FHG hotels Co., Ltd., part of the Kasumigaseki Capital group, will open three hotels in April 2027: “edit x seven Awajishima” (59 rooms), facing Ohama Beach in Sumoto City, Hyogo; “edit x seven Ise” (49 rooms), about a 4-minute walk from Kintetsu Ujiyamada Station and 10 minutes on foot from the Outer Shrine (Geku) of Ise Grand Shrine; and “seven x seven Yufuin” (39 rooms), where every room has its own hot-spring bath. Together they add 147 rooms. All three are already taking reservations on their official websites, and the published room rates (per night, 2 guests, room only) start at ¥22,000 in Awajishima, ¥31,500 in Ise and ¥80,300 in Yufuin — a 3.6x spread within the same group, depending on the town. This article lines up the estimated settled ADR and seasonal profile of each of the three towns, the size distribution of room stock within 2 km and the depth of the upper price band, and compares them with the required ADR back-calculated from total project cost per room, to show under what rate conditions a development model of 40–60-room hotels in tourist destinations works.
• ADR (average daily rate) = estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying segment-specific adjustment factors to the lowest-plan level each property publishes on OTAs (per room, 2 guests per room, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, latest 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures.
• Area-level ADR (prefecture / municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for 2 guests per room (tax included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks OTA public prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed operating)
Scope of the Room Stock Analysis
- Room stock for Awajishima covers lodging facilities with 10+ rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within a 2,000 m radius of the edit x seven Awajishima site; “operating” means sale prices were confirmed on major booking sites in the latest 3 months (August–October 2026) (as of October 27, 2026, MetroEngines Research).
- Room stock for Ise covers lodging facilities with 10+ rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within a 2,000 m radius of the edit x seven Ise site; “operating” means sale prices were confirmed on major booking sites in the latest 3 months (August–October 2026) (as of October 27, 2026, MetroEngines Research).
- Room stock for Yufuin covers lodging facilities with 10+ rooms (excluding leisure/love hotels) within a 2,000 m radius of Yufuin Station; “operating” means sale prices were confirmed on major booking sites in the latest 3 months (August–October 2026) (as of October 27, 2026, MetroEngines Research).
- The published rates of the three hotels are the tax-included starting prices “per night, 2 guests, room only” announced by the operator, and are on a different basis from this article’s ADR (estimated settled rate, tax-excluded equivalent). For comparison, an approximate figure dividing the tax-included price by 1.1 is shown alongside.
- — Estimated settled ADR in the three towns (September 2026): Sumoto ¥19,400, Ise ¥13,800, Yufu ¥23,200. Year-over-year changes were +11.7%, +5.7% and +4.6% respectively (N=20, 44 and 142 properties).
- — Each town has a different seasonal shape. In Sumoto, August is 1.61x September and the peak-to-trough ratio over the last 12 months is 1.96x; Ise peaks in August and March; Yufu is highest in winter, topping out in December, with a trough in June–July.
- — 40–60 rooms is “on the large side” within 2 km. Among operating properties, Awajishima’s 59 rooms rank 5th of 14, Ise’s 49 rooms 9th of 19, and Yufuin’s 39 rooms 6th of 67.
- — The depth of the ¥30,000+ price band differs sharply by town. Sumoto has 5 properties / 296 rooms, Ise 1 property / 10 rooms, and Yufuin 19 properties / 287 rooms — with Yufuin’s upper band made up of inns of no more than 45 rooms.
- — At a total project cost of ¥50 million per room, the required ADR is about ¥26,000 (assuming 70% annual occupancy and a 5% NOI yield). At ¥90 million it is about ¥47,000, and at ¥120 million about ¥63,000 — Yufuin’s pricing overlaps with this upper scenario.
The Three Hotels — A Brand Design That Shapes Rooms Around the Sea, the Shrine Approach and Hot Springs
FHG hotels operates “fav” for group travel, its upscale line “FAV LUX”, the high-end “seven x seven”, as well as “edit x seven” and “BASE LAYER HOTEL”. What the three new hotels have in common is that they are built around rooms that sleep large parties, while the centerpiece of the shared facilities changes to match each town’s resources. Awajishima has an all-weather pool & sauna, Ise a unisex herbal spa & sauna, and Yufuin a thermal spa combining hot springs with saunas designed by Finland’s AVANTO ARCHITECTS — each offering in-house value that is less dependent on season or weather.
The room configurations also reflect each hotel’s thinking. Awajishima has 14 room types sleeping up to 6 per room, with a suite of more than 250 square meters with a rooftop on the top floor. Ise has 8 types sleeping up to 8, with rooms averaging over 40 square meters plus the “Sauna King” with a private sauna and the 80-square-meter “Sauna Suite”. Yufuin has 6 types sleeping up to 8; calculated from the published room counts and floor areas by type, the average room size reaches about 75 square meters.
| Item | edit x seven Awajishima | edit x seven Ise | seven x seven Yufuin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Address | 2-2-30 Kaigan-dori, Sumoto City, Hyogo | 2-5-11 Iwabuchi, Ise City, Mie | 298-1 Hirabaru, Kawakami, Yufuin-cho, Yufu City, Oita, and 10 other parcels |
| Rooms / types | 59 rooms / 14 types | 49 rooms / 8 types | 39 rooms / 6 types |
| Max. occupancy per room | 6 guests | 8 guests | 8 guests |
| Main shared facilities | All-weather pool & sauna, café dining | Herbal spa & sauna (capacity 30), cafe&dining | Thermal spa (6:00–24:00), restaurant, sushi counter, etc. |
| Access | 8 min walk from Sumoto Bus Terminal; 15 min by car from Sumoto IC | About 4 min walk from Kintetsu Ujiyamada Station; 10 min walk to the Outer Shrine | About 10 min from JR Yufuin Station (free shuttle) |
| Published room rate (per night, 2 guests, room only, tax incl.) | from ¥22,000 | from ¥31,500 | from ¥80,300 |
| Approx. tax-excluded equivalent | from approx. ¥20,000 | from approx. ¥28,600 | from approx. ¥73,000 |
| Opening | April 2027 | April 2027 | April 2027 |
The price gap is more naturally read as a difference in how the rooms are built than as a difference in the prestige of the location. In Yufuin every room has a hot-spring bath, and the average floor area is about twice that of Ise. Awajishima, by contrast, offers 14 types ranging from upper-floor ocean views to city views, keeping the entry price low — a design that captures a wide range of demand, from family-trip budgets up to top-tier suites.
Rate Levels in the Three Towns — Ise +11.3% and Sumoto +9.2% Over the Last 12 Months
First, the rate level of each town as a whole. Averaging MetroEngines Research’s estimated settled ADR over the last 12 months (October 2025–September 2026) gives ¥22,400 for Sumoto, ¥14,200 for Ise and ¥23,800 for Yufu. Comparing like-for-like months with the previous 12 months, Ise grew +11.3% and Sumoto +9.2%, while Yufu, already at a high level, was nearly flat at +1.6%. For the rate tiers across Oita Prefecture’s 18 municipalities, including Yufuin, see also our Oita Hotel Investment Map 2026.
Single-month figures point in the same direction. In September 2026, estimated settled ADR was ¥19,400 in Sumoto (YoY +11.7%, N=20), ¥13,800 in Ise (+5.7%, N=44) and ¥23,200 in Yufu (+4.6%, N=142). Ise was also strong in January 2026 at +15.6% YoY, suggesting that rates rise readily in months with heavy shrine-visit demand. Note, however, that Sumoto has only about 20 properties in scope, so a price change at one or two properties can easily swing the monthly figure.
Seasonal Shape — Sumoto Peaks in Summer, Yufuin in Winter, Ise Stays Even Year-Round
Even among “50-ish-room hotels in tourist towns”, how the year is sold varies greatly by town. Indexing each month to the last 12-month average (=100), Sumoto spikes to 139.5 in August and falls to 71.0 in June. Its peak-to-trough ratio of 1.96x is the largest of the three towns. August’s estimated settled ADR of ¥31,300 is 1.61x September’s ¥19,400 — a structure in which beach-season rates directly drive annual revenue.
Yufu has the opposite shape. It peaks at 114.1 in December, stays above 100 from October through March, and troughs at 80.9 in June and 83.0 in July. Its peak-to-trough ratio is only 1.41x, with winter hot-spring demand underpinning the year. Ise has peaks of 121.0 in August and 109.4 in March, with troughs of around 84 in February and June, but all other months stay within 88–107. Because pilgrimage draws visitors regardless of season, Ise is a town where rates move smoothly throughout the year.
These differences mesh with the design of the shared facilities. In Sumoto, with its sharp summer peak, an all-weather pool and sauna widens the room to fill June and winter troughs as “the place where you can swim even in the rain”. In Yufuin, strong in winter, a thermal spa combining hot springs and saunas pushes peak-season rates even higher, while in Ise the herbal sauna offers a year-round “purification” experience before and after shrine visits. Which experience compensates for the weak months of the season is the revenue opportunity for each of the three hotels.
Room Stock Within 2 km — 40–60 Rooms Is “on the Large Side” in All Three Towns
Next, how many rooms are within 2 km of each hotel. Operating properties (10+ rooms) with sale prices confirmed in the latest 3 months numbered 14 properties / 637 rooms around the Awajishima site, 19 properties / 1,297 rooms around the Ise site, and 67 properties / 1,218 rooms around Yufuin Station. The median rooms per property is 28 in Sumoto, 36 in Ise and 13 in Yufuin — Yufuin’s small scale stands out.
Placing the three new hotels in this picture makes the size ranking clear. Awajishima’s 59 rooms make it the 5th largest of 14 operating properties, joining the 51–100-room tier (3 operating properties, 191 rooms). Ise’s 49 rooms rank 9th of 19, but Ise’s top 8 are business and city hotels of 97–217 rooms, so within the 50-rooms-or-fewer tier (11 properties, 211 rooms) it is among the largest. Yufuin’s 39 rooms rank 6th of 67; in a town of small ryokan, where 65 properties in the area have 50 rooms or fewer, that is decidedly large.
| 2 km area (operating, 10+ rooms) | Properties | Rooms | Median rooms | Size rank of new hotel | Room stock increase after opening |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Awajishima (Kaigan-dori, Sumoto) | 14 | 637 | 28 | 5th (59 rooms) | +9.3% |
| Ise (Iwabuchi, Ise) | 19 | 1,297 | 36 | 9th (49 rooms) | +3.8% |
| Yufuin Station | 67 | 1,218 | 13 | 6th (39 rooms) | +3.2% |
Over time, too, room stock has grown differently in the three areas. Comparing properties with 10+ rooms whose opening year is known, the Ise area grew from 18 properties / 989 rooms in 2017 to 24 properties / 1,371 rooms in 2026 — an increase of about 40%. This reflects a string of business-hotel openings around the station, so adding 49 rooms raises stock by only +3.6%. Sumoto was nearly flat over the same period, from 15 properties / 739 rooms to 17 properties / 766 rooms, so the 59-room opening represents +7.7% — the biggest impact of the three towns. The Yufuin Station area grew gradually from 67 properties / 1,204 rooms to 73 properties / 1,301 rooms, and 39 rooms adds +3.0%. In Yufuin, listed stock including properties with fewer than 10 rooms totals 301 properties / 2,234 rooms, an average of 7.4 rooms per property — a cluster of small inns that defines the town’s character.
Depth of the Upper Price Band — ¥30,000+: Sumoto 5, Ise 1, Yufuin 19 Properties
As important as size is which price bands are present in the area, and how many. Among operating properties with estimated settled ADR available for at least 6 of the last 12 months, counting those with a 12-month average of ¥30,000 or more gives 5 of 13 properties (296 rooms) in Sumoto, 1 of 17 (10 rooms) in Ise and 19 of 58 (287 rooms) in Yufuin.
The upper bands of the three towns are composed completely differently. Sumoto’s upper band ranges from resort hotels of over 100 rooms to an 18-room ryokan, showing that rates of ¥30,000+ are sustainable even at larger properties. In Ise, more than 60% of the area’s rooms are priced below ¥15,000, and the only property at ¥30,000+ was a single 10-room ryokan. Lodging demand around the Outer Shrine has largely been absorbed by business hotels, leaving considerable white space in the upper band. For municipality-level rate tiers and price-band gaps across Mie Prefecture, see our detailed analysis in Mie Hotel Investment 2026.
In Yufuin, the upper band itself is deep. Nineteen properties with 287 rooms are at ¥30,000+, and 4 of them (44 rooms) are at ¥50,000+. Yet even the largest property in the upper band has just 45 rooms, and most of the 19 are small inns of 10–16 rooms. A 39-room hotel with hot-spring baths in every room becomes one of the few players in the town’s upper band that can use scale as a weapon. Its published rate from ¥80,300 (about ¥73,000 tax-excluded) can be read as a plan to supply rooms comparable in number to the 44 rooms in the area’s ¥50,000+ band, at that band’s price level.
Awajishima (Sumoto)
¥30,000+: 5 properties / 296 rooms
A town where even large resorts sit in the upper band. The 59 rooms join the 51–100-room tier, with a pool and sauna designed to strengthen months outside summer.
Ise
¥30,000+: 1 property / 10 rooms
The town with the most white space in the upper band. The group’s fav Ise (36 rooms) is already building a track record here, and the 49 rooms widen capacity for the upper band.
Yufuin
¥30,000+: 19 properties / 287 rooms
A deep upper band, but made up of small inns of up to 45 rooms. 39 rooms, all with hot-spring baths, combine scale with added value.
Location — Commercial Zoning, and Diverging Land Price Trends Across the Three Towns
Checking the surroundings of each site on the MLIT Real Estate Information Library, the Awajishima site lies in a Commercial Zone (floor area ratio 500%, building coverage ratio 80%) and the Ise site in a Neighborhood Commercial Zone (FAR 300%, BCR 80%). Both are commercial zones where hotel use is easy to build, and Awajishima’s design of stacking ocean-view rooms on the 6th floor and above can be read as making use of the large floor area ratio.
| Town | Nearby official land price point (2026) | Price | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sumoto | Honmachi 7-chome (Commercial Zone, approx. 0.8 km from the site) | ¥76,000/㎡ | −2.3% |
| Ise | Iwabuchi 1-chome (Neighborhood Commercial Zone, approx. 0.2 km from the site) | ¥69,200/㎡ | +0.7% |
| Ise | Honmachi (Commercial Zone, approx. 0.7 km from the site) | ¥145,000/㎡ | +0.7% |
| Yufu | Muta, Kawakami, Yufuin-cho (commercial land, approx. 1.0 km from Yufuin Station) | ¥221,000/㎡ | +4.7% |
| Yufu | Noda, Kawakami, Yufuin-cho (Commercial Zone, approx. 0.3 km from Yufuin Station) | ¥141,000/㎡ | +5.2% |
Land price trends diverge across the three towns. Yufuin’s commercial land kept rising in the 2026 official land prices, at +4.7% to +5.2%, with some points above ¥220,000 per square meter. Ise was nearly flat at +0.7%, and Sumoto’s Honmachi fell −2.3%. In Yufuin, where land acquisition is costly, it makes sense to devote the roughly 13,567-square-meter site to hot-spring rooms and a spa and recover the investment through high rates. In Sumoto and Ise, where land prices are stable, conditions favor directing investment toward added value in the building itself. Note that the Ise site area falls within the 1 m–under-2 m zone of Mie Prefecture’s tsunami inundation projection (2016), and the Awajishima site lies within the maximum-scale flood inundation projection zone (0.5 m–under 3 m). These are conditions common to tourist destinations near the sea or rivers, and are factored into facility layout planning.
Awajishima (Kaigan-dori, Sumoto) — 2 km radius
Ise (Iwabuchi, Ise) — 2 km radius
Yufuin Station — 2 km radius
Circle size = rooms; color = estimated settled ADR (last 12-month average): ■ ¥30,000+ ■ ¥15,000–30,000 ■ under ¥15,000 ■ no rate data ★ = new hotel site (Yufuin shows the 2 km radius centered on the station)
Required ADR Estimate — About ¥26,000 at ¥50 Million per Room, About ¥63,000 at ¥120 Million
So what rate per room does it take to make hotels like these work? Since the project costs of the three hotels have not been disclosed, we set three levels of “total project cost per room” based on published figures and work backward. There are two kinds of reference points. One is construction cost: per-tsubo construction costs for hotels and ryokan in 2025, based on MLIT’s Building Construction Starts statistics, were ¥2.026 million for RC (reinforced concrete) and ¥2.405 million for S (steel frame). Building Ise’s published “average over 40 square meters” rooms in RC with a 60% guestroom-area ratio gives a gross floor area of about 20 tsubo per room and a construction cost of about ¥41 million. Placing Yufuin’s average of about 75 square meters at a 55% guestroom-area ratio gives about 41 tsubo per room and about ¥84 million.
Cost increases during construction should also be factored in. Turner & Townsend expects Japanese construction costs to rise 5.3% in 2026 and 5.0% in 2027; applying this to a project built over the next two years brings the Ise type to about ¥45 million and the Yufuin type to about ¥92 million. The other reference point is transaction prices: converting the acquisition prices disclosed by Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT (401A) to a per-room basis gives ¥48.33 million for fav Ise, ¥111.28 million for seven x seven Itoshima and ¥154.55 million for seven x seven Ishigaki.
| Scenario (total project cost per room) | Reference from published figures | Annual OCC 60% | Annual OCC 70% | Annual OCC 80% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A ¥50 million | Ise-type construction cost (approx. ¥45M after inflation); fav Ise acquisition price (¥48.33M) | ¥30,400 | ¥26,100 | ¥22,800 |
| B ¥90 million | Yufuin-type construction cost (approx. ¥92M after inflation) | ¥54,800 | ¥47,000 | ¥41,100 |
| C ¥120 million | seven x seven Itoshima acquisition price (¥111.28M) to Ishigaki (¥154.55M) | ¥73,100 | ¥62,600 | ¥54,800 |
| Reference: targeting a 6% NOI yield (annual OCC 70%) | A ¥31,300 / B ¥56,400 / C ¥75,100 | |||
NOI was set at 30% of revenue because industry GOP margins are generally cited at around 30–40%, and we conservatively estimated the level after deducting rent, property tax, insurance and repair reserves. Room revenue was set at 80% of total revenue because all three hotels plan to open their café dining and spas to outside guests, so a certain level of F&B and ancillary revenue can be expected.
Set against the town rates, the required ADR exceeds each town’s typical level in every scenario. Scenario A’s ¥26,100 is 1.8x Ise’s 12-month average of ¥14,200 and 1.2x Sumoto’s ¥22,400. What closes this gap is rooms that sleep large parties. This article’s ADR reflects 2 guests per room, but FHG’s rooms sleep 6–8. The group’s fav Ise (36 rooms) recorded an ADR of ¥38,729 and occupancy of 77.9% in August 2026 (+10.4% and +2.9pt YoY respectively), about 2.3x Ise’s estimated settled ADR of ¥17,100 for the same month. It is a real-world example of a design that sells each room to a group achieving room rates far above the town’s level.
Yufuin’s published rate (from about ¥73,000 tax-excluded) starts above Scenario C’s required ADR of ¥62,600 — consistent with a plan to recover the investment in rooms with hot-spring baths averaging about 75 square meters through rate. Ise’s from-about-¥28,600 exceeds Scenario A’s required ADR, while Awajishima’s from-about-¥20,000 keeps the entry price low and builds up room rates through upper-floor ocean views and suites. In each case, the idea is to justify a price band above the town median through room size and capacity and the in-house experience.
Exit Reference Point — Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT’s 15 Properties, 726 Rooms
In development-type hotel projects, who holds the asset after completion and stabilization directly determines how the project cost is recovered. Of the seven listed hotel REITs (Ichigo Hotel REIT (3463), Invincible Investment Corporation (8963), Nippon Hotel & Residential Investment Corporation (3472), Japan Hotel REIT (8985), Hoshino Resorts REIT (3287), Mori Trust REIT (8961) and Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT (401A)), this article refers to the portfolio of Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT, which holds FHG-branded properties.
| Brand | Properties | Rooms | Total acquisition price | Per room |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| fav | 10 | 390 | ¥16,300 million | ¥41.79M |
| FAV LUX | 3 | 168 | ¥8,980 million | ¥53.45M |
| seven x seven | 2 | 168 | ¥23,930 million | ¥142.44M |
| Total | 15 | 726 | ¥49,210 million | ¥67.78M |
Of the 15 properties held, the two seven x seven properties account for only 23% of rooms but 49% of acquisition price. Their ¥142.44 million per room is about 3.4x that of fav (¥41.79 million). The brand ladder maps directly onto a ladder of asset value per room, and seven x seven Yufuin’s design of 39 rooms from ¥80,300 can be positioned as part of this upper rung. The 11 properties that disclose operating results posted a combined 84.3% occupancy and ¥30,309 ADR in August 2026, showing that group-stay rooms secure high rates even in regional cities. That said, no information has been published on the future ownership of the three new hotels, and this article does not assume they will be acquired by the REIT. We treat this only as a reference point showing the prices at which properties of the same brand family have traded. For the parent company’s development pipeline and full-year results, see our analysis of Kasumigaseki Capital’s FY8/2026 results.
Conclusion — Capturing Twice the Town Median Through Capacity and Experience
Laying the data for the three towns side by side brings the outline of the edit x seven and seven x seven development model into focus. First, a scale of 40–60 rooms ranks near the top in all three areas, giving these hotels the role of creating an “upper band with scale” in tourist towns full of small inns. Second, the required ADR exceeds each town’s typical level, but capacity of 6–8 guests per room and in-house experiences such as pools, herbal saunas and thermal spas close the gap. fav Ise’s August results are a concrete example of this approach working in a regional tourist destination.
The revenue opportunities also differ by town. Sumoto has a sharp summer peak, and the upside lies in how far the all-weather facilities can fill the June and winter troughs. Ise has the most white space in the upper price band, with room to raise rates in January, March and August when shrine-visit demand is strongest. Yufuin is strong in winter, and 39 rooms with hot-spring baths — a property with scale within the upper band — could push winter rates even higher. With less than six months to go before opening, the three hotels are best read as business plans targeting not “the town average” but “the town’s upper band”.
Note on the estimates: The required ADR figures are simplified estimates based on this article’s assumptions for total project cost per room, occupancy, NOI ratio and yield, and do not represent the actual project costs or revenue plans of the three hotels. Actual investment decisions require a detailed feasibility study that incorporates site conditions and operating agreements.
Related Articles
- Kasumigaseki Capital FY8/2026 Op. Profit ¥27.9bn; 401A Holds 726 Rooms
- Mie Hotel Investment 2026: City ADR Spans 4.3x, ¥10–15k Band Just 15%
- Oita Hotel Investment Map 2026: Yufuin ¥23k, Beppu ¥15k, Oita ¥7k ADR
- AB Hotel’s 179 Rooms by Nagoya Castle: ¥66M/Yr Lease, ¥14–16K ADR Needed
References and Sources
■ Data Sources
Estimated settled ADR is MetroEngines Research’s estimate, applying segment-specific adjustment factors to the lowest-plan level published on OTAs (2 guests per room, per room); municipality values are the median of the properties covered (Sumoto N=19–20, Ise N=42–44, Yufu N=131–142 properties; October 2024–September 2026). Room stock within 2 km covers properties with 10+ rooms excluding leisure/love hotels, with properties whose sale prices were confirmed in the latest 3 months (August–October 2026) counted as operating (as of October 27, 2026). Official land prices, zoning and inundation projections are from the MLIT Real Estate Information Library; acquisition prices and August 2026 operating results are from Kasumigaseki Hotel REIT disclosures; room counts and published rates are from the companies’ press releases and official websites.
■ Estimate Assumptions
Required ADR = total project cost per room × NOI yield ÷ (365 days × annual occupancy × NOI-to-revenue ratio 0.30 ÷ room-revenue ratio 0.80). Total project cost was set at three levels — ¥50 million, ¥90 million and ¥120 million per room — with annual occupancy of 60%, 70% and 80% and an NOI yield of 5% (6% for reference). The construction cost reference applies a guestroom-area ratio of 55–60% to the 2025 hotel per-tsubo cost (RC ¥2.026 million), multiplied by construction cost inflation of 5.3% in 2026 and 5.0% in 2027. All are this article’s assumptions.
■ Limitations
Estimated settled ADR reflects 2 guests per room and is on a different basis from the rates of rooms used by 6–8 guests. The project costs, land acquisition costs and operating agreements of the three hotels have not been disclosed, and the estimates do not represent actual business plans. Sumoto covers only about 20 properties, so monthly values are volatile (November 2025 excluded). Yufuin’s 2 km area is centered on Yufuin Station rather than the site. Published room rates are tax-included starting prices; tax-excluded equivalents are approximations divided by 1.1.
■ Market Data
- MetroEngines Research & Consulting — estimated settled ADR (Sumoto N=19–20, Ise N=42–44, Yufu N=131–142 properties); room stock within 2 km (as of October 27, 2026)
■ Opening Information (Official Announcements)
- FHG hotels: “edit x seven Awajishima” to open April 2027 (October 14, 2026)
- FHG hotels: “edit x seven Ise” to open April 2027 (October 1, 2026)
- edit x seven Ise official website
- seven x seven Yufuin official website
- WWDJAPAN: “seven x seven Yufuin” opening article (October 20, 2026)
- Holiday: “seven x seven Yufuin Opens in Oita in April 2027” (September 2, 2026)
■ Government Statistics and Public Data
- MLIT Real Estate Information Library — official land prices (2026), zoning, flood inundation zones, tsunami inundation projections
- MLIT “Building Construction Starts Survey” (aggregated figures from archi-book “Hotel construction cost per tsubo”, 2026 edition)
■ REIT and Industry Reports
