Home > Investment & Development > Route Inn Site Criteria: 3,800㎡, 200 Rooms, No Rival Within 1km

Route Inn Site Criteria: 3,800㎡, 200 Rooms, No Rival Within 1km

Posted: 2026.11.07

Investment & Development

“We want to offer our land to Route Inn. What kind of site actually gets a hotel built?” Local landowners, developers and municipal business-attraction officers ask this again and again, yet the Route Inn Group does not publish site requirements such as minimum land area or contract terms. This article first pins down the official contact point and the figures the company does disclose. It then works backwards from three data sets: the location patterns of the 378 operating properties tracked by MetroEngines Research, on-the-ground catchment measurements for the five hotels opened since April 2025, and the planned projects visible in the Building Construction Dynamics Statistics. From these we derive the “common conditions of markets where an opening went ahead,” ending with a checklist of documents a landowner should prepare. The land-area, room-count and other conditions shown here are estimated benchmarks derived from existing hotels, not the company’s official site criteria.

About the Data in This Article
• ADR (average daily rate) = estimated achieved rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a segment-specific adjustment factor to the lowest-plan price level each property publishes on OTAs (per room, 2 guests per room, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual achieved prices and accounting figures.
• Area-level (prefecture / municipality) ADR is the median of the estimated achieved rates of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for 2 guests per room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks OTA public prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)

MetroEngines Research tracks about 168,000 properties in Japan and analyzes the roughly 27,000 properties (about 1.26 million rooms) confirmed as operating on OTAs. The Route Inn Group hotels in this article are the 378 operating properties among them that carry the names “Hotel Route Inn,” “Route Inn Grantia,” “Grandvrio Hotel” or “Ark Hotel” (de-duplicated, as of November 1, 2026). Because this count is defined differently from the 368 hotels the company reports, our totals are not used for size comparisons between chains.

Key Takeaways
  • — The official channels are the inquiry category “Construction Site / Property Introductions” and the store development team of Route Inn Kaihatsu Co., Ltd. Site requirements such as land area and contract type are not published (checked November 1, 2026).
  • — Of the 378 operating properties, 74 are IC / arterial-road sites and 46 are stand-alone sites, about 30% combined. Stand-alone sites have the largest median size of the four types, at 195 rooms.
  • — Four of the five latest openings have no other lodging within 1km; operating rooms within 5km range from 30 to 785, and municipal estimated achieved ADR is about ¥6,000–9,500 (tax-excluded equivalent).
  • — The median building-permit plan is about 3,800㎡ of land, 200 rooms and 8 floors. For 200 rooms, the required floor-area ratio is about 140% at the median and about 370% for a high-rise station-front type (about 7㎡ of land per room).
  • — The 39 visible plans (7,528 rooms) are concentrated in Kanto (10) and Hokuriku-Koshinetsu (9). In Kato City, about four years passed from the public tender of city land to opening, and the city announced a policy of subsidies equivalent to fixed asset tax.

Who to Contact: The Official Inquiry Category and the Role of Route Inn Kaihatsu

Let us start with the contact point. According to the Route Inn Group company profile (as of July 1, 2026), the group operates 404 facilities (368 hotels, 20 restaurants, 5 golf facilities, 10 hot-spring bath facilities and 1 ski resort), with 65,534 rooms in operation plus 10,141 rooms under construction or in design. Its four hotel brands are Hotel Route Inn, Route Inn Grantia, Grandvrio Hotel and Ark Hotel, and it employs 22,021 people (as of June 15, 2026).

Store planning and development, together with architectural and equipment design, construction supervision and maintenance, are handled by Route Inn Kaihatsu Co., Ltd. (2055-9 Furusato, Ueda, Nagano; founded 1994). It is a separate legal entity from the operating company, Route Inn Japan Co., Ltd. (Nagano head office, Tokyo head office, Osaka branch, Ueda branch), and the group handles everything from site evaluation to design supervision in-house. In other words, a land proposal should be understood as going not to the “front desk of the operating company” but to the “store development team of the development company.”

The inquiry page of the official website lists “Construction Site / Property Introductions” as one of its inquiry categories (checked November 1, 2026). However, it gives no site requirements such as required land area, contract type (sale or fixed-term business land lease), rent levels or target areas. The figures in the rest of this article should therefore be read not as conditions stated by the company but as estimates of “conditions generally seen in openings by a self-developing hotel chain,” derived from measurements of existing hotels and planned projects. The company’s SDGs page states that it “actively operates hotels in regional areas in cooperation with local governments,” so public information also suggests that proposals via municipalities are one route in.

Location Patterns of the 378 Existing Hotels: 28% Station-Front, 20% IC Type, 12% Stand-Alone With No Other Lodging Within 1km

Next, we read from the existing hotels where they are built. For the 378 operating properties tracked by MetroEngines Research, we combined the location wording in each property name (“Ekimae” [station-front], “… Inter” [interchange], “Route …” [national highway], etc.) with whether there is any other lodging (10+ rooms, excluding leisure hotels) within a 1km radius, and classified them into four types.

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=378 properties, as of November 1, 2026. Location type classified from property-name wording and the presence of other lodging within 1km)

Table 1: Existing 378 Properties by Location Type: Count, Rooms and Other Lodging Within 1km (as of November 1, 2026, N=378)
Location typePropertiesShareRooms (median)Other properties within 1km (median)Other rooms within 1km (median)
Station-front (“Ekimae” etc. in name)10628.0%188 rooms9629 rooms
IC / arterial road (“Inter,” “Route” etc. in name)7419.6%162 rooms134 rooms
Urban (other, with other lodging within 1km)15240.2%169 rooms5278 rooms
Stand-alone (other, no other lodging within 1km)4612.2%195 rooms00 rooms
Total378100%179 rooms3191 rooms

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=378 properties. Within 1km = lodging with 10+ rooms, excluding leisure hotels)

What stands out is that two clearly different location logics coexist within the same chain. Station-front hotels have a median of 9 other properties and 629 rooms within 1km: a “cluster-entry” model that moves into an existing lodging cluster. IC / arterial-road hotels, by contrast, have a median of only 1 other property and 34 rooms within 1km, and 36% of these 74 hotels have no other lodging of 10+ rooms within 1km at all. Among the 198 properties whose names give no location clue, splitting by the presence of other lodging within 1km yields 46 “stand-alone” hotels (12% of the total), whose median of 195 rooms is the largest of the four types. In other words, a certain share of Route Inn openings consists of building around 200 rooms alone in a lodging gap, becoming “the only full-scale lodging base in the catchment,” with free breakfast, a large public bath and parking. The key point for landowners is that a prime station-front site is not required to be a candidate. For the nationwide distribution of how much lodging gap remains around expressway interchanges, see our measurement of room stock within 10km of 50 Smart IC projects.

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (locations of 378 operating properties. Blue = station-front, navy = IC / arterial road, light blue = urban, gray = stand-alone. Circle size = rooms)

On the map, the network spreads across regional and industrial cities outside prefectural capitals rather than the cores of the three major metropolitan areas, with Nagano (29 properties) at its center and coverage extending to Shizuoka, Hokkaido, Aichi, Miyagi, Mie, Gifu and Ibaraki. By regional block, Hokuriku-Koshinetsu leads with 70, followed by Kanto 66, Tokai 63 and Tohoku 58, while Kansai (30), Chugoku (22), Shikoku (13) and Hokkaido (20) are relatively thin. This serves as the baseline when reading the distribution of planned projects discussed below.

Catchment Measurements for the 5 Latest Openings: 0–3 Other Properties Within 1km, 30–785 Rooms Within 5km, City ADR ¥6,000–9,500

So in what kind of markets have recent openings gone ahead? For the five hotels opened since April 2025 — Hotel Route Inn Omuta (Omuta, Fukuoka; 328 rooms; December 2025), Hotel Route Inn Aichi Togo (Togo, Aichi; 196 rooms; September 2026), Hotel Route Inn Tamba -Hikami Inter- (Tamba, Hyogo; 188 rooms; July 2026), Hotel Route Inn Kobe Sanda -Shin-Sanda Ekimae- (Sanda, Hyogo; 231 rooms; September 2026) and Grandvrio Hotel Tambasasayama Wakura (Tambasasayama, Hyogo; 100 rooms; April 2025) — we lined up room stock within 1km and 5km, the surrounding working population, and municipal ADR.

Table 2: Catchment Measurements for the 5 Latest Openings (Room Stock Within 1km / 5km, Workers Within 3km, Municipal ADR Aug–Oct 2026 Average)
Hotel (municipality)RoomsOpenedOther properties within 1kmOperating properties / rooms within 5km (excl. own)Workers within 3kmMunicipal ADR (Aug–Oct avg.)October YoY
Route Inn Omuta (Omuta)328Dec 2025017 / 785 rooms25,286¥5,900 (N=11–13)+10.3%
Route Inn Aichi Togo (Togo)196Sep 202601 / 30 rooms34,519Not calculated (fewer than 5 properties)—
Route Inn Tamba -Hikami Inter- (Tamba)188Jul 202607 / 235 rooms7,546¥6,600 (N=9)−5.7%
Route Inn Kobe Sanda -Shin-Sanda Ekimae- (Sanda)231Sep 202606 / 510 rooms17,019¥7,300 (N=6–7)+6.7%
Grandvrio Hotel Tambasasayama Wakura (Tambasasayama)100Apr 202537 / 270 rooms6,032¥9,500 (N=9–10)−7.2%

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (room stock = lodging with 10+ rooms within 1km / 5km of each hotel, excluding leisure hotels. “Operating” = properties with sale prices confirmed on major booking sites in September–November 2026. As of November 2, 2026) / Workers: Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications and Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, “Economic Census for Business Activity (2021)” / ADR: municipal median of estimated achieved ADR (tax-excluded equivalent), August–October 2026 average

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (x-axis = operating rooms of other properties within 5km; y-axis = municipal estimated achieved ADR, August–October 2026 average; circle size = the hotel’s own rooms. Aichi Togo is plotted using the Aichi Prefecture business hotel median of ¥9,900 as a reference value because the town has fewer than 5 covered properties)

The conditions shared by the five hotels can be summarized in three points. First, there is almost no other lodging of 10+ rooms within 1km. For four of them, the only lodging within 1km is the hotel itself, and even Tambasasayama Wakura, located in a castle town, has only three operating ryokan / guesthouses of 10–13 rooms within 1km. The “stand-alone” and “IC type” logic from the previous section holds for the latest openings too. Second, they are small markets with 30–785 existing rooms within 5km. Even in a market like Omuta, with 17 properties and 785 rooms operating within 5km, the company chose a plot with no competitor within 1km and arterial access about 2 minutes from Omuta IC on the Ariake Coastal Road. Third, municipal ADR is not high, at ¥6,000–9,500 (tax-excluded equivalent). Compared with the Fukuoka Prefecture business hotel median (August–October 2026 average ¥11,500, N=341) and Hyogo Prefecture (¥8,000, N=167), the rates in the three cities other than Tambasasayama (¥9,500) sit below the prefectural business hotel median. Route Inn openings work not by “entering high-rate markets” but by “placing 180–330 rooms with standard free breakfast and a large bath in markets that have lodging demand but no full-scale supply.”

The size of the working population varies widely. Some sites, like Togo (34,519 workers within 3km, and 9,167 even within 1km) and Omuta (25,286 within 3km), sit on manufacturing and logistics employment clusters, while others, like Hikami in Tamba (7,546 within 3km) and Tambasasayama (6,032), have fewer than 10,000 workers. The latter two are both close to Tannan-Sasayamaguchi IC on the Maizuru-Wakasa Expressway and Hikami IC on the Kita-Kinki Toyooka Expressway, respectively, and capture tourists, construction workers and wide-area sales travelers arriving by car. The demand evidence a landowner should present therefore appears to weigh less on the absolute working population and more on two points: “travel time from an IC or arterial road” and “how few lodging facilities exist nearby to absorb demand.”

Where the 10,141 Rooms Under Construction or in Design Are Going: 39 Projects, 7,528 Rooms Visible in Building Statistics

Where will the disclosed “10,141 rooms under construction or in design” go? Among plans in the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism’s Building Construction Dynamics Statistics (based on building permit applications), de-duplicating those whose owner is the Route Inn Group and whose scheduled completion is November 2026 or later (or undecided) yields 39 projects and 7,528 rooms. This equals about 74% of the disclosed figure; the rest are likely projects still in design that have not yet applied for permits. *These figures are based on permit applications as of the survey date, and the number of projects and rooms is expected to grow as further applications are filed. Please treat them as the lower bound of the confirmed pipeline at this point.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, operating N=378 properties) / Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics” (plans N=39 projects, 7,528 rooms; scheduled completion November 2026 or later, or undecided)

Using the regional distribution of existing hotels as a baseline, the center of gravity of planned projects has clearly shifted. Kanto has the most, with 10 plans and 1,842 rooms against 66 existing properties (Ami, Kasama and Ishioka in Ibaraki; Kimitsu, Choshi Ekimae and Katori in Chiba; Kazo Inter and Kawajima Inter in Saitama; Maebashi Inter in Gunma, etc.), followed by Hokuriku-Koshinetsu with 9 plans and 1,648 rooms against 70 existing properties (Murakami, Tokamachi, Itoigawa Ekimae and Shibata No. 2 in Niigata; Suwa, Sakudaira Eki-Minami, Azumino Hotaka and Karuizawa in Nagano; Sakai in Fukui). Kyushu-Okinawa, where existing hotels were thin, has 4 plans and 1,100 rooms (Ozu, Kumamoto 400 rooms; Yame, Fukuoka 260; Kirishima, Kagoshima 240; Ogimi, Okinawa 200); Chugoku has 4 plans and 808 rooms (Izumo 252, Tamano 168, Hagi 200, Yamaguchi Yuda Onsen 188); and Hokkaido has 4 plans and 780 rooms (Furano, Hakodate, Abashiri Ekimae, Higashi-Muroran), suggesting a push to fill geographic gaps. Kansai, by contrast, has no permit-filed projects scheduled for November 2026 or later against its 30 existing properties; it is in a phase right after the concentrated 2025–2026 openings of three hotels in Tambasasayama, Tamba and Sanda.

Table 3: Top 12 Permit-Filed Plans by Room Count (Scheduled Completion November 2026 or Later, or Undecided; 39 Projects, 7,528 Rooms in Total)
Project name (as listed in building statistics)LocationRoomsScheduled completion
Hotel Route Inn Grand OzuOzu, Kikuchi District, Kumamoto400Dec 2026
Hotel Route Inn YameYame, Fukuoka260Dec 2026
Hotel Route Inn Kawajima InterKami-Igusa, Kawajima, Hiki District, Saitama256Sep 2028
Hotel Route Inn Grand IzumoIzumo, Shimane252Dec 2026
Hotel Route Inn KasamaKasama, Ibaraki250Dec 2026
Hotel Route Inn MotosuMotosu, Gifu248Oct 2027
Hotel Route Inn Grand Maebashi InterOtomo-machi, Maebashi, Gunma243Dec 2026
Hotel Route Inn Grand KirishimaKirishima, Kagoshima240Dec 2026
Hotel Route Inn Grand KochiHarimaya-cho, Kochi, Kochi232Apr 2027
Hotel Route Inn Grand MatsuyamaMatsuyama, Ehime231Dec 2026
Hotel Route Inn MurakamiMurakami, Niigata230Dec 2026
Hotel Route Inn Chita Asakura EkimaeMidori-machi, Chita, Aichi217Dec 2027

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics” (top 12 of 39 projects by room count. Scheduled completion is as of filing and may differ from the actual opening)

Looking at the project names, alongside the two naming lines “… Inter” and “… Ekimae,” many projects carry only a place name, such as Ozu, Yame, Kasama, Motosu and Murakami. These correspond to the “stand-alone” type in the previous section and are likely plans for 200–400 rooms on suburban plots in industrial parks or along arterial roads. The 400 rooms in Ozu appear aimed at construction and business-trip demand driven by semiconductor-related investment in Kumamoto; in markets where employment demand is expanding rapidly, the company is also willing to open at more than twice the size of its existing median (179 rooms).

Benchmarks for a “Site That Works,” Derived From Existing Hotels: 3,800㎡ of Land, 200 Rooms, 8 Floors

So how large does the land need to be? Aggregating the land area, total floor area and number of floors listed in building permit applications for past Route Inn Group plans (2016 onward) reveals a rough “template.”

Table 4: Land Area, Total Floor Area, Floors and Rooms in Route Inn Group Building Permit Plans (2016 Onward)
MetricMedianInterquartile range (25–75%)Count
Land areaAbout 3,800㎡ (about 1,150 tsubo)About 2,300–6,000㎡N=61
Land area ÷ roomsAbout 19㎡ / roomAbout 10–29㎡ / roomN=57
Total floor areaAbout 5,300㎡—N=99
Total floor area ÷ roomsAbout 26㎡ / room—N=87
Floors above ground87–10 floors most common (89 plans)N=135
Rooms200180–216N=357

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics” (plans whose owner is the Route Inn Group; aggregated for filings listing land area of 500㎡+, total floor area of 1,000㎡+ and 50+ rooms. Counts are indicative as they include duplicate filings for the same plan)

Two templates emerge from this distribution. One is the suburban / IC type: around 200 rooms in a 7–9-story building on 4,000–10,000㎡ of land, with more than half of the site devoted to surface parking. Hotel Route Inn Kato (198 rooms, 11 floors) has 155 parking spaces, and its ratio of 0.78 spaces per room illustrates the standard suburban model. The other is the station-front type: a 12–14-story building on 1,200–2,300㎡ of land, securing 230–290 rooms with 6,000–8,500㎡ of total floor area (e.g., Wakayama Station East Exit, 232 rooms on about 1,700㎡; Nagoya Fujigaoka, 230 rooms on about 1,500㎡; Fukushima Ekimae, 294 rooms on about 2,100㎡). From a landowner’s standpoint, the practical benchmarks indicated by past projects are 3,000㎡+ with good road frontage near an IC for suburban sites, and 1,500㎡+ with sufficient floor-area ratio for station-front sites. To repeat, these are estimates read from permit records, not the company’s site criteria. Suburban / IC plots are also often located outside urbanization promotion areas; how development permits and farmland conversion change the time to opening is covered in our analysis showing that 61% of 2026 openings sit outside urbanization promotion areas.

Required Land Area and Floor-Area Ratio by Scale (Estimates)

Tables 5 and 6 restate the Table 4 distribution in a form that landowners can easily apply to their own plots. Holding total floor area constant at 26㎡ per room (the median), 200 rooms require about 5,200㎡ of floor area. At 19㎡ of land per room (the median), that means about 3,800㎡ of land and a required floor-area ratio of about 140%; at the suburban / IC level of 29㎡, about 5,800㎡ and only about 90%. Squeezing the land down to the level of the three station-front examples (about 7㎡ per room) gives about 1,400㎡ but requires a floor-area ratio of about 370%. In short, small station-front plots are decided by floor-area ratio, and suburban plots by land area and parking.

Table 5: Three Scenarios for Building 200 Rooms: Required Land Area and Floor-Area Ratio Benchmarks (Estimates)
ScenarioLand ÷ roomsRequired land areaTotal floor area (26㎡ × 200 rooms)Required floor-area ratio (approx.)Floors (approx.)
Station-front high-rise (level of 3 station-front examples)About 7㎡ / roomAbout 1,400㎡ (about 420 tsubo)About 5,200㎡About 370%12–14
Median (overall median)About 19㎡ / roomAbout 3,800㎡ (about 1,150 tsubo)About 5,200㎡About 140%Around 8
Suburban / IC (75th percentile)About 29㎡ / roomAbout 5,800㎡ (about 1,750 tsubo)About 5,200㎡About 90%7–9

Varying room count and land per room at the same time widens the range of required land further (Table 6). 150 rooms at 7㎡ per room need only about 1,050㎡, while 280 rooms at 29㎡ per room need about 8,100㎡. By matching a plot’s area and designated floor-area ratio against the columns of Table 6, a landowner can narrow down in advance what scale and type of proposal is realistic. Tables 5 and 6 are mechanical estimates derived from the distribution of permit records, not the company’s site criteria.

Table 6: Two-Way Sensitivity of Rooms × Land per Room: Required Land Area (㎡, Estimates)
Rooms \ Land ÷ rooms7㎡ / room
FAR approx. 370%
10㎡ / room
FAR approx. 260%
19㎡ / room
FAR approx. 140%
29㎡ / room
FAR approx. 90%
150 rooms1,0501,5002,8504,350
180 rooms1,2601,8003,4205,220
200 rooms1,4002,0003,8005,800
230 rooms1,6102,3004,3706,670
280 rooms1,9602,8005,3208,120

Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting based on the medians and quartiles in Table 4 (total floor area assumed constant at 26㎡ per room. Required floor-area ratio (FAR) = total floor area ÷ land area; because this includes floor space excluded from FAR calculations, the actual required FAR may be lower. The approx. 7㎡ per room for the station-front high-rise type is based on land ÷ rooms of 6.5–7.3㎡ for three examples: Wakayama Station East Exit, Nagoya Fujigaoka and Fukushima Ekimae. Shaded cell = median case)

Examples of Municipal Attraction, and the Documents Landowners Should Prepare

Among published attraction cases, the one with the clearest history is Kato City in Hyogo Prefecture. Responding to requests from local companies for business-oriented lodging, the city in 2019 held a public tender for an operator on the former Kato Fire Station site (city-owned land close to Takino-Yashiro IC on the Chugoku Expressway), and in 2020 selected Route Inn Japan. Construction began in April 2022, and “Hotel Route Inn Kato” (198 rooms, 11 floors above ground, 155 parking spaces, 90-seat restaurant) opened on October 6, 2023. According to the Kobe Shimbun, the city indicated that, for the time being, it would provide subsidies equivalent to fixed asset tax and similar amounts, and the city’s public-relations bulletin listed four expected effects: “revitalizing the local economy,” “creating jobs,” “attracting new urban functions,” and “coordination with city policies (tourism and commerce, disaster preparedness, city promotion).” The timeline of about four years from tender to opening is a useful reference for the standard lead time when a municipality prepares land to attract a hotel. As another example of attracting a hotel through a tender of city-owned land, our analysis of the plan to build 125 rooms on city land in front of Shin-Hakodate-Hokuto Station reads its catchment and rate conditions within the same framework.

In Sanda City, Route Inn Japan broke ground in front of JR Shin-Sanda Station in February 2025, and the 231-room “Hotel Route Inn Kobe Sanda -Shin-Sanda Ekimae-” opened in September 2026. This was not a municipal tender but a station-front development, intended for tourism and sports use in addition to business guests. In Numata City, Gunma Prefecture, the building statistics record a permit application for the “Numata City Hall Former Site Utilization Project (Route Inn development plan),” and Hotel Route Inn Numata (242 rooms) opened in the city in 2023. Multiple cases confirm that reuse of former public sites is one of Route Inn’s routes to new openings.

We could not find published examples of incentive grants specifically for Route Inn, but municipal location-promotion programs targeting lodging exist in many places. For example, Sennan City includes the lodging industry among the eligible industries of its Business Location Promotion Ordinance and grants part of the amount equivalent to fixed asset and city planning taxes; Toyonaka City has set guidelines for a Lodging Facility Location Promotion Incentive; and Nanyo City in Yamagata Prefecture has an ordinance granting incentives of 30% of the cost of building or rebuilding a business hotel (up to ¥300 million) (amended September 2025; annual cap of ¥20 million per fiscal year, for up to 15 years). When municipal officers make proposals to Route Inn, attaching information on such programs plays the same role as Kato City’s “subsidy equivalent to fixed asset tax.”

Table 7: Documents for Landowners and Municipalities to Prepare, With Benchmarks From This Article’s Measurements
ItemDocuments to prepare / points to checkBenchmark from this article’s measurements
Zoning, floor-area ratio, building coverage ratioCity planning map; scale of hotel that can be built (lodging cannot be built in Category 1 / 2 low-rise exclusive residential zones, etc.)FAR allowing 7–10 floors for suburban sites, 12–14 floors for station-front sites
Land area and shapeCadastral map, survey map, whether the plot is regular in shape, elevation differences3,000㎡+ for suburban, 1,500㎡+ for station-front (past-project median 3,800㎡)
Road frontage and accessWidth of frontage road, travel time from IC / arterial road, distance to nearest stationIC type: close to expressway IC / national highway; station-front type: walking distance to station
ParkingNumber of surface parking spaces possible on siteKato: 155 spaces for 198 rooms (0.78 per room)
Surrounding room stockNumber of lodging facilities and rooms within 1km and 5km4 of the 5 latest openings have no other lodging within 1km; 30–785 rooms within 5km
Demand evidenceWorkers at industrial parks and logistics hubs, tourist arrivals, construction and event demandViable across 6,000–35,000 workers within 3km
Municipal room ratesPrice range of nearby business hotelsOpenings even in markets with municipal ADR (tax-excluded equivalent) of ¥6,000–9,500
Expected contract typeSale or fixed-term business land lease; number of landowners; handover timingNo published conditions, so the proposer should present options
Municipal support programsWhether lodging is among eligible industries for location-promotion ordinances / incentivesKato City announced a policy of subsidies equivalent to fixed asset tax

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on this article’s measurements and published materials; not the company’s site criteria)

Summary: Does the Land Fit the “200 Rooms Alone in a Catchment With No Competitors” Template?

To sum up, although the Route Inn Group publishes no official site requirements, a consistent template emerges from its 378 existing hotels, the 5 latest openings and the 39 permit-filed projects. Namely, five points: (1) no full-scale lodging within a 1km radius; (2) road frontage directly linked to an IC / arterial road or a station; (3) land of over 3,000㎡ for suburban sites and over 1,500㎡ for station-front sites; (4) a floor-area ratio allowing around 200 rooms on 7–10 floors; and (5) viability even where municipal room rates are ¥6,000–9,500 (tax-excluded equivalent). The contact points are the inquiry category “Construction Site / Property Introductions” on the official website and the store development team of Route Inn Kaihatsu Co., Ltd.; where a municipality is involved, Kato City offers a real example of combining a public-land tender with a location-promotion program.

The implication for landowners and municipal officers is clear. Even without a prime station-front site, a plot of over 3,000㎡ “with no lodging supply nearby and able to capture industrial-park and arterial-road demand by car” can support a proposal that brings together four elements: zoning, road frontage, surrounding room stock and working population. All figures in this article are estimated benchmarks, and the final opening decision rests with the company’s store development team, but measurements of existing hotels make it this concrete what needs to be prepared to get a site onto the table.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What is the official contact point for proposing land to Route Inn?
A. The inquiry page of the official website has a “Construction Site / Property Introductions” category (checked November 1, 2026). Store planning and development are handled by the group company Route Inn Kaihatsu Co., Ltd. (Ueda, Nagano). Site requirements such as required area and contract type are not published.

Q. Can suburban land be a candidate?
A. Of the 378 existing properties, 74 are IC / arterial-road hotels with “Inter,” “Route” or similar in their names, and 46 are stand-alone hotels with no other lodging within 1km; together, about 30% are suburban or stand-alone sites. Four of the five latest openings have no other lodging within 1km, and even Tambasasayama Wakura had only three small operating ryokan / guesthouses of 10–13 rooms within 1km.

Q. How much land area is needed?
A. In past plans recorded in the Building Construction Dynamics Statistics, the median land area is about 3,800㎡ (N=61), the median room count is 200, and 8 floors above ground is typical. Station-front examples use 1,500–2,300㎡ with 12–14 floors. All are estimated benchmarks from past records, not the company’s official criteria.

Related Articles

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

Locations and room counts of the 378 operating Route Inn Group properties tracked by MetroEngines Research (name-based, as of November 1, 2026) and lodging within 1km / 5km of each (10+ rooms, excluding leisure hotels); municipal and prefectural estimated achieved ADR (August–October 2026 average); workers within 3km from the Economic Census for Business Activity (2021); building permit plans in the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics” (owner: Route Inn Group); and figures published on the company’s official website.

■ Estimation Assumptions

Location type is a mechanical classification based on location wording in property names and the presence of other lodging within 1km. Land area, total floor area and floors are medians and quartiles of values recorded in permit applications from 2016 onward; Tables 5 and 6 hold total floor area constant at 26㎡ per room and calculate required floor-area ratio = total floor area ÷ land area. For Aichi Togo, municipal ADR was not calculated because the town has fewer than 5 covered properties; the chart uses the Aichi Prefecture business hotel median as a reference value.

■ Limitations and Caveats

All land-area, room-count and location conditions in this article are estimated benchmarks from existing hotels and planned projects, not the company’s official opening criteria. Our property count is defined differently from the 368 hotels the company reports and is not used for size comparisons between chains. Permit applications include duplicate filings for the same plan, and projects still in design before filing cannot be captured, so planned project and room counts should be treated as lower bounds. ADR is an estimate and differs from actual achieved prices.

■ References

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)