Home > Inbound > Western Guest Nights H1 2026: Nagasaki +65%, ADR Up in Hokkaido/Miyagi

Western Guest Nights H1 2026: Nagasaki +65%, ADR Up in Hokkaido/Miyagi

Posted: 2026.10.04

Inbound

Guest nights from eight Western markets (the US, Canada, the UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain and Australia) totaled 19.75 million nationwide in January–June 2026, up 0.5% year on year, according to the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey (second preliminary release for June 2026, published August 31, 2026). While total foreign guest nights fell 6.7%, Western guest nights held flat, lifting their share of all foreign guest nights from 25.0% to 27.0%. Growth varied widely by prefecture, with regional prefectures leading: Nagasaki +65.4%, Ehime +55.2% and Kagoshima +43.8%. This article sorts out, prefecture by prefecture, where that growth carried through to room rates (estimated transacted ADR), and how autumn (October–November) inventory pace and capacity for longer stays are shaping up.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • Western markets: the eight countries of the US, Canada, the UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain and Australia. Calculated as the sum of these eight categories in Reference Table 1 of the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey (foreign guest nights by nationality/origin, facilities with 20 or more rooms).
  • ADR (Average Daily Rate): an estimated transacted rate (tax-exclusive equivalent), calculated by applying property-type correction factors to the lowest-plan price each property publishes on OTAs (per room, two guests per room, tax included). Compared against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent three months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual transacted prices and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median of covered properties (the level of a typical property in the area).
  • OCC (Occupancy): rooms sold as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA inventory; consistency checks against REIT monthly disclosures confirm accuracy within a few points). Referred to in this article as “occupancy (estimated, based on OTA-listed inventory)”.
  • LT (Lead Time): days before the stay date. LT30 = 30 days before the stay date.
  • Listed price: per-room rate for two guests per room (tax included), averaged across all plans.
  • Mention rate: the share of guest reviews that mention the topic in question (coin laundry; English or multilingual service).
  • Data sources: Japan Tourism Agency, Japan National Tourism Organization (JNTO), MetroEngines Research
Key Takeaways
  • — +0.5% — Guest nights from the eight Western markets were flat at 19.75 million nationwide in January–June 2026. They grew less than visitor arrivals (+6.5%), but their share of foreign guest nights rose from 25.0% to 27.0%
  • — Nagasaki +65.4%, Ehime +55.2%, Kagoshima +43.8% — Regional prefectures top the growth-rate ranking. In absolute terms, Hokkaido far outpaces the rest at +165,000 guest nights
  • — 6 prefectures — Six prefectures, including Miyagi (+8.9%) and Hokkaido (+8.6%), beat the 47-prefecture median (+3.8%) for H1 YoY growth in estimated transacted ADR. Nagasaki, the growth-rate leader, managed only +2.5%
  • — October LT30 — Hokkaido (72.1%) and Nagasaki (71.7%) are ahead of the 68.3% median on inventory pace. In Nagasaki, listed-price growth trails the median: inventory is selling through ahead of rates
  • — 10.7–16.5 nights on average — Western leisure travelers stay far longer than the all-market average (7.1 nights), and the coin-laundry mention rate in English reviews (4.01%) is about double the overall rate. Communicating long-stay amenities is a way to protect rates

Arrivals +6.5%, Guest Nights +0.5% — The Eight Western Markets in H1

First, let’s check the premise of this topic — “Western markets up 6.7% in H1” — against primary sources. According to JNTO’s Visitor Arrivals (June 2026 estimates), arrivals from the eight countries totaled 3.751 million in January–June 2026, up 6.5% from 3.522 million a year earlier. Adding the Nordic region (Sweden, Denmark, Norway and Finland) as a ninth market gives 3.860 million, +6.7% — which is where the +6.7% figure comes from. With total visitor arrivals at 21.085 million (−2.0%), Western markets clearly grew faster than the market as a whole.

Over the same period, however, guest nights (facilities with 20 or more rooms) from the eight countries rose just 0.5%. By nationality, Canada (arrivals +8.2%, guest nights +8.8%), Spain (+7.9%, +5.4%) and Germany (+7.5%, +5.0%) grew on both measures, while the largest market, the US, saw arrivals up 7.1% but guest nights flat at −0.1%. Visitor arrivals count “people who entered Japan”, whereas guest nights count “person-nights stayed at surveyed facilities”; the two diverge because of changes in nights per visitor, dispersion to facilities with fewer than 20 rooms or to lodging outside the survey, and comparisons between preliminary and final figures. This article therefore uses guest nights — the measure most directly relevant to hotel operations — as its main axis, with visitor arrivals as a secondary check on overall market momentum. Rising arrivals do not automatically translate into more guest nights, largely because nights per visitor have been shrinking.

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from JNTO, Visitor Arrivals (June 2026 estimates), and Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Reference Table 1, January–June 2026 (second preliminary) and 2025 (final). Guest nights cover facilities with 20 or more rooms.

Top 10 Prefectures for Western Guest-Night Growth — Nagasaki +65%, Ehime +55%, Kagoshima +44%

Comparing January–June Western guest nights by prefecture with the same period a year earlier, prefectures in Kyushu, Shikoku and Tohoku dominate the top growth rates. Note, however, that the survey’s nationality-by-prefecture figures are expanded estimates from a sample survey, and smaller prefectures contain many values flagged with “*” (standard error rate of 30% or more). We therefore ranked only prefectures with at least 20,000 Western guest nights in the prior-year period and no more than 20 “*”-flagged cells out of the 96 used (8 countries × 6 months × 2 years). Prefectures excluded under these conditions include Gunma (+52.3%, 33 flagged cells) and Ibaraki (+70.0%, 59 flagged cells), despite their high growth rates.

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Reference Table 1, January–June 2026 (second preliminary) and 2025 (final). Facilities with 20 or more rooms.

Table 1: Top 10 prefectures by growth in guest nights from the eight Western markets (January–June 2026, YoY)
PrefectureJan–Jun 2026
(guest nights)
Jan–Jun 2025
(guest nights)
YoYIncreaseShare of all
guest nights
“*”-flagged
cells
Nagasaki60,49036,570+65.4%+23,9201.9%6/96
Ehime32,60021,010+55.2%+11,5901.4%12/96
Kagoshima50,12034,850+43.8%+15,2701.5%1/96
Yamanashi178,300130,620+36.5%+47,6805.2%7/96
Iwate40,21030,510+31.8%+9,7001.7%11/96
Hokkaido800,120635,440+25.9%+164,6804.3%0/96
Aomori44,38036,250+22.4%+8,1301.9%4/96
Niigata69,65057,540+21.0%+12,1101.7%16/96
Miyagi56,54048,270+17.1%+8,2701.2%0/96
Oita41,95035,930+16.8%+6,0201.5%18/96

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Reference Tables 1 and 14. “Share of all guest nights” is the eight Western markets’ share of total January–June 2026 guest nights (including Japanese guests, facilities with 20 or more rooms). “*” denotes estimates with a standard error rate of 30% or more.

In absolute numbers, Hokkaido is far ahead at 800,000 guest nights, an increase of 165,000. Yamanashi follows (+48,000), then Nagasaki (+24,000) and Kagoshima (+15,000). Because the prefectures with the highest growth rates start from small bases, a large percentage does not necessarily mean deep room demand. Indeed, apart from Hokkaido (4.3%) and Yamanashi (5.2%), Western markets account for only 1–2% of all guest nights (including Japanese guests). Compared with Tokyo (20.5%) and Kyoto (23.0%), in many regional prefectures the Western segment is still a market defined by “growth” rather than “volume” — and that low share is also the headroom for future growth.

Where Growth Reached Rates — Six Prefectures Beat the National Median for H1 Estimated ADR

So did Western growth show up in room rates? We compared MetroEngines Research’s estimated transacted ADR for January–June — the same period as the statistics — with a year earlier. The 47-prefecture median YoY change is +3.8%. Of the top 10 prefectures, six beat it: Miyagi (+8.9%), Hokkaido (+8.6%), Niigata (+5.7%), Aomori (+5.5%), Oita (+5.4%) and Ehime (+5.1%). Hokkaido’s estimated transacted ADR averaged ¥9,600 in January–June (¥8,800 a year earlier) and Miyagi’s ¥9,100 (¥8,400) — both rising at more than twice the national median pace.

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team. Comparison of average estimated transacted ADR for January–June 2026 vs. January–June 2025 (verified historical basis). Dotted line = 47-prefecture median (+3.8%).

By contrast, Nagasaki — with the largest Western growth rate (+65.4%) — saw estimated transacted ADR rise just 2.5%, and Kagoshima, Yamanashi and Iwate came in at +3.6–3.7%, around the national median. As noted, Western guests make up only about 1–2% of all guest nights in these prefectures (5.2% in Yamanashi), not yet enough volume to lift the prefecture-wide median rate. In other words, there is room to convert Western growth into higher rates that the prefectural averages do not reveal. Because Western guests concentrate in particular properties and areas within each prefecture, conversion into rates is likely to start not “prefecture-wide” but with the pricing of the properties that actually host them.

Note that factors other than Western demand also contribute to rate increases. Room rates are simultaneously affected by domestic demand, trends in Asian markets, cost pass-through and more, so this comparison shows “prefectures where Western growth and rate growth were observed at the same time” — it does not establish causation.

Autumn Forward Inventory — Hokkaido (72.1%) and Nagasaki (71.7%) Beat the National Median at October LT30

Next, we check October–November 2026 inventory pace using booking curves. For October, we compared occupancy (estimated, based on OTA-listed inventory) at LT30 for stay dates October 1–27. The 47-prefecture median is 68.3%, and of the top 10 prefectures, Aomori (88.9%), Hokkaido (72.1%), Nagasaki (71.7%), Iwate (70.0%) and Miyagi (68.9%) are above it. Aomori’s outlier figure overlaps with demand from the Aomori National Sports Festival (the 80th National Sports Festival, “Ao no Kirameki Aomori Kokuspo”), whose main session runs October 10–20, and should be read separately from Western growth.

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team. Booking curves for October 2026 stays (LT45 = average of 31 days, October 1–31; LT30 = average of 27 days, October 1–27). Coverage: a fixed cohort of properties listing at least 30% of their rooms on OTAs (3,275 properties / 155,446 rooms across the 10 prefectures; 15,685 properties / 823,989 rooms across all 47). Dotted line = 47-prefecture median (LT30: 68.3%).

Table 2: October–November 2026 inventory pace and YoY listed-price change for the top 10 prefectures (as of September 28, 2026)
PrefectureCoverage (Oct)Oct
LT45
Oct
LT30
Nov 1–11
LT45
Listed price
Oct YoY
Listed price
Nov YoY
Nagasaki266 properties / 11,507 rooms68.3%71.7%68.7%+7.1%+1.9%
Ehime188 properties / 9,195 rooms62.8%67.8%59.0%+10.4%+7.8%
Kagoshima372 properties / 12,066 rooms33.7%40.3%36.7%+8.0%+6.9%
Yamanashi401 properties / 10,340 rooms60.5%65.5%60.3%+11.0%+16.0%
Iwate185 properties / 10,230 rooms63.7%70.0%61.2%+12.1%+9.3%
Hokkaido803 properties / 56,084 rooms67.0%72.1%60.3%+11.1%+13.1%
Aomori104 properties / 7,467 rooms85.4%88.9%66.1%+35.9%+9.6%
Niigata288 properties / 13,431 rooms61.4%66.2%57.7%+8.6%+10.0%
Miyagi209 properties / 14,314 rooms62.3%68.9%67.6%+7.5%+4.8%
Oita459 properties / 10,812 rooms60.2%65.7%63.6%+7.6%+7.5%
47-prefecture median—62.5%68.3%60.3%+9.8%+9.6%

Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research and the HotelBank Editorial Team. Occupancy is an estimate based on OTA-listed inventory (coverage = fixed cohort of properties listing at least 30% of their rooms on OTAs, based on major booking-site listings). For November, LT45 has been observed only for stays on November 1–11 (observation in progress). Listed prices are for two guests per room, tax included, averaged across all plans; 2026 figures are listing levels at the survey date (September 28) and 2025 figures are listing levels during the actual period. Figures in blue are above the 47-prefecture median.

What about forward rates? Estimated transacted ADR is calculated on different bases for future months (a listing snapshot at the survey date) and past months (verified history), so comparing October–November directly with the prior year would mix in that difference in basis. The table therefore shows, for reference, the YoY change in listed price (all-plan average), which can be compared on the same terms, read relative to the 47-prefecture median (October +9.8%, November +9.6%). Because the median itself includes the tendency for “dates further out to be listed higher”, what matters is the gap to the median, not the absolute value.

By this yardstick, three prefectures are above the median in both October and November: Hokkaido (+11.1%, +13.1%), Yamanashi (+11.0%, +16.0%) and Aomori (+35.9%, +9.6%). Hokkaido also ranks high on H1 estimated transacted ADR (+8.6%); together with its inventory pace (72.1% at October LT30), it can be classed as a prefecture where demand growth is showing up in both rates and occupancy. Yamanashi’s October inventory pace of 65.5% is slightly below the median, but its November listed price is up a strong 16.0%, suggesting rates are being raised ahead of the autumn-foliage season. Nagasaki, meanwhile, ranks high on October inventory pace (71.7%) but its listed-price growth — +7.1% in October and +1.9% in November — is below the median: inventory is selling through ahead of rates. It is the prefecture where the room to capture more through pricing is most clearly visible.

Kagoshima’s October LT30 occupancy of 40.3% leaves it with a lot of unsold inventory, even among all 47 prefectures. With Western guest nights up 43.8%, it stands out as a prefecture with ample capacity to absorb demand into the autumn and beyond. Note that all November figures are interim readings at LT45 for stays on November 1–11 and will change as bookings come in.

Prefecture Summary — “Reflected in Rates and Occupancy” vs. “Inventory Running Ahead”

Lining up the three yardsticks used so far (H1 estimated transacted ADR, October inventory pace and autumn listed prices) by prefecture, the prefectures can be grouped by how far Western growth has been converted, as follows.

Table 3: How far Western growth has been converted — by prefecture
StagePrefecture(s)Basis
Reflected in both rates and occupancyHokkaido, MiyagiH1 ADR among the highest at +8.6% and +8.9%. October LT30 inventory pace also above the median. Next focus: holding rates with established guest-handling capacity, and capturing long-stay demand on low-demand dates.
Reflected in rates; autumn overlaps with an eventAomoriH1 ADR +5.5%. In October, National Sports Festival demand lifts inventory pace to 88.9% and listed prices by 35.9%. The focus is how to capture Western autumn-foliage demand in late October–November, after the event.
Reflected in rates; autumn inventory has headroomNiigata, Oita, EhimeH1 ADR +5.1–5.7%, above the median. October LT30 at 65.7–67.8%, near the median, leaving room to absorb more demand in autumn.
Raising rates firstYamanashiH1 ADR +3.6%, but November listed price +16.0%, the highest of the 10 prefectures. At a 5.2% Western share, it has the deepest Western market among regional prefectures.
Inventory selling through ahead of ratesNagasaki, IwateWestern guest nights +65.4% and +31.8%; October LT30 at 71.7% and 70.0%, above the median. H1 ADR only +2.5% and +3.6%, leaving substantial room to capture more through pricing.
Large capacity to absorb demandKagoshimaWestern guest nights +43.8%. October LT30 at 40.3% leaves much unsold inventory, giving strong potential to host long stays and multi-stop itineraries.

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, and MetroEngines Research.

Western Travelers Stay 10+ Nights and 90% Book Independently — Properties That Can Host Long Stays Protect Their Rates

Why Western markets matter for both rates and occupancy shows in how long they stay. According to the Japan Tourism Agency’s Inbound Consumption Trend Survey 2025 Annual Report, foreign visitors traveling for leisure stayed 7.1 nights on average. By contrast, all eight Western markets exceed 10 nights: France 16.5, Germany 15.2, Italy 13.4, Australia 13.2, Spain 13.1, the UK 12.8, Canada 12.5 and the US 10.7. The share staying 14 days or longer also exceeds half: Germany 67.1%, France 67.4%, Spain and Australia 55.3%, and the UK 52.2%.

Source: Compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team from Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Trend Survey 2025 Annual Report, Figure 1-12 (average nights, leisure purpose). Dotted line = average for all nationalities/regions (7.1 nights).

Western travelers also mostly arrange their own trips. In the same report (all purposes), the share of travelers who booked flights and accommodation individually was 95.5% for Canada, 94.7% for Germany, 94.4% for the US, 92.5% for France, 91.9% for the UK and 88.4% for Australia, all above the 87.2% for all nationalities/regions. Because this is a market where travelers compare and choose properties themselves rather than being slotted into group-tour itineraries, “ease of staying multiple nights” and “ease of communication” as reflected in reviews readily become reasons to be chosen. If more itineraries involve several nights in one place, that changes not only the per-night rate but also total revenue per stay and the efficiency of cleaning and linen turnover. For how much average nights per inbound visitor differ by prefecture, see our prefecture-level analysis Inbound Visitors’ Average Nights Vary 2.0x by Prefecture.

Conditions for Hosting Long Stays — Mention Rates for Coin Laundry and English Service by Prefecture

Here we look at two conditions for hosting long-stay demand: coin laundry (on-site laundry facilities) and English or multilingual service. Analyzing 8,527,120 guest reviews compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team (October 2024–September 2026), the mention rate across all reviews was 2.04% for coin laundry and 1.12% for English/multilingual service. Limited to reviews written in English (1,159,873), these rise to 4.01% and 2.60% respectively — roughly double. This suggests that for Western travelers, laundry facilities and ease of communication are frequent topics when they evaluate a stay.

Table 4: Review mention rates for long-stay conditions (October 2024–September 2026, all languages and English)
PrefectureReviews
(all languages)
Coin
laundry
English/
multilingual
Reviews
(English)
Coin
laundry
English/
multilingual
Nagasaki103,6671.84%0.63%6,4363.92%2.53%
Ehime79,0911.72%0.78%4,5103.06%3.10%
Kagoshima98,2182.68%0.60%4,8684.29%3.16%
Yamanashi165,1100.98%1.34%27,4471.68%2.44%
Iwate72,1301.13%0.37%2,4362.71%2.63%
Hokkaido555,8152.16%1.13%53,8693.69%2.72%
Aomori62,9231.39%0.64%3,5312.89%3.20%
Niigata116,2541.17%0.58%5,2762.39%3.15%
Miyagi145,0191.14%0.52%5,6563.18%3.36%
Oita137,4720.97%1.20%9,0352.10%3.80%
Nationwide8,527,1202.04%1.12%1,159,8734.01%2.60%

Source: HotelBank Editorial Team research (topic analysis of guest reviews, October 2024–September 2026, N=8,527,120). Mention rate = reviews mentioning the topic as a share of all reviews. “English/multilingual” = reviews mentioning staff English or multilingual service. Figures in blue are above the nationwide value.

Across all languages, Kagoshima (2.68%) and Hokkaido (2.16%) exceed the nationwide coin-laundry mention rate (2.04%). In English reviews, Kagoshima (4.29%) exceeds the nationwide rate (4.01%) and Nagasaki (3.92%) is roughly on par. For English/multilingual service in English reviews, 8 of the 10 prefectures beat the nationwide 2.60%: Oita 3.80%, Miyagi 3.36%, Aomori 3.20%, Kagoshima 3.16%, Niigata 3.15%, Ehime 3.10%, Hokkaido 2.72% and Iwate 2.63%. That English reviews in fast-growing Western-market prefectures more often mention language support is a sign that hospitality efforts are starting to register in reviews.

Yamanashi, on the other hand, has 27,447 English reviews — second only to Hokkaido among the 10 prefectures — yet its coin-laundry mention rate of 1.68% is below the nationwide figure. This likely reflects the many short, multi-stop itineraries around the foot of Mt. Fuji; promoting facilities for long-stay guests could open room to pitch one extra night. Oita’s coin-laundry mention rate in English reviews is also only 2.10%, pointing to headroom in facilities for capturing long-stay demand at its hot-spring resorts.

For properties: plan-name tips for this theme

Common selling points in published plan names that promote multi-night stays (N=1,411) —

Multi-night discount 97%Breakfast included 31%Room only 28%Long stay / live like a local 18%Eco (no daily cleaning) 18%

Examples of actual plan names (anonymized, translated):

  • [Business Pack] Save on stays of 2+ nights! Free natural hot-spring bath & breakfast buffet
  • [Multi-night discount / Breakfast] Our popular Japanese-Western fusion buffet ◆ A base for business & sightseeing
  • [Value multi-night plan] A highland base for relaxed countryside living — self-catering OK! Entire house

*Trends based on an aggregation of published plan names; this does not show that naming causes sales. For Western guests, another option is English plan names that spell out stay conditions, such as “Long stay”, “Laundry” or “Kitchen”.

Conclusion — The Faster-Growing Prefectures Have the Most Room Left to Lift Rates

Guest nights from the eight Western markets were flat nationwide in January–June 2026 (+0.5%), but grew sharply in regional prefectures: Nagasaki +65.4%, Ehime +55.2%, Kagoshima +43.8%, Yamanashi +36.5%, Iwate +31.8% and Hokkaido +25.9%. This growth showed up in estimated transacted ADR in six prefectures led by Hokkaido (+8.6%) and Miyagi (+8.9%), while Nagasaki, Iwate, Kagoshima and Yamanashi stayed around the national median (+3.8%). In many prefectures Western guests account for just 1–5% of all guest nights, so conversion into rates is at a stage where it starts with the pricing of the properties hosting them, not the prefecture as a whole.

Looking forward to autumn, Hokkaido is above the national median on both inventory pace (72.1% at October LT30) and listed prices (+11.1% in October, +13.1% in November), while in Nagasaki inventory is selling through ahead of rates. Western travelers stay more than 10 nights on average, and around 90% choose their accommodation through independent bookings. Designing multi-night plans and communicating stay conditions such as coin laundry and English service are concrete ways to capture this growing demand in both “nights” and “rate”. We plan to revisit this once the nationality-by-prefecture figures for July–September (second preliminary release) are published, together with autumn results. (In July, total foreign guest nights fell 4.6%, with China accounting for 93% of the decline.)

⚠ Note on forward-date data: The October–November 2026 occupancy (estimated, based on OTA-listed inventory) and listed prices in this article are estimates based on inventory and rates published on OTAs at the survey date (September 28, 2026) and will change as stay dates approach. Occupancy is an estimate based on how OTA-sold inventory is being absorbed and differs from a property’s actual overall occupancy. Observations more than 45 days before the stay date are not used.

Methodology and Notes

Guest nights are from Reference Table 1 of the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey (foreign guest nights by facility location and nationality/origin, facilities with 20 or more rooms). January–June 2026 uses each month’s second preliminary figures (June published August 31, 2026) and January–June 2025 uses the annual final figures; preliminary figures may be revised. The 2026 estimates use facilities as of January 1, 2026 as the population. July has only a first preliminary release, which does not include nationality-by-prefecture tables, so this article covers January–June. The prefecture ranking covers prefectures with at least 20,000 Western guest nights in the prior-year period and no more than 20 of 96 cells flagged “*” (standard error rate of 30% or more). Properties covered for estimated transacted ADR range from 178 to 949 per prefecture per month (Aomori 178–190, Hokkaido 885–949). Occupancy (estimated, based on OTA-listed inventory) is calculated on a fixed cohort of properties listing at least 30% of their rooms on OTAs; because unlisted rooms are counted as sold, it reads higher than actual occupancy. Review mention rates are shares based on topic analysis of guest reviews, not rating scores.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. How much did Western guest nights grow in H1 2026?

According to the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey (second preliminary release for June 2026), guest nights from the eight Western markets totaled 19.75 million nationwide in January–June 2026, up 0.5% year on year. Visitor arrivals (JNTO estimates) from the eight countries rose 6.5% over the same period, or 6.7% including the four Nordic countries. Western guest nights held flat while total foreign guest nights fell 6.7%, lifting their share of foreign guest nights from 25.0% to 27.0%.

Q. Which prefectures saw the biggest growth in Western guest nights?

Limiting to prefectures with at least 20,000 Western guest nights in the prior-year period and no more than 20 of 96 cells flagged “*” (standard error rate of 30% or more), the ranking is Nagasaki +65.4%, Ehime +55.2%, Kagoshima +43.8%, Yamanashi +36.5% and Iwate +31.8%. In absolute increase, Hokkaido stands out at +165,000 guest nights (800,000 in total).

Q. In which prefectures did Western growth carry through to room rates?

Six prefectures beat the 47-prefecture median (+3.8%) for January–June 2026 YoY growth in estimated transacted ADR: Miyagi +8.9%, Hokkaido +8.6%, Niigata +5.7%, Aomori +5.5%, Oita +5.4% and Ehime +5.1%. Nagasaki, the growth-rate leader, was +2.5%. Because other factors such as domestic demand and costs also affect rates, this comparison shows movements observed at the same time and does not establish causation.

Q. How is inventory pacing for autumn 2026?

For stays on October 1–27 at LT30, the 47-prefecture median occupancy (estimated, based on OTA-listed inventory) is 68.3%. Among the top 10 prefectures, Aomori 88.9% (National Sports Festival period), Hokkaido 72.1%, Nagasaki 71.7%, Iwate 70.0% and Miyagi 68.9% are above the median, while Kagoshima, at 40.3%, has a lot of unsold inventory. All figures are interim readings as of September 28, 2026 and will change as bookings come in.

Q. What helps capture long-stay demand from Western travelers?

According to the Japan Tourism Agency’s Inbound Consumption Trend Survey 2025 Annual Report, the eight Western markets stay 10.7–16.5 nights on average for leisure, versus 7.1 nights overall, and around 90% book independently. In guest reviews (N=8,527,120), limiting to English reviews roughly doubles the mention rates: coin laundry 4.01% (2.04% overall) and English/multilingual service 2.60% (1.12% overall). Spelling out stay conditions such as laundry facilities and language support in plan names and property information is a way to capture both more nights and higher rates.

Related Articles

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, Reference Tables 1 and 14 (January–June 2026: each month’s second preliminary figures; 2025: annual final figures; facilities with 20 or more rooms); JNTO, Visitor Arrivals (June 2026 estimates); Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Trend Survey 2025 Annual Report; MetroEngines Research estimated transacted ADR (47 prefectures, 178–949 properties per prefecture per month), booking curves (fixed cohort, 15,685 properties / 823,989 rooms across 47 prefectures) and listed prices; HotelBank Editorial Team topic analysis of guest reviews (October 2024–September 2026, N=8,527,120).

■ Calculation Assumptions

Western markets = sum of the eight countries: the US, Canada, the UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain and Australia. The prefecture ranking is limited to prefectures with at least 20,000 Western guest nights in the prior-year period and no more than 20 of 96 cells flagged “*”. Rates compare the January–June average estimated transacted ADR with the prior-year period, read relative to the 47-prefecture median (+3.8%). October inventory pace = LT30 average for stays on October 1–27; November = LT45 for stays on November 1–11. For autumn rates, to keep the basis consistent, the YoY change in listed price (two guests per room, tax included, all-plan average) is used and evaluated by its gap to the median (October +9.8%, November +9.6%).

■ Limitations and Caveats

2026 guest nights are preliminary and may be revised in the final figures. Nationality-by-prefecture values are expanded estimates from a sample survey, with larger errors for smaller prefectures. Rate increases also reflect factors such as domestic demand, Asian markets and cost pass-through; no causal link to Western growth is claimed. Occupancy (estimated, based on OTA-listed inventory) counts unlisted rooms as sold and therefore reads higher than actual occupancy. October–November values are interim readings as of September 28, 2026 and will change before the stay dates.

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)