Home > Investment & Development > Hotel Kitchens Break Even at ~31 Rooms: Capex, Staffing & Permit Costs

Hotel Kitchens Break Even at ~31 Rooms: Capex, Staffing & Permit Costs

Posted: 2026.09.14

Investment & Development

The biggest fork in a hotel or ryokan development plan is not room grade or location — it is whether the property serves its own meals. The moment you decide to have a kitchen, the building’s floor-area mix, capital expenditure, permits and hiring plan all change. This article breaks the kitchen function into four elements — (1) floor area and equipment cost, (2) the practical cost of permits and hygiene management, (3) cooking and serving staff and labor cost after the minimum-wage revision, and (4) the price premium a meal-inclusive plan can command — and estimates the break-even point: how many rooms a property needs before a kitchen pays for itself. The short answer: under conservative assumptions the break-even point is about 31 rooms. Yet ryokan (Japanese inns) that opened in 2026 average just 14.6 rooms, so actual new supply sits far below that threshold.

Kitchen break-even point
~31 rooms
Base-case estimate
Kitchen initial investment (fixed)
¥51.0M
40㎡ incl. equipment
Annual fixed operating cost
¥27.4M
Assumes 6 staff
Half-board premium
¥11,300
Median of 12 prefectures, listed price
Ryokan opened in 2026
14.6 rooms
Average of 46 properties / 670 rooms

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • ADR (Average Daily Rate): An estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent), calculated by applying a segment-specific adjustment factor to the lowest publicly listed plan price at each property (per room, 2 guests, tax included). Cross-checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled rates and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median across properties (the level of a typical property in the area).
  • Meal premium (the core metric of this article): The difference in listed prices, taken only where the same property sells both a “room only” plan and a “breakfast included” or “half-board (breakfast + dinner)” plan (paired comparison). Per room, 2 guests, tax included. It is not a comparison of averages across different properties. Because it is a difference in listed prices, not in settled rates, the estimate below discounts it by a “realization rate” described later.
  • OCC (Occupancy Rate): Share of sold rooms in total rooms in an area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory). In this article it is used only as an assumption in the model.
  • Data sources: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (prices and supply) / HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis of guest reviews)
Key Takeaways
  • — About 31 rooms is the kitchen break-even point: fixed capex of ¥51.0M and an annual fixed operating cost of ¥27.4M, divided by a meal contribution of ¥998k per room per year.
  • — Ryokan opened in 2026 average 14.6 rooms (46 properties, 670 rooms) — far below the 31-room break-even, so actual new supply collides head-on with standalone kitchen economics.
  • — The revenue input is a median half-board premium of ¥11,300 (12 prefectures, same-property paired comparison, listed prices). Rather than using the listed difference as-is, it is discounted by a 70% realization rate.
  • — The variable that moves the break-even point most is the realization rate: 21.0 rooms at 100%, 44.9 rooms at 50%. Raising fixed capex by 15% barely moves it (31.4 rooms).
  • — 47.9% of new openings are vacation rentals (683 properties) with no commercial kitchen. A property under 31 rooms that keeps a kitchen should aim at review scores and direct, name-driven demand rather than standalone profitability.

What Supply Shows — About Half of New Openings Have No Kitchen

Before the investment question, it is worth checking which way the market is actually going. Within the coverage of MetroEngines Research & Consulting, 1,425 lodging properties were confirmed to have opened in 2026. By segment, vacation rentals account for 683 properties (47.9%), nearly half the total, followed by hostels at 109 (7.6%) and guesthouses at 75 (5.3%). None of these segments cook and serve meals from their own kitchen; at most they offer a self-catering kitchen for guests.

By contrast, ryokan — which assume two meals a day — account for only 50 properties (3.5%). Since 2023, the vacation-rental share has risen steadily from 36.3% → 42.3% → 42.9% → 47.9%, while the ryokan share has stayed flat at a low level: 4.0% → 3.9% → 3.4% → 3.5%.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, 2026 N=1,425 properties)

Even more important is the size per property. Where room counts could be confirmed, the average size of 2026 openings differs by an order of magnitude across segments. Business hotels average 100.1 rooms (149 properties, 14,916 rooms) and resort hotels 92.6 rooms (64 properties, 5,924 rooms), whereas ryokan average 14.6 rooms (46 properties, 670 rooms), hostels 17.0 rooms (81 properties, 1,374 rooms), and vacation rentals just 1.6 rooms per building (658 properties, 1,047 rooms).

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, 2026 N=1,375 properties / 35,369 rooms)

In other words, ryokan — the segment expected to operate kitchens — are among the smallest in scale. To test what this structure implies, we build up the numbers from the cost side.

1. Kitchen Capex — Floor Area, Specialist Works and Equipment per Room

The kitchen is the most expensive zone of a building per unit of floor area. The reason is simple: it stacks works that guest rooms do not need — waterproofed floors, a buried grease trap (grease interceptor), exhaust ducts running to the roof, fire compartmentation for a room using open flame, and concentrated water, drainage, gas and electrical runs. Fit-out and equipment works for restaurants in shell-condition premises typically cost ¥300,000–600,000 per tsubo (3.3㎡), and a rooftop exhaust duct alone runs ¥1–3M (Tenpo Naiso Mitsumori Hikaku.com). This comes on top of the structural cost.

On the structural side, the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) Building Construction Statistics put 2025 lodging buildings at ¥2.026M per tsubo for reinforced concrete (RC) construction (≈ ¥613,000/㎡) and ¥2.405M per tsubo for steel (S) construction. For reference, a separate HotelBank analysis of 31 planned projects puts guest-room construction at about ¥20.67M per room at a unit floor area of 35.0㎡, which helps put the kitchen-zone unit cost below in context. Below, we assume RC construction and design the minimum kitchen needed to serve two meals (a 40㎡ kitchen zone).

Breakdown of fixed kitchen capex (40㎡ kitchen zone, RC construction, minimum configuration for two meals)
ItemAmountBasis
Structure, floor waterproofing and fire compartment for kitchen zone (40㎡)¥24.5M40㎡ × ¥613k/㎡ (RC ¥2.026M/tsubo)
Kitchen building services (grease trap, water/drainage, gas, electrical, waterproof finish)¥6.0M12.1 tsubo × ¥500k/tsubo (upper band of the ¥300–600k/tsubo range; kitchens concentrate wet areas and exhaust)
Rooftop exhaust duct works¥2.5MUpper band of the ¥1–3M range
Kitchen equipment set (refrigeration, cooking, ice maker, dishwasher, storage)¥18.0MStandard configuration for two meals at 30–40 rooms
Fixed capex subtotal (required regardless of room count)¥51.0MSame configuration covers up to ~40 rooms
Source: Prepared by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT Building Construction Statistics and published market rates for restaurant fit-out works

On top of this comes the portion that scales with room count: the dining hall. Allowing 2 seats per room at 1.0㎡ per seat (2.0㎡ per room), and costing it at ¥713k/㎡ (¥613k/㎡ structure plus ¥100k/㎡ interior), gives ¥1.43M per room.

This fixed-plus-variable structure creates large differences in per-room burden by size. Dividing the total by room count gives ¥4.83M per room at 15 rooms, ¥3.98M at 20 rooms, ¥3.08M at 31 rooms and ¥2.28M at 60 rooms. Kitchen-related investment per room differs 2.1x between 15 and 60 rooms. Kitchens are “heavy for small properties” not as a matter of intuition, but because of the denominator of fixed costs.

15 rooms

Total ¥72.45M / ¥4.83M per room
¥51.0M fixed capex spread over 15 rooms

31 rooms

Total ¥95.33M / ¥3.08M per room
The break-even size discussed below

60 rooms

Total ¥136.80M / ¥2.28M per room
Where dilution of fixed capex takes effect

2. Permits and HACCP — Fees Are Small; the Weight Sits in Facility Standards

Permits and hygiene management are often cited as barriers to serving food, but in money terms they are actually small. The application fee for a restaurant business permit is ¥18,300 in Tokyo and roughly ¥16,000–19,000 nationwide (Ota City / Tokyo Metropolitan Bureau of Public Health). HACCP became fully mandatory in June 2021, but small operators with fewer than 50 employees can comply voluntarily by following industry-association guidebooks, and public health centers offer free training, so there is almost no extra cost. Even going as far as (optional) certification costs about ¥150,000 for a small property, and planning for large operators is cited at ¥200,000–500,000 (ISO Certification Navi).

The point for investment decisions is that the cost sits in “facility standards,” not in “fees.” A permit requires physical conditions — washing facilities, dedicated hand-washing stations, a partitioned cooking area, proper ventilation and drainage — and these are already built into the capex in the previous section. Permits are therefore less a separate cost line than a procedure that confirms, after the fact, the cost of deciding to build a kitchen. At the feasibility stage, it is more effective to confirm early in design that the plan meets facility standards than to book permit costs as a separate line.

Permit and hygiene-management costs of serving food (one-off vs. recurring)
ItemAmountNature
Restaurant business permit application fee¥18kOne-off; ¥16,000–19,000 nationwide
HACCP compliance (under 50 employees, guidebook-based)Effectively ¥0Covered by guidebooks and free training
HACCP certification (optional, small property)¥150k/yearOnly if required by business partners
Hygiene operations (records, pest control, grease-trap cleaning)¥600k/yearRecurring; included in annual fixed operating cost
Source: Prepared by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from Tokyo Metropolitan Bureau of Public Health / Ota City published fee schedules and published HACCP implementation cost ranges

3. Staffing — Annual Labor Cost in the Era of a ¥1,177 Minimum Wage

The real cost of a kitchen is the labor cost that goes out every year after it is built. Based on the Central Minimum Wages Council’s recommendation, Japan’s FY2026 regional minimum wage averages ¥1,177 nationally on a weighted basis (+¥56 year on year). Across the 47 prefectures, recommended rates range from a high of ¥1,280 in Tokyo to a low of ¥1,085 in Miyazaki, with effective dates staggered from October 1 to December 2, 2026. The ¥56 increase is the second largest since the guideline system began in FY1978, and it hits serving and dishwashing labor — where the share of part-timers is high — directly.

We build up a standard staffing structure and annual labor cost for a 30-room property serving breakfast and dinner.

Staffing and annual labor cost for a 30-room property serving breakfast and dinner (based on FY2026 minimum wage of ¥1,177)
RoleHeadcountAnnual labor costAssumption
Head chef1¥6.0MFull-time; also handles menu design and purchasing
Cooks2¥8.0MFull-time, ¥4.0M × 2
Prep and dishwashing1¥2.12M¥1,177/hour × 6 hours × 300 days
Serving2¥3.88M¥1,177/hour × 5 hours × 330 days × 2
Statutory welfare costs (15%)—¥3.0MEmployer share of social insurance, etc.
Labor cost subtotal6¥23.0M—
Source: Estimated by MetroEngines Research & Consulting based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare FY2026 regional minimum wage recommendation (national weighted average ¥1,177)

Adding ¥3.0M for kitchen and dining-hall utilities (gas, electricity, hot water, exhaust), ¥600k for hygiene operations and ¥800k for replacing tableware, linen and consumables brings the annual fixed operating cost to ¥27.4M. Note that setting hourly wages at the minimum-wage level is an optimistic assumption, not a conservative one: actual advertised wages for kitchen assistants and servers usually exceed the minimum wage.

4. The Premium a Meal Plan Commands — Inputs from Listed Prices

Now for the revenue input. We use the difference in listed prices, limited to cases where the same property sells both a room-only plan and a meal-inclusive plan. Comparing average prices across different properties introduces selection bias (“properties that serve meals are pricier to begin with”), so the pure value added by meals can only be measured through a same-property paired comparison.

As of August 2026, across 12 major prefectures (2 guests per room, tax included), the half-board premium over room-only is largest in Kyoto at about ¥22,000 (+60.7%, N=49 properties), followed by Tokyo at about ¥16,800 (+43.2%, N=83) and Okinawa at about ¥14,100 (+24.2%, N=87). The smallest is Miyagi at about ¥7,200 (+35.6%, N=41), and the median across the 12 prefectures is about ¥11,300.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (August 2026, same-property paired comparison, 2 guests per room, tax included)

Note that yen amounts and percentages do not line up. Kyoto stands out on both, but Fukuoka is mid-table in yen (about ¥10,900) yet high in percentage terms (+44.5%). In areas with a low room-only base price, the same meal looks like a larger premium in percentage terms. What matters for recovering a kitchen investment is the yen amount, not the percentage, so the model below works in yen.

Geographic distribution of the half-board premium (circle size = premium amount)

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (August 2026, same-property paired comparison, 2 guests per room, tax included)

Broken down by segment, the structure splits clearly even within the same prefecture. In Tokyo in August 2026, business hotels command a half-board premium of only about ¥7,200 (+35.3%, N=36 properties), versus about ¥20,300 (+49.0%, N=24) at city hotels and about ¥36,400 (+43.8%, N=16) at deluxe hotels. In Nagano, resort hotels command about ¥15,200 (N=40) versus about ¥6,000 (N=21) at business hotels. In Hokkaido, too, city hotels (about ¥16,000, N=28) and business hotels (about ¥7,300, N=43) differ by 2.2x.

Breakfast / half-board premiums by prefecture and segment (August 2026, same-property paired comparison, 2 guests per room, tax included)
Prefecture / segmentBreakfast premiumHalf-board premiumN (properties)
Tokyo — Deluxe hotels¥14,856 (+17.1%)¥36,421 (+43.8%)16
Tokyo — City hotels¥7,224 (+17.3%)¥20,324 (+49.0%)24
Tokyo — Business hotels¥2,806 (+13.7%)¥7,156 (+35.3%)36
Hokkaido — City hotels¥5,819 (+18.7%)¥15,958 (+47.7%)28
Hokkaido — Business hotels¥1,957 (+9.4%)¥7,253 (+34.4%)43
Nagano — Resort hotels¥2,438 (+4.1%)¥15,192 (+25.2%)40
Nagano — Business hotels¥1,002 (+5.2%)¥6,031 (+27.4%)21
Shizuoka — City hotels¥4,229 (+12.8%)¥19,125 (+50.8%)16
Shizuoka — Business hotels¥824 (+5.3%)¥4,154 (+26.4%)45
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (August 2026, same-property paired comparison, 2 guests per room, tax included)

The small premiums in the business-hotel segment support the logic behind that segment’s consolidation into a lightweight, breakfast-only F&B function. If the price premium cannot justify going as far as dinner, it is consistent from an investment standpoint to keep the kitchen size and staffing to the minimum needed for breakfast. Breakfast and dinner premiums also vary widely by region and segment, so the prefecture median used here should be replaced with local, segment-specific figures for any individual project.

Don’t Book the Listed Price Gap as Revenue — the “Realization Rate” Discount

This is the part of the model that requires the most care. The ¥11,300 above is a difference in listed prices, not a difference in settled rates. Several factors keep the full listed gap from landing as revenue: the share of guests choosing room-only plans, last-minute switches to no-meal plans, no-meal nights during multi-night stays, and negotiated rates for group and corporate contracts. For reference, estimated settled ADR in Nagano in August 2026 (tax-excluded equivalent, median) was about ¥14,400 for ryokan (N=476 properties), about ¥19,400 for resort hotels (N=118) and about ¥12,200 for business hotels (N=161); the listed price gap is by no means small relative to these settled levels. It is hard to justify simply adding the gap. A related question is how far higher listed prices are absorbing rising costs — in particular, whether half-board ryokan have passed rising dinner food costs through to ADR — which deserves its own segment- and region-level analysis.

This article therefore converts the listed gap to a tax-excluded equivalent and multiplies it by a realization rate to arrive at revenue. The base case uses a 70% realization rate, and the sensitivity analysis tests both ends at 50% and 100%.

Building up the revenue side — from listed price premium to annual contribution (per occupied room night)
Revenue build-up (per occupied room night)Amount
Half-board premium (median of 12 prefectures, listed price, tax included)¥11,300
Converted to tax-excluded equivalent¥10,273
Applying 70% realization rate (base case)¥7,191
Less 30% food cost ratio¥5,034
Annual contribution at 70% occupancy (model assumption, full year) and 85% meal-plan share (217.2 room nights per year)¥1.093M per room
Source: Estimated from MetroEngines Research & Consulting listed price data

Break-Even Estimate — A Kitchen Pays for Itself from About 31 Rooms

With all four elements in place, we can solve for the break-even point. The structure is simple: break-even is where the annual contribution, which scales with room count, exceeds the fixed burden incurred regardless of room count.

Composition of the break-even point — fixed burden and annual contribution per room (base case)
TypeItemAmount
Fixed (independent of room count)Annual fixed operating cost (6 staff + utilities + hygiene + consumables)¥27.4M/year
Depreciation of ¥51.0M fixed capex (15-year straight line)¥3.4M/year
Variable (proportional to room count)Annual contribution from meal-inclusive sales+¥1.093M per room
Depreciation of ¥1.43M/room dining-hall capex (15-year straight line)−¥95k per room
Break-even point¥30.8M ÷ ¥998k per room30.9 rooms
Source: Estimate by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (a simplified estimate; actual investment decisions require a detailed feasibility study)

The base-case break-even point is 30.9 rooms — about 31 rooms in practice. At 20 rooms the meal department loses ¥10.84M a year; at 40 rooms it turns to a ¥9.12M profit. The decision to have a kitchen flips sign at around 30 rooms.

Source: Estimate by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

The realization rate moves the result most. If the full listed gap is captured (100%), break-even falls to 21.0 rooms; if only half lands (50%), it rises to 44.9 rooms. Lowering occupancy from 70% to 60% gives 36.6 rooms; raising the food cost ratio from 30% to 35% gives 33.5 rooms; a 10% overrun in labor cost gives 33.2 rooms. Stacking pessimistic assumptions — 60% occupancy × 50% realization — gives 53.7 rooms, a size at which almost no newly opened ryokan could recover a kitchen of this level.

Source: Estimate by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Interestingly, sensitivity to construction cost is relatively small. Raising fixed capex by 15% moves break-even only to 31.4 rooms, barely different from the base case. The center of gravity of a kitchen investment lies not in the cost of building it, but in the labor cost that goes out every year and in how much of the price premium actually lands. Even amid talk of soaring construction costs, whether a property can support a meal service depends mainly on labor cost and the realization rate.

Two-way sensitivity — kitchen break-even room count by realization rate × occupancy
Realization \ Occupancy60%65%70%75%80%
Realization 50%53.7 rooms48.9 rooms44.9 rooms41.5 rooms38.6 rooms
Realization 60%43.5 rooms39.8 rooms36.6 rooms33.9 rooms31.6 rooms
Realization 70%36.6 rooms33.5 rooms30.9 rooms28.6 rooms26.7 rooms
Realization 85%29.5 rooms27.1 rooms25.0 rooms23.2 rooms21.7 rooms
Realization 100%24.8 rooms22.7 rooms21.0 rooms19.5 rooms18.2 rooms
Source: Estimate by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (shaded cell is the base case: 70% realization, 70% occupancy — both model assumptions, full year; other assumptions as in the text)

Viewed on two axes, the break-even point ranges from 18.2 to 53.7 rooms — roughly a 3x spread. Raising occupancy 20 points from 60% to 80% lowers break-even by only 9.9 rooms (36.6 → 26.7), whereas raising the realization rate from 50% to 100% lowers it by 28.9 rooms (53.7 → 24.8). What decides the success of a kitchen investment is not occupancy but what share of the listed gap actually lands as settled rate. The variable worth collecting real data on at the feasibility stage narrows down to this realization rate.

Two Investment Profiles — With a Kitchen vs. Without

We now line up the numbers for a half-board ryokan model and a vacation rental / hostel model (segments without in-house food service), using a common 30-room assumption.

Comparison of two investment profiles (common 30-room assumption)
DimensionHalf-board ryokan (with kitchen)Vacation rental / hostel (no kitchen)
Meal-related initial investment¥93.9M (¥3.13M per room)Near zero (self-catering kitchens do not require a restaurant permit)
Annual fixed operating cost¥27.4MZero
Specialist staff requiredHiring and retaining a head chef and cooks is a prerequisiteNone; cleaning and operations can be outsourced
PermitsRestaurant business permit + HACCP-based hygiene managementLodging business permit only
Revenue upside+¥5,034 gross contribution per occupied room nightAlmost entirely rate and occupancy
Structure when demand fallsLabor cost stays fixed, amplifying the downsideThin fixed costs, resilient in contraction
Viable scaleRoughly 31+ rooms (50+ under pessimistic assumptions)Viable from 1–2 rooms per building
Average size of 2026 openingsRyokan 14.6 roomsVacation rentals 1.6 rooms / hostels 17.0 rooms
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (supply data based on confirmed OTA listings) / estimates based on this article’s assumptions

The 14.6-room average for ryokan opened in 2026 collides head-on with the 31-room break-even point. How should this gap be read? There are three possibilities. First, many small new ryokan are not offering full half-board but lighter formats — breakfast only, dinner through outside partners, or catered meals. Second, owners cook themselves, so labor cost is not externalized as in the model. Third, the kitchen sits outside the profit calculation, held as an investment in brand and guest experience. Whichever applies, one point is common: a design that builds a new full half-board kitchen at a small property and expects it to pay on a standalone basis is not being chosen under today’s cost structure.

The Other Asset a Kitchen Buys — Differentiation Through Meal Ratings

Measuring a kitchen’s value only by price premium, however, misses an important element. Looking at “meal” category scores from NLP analysis of guest reviews by segment, there is a stable gap between ryokan and business hotels. On a 24-month median basis, Nagano ryokan score 4.50 (328 properties, 35,715 reviews) versus 3.91 for business hotels (80 properties, 4,289 reviews); Kyoto ryokan 4.66 (97 properties, 7,534 reviews) versus 4.11 for business hotels (70 properties, 5,678 reviews); and Hyogo ryokan 4.62 (163 properties, 21,646 reviews) versus 4.08 for business hotels (71 properties, 5,053 reviews). Ryokan score higher in all seven prefectures, with gaps of 0.25–0.59 points.

Source: HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis of guest reviews, most recent 24 months)

At the tag level, the share of reviews mentioning kaiseki (multi-course) cuisine or in-room dining clearly varies by property; in Nagano, some properties see kaiseki cuisine mentioned in 5–6% of all reviews (N=589–1,158 reviews per property). Meals are an element guests readily write about as a memorable experience of a stay. Investment in a kitchen partly buys this “reason to be written about,” which is hard to capture in single-year gross profit.

Bringing this back to the model, a kitchen may be justified even without clearing the ~31-room break-even on a standalone basis, if knock-on effects on occupancy and rate via higher review scores are included. Put the other way, when deciding to operate a kitchen below 31 rooms, the coherent design is to set review scores and direct, name-driven demand — not price premium — as the explicit goal, and to track progress with those KPIs.

Summary — Four Questions That Decide the Call

Whether to operate a meal service can be decided by whether you can answer the following four questions.

1. Does the property exceed 31 rooms?

Are there enough rooms to absorb ¥51.0M fixed capex and a ¥27.4M annual fixed operating cost? Under pessimistic assumptions, 50+ rooms are needed.

2. What share of the listed gap lands?

21 rooms at a 100% realization rate, 45 rooms at 50%. Pin down the meal-plan mix and last-minute switching rate with real data.

3. Can you hire and retain culinary talent?

Break-even is more sensitive to labor cost than to construction cost. Hiring feasibility is a precondition.

4. Standalone profit, or winning ratings?

Below 31 rooms, the purpose is differentiation. Set review scores and direct demand — not price premium — as KPIs.

What 2026 new supply shows is that projects able to answer “yes” to all four questions have become a minority. The vacation-rental share rising from 36.3% to 47.9% in three years, and new ryokan averaging just 14.6 rooms, together show that the cost structure of kitchens is rewriting the choice of segment itself. The decision to have a kitchen is no longer an equipment question; it has become a business-design question of whether scale, talent and price realization can be designed as a set.

⚠ Note on new-opening data: Opening counts and room counts in this article are aggregated from confirmed OTA listings. Because listings appear several months before opening, figures for recent and future months may rise as more listings appear. Later months of the year carry a structural downward bias; segment shares are relatively stable, but totals are likely to be revised upward.

⚠ Note on listed prices: The premiums in this article are differences in publicly listed selling prices at the time of the survey and change as the check-in date approaches. The model is a simplified estimate based on this article’s assumptions; actual investment decisions require a detailed feasibility study reflecting project-specific design conditions, labor cost levels and demand outlook.

References and Sources

■ Data Sources

Supply data (opening counts, segment mix, room counts) are aggregated by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from confirmed OTA listings (2026 N=1,425 properties; room counts available for N=1,375 properties / 35,369 rooms). Meal premiums are a paired comparison limited to properties selling both room-only and meal-inclusive plans (August 2026, 2 guests per room, tax included, 12 prefectures, N=41–468 properties). Review scores are HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis of guest reviews, most recent 24 months, N=14–328 properties). Construction unit costs are from MLIT Building Construction Statistics; wages are based on the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare FY2026 regional minimum wage recommendation.

■ Model Assumptions

Kitchen zone 40㎡ at RC ¥613k/㎡, kitchen building services 12.1 tsubo, rooftop exhaust duct ¥2.5M and kitchen equipment set ¥18.0M, for fixed capex of ¥51.0M. Dining hall 2.0㎡ per room at ¥713k/㎡, or ¥1.43M per room. All depreciation is 15-year straight line. Annual fixed operating cost ¥27.4M (6 staff ¥23.0M + utilities ¥3.0M + hygiene operations ¥600k + consumables ¥800k). On the revenue side, the ¥11,300 premium is converted to a tax-excluded ¥10,273, then a 70% realization rate, 30% food cost ratio, 70% occupancy and 85% meal-plan share (217.2 room nights per year; occupancy is a full-year model assumption) are applied. Sensitivity analysis covers realization rates of 50–100% and occupancy of 60–80%.

■ Limitations

(1) Premiums are differences in listed prices, not in settled prices. The realization rate is an assumed value to absorb this gap and has not been validated against actual settled data. (2) Opening counts are based on confirmed OTA listings; because listings appear several months before opening, the most recent months are undercounted. (3) Capex and labor costs are representative national market levels and do not reflect variation by location, construction method or hiring conditions. (4) This is a simplified estimate based on stated assumptions; actual investment decisions require a detailed feasibility study reflecting project-specific design conditions, labor cost levels and demand outlook.

■ Market Data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — Listed prices by meal plan via same-property paired comparison (August 2026, 12 prefectures, N=41–468 properties), estimated settled ADR, and opening counts and room counts by segment (based on confirmed OTA listings, 2026 N=1,425 properties)
  • HotelBank Editorial Team research (NLP analysis of guest reviews) — Median “meal” category scores (most recent 24 months, by prefecture and segment, N=14–328 properties)

■ Government Statistics and Public Data

■ Industry Information and Market Rates

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)