For Nagoya hotels, Western guests are still the thinnest segment, which is exactly why the return of a direct flight leaves so much room to add on.

Source: Compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics, 2025 annual (final figures), Reference Table 1 (properties with 10 or more employees)

So where do hotel rates in Nagoya, the would-be receiving market, stand? Using MetroEngines Research data, we compared the estimated settled ADR (area median) of Nakamura Ward, home to Nagoya Station, and Naka Ward, home to Sakae and Fushimi, for March–October (the summer schedule period) against the prior year. In 2026, March started high at ¥12,200 in Nakamura Ward (+31.3% YoY) and ¥11,300 in Naka Ward (+27.8%). From April to August, Nakamura Ward ranged from ¥11,600 to ¥9,300 (−2.3% to +5.4% YoY) and Naka Ward from ¥10,700 to ¥8,300 (−11.0% to +7.5%), broadly in line with the previous year. September jumped sharply to ¥17,400 in Nakamura Ward (+83.4%) and ¥16,900 in Naka Ward (+79.0%), but that month includes the 20th Asian Games (Aichi-Nagoya), held September 19–October 4; across Aichi as a whole, the September estimated settled ADR was ¥12,400, up 45.9% from ¥8,500 a year earlier. For how far Aichi’s hotel inventory sold out during the Games, see the final results in Asian Games 2026: 96% of Aichi Hotels Sold Out Sep 20, Chita Has Room.

Estimated Settled ADR (Area Median), Nakamura and Naka Wards, Nagoya: Monthly, 2025 vs 2026 (March–October)
MonthNakamura 2025Nakamura 2026YoYNaka 2025Naka 2026YoY
Mar¥9,309¥12,226+31.3%¥8,861¥11,322+27.8%
Apr¥11,874¥11,604-2.3%¥10,981¥10,670-2.8%
May¥10,412¥10,750+3.2%¥9,248¥9,946+7.5%
Jun¥8,823¥9,299+5.4%¥8,307¥8,293-0.2%
Jul¥8,998¥9,387+4.3%¥9,205¥8,534-7.3%
Aug¥9,507¥9,566+0.6%¥9,896¥8,810-11.0%
Sep¥9,508¥17,440+83.4%¥9,457¥16,927+79.0%
Oct¥10,117(in progress)—¥9,320(in progress)—

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (estimated settled ADR, area median; Nakamura Ward N=71–73 properties, Naka Ward N=87–92 properties. October 2026 is an estimate based on listed rates at the time of research and is not compared with finalized months)

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (estimated settled ADR, area median; Nakamura Ward N=71–73, Naka Ward N=87–92)

Excluding the Games month, the March–August average rose from ¥9,800 in 2025 to ¥10,500 in 2026 in Nakamura Ward and from ¥9,400 to ¥9,600 in Naka Ward, both around the ¥10,000 mark. Compared with central Tokyo (Chuo, Minato and Chiyoda wards) and central Kyoto (Nakagyo, Shimogyo and Higashiyama wards), where the estimated settled ADR averaged in the ¥15,000–¥22,000 range in March–August 2026, Nagoya still has room to grow on rates. The figures for those six Tokyo and Kyoto wards are likewise area medians of estimated settled ADR, covering N=46–168 properties per ward. Western guests tend to stay longer and their demand is strongest in spring and autumn, so capturing European bookings in March–May and September–October, the two ends of the summer schedule, could push up the area median. For reference, estimates for October 2026 based on listed rates at the time of research came out high even after the Games closed, at ¥16,300 in Nakamura Ward and ¥14,600 in Naka Ward. These are interim figures that will move as check-in dates approach, and they are not compared with finalized months.

Direct Flights from Europe and Regional Dispersion — Making Use of STR’s “About 30% Western Share”

At AHICE (September 3, 2026), STR showed that Western markets made up about 30% of inbound demand in 2025, ahead of mainland China’s roughly 20% that year. In the context of this article, it matters that STR cited the rising share of Western guests as a reason national ADR rose despite fewer Chinese visitors. According to Travel Voice (September 29, 2026), STR also said that in an analysis dividing Japan into 43 areas, 77% of areas grew both occupancy and rates, so the spread of demand to the regions is already showing up in the numbers.

Layering more direct flights from Europe on top of this points to three positives. First, the return of the Chubu route makes Nagoya a second gateway for European travelers, shifting the starting point for trips to the mountains, hot springs and Ise-Shima in Gifu, Nagano and Mie away from Tokyo and Osaka. The fact that Germany’s share of guest nights is 2.12% in Gifu and 2.57% in Mie, both above Aichi’s 0.81%, shows that demand from travelers landing in Nagoya and staying across the prefectural border already exists. Second, the daily Narita service and up to seven weekly Zurich flights add seats on the Tokyo side. More German and Swiss arrivals could create knock-on demand in prefectures with high German shares, such as Hiroshima, Ishikawa and Nagano, even while 68.3% stays concentrated in the big three. Third, the 787-9 Allegris configuration has a generous premium cabin of 56 business and premium economy seats combined, designed to carry travelers who tend to spend more on hotels during their stay.

The practical takeaway for hotels in Chubu and Tokai is to have German-language marketing and spring and autumn packages ready within fiscal 2026, ahead of the late-March 2027 restart. As JNTO’s monthly data show, German travel to Japan is concentrated in March–May and September–October. From the standpoint of European travelers’ willingness to pay, the ¥10,000 range around Nagoya Station and Sakae has headroom, and there is an opportunity to raise rates by combining multi-night stays with sightseeing guidance in product design. For hotels in Gifu and Mie, it is a good moment to promote “circular itineraries starting at Chubu Airport” paired with onward transport after arrival in Nagoya.

Summary

The Lufthansa Group’s summer 2027 schedule brings up to 50 flights a week to four airports, Haneda, Narita, Osaka and Nagoya. Chubu–Frankfurt returns on March 29, 2027 with three weekly flights, Narita–Frankfurt goes daily from March 28, and Zurich–Narita rises to up to seven a week. Arrivals from Germany set a record of 429,479 in 2025 (+31.8%) and Switzerland 89,640 (+24.2%), and in January–August 2026 German arrivals kept growing (+5.6%) while the total fell 2.7%. Tokyo, Kyoto and Osaka account for 68.3% of German guest nights, but the remaining 31.7% spreads to Hiroshima, Kanagawa, Okinawa, Ishikawa, Nagano and Gifu, and Germany’s share of foreign guest nights is higher in Hiroshima (5.91%), Ishikawa (3.61%), Mie (2.57%) and Gifu (2.12%) than in Aichi (0.81%). The estimated settled ADR in Nagoya’s Nakamura and Naka wards stayed around ¥10,000 in March–August of the summer schedule period, and Aichi, where the nine Western markets make up only 9.6% of foreign guest nights, is the area with the most room to gain from the return of direct flights. Together with the roughly 30% Western share STR reports, the Chubu route’s return should be seen as a tailwind for regional dispersion.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. When does the Chubu–Frankfurt route start, and with what aircraft?
A. According to Lufthansa’s press release, it runs seasonally from March 29, 2027, three times a week on Mondays, Wednesdays and Saturdays, using Boeing 787-9s in the Allegris configuration (287 seats in total). The published schedule departs Frankfurt at 14:10 and arrives at Chubu at 09:35 the next day, and departs Chubu at 11:30 and arrives in Frankfurt at 18:30 the same day.

Q. Where in Japan do German travelers stay?
A. In the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics (final 2025 figures, properties with 10 or more employees), Tokyo accounts for 38.9%, Kyoto 16.3% and Osaka 13.1%, for a combined 68.3%. The rest is spread across Hiroshima (4.4%), Kanagawa (3.6%), Okinawa (3.0%), Ishikawa (2.6%) and others.

Q. Are Nagoya hotel rates ready to absorb European travelers?
A. The estimated settled ADR in Nakamura and Naka wards averaged around ¥10,000 in March–August 2026, low compared with Tokyo and Kyoto. If hotels can capture European travelers, whose trips cluster in spring and autumn, the area has a large opportunity to raise rates.

⚠ Note on ADR for future dates: The estimated settled ADR cited for October 2026 is an estimate based on selling prices published on OTAs at the time of research and will change as check-in dates approach. It is not compared with finalized months (September 2026 and earlier). Flight seat counts are estimates of seats offered and do not account for load factors or connecting-passenger shares, so they are not forecasts of accommodation demand.

Related Articles

References and Sources

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)