Home > Area & Property Analysis > Okinawa Hotel Room Count Ranking 2026: #1 at 826, 34 With 300+ Rooms

Okinawa Hotel Room Count Ranking 2026: #1 at 826, 34 With 300+ Rooms

Posted: 2026.09.14

Area & Property Analysis

The hotel with the most guest rooms in Okinawa is Rizzan Sea-Park Hotel Tancha Bay (リザンシーパークホテル谷茶ベイ) in Onna Village, with 826 rooms. MetroEngines Research ranked the 4,388 lodging properties and 75,909 rooms it tracks in Okinawa (as of September 2026; properties confirmed as listed on OTAs with a registered room count) by room count, compiling a Top 30 ranking and the supply structure of five zones: Northern Okinawa Island, Central Okinawa Island, Naha/Southern, Miyako, and Yaeyama. Only 34 “large-scale” properties have 300 rooms or more, yet they hold 17.2% of all rooms in the prefecture.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • Room count: The registered number of guest rooms at each property. Figures are aggregated within the scope tracked by MetroEngines Research and are not a full census. Ryokan, minshuku, and simple lodgings not listed on OTAs, as well as properties without a registered room count, are excluded.
  • ADR (Average Daily Rate): An estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a format-specific adjustment factor to the lowest-priced plan level each property publishes on OTAs (per room, 2 guests, tax included). Validated against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is approximately 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median of the target properties (the level of a typical property in the area).
  • Zone definitions: Northern Okinawa Island = Nago City, Onna Village, Motobu Town and the rest of the Kunigami region; Central Okinawa Island = Okinawa City, Ginowan City, Yomitan Village, Chatan Town, Uruma City, Urasoe City and others; Naha/Southern = Naha City, Itoman City, Tomigusuku City, Nanjo City and the rest of the Shimajiri region, plus the Kerama Islands, Kumejima, and the Daito Islands; Miyako = Miyakojima City and Tarama Village; Yaeyama = Ishigaki City, Taketomi Town, and Yonaguni Town.
  • Data source: MetroEngines Research
Key Takeaways
  • — Okinawa’s lodging inventory totals 4,388 properties and 75,909 rooms. It is a two-tier structure: 73.4% of properties have 9 rooms or fewer, but 52.5% of rooms belong to the 193 properties with 100+ rooms.
  • — The #1 property by room count is Rizzan Sea-Park Hotel Tancha Bay with 826 rooms. The Top 30 account for 15.6% of all rooms in the prefecture, and the Top 10 for 6.5%.
  • — Only 34 properties have 300+ rooms (13,025 rooms), 9 have 400+, and 3 have 500+. Few properties can handle group and MICE demand on their own.
  • — The large-property room share is highest in Northern Okinawa Island at 26.0%, while Naha/Southern — the zone with the most rooms — is lowest at 13.1%, an inversion.
  • — The estimated settled ADR of 29 large properties splits into two clusters, and not a single 300+ room property sits in the ¥35,000–¥44,000 band.

Okinawa’s Lodging Supply: 4,388 Properties, 75,909 Rooms — Median of Just 3 Rooms

We begin with the overall picture. MetroEngines Research tracks room counts for 4,388 lodging properties in Okinawa, with a combined 75,909 rooms. This includes a large number of small properties such as vacation rentals, condominiums, pensions, and guesthouses, producing a strongly right-skewed distribution with a median of 3 rooms and a mean of 17.3 rooms per property.

Split by size band, properties with 9 rooms or fewer number 3,221, or 73.4% of all properties, yet they hold only 8,108 rooms, or 10.7% of the total. Conversely, properties with 100+ rooms number just 193 (4.4%), but account for 39,853 rooms — 52.5% of all rooms in the prefecture. Okinawa’s lodging inventory has a two-tier structure: “small properties by count, large hotels by rooms.”

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

For reference, Okinawa Prefecture’s official full census, the “Survey of Lodging Facilities (宿泊施設実態調査),” reported 4,251 properties, 64,371 rooms, and a capacity of 188,425 guests in the prefecture as of December 31, 2024 (the survey excludes adult-entertainment-related establishments such as motels, as well as private lodging/minpaku). Our aggregation has a different survey date and broadly includes vacation rental and condominium-type inventory listed on OTAs, so both property and room counts exceed the official survey. Please read the two as separate figures based on different population definitions.

Okinawa Hotel Room Count Ranking Top 30 — #1 at 826 Rooms; 30 Properties Hold 15.6% of Rooms

The top 30 properties by room count are listed below. Property names and room counts are based on registered values in our database and were cross-checked against each property’s official website and operator disclosures. Where multiple names coexist for the same building before and after a brand conversion, they were consolidated under the current brand, and properties whose operation as lodging could not be confirmed were excluded.

These 30 properties hold a combined 11,815 rooms. They represent only 0.68% of properties in the prefecture, but 15.6% of rooms. Even the Top 10 alone reach 4,897 rooms (6.5%), clearly showing that Okinawa’s group-accommodation capacity is concentrated in a small number of properties.

Table 1: Okinawa Hotel Room Count Ranking Top 30 (as of September 2026, based on confirmed OTA listings)
RankPropertyRoomsLocationZoneOpened
1Rizzan Sea-Park Hotel Tancha Bay (リザンシーパークホテル谷茶ベイ)826Onna VillageNorthern Okinawa Island1993
2Loisir Hotel Naha (ロワジールホテル 那覇)533Naha CityNaha/Southern1993
3Okinawa Kariyushi Beach Resort Ocean Spa (沖縄かりゆしビーチリゾート・オーシャンスパ)516Onna VillageNorthern Okinawa Island1987
4Grand Mercure Okinawa Cape Zanpa Resort (グランドメルキュール沖縄残波岬リゾート)465Yomitan VillageCentral Okinawa Island1988
5ANA InterContinental Ishigaki Resort (ANAインターコンチネンタル石垣リゾート)458Ishigaki CityYaeyama1988
6Southern Beach Hotel & Resort Okinawa (サザンビーチホテル&リゾート沖縄)448Itoman CityNaha/Southern2009
7Ryukyu Hotel & Resort Nashiro Beach (琉球ホテル&リゾート 名城ビーチ)443Itoman CityNaha/Southern2022
8The Busena Terrace (ザ・ブセナテラス)410Nago CityNorthern Okinawa Island1997
9ANA InterContinental Manza Beach Resort (ANAインターコンチネンタル万座ビーチリゾート)400Onna VillageNorthern Okinawa Island1983
10Fusaki Beach Resort Hotel & Villas (フサキビーチリゾート ホテル&ヴィラズ)398Ishigaki CityYaeyama1982
11Hotel Nikko Alivila (ホテル日航アリビラ)396Yomitan VillageCentral Okinawa Island1994
12Pacific Hotel Okinawa (パシフィックホテル沖縄)389Naha CityNaha/Southern1973
13Renaissance Okinawa Resort (ルネッサンスリゾートオキナワ)377Onna VillageNorthern Okinawa Island1988
14THE NEST Naha (THE NEST那覇)366Naha CityNaha/Southern2025
15APA Hotel Naha Matsuyama (アパホテル〈那覇松山〉)361Naha CityNaha/Southern2007
16Oriental Hotel Okinawa Resort & Spa (オリエンタルホテル 沖縄リゾート&スパ)361Nago CityNorthern Okinawa Island2021
17Halekulani Okinawa (ハレクラニ沖縄)360Onna VillageNorthern Okinawa Island2019
18Okinawa Harbor View Hotel (沖縄ハーバービューホテル)352Naha CityNaha/Southern1975
19Hilton Okinawa Chatan Resort (ヒルトン沖縄北谷リゾート)346Chatan TownCentral Okinawa Island2014
20Hyatt Regency Seragaki Island Okinawa (ハイアット リージェンシー 瀬良垣アイランド 沖縄)343Onna VillageNorthern Okinawa Island2018
21Okinawa Prince Hotel Ocean View Ginowan (沖縄プリンスホテル オーシャンビューぎのわん)340Ginowan CityCentral Okinawa Island2022
22Hotel Monterey Okinawa Spa & Resort (ホテルモントレ沖縄 スパ&リゾート)339Onna VillageNorthern Okinawa Island2013
23DoubleTree by Hilton Naha Shuri Castle (ダブルツリーbyヒルトン那覇首里城)333Naha CityNaha/Southern1973
24Kafuu Resort Fuchaku Condo Hotel (カフーリゾート フチャク コンド・ホテル)333Onna VillageNorthern Okinawa Island2009
25Hewitt Resort Naha (ヒューイットリゾート那覇)331Naha CityNaha/Southern2021
26Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort (ヒルトン沖縄宮古島リゾート)329Miyakojima CityMiyako2023
27Infinisis Naha Shuri Castle by Hewitt Resort (インフィニシス 那覇 首里城 by ヒューイットリゾート)328Naha CityNaha/Southern2026
28Vessel Hotel Campana Okinawa (ベッセルホテルカンパーナ沖縄)324Chatan TownCentral Okinawa Island2012
29Canopy by Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort (キャノピーbyヒルトン沖縄宮古島リゾート)306Miyakojima CityMiyako2026
30Hotel Breezebay Marina (ホテルブリーズベイマリーナ)304Miyakojima CityMiyako1993

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team from each property’s official website and operator disclosures (N=4,388 properties)

*For Hyatt Regency Seragaki Island Okinawa, we adopted the 343 rooms stated in Hyatt Hotels of Japan’s “Press Materials, April 2026”; for Canopy by Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort, the 306 rooms stated in the Mitsubishi Estate/Hilton opening release. DoubleTree by Hilton Naha Shuri Castle has announced a rebrand to “The Grand Castle Naha Shuri Castle by Hewitt Resort” on January 1, 2027. Infinisis Naha Shuri Castle by Hewitt Resort is the same building as the former Novotel Okinawa Naha, which converted brands on July 31, 2026. Loisir Hotel Naha’s registered value excludes the adjacent “Loisir Spa Tower Naha,” which is listed as a separate property; the operator describes the complex including the Spa Tower as 640 rooms.

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Looking at the lineup, 7 of the Top 10 are beach resorts opened in the 1980s–1990s. Rizzan Sea-Park Hotel Tancha Bay, opened in 1993 (826 rooms, capacity 2,600 guests), is exceptionally large, leading #2 Loisir Hotel Naha (533 rooms) by 293 rooms. Nationally, Shinagawa Prince Hotel tops the room count ranking at 2,384 rooms (see Japan’s Top 30 Hotels by Room Count), but Rizzan is the only 800-room-class property in Okinawa, and of the 152 properties nationwide with more than 500 rooms, Okinawa has just 3.

At the same time, the Top 30 includes nine properties opened in the last seven years: Halekulani Okinawa in 2019; Oriental Hotel Okinawa Resort & Spa and Hewitt Resort Naha in 2021; Ryukyu Hotel & Resort Nashiro Beach and Okinawa Prince Hotel Ocean View Ginowan in 2022; Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort in 2023; THE NEST Naha in 2025; and Canopy by Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort in 2026. A generational turnover of large hotels is underway.

Supply Structure by Five Zones — Naha/Southern Holds 42% of Rooms; Northern Okinawa Island Has the Highest Large-Property Share

Next, we aggregate the prefecture across five zones. Naha/Southern dominates the room share at 42.2%, followed by Northern Okinawa Island at 21.6%, Central Okinawa Island at 13.5%, Yaeyama at 12.1%, and Miyako at 10.6%. By property count, however, Northern Okinawa Island has the most at 1,621 properties, with an average of 10.1 rooms per property, highlighting its density of small properties. Clusters of vacation rentals and pensions in Onna Village, Motobu Town, and Nakijin Village push the count up.

Table 2: Supply Structure by Five Zones — Properties, Rooms, and Large-Property Room Share
ZonePropertiesRoomsRoom Share100+ Rooms300+ RoomsLarge-Property Room ShareAvg. Rooms
Naha/Southern86032,01242.2%1011113.1%37.2
Northern Okinawa Island1,62116,38921.6%361026.0%10.1
Central Okinawa Island69410,26713.5%17724.1%14.8
Yaeyama6679,18112.1%19312.6%13.8
Miyako5468,06010.6%20311.7%14.8
Total4,38875,909100.0%1933417.2%17.3

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (N=4,388 properties, 75,909 rooms; as of September 2026, based on confirmed OTA listings)

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

The metric to watch is the large-property room share (the share of a zone’s total rooms held by properties with 300+ rooms). Northern Okinawa Island is highest at 26.0%, followed by Central Okinawa Island at 24.1%. The resort cluster centered on Onna Village depends heavily on large hotels on a room basis, despite its high count of small properties.

By contrast, Naha/Southern has the most rooms at 32,012, but the lowest large-property share of the five zones at 13.1%. Naha City has a thick layer of business and city hotels in the 200-room range: properties with 100+ rooms number 101, more than half the prefecture’s total, yet only 11 exceed 300 rooms. Miyako (11.7%) and Yaeyama (12.6%) likewise have low large-property shares, with just 3 properties of 300+ rooms each.

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Mapped out, large properties converge into three clusters: the “west coast belt from Onna Village to Yomitan and Chatan,” “central Naha City,” and the “island hubs of Ishigaki and Miyako.” Aside from the two in Nago City (The Busena Terrace and Oriental Hotel Okinawa Resort & Spa), large properties in Northern Okinawa Island are concentrated almost entirely in Onna Village.

Only 34 Properties With 300+ Rooms — The Scarcity of Hotels That Can Take Hundreds of Rooms at Once

Okinawa has 34 properties with 300+ rooms, totaling 13,025 rooms. Narrowing to 400+ rooms leaves 9 properties with 4,499 rooms, and only 3 properties with 1,875 rooms have 500+: Rizzan Sea-Park Hotel Tancha Bay (826 rooms), Loisir Hotel Naha (533 rooms), and Okinawa Kariyushi Beach Resort Ocean Spa (516 rooms).

These numbers matter for demand that wants to “secure hundreds of rooms at a single property at once”: group tours, sports training camps, academic conferences, corporate incentives, and cruise port calls. Whether 200–400 rooms can be secured in one building is often the deciding factor in winning a school trip for an entire grade, accompanying J.League or professional baseball spring camps, or hosting a national academic conference. Only 9 properties in Okinawa can supply 400+ rooms on their own, and just 3 of those are in Naha/Southern (Loisir Hotel Naha, Southern Beach Hotel & Resort Okinawa, and Ryukyu Hotel & Resort Nashiro Beach).

Table 3: Distribution of Properties and Rooms by Size Band
Size BandPropertiesProperty ShareRoomsRoom Share
500+ rooms30.07%1,8752.5%
400–499 rooms60.14%2,6243.5%
300–399 rooms250.57%8,52611.2%
200–299 rooms491.12%11,54915.2%
100–199 rooms1102.51%15,27920.1%
50–99 rooms1443.28%10,31713.6%
30–49 rooms1603.65%6,0237.9%
10–29 rooms67015.27%11,60815.3%
9 rooms or fewer3,22173.40%8,10810.7%

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (N=4,388 properties, 75,909 rooms; as of September 2026, based on confirmed OTA listings)

Banquet and meeting capabilities are also worth examining. According to information registered on Okinawa MICE Navi (Okinawa Convention & Visitors Bureau), Rizzan Sea-Park Hotel Tancha Bay’s largest banquet hall, “Brilliant Hall,” covers 1,232 square meters and seats 1,000 theater-style, with a total hotel capacity of 2,600 guests. Loisir Hotel Naha’s largest banquet hall, “Ballroom Tenpi,” seats 900 theater-style, and the property has a track record of hosting approximately 1,700 guests across the entire building. Ryukyu Hotel & Resort Nashiro Beach, opened in 2022, also features one of the largest banquet halls in the prefecture at 1,130 square meters with a 6.1-meter ceiling. The top properties by room count broadly overlap with the top properties by banquet capacity, so the room count ranking can also be read as a ranking of MICE hosting capacity.

Price Bands of the 30 Largest Properties — ¥35,000–¥44,000 Is Completely Empty

After scale comes rate. For the 29 of the Top 30 properties for which estimated settled ADR could be calculated, we plotted the August 2026 level (Okinawa’s peak-demand month) against room count.

Source: MetroEngines Research; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team (N=29 properties, August 2026, estimated settled ADR)

The median estimated settled ADR of the 29 properties is ¥34,400, about 2.3 times the prefecture-wide median of ¥14,700 for the same month (N=513 properties). Rather than a simple relationship where larger properties charge higher rates, the distribution clearly splits into two clusters.

The first is a cluster of 15 properties from ¥6,700 to ¥34,400. Eight of them are in Naha City, consisting of urban business and city hotels plus mass-market resorts near Naha. The second is a cluster of 14 properties from ¥44,400 to ¥78,800, made up of beach resorts in Onna Village, Yomitan Village, Chatan Town, Ishigaki Island, and Miyako Island — not one property in Naha City is included.

And between the two, not a single property with 300+ rooms exists in the ¥35,000–¥44,000 band. A price band roughly ¥10,000 wide is entirely missing from the prefecture’s large-property segment. At least based on current listings, there is no visible player running a 300-room-scale operation while targeting families and groups at a mid-range price — just under half of resort rates and about 1.5 times urban rates.

The zone pattern is also clear: all 8 large properties in Naha City are at ¥34,400 or below, and all 14 large properties in resort locations are at ¥44,400 or above. Location determines the price class, leaving room for positions that fill the gap — “a large mid-priced hotel in a resort location” or “a large upper-midscale hotel in Naha.”

2026 New Supply: 88 Properties, 2,907 Rooms — Small Properties by Count, Large by Rooms

Okinawa ranks among the top prefectures nationwide in new openings for 2026, but the picture looks very different by property count versus room count. Openings in 2026 (including brand conversions) confirmed via OTA listings total 88 properties and 2,907 rooms. Breaking down the 87 properties with known room counts by size band, properties with 9 rooms or fewer account for 59 (67.8%), yet their 111 rooms represent only 3.8% of the total. Conversely, the 10 properties with 100+ rooms hold 2,316 rooms — a full 79.7% of newly supplied rooms.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, N=87 properties)

“Small properties by count, large properties by rooms” is the shape of Okinawa’s new supply in 2026. The breakdown against inventory by hotel format is covered in our separate analysis of Okinawa’s new supply by format; from the perspective of this ranking, what matters is the composition of the 10 properties with 100+ rooms.

Table 4: The 10 Properties With 100+ Rooms Opening in 2026
PropertyRoomsLocationOpening / ConversionType
Infinisis Naha Shuri Castle by Hewitt Resort (インフィニシス 那覇 首里城 by ヒューイットリゾート)328Naha CityJuly 31, 2026Brand conversion (former Novotel Okinawa Naha)
Canopy by Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort (キャノピーbyヒルトン沖縄宮古島リゾート)306Miyakojima CityApril 1, 2026New build
The Royal Park Hotel Iconic Naha (ザ ロイヤルパークホテル アイコニック 那覇)257Naha CityJanuary 30, 2026New build
Hotel Monterey La Soeur Naha (ホテルモントレ ラ・スール那覇)223Naha CityApril 3, 2026New build
Southgate Hotel Okinawa (サウスゲートホテル沖縄)216Naha CityMay 23, 2026New build
RIHGA Royal Resort Okinawa Chatan (リーガロイヤルリゾート沖縄北谷)209Chatan TownApril 1, 2026New build
PGM Hotel Resort Okinawa (PGMホテルリゾート沖縄)201Onna VillageJuly 3, 2026New build
BLISSTIA SUITES & RESORT Okinawa Onna (BLISSTIA SUITES&RESORT沖縄恩納村)139Onna VillageJuly 1, 2026New build
Allamanda Splendid Miyakojima (アラマンダスプレンディド〈宮古島〉)100Miyakojima CityApril 29, 2026New build
Smile Smart Inn Naha Kume (スマイルスマートイン那覇久米)54Naha CityApril 20, 2026New build

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings) and company disclosures; compiled by HotelBank Editorial Team

Nine of the 10 properties are concentrated in Naha City, Chatan Town, Onna Village, and Miyakojima City, with 6 of them in Naha City. Excluding the one brand conversion, effective new-build supply is 9 properties and 1,988 rooms. Among new builds, only Canopy by Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort (306 rooms) exceeds 300 rooms; the remaining new builds fall within the 100–260 room range. 2026 supply follows a dual track of “200-room-class city hotels in Naha” and “300-room-class island resorts,” and includes no ultra-large property big enough to reshape the top of the ranking.

Note that opening data is based on confirmed OTA listings. Because listings appear several months before opening, counts for recent and upcoming months may increase as more listings appear. Please read second-half counts as observed values at this point in time.

Summary — The White Space Remaining in Okinawa’s Large Hotels

Here is what this aggregation revealed.

  • Okinawa’s lodging inventory totals 4,388 properties and 75,909 rooms. 73.4% of properties have 9 rooms or fewer, but 52.5% of rooms belong to the 193 properties with 100+ rooms
  • The top property by room count is Rizzan Sea-Park Hotel Tancha Bay with 826 rooms. The Top 30 hold 15.6% of the prefecture’s rooms, and the Top 10 hold 6.5%
  • 34 properties have 300+ rooms (13,025 rooms), 9 have 400+, and 3 have 500+. Few properties can handle group and MICE demand on their own
  • The large-property room share is highest in Northern Okinawa Island (26.0%) and lowest in Naha/Southern (13.1%) — the zone with the most rooms ranks last on large-property share
  • The estimated settled ADR of 29 large properties splits into two clusters between ¥6,700 and ¥78,800, with the ¥35,000–¥44,000 band left empty
  • 2026 new supply totals 88 properties and 2,907 rooms. 67.8% of properties have 9 rooms or fewer, but 79.7% of rooms come from the 10 properties with 100+ rooms

From an investment and development perspective, the remaining white space can be organized into three areas. First, the ¥35,000–¥44,000 price band at 300-room scale. Based on current listing data, there is no large hotel targeting the mid-range price band in a resort location, nor a large hotel pursuing upper-midscale pricing in Naha. Assuming 4 guests per room for families and groups, ¥35,000–¥44,000 per room equates to ¥8,750–¥11,000 per person, a level comparable to the total cost of booking multiple rooms at an urban hotel (per-room ADR and per-person equivalents are metrics calculated on different units, so the figures cannot be compared directly side by side).

Second, large properties in Miyako and Yaeyama. The two zones together hold 22.7% of the prefecture’s rooms, yet each has only 3 properties with 300+ rooms, and their large-property room shares of 11.7% and 12.6% are among the lowest in the prefecture. On Miyako Island, 300-room-class openings have followed one another — Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort in 2023 and Canopy by Hilton Okinawa Miyako Island Resort in 2026 — showing there is room for larger properties even on the outer islands. To capture cruise port calls and sports training camps on remote islands, 300-room-class capacity still has room to deepen.

Third, large properties in Central Okinawa Island. Central Okinawa Island is mid-sized overall with 694 properties and 10,267 rooms, yet it has 7 properties with 300+ rooms and a high large-property share of 24.1%. Locations such as Chatan, Ginowan, and Yomitan, situated between Naha and Onna Village, can function both as overflow accommodation for MICE events and as leisure bases. It is also an area where large-scale redevelopment of returned US military land is moving forward (see hotel development on former US military sites in Central Okinawa), making it the zone most likely to see future supply reshape the top of the ranking.

Each of these points starts with having an accurate map of inventory — “how many rooms are where.” Room count is the most fundamental data point, and also one of the most prone to going out of date. Because the numbers shift with every brand conversion, expansion, or renovation, it is a metric worth tracking at regular intervals.

Related Articles

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

The base aggregation uses OTA listing data collected by MetroEngines Research (Okinawa: 4,388 properties, 75,909 rooms, as of September 2026, properties with registered room counts), cross-checked against each property’s official website, operator disclosures, and public materials from Okinawa Prefecture and the Okinawa Convention & Visitors Bureau. Estimated settled ADR reflects August 2026 levels (29 large properties; prefecture-wide N=513 properties).

■ Calculation Assumptions

Room counts use each property’s registered room count. Where multiple names coexist for the same building before and after a brand conversion, they were consolidated under the current brand, and properties whose operation as lodging could not be confirmed were excluded. “Large properties” are defined as those with 300+ rooms. Zone definitions follow the metric definitions at the top of this article. Estimated settled ADR is an estimate derived by applying a format-specific adjustment factor to the lowest-priced plan level published on OTAs; area-level figures use the median of target properties (the level of a typical property).

■ Limitations and Caveats

This aggregation is not a full census and is limited to properties confirmed as listed on OTAs. Ryokan, minshuku, and simple lodgings not listed on OTAs, as well as properties without a registered room count, are excluded. Because the population definition and survey date differ from Okinawa Prefecture’s “Survey of Lodging Facilities,” property and room counts cannot be directly compared. Estimated settled ADR is an estimate and differs from each property’s actual settled prices and accounting figures. New openings are based on confirmed OTA listings; because listings appear several months before opening, second-half counts may increase as more listings appear.

■ Market Data

  • MetroEngines Research — Room counts and property distribution (Okinawa: 4,388 properties, 75,909 rooms, as of September 2026, based on confirmed OTA listings), estimated settled ADR
  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — 2026 new openings (based on confirmed OTA listings, N=87 properties)

■ Public Statistics and Public Institutions

■ Property and Operator Disclosures

Source: Hyatt Hotels of Japan, “Press Materials, April 2026”

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)