Why do guests at some properties write that the large communal bath was crowded, while guests at others say it was quiet and they could soak at leisure? The HotelBank Editorial Team ran a semantic analysis of guest reviews and, for the latest 24 months (November 2024 to October 2026), pulled the 100 properties with the most negative mentions of bath crowding and the 100 with the most positive mentions. The negative side logged 5,882 mentions (N=100 properties, 290,339 reviews in total) and the positive side 3,257 (N=100 properties, 274,714 reviews): negative mentions outnumber positive ones 1.81 to 1. The median room count on the negative side is 319, about 40% larger than the 231 on the positive side, and among properties with 700+ rooms the median mention rate is 2.02% on the negative side versus only 0.92% on the positive side. This article looks at “capacity design” for properties that already have a large communal bath (wash stations and bath floor area per room) and converts three types of congestion countermeasure into Capex per room and per room-night.
• ADR (average daily rate) = estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a segment-specific adjustment factor to the lowest plan rate each property publishes on OTAs (per room, 2 guests per room, tax-included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, latest 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property's actual settled prices and accounting figures.
• ADR at the area level (prefecture, city/municipality) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room prices for 2 guests per room (tax-included).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuous tracking of OTA public prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 have confirmed operating data)
• Mentions = the number of guest reviews containing a sentence about bath crowding (crowded / quiet). The HotelBank Editorial Team classified them by natural language processing, counting negative (it was crowded) and positive (it was quiet, we could soak at leisure) separately.
• Mention rate = mentions ÷ total reviews in the period. Because each top-100 list is ranked by number of mentions, large properties with many reviews are more likely to be included. Comparisons between properties therefore use the mention rate.
• The period is the 24 months from November 2024 to October 2026. All review figures are from "HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis)." This article does not name properties on the negative side and reports only aggregates by area, room-count band and segment.
- — 1.81x Negative reviews of bath crowding total 5,882 across the top 100 properties, outnumbering the 3,257 positive ones (November 2024 to October 2026, N=100 properties each).
- — 2.2x gap at 700+ rooms The median negative mention rate stays around 2% regardless of size, while the positive rate falls as properties get bigger, opening to 2.02% negative vs 0.92% positive at 700+ rooms.
- — 9–13 wash stations per 100 rooms A capacity benchmark back-calculated from the formula in the national hygiene guidelines for public bathhouses and from published examples. Depending on assumptions it moves between 7.0 and 19.2.
- — ¥2–70 per room-night Congestion Capex works out to about ¥2 for a congestion-display service at its published price, ¥17–23 for 10 extra wash stations and ¥53–70 for a 50 m² bath extension (300-room model, 10 years).
- — 0.7% of revenue The opportunity cost of not converting 50 m² of bath space into guest rooms equals two rooms, about ¥8.1M a year. Rate position versus the city median is 1.10 on the negative side and 1.09 on the positive side: no difference.
Top 100 Negative vs Top 100 Positive — Bigger Properties Generate More Comments, and at 700+ Rooms the Rate Gap Doubles
Start by comparing who is on the two lists. The 100 properties on the negative side have a median of 319 rooms (interquartile range 227–550), and 30 of them have 400+ rooms. The positive side is a size smaller: median 231 rooms (interquartile range 160–369), with 20 properties at 400+ rooms. By segment, the negative side has 58 business hotels, 20 resort hotels, 14 city hotels and 7 ryokan; the positive side has 43 business hotels, 26 resort hotels, 25 ryokan and 6 city hotels. The high number of ryokan on the positive side stands out. Geographically, the negative side leans toward big cities plus Sapporo and Sendai: Hokkaido 14, Osaka 11, Tokyo 8, Kanagawa 6, Kyoto 6 and Miyagi 6. The positive side is more spread out and includes onsen destinations: Kanagawa, Osaka, Shizuoka and Tokyo with 8 each, Hokkaido 7 and Nara 6.
The impression that bigger properties draw more complaints is partly a product of how the lists were built, however. Each top-100 list is ranked by number of mentions, so large properties with many reviews get onto both lists more easily. In fact 36 properties appear on both lists at once, and their median room count of 369 is larger than either list as a whole. The relationship between property size and crowding should therefore be read through the mention rate (mentions ÷ total reviews), not the count.
| Item | Top 100 negative (it was crowded) | Top 100 positive (it was quiet) |
|---|---|---|
| Mentions (24 months) | 5,882 | 3,257 |
| Total reviews | 290,339 | 274,714 |
| Median mention rate | 2.11% | 1.40% |
| Median room count (interquartile range) | 319 rooms (227–550) | 231 rooms (160–369) |
| Properties with 400+ rooms | 30 | 20 |
| Segment mix | Business 58, resort 20, city 14, ryokan 7, other 1 | Business 43, resort 26, ryokan 25, city 6 |
| Top prefectures | Hokkaido 14, Osaka 11, Tokyo 8, Kanagawa 6, Kyoto 6, Miyagi 6 | Kanagawa 8, Osaka 8, Shizuoka 8, Tokyo 8, Hokkaido 7, Nara 6 |
| Top opening decades | 2010s: 23, 2020s: 21 | 2020s: 22, 2010s: 20 |
| Median estimated settled ADR (November 2025 to October 2026) | ¥13,230 (N=99) | ¥13,945 (N=100) |
Lining up mention rates by size band makes the picture clear. On the negative side the median mention rate is 4.29% under 100 rooms (N=4), 2.33% at 100–199 rooms (N=11), 1.97% at 200–399 rooms (N=55), 2.12% at 400–699 rooms (N=15) and 2.02% at 700+ rooms (N=15): it holds at around 2% and does not fall as properties grow. On the positive side it is 2.24% under 100 rooms (N=12), 1.84% at 100–199 rooms (N=25), 1.18% at 200–399 rooms (N=43), 0.99% at 400–699 rooms (N=8) and 0.92% at 700+ rooms (N=12): the bigger the property, the less often guests write that the bath was quiet. At 700+ rooms, the negative rate (2.02%) is 2.2 times the positive rate (0.92%). Even when a large property's total bath area is big, its capacity relative to the number of guests seems hard to keep up.
By segment, the median negative mention rate is 2.07% for business hotels (N=58), 1.71% for city hotels (N=14) and 2.13% for resort hotels (N=20), but 3.85% for ryokan (N=7). On the positive side, ryokan are also relatively high at 1.80% (N=25). At a ryokan almost every guest uses the communal bath, and bathing is concentrated in a short window before and after dinner, so whether the bath is crowded or quiet, it tends to end up in reviews as a story about the bath. Ryokan are the segment where capacity design shows up most directly in reviews.
On the map, negative mentions cluster in Osaka (921), Hokkaido (645), Kanagawa (572) and Tokyo (495). Positive mentions are led by Kanagawa (325), Osaka (283), Tokyo (243), Shizuoka (239) and Hokkaido (202), with depth in onsen prefectures such as Shizuoka (Atami, Izu) and Nara (186). Large big-city properties simply host many guests, including inbound visitors, so bathing times are hard to spread out. Onsen ryokan have several baths and longer stays, which makes it easier for bathing times to disperse. That difference shows up in the geographic distribution.
9–13 Wash Stations per 100 Rooms — A Capacity Benchmark Back-Calculated from the Public Bathhouse Hygiene Guidelines
So how many wash stations and how much floor area does it take for guests not to write that the bath was crowded? There is no standard setting wash stations per room for hotel and ryokan baths, but public bathhouses have a design benchmark based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's Guidelines for Hygiene Management in Public Bathhouses. The washing area should preferably be at least "maximum hourly bath users × 20 min / 60 min × 1.1 m² × 1.5," where 1.1 m² is the washing area used per bather, 1.5 is a factor for aisles and the like, and 20 minutes is the time spent at the washing area (the same formula appears in review-standard documents published by Shobara City and Fukuyama City in Hiroshima Prefecture). The number of taps is to match the maximum number of users, and Tokushima Prefecture's list of structural and equipment standards sets tap spacing at "roughly 70 cm or more, preferably 90 cm or more."
Applied to lodging, the required number of wash stations can be approximated as "people arriving at the bath in the peak hour × 20/60." Assuming 2 guests per room, 80% occupancy (a full-year assumption), 70% of guests bathing, an even male/female split, and bathing concentrated in a 3-hour evening window with 35% arriving in the peak hour, the required stations come to about 6.5% of the room count (for each of the men's and women's baths). For 300 rooms that is 20 stations each, 40 in total, and at 1.65 m² per station (1.1 m² × 1.5), a washing area of 33 m² for each bath.
| Rooms | Guests (2 per room × 80% occupancy) | Bathers (70% bathing rate) | Peak-hour arrivals (per bath) | Wash stations required (both baths) | Washing area (both baths, 1.65 m² per station) | Stations per 100 rooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 rooms | 160 | 112 | 20 | 14 | about 23 m² | 14.0 |
| 200 rooms | 320 | 224 | 39 | 26 | about 43 m² | 13.0 |
| 300 rooms | 480 | 336 | 59 | 40 | about 66 m² | 13.3 |
| 500 rooms | 800 | 560 | 98 | 66 | about 109 m² | 13.2 |
| 1,000 rooms | 1,600 | 1,120 | 196 | 130 | about 215 m² | 13.0 |
The estimate moves a lot with its assumptions. Comparing three scenarios that vary occupancy, bathing rate and peak concentration, the wash stations required per 100 rooms (both baths) are 7.0 in the optimistic case, 13.1 in the middle case and 19.2 in the pessimistic case, roughly a threefold range. The published example of 9.5 stations (a 419-room onsen hotel) sits between the optimistic and middle cases, and this article's band of 9–13 runs from the level of properties where time dispersion works to the level under this article's assumptions. The pessimistic case (high occupancy in peak season, bathing concentrated after dinner) needs around 19 per 100 rooms, so properties near the bottom of the band are likely to hear more "it was crowded" in peak season.
| Scenario | Situation assumed | Occupancy (full-year assumption) | Bathing rate | Peak-hour concentration | Stations per 100 rooms (both baths) | Stations at 300 rooms (both baths) | Washing area per 100 rooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pessimistic (high load) | High occupancy in peak season, bathing concentrated after dinner | 90% | 80% | 40% | 19.2 | 58 | about 32 m² |
| Middle (this article's assumptions) | Same assumptions as the table above | 80% | 70% | 35% | 13.1 | 40 | about 22 m² |
| Optimistic (dispersed) | 24-hour bathing, several baths spreading out times | 70% | 60% | 25% | 7.0 | 22 | about 12 m² |
| Occupancy \ peak-hour concentration | 20% | 25% | 30% | 35% | 40% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60% occupancy (full-year assumption) | 5.6 | 7.0 | 8.4 | 9.8 | 11.2 |
| 70% occupancy (full-year assumption) | 6.5 | 8.2 | 9.8 | 11.4 | 13.1 |
| 80% occupancy (full-year assumption) | 7.5 | 9.3 | 11.2 | 13.1 | 14.9 |
| 90% occupancy (full-year assumption) | 8.4 | 10.5 | 12.6 | 14.7 | 16.8 |
| 95% occupancy (full-year assumption) | 8.9 | 11.1 | 13.3 | 15.5 | 17.7 |
On two axes, the required stations range from 5.6 at 60% occupancy (full-year assumption) and 20% concentration to 17.7 at 95% occupancy and 40% concentration. Within the range examined, the swing from peak concentration (2x from 20% to 40%) is larger than the swing from occupancy (1.6x from 60% to 95%): simply lowering concentration from 35% to 25% cuts the required stations for a property at 80% occupancy (full-year assumption) from 13.1 to 9.3. The table shows that measures which spread bathing times, such as congestion displays or rotating the men's and women's baths, work in the same direction as adding stations.
Against published figures, the estimate comes out on the generous side. A large onsen hotel in Sapporo (419 rooms) is listed on a booking site with 24 wash booths in the men's bath and 16 in the women's, 40 in total, or 9.5 per 100 rooms. Dai-ichi Takimotokan (第一滝本館) in Noboribetsu Onsen (385 rooms) says its 1,500-tsubo (about 5,000 m²) bathing complex has 35 baths for men and women combined, a design that secures capacity through the number and area of baths rather than wash stations. At properties with 24-hour bathing, bathing times disperse and peak-hour concentration falls below this article's assumption (35%), so the required number of stations is below the estimate. As a practical benchmark, 9–13 wash stations per 100 rooms (both baths), or 15–22 m² of washing area per 100 rooms, appears to be the capacity band that keeps crowding complaints down. Properties below it are candidates for operational measures that spread bathing times, or for adding stations.
Spread the load across several baths
Positive-side guest comments often say they did not feel crowded because there were several baths: "there are three baths…", "two baths, on the 1st and 3rd floors…". Even with the same total number of stations, splitting them across two or three locations lets guests' own choices level out the load.
Show the crowding and shift the timing
Comments such as "being able to see how crowded the bath is on the room TV…" and "you can check how busy it is online…" show that the display itself is a reason for satisfaction. A system that lets guests shift their own timing lowers perceived crowding without adding capacity.
Absorb it with space and more tubs
Comments such as "the bath is really spacious and never crowded…" and "there are more than 10 tubs…" are examples of the number and area of baths absorbing the guest count. Many large ryokan follow this model, and extensions and additions are Capex in this direction.
Three Types of Congestion Relief and Their Capex — Displays ¥2 per Room-Night, 10 More Wash Stations ¥17–23, a 50 m² Extension ¥53–70
Congestion countermeasures fall into three types: operational (shifting timing without adding equipment), display (showing guests how crowded the bath is) and facility (adding stations and floor area). Each was applied to a 300-room model property (80% occupancy as a full-year assumption, 87,600 room-nights a year) and converted into Capex per room and per room-night. Facility unit costs are estimates based on the 2025 RC-construction cost of ¥2.026M per tsubo (about ¥610k per m²) from the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism's Statistics on Building Construction Starts, assuming bath areas cost 1.5–2.0 times more than general areas because of waterproofing, plumbing and tiling (¥920k–¥1.23M per m²). They exclude the cost of upgrading hot-water capacity and the impact on operations during construction. Upgrade costs for existing bath equipment such as circulation filtration are analyzed in detail in our analysis of onsen ryokan bath Capex, and lost revenue during renovation in our estimate of hotel renovation downtime costs.
| Type | Measure | Initial cost (300-room model) | Annual cost | Per room (10 years) | Per room-night (10 years, 80% occupancy) | Basis and notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operational | Rotation and time guidance (bathing guidance around dinner, swapping men's and women's baths, separating staying guests from day visitors) | Nearly ¥0 | Within labor costs | — | — | Levels the load through guidance on bathing duration and bath-hopping. Guest comments also show self-protective behavior such as "using it at times when it is not crowded" |
| Display (example with a published price) | A low-cost service that estimates crowding from the weight of slipper clips and delivers it to guests via QR code (2 baths, men's and women's) | ¥21,956 | ¥184,272 | about ¥6,200 | about ¥2.1 | Per bath: ¥10,978 initial, ¥7,678 per month (tax-included, the provider's published price). Installation is said to take about one week from application |
| Display (sensors, in-room TV) | Entry/exit counting sensors or IoT buttons showing three levels of crowding on in-room TVs and smartphones | Quoted individually | Quoted individually | — | — | A Kyoto hotel installed it at three locations, the large bath (men's and women's) and the breakfast venue; guests can check via QR code without an app. Pricing is not published |
| Facility (add wash stations) | Add 10 wash stations, 5 each in the men's and women's baths (16.5 m²) | ¥15.18M–¥20.30M | — | ¥51k–¥68k | ¥17–¥23 | 1.65 m² per station × ¥920k–¥1.23M per m² (estimate). Assumes the space is found by shrinking a tub or converting a powder room within the existing bath |
| Facility (extension) | Extend the bath by 50 m² (including wash area, tubs and circulation) | ¥46.0M–¥61.5M | — | ¥153k–¥205k | ¥53–¥70 | 50 m² × ¥920k–¥1.23M per m² (estimate). The opportunity cost of using the extra space for guest rooms is compared in the next section |
Converted and lined up, the three types differ by orders of magnitude. The display example at its published price comes to about ¥6,200 per room over 10 years, or about ¥2 per room-night, which is 0.02% of revenue even for a property with an ADR in the low ¥10,000s. Adding 10 wash stations costs ¥17–23 per room-night and a 50 m² extension ¥53–70, equivalent to 0.1–0.5% of an ADR of ¥13,900 (the median estimated settled ADR of the 100 positive-side properties). The impact on rates is small in every case. Weighing the effect on guests' perception against cost, the rational order is to spread bathing times first with displays and operations, and to consider facility measures only in the size bands where that is not enough (700+ rooms in this article's analysis).
Facility unit costs should also factor in rising construction costs. Construction consultancy Turner & Townsend expects construction costs in 2026 to rise 6% in Tokyo and Fukuoka, 5.9% in Osaka and 6.2% in Hiroshima, so a project starting in 2027 would need to add around 6% to the estimates above. The upper end of a 50 m² extension then approaches about ¥65M. Rising construction costs also restrain new supply, which raises the relative value of investments that let existing properties differentiate on bath capacity.
The Opportunity Cost of Not Converting Bath Space to Rooms — 50 m² Equals Two Rooms and ¥8.1M in Annual Revenue
Behind any decision to extend or keep a bath lies an opportunity cost: how much the same floor area would earn as guest rooms. With a 70% share of space going to the rooms themselves, 50 m² of bath area is equivalent to about two 18 m² rooms. At the median estimated settled ADR of ¥13,900 for the 100 positive-side properties and 80% occupancy (full-year assumption), one room earns about ¥4.06M a year and two rooms about ¥8.1M. Assuming a GOP margin of 40–60%, that is an additional ¥3.2M–¥4.9M in annual GOP.
| Option | Initial cost (estimate) | Annual revenue effect | Annual GOP effect (GOP margin 40–60%) | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Convert 50 m² of bath into 2 guest rooms | ¥10M–¥30M (assuming ¥5M–¥15M per room) + bath demolition | about ¥8.1M | ¥3.2M–¥4.9M | Relative bath capacity falls. Against 480 guests per night at 300 rooms (2 per room × 80% occupancy), wash stations stay the same or decrease |
| B. Keep the bath and add 10 wash stations | ¥15.18M–¥20.30M | No direct revenue gain | — | The opportunity cost versus A is about ¥8.1M of revenue a year, equal to 0.7% of the 300-room model's annual revenue (about ¥1.22B) |
| C. Extend the bath by 50 m² | ¥46.0M–¥61.5M | No direct revenue gain | — | Compared with using the extension for rooms (A), the difference is ¥16M–¥51.5M in initial cost and about ¥8.1M in annual revenue |
The comparison can be restated as "deciding to keep the bath is the same as deciding to give up 0.7% of revenue every year." Put the other way, if bath capacity lifts rate or occupancy by 0.7% or more through guest ratings, keeping the bath is more rational than converting it to rooms. In this article's data, properties with an estimated settled ADR of ¥20k–30k have the lowest median negative mention rate of any band at 1.40% (N=16), and their positive rate of 1.59% (N=22) is the only one of any band that exceeds the negative rate. This is circumstantial evidence that bath capacity ties more closely to ratings as the price band rises, and that the decision not to give up bath space is easier to justify the higher a property's rate band.
Hotel Urashima (ホテル浦島) in Nachikatsuura, Wakayama Prefecture (4 buildings, 365 rooms) is investing about ¥4B in a renovation announced in August 2026. By putting beds into Japanese-style rooms it is cutting the capacity of the affected rooms by 24%, while stating its aim to "raise both occupancy and rate, and lift RevPAR." Reducing guest capacity to increase in-house space per guest also works to raise the relative capacity of the bath (for moves to reduce room counts and rethink in-house capacity, see also our analysis of downsizing at a 200+ room onsen hotel). Kamenoi Hotels, operated by MyStays Hotel Management, announced the renovation of 12 properties from March 2025, including bath upgrades at Atami, Aomori Makado, Kamogawa, Awajishima and Aso (investment not disclosed). Investment that "renews capacity" rather than merely "maintaining" the bath is becoming a wider option for existing properties.
Mention Rates by ADR Band and the Rate Position of Positive-Side Properties — Price Positioning Does Not Explain Crowding Ratings
Finally, we check whether crowding ratings relate to the price band or to rate position within the local market. By band of estimated settled ADR (each property's median for November 2025 to October 2026), the median negative mention rate is 2.68% under ¥10k (N=19), 2.19% at ¥10k–15k (N=46), 2.04% at ¥15k–20k (N=17) and 1.40% at ¥20k–30k (N=16): the higher the rate, the lower the negative rate. The positive side is 1.18% under ¥10k (N=15), 1.33% at ¥10k–15k (N=38), 1.32% at ¥15k–20k (N=18), 1.59% at ¥20k–30k (N=22) and 1.72% at ¥30k+ (N=7): the higher the rate, the higher the positive rate. Properties in higher price bands have more bath capacity relative to their guest count and are more likely to be described as quiet.
On the other hand, "rate position", each property's rate compared with the median of its city, showed no difference between the two sides. The ratio of September 2026 estimated settled ADR to the same-month city median is a median of 1.10 on the negative side (interquartile range 0.95–1.44, N=96) and 1.09 on the positive side (interquartile range 0.94–1.44, N=97), almost identical, and the shares of properties above the city median are similar at 61% and 58%. In other words, there is no sign that "expensive properties for their area are quiet" or "cheap ones are crowded." What separates crowding ratings is not price positioning but bath capacity relative to the guest count, and operations that spread bathing times.
| Property (positive side: many "it was quiet" comments) | Location | Rooms | Segment | Positive mentions (count, rate) | Estimated settled ADR, Sep 2026 | City median (N) | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gensen-yu no Yado Sennotani (源泉湯の宿 千の谷) | Minakami, Gunma | 110 | Ryokan | 72, 4.26% | ¥13,944 | ¥16,995 (51) | 0.82 |
| Gero Onsen Suimeikan (下呂温泉 水明館) | Gero, Gifu | 264 | Ryokan | 70, 1.80% | ¥21,057 | ¥15,810 (48) | 1.33 |
| Novotel Nara (ノボテル奈良) | Nara, Nara | 264 | City hotel | 53, 2.00% | ¥14,790 | ¥11,144 (61) | 1.33 |
| Asaya Hotel (あさやホテル) | Nikko, Tochigi | 192 | Ryokan | 47, 1.57% | ¥35,109 | ¥17,620 (121) | 1.99 |
| Tenseien (天成園) | Hakone, Kanagawa | 198 | Ryokan | 45, 1.54% | ¥26,346 | ¥25,858 (186) | 1.02 |
| Dai-ichi Takimotokan (第一滝本館) | Noboribetsu, Hokkaido | 385 | Ryokan | 37, 0.84% | ¥19,854 | ¥17,690 (15) | 1.12 |
| The Pulse Kirishima (ザ・パルス霧島) | Kirishima, Kagoshima | 243 | Resort hotel | 36, 2.38% | ¥15,143 | ¥12,952 (58) | 1.17 |
| Arima Gyoen (有馬御苑) | Kita Ward, Kobe, Hyogo | 65 | Ryokan | 35, 3.00% | ¥24,395 | ¥26,362 (41) | 0.93 |
| Hotel Mahoroba (ホテルまほろば) | Noboribetsu, Hokkaido | 398 | Ryokan | 32, 1.48% | ¥20,714 | ¥17,690 (15) | 1.17 |
| Ooedo Onsen Monogatari Premium Hotel New Shiobara (大江戸温泉物語Premium ホテルニュー塩原) | Nasushiobara, Tochigi | 271 | Ryokan | 32, 1.73% | ¥17,992 | ¥12,005 (71) | 1.50 |
| Kutsurogi-yado Shintaki (くつろぎ宿 新滝) | Aizuwakamatsu, Fukushima | 81 | Ryokan | 30, 2.03% | ¥16,835 | ¥10,974 (38) | 1.53 |
Guest comments at the named properties reveal combinations of capacity and operations. At Gensen-yu no Yado Sennotani (110 rooms, 72 positive mentions) guests praise multiple baths: "we relaxed without feeling crowded…", "two baths, on the 1st and 3rd floors…". At Gero Onsen Suimeikan (264 rooms, 70 positive mentions) guests mention both the three baths and the display: "there are three baths, and you can check how busy they are online…". Tenseien (198 rooms, 45 positive mentions), with "the bath is really spacious and never crowded…", and Asaya Hotel (192 rooms, 47 positive mentions), with "quiet for such a big hotel…", follow the model of absorbing guests with space. Arima Gyoen (65 rooms, 35 positive mentions), with "being able to see how crowded the bath is on the room TV…", and Kutsurogi-yado Shintaki (81 rooms, 30 positive mentions), with "there are three baths and it never got crowded…", show that even small ryokan can collect "it was quiet" comments through dispersion and displays. Hotel New Shiobara (271 rooms, 32 positive mentions), with "despite the many guests, we could get in at times when it was not very crowded…", is an example of guests' own choice of timing at work. All quotes are excerpts from guest comments posted between November 2024 and October 2026.
Summary — Measure Capacity as Stations per 100 Rooms, and Invest Step by Step from Displays to Facilities
To sum up, reviews about bath crowding total 5,882 for the top 100 negative properties, 1.81 times the 3,257 for the top 100 positive properties, and the negative side leans toward large properties with a median of 319 rooms. By size band, the mention-rate gap widens at 700+ rooms to 2.02% negative vs 0.92% positive, and by segment ryokan are the most likely to have their baths written about, at 3.85% negative and 1.80% positive. Price positioning (the ratio to the city median) shows no difference between the two sides at 1.10 and 1.09: what separates crowding ratings is capacity and operations.
The capacity benchmark is 9–13 wash stations and 15–22 m² of washing area per 100 rooms, which sits between the formula in the public bathhouse hygiene guidelines and published examples. Capex for the countermeasures differs by orders of magnitude, about ¥2 per room-night for the display example at its published price, ¥17–23 for 10 extra wash stations and ¥53–70 for a 50 m² extension, so the logical order is to encourage dispersion first through displays, rotation and time guidance, and move to facility measures only in the size bands where that is not enough. Keeping 50 m² of bath space carries an opportunity cost equal to two rooms and about ¥8.1M in annual revenue (0.7% of revenue), but in the ¥20k+ rate bands the positive rate exceeds the negative rate, and the decision becomes more rational the more closely bath capacity ties to a property's ratings. For properties that already have a large communal bath, renewing capacity is a differentiating investment that only existing properties can make, at a time when construction costs make new entry harder.
Related Articles
References and Sources
■ Data Sources
Guest review mentions of bath crowding (HotelBank Editorial Team research, NLP analysis, November 2024 to October 2026; top 100 negative properties with 290,339 reviews, top 100 positive properties with 274,714 reviews). Estimated settled ADR (MetroEngines Research & Consulting; property-level figures are medians for November 2025 to October 2026, city medians are for September 2026 and only for cities with at least 5 covered properties). Public standards: MHLW Guidelines for Hygiene Management in Public Bathhouses; construction costs: MLIT Statistics on Building Construction Starts.
■ Estimate Assumptions
2 guests per room, 80% occupancy (full-year assumption), 70% bathing rate, 35% peak-hour concentration, 1.65 m² per wash station (1.1 m² × 1.5). Bath construction cost is 1.5–2.0 times the 2025 RC cost of ¥2.026M per tsubo (¥920k–¥1.23M per m²). Capex is converted per room-night over 10 years at 87,600 room-nights a year (300-room model). Room conversion assumes a 70% room-space share, 18 m² per room and a 40–60% GOP margin. The scenario table combines occupancy of 70–90%, bathing rates of 60–80% and concentration of 25–40%.
■ Limitations
The top-100 lists are ranked by number of mentions, so large properties with many reviews are more likely to be included; comparisons between properties use the mention rate. Wash station counts, Capex and opportunity costs are simplified estimates and exclude hot-water capacity upgrades, the impact on operations during construction, and construction cost increases from 2027 onward. Estimated settled ADR is an estimate and differs from each property's actual settled prices. Actual investment decisions require individual study based on bath plans and the local government's structural and equipment standards.
■ Market Data and Reviews
- MetroEngines Research & Consulting — estimated settled ADR (by property and by municipality, November 2025 to October 2026), property master (room count, segment, location)
- HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis) — guest review mentions of bath crowding (November 2024 to October 2026; top 100 negative properties 5,882 mentions, top 100 positive properties 3,257 mentions)
■ Government Statistics and Public Standards
- Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Guidelines for Hygiene Management in Public Bathhouses (Japanese)
- Shobara City, Facility Standards for Public Bathhouses (washing-area formula: maximum hourly bath users × 20/60 × 1.1 m² × 1.5; Japanese)
- Fukuyama City, structural and equipment standards for public bathhouses (explanation of the coefficients in the hygiene guidelines; Japanese)
- Tokushima Prefecture, List of Structural and Equipment Standards for Public Bathhouses (tap spacing roughly 70 cm or more, preferably 90 cm or more; Japanese)
- Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Statistics on Building Construction Starts (2025 RC cost ¥2.026M per tsubo)
■ Industry Reports and Operator Disclosures
- Turner & Townsend construction cost outlook (2026: Tokyo and Fukuoka 6%, Osaka 5.9%, Hiroshima 6.2%; Japanese)
- AIsmiley, Furo Suiteru-kun bath congestion service (Happy Computer; ¥10,978 initial and ¥7,678 per month per bath; updated March 2024; Japanese)
- Cloud Watch, "Hotel Resol Trinity Kyoto lets guests check large bath and restaurant crowding from their smartphones" (August 24, 2021; Japanese)
- Listings on booking and property information sites (an onsen hotel in Sapporo: 24 wash booths in the men's bath and 16 in the women's, 419 rooms in total; HotelBank Editorial Team research)
- Booking site listing (Dai-ichi Takimotokan: 1,500-tsubo bathing complex, 35 baths, 385 rooms; HotelBank Editorial Team research)
■ News and Press Releases
