Home > Investment & Development > Hotel Site Archaeology Risk: 8.2% of 68,333 Filings Face Excavation

Hotel Site Archaeology Risk: 8.2% of 68,333 Filings Face Excavation

Posted: 2026.09.05

Investment & Development

When evaluating a site for a hotel, land price, zoning, floor-area ratio and road frontage are always checked. There is one item, however, that routinely drops out of early due diligence even though it can force a complete rewrite of the construction schedule after contracts are signed: the designated buried cultural property zone (周知の埋蔵文化財包蔵地). According to the Agency for Cultural Affairs (文化庁), roughly 460,000 such zones exist nationwide, and any work that breaks ground inside one — regardless of scale — must be notified to the authorities at least 60 days before the planned start date.

This article uses the national statistics the Agency publishes each year as primary source material to quantify how much this process actually costs a hotel development in money and in months. Filing a notification does not automatically mean an excavation survey. The share of filings that reach a survey is in fact limited. But when it does land, the amount and the number of months are large. Low probability, high impact — for an investment decision, this is exactly the kind of item worth pricing in as a range in advance.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • Designated buried cultural property zone: an area publicly identified as containing buried cultural properties such as shell mounds or burial mounds. Under Article 93 of the Act on Protection of Cultural Properties, anyone intending to excavate land inside such a zone for civil engineering or similar work must file a notification at least 60 days before the planned start of construction (national and local government bodies file under Article 94 instead).
  • Guidance category: one of four dispositions issued by the local board of education in response to a filing. Preservation in situ (the site is preserved via design changes) / Excavation survey (a survey for record preservation; includes instructions to conduct a test or confirmation survey) / Construction attendance (an official attends during the works) / Careful construction (proceed as planned, with care).
  • Test / confirmation survey: a preliminary survey to establish whether remains are present and how far they extend. Full excavation survey: the main survey, digging out the whole area for record preservation. The “case counts” in the statistics are counts of survey projects, not areas.
  • ADR (average daily rate): an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent) calculated by applying a property-type correction factor to the cheapest publicly listed plan level on OTAs (double occupancy, per room, tax included). Cross-checked against per-property results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, trailing three months), the median error is approximately 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual transacted rates and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in that area).
  • OCC (occupancy rate): sold rooms as a share of total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory).
  • Data sources: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II) / MetroEngines Research & Consulting

FY2023 national results — 68,333 filings, ¥64.4 billion in cost

Civil works filings
68,333
cases, FY2023, nationwide
Excavation order rate
8.2%
5,587 of 68,333
Full excavation surveys
3,205
cases, development-driven
Per full excavation
¥18.8mn
national average
Emergency excavation cost
¥64.4bn
total, +6.9% YoY

In FY2023, local governments across Japan received 68,333 notifications and filings for civil engineering work inside designated buried cultural property zones. Of these, 60,231 (88.1%) were private-sector filings under Article 93 of the Act on Protection of Cultural Properties, and 8,102 (11.9%) were notifications from national and local government bodies under Article 94. Emergency excavation survey costs arising from development projects in the same year totalled ¥64.4 billion (¥64,405,836 thousand), up ¥4.16 billion or 6.9% on the previous year.

Only 8.2% of filings proceed to an excavation survey — four guidance categories split the schedule

After a filing is made, the board of education returns one of four guidance categories. That is where cost and schedule diverge. The FY2023 breakdown was careful construction 33,519 cases (49.1%), construction attendance 28,437 cases (41.6%), excavation survey 5,587 cases (8.2%), preservation in situ 137 cases (0.2%) and other 653 cases (1.0%).

In other words, roughly nine out of ten filings can either break ground as planned or proceed once attendance during the works is accepted. The published guidance from the City of Nagoya likewise states explicitly that both attendance for construction-status checks and careful construction carry “no cost to the applicant” (full-time attendance, which may be required on very constrained sites, does carry a cost). Cost lands on the developer in the remaining 8.2% — the cases where an excavation survey is ordered. Even then, those 5,587 cases include instructions to run a test or confirmation survey, so the number that reach a full excavation of the entire footprint is narrower still.

FY2023 guidance categories issued on civil works filings (N=68,333 cases, nationwide)
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting
The four guidance categories and how each hits a hotel project’s schedule and cost
Guidance categoryCasesShareCost to developerSchedule impact
Careful construction33,51949.1%NoneAllowing for the 60-day filing period is enough
Construction attendance28,43741.6%NoneExcavation must be scheduled around attendance dates
Excavation survey5,5878.2%Yes in principle (borne by the party causing the works)Wide range: some end at the test survey, others go to full excavation
Preservation in situ1370.2%Design change costsFoundation type and site layout must be reworked
Other6531.0%——
Total68,333100.0%——
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Measured by surveys actually carried out, emergency excavation work driven by development projects in the same year consisted of 14,402 test and confirmation surveys and 3,205 full excavation surveys. Some 82% of the total ended at the test or confirmation stage; only 18.2% went on to full excavation. Set against the 68,333 filings, that puts full excavation at roughly 4.7 cases per 100 filings. Note, though, that filings and surveys straddle fiscal years, so this is a ratio between two annual flows rather than a cohort rate following the same projects through.

The order rate varies almost 20-fold by prefecture — the 8.2% national average is not a usable benchmark

Do not apply the 8.2% national average to your own project. Order rates diverge sharply by prefecture. Among the prefectures with the most hotel openings, Okinawa runs at 29.1%, Tokyo 13.4%, Chiba 12.9% and Osaka 10.7% — all above the national average — while Kanagawa at 2.2% and Shizuoka at 1.5% sit in the low single digits. The gap between top and bottom is nearly 20-fold.

Share of filings ordered to conduct an excavation survey (FY2023, the 11 prefectures with the most hotel openings)
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

This spread cannot be explained by the density of archaeological sites alone. Differences in local practice matter just as much: how filings are received and counted, how widely the designated zones are drawn, and whether a test survey is run first or a full excavation is ordered directly. Okinawa has the highest order rate at 29.1%, but its base of 79 filings is among the smallest in the country, so the ratio swings widely. Hokkaido is similarly thin at 133 filings. Never read the rate without the base (N) — that is the practical rule here.

Full excavation survey cost and excavation order rate by prefecture (circle size = full excavation cost, colour = order rate)
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025) / MetroEngines Research & Consulting; CartoDB (map tiles)
How to read the map
Circle area is proportional to FY2023 full excavation survey cost arising from development projects. The largest circles cluster in the Tokyo metropolitan area: Tokyo ¥8.39bn, Kanagawa ¥7.89bn and Chiba ¥4.82bn alone account for about 35% of the ¥60.36bn national total.

Colour shows the excavation order rate against filings. Darker means a higher chance of being ordered to survey. Size and colour do not move together — Kanagawa ranks second nationally by amount but has a 2.2% order rate, while Osaka has a 10.7% order rate yet one of the lowest costs per case in the country.
Order rate legend
20% and above 10–20% 5–10% 2–5% below 2%
Prefectures with the most hotel openings × buried cultural property metrics (openings = 2025, confirmed via OTA listings; buried cultural property data = FY2023)
Prefecture2025
openings
Civil works
filings
Excavation
ordered
Order rateFull
excavations
Full excav.
cost (¥bn)
Per case
(¥mn)
Okinawa127792329.1%471.9842.17
Tokyo1154,73963413.4%2288.3936.78
Hokkaido10013396.8%200.9748.67
Shizuoka851,375201.5%551.0118.42
Kyoto852,8482428.5%892.3926.85
Nagano733,05431610.3%601.4624.31
Chiba722,55632912.9%1654.8229.20
Fukuoka621,705895.2%2991.193.98
Hyogo602,9672829.5%1231.3510.99
Osaka558,36989710.7%2201.084.90
Kanagawa506,2301402.2%1907.8941.50
Nationwide1,74168,3335,5878.2%3,20560.3618.83
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025) / MetroEngines Research & Consulting (openings confirmed via OTA listings)

There is no simple relationship in which more openings means a heavier buried cultural property burden. Okinawa, first by openings, is high on both counts — a 29.1% order rate and ¥42.17mn per case — while Hokkaido, third by openings, sits below average on order rate at 6.8% yet runs ¥48.67mn per case, 2.6 times the ¥18.83mn national average. Osaka is the mirror image: 8,369 filings and a 10.7% order rate make an encounter likely on a count basis, but at ¥4.90mn per case the unit cost is low. The probability of being hit and the size of the hit have to be assessed separately.

Full excavation averages ¥18.83mn per case — unit costs vary 12-fold by prefecture

FY2023 saw 3,205 development-driven full excavation surveys nationwide at a cost of ¥60.36 billion, a simple average of ¥18.83mn per case. Test and confirmation surveys numbered 14,402 at ¥4.04 billion, or ¥280,000 per case — two orders of magnitude apart. Whether a project ends at the test survey or goes on to full excavation is the decisive fork on cost as well as schedule.

Cost per full excavation survey (FY2023, the 11 prefectures with the most hotel openings)
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Across the 11 prefectures in the table above, the highest unit costs are Hokkaido at ¥48.67mn (N=20), Okinawa ¥42.17mn (N=47), Kanagawa ¥41.50mn (N=190) and Tokyo ¥36.78mn (N=228). At the bottom sit Fukuoka at ¥3.98mn (N=299) and Osaka at ¥4.90mn (N=220) — a spread of roughly 12 times. Low unit costs in high-volume Osaka and Fukuoka suggest that a large number of small-scale surveys are being processed. Hokkaido and Okinawa are the opposite: fewer cases, each more likely to be large. Keep in mind that case counts and unit costs tend to move inversely, and set your estimating range according to which type your own project resembles.

Private developers bear 22.6% — large-company cases run ¥20.1mn each

Excavation survey costs are borne, in principle, by the party whose works cause them. The City of Nagoya states this explicitly: “As a rule, we ask the operator who filed the construction notification under Article 93 of the Act on Protection of Cultural Properties to bear the cost” (individuals building a home they will live in themselves bear nothing, thanks to national subsidies).

Splitting FY2023’s ¥60.36 billion in full excavation cost by the party causing the works gives ¥46.73 billion (77.4%, 1,265 cases) for public-sector projects and ¥13.63 billion (22.6%, 1,940 cases) for private ones. Public bodies dominate on amount, but private projects are more numerous. Per case, public runs ¥36.94mn against ¥7.03mn for private — public-sector projects are the larger ones.

FY2023 full excavation survey cost arising from development projects, by party causing the works (nationwide)
Party causing the worksSectorCasesSurvey cost (¥bn)Per case (¥mn)
PrefecturesPublic46515.6433.64
MunicipalitiesPublic51710.6120.51
Local government corporationsPublic200.6331.44
National ministries and agenciesPublic18714.2776.29
JR and railway construction corporationsPublic431.3130.50
Highway and urban renaissance agenciesPublic292.0370.15
Other public corporationsPublic42.24560.93
Large enterprisesPrivate2725.4720.10
Small and medium enterprisesPrivate5943.115.23
Micro enterprisesPrivate300.134.27
CooperativesPrivate421.6639.54
Sole proprietorsPrivate2311.044.51
Private homesPrivate6770.741.10
Universities and research institutionsPrivate340.5215.17
OtherPrivate600.9716.13
Total—3,20560.3618.83
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Asking which row a hotel developer falls into, most land in the large enterprise band (272 cases, ¥5.47bn, ¥20.10mn per case) or the SME band (594 cases, ¥3.11bn, ¥5.23mn per case). Those two rows are the central estimates to carry into land acquisition. Private homes top the table on count at 677 cases, but at ¥1.10mn each they are a different animal entirely. The large-enterprise figure of ¥20.10mn sits somewhat above the ¥18.83mn national average, which argues for placing hotel-scale development on the heavier side of the national mean. Survey costs are not the only item that stacks up at acquisition, of course; how far brokerage fees and taxes erode a gross yield is broken down in Hotel Acquisition Costs 7.1%: A 6.5% Gross Yield Becomes 4.65% Net.

Emergency excavation survey cost over time (nationwide, ¥100mn)
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting
Public vs private split and the private share (¥100mn, %)
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

The FY2023 total of ¥64.4 billion is the highest in nine years. Over the longer run, however, the level has fallen sharply. The Agency’s own time series puts the peak of emergency excavation survey costs at ¥132.1 billion in FY1997, making FY2023 49% of that. Fewer large developments since the bubble era, and the now-established practice of triaging cases through test and confirmation surveys, both lie behind the decline. Meanwhile the private-sector share (measured on total emergency excavation cost including test and confirmation surveys, a different base from the 22.6% cited for full excavations alone) has drifted sideways from 23.3% in FY2019 to 23.9% in FY2023 — the public–private cost structure itself is stable.

Where hotel projects show up in the statistics — four categories, 11.3% of filings

The statistics classify filings by type of development. By count the two dominant categories are private homes at 24,913 (36.5%) and gas and similar utilities at 18,266 (26.7%), together 63% of the total — because gas, water and sewer works inside designated zones occur constantly.

FY2023 civil works filings by development type (top 10 categories, N=68,333 cases)
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

There is no standalone “hotel” category in the statistics. In practice, the building itself is filed under other buildings; projects involving site preparation go under residential land development; mixed commercial schemes under retail; and resort projects under tourism development. Those four categories total 7,724 cases, or 11.3% of all filings.

Development categories a hotel project falls into (FY2023, nationwide, N=68,333 cases)
Development categoryFilingsShare of total
Other buildings3,8575.6%
Residential land development2,9984.4%
Retail7451.1%
Tourism development1240.2%
Four categories combined7,72411.3%
Source: Agency for Cultural Affairs, “Statistical Data on Buried Cultural Properties — FY2024” (March 2025, Cultural Properties Division II); compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Tourism development is small at 124 cases (0.2%), and the breakdown is dominated by Fukuoka’s 76 — one prefecture accounting for 60% of the national figure. That reflects differences in how municipalities assign categories, so the number cannot be read as “the number of resort projects in Japan.” The real volume of hotel development is better understood as dissolved into the 3,857 other-buildings and 2,998 residential-land-development cases.

Due diligence maths on cost and schedule — 2,000 sqm means about 9.7 months and over ¥50mn

The national statistics above describe an average picture, not an estimate for any individual project. To make them usable, we apply the survey unit costs and progress rates that municipalities publish.

■ Assumptions

  • Unit cost and progress rate follow the guideline figures published by the City of Nagoya: ¥25,000–30,000 per sqm, 300 sqm per month, and at least one month of preparation before the survey starts (where the city itself conducts the survey; figures move with scale, site conditions and the state of the remains)
  • Filing lead time is counted as 2.0 months, per the 60 days before the planned start date required by Article 93, paragraph 1 of the Act on Protection of Cultural Properties
  • “Area” here is not the site area but the area affected by excavation, i.e. the area to be surveyed. It changes substantially with foundation type and whether there are basement levels
  • Time to process finds and prepare the survey report is not included above (it is required separately)
  • Unit costs and progress rates differ by municipality and by site, and cannot be transferred directly to other regions. Use this as a reference conversion for sizing a range
Cost and schedule range by area to be surveyed (reference conversion using City of Nagoya guideline figures)
Area to be surveyedSurvey costOn-site survey periodTotal lead time from
filing to survey completion
300 sqm¥7.5–9.0mn1.0 month4.0 months
600 sqm¥15–18mn2.0 months5.0 months
1,000 sqm¥25–30mn3.3 months6.3 months
2,000 sqm¥50–60mn6.7 months9.7 months
3,000 sqm¥75–90mn10.0 months13.0 months
Source: City of Nagoya, “Who bears the cost of surveying land that requires an excavation survey?” (Nagoya Oshiete Dial FAQ ID 1036) / Article 93 of the Act on Protection of Cultural Properties; compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Working the ¥18.83mn national average back through those unit costs implies a surveyed area of roughly 630–750 sqm. The ¥20.10mn typical of large-enterprise cases implies about 670–800 sqm. Given the building footprint of a single hotel, the central case when a full excavation does land is on the order of 600–1,000 sqm and about six months of lead time — close enough to observed practice to be useful.

The cash impact of a six-month delay to opening

Schedule bites harder than cost. Taking a 100-room limited-service hotel, we estimate the guest-room GOP pushed into later years if opening slips by six months. ADR is MetroEngines Research’s estimated settled ADR for limited-service hotels in Tokyo, July 2026 actuals of ¥12,306 (N=913 properties, confirmed basis), rounded to ¥12,300. Occupancy and GOP margin are assumptions.

Guest-room GOP pushed into later years by a six-month opening delay (100 rooms, ADR ¥12,300, 30.4 days per month)
 OCC 70%OCC 80%OCC 90%
GOP margin 30%¥47.1mn¥53.8mn¥60.6mn
GOP margin 40%¥62.8mn¥71.8mn¥80.8mn
GOP margin 50%¥78.5mn¥89.7mn¥101.0mn
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR, Tokyo, limited-service hotels, July 2026, N=913 properties). Occupancy and GOP margin are assumptions.

The central case (OCC 80%, GOP margin 40%) comes to ¥71.8mn. For reference, estimated occupancy in Tokyo (based on OTA listed inventory) stood at a high 92.8% as of June 2026 (N=1,336 properties), so an 80% assumption is conservative. GOP margins are often put at 50–60% for limited-service properties, while operating results disclosed by listed hotel REITs show levels closer to just under 40%; 40% is used here as the central case.

The ordering of the amounts is what matters. A full excavation of 2,000 sqm costs ¥50–60mn, while a six-month delay to opening shifts ¥71.8mn of GOP into later years. The schedule slip is bigger than the survey bill itself — and a delay also pulls forward interest during construction and payroll. In due diligence, treating this as a schedule risk rather than a cost line is closer to reality. How many months hotels actually take from groundbreaking to completion is measured across 67 planned projects in Hotel Build Times: 2.80-Year Median, 1.96 Solo vs 4.00 Mixed-Use; the survey period sits on top of that to give the real schedule.

Putting it to work — what can and cannot be settled before contract

STEP 1 Zone enquiries are free and same-day

Whether a candidate site falls inside a designated buried cultural property zone can be confirmed with the municipal cultural properties desk, and many local governments publish the zone boundaries as web map data. This is a step that can always be completed during first-pass site screening, at almost no cost or time. If the site is outside a zone, the issue closes there.

STEP 2 If it is inside, press through to the likely order

Even inside a zone, only 8.2% nationally proceed to an excavation survey. Construction attendance (41.6%) and careful construction (49.1%) carry no cost. But the order depends on excavation depth and foundation type. Bringing plan drawings to the pre-consultation stage and getting a read on the likely category is worth doing.

STEP 3 Carry a range into the deal terms

If a full excavation lands, the central case is 600–1,000 sqm, about six months and roughly ¥20mn. Whether the purchase agreement can carry a condition precedent tied to survey results, or a schedule-adjustment clause, is what decides how much risk actually transfers. Pricing in the money is not enough; the schedule has to be priced in too.

Buried cultural property is not like land price or floor-area ratio, where research settles the number. Because the scale is undetermined until the ground is opened, it behaves more like soil contamination or underground obstructions. That is precisely why the sensible order is to size the probability and the cost range from national statistics, then keep the screening stage to a binary in-zone / out-of-zone test and, on in-zone sites, absorb the exposure through schedule buffers and contract clauses.

Seen from the supply side, this process also acts as a real barrier to entry. Where the buried cultural property burden stacks on top of rising construction costs, new supply tends to be suppressed. How far construction costs alone are cutting into supply plans is tracked year by year in Construction +41% & Labor Crunch Erase Japan’s 2027-2029 Hotel Supply. For operators holding existing stock there is an upside — competition eases, and there are windows in which repositioning or acquiring existing assets becomes relatively more attractive.

Frequently asked questions

Q. Where can I check whether a site falls inside a designated buried cultural property zone?

A. You can enquire at the cultural properties section of the municipality with jurisdiction over the site. Many local governments publish the zone boundaries as web map data, so this can be confirmed during first-pass site screening. According to the Agency for Cultural Affairs, there are roughly 460,000 designated buried cultural property zones nationwide.

Q. If a site is inside a zone, does that always mean an excavation survey?

A. No. In FY2023 national figures, 5,587 of 68,333 civil works filings (8.2%) were ordered to conduct an excavation survey. Construction attendance accounted for 28,437 cases (41.6%) and careful construction for 33,519 (49.1%); neither of those two categories carries a cost to the applicant.

Q. Who pays for the excavation survey?

A. The cost falls in principle on the party causing the works — the operator who filed the construction notification. The City of Nagoya publishes the same practice. Individuals building a home they will live in themselves bear no cost, thanks to national subsidies. Of FY2023’s ¥60.36 billion in full excavation survey cost, private-sector operators bore ¥13.63 billion (22.6%).

Q. How much does a full excavation survey cost?

A. In FY2023 national figures, full excavation surveys arising from development projects numbered 3,205 at ¥60.36 billion, averaging ¥18.83mn per case. Restricted to cases where a large enterprise was the party causing the works, it was 272 cases at ¥5.47 billion, or ¥20.10mn each. Across the 11 prefectures with the most hotel openings, the spread runs about 12-fold, from ¥48.67mn in Hokkaido to ¥3.98mn in Fukuoka.

Q. How much time should I allow before construction can start?

A. Article 93, paragraph 1 of the Act on Protection of Cultural Properties requires the filing at least 60 days before the planned start of construction. If an excavation survey is ordered, converting through the City of Nagoya’s published guideline figures (300 sqm per month, at least one month of preparation before starting) gives roughly 6.3 months from filing to survey completion for 1,000 sqm to be surveyed, and about 9.7 months for 2,000 sqm. Time to process finds and prepare the report is required separately.

Q. Which has the bigger impact, the survey cost or the schedule?

A. The schedule. Assuming 100 rooms, ADR ¥12,300, OCC 80% and a 40% GOP margin, a six-month delay to opening pushes roughly ¥71.8mn of guest-room GOP into later years — more than the ¥50–60mn survey cost for 2,000 sqm. We recommend assessing this as a schedule risk rather than a cost line.

Summary

Pulling together what the Agency for Cultural Affairs’ FY2023 statistics show. First, civil works filings inside designated buried cultural property zones numbered 68,333 nationwide, and only 8.2% of them were ordered to conduct an excavation survey. Nine in ten proceed at no cost. Second, the impact when a project does land in that 8.2% is not small: 3,205 full excavation surveys cost ¥60.36 billion, averaging ¥18.83mn each and rising to ¥20.10mn where a large enterprise is the party causing the works.

Third, both the probability and the unit cost diverge widely by prefecture. Order rates run from 29.1% in Okinawa to 1.5% in Shizuoka, and among the 11 prefectures with the most hotel openings alone, cost per case ranges from ¥48.67mn in Hokkaido to ¥3.98mn in Fukuoka. Applying the national average to your own project means little; it has to be re-read for the municipality where the site sits. Fourth, schedule bites harder than cost. The roughly 9.7-month lead time at 2,000 sqm shifts an amount comparable to six months of guest-room GOP for a 100-room hotel into later years.

Adding one line — “check the designated zone” — to a site screening checklist costs essentially nothing. Skipping it and carrying on to contract, by contrast, can force a schedule rebuild that moves the whole development programme. Low-probability, high-impact items are exactly the ones worth clearing in the first 30 minutes.

References and sources

■ Primary statistics (the core data in this article)

■ Municipal practice and unit costs

■ Market data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — estimated settled ADR (Tokyo, limited-service hotels, July 2026, N=913 properties), estimated occupancy (Tokyo, June 2026, N=1,336 properties), new openings (2025, confirmed via OTA listings, N=1,741 properties)

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)