Home > Investment & Development > Saturday 1.8x or 1.2x Tuesday: DOW Premium & NOI Across 2,153 Hotels

Saturday 1.8x or 1.2x Tuesday: DOW Premium & NOI Across 2,153 Hotels

Posted: 2026.09.27

Investment & Development

A hotel’s revenue takes its shape not only from which season it earns in, but also from which day of the week it earns on. Using MetroEngines Research data, we measured the ratio of Saturday to Tuesday listed prices (per property) for June–July 2026 across 2,153 hotels with 60 or more rooms in eight prefectures: Hokkaido, Tokyo, Osaka, Aichi, Fukuoka, Shizuoka, Nagano and Okinawa. Market medians range from 1.18x in Okinawa to 1.49x in Fukuoka. Within each market, however, hotels selling Saturdays at 1.8x or more sit alongside hotels at under 1.2x: across all eight markets, 246 properties were at 1.8x or above and 731 were below 1.2x. Using a 100-room model, this article estimates how far these differences in day-of-week premium move the composition of annual revenue, the weekday rate required, and the swing in NOI.

This article works on a different axis from our “Snow as Cost or Asset: Winter RevPAR 53% vs Winter ADR 2.66x”, which dealt with seasonal (monthly) variation. Here we look at variation by day within the week, aggregating daily listed prices property by property. Rather than a specific holiday period such as Silver Week 2026 or Obon 2026 inventory absorption across 36 regional cities, it examines the structure of ordinary weeks with holidays excluded. The operator’s view — each property’s headroom in pricing — is covered in our comparison of weekend premium distributions across four markets; this article translates that view into the language of acquisition prices, lending and development plans.

Key Takeaways

  • The median Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio (listed prices, per property) across 2,153 hotels in 8 prefectures is 1.31x. By market it ranges from 1.18x in Okinawa to 1.49x in Fukuoka, with the four business-oriented markets above the four leisure-oriented ones.
  • The gap within markets is larger than the gap between them. In Fukuoka the bottom quartile is 1.13x and the top quartile 1.82x; in Hokkaido, 1.06x to 1.68x.
  • Estimated occupancy differs by only about 4–10pt between Saturday and Tuesday, so most of the day-of-week premium comes from rate.
  • Even in weekend-heavy markets, 64–68% of room revenue is earned on Sunday–Thursday nights (estimate).
  • In a 100-room model at 80% year-round occupancy, a weekday rate increase of ¥500 (¥10.44 million a year) beats a Saturday increase of ¥2,000 (¥8.32 million a year). Room to lift weekday occupancy toward Saturday levels is largest in Shizuoka, Nagano and Osaka.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • Listed price: The selling price each property publishes on OTAs and similar channels — the per-room rate for two guests in one room (tax included), averaged across all plans listed that day. On sold-out days, the last listed price is used. All day-of-week analysis in this article (the Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio and the day-of-week indices) is a relative comparison based on listed prices, not on transacted prices themselves.
  • ADR (Average Daily Rate): An estimated transacted rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a category-specific adjustment factor to the lowest-plan rate each property publishes on OTAs (per room, two guests, tax included). Against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent three months), the median error is about 7%. It is an estimate and differs from each property’s actual transacted prices and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
  • OCC (Occupancy Rate): Rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory; consistency checks against REIT monthly disclosures confirm accuracy within roughly a few points). Because it is based on the absorption of inventory sold on OTAs, it differs from each property’s actual overall occupancy. In this article it is used only for prefecture-level aggregates.
  • Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio: For each property, the median listed price on Saturday check-in dates divided by the median on Tuesday check-in dates.
  • Data source: MetroEngines Research
Sat ÷ Tue median
1.31x
8 prefectures, N=2,153 hotels
Range of market medians
1.18–1.49
Okinawa to Fukuoka
Hotels at 1.8x or more
246
731 hotels below 1.2x
Sun–Thu revenue share
64–68%
Estimate, 8 markets
Rooms covered
376,536
60+ rooms, 2,153 hotels
Period: June 1 – July 26, 2026 (excluding the Marine Day three-day weekend nights of July 18–20). Based on listed prices (two guests per room, tax included). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

How We Measured — Divide per Property, Then Look at the Market Distribution

The population is every operating property we track with 60 or more rooms in the eight prefectures (2,733 properties in total). The aggregation period is the 56 days from June 1 to July 26, 2026, from which we excluded the nights of the three-day weekend including Marine Day (July 18–20), because on those nights prices are driven by the holiday rather than the day of the week. The remaining 53 days contain seven Saturdays and eight Tuesdays. Tokyo, Osaka, Aichi and Fukuoka are treated as business-oriented markets, and Hokkaido, Shizuoka, Nagano and Okinawa as leisure-oriented markets.

The calculation has three steps. First, for each property we take the median listed price on Saturday check-in dates and the median on Tuesday check-in dates. Next, we compute “Saturday ÷ Tuesday” at the property level; properties with fewer than five observations on either Saturday or Tuesday are excluded. Finally, we line up the property-level ratios for each market and report the median, the bottom quartile (p25) and the top quartile (p75). We use the property-level median rather than an average so that market values are not pulled by large properties or high-priced ones.

Method (for re-aggregation)

(1) Population: operating properties with 60+ rooms in the 8 prefectures (2,733 in total). (2) Price: each property’s daily listed price (two guests per room, tax included, average of all plans; last listed price on sold-out days). (3) Period: 53 days — June 1 to July 26, 2026, excluding July 18–20. (4) For each property, median Saturday price ÷ median Tuesday price (at least five observations each required). (5) For each market, the median, p25 and p75 of the property-level ratios. For reference, we also show the same calculation using lowest-plan prices, and “Saturday average ÷ Tuesday average” computed directly from all observation rows.

Table 1 shows the number of properties from population to aggregation sample, together with results under the three methods. Recalculating on a lowest-plan basis leaves the market order almost unchanged: Fukuoka, Tokyo and Osaka at the top; Okinawa, Nagano and Hokkaido at the bottom. In the simple ratio of observation-row averages, price movements at high-priced properties shift the average substantially, so Aichi (1.42x), Hokkaido (1.29x) and Nagano (1.26x) come out higher than their property-level medians, while Tokyo (1.33x) comes out lower. This article uses the property-level median as its main indicator.

Table 1: Population, price observations and aggregation sample in 8 prefectures, and the Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio under three methods (N=2,153 hotels, June 1 – July 26, 2026, listed prices)
MarketPopulationPrice observedSampleRoomsMedianp25p75Lowest-plan basisSimple avg. of rows
Fukuoka25421221136,4091.491.131.821.571.53
Tokyo787612604117,5901.431.231.651.551.33
Osaka41830530262,9531.351.231.561.431.35
Aichi25920520334,6581.311.111.611.301.42
Shizuoka25122822327,2561.271.141.461.311.32
Hokkaido39132331854,6901.221.061.681.251.29
Nagano18514713715,3261.191.061.311.161.26
Okinawa18815915527,6541.181.091.291.201.17
8 markets total2,7332,1912,153376,5361.311.141.58——
Rooms are the total for sampled properties. The lowest-plan basis is the property-level median using the same procedure on lowest-plan prices (N=122–443 properties). The simple average ratio is the mean of all Saturday observations ÷ the mean of all Tuesday observations. All based on listed prices (two guests per room, tax included), June 1 – July 26, 2026 (excluding July 18–20). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Market Medians Run 1.18–1.49x, but the Big Gaps Are Within Markets

Figure 1 plots, for each market, the median property-level Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio (dot) and the range from the bottom to the top quartile (bar). Market medians span just 0.31 points (1.18–1.49x). By contrast, the range within Fukuoka is 0.69 points (1.13–1.82x) and within Hokkaido 0.62 points (1.06–1.68x) — pricing approaches diverge widely inside the same market.

Figure 1: Distribution of the Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio (per property). Dot = median; bar = p25–p75. N=2,153 hotels (N=137–604 by market). Based on listed prices (two guests per room, tax included), June 1 – July 26, 2026 (excluding July 18–20). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Hokkaido’s distribution in particular splits in two. Properties below 1.2x make up 48.7%, while 32.7% are at 1.5x or above. By property type, Hokkaido’s city hotels (N=55) have a median of 1.44x, business hotels (N=173) 1.28x, resort hotels (N=48) 1.13x and ryokan (N=35) 1.12x. Resorts and ryokan, whose rates rise from weekdays onward during the summer tourist season, sit in the same prefecture as urban hotels that concentrate rate on weekends. Using a single “Hokkaido day-of-week premium” in an acquisition review can easily misstate assumptions depending on which type the property is. That Hokkaido business hotels are thicker on Tuesday–Thursday than on weekends is also confirmed in our article on estimated day-of-week OCC by property type.

The map shows the location of the eight markets with each market’s median and sample size (circle size = number of sampled properties; shading = median).

Circles are placed at each prefectural capital and show prefecture-wide aggregates. N=2,153 hotels. Based on listed prices (two guests per room, tax included). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Business Markets Lean Toward Saturday; Resorts and Ryokan Stay Nearly Flat Through the Week

Comparing like-for-like property types brings out the character of each market more clearly. Across all eight markets, medians by type were 1.36x for business hotels (N=1,452), 1.31x for city hotels (N=273), 1.18x for resort hotels (N=186) and 1.18x for ryokan (N=101). Looking at business hotels alone, the median is 1.43x in the four business-oriented markets (N=1,000) and 1.25x in the four leisure-oriented ones (N=452): even within the same type, the Saturday uplift differs with the local demand mix.

Table 2: Median Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio by property type, and Tuesday and Saturday listed prices (property medians) (8 prefectures, June 1 – July 26, 2026)
MarketBusiness hotelCity hotelResort hotelRyokanTuesday listed price (property median)Saturday listed price (property median)
Fukuoka1.50 (175)1.46 (23)——¥14,951¥24,253
Tokyo1.47 (453)1.28 (72)——¥17,969¥26,392
Osaka1.37 (209)1.33 (59)——¥12,966¥18,053
Aichi1.32 (163)1.32 (22)——¥12,364¥17,352
Shizuoka1.29 (133)1.25 (26)1.27 (31)1.25 (30)¥13,860¥18,204
Hokkaido1.28 (173)1.44 (55)1.13 (48)1.12 (35)¥22,134¥32,324
Nagano1.15 (74)—1.27 (27)1.16 (24)¥16,954¥22,498
Okinawa1.22 (72)—1.12 (71)—¥23,199¥29,169
Table 2: Median Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio by property type (number of properties N in parentheses). Types with fewer than 20 sampled properties are shown as “—”. Tuesday and Saturday listed prices are market medians of each property’s day-of-week median, and do not match the median ratio. Based on listed prices (two guests per room, tax included), June 1 – July 26, 2026 (excluding July 18–20). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

The weekly shape also varies by market. Figure 2 shows day-of-week indices, with each property’s Tuesday median set to 1.00, as market medians. Fukuoka steps up from Friday (Friday 1.16, Saturday 1.49), and Tokyo also climbs toward the end of the week (Thursday 1.08, Friday 1.10, Saturday 1.43). Shizuoka is almost flat from Monday to Friday (0.99–1.02) with only Saturday rising to 1.27 — a “Saturday-only” profile. In Okinawa the weekend uplift is spread over Friday to Sunday (Friday 1.14, Saturday 1.18, Sunday 1.03). In some weeks Friday can even exceed Saturday — as in Chiba, where October 2 (Fri) came in above October 3 (Sat).

Figure 2: Day-of-week listed price index (each property’s Tuesday median = 1.00; market median). Fukuoka N=211, Tokyo N=604, Shizuoka N=223, Okinawa N=155. Based on listed prices (two guests per room, tax included), June 1 – July 26, 2026 (excluding July 18–20). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Saturday–Tuesday Occupancy Gap Is 4–10pt; Rate Drives the Premium

Is the Saturday uplift, then, matched by a difference in demand? From here we switch to prefecture-level estimated occupancy. Averaging estimated occupancy by day over the same period (excluding July 18–20), the Saturday–Tuesday gap is small in Tokyo (4.6pt), Okinawa (5.7pt), Fukuoka (4.7pt) and Aichi (4.0pt), and somewhat larger in Osaka (10.4pt), Shizuoka (9.8pt) and Nagano (8.2pt). Against a Saturday ÷ Tuesday rate ratio of 1.18–1.49x, the occupancy ratio is only 1.05–1.13x: most of the day-of-week premium comes from the rate side.

Table 3: Estimated occupancy by day of week and the Saturday ÷ Tuesday rate ratio (estimates based on OTA sales inventory, all property types, June 1 – July 26, 2026)
MarketTue est. OCCSat est. OCCSun–Thu avg.Gap to SatSat ÷ Tue (rate)Properties / rooms
Osaka77.2%87.6%76.9%10.7pt1.35414 / 59,634
Shizuoka77.4%87.2%76.9%10.3pt1.27701 / 29,935
Nagano81.6%89.8%81.0%8.8pt1.19502 / 18,485
Hokkaido86.5%92.2%86.3%5.9pt1.22665 / 52,729
Aichi80.3%84.3%78.5%5.8pt1.31328 / 33,925
Fukuoka87.4%92.1%86.3%5.8pt1.49381 / 28,992
Tokyo90.0%94.6%89.6%4.9pt1.43804 / 104,099
Okinawa84.9%90.6%85.7%4.9pt1.18710 / 35,632
Table 3: Estimated occupancy by day of week (estimates based on OTA sales inventory, all property types). “Gap to Sat” is Saturday minus the Sunday–Thursday average. Estimated occupancy covers all types and sizes (rightmost column = properties / rooms, based on listings on major booking sites, whichever of June or July is larger), so its population differs from that of the rate ratio (60+ rooms). June 1 – July 26, 2026 (excluding July 18–20). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Figure 3 is a positioning chart with the Saturday ÷ Tuesday rate ratio on the horizontal axis and the occupancy gap between Saturday and the Sunday–Thursday average on the vertical axis. Fukuoka and Tokyo sit at the lower right (high rate ratio, small occupancy gap): markets that add rate on Saturday while keeping weekday occupancy high. Shizuoka and Nagano sit at the upper left (modest rate ratio, large occupancy gap): demand bunches on Saturday, and weekday occupancy still has room to grow. Osaka is above the midpoint on both the rate ratio and the occupancy gap, a position where both levers tend to work.

Figure 3: Day-of-week premium positioning. Horizontal axis = Saturday ÷ Tuesday rate ratio (listed prices, property-level median, 60+ rooms, N=137–604); vertical axis = gap in estimated occupancy between Saturday and the Sunday–Thursday average (all types, 328–804 properties); bubble size = rooms in the rate-ratio sample. June 1 – July 26, 2026 (excluding July 18–20). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Even in Weekend-Heavy Markets, Sunday–Thursday Earns Over 60% of Room Revenue

Multiplying the day-of-week rate index by estimated occupancy and applying the result to the day composition of a year (52 Saturday nights, 52 Friday nights, 261 Sunday–Thursday nights) gives an estimate of which days carry room revenue. Saturday nights account for between 16.6% (Okinawa) and 20.4% (Fukuoka) of annual room revenue; Friday and Saturday together account for 32.0%–35.8%. Put the other way, even in Fukuoka, where the day-of-week premium is largest, 64% of room revenue is earned on Sunday–Thursday nights.

Figure 4: Composition of annual room revenue by day of week (estimate). Market-median day-of-week listed price index × day-of-week estimated occupancy × annual nights by day. Public holidays and holiday periods are not considered. The rate index covers 60+ rooms (N=137–604 properties); estimated occupancy covers all types (328–804 properties). The shape for June 1 – July 26, 2026 (excluding July 18–20) is applied to a full year. Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

To convert this into levels usable in investment planning, Table 4 applies the weekly shape above to each market’s estimated transacted ADR for June–July 2026 (tax-excluded equivalent; ADR as defined at the top) and backs out “Tuesday-equivalent” and “Saturday-equivalent” rates. Tokyo, for example, has an estimated transacted ADR of about ¥12,400, which implies a Tuesday-equivalent of about ¥11,500 and a Saturday-equivalent of about ¥16,400. Fukuoka, at an ADR of about ¥10,600, has a Tuesday-equivalent of about ¥9,700 and a Saturday-equivalent of about ¥14,400 — the widest gap between ADR and weekday rate among the eight markets. When a development plan sets its required ADR, it is this weekday rate level that applies to the 261 Sunday–Thursday nights.

Table 4: Estimated transacted ADR and YoY by market, with estimated Tuesday- and Saturday-equivalent rates and day-of-week revenue shares (June–July 2026)
MarketEst. transacted ADR (Jun–Jul)YoYTuesday-equivalent (est.)Saturday-equivalent (est.)Saturday revenue shareFri+Sat revenue share
Tokyo¥12,394-4.4%¥11,476¥16,42219.7%34.4%
Okinawa¥12,548+10.9%¥11,852¥14,03316.6%32.4%
Shizuoka¥11,768-3.6%¥11,270¥14,29119.1%33.5%
Hokkaido¥11,245+0.8%¥10,714¥13,02817.4%32.0%
Fukuoka¥10,598+0.2%¥9,672¥14,42120.4%35.8%
Nagano¥10,510-1.6%¥10,153¥12,11217.8%32.3%
Osaka¥8,416-31.5%¥7,893¥10,68020.0%34.5%
Aichi¥8,024-2.5%¥7,659¥10,05718.9%33.4%
Table 4: Estimated transacted ADR is the simple average of the June and July 2026 monthly values (tax-excluded equivalent, all property types, N=473–1,136 properties = the smaller of the two months). YoY compares with June–July 2025; for Osaka, the prior-year period coincides with Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai. Tuesday- and Saturday-equivalents are estimates obtained by applying the listed-price day-of-week index and estimated occupancy shape to the level of estimated transacted ADR; they are not measured transacted rates by day. Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

1.2x vs 1.8x: The Weekday Rate Needed for the Same ADR Differs by About ¥1,000

Next, we assume three markets that differ only in the size of their day-of-week premium and back out the weekday rate needed to achieve the same annual ADR. Assumptions: 100 rooms; occupancy constant at 80% year-round on every day; annual ADR (at the level of estimated transacted ADR) of ¥12,000; Friday carries 20% of Saturday’s uplift (close to the eight-market median shape); Sunday–Thursday at a single rate. The Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio takes three values: 1.2x (close to the Okinawa and Nagano medians), 1.5x (close to the Fukuoka median) and 1.8x (close to Fukuoka’s top quartile).

Table 5: Required weekday rate and day-of-week revenue shares by Saturday ÷ weekday ratio in a 100-room, 80% year-round occupancy, ¥12,000 annual ADR model (estimate)
Sat ÷ weekday ratioRequired weekday rateFriday rateSaturday rateSun–Thu revenue shareFri+Sat revenue shareSaturday revenue share
1.2x¥11,603¥12,067¥13,92469.1%30.9%16.5%
1.5x¥11,055¥12,161¥16,58365.9%34.1%19.7%
1.8x¥10,556¥12,245¥19,00162.9%37.1%22.6%
Table 5: Model estimate for 100 rooms, 80% year-round occupancy (constant on all days), annual ADR ¥12,000. Annual nights: 52 Saturdays, 52 Fridays, 261 Sunday–Thursday. Public holidays, holiday periods and day-of-week differences in occupancy are not considered. All rates assume the level of estimated transacted ADR (tax-excluded equivalent). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

In the 1.8x market, a weekday rate of about ¥10,600 still reaches an annual ADR of ¥12,000, whereas the 1.2x market needs about ¥11,600 — a difference of about ¥1,000 (about 9%). When a development plan assumes “ADR in this area is ¥12,000,” the weekday pricing required in day-to-day operations depends on whether that ADR is propped up by high Saturday rates or earned evenly from weekdays. In acquisition due diligence, checking the day-of-week rate ratio in addition to monthly ADR makes the assumptions more concrete.

Weekday +¥500 or Saturday +¥2,000: Which Lever Works?

Using the same 100-room, 80% year-round occupancy model, we compare the increase in annual room revenue from moving rates (a simple calculation that ignores price elasticity of demand). Raising the weekday (261 Sunday–Thursday nights) rate by ¥500 yields ¥10.44 million a year; raising the Saturday (52 nights) rate by ¥2,000 yields ¥8.32 million a year — the weekday side wins. To match the weekday +¥500 gain through Saturday alone, the Saturday rate would need to rise by about ¥2,500.

In percentage terms, the implications diverge further. In the 1.2x market, a ¥2,000 Saturday increase raises the Saturday rate by 14.4% and lifts the Saturday ÷ weekday ratio to 1.37x — above the top quartile in Okinawa and Nagano (1.29–1.31x). In the 1.8x market, the same ¥2,000 is a 10.5% increase and takes the ratio to 1.99x. A weekday +¥500 is only a 4.3% increase in the 1.2x market and 4.7% in the 1.8x market. In either market, stacking small increases on the weekdays — which make up most nights of the year — makes it easier to grow revenue without drifting from the market norm.

Figure 5: Increase in annual room revenue in the 100-room, 80% year-round occupancy model (¥ million, estimate). “Weekday OCC +5pt” raises Sunday–Thursday year-round occupancy from 80% to 85%, calculated at the required weekday rate in Table 5. Price elasticity of demand and cost changes are not considered. Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Bigger than either rate lever is building weekday occupancy. In the same model, lifting Sunday–Thursday occupancy by 5pt adds ¥15.14 million a year in the 1.2x market and ¥13.78 million in the 1.8x market — more than both rate levers in each case. Markets that concentrate rate on weekends have lower weekday rate levels, so the value per point is somewhat smaller, but the scale of an effect that applies to 261 nights a year is unchanged.

NOI Swing — Weekday Rates, Not Saturday, Hold the Key

How do differences in the day-of-week premium affect NOI sensitivity? Table 6 estimates, for the three markets in Table 5, the change in room revenue, NOI and DSCR when the rate on Saturday, on Friday–Saturday, or on Sunday–Thursday moves by 10%. Assumptions: NOI is 32% of room revenue; rate changes flow straight through to revenue and NOI (costs unchanged); base DSCR is 1.40x. These are assumptions for the purpose of estimation, not actual results for any specific type or property.

Table 6: Estimated sensitivity of room revenue, NOI and DSCR to a 10% rate decline by day of week in the 100-room model
Days on which rate falls 10%1.2x market1.5x market1.8x market
Saturday only (52 nights)Revenue -1.7% / NOI -5.2% / DSCR 1.33Revenue -2.0% / NOI -6.2% / DSCR 1.31Revenue -2.3% / NOI -7.0% / DSCR 1.30
Friday–Saturday (104 nights)Revenue -3.1% / NOI -9.6% / DSCR 1.26Revenue -3.4% / NOI -10.7% / DSCR 1.25Revenue -3.7% / NOI -11.6% / DSCR 1.24
Sunday–Thursday (261 nights)Revenue -6.9% / NOI -21.6% / DSCR 1.10Revenue -6.6% / NOI -20.6% / DSCR 1.11Revenue -6.3% / NOI -19.7% / DSCR 1.12
Table 6: Sensitivity estimate for the 100-room, 80% year-round occupancy, ¥12,000 annual ADR model. Assumes NOI = 32% of room revenue, base DSCR = 1.40x, and rate changes fully reflected in NOI (costs constant). Signs reverse for rate increases. Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

When Friday–Saturday rates move 10%, NOI changes by 9.6% in the 1.2x market and 11.6% in the 1.8x market — a gap of only 2 points. Weekend-heavy markets are indeed more sensitive to weekend price moves, but not by as much as one might expect. By contrast, a 10% move in Sunday–Thursday rates moves NOI by about 20% in every market, shifting DSCR from 1.40x to 1.10–1.12x. In other words, it is the weekday rate level, more than the Saturday uplift, that holds the key to NOI swing.

When regional banks and lenders build stress tests, running a “what if weekday rates fall” case alongside the usual “what if weekend rates fall” case lets them view sensitivity on the same yardstick for deals in any market. Conversely, measures that lift weekday rates and occupancy are the most powerful way to push up NOI and DSCR in every market. The procedure for backing out required rates from interest-rate levels is set out in our estimate of break-even ADR across eight major markets.

Capturing Weekday Demand Raises the Occupancy Ceiling

Finally, we return to each market’s actual weekly shape and put a value on weekday headroom. Table 7 estimates how much annual room revenue a 100-room hotel would add if Sunday–Thursday estimated occupancy rose by half its gap to Saturday, priced at the Tuesday-equivalent rates in Table 4. Shizuoka adds about ¥15.2 million, Nagano about ¥11.7 million and Osaka about ¥11.0 million: weekday headroom is large in the Saturday-heavy leisure markets and in Osaka. Tokyo, Fukuoka and Okinawa already have high weekday occupancy, so the weekday upside is relatively small at about ¥7.3–7.5 million.

Table 7: Increase in room revenue for 100 rooms over 261 nights a year if Sunday–Thursday estimated occupancy rises by half its gap to Saturday (estimate)
MarketSun–Thu est. OCCSat est. OCCHalf the gap added to weekdaysTuesday-equivalent rateAnnual revenue gain, 100 rooms (est.)
Shizuoka76.9%87.2%+5.2pt¥11,270approx. ¥15.15M
Nagano81.0%89.8%+4.4pt¥10,153approx. ¥11.69M
Osaka76.9%87.6%+5.4pt¥7,893approx. ¥10.97M
Hokkaido86.3%92.2%+3.0pt¥10,714approx. ¥8.26M
Okinawa85.7%90.6%+2.4pt¥11,852approx. ¥7.53M
Tokyo89.6%94.6%+2.5pt¥11,476approx. ¥7.38M
Fukuoka86.3%92.1%+2.9pt¥9,672approx. ¥7.29M
Aichi78.5%84.3%+2.9pt¥7,659approx. ¥5.84M
Table 7: Increase in room revenue for 100 rooms over 261 nights a year if Sunday–Thursday estimated occupancy rises by “half its gap to Saturday” (estimate). Occupancy is an estimate based on OTA sales inventory (all types, 328–804 properties); rates are the Tuesday-equivalents from Table 4 (estimates applying the weekly shape to the level of estimated transacted ADR). Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

How to build weekday occupancy depends on the character of the market. In leisure markets such as Shizuoka and Nagano, group and long-stay demand that is indifferent to the day of the week — corporate training, sports and cultural training camps, and multi-night plans including workations — can fill weekdays. In business markets such as Osaka and Aichi, Sunday-night pre-arrival stays and multi-night corporate contracts can lift Sundays and Mondays, which tend to be troughs. In Tokyo and Fukuoka, where weekday occupancy is already high, the headroom lies less in adding occupancy than in the level of the weekday rate itself.

For investors considering an acquisition or development, this difference also bears on how the business plan is written. The more a market concentrates rate on weekends, the more the occupancy ceiling is set by how much weekday demand can be captured — and that is where an operator’s capability tends to show. For asset managers, smoothing weekday occupancy can be framed as a revenue opportunity on a par with, or greater than, raising rates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Are markets with a large day-of-week premium more attractive for investment?
A. In our estimates, the size of the premium changes the composition of annual revenue by only a few points, and the difference in NOI sensitivity to Friday–Saturday rate moves was about 2 points. The question is not which market is better, but whether the same ADR is earned on weekdays or weekends; understanding that and stating the weekday rate assumption explicitly makes a business plan more accurate.

Q. Can the listed-price ratio be applied directly to transacted ADR?
A. The day-of-week analysis here is a relative comparison of listed prices; it does not directly measure day-of-week differences in transacted rates. Tables 4 and 5 treat it as an estimate applying the listed-price weekly shape to the level of estimated transacted ADR. For individual deals, it is preferable to substitute the property’s actual operating data by day of week.

Q. How do things change if holidays and seasons are included?
A. This article looks at the structure of ordinary weeks, excluding the Marine Day three-day weekend. On holiday nights the calendar, not the day of the week, moves rates, so an annual plan needs to layer holiday uplifts and seasonal waves on top of the day-of-week composition shown here. For seasonal waves, see our article comparing winter and summer RevPAR.

Summary

Across 2,153 hotels in eight prefectures, the median Saturday ÷ Tuesday ratio is 1.31x, ranging from 1.18x to 1.49x by market; business markets lean rate toward Saturday, while resorts and ryokan stay close to flat through the week. Yet the differences within markets exceed those between them: 246 properties sell at 1.8x or more and 731 at under 1.2x. Day-of-week occupancy differences are around 4–10pt, so most of the premium is generated by rate.

Translated to the investment side, even in weekend-heavy markets more than 60% of room revenue is earned Sunday–Thursday, and it is the weekday rate level, more than the Saturday uplift, that holds the key to NOI swing. In the 100-room model, weekday +¥500 beats Saturday +¥2,000, and building weekday occupancy has an even larger effect. When structuring acquisition prices and DSCR, stating the day-of-week rate ratio and the weekday rate assumption explicitly, and building the capture of weekday demand into the business plan as an opportunity to raise the occupancy ceiling, leads to plans that fit the character of each market.

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

Day-of-week listed prices are the daily listed prices (two guests per room, tax included, average of all plans listed that day; last listed price on sold-out days) of operating properties we track with 60 or more rooms in eight prefectures — Hokkaido, Tokyo, Osaka, Aichi, Fukuoka, Shizuoka, Nagano and Okinawa (population of 2,733 properties). The period is 53 days: the 56 days from June 1 to July 26, 2026, excluding the nights of the Marine Day three-day weekend (July 18–20). The 2,153 properties with at least five observations each on Saturday and Tuesday form the sample. Estimated transacted ADR is the simple average of June and July 2026 monthly values in the same eight prefectures (tax-excluded equivalent, all property types, N=473–1,136 properties), with YoY compared against June–July 2025. Estimated occupancy is based on OTA sales inventory (all types and sizes, 328–804 properties). All data: MetroEngines Research.

■ Estimation Assumptions

The day-of-week premium is each property’s median listed price on Saturday check-in dates divided by its median on Tuesday check-in dates, summarized per market by the median, p25 and p75 of that ratio (property-level medians, not averages). The model estimates in Tables 5 and 6 and Figure 5 assume 100 rooms, 80% year-round occupancy (constant on all days), annual ADR of ¥12,000 (at the level of estimated transacted ADR), annual nights of 52 Saturdays / 52 Fridays / 261 Sunday–Thursday, and Friday carrying 20% of Saturday’s uplift. The sensitivity estimates assume NOI at 32% of room revenue, base DSCR of 1.40x, and rate changes fully reflected in NOI with costs constant. The Tuesday- and Saturday-equivalents in Table 4 are estimates applying the listed-price day-of-week index and estimated occupancy shape to the level of estimated transacted ADR.

■ Limitations

All day-of-week analysis in this article is a relative comparison based on listed prices and does not directly measure transacted rates by day. Estimated transacted ADR and estimated occupancy are both estimates and differ from each property’s actual transacted prices, accounting figures and overall occupancy. Because the population for the rate ratio (60+ rooms) and that for estimated occupancy (all types and sizes) do not match, revenue compositions and revenue gains obtained by combining them are estimates only. The model estimates do not account for price elasticity of demand, cost changes, public holidays, holiday periods or seasonal waves, and are not actual results for any specific type or property. The data cover 53 days in June–July 2026 and do not represent the year-round day-of-week structure. For decisions on individual deals, please substitute actual operating data by day of week.

■ Market Data

  • MetroEngines Research — daily listed prices (8 prefectures, 60+ rooms, N=2,153 hotels, June 1 – July 26, 2026), estimated transacted ADR (June–July 2025 and June–July 2026), estimated occupancy (based on OTA sales inventory, June–July 2026)

■ Government Statistics and Public Data

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)