Home > Supply Pipeline > 34 Hotels, 5,028 Rooms Opening in Japan 2027: Full Pipeline List

34 Hotels, 5,028 Rooms Opening in Japan 2027: Full Pipeline List

Posted: 2026.09.10

Supply Pipeline

This article catalogs the hotels scheduled to open in Japan in 2027, to the extent MetroEngines Research has been able to identify them. Cross-referencing listing confirmations on major OTAs, published building plans (MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey”), and public announcements from operators and brands, the total confirmed as of the research date is 34 properties and approximately 5,028 rooms (room count undisclosed for one property). This article is not an analysis but an inventory table you can look up by name — listing each property’s name, location, room count, scheduled opening period, and operator individually.

This list is not an exhaustive survey

What appears here covers only the projects identifiable from OTA listing confirmations, published building plans, and news reports. Small properties, projects at an early planning stage, and undisclosed luxury projects are structurally missing. Please read it not as “complete” or “exhaustive,” but as the lower bound of what could be confirmed as of the research date. The “Source type” column in each table distinguishes entries drawn from our own database from those drawn from news reports.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • ADR (average daily rate): An estimated transaction rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a property-type correction factor to the lowest published plan rate on OTAs (double occupancy, per-room rate, tax included). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent three months), the median error is approximately 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual transaction prices and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in that area).
  • OTA listing-confirmed basis: Properties whose prices are observed on major OTAs and whose opening dates are registered in our database. Because listings appear only a few months before opening, the further out the year, the greater the undercount.
  • Building-plan basis: Projects with approved building applications under MLIT’s “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey.” Applications are typically filed one to two years before opening, so here too the further out the year, the fewer the entries.
  • Supply increment ratio: The number of rooms scheduled to open in 2027 as a share of the prefecture’s existing room stock (the total room count of properties we can confirm as operating).
Key Takeaways
  • — Properties confirmed by name as scheduled to open in 2027 total 34 properties and 5,028 rooms. This is not an exhaustive survey but a lower bound on what could be identified.
  • — Properties of 200 rooms or more account for 8 properties and 2,587 rooms, or 51.5% of all rooms. Widening the threshold to 100 rooms or more brings the count to 21.
  • — By prefecture, Tokyo leads with 10 properties and 1,282 rooms. Among individual projects, the 1,000-room Makuhari project in Chiba stands out.
  • — Measured against existing room stock, the largest supply increments are Chiba 6.93%, Shimane 3.36%, and Hyogo 2.54%.
  • — By property type, city / full-service hotels account for 56.9% of rooms (12 properties, 2,861 rooms).

The 2027 Pipeline at a Glance — 34 Properties, 5,028 Rooms, 152 Rooms on Average

Of the 34 properties identified, the 33 with a disclosed room count total 5,028 rooms, an average of 152 rooms per property. For reference, the properties we have confirmed as opening in 2026 numbered 1,393 as of the research date, averaging 26 rooms, with rental villas accounting for 47.7% (665 properties) of that total.

However, it would be wrong to read these two figures as evidence that 2027 skews larger. The 2026 figure is built on OTA listing confirmations and therefore picks up even single-room rental villas, whereas the 2027 figure draws mainly on building plans and news reports, which by construction exclude small properties and conversions of existing buildings that never appear in a building application. With different populations, a comparison of average room counts does not hold. In fact, the 2026 tally keeps growing over time: from roughly 1,198 properties averaging 28 rooms when this topic was scoped, it had risen to 1,393 properties by the research date for this article. Counts for future years are lower bounds, not final figures.

The 2027 Hotel Opening Pipeline at a Glance — Compared with Properties Identified for 2026 (MetroEngines Research, identified basis)
Item 2027 (identified) 2026 (identified) Main difference in sources
Property count341,3932027 is mainly building plans and news; 2026 is mainly OTA listing confirmations
Total rooms5,028 rooms35,369 roomsThe 2026 tally is still being compiled and will keep rising
Average rooms per property152 rooms26 roomsPopulations differ, so direct comparison is not possible
Projects of 100 rooms or more21118Large projects are easier to capture on either basis
Projects of 200 rooms or more855Same as above

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team. Average rooms per property is calculated using only properties with a disclosed room count as the denominator.

Ranking by Prefecture — Tokyo 10 Properties and 1,282 Rooms; Chiba 1,000 Rooms from a Single Project

The 34 identified properties are spread across 17 prefectures. By property count, Tokyo stands out with 10, followed by Hokkaido and Hyogo with 4 each. By room count, however, Chiba reaches 1,000 rooms from a single project, placing it second behind Tokyo. One large mixed-use complex in front of Kaihin-Makuhari Station accounts for the prefecture’s entire pipeline.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team (N=33 properties with disclosed room counts)

2027 Scheduled Openings by Prefecture — Ranking by Property Count and Rooms (all 34 properties, 5,028 rooms)
Prefecture Property count Rooms Main municipalities
Tokyo101,282Chiyoda, Chuo, Shibuya, Arakawa, Taito, Tachikawa
Chiba11,000Mihama-ku, Chiba City
Hokkaido4694Sapporo, Furano, Hakodate
Hyogo4354Chuo-ku (Kobe), Sumoto, Minamiawaji
Kanagawa1272Naka-ku, Yokohama
Osaka1220Kita-ku, Osaka City
Okayama1190Kita-ku, Okayama City
Shimane1158Yasugi
Gunma1150Midori
Kyoto1135Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto City
Iwate1134Rikuzentakata
Okinawa1127Onna Village
Kagawa2114Takamatsu, Naoshima
Fukuoka198Hakata-ku, Fukuoka City
Fukushima160Fukushima City
Oita139Yufu
Shizuoka11—
Nara1UndisclosedAsuka Village

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

All 8 Projects Over 200 Rooms — Name, Location, Rooms, Scheduled Opening

This is the core of the article. Of the properties identified, 8 have 200 rooms or more, totaling 2,587 rooms — 51.5% of the room count across all 34. Note that building-plan-based projects carry a registered “scheduled completion date,” so the actual opening can slip several months beyond it.

All 8 Projects of 200 Rooms or More — Name, Location, Rooms, Scheduled Opening, Operator
Property / project name Location Rooms Scheduled opening Operator / brand Source type
(tentative name) Makuhari New City Town Center District mixed-use complexHibino 1-8, Mihama-ku, Chiba City, Chiba1,000December 2027 (scheduled completion)Royal Lease (ロイヤルリース)Building plan + news
Conrad Yokohama (コンラッド横浜)Kitanaka-dori 6-chome, Naka-ku, Yokohama, Kanagawa272May 2027Hilton / Daiwa Jisho and Sumitomo Realty & DevelopmentBuilding plan + news
(tentative name) Uchikanda 1-chome hotel project, Chiyoda-kuUchikanda 1-8-12, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo261August 2027 (scheduled completion)APA Home / APA MansionBuilding plan
(tentative name) Onoedori 5-chome hotel project, Chuo-ku, KobeOnoedori 5-317, Chuo-ku, Kobe, Hyogo223July 2027 (scheduled completion)Daiwa House Realty ManagementBuilding plan
Mitsui Garden Hotel Osaka Dojima Hama Premier (三井ガーデンホテル大阪堂島浜プレミア)Dojimahama 2-1-9, Kita-ku, Osaka City, Osaka220February 26, 2027Mitsui Fudosan (within Park Tower Osaka Dojimahama)Building plan + news
THE NEXTT HOTELTachikawa, Tokyo (former Palace Hotel Tachikawa site)211March 1, 2027—OTA listing + news
(tentative name) Shimogoryo hotel project, FuranoShimogoryo 1996-1, Furano, Hokkaido200December 2027 (scheduled completion)Route Inn Japan (ルートインジャパン)Building plan
The Royal Park Hotel (Otemachi 5-chome, Hakodate project)Otemachi, Hakodate, Hokkaidoapprox. 200Summer 2027Mitsubishi Estate Hotels & ResortsNews

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey” / company announcements and news reports, compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

The 13 Projects of 100–199 Rooms — Nearly Half Sit Inside Redevelopment Buildings

Thirteen projects fall in the 100–199 room range. What stands out is the prominence of projects where a hotel is embedded within an urban redevelopment scheme — Nihonbashi 1-chome Naka District, Shibuya Dogenzaka 2-chome South District, Otemachi 2-chome / Yaesu 1-chome, and Okayama Ekimae-cho 1-chome. Rather than standalone new-build hotels, securing 100–200 rooms inside a mixed-use scheme alongside offices, retail, and housing is becoming the norm in central urban areas.

All 13 Projects of 100–199 Rooms — Name, Location, Rooms, Scheduled Opening, Operator
Property / project name Location Rooms Scheduled opening Operator / brand Source type
Nihonbashi 1-chome Naka District redevelopment (hotel portion)Nihonbashi 1-30 to 32, Chuo-ku, Tokyo197October 2027 (scheduled completion)Redevelopment association / Mitsui Fudosan, Nomura Real Estate and othersBuilding plan
(tentative name) Okayama Ekimae-cho 1-chome redevelopment (hotel portion)Ekimae-cho 1-2 and others, Kita-ku, Okayama City, Okayama190April 2027 (scheduled completion)Nomura Real EstateBuilding plan
(tentative name) Higashi-Nippori 1-chome hotel project, Arakawa-kuHigashi-Nippori 1-2-1, Arakawa-ku, Tokyo179August 2027 (scheduled completion)APA Home / APA MansionBuilding plan
(tentative name) Kita 6-jo Nishi 6-chome hotel project, Kita-ku, SapporoKita 6-jo Nishi 6-3-1, Kita-ku, Sapporo, Hokkaido168April 2027 (scheduled completion)APA Home / APA MansionBuilding plan
HOTEL AZ Shimane YasugiYasugi, Shimane158January 2027—OTA listing
(tentative name) Kasakake-machi Azami hotel project, MidoriKasakake-machi Azami 1491-1, Midori, Gunma150April 2027 (scheduled completion)Time Produce (タイムプロヂュース)Building plan
Pullman Tokyo Ginza (プルマン東京銀座)Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo145End of 2027Accor (Pullman)News
(tentative name) Shokokuji Monzen-cho hotel project, Kamigyo-ku, KyotoShokokuji Monzen-cho 709-1, Kamigyo-ku, Kyoto City, Kyoto135September 2027 (scheduled completion)Mitsubishi EstateBuilding plan
(tentative name) Takata hotel project, RikuzentakataTakata, Rikuzentakata, Iwate134February 2027 (scheduled completion)Kyoritsu Maintenance (共立メンテナンス)Building plan
Shibuya Dogenzaka 2-chome South District redevelopment (hotel portion)Dogenzaka 2-38, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo130March 2027 (scheduled completion)Redevelopment association / Mitsubishi EstateBuilding plan
Four Seasons Resort and Private Residences Okinawa (hotel portion)Onna Village, Okinawa127Summer 2027Four SeasonsNews
(tentative name) Minami 7-jo Nishi 4-chome hotel project, Chuo-ku, SapporoMinami 7-jo Nishi 4-chome 422-19, Chuo-ku, Sapporo, Hokkaido126February 2027 (scheduled completion)Tokyu Land CorporationBuilding plan
Otemachi 2-chome / Yaesu 1-chome mixed-use redevelopment (hotel portion)Otemachi 2-8-1 and others, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo100December 2027 (scheduled completion)Mitsubishi EstateBuilding plan

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey” / company announcements and news reports, compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

The 13 Projects of 99 Rooms or Fewer — Small Luxury and Regional Ryokan

The 99-rooms-or-fewer range mixes small luxury-brand resorts with regional ryokan and small hotels. Both Setouchi properties are under 100 rooms, designed to work on rate and experience rather than scale.

All 13 Projects of 99 Rooms or Fewer — Name, Location, Rooms, Scheduled Opening, Operator
Property / project name Location Rooms Scheduled opening Operator / brand Source type
&Here FUKUOKA HAKATAHakata-ku, Fukuoka City, Fukuoka98February 2027—OTA listing
Mandarin Oriental Setouchi Takamatsu (マンダリン オリエンタル 瀬戸内 高松)Takamatsu, Kagawa (adjacent to Takamatsu Station)92Summer 2027Mandarin OrientalNews
Kobe Sannomiya Kumoidori 5-chome redevelopment (hotel portion)Kumoidori 5-6, Chuo-ku, Kobe, Hyogo70December 2027 (scheduled completion)Kumoidori 5-chome redevelopmentBuilding plan
(tentative name) Machi-Niwasaka Kaminomori hotel project, Fukushima CityMachi-Niwasaka Kaminomori 1-6, Fukushima City, Fukushima60December 2027 (scheduled completion)Kyoritsu Maintenance (共立メンテナンス)Building plan
(tentative name) Asakusa 1-chome hotel project, Taito-kuAsakusa 1-36, Taito-ku, Tokyo40August 2027 (scheduled completion)Daiwa House IndustryBuilding plan
seven x seven YufuinYufu, Oita39April 2027—OTA listing
(tentative name) Matsuho Kotsuji hotel project, MinamiawajiMatsuho Kotsuji 970-72, Minamiawaji, Hyogo36January 2027Hotel New Awaji (ホテルニューアワジ)Building plan
(tentative name) Orodani hotel project, SumotoOrodani 5-1, Sumoto, Hyogo25January 2027Hotel New Awaji (ホテルニューアワジ)Building plan
Mandarin Oriental Setouchi Naoshima (マンダリン オリエンタル 瀬戸内 直島)Naoshima, Kagawa22Summer 2027Mandarin OrientalNews
(tentative name) Nihonbashi Hamacho 3-1-21 hotel projectNihonbashi Hamacho 3-1-21, Chuo-ku, Tokyo12May 2027 (scheduled completion)Suisei (水星)Building plan
(tentative name) Nihonbashi Hamacho 3-1-1 hotel projectNihonbashi Hamacho 3-1-1, Chuo-ku, Tokyo7May 2027 (scheduled completion)Suisei (水星)Building plan
Fujisan Kuretakeso Seisui (富士山呉竹荘 醒酔)Shizuoka1December 2027—OTA listing
Hoshinoya Asuka (星のや飛鳥)Asuka Village, NaraUndisclosed2027 (timing undecided)Hoshino Resorts (星野リゾート)News

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey” / company announcements and news reports, compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

Projects announced as opening across 2027 and 2028 — such as Six Senses Niseko in Kutchan, Hokkaido — are excluded from the tables above because the year is not fixed. Rebrandings of existing properties, such as Madarao Kogen Hotel in Nagano joining the MGallery Collection, are also not counted, because they are not new openings. Counting rebrandings as new supply would double-count the increase in room stock.

Property Type Mix — City / Full-Service Accounts for 57% of Rooms

Sorting the 33 identified properties into three property-type groups, city / full-service hotels account for 12 properties and 2,861 rooms, or 56.9% of rooms. Business / limited-service hotels follow with 8 properties and 1,437 rooms (28.6%), and resort / ryokan / small-scale properties with 13 properties and 730 rooms (14.5%). Small-scale properties lead on count, but large full-service hotels in central Tokyo and regional core cities dominate on rooms.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

Among the 1,393 properties identified for 2026, rental villas accounted for 665, or 47.7%; adding small distributed formats such as 84 hostels, 73 guesthouses, 56 cottages, and 39 machiya brings the total to 86%. Business hotels numbered 151 (10.8%) and city hotels 41 (2.9%). That the 2027 mix looks so different is not a change in market structure but a difference in how the market appears depending on the source — a point worth repeating. The structure in which single-room properties make up the majority of new openings is covered in detail in 51% of the 1,351 properties opening in 2026 are single-room scale.

Supply Increment Ratio — Chiba 6.93% and Shimane 3.36% Lead

We calculated what share the rooms scheduled to open in 2027 represent against each prefecture’s existing room stock. The denominator is the total room count of properties we can confirm as operating.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

Top 10 Prefectures by 2027 Supply Increment Ratio Against Existing Room Stock
Rank Prefecture Rooms scheduled to open in 2027 Existing room stock Supply increment ratio
1Chiba1,00014,4396.93%
2Shimane1584,7073.36%
3Hyogo35413,9412.54%
4Okayama1909,5481.99%
5Gunma1507,8361.91%
6Hokkaido69437,0811.87%
7Kagawa1146,1421.86%
8Iwate1347,7611.73%
9Tokyo1,28298,5011.30%
10Kanagawa27222,0611.23%

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA listing-confirmed basis) / MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

Chiba’s 6.93% stands out, but it comes from a single large project and does not spread evenly across the prefecture. The absorption capacity of the limited trade area around Kaihin-Makuhari Station is examined separately in the 1,000-room, ¥30 billion mixed-use development in front of Kaihin-Makuhari Station. Likewise, Kagawa’s 1.86% is concentrated in the two narrow trade areas of Takamatsu and Naoshima, and is not the kind of figure that dilutes across a prefectural average.

Tokyo is the largest by room count, but against an existing stock of 98,501 rooms the ratio is just 1.30%. Osaka comes in at 0.43% — identified supply is extremely small relative to existing scale. The obvious pattern that the larger the market in absolute terms, the thinner the impact looks in supply increment ratio is confirmed in the numbers. Drop this ratio down to the municipal level and the ranking shifts again: the top spot against existing stock goes to Ozu Town in Kumamoto, at 30.8%. Municipal-level supply pressure is listed in our supply pressure ranking for new hotel openings 2026-2027.

Cross-Checking Against Construction Starts — Lodging Floor Area Started in 2024 Rose 94.5% Year on Year

Building-plan-based projects keep getting added over time. It is worth confirming from the construction-start statistics that the 2027 pipeline visible today is a lower bound.

According to MLIT’s “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” floor area started for lodging-industry buildings bottomed at 902,844 m² in 2023 and recovered to 1,756,286 m² in 2024, up 94.5% year on year. The number of buildings also rose from 2,222 to 2,836 (+27.6%). With a standard hotel construction period of two to three years, a substantial share of the projects started in 2024 would be completed between late 2026 and 2027. In other words, the 34 properties currently confirmed for 2027 fall far short of the scale implied by construction starts.

Source: MLIT “Building Construction Statistics Survey” (e-Stat), compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team

Compared with the 2017–2019 construction-start peak (3.04 million m² in 2018), 2024’s 1.756 million m² is still only around 60% of that level. Even so, the recovery from the post-COVID trough in 2023 is substantial. The actual number of 2027 openings should be expected to rise considerably above the 34 properties this list shows, as further building plans are registered and OTA listings begin. That said, construction cost and labor constraints sit between start and completion, so construction starts do not convert one-for-one into openings. That attrition is examined in construction costs +41% and labor shortages erasing supply — a map of new hotel openings 2027-2029.

Properties Already Listed on OTAs Before Opening — Only One So Far

Of the 34 properties we identify as scheduled to open in 2027, only one had 2027 rates published on OTAs as of the research date. HOTEL AZ Shimane Yasugi in Yasugi, Shimane (158 rooms, scheduled to open January 2027) has begun listing 17 days of January 2027 check-ins.

Launch Rates of the Property Already Listed on OTAs Before Opening, Compared with the Market Median
Item HOTEL AZ Shimane Yasugi (January 2027) Shimane business hotel market (January 2027)
Estimated transaction ADR¥7,800¥9,900 (median, N=49 properties)
Listed price (average of all plans, tax included)¥10,900—
Listed price (lowest plan, tax included)¥8,900—
Ratio to the prefectural market levelapprox. 79%100%

Source: MetroEngines Research, compiled by the HotelBank Editorial Team (Shimane business hotels, N=49 properties)

The launch level is set at about 79% of the median for the prefecture’s business hotel market. Yasugi sits between Matsue and Yonago, and the prefecture-wide median includes Matsue’s level. It is not unusual for opening-period pricing to sit below the market median: in our measurement of 182 properties, the median time for a new hotel’s ADR to catch up to the market level was two months. For the other 33 properties, no 2027 listings can be confirmed as of the research date, so no price comparison is made.

⚠ Note on ADR for future dates: The January 2027 ADR in this article is an estimate based on rates published on OTAs as of the research date, and will move as the check-in date approaches. Pre-opening properties list a limited number of plans, so the figures may diverge from actual post-opening levels.

Deduplication and Counting Criteria

In building this list, we applied the following criteria for duplicates and inclusion. We state them explicitly for readers reconciling this against their own tallies.

Deduplication and Counting Criteria Used in This Article
Criterion Treatment in this article
Same property appears in both a building plan and news reportsDeduplicated on matching location and room count and counted once. Source type shown as “Building plan + news” (3 properties, including Conrad Yokohama and Mitsui Garden Hotel Osaka Dojima Hama Premier)
Rebranding of an existing propertyNot counted as a new opening (room stock does not increase)
Hotel portion within a mixed-use complexOnly rooms in hotel use are counted. Condominiums for sale, condominium units, and villas are excluded (of the 284 total units in the Okinawa project, only the 127 hotel rooms are counted)
Projects spanning multiple opening yearsExcluded unless fixed to 2027
Separate nearby properties from the same operatorCounted separately where the street address differs (the two Nihonbashi Hamacho projects and the two Awaji Island projects). They may in practice be operated as one; where this cannot be determined, it is left as a note
Projects with an undetermined opening monthShown exactly as announced — “timing undecided,” “summer,” “end of year” — and not apportioned across months

Source: HotelBank Editorial Team

Conclusion

As of the research date, 34 properties and 5,028 rooms are confirmed by name as scheduled to open in 2027. Of these, 8 have 200 rooms or more and account for 51.5% of rooms; widening to 100 rooms or more brings the count to 21. By region, Tokyo leads with 10 properties and 1,282 rooms, but on supply increment ratio against existing stock the leaders are Chiba at 6.93%, Shimane at 3.36%, and Hyogo at 2.54%.

That said, this list is strictly the lower bound of what could be confirmed as of the research date. MLIT’s construction-start statistics show lodging-industry floor area started recovering to +94.5% year on year in 2024, and given construction periods, actual 2027 openings will build up from here. As further building plans are registered and OTA listings begin, this list will continue to be updated. Operators with projects in their own trade area should verify absorption capacity case by case, bearing in mind that the denominator of the supply increment ratio is the prefecture, not the station trade area.

Related Reading

References and Sources

■ Data sources

Compiled by cross-referencing MetroEngines Research & Consulting’s OTA listing-confirmed new-opening data and existing room stock, building-plan data from MLIT’s “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey,” e-Stat’s “Building Construction Statistics Survey” (statistics ID: 0003114490), and public announcements and news reports from operators and brands. The “Source type” column in each table distinguishes entries drawn from our own database from those drawn from news reports.

■ Calculation assumptions

Coverage is limited to projects publicly announced as opening or completing during 2027. Where the same property appears in both a building plan and news reports, entries were deduplicated on matching location and room count and counted once. Rebrandings of existing properties are excluded from new openings because room stock does not increase. For mixed-use projects, only the rooms in the hotel portion are counted. The denominator of the supply increment ratio is the total room count of properties we can confirm as operating.

■ Limitations and caveats

This list is not an exhaustive survey but a lower bound drawn from OTA listing confirmations, published building plans, and news reports. Small properties, projects at an early planning stage, and undisclosed luxury projects are structurally missing. Projects spanning multiple opening years are excluded because the year is not fixed, and scheduled opening periods may change as operators update their announcements. The denominator of the supply increment ratio is the prefecture, while actual competition occurs at the level of the station trade area.

■ Market data

■ Government statistics

  • MLIT “Building Construction Dynamics Statistics Survey” (building-plan-based lodging pipeline)
  • e-Stat “Building Construction Statistics Survey” (statistics ID: 0003114490; number of lodging-industry buildings started, floor area, and planned construction cost)

■ News and public announcements

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)