Home > Seasonal Events > Saga Balloon Fiesta 2026 Review: Nov 2 at 96.9% at T-45, Nov 3 +15.6pt

Saga Balloon Fiesta 2026 Review: Nov 2 at 96.9% at T-45, Nov 3 +15.6pt

Posted: 2026.11.06

Seasonal Events

The 2026 Saga International Balloon Fiesta (October 30–November 3, on the Kase River banks in Saga City) has closed. The HotelBank Editorial Team tracked booking pace at Saga City hotels from 45 days before the stay through the day before. Monday, November 2, a bridge day in the holiday stretch, had already reached an estimated OCC (based on OTA-listed inventory) of 96.9% at 45 days out. The final night, Tuesday, November 3 (a national holiday), started at 76.6% and built more slowly, adding 15.6pt to reach 92.2% the day before. This article sets the booking curves of the five completed nights against the same weekdays one and two weeks earlier to show on which weekdays and at what point the festival’s effect appeared, and how inventory moved in the final two weeks.

Coverage: all properties in Saga City (N=34–37 properties / 1,501–1,536 rooms depending on the stay date, based on listings on major booking sites). Occupancy figures in this article are estimates based on OTA-listed inventory; price levels are not covered. Definitions appear at the end of the article. Data as of November 5, 2026.

About the Data in This Article
• ADR (average daily rate) = an estimated settled rate (tax-exclusive equivalent), calculated by applying category-specific adjustment factors to the level of each property’s lowest public OTA plan (per-room rate for two guests sharing, tax-inclusive). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled rates and accounting figures.
• Area-level ADR (prefecture, city or ward) is the median of the estimated settled rates of the covered properties, representing the level of a typical property in the area.
• Where listed prices are mentioned, they are per-room rates for two guests sharing (tax-inclusive).
• OCC (occupancy) = rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
• Source: MetroEngines Research (continuously tracks public OTA prices for about 168,000 properties in Japan, of which about 27,000 are confirmed active)
Key Takeaways
  • — Nov 2 (Mon) stood at 96.9% at 45 days out: That was 39.2pt above the previous Monday, Oct 26 (57.7%), and only 1.8pt was added by the day before (98.7%). Most bookings were in place by 45 days out.
  • — Final night, Nov 3: +15.6pt: It climbed from 76.6% at 45 days out to 92.2% the day before. That is double the largest pickup on the other four nights (7.8pt), making it a “night decided late.”
  • — The festival’s footprint showed on Sunday and Monday: Day-before levels on Friday and Saturday were nearly the same as in ordinary weeks (Fri 95.3–95.4%, Sat 97.5–98.6%). Sunday, Nov 1 was 18.0pt above the previous Sunday at 45 days out.
  • — The final night fell short of a normal Tuesday: At 45 days out it was about 16pt above a normal Tuesday (roughly 60%), but its day-before level of 92.2% was 5.3pt below the previous Tuesday, Oct 27 (97.5%).
  • — Inventory came back in the final 14 days: On the five festival nights, listed inventory rose from the previous day on 4–8 of those days. Oct 31 slipped from 98.6% to 94.7%, then tightened back to 98.6% the day before.

Where the five festival nights finished: four were already at 84–97% at 45 days out; only the final night started at 76.6%

First, an overview of the event. According to Honda’s official Balloon Honda Grand Prix page, the 2026 Saga International Balloon Fiesta ran from Friday, October 30 to Tuesday, November 3, 2026 (a national holiday), on the Kase River banks in Saga City. A Weathernews article dated November 1 reported that competition on the opening day, the 30th, was canceled because of bad weather, that the afternoon competition on the second day, the 31st, was canceled because of strong winds, and that the morning competition went ahead in calm weather on the third day, November 1. As an outdoor competition, the event saw conditions shift from day to day over the five days.

The table below lays out estimated OCC (based on OTA-listed inventory) for Saga City hotels at fixed points across seven nights: those five plus the night before and the night after. Coverage is 36–37 properties / 1,531–1,536 rooms depending on the stay date (based on listings on major booking sites). “T-45” means 45 days before the stay date, and “T-1” means the observation made the day before the stay date.

Table 1: Estimated OCC (based on OTA-listed inventory) for the seven nights around the festival, at fixed points from T-45 to T-1
Stay datePositionCoverageT-45T-30T-14T-7T-1Pickup
(T-45→T-1)
Share of properties with
no confirmed listed inventory (T-45→T-1)
Oct 29 (Thu)Night beforeN=36 properties / 1,535 rooms87.3%94.1%92.2%92.9%94.9%+7.6pt30.6%→66.7%
Oct 30 (Fri)Festival day 1N=36 properties / 1,535 rooms90.0%94.6%93.4%94.5%95.4%+5.4pt33.3%→63.9%
Oct 31 (Sat)Festival day 2N=36 properties / 1,535 rooms91.9%97.7%96.0%95.4%98.6%+6.7pt58.3%→77.8%
Nov 1 (Sun)Festival day 3N=36 properties / 1,535 rooms84.3%88.7%91.2%92.5%92.1%+7.8pt44.4%→63.9%
Nov 2 (Mon)Festival day 4N=37 properties / 1,536 rooms96.9%97.7%97.3%97.9%98.7%+1.8pt56.8%→78.4%
Nov 3 (Tue, holiday)Final nightN=37 properties / 1,536 rooms76.6%81.0%84.2%86.7%92.2%+15.6pt10.8%→56.8%
Nov 4 (Wed)Night afterN=36 properties / 1,531 rooms88.1%91.9%93.4%92.7%95.2%+7.1pt61.1%→72.2%

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

The table shows that four of the five festival nights had reached 84.3–96.9% by T-45. Nov 2 (Mon) in particular went from 96.9% at T-45 to 98.7% at T-1, just 1.8pt of pickup over 45 days. Most bookings appear to have been locked in by the time the 45-day mark arrived. Saturday, Oct 31 also moved from 91.9% at T-45 to 97.7% at T-30 and finished at 98.6% at T-1.

The final night, Nov 3 (Tue, holiday), alone took a different shape. At 76.6%, its T-45 level was the lowest of the five nights; it then built gradually to 81.0% at T-30 and 86.7% at T-7, reaching 92.2% at T-1. Its 15.6pt of pickup is double the 7.8pt maximum on the other four nights. The share of properties with no confirmed listed inventory tells the same story: the Oct 31 night went from 58.3% at T-45 to 77.8% at T-1 and the Nov 2 night from 56.8% to 78.4%, while the Nov 3 night went from 10.8% to 56.8%, meaning most properties were still selling at T-45. One week before the opening, our booking-pace analysis ahead of the Saga Balloon Fiesta examined how to sell the inventory remaining on Sunday, Nov 1 and the final night, Nov 3; the final night then went into the festival still on that slow build.

Figure 1: Booking curves for the five festival nights (Saga City, all properties; N=36–37 properties / 1,535–1,536 rooms, based on listings on major booking sites; T-45 to T-1)

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

The night before, Thursday, Oct 29, moved from 87.3% at T-45 to 94.9% at T-1, and the night after, Wednesday, Nov 4, from 88.1% to 95.2%, so the nights on either side of the festival were also high from an early stage. In Saga City the whole week, not just the five nights, filled early. Is this early pace unique to the festival? The next step is a comparison with the same weekdays in ordinary weeks.

Same-weekday comparison: the festival’s footprint showed on Sunday and Monday, not Friday and Saturday

To gauge the festival’s effect, the clearest yardstick is the same weekday in another week. The table below shows estimated OCC at T-45 and T-1 for Friday through Tuesday in three weeks: two weeks prior (Oct 16–20), the prior week (Oct 23–27) and the festival week (Oct 30–Nov 3).

Table 2: Estimated OCC (based on OTA-listed inventory) by weekday: two weeks prior, prior week and festival week (N=34–37 properties / 1,512–1,536 rooms, based on listings on major booking sites)
WeekdayTwo weeks prior
T-45→T-1
Prior week
T-45→T-1
Festival week
T-45→T-1
Festival week − prior week
(T-45)
Festival week − prior week
(T-1)
FriOct 16: 59.7%→95.3%Oct 23: 89.5%→95.3%Oct 30: 90.0%→95.4%+0.5pt+0.1pt
SatOct 17: 58.8%→98.4%Oct 24: 94.5%→97.5%Oct 31: 91.9%→98.6%−2.6pt+1.1pt
SunOct 18: 53.4%→80.2%Oct 25: 66.3%→82.1%Nov 1: 84.3%→92.1%+18.0pt+10.0pt
MonOct 19: 57.2%→90.7%Oct 26: 57.7%→83.1%Nov 2: 96.9%→98.7%+39.2pt+15.6pt
Tue (holiday in festival week)Oct 20: 60.8%→98.0%Oct 27: 60.4%→97.5%Nov 3: 76.6%→92.2%+16.2pt−5.3pt

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

On Fridays and Saturdays, T-1 levels barely changed whether the festival was on or not. Fridays were 95.3–95.4% in all three weeks and Saturdays 97.5–98.6%. T-45 levels in the prior week were also on a par with the festival week, at 89.5% on Friday, Oct 23 and 94.5% on Saturday, Oct 24, so weekends themselves were filling early in Saga City in late October. Even allowing for the Friday and Saturday two weeks prior being just under 60% at T-45, it is hard to explain the early weekend pace by the festival alone. Using the same weekday in another week as a yardstick is also the approach taken in our Toyama Prefecture booking-curve analysis of the Owara Kaze no Bon festival, which compared festival nights with the same weekdays one week later.

The difference was clear on Sunday and Monday. In the festival week, Sunday, Nov 1 stood at 84.3% at T-45, 18.0pt above the prior Sunday (66.3%) and 30.9pt above the one before that (53.4%). Monday, Nov 2 reached 96.9% at T-45, a 39.2pt gap to the prior Monday (57.7%). At T-1, Sunday was still 10.0pt higher and Monday 15.6pt higher. Averaging October’s daily results by weekday gives 83.1% for Sundays and 83.2% for Mondays (4 days each, N=34–36 properties / 1,501–1,535 rooms), both below the monthly average of 91.8%. The festival, in other words, lifted the usual low points of Sunday and Monday nights to weekend levels.

Figure 2: Estimated OCC at T-45: two weeks prior, prior week and festival week by weekday (Saga City, all properties; N=34–37 properties / 1,512–1,536 rooms, based on listings on major booking sites)

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

It is also worth checking what happened after the festival. The Nov 6 night, the first Friday after it closed (N=37 properties / 1,536 rooms), moved from 62.6% at T-45 and 67.9% at T-30 to 90.5% at T-2. Its T-45 level is close to the Friday two weeks before the festival (59.7%), a return to the later-building pattern. The festival’s signature, then, lies not in “how full nights finished” but in “how full they already were at T-45.”

Final night, Nov 3: it moved earlier than a normal Tuesday but finished more than 5pt below

Tuesday, however, went the other way. Nov 3 (Tue, holiday) stood at 76.6% at T-45, about 16pt above the prior Tuesday, Oct 27 (60.4%) and the one before, Oct 20 (60.8%). Yet its T-1 level of 92.2% fell short of Oct 27’s 97.5% and Oct 20’s 98.0%.

Figure 3: Booking curves for the final night (Nov 3) and normal Tuesdays (Oct 27 and Oct 20) (Saga City, all properties; N=35–37 properties / 1,517–1,536 rooms, based on listings on major booking sites; T-45 to T-1)

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

Overlaying the three curves shows when the final night was overtaken. The Oct 20 night drew level at T-20 with 84.4% (Nov 3 night at the same point: 84.3%) and moved ahead at T-19 with 86.8% (vs. 85.4%). The Oct 27 night also moved ahead briefly at T-11 with 82.7% (vs. 82.2%), then stayed ahead from T-8 onward, starting at 86.5% (vs. 85.8%). Normal Tuesdays added just over 37pt across the 45 days, and the Oct 27 night gained 18.0pt from 79.5% at T-14 through T-1. The Nov 3 night, by contrast, slipped from 86.0% at T-16 to 82.2% at T-11 along the way and was still at 85.8% at T-3.

One likely factor is the different character of the stay dates. Nov 3 was a national holiday and the last day of the event, and the 4th was a weekday. Many visitors presumably headed home on the final day, and the weekday lodging demand that supports a normal Tuesday is less likely to appear on a holiday. Even so, movement in the final two days was not small: occupancy rose 6.4pt from 85.8% at T-3 to 92.2% at T-1, and inventory listed on OTAs and similar channels fell to 120 of 1,536 rooms. The final night reads less as a “night that doesn’t sell” than as a “night decided late.” For Kagoshima City, where Nov 3 (Tue, holiday) was also a final night, our booking-curve analysis of Kagoshima’s Ohara Festival 2026 tracks the holiday final-night build with the same yardstick.

Inventory in the final two weeks: it came back, then tightened again the day before

So far the focus has been on two points, T-45 and T-1, but the path between them is not a straight line. For the five festival nights, the peak through T-2, the low in the final two weeks (T-14 to T-2) and the T-1 level are as follows.

Table 3: The run-in for the five festival nights (estimated OCC based on OTA-listed inventory; N=36–37 properties / 1,535–1,536 rooms, based on listings on major booking sites)
Stay datePeak through T-2
(timing)
Low in final two weeks
(T-14 to T-2; timing)
T-1T-2→T-1Days listed inventory rose
from the previous day (final 14 days)
Oct 30 (Fri)95.6% (T-17)93.4% (T-14)95.4%+1.5pt8 days
Oct 31 (Sat)98.6% (T-33, T-32)94.7% (T-2)98.6%+3.9pt6 days
Nov 1 (Sun)92.5% (T-7)88.4% (T-3)92.1%+3.1pt5 days
Nov 2 (Mon)97.9% (T-8, T-7)97.1% (T-11, T-6, T-4)98.7%+1.1pt5 days
Nov 3 (Tue, holiday)87.3% (T-2)82.2% (T-11)92.2%+4.9pt4 days

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

Saturday, Oct 31 is the emblematic case. After reaching 98.6% at T-33 and T-32, listed inventory gradually came back and the figure dropped to 94.7% at T-2. It then tightened 3.9pt the day before and finished back at 98.6%. Sunday, Nov 1 likewise fell from 92.5% at T-7 to 88.4% at T-3 and recovered to 92.1% at T-1. A drop in estimated OCC means listed inventory increased; possible causes include rooms returning through cancellations and added sales allotments.

The number of days inventory came back also shows a pattern. Across the final 14 days (T-14 to T-1), listed inventory rose from the previous day on 4–8 days for the five festival nights. For Friday to Tuesday two weeks prior (Oct 16–20), which stood in the 50s–60s percent at T-45, the same count was 1–3 days, suggesting that nights filling earlier see more inventory movement in the run-in. Tightening on the final day, on the other hand, is not limited to the festival. The prior Tuesday, Oct 27 also gained 4.1pt from 93.4% at T-2 to 97.5% at T-1, a pattern widely seen in Saga City.

For revenue managers running hotels in Saga City: implications and action plan

With the festival over, this is a good time to compare your property’s record for the five nights with the market curve and sort out issues to carry into the next edition. Translated into operating terms, the data in this article offers four pointers.

1. Measure festival demand by “pace at 45 days out.” The Nov 2 night stood at 96.9% at T-45, while the ordinary Monday (Oct 26 night) was at 57.7% at the same point. For Sunday and Monday nights, the question is whether the selling strategy is in place before the 45-day mark arrives. Start by checking how far your property’s same nights had progressed at T-45 against the market.

2. On Fridays and Saturdays, the issue is selling conditions, not occupancy. Fridays finished at 95.3–95.4% in all three weeks and Saturdays at 97.5–98.6%, leaving little room for the festival to add occupancy. For weekends, there is scope to shift the focus to the design of selling conditions, such as length-of-stay rules, cancellation policies and the approach to rates.

3. Treat the final night as a “night decided late.” The Nov 3 night built from 76.6% at T-45 to 92.2% at T-1, gaining 6.4pt in the final two days alone. Rather than loosening conditions across the board early on, it is more effective to look first at extensions by guests from the night before (Nov 2 night, 98.7% at T-1) and at capturing multi-night stays that include the final night.

4. The earlier a night fills, the more it pays to resell returned inventory. The Oct 31 night fell back from 98.6% to 94.7%, then tightened to 98.6% the day before. On the five festival nights, listed inventory rose on 4–8 of the final 14 days. Setting a checking frequency on the assumption that rooms will come back makes it easier to catch resale opportunities before the day before arrival.

Mapped onto a timeline, the steps from the post-festival review through the run-in to the next edition could look like this.

Table 4: Action plan, from the post-festival review to the run-in for the next edition
TimingActionDecision trigger (figures from this article)Aim
Right after the festival
(this week to within 2 weeks)
For the five festival nights, record the build by booking date and overlay it on the market curve at three points: T-45, T-30 and T-1If your pace for the Nov 1 and Nov 2 nights at T-45 lagged the market’s 84.3% and 96.9%Use it as input for revisiting on-sale timing and selling conditions for Sunday and Monday nights next year
Right after the festival
(this week to within 2 weeks)
Sort out, by night, the inventory that came back in the final 14 days and how much of it sold againThe market’s Oct 31 night moved 98.6%→94.7%→98.6%. If your property also saw rooms come back at the same timeIdentify when returns tend to occur and apply that to resale planning next time
Next edition,
by T-45
Set selling conditions (length-of-stay rules, cancellation policies) in advance for stays that include Sunday and Monday nightsThe Nov 2 night was 96.9% at T-45; the ordinary Monday, the Oct 26 night, was 57.7% at the same point. If Sunday and Monday again connect to a holiday stretch next timeBefore filling early-selling nights entirely with one-night stays, there is room to keep capacity for multi-night demand
Next edition,
by T-45
Prepare a path that sells the final night together with the night before (messaging for extensions and multi-night stays)The Nov 3 night was 76.6% at T-45, with 10.8% of properties showing no confirmed listed inventory. If your final night also has plenty of availabilityConsider converting guests from the night before (98.7%) into final-night demand
T-30 to T-14 before the festivalDecide in advance how often to check returned inventory and how to resell itOn the five festival nights, listed inventory rose on 4–8 of the final 14 days. If rooms start coming back at your property tooMake it harder to miss chances to resell returned inventory before the day before arrival
T-7 to T-1 before the festivalDecide on changes to final-night selling conditions only after checking the late buildThe market’s Nov 3 night moved from 85.8% at T-3 to 92.2% at T-1 (+6.4pt). If your T-3 position is progressing about in line with the marketKeep room to capture demand that decides late

In every case, the starting point is comparing your property’s record with the market curve at the same points in time. Separating nights that filled faster than the market from those that filled later makes it easier to set selling priorities for the next edition.

Summary: three yardsticks to carry forward

To sum up, Saga City’s post-festival data yields three yardsticks that can be used in future editions.

First, the festival’s effect shows up in the T-45 level. Nov 2 (Mon) stood at 96.9% at T-45 and Nov 1 (Sun) at 84.3%, 18.0–39.2pt above the same weekdays in the prior week. Looking only at day-before finishes makes this gap appear small.

Second, compare against the same weekday in an ordinary week. Friday and Saturday finished nearly level with the prior week, and the festival’s signature concentrated on Sunday and Monday. The final-night Tuesday was about 16pt above ordinary weeks at T-45, but its T-1 level of 92.2% fell short of the prior week’s 97.5%.

Third, in the final two weeks, read “returns” and “day-before tightening” as a pair. As the Oct 31 night’s 98.6%→94.7%→98.6% path shows, ups and downs in the run-in do not necessarily signal weak demand. The final night also gained 6.4pt from T-3 to T-1.

Weekends outside the festival also finished at high levels in autumn Saga City, and these three yardsticks can be applied to reviews of other events and holiday periods as well.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. When did Saga City hotels fill up during the 2026 Saga Balloon Fiesta?

Four of the five festival nights had reached an estimated OCC (based on OTA-listed inventory) of 84.3–96.9% at 45 days before the stay. The Nov 2 (Mon) night in particular was 96.9% at T-45 and 98.7% at T-1, with just 1.8pt of pickup over 45 days. Most bookings appear to have been locked in before the 45-day mark.

Q. On which weekdays was the festival’s effect largest?

Sunday and Monday. In the festival week, the Nov 1 (Sun) night was 84.3% at T-45, 18.0pt above the prior Sunday, and the Nov 2 (Mon) night was 96.9%, 39.2pt above the prior Monday. Day-before finishes on Friday and Saturday were nearly the same as in ordinary weeks; weekends themselves were filling early in Saga City in late October.

Q. Why did the final night, Nov 3 (Tue, holiday), build so slowly?

It was a national holiday and the last day of the event, and the next day, the 4th, was a weekday. Many visitors presumably headed home on the final day, and the weekday lodging demand that supports a normal Tuesday was less likely to appear. Even so, it built 15.6pt from 76.6% at T-45 to 92.2% at T-1, gaining 6.4pt from T-3 to T-1 alone.

Q. Does a drop in estimated OCC during the run-in mean demand is weak?

Not necessarily. A drop in estimated OCC means listed inventory increased, which may reflect rooms returning through cancellations or added sales allotments. On the five festival nights, listed inventory rose on 4–8 of the final 14 days; the Oct 31 night fell back from 98.6% to 94.7%, then tightened to 98.6% the day before.

Q. What should my property check ahead of the next festival?

The starting point is checking how far your same nights had progressed against the market curve at three points, T-45, T-30 and T-1 (for example, 84.3% for the Nov 1 night and 96.9% for the Nov 2 night at T-45). Set selling conditions for Sunday and Monday nights before T-45, and for the final night, look first at extensions by guests from the night before and at capturing multi-night stays.

About the Data

Definition of estimated OCC and aggregation conditions
Definition of estimated OCCOccupancy based on OTA-listed inventory = 100 − 100 × rooms remaining on OTAs ÷ total rooms. Coverage is a fixed cohort of properties listing at least 30% of their total rooms on OTAs (the same set of properties for each stay date; the number of properties is shown as N= in the article). This is an estimate based on how OTA sales inventory is being consumed and differs by definition from actual room occupancy (it runs high because rooms not listed are counted as consumed). Stay dates covered in this article run from October 16 to November 6, 2026, and October daily results cover 31 days.
Booking curvesBased on observations from 45 days before the stay date to the latest available. Fixed points are T-45, T-30 and T-1 (the observation made the day before the stay date), with T-14, T-7 and others used as supplementary points.
Share of properties with
no confirmed listed inventory
The estimated share of properties whose listed inventory could not be confirmed on OTAs and similar channels.
Price metricsThis article covers estimated OCC and booking pace and does not address price metrics (estimated settled ADR).
N= breakdownAll properties in Saga City (based on listings on major booking sites). Festival week: Oct 29–Nov 1 nights N=36 properties / 1,535 rooms; Nov 2 and Nov 3 nights N=37 properties / 1,536 rooms; Nov 4 night N=36 properties / 1,531 rooms. Two weeks prior: Oct 16–18 and Oct 20 nights N=35 properties / 1,517 rooms; Oct 19 night N=34 properties / 1,512 rooms. Prior week: Oct 23–25 nights N=35 properties / 1,517 rooms; Oct 26 night N=34 properties / 1,512 rooms; Oct 27 night N=35 properties / 1,530 rooms. Nov 6 night N=37 properties / 1,536 rooms. October daily results (31 days) are N=34–36 properties / 1,501–1,535 rooms; weekday averages are simple averages of the T-1 values for each stay date.
Data as ofData as of November 5, 2026. Sales status and inventory change daily, so the figures in this article are a snapshot at the time of collection. The Nov 6 night is the T-2 value.

References and Sources

■ Data sources

Estimated OCC (based on OTA-listed inventory) for all properties in Saga City, calculated from public OTA inventory continuously tracked by MetroEngines Research. Aggregated as a fixed cohort with the same set of properties for each stay date (properties listing at least 30% of their total rooms on OTAs, N=34–37 properties / 1,501–1,536 rooms). The event’s dates and venue are from Honda’s official page, and the status of competition is from a Weathernews article.

■ Calculation assumptions

Fixed points are T-45, T-30, T-14, T-7 and T-1 (the observation made the day before the stay date). The festival’s effect was measured against the same weekdays two weeks prior (Oct 16–20) and in the prior week (Oct 23–27). October weekday averages are simple averages of the T-1 values for each stay date. Price metrics are not covered.

■ Limitations and caveats

Estimated OCC is an estimate based on how OTA sales inventory is being consumed, and it runs higher than actual room occupancy because rooms not listed are counted as consumed. It cannot distinguish whether an increase in listed inventory reflects rooms returning through cancellations or added sales allotments. Data are as of November 5, 2026; the Nov 6 night is the T-2 value.

References and Sources
ReferenceInformation used
Honda, official Balloon Honda Grand Prix page (2026 Saga International Balloon Fiesta) (in Japanese)Event dates (October 30–November 3, 2026) and venue (Kase River banks, Saga City)
Weathernews, “Saga International Balloon Fiesta: Hot-Air Balloons Take Off into Calm Skies” (November 1, 2026) (in Japanese)Status of competition on festival days 1–3

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)