Home > Supply Pipeline > 15 Foreign-Brand Hotels, 2,709 Rooms: Japan’s 2026-2031 Pipeline

15 Foreign-Brand Hotels, 2,709 Rooms: Japan’s 2026-2031 Pipeline

Posted: 2026.09.09

Supply Pipeline

The idea that foreign hotel chains are “pushing into” Japan has been repeated in trade papers and on social media alike. Most of that talk, however, stops at qualitative impressions and rarely lands on the numbers that matter: how many properties, how many rooms, and exactly where they touch down. This article catalogues the opening plans each group has disclosed as of September 2026 along three axes — property count, room count and location — and matches each landing point against the existing room stock around it. To state the conclusion first, foreign-brand projects scheduled to open from September 2026 onward for which room counts have been disclosed total 15 hotels and 2,709 rooms, which amounts to no more than 0.1-1.2% of existing stock at the prefectural level. Narrow the frame to the trade area (a 2-10km radius), however, and the figure reaches +4.9% in Hida Takayama and +3.9% in central Nagasaki — a scale that cannot be dismissed. Isolate the high-rate tier alone and there are several markets where a single opening doubles or triples the number of rooms in that price band.

Key Takeaways
  • — 15 hotels, 2,709 rooms — foreign-brand projects scheduled to open from September 2026 onward with disclosed room counts. A further 10 projects have yet to disclose either room count or opening year.
  • — +0.10% to +1.17% at the prefectural level. The worry that “foreign chains are moving in and supply will flood the market” does not hold at this level of granularity.
  • — The picture changes at trade-area level — Hida Takayama +4.90%, central Nagasaki +3.89%, Miyajimaguchi +3.81%. The impact lands outside the big-city cores, in regional and resort markets.
  • — In the high-rate tier the multiples jump — in Hida Takayama the ¥45,000-and-above band, currently 4 properties and 109 rooms, grows 3.6x; in Takamatsu, 114 rooms enter a ¥30,000-and-above band that holds only 41 rooms today.
  • — What is actually opening is a different layer — 19 properties and 3,292 rooms of 100-plus-room supply, mostly mid-sized regional and suburban hotels, overlap the foreign pipeline in only one case. Foreign brands are taking the top of the price range while domestic chains take volume and coverage — a two-tier structure.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • ADR (Average Daily Rate): An estimated settled rate (tax-exclusive equivalent) calculated by applying a segment-specific adjustment factor to the lowest published plan level each property lists on OTAs and elsewhere (double occupancy, per-room rate, tax-inclusive). Cross-checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent three months), the median error is roughly 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual transacted rates and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median of the properties in scope (the level of a typical property in that area).
  • Existing stock in the trade area: The total registered room count of properties tracked by MetroEngines Research that fall within the stated radius of a given coordinate. Because it includes properties not listed on OTAs and properties temporarily closed, it does not match the number of rooms actually on sale.
  • Pipeline: Among the opening plans each group has disclosed, only projects for which both the opening year and the room count can be confirmed from primary sources or trade press are counted. Projects with undisclosed room counts are labelled as such and are not added to the room totals.
  • Data sources: MetroEngines Research, and materials published by each group

Hilton operates 33 hotels across 9 brands and has 13 more planned

Start with the disclosed pipeline, group by group. The most specific numbers come from Hilton, which as of its February 2026 announcement operates 33 hotels across 9 brands in Japan and has disclosed plans for 13 new openings on top of that. Breaking the plan down, what stands out is that conversions of existing hotels (rebrands) account for a substantial share, not just ground-up new builds.

Three of the 13 have already opened during 2026: Canopy by Hilton Okinawa Miyakojima Resort (306 rooms, April 1), Hilton Garden Inn Yokohama Minatomirai (228 rooms, April 7) and Conrad Nagoya (170 rooms, July 31). The Green Leaf Niseko Village, Tapestry Collection by Hilton opened the previous December, but its room count could not be confirmed in published materials, so it is excluded from the room totals in this article.

The most recent addition as of writing is Hilton Takayama Resort, opening Monday, September 14, 2026. It rebrands Hotel Associa Takayama Resort, operated to date by JR Tokai Hotels, as a Hilton flagship, and will be the first Hilton in Gifu Prefecture. The property has 283 rooms in total, but only about 90 will be in service at opening; room count will rise as the renovation progresses, with all rooms due to be ready by spring 2027. We have separately analysed how this project sits within Hida’s high-rate tier.

From 2027 onward come Hilton Garden Inn Nagasaki Chinatown (313 rooms, first half of 2027), Conrad Yokohama (272 rooms, May 2027), Waldorf Astoria Tokyo Nihonbashi (197 rooms, autumn 2027), Canopy by Hilton Tokyo Akasaka (174 rooms, 2028), Kyoto Brighton Hotel, Curio Collection by Hilton (provisional name / approx. 160 rooms, winter 2028) and Umiuta Hiroshima, LXR Hotels & Resorts (61 rooms, 2028, Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima). Casara Niseko Village, LXR Hotels & Resorts and Hilton Sapporo Park Hotel (provisional name) are also in the plan, but neither the opening date nor the room count has been firmly disclosed at this point, so they are excluded from the totals.

The 10 properties with disclosed room counts add up to 2,164 rooms. By brand, the line-up spans three luxury brands — Waldorf Astoria, Conrad and LXR — the lifestyle/collection brands Canopy, Curio and Tapestry, and the upper-midscale Hilton Garden Inn: a structure designed to hold several price bands at once rather than a single one.

Hyatt operates 22 hotels and 5,066 rooms; of 10 planned openings, only 3 have confirmed room counts

For Hyatt, the press materials of Hyatt Japan (April 2026) serve as the organised primary source. According to them, the company operates 22 hotels and 5,066 rooms across 9 brands in Japan. By region, the Kanto area accounts for a majority at 11 hotels and 2,903 rooms, followed by Kansai with 4 hotels and 663 rooms, Okinawa with 2 hotels and 637 rooms, and Hokuriku with 2 hotels and 345 rooms.

Ten new openings have been announced, but only three of them have both an opening year and a room count confirmed: Hyatt Centric Sapporo (216 rooms, 2026), Park Hyatt Sapporo (157 rooms, 2029) and Hyatt Centric Namba Osaka (267 rooms, 2031), totalling 640 rooms. Of the remaining seven, Andaz Nagoya and Hotel Nei Nara (The Unbound Collection by Hyatt) have neither an opening date nor a room count fixed, while five properties under the new Atona brand — Yoichi, Hakone, Yufu, Yakushima and Kuju — are slated for 2028 or later with room counts undetermined.

What deserves attention here is that while the pipeline counts 10 properties, room counts are fixed for only three of them. Atona in particular is a new brand launching from 2028 onward, and its scale cannot yet be read. Counting properties alone cannot measure supply impact — that is the basic difficulty of pipeline analysis.

Accor, Mandarin Oriental and Marriott each enter as a pair: one urban property plus one non-urban

Accor will open Pullman Tokyo Ginza (145 rooms) at the end of 2027, the second Pullman in Japan after Pullman Tokyo Tamachi. The company has disclosed one more project: a full renovation of Madarao Kogen Hotel in Nagano Prefecture, reopening as an MGallery Collection property (80 rooms) at the end of 2027. It will be MGallery’s first property in a Japanese snow-mountain area. Opening a prime central Tokyo location like Ginza and a ski resort like Madarao in the same year is a compact illustration of how foreign groups are advancing on two fronts at once — urban and resort.

Mandarin Oriental Hotel Group has announced a three-property concept for the Setouchi area, its second Japanese location after Tokyo. Leading the way are Mandarin Oriental Setouchi — Takamatsu (92 rooms) and Naoshima (22 rooms), both scheduled for summer 2027. The Naoshima property will combine ryokan-style suites and villas with three detached buildings in the town centre. A third property, targeting 50 rooms on another Setouchi island for 2030, remains at the concept stage.

From Marriott, Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto Station (270 rooms) opens on Monday, November 16, 2026. It also appears in the data on “what is actually opening” discussed below, making it the one project where the pipeline and actual openings connect.

The foreign-brand pipeline from September 2026 — 15 hotels, 2,709 rooms

The table below narrows all of the above to projects scheduled to open from September 2026 onward for which room counts could be confirmed. The total comes to 15 hotels and 2,709 rooms.

Table 1: Foreign-brand hotels scheduled to open from September 2026 (room counts disclosed) — 15 hotels, 2,709 rooms
Hotel Operating group Location Scheduled opening Rooms
Hilton Takayama ResortHiltonTakayama, GifuSeptember 14, 2026283
Hyatt Centric SapporoHyattSapporo, Hokkaido2026216
Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto StationMarriottKyoto City, KyotoNovember 16, 2026270
Hilton Garden Inn Nagasaki ChinatownHiltonNagasaki City, NagasakiFirst half of 2027313
Conrad YokohamaHiltonYokohama, KanagawaMay 2027272
Mandarin Oriental Setouchi — TakamatsuMandarin OrientalTakamatsu, KagawaSummer 202792
Mandarin Oriental Setouchi — NaoshimaMandarin OrientalNaoshima, KagawaSummer 202722
Waldorf Astoria Tokyo NihonbashiHiltonChuo, TokyoAutumn 2027197
Pullman Tokyo GinzaAccorChuo, TokyoEnd of 2027145
Madarao Kogen Hotel, MGallery CollectionAccorNagano (Madarao Kogen)End of 202780
Canopy by Hilton Tokyo AkasakaHiltonMinato, Tokyo2028174
Kyoto Brighton Hotel, Curio Collection by Hilton (provisional name)HiltonKyoto City, KyotoWinter 2028approx. 160
Umiuta Hiroshima, LXR Hotels & ResortsHiltonHatsukaichi, Hiroshima202861
Park Hyatt SapporoHyattSapporo, Hokkaido2029157
Hyatt Centric Namba OsakaHyattOsaka City, Osaka2031267
Total (disclosed room counts)2,709 rooms

Source: compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from materials published by each group and trade press reports. All Hyatt figures are based on Hyatt Japan, “Press Materials, April 2026.”

A good number of projects are not in this list. From Hilton, Casara Niseko Village, LXR Hotels & Resorts and Hilton Sapporo Park Hotel (provisional name); from Hyatt, Andaz Nagoya, Hotel Nei Nara, and the five Atona properties (Yoichi, Hakone, Yufu, Yakushima and Kuju, all slated for 2028 or later) have left either the room count or the opening year undisclosed. Mandarin Oriental’s third Setouchi property (50 rooms, targeting 2030) is also at the concept stage. If these 10 projects firm up, the pipeline’s total room count will build further above the 2,709 rooms shown here, which is the reasonable reading.

Split confirmed from unconfirmed and the pipeline spans 1,890 to roughly 4,325 rooms

Describing the pipeline with a single number mixes projects of very different certainty. Splitting it into three cases by opening timing and by how undisclosed projects are treated gives the following range.

Table 2: Three cases for total pipeline rooms (as of September 2026)
CaseAssumptionPropertiesRooms
Low (opening by end-2027)Only projects with both date and room count disclosed and scheduled to open in 2026-202710 hotels1,890 rooms
Mid (all disclosed room counts)The above plus 5 properties and 819 rooms scheduled for 2028 or later — every project with a disclosed room count15 hotels2,709 rooms
High (undisclosed projects imputed)The above plus the 10 undisclosed projects. The third Setouchi property is taken at its concept figure of 50 rooms; the remaining 9 are placeholders at 174 rooms, the median room count of the 15 disclosed properties25 hotelsapprox. 4,325 rooms

Source: compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from materials published by each group. In the high case, the 1,566 rooms covering 9 undisclosed projects are our own placeholder estimate at the median and are not figures published by the groups concerned.

The low end of 1,890 rooms and the high end of roughly 4,325 rooms differ by a factor of 2.3. What matters is not the total itself but by when, and with what certainty, the rooms arrive. The 5 properties and 819 rooms slated for 2028 or later all have sites or buildings already identified, yet their opening years span a wide range, and the 9 projects in the high case have not even produced room counts.

At the prefectural level it is 0.1-1.2% — a rounding error in aggregate

Next, these 2,709 rooms are aggregated by landing point and compared with existing room stock. At the prefectural level, the highest uplift is Nagasaki at +1.17%, followed by Gifu at +0.95% and Kagawa at +0.65%. Tokyo, by contrast, comes in at +0.20%, Osaka at +0.18%, and Nagano at just +0.10%.

Source: compiled from MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team

Table 3: Existing room stock vs new supply by prefecture (as of September 2026, tracked properties)
Prefecture Existing properties Existing rooms New (disclosed) vs existing
Nagasaki1,10926,822313+1.17%
Gifu1,44229,862283+0.95%
Kagawa77417,415114+0.65%
Kyoto4,18277,275430+0.56%
Kanagawa1,91568,544272+0.40%
Hokkaido4,200129,515373+0.29%
Tokyo4,059260,040516+0.20%
Osaka2,001150,287267+0.18%
Hiroshima1,11337,97061+0.16%
Nagano5,16980,04880+0.10%

Source: compiled from MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team (existing stock is the total registered room count of tracked properties, including properties not listed on OTAs and properties temporarily closed)

In other words, at prefectural granularity the disclosed pipeline of the foreign mega-chains adds only around 1% to existing stock. The worry that “foreign chains are moving in and supply will flood the market” does not hold at this level. That, however, simply means the analysis is too coarse. Hotels compete within trade areas, not within prefectural boundaries.

At trade-area level it is +4.9% in Hida Takayama and +3.9% in central Nagasaki — the picture changes with granularity

So the next step sets a trade area with a radius of 2-10km around each project’s location and compares it with the existing room stock inside that range. Dense urban areas use a 2-3km radius; resort and regional locations use 5-10km.

Source: compiled from MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team

Table 4: Existing room stock and uplift rate by trade area (2-10km radius, as of September 2026, tracked properties)
Trade area Existing properties Existing rooms Project entering Uplift rate
Hida Takayama (10km radius)3125,772Hilton Takayama Resort, 283 rooms+4.90%
Central Nagasaki (3km radius)1608,048Hilton Garden Inn Nagasaki Chinatown, 313 rooms+3.89%
Miyajimaguchi / Hatsukaichi (5km radius)691,603Umiuta Hiroshima, LXR, 61 rooms+3.81%
Madarao Kogen (10km radius)3154,828MGallery Collection, 80 rooms+1.66%
Central Takamatsu (5km radius)1917,906Mandarin Oriental Setouchi, 114 rooms (Takamatsu + Naoshima)+1.44%
Yokohama Minatomirai (3km radius)24324,260Conrad Yokohama, 272 rooms+1.12%
Central Sapporo (3km radius)38740,771Hyatt Centric + Park Hyatt, 373 rooms+0.91%
Kyoto Kamigyo / Gosho-nishi (3km radius)1,19423,603Curio Collection, approx. 160 rooms+0.68%
Tokyo Akasaka (2km radius)22728,447Canopy by Hilton Tokyo Akasaka, 174 rooms+0.61%
Tokyo Nihonbashi (2km radius)39343,762Waldorf Astoria Tokyo Nihonbashi, 197 rooms+0.45%
Tokyo Ginza (2km radius)28637,675Pullman Tokyo Ginza, 145 rooms+0.38%

Source: compiled from MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team

Figures that stayed within a 0.1-1.2% band at the prefectural level widen to 0.4-4.9% once dropped into trade areas. In particular, the three trade areas of Hida Takayama (+4.90%), central Nagasaki (+3.89%) and Miyajimaguchi (+3.81%) each see a single opening raise the trade area’s total room count by roughly 4%. Ginza, Nihonbashi and Akasaka in Tokyo, by contrast, all come in below 1%: in the city centre the existing denominator is too large for one property to move. Foreign expansion in Japan is often described as “concentrated in Tokyo,” but in terms of supply impact the regional and resort side is larger by an order of magnitude.

The four markets with the highest uplift are close to selling out in peak season

Stopping the discussion at supply would show only one side. Do the trade areas with high uplift rates have room for supply because demand there is soft? Judging by the most recent peak season, no. Estimated inventory sell-through in August 2026 across the top four markets ran 87.6-92.6% — each of them sold roughly 90% of listed inventory.

Table 5: Demand-side indicators for the four markets with the highest uplift (August 2026, 31-day average)
Market (city level)Estimated inventory sell-through, August 2026Properties coveredTrade-area uplift rate
Takayama City92.6%194 properties+4.90% (Hida Takayama, 10km radius)
Takamatsu City90.6%112 properties+1.44% (central Takamatsu, 5km radius)
Nagasaki City88.2%90 properties+3.89% (central Nagasaki, 3km radius)
Hatsukaichi City87.6%55 properties+3.81% (Miyajimaguchi / Hatsukaichi, 5km radius)

Source: compiled from MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team. Estimated inventory sell-through is an estimate of the share of room inventory listed on OTAs that has stopped being offered for sale (August 2026, average of daily observations across 31 days, observation coverage 91.5-97.9%). It is aggregated at city level and therefore does not match the radius-based trade areas used to calculate uplift rates. It also differs from a property’s actual occupancy rate.

In these four markets, then, roughly 4% of trade-area room count is being added to markets where existing stock is close to full in peak season. This is not a picture of supply simply running to surplus and ADR collapsing; the question is how much of the demand currently being turned away in peak season can be captured. Conversely, in markets where off-season demand is thin the same 4% could weigh heavily, and judging by uplift rate alone would lead to a misreading.

Plotting the landing points on a map makes the skew easier still to see. Circle size represents the number of rooms entering.

Source: compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from materials published by each group

The second layer actually opening now — 19 properties and 3,292 rooms of mid-sized regional and suburban supply

Everything up to this point concerns disclosed plans. So what is actually opening its doors? Extracting properties of 100 rooms or more opening (including scheduled openings) on or after September 9, 2026, within the scope MetroEngines Research tracks, gives 19 properties and 3,292 rooms. The median is 159 rooms per property and the mean is 173.

What is interesting is how little this group of 19 overlaps the foreign pipeline. The only overlap is Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto Station (270 rooms); the other 18 are projects by domestic chains. Locations are dispersed too — 2 each in Aomori, Aichi, Nagano, Kumamoto and Kanagawa — and few stand in the centres of the three major metropolitan areas.

Table 6: Properties of 100 rooms or more opening on or after September 9, 2026 — 19 properties, 3,292 rooms (N=19)
Opening date Property Location Type Rooms
2026-09-11Toyoko Inn Tsukuba StationIbarakiLimited-service217
2026-09-13Hotel Route Inn Kobe Sanda Shin-Sanda EkimaeHyogoBusiness hotel231
2026-09-15Hotel Route Inn Aichi TogoAichiBusiness hotel196
2026-09-30Sotetsu Fresa Inn Kitakami EkimaeIwateBusiness hotel167
2026-09-30AB Hotel ChinoNaganoBusiness hotel121
2026-10-01Tabino Hotel Aomori Rokkasho-muraAomoriBusiness hotel210
2026-10-01Hotel Amanek KumamotoKumamotoBusiness hotel176
2026-10-01Richmond Hotel Hachinohe SquareAomoriBusiness hotel126
2026-10-15HOTEL AZ Okayama BizenOkayamaBusiness hotel157
2026-10-16Smile Hotel Hachioji Minamiguchi EkimaeTokyoBusiness hotel114
2026-10-30Toyoko Inn Ofuna Station West ExitKanagawaLimited-service122
2026-10-31Smile Hotel Premium TottoriTottoriBusiness hotel119
2026-11-01Kamenoyu by HATAGO INNKumamotoResort hotel134
2026-11-15Tabino Hotel lit ToyokawaAichiCity hotel112
2026-11-16Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto StationKyotoCity hotel270
2026-12-01THE ALPS HOTEL HAKUBANaganoResort hotel159
2026-12-15HOTEL THE MITSUI HAKONEKanagawaResort hotel126
2026-12-17Solaria Nishitetsu Hotel Osaka HommachiOsakaBusiness hotel202
2026-12-31The Grand Castle Naha Shurijo by Hewitt ResortOkinawaResort hotel333
Total, 19 properties3,292 rooms

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, N=19 properties)

One point about the nature of the data needs to be stated here. This opening data is based on confirmed OTA listings, and because listings appear from several months before opening, counts for the most recent months onward may rise as further listings are added. In fact, among properties that opened in 2024-2025, only 19% had a confirmed OTA listing before opening, while 31% were not confirmed until 91 days or more after opening. Accordingly, the 19 properties above are a lower bound of what is currently observable, not a complete count. Likewise, the foreign pipeline is based on what each group has disclosed and excludes undisclosed projects.

Even so, the character of this second layer is clear. It runs to 100-330 rooms per property, centred on mid-sized limited-service and business hotels in front of stations or along arterial roads, in locations where demand skews to business travel — Rokkasho-mura in Aomori, Kitakami in Iwate, Tottori, Bizen in Okayama, Togo in Aichi. Domestic chains are steadily covering markets whose occupancy they can forecast, and that is a different competitive axis from the high-rate tier foreign brands are targeting. Japan’s hotel supply is advancing as a two-tier structure in which foreign brands take the top of the price range and domestic chains take volume and coverage, is how it reads.

Isolate the high-rate tier and some trade areas see one opening double or triple the band’s room count

Comparing against a trade area’s total room count is not enough to measure supply impact, because what a new brand targets is not the trade area’s average price band but its upper end. So estimated settled ADR from MetroEngines Research (average for June-August 2026) was calculated for existing properties in each trade area, and room counts were stacked by price band.

In Hida Takayama (10km radius), the median across the 55 properties for which ADR could be calculated is ¥13,500. Of these, 8 properties and 230 rooms sit at ¥30,000 and above; narrow to ¥45,000 and above and there are only 4 properties and 109 rooms. The upper end consists of small high-end ryokan — Honjin Hiranoya Kachoan (26 rooms, ¥50,800), Machiyado Ichiryu (24 rooms, ¥48,700) and Hidatei Hanaogi (48 rooms, ¥47,100) — each with fewer than 50 rooms. Into this comes Hilton Takayama Resort with 283. On a simple calculation, the room count in the ¥45,000-and-above band becomes 3.6 times what it is today.

Miyajimaguchi / Hatsukaichi (5km radius) has a similar structure. The median across the 27 properties for which ADR could be calculated is a relatively high ¥26,100, but only 4 properties and 81 rooms sit at ¥45,000 and above. Add the 61-room LXR and that band grows roughly 1.75 times.

Central Takamatsu (5km radius) is more extreme still. The median across 58 properties is a low ¥8,100, with 3 properties and 101 rooms at ¥20,000 and above, and just 1 property and 41 rooms at ¥30,000 and above. The price band Mandarin Oriental is entering with 92 rooms in Takamatsu and 22 on Naoshima barely exists in central Takamatsu today.

Yokohama Minatomirai (3km radius) is the contrast. The median across 71 properties is ¥12,300, yet 2 properties and 721 rooms sit at ¥40,000 and above, and 5 properties and 1,686 rooms at ¥30,000 and above. The upper end is already thick, so Conrad Yokohama’s 272 rooms lift the existing high-rate tier by only about 38%. In central Nagasaki (3km radius) too, the 313-room Hilton Garden Inn entering is an upper-midscale brand and should land in a different band from the upper end of 3 properties and 443 rooms at ¥25,000 and above.

Source: compiled from MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team (estimated settled ADR is the monthly average for June-August 2026; property counts are those for which ADR could be calculated in each trade area)

The multiple depends on where the line is drawn — sensitivity to the price-band threshold

Saying “one property makes that band 3.6 times larger” depends on where the threshold sits. Within the same trade area, drawing the line at ¥30,000 rather than ¥45,000 moves the multiple substantially. The table below sets out four principal trade areas at two thresholds each.

Table 7: Room-count multiples by price-band threshold (estimated settled ADR, June-August 2026 average)
Trade areaProject enteringThresholdExistingAfter entryMultiple
Hida Takayama (10km radius)Hilton Takayama Resort, 283 rooms¥30,000 and above8 properties, 230 rooms513 rooms2.23x
¥45,000 and above4 properties, 109 rooms392 rooms3.60x
Central Takamatsu (5km radius)Mandarin Oriental, 114 rooms¥20,000 and above3 properties, 101 rooms215 rooms2.13x
¥30,000 and above1 property, 41 rooms155 rooms3.78x
Miyajimaguchi / Hatsukaichi (5km radius)Umiuta Hiroshima, LXR, 61 rooms¥45,000 and above4 properties, 81 rooms142 rooms1.75x
Yokohama Minatomirai (3km radius)Conrad Yokohama, 272 rooms¥30,000 and above5 properties, 1,686 rooms1,958 rooms1.16x
¥40,000 and above2 properties, 721 rooms993 rooms1.38x

Source: compiled from MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team (estimated settled ADR is the monthly average for June-August 2026; property counts are those for which ADR could be calculated in each trade area. Multiple = (existing rooms + rooms entering) / existing rooms, a simple calculation assuming every room of the entering project falls at or above the stated threshold)

Hida Takayama runs 2.23x and 3.60x, Takamatsu 2.13x and 3.78x — in both, raising the threshold one step moves the multiple by a factor of 1.6-1.8. Yokohama Minatomirai, by contrast, stays at 1.16x and 1.38x: moving the threshold does not change the structure. Put another way, the thinner a market’s upper end, the more the conclusion swings with which band you look at. When examining your own trade area, the line has to be drawn first at the price band you actually compete in.

The size of the white space, in other words, differs entirely by trade area. In markets with a thin upper end — Hida Takayama, Miyajimaguchi, Takamatsu — a single foreign entry multiplies the room count in that price band several times over. In markets where the upper end is already thick, such as Yokohama, the entry is more a matter of joining the existing set of players. The same phrase, “foreign entry,” means something entirely different to incumbents in each case.

What it means for incumbents — as the ceiling lifts, room opens up for mid-tier pricing

It is worth rereading these numbers from an incumbent’s point of view. One high-rate brand entering a market with a thin upper end means the price ceiling of that trade area is raised. In Hida Takayama, a level above ¥45,000 has until now been “something special available at only 4 properties and 109 rooms”; once a 283-room brand occupies the same band, that level becomes one of the trade area’s standard options.

This can work as an upside factor for the existing mid-tier. If the ceiling rises, relative room for pricing opens up in the bands beneath it. In a market with a ¥13,500 median, taking a ¥20,000-¥30,000 position has meant being compared directly against the trade area’s top group. Once a 283-room catcher exists above, the ¥20,000s shift into a position that can draw demand from both directions — guests stepping down from the top and guests stretching up from below. In a market like Takamatsu, where only 41 rooms currently sit above ¥30,000, this effect could work more strongly still.

A foreign brand’s entry also lifts awareness of the trade area itself. A Waldorf Astoria or Mandarin Oriental opening in Japan is in itself material for overseas media coverage, and it adds entry points for guest flow. In a small trade area like Miyajimaguchi, with 69 existing properties and 1,603 rooms, one could argue that this awareness effect outweighs the supply impact of 61 rooms.

One more point not to overlook is that a considerable share of the 13 properties are conversions (rebrands of existing hotels). Hilton Takayama Resort, Kyoto Brighton Hotel and Madarao Kogen Hotel are all rebrands of existing properties, which means they represent a repositioning of existing rooms rather than a net addition through new construction. The trade area’s total room count does not rise, but the distribution across price bands changes. We have analysed the cost per room of converting an existing hotel to a foreign brand using measured figures from 15 Sapporo properties, showing that conversion can achieve a shift in price band for roughly one seventh of the investment a new build requires. That this pipeline contains so many conversions is the flip side of that economic logic.

It is also worth adding that added supply does not necessarily push ADR down. Our analysis of four markets in summer 2026 found that ADR rose 6.5% in Kure even as supply grew 21%, confirming that the relationship between a supply shock and ADR depends heavily on each market’s demand growth.

Summary

Reducing the Japanese expansion of the foreign mega-chains to numbers gives the following. First, projects scheduled to open from September 2026 onward with disclosed room counts number 15 properties and 2,709 rooms, with a further 10 projects yet to disclose either room count or opening year. Second, those 2,709 rooms amount to only 0.1-1.2% of existing stock at the prefectural level, but dropped into trade areas they land hard on the regional and resort side — Hida Takayama +4.90%, central Nagasaki +3.89%, Miyajimaguchi +3.81%. Third, isolating the high-rate tier, Hida Takayama’s ¥45,000-and-above room count jumps from 4 properties and 109 rooms to more than triple in one step, while in Takamatsu 114 rooms enter a market holding only 41 rooms above ¥30,000.

Meanwhile, the 19 properties and 3,292 rooms of 100-plus-room supply whose doors are actually opening are mostly mid-sized regional business hotels in Aomori, Iwate, Tottori and Okayama, and barely overlap the foreign pipeline. It is a two-tier structure: foreign brands take the top of the price range, domestic chains take volume and coverage. For incumbents, thickness appearing at the upper end means the trade area’s price ceiling rises, which can translate into upside as room opens up for mid-tier pricing. Knowing how many rooms sit above you in your own trade area is the starting point in this phase.

On the limits of the data:The opening data in this article is based on confirmed listings at major OTAs and on materials published by each group; it is not a complete census. Because OTA listings appear from several months before opening, counts for the most recent months onward may rise as further listings are added. Future projects based on building plans are also expected to increase as further construction applications are filed, so please treat this as a lower bound on the confirmed pipeline at this point in time. Opening years and room counts are as disclosed by each group at the time of publication and are subject to change.

A note on ADR for future dates:The estimated settled ADR in this article is an estimate based on selling prices published on OTAs at the time of the survey, and it moves as the check-in date approaches. Please note that rates set high at present may fall through last-minute adjustments.

Related reading

References and sources

■ Data sources

Opening plans are from materials published by each group and trade press reports (listed under “Published materials and press reports” below). Existing property and room counts are the registered room counts of properties tracked by MetroEngines Research, aggregated by prefecture and by radius from a given coordinate (as of September 2026). Estimated settled ADR is the monthly average for June-August 2026. Estimated inventory sell-through is the average of daily observations for August 2026 (city level).

■ Calculation assumptions

The pipeline includes in its room totals only projects for which both the opening year and the room count could be confirmed. Uplift rate = rooms entering / existing rooms in the trade area. Price-band multiple = (existing rooms + rooms entering) / existing rooms, a simple calculation assuming every room of the entering project falls at or above the stated threshold. In the high pipeline case, the 9 undisclosed projects are placeholders at 174 rooms, the median of the 15 properties with disclosed room counts; this is our own estimate and not a figure published by the groups concerned.

■ Limitations and caveats

The opening data is a sample based on confirmed listings at major OTAs and on materials published by each group; it is not a complete census. Existing trade-area stock includes properties not listed on OTAs and properties temporarily closed, so it does not match the number of rooms actually on sale. Estimated inventory sell-through is aggregated at city level, does not match the radius-based trade areas used to calculate uplift rates, and differs from a property’s actual occupancy rate. Opening years and room counts are as disclosed by each group at the time of publication and are subject to change. Estimated settled ADR for future dates is an estimate based on published prices at the time of the survey and moves as the check-in date approaches.

■ Market data

  • MetroEngines Research — estimated settled ADR, room stock by trade area, new opening data (based on confirmed OTA listings)

■ Published materials and press reports

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)