Home > Investment & Development > 429 Municipalities Have 1 Hotel or Fewer — Just 51 Are True Blanks

429 Municipalities Have 1 Hotel or Fewer — Just 51 Are True Blanks

Posted: 2026.08.24

Investment & Development

Counting Japan’s municipalities one by one, 429 of them have one or zero lodging facilities whose operation can be confirmed on OTAs. That is 24.9% of the 1,721 municipalities assessed — roughly one in four. Read those 429 as “accommodation supply blank zones,” however, and you will get the judgment badly wrong. Re-measured by the room inventory within a 30 km radius of each municipal office, 378 of the 429 (88.1%) have a thick catchment next door. There is simply no hotel inside the municipal boundary; as a trade area, supply is sufficient. The 51 municipalities that are genuinely blank — fewer than 1,000 rooms even within 30 km — break down as 30 in Hokkaido and 13 on remote islands. This article shows how to separate the two types, and outlines with numbers what development headroom actually remains on the blank side.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • Listed facilities: the number of lodging facilities for which a selling price was confirmed on OTAs in August 2026 (counted per municipality). Minshuku, simple lodging houses, municipally operated training lodges not listed on OTAs, and facilities not sold to general travelers are excluded. “Zero listed facilities” therefore does not mean there is nowhere at all to stay in that municipality.
  • Rooms within a 30 km radius: the total number of guest rooms at lodging facilities located within 30 km of each municipality’s representative point (the municipal center coordinates obtained from the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan place-name search). The population is the facility master maintained by MetroEngines Research, which is a deliberately broad aggregation that also includes facilities not listed on OTAs. A verdict of “thin even within 30 km” is therefore a conservative reading of how thin supply is.
  • Municipalities assessed: of the 1,741 municipalities recorded in the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications “Local Government Codes” (excluding the 6 villages of the Northern Territories), the 1,721 remaining after excluding the 20 government-ordinance-designated cities whose listing data is aggregated by administrative ward.
  • Data sources: MetroEngines Research & Consulting / Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications “Local Government Codes” / Geospatial Information Authority of Japan “Place-name Search API”
Assessed
1,721
Municipalities, excl. 20 ordinance cities
One or zero hotels
429
24.9% (205 with zero)
Catchment type (B)
378
88.1% of the 429
True blanks (A)
51
Under 1,000 rooms within 30 km
Hokkaido share
30/51
58.8% of the 51 blanks
Key Takeaways
  • — Of the 1,721 municipalities assessed, 429 have one or zero lodging facilities confirmed operating on OTAs (24.9%). Of those, 205 had zero listings.
  • — Re-measured by room inventory within a 30 km radius, 378 of the 429 (88.1%) have a catchment of 1,000 rooms or more in range. Zero inventory inside the municipal boundary is not the same thing as a blank trade area.
  • — The 51 municipalities that fall below 1,000 rooms even within 30 km are the true blanks. Hokkaido accounts for 30 (58.8%) and remote islands for 13; the 38 on the mainland center on Hokkaido and northern Iwate.
  • — In 2025, foreign guest nights in regional areas rose 19.1% year on year, outpacing the 5.1% gain in the three major metropolitan areas — yet planned and under-construction lodging projects cluster in existing supply hubs, and not one falls in the 51 Type A municipalities.
  • — Rooms within 30 km of Type A municipalities range from a minimum of 15, a median of 362, and a maximum of 975. A 100-room build multiplies in-range inventory at the median point by 1.28x, so the workable development scale differs by an order of magnitude from site to site.

429 municipalities have one hotel or fewer — and metropolitan prefectures rank high

Start with the national distribution. Of the municipalities recorded in the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications “Local Government Codes,” we matched listed-facility counts as of August 2026 against the 1,721 municipalities remaining after excluding the 20 government-ordinance-designated cities whose listing data is aggregated by administrative ward. The result: 429 municipalities with one listed facility or fewer, of which 205 had no listing confirmed at all.

What is unexpected is that the prefectures with the highest shares are not only depopulating ones. Ranked by ratio, Saga leads at 45.0% (9 of 20 municipalities), followed by Fukuoka at 44.8% (26 of 58), Aomori at 42.5%, Nara at 41.0% and Saitama at 40.3%. Fukuoka, Nara and Saitama all contain major metropolitan areas. In other words, “one hotel or fewer” is not proof that demand is absent; it also arises as a state in which lodging demand is being absorbed by the neighboring municipality.

Share of municipalities with one listed facility or fewer, by prefecture — top 15 (as of August 2026)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (listing-confirmed basis) / compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications “Local Government Codes”

In absolute numbers, Hokkaido has the most at 62 municipalities, followed by Fukuoka with 26, Saitama 25, Fukushima 20 and Aomori 17. The table below breaks down the top 20 prefectures by ratio; the rightmost column, “of which blank type,” is the count of Type A as defined in the next section. Thirty of Hokkaido’s 62 and six of Iwate’s seven were classified as blank type, while Saga, Fukuoka, Nara and Saitama had zero. The same “one or fewer” label covers completely different realities.

Table 1. Municipalities with one listed facility or fewer, and the blank type (Type A) within them — top 20 prefectures by ratio (as of August 2026)
PrefectureAssessed≤1 facilityof which zeroof which blank (A)Ratio
Saga2092045.0%
Fukuoka582615044.8%
Aomori40179242.5%
Nara39164041.0%
Saitama622512040.3%
Gifu421611038.1%
Tottori1972036.8%
Hokkaido17862253034.8%
Fukushima59209033.9%
Kanagawa30106033.3%
Kyoto2584032.0%
Gunma35117031.4%
Aichi531610030.2%
Osaka41124029.3%
Kumamoto44124027.3%
Miyazaki2673026.9%
Miyagi3495026.5%
Yamaguchi1954026.3%
Yamagata3593025.7%
Tokushima2463025.0%
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (listing-confirmed basis) / compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications “Local Government Codes.” Top 20 prefectures by ratio are shown (the 45 prefectures with at least one municipality at ≤1 facility are in scope)

Re-measured at a 30 km radius, 88% land on the “catchment exists” side

We therefore aggregated, for all 429 municipalities, the guest rooms at lodging facilities within 30 km of the representative point. Given rural road conditions, 30 km corresponds roughly to a 40–50 minute drive. It is the range within which a traveler whose destination is that municipality may in practice end up sleeping in a neighboring one.

The resulting distribution was extremely skewed. The median room count within 30 km across the 429 municipalities is 11,038 rooms. At the top sit municipalities with more than 300,000 rooms in range. Mitaka City in Tokyo, for example, has one listed facility inside the city (Mitaka City Hotel, 67 rooms) but 4,508 facilities and 335,125 rooms within 30 km. The fact that there is no hotel in the city does not mean supply is short in this trade area.

Distribution of rooms within a 30 km radius across the 429 municipalities with one listed facility or fewer
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (facility-master basis, N=429 municipalities)

At the left edge of this distribution, 51 municipalities have fewer than 1,000 rooms within 30 km. A 1,000-room line corresponds to a catchment that can accommodate on the order of fewer than 2,000 guests a night — less than a single mid-sized hot-spring resort area. From here on, we call these 51 Type A (true blanks) and the remaining 378 Type B (catchment type).

Type B Catchment type — 378 municipalities

One listed facility or fewer inside the municipality, but 1,000 rooms or more within 30 km. Lodging demand is being absorbed by the adjacent central city. If you are considering a new build, the benchmark is not “competitors inside this municipality” but the existing inventory of the central city.

Type A True blank — 51 municipalities

Thin both inside the municipality and within 30 km. When visit demand arises it cannot be absorbed in range, so the overnight stay flows to a neighboring prefecture or farther afield, or converts into a day trip. This is territory where building the capacity itself creates the length of stay.

What the split means in practice

Use a “list of municipalities with no hotels” directly as a site shortlist and nearly nine in ten of them will in fact sit inside a competitively crowded metropolitan area. Zero inventory at the municipal level is not the same thing as a blank trade area.

Type B: the “one or fewer” municipalities of Fukuoka, Nara and Saitama sit behind central cities

By prefecture, Type B is led by Hokkaido with 32, then Fukuoka 26, Saitama 25, Fukushima 20, Nara 16, Aichi 16 and Gifu 16. All 26 of Fukuoka’s municipalities are Type B, with not a single blank type. Kasuya Town (zero listings) has 1,115 facilities and 59,369 rooms within 30 km; Onojo City (one listing) has 1,151 facilities and 61,304 rooms. Both sit where Fukuoka City’s entire lodging inventory falls inside the radius.

Shikoku is the same. Six municipalities in Tokushima Prefecture came in at one facility or fewer (Katsuura, Kamikatsu, Sanagochi, Ishii, Kitajima and Itano), but each has 7,000–10,000 rooms within 30 km and all were classified as Type B. The seven municipalities in Kochi Prefecture (Tano, Yasuda, Kitagawa, Umaji, Okawa, Sakawa and Mihara) are likewise all Type B; even Tano, the thinnest, has 1,082 rooms within 30 km. Shikoku’s “municipalities with no hotels” have the inventory of Tokushima City, Kochi City and the Muroto area standing behind them.

Table 2. Type B (catchment type), selected — 10 municipalities with one listed facility or fewer but thick inventory within 30 km
PrefectureMunicipalityListed facilitiesFacilities within 30 kmRooms within 30 km
TokyoMitaka City14,508335,125
TokyoKomae City04,437334,300
SaitamaYashio City13,905289,769
KanagawaZama City01,36977,946
NaraIkaruga Town12,704167,668
FukuokaKasuya Town01,11559,369
FukuokaOnojo City11,15161,304
SagaKiyama Town11,24063,197
TokushimaKitajima Town040610,104
KochiSakawa Town02137,640
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Selected from Type B (378 municipalities). Facility and room counts within 30 km are on a facility-master basis (including facilities not listed on OTAs)

Type A: 60% of the 51 true blanks are in Hokkaido, a quarter are remote islands

Splitting the 51 Type A municipalities by prefecture gives Hokkaido 30, Iwate 6, Okinawa 5, Aomori 2, Tokyo 2, Shimane 2, Kagoshima 2, Niigata 1 and Oita 1. Hokkaido accounts for 58.8%. Thirteen of the 51 are remote islands (Mishima and Toshima villages in Kagoshima; Tarama, Aguni, Kitadaito, Iheya and Tonaki villages in Okinawa; Aogashima and Mikurajima villages in Tokyo; Awashimaura village in Niigata; Chibu village in Shimane; Okushiri town in Hokkaido; and Himeshima village in Oita), and the remaining 38 are inland or coastal locations on the mainland. How lodging rates on the island side form their own tiers is covered in detail in our analysis comparing lodging rates across 10 major island municipalities.

The 51 Type A (true blank) municipalities by prefecture — mainland vs remote island
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=51 municipalities)

Plotted on a map, the structure is clear. Of the 38 on the mainland, 29 are in Hokkaido, scattered across the Sea of Okhotsk coast (Omu, Okoppe, Nishiokoppe, Takinoue, Hamatonbetsu and Sarufutsu), the Rumoi–Soya stretch on the Sea of Japan side (Embetsu, Shosanbetsu, Tomamae, Obira and Horonobe), southern Hokkaido (Matsumae, Fukushima, Shiriuchi, Oshamambe and Imakane), Tokachi and eastern Hokkaido (Urahoro, Taiki and Honbetsu), and the northern interior (Nakagawa, Otoineppu and Bifuka). Outside Hokkaido, six municipalities cluster in northern Iwate and along the Sanriku coast (Kuzumaki, Ichinohe, Kunohe, Noda, Fudai and Tanohata).

Distribution of the 51 Type A municipalities (circle size = rooms within 30 km)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting; Geospatial Information Authority of Japan “Place-name Search API” (municipal representative coordinates)

The table below is the full list of 51, ordered from the fewest rooms within 30 km. Remote islands cluster at the top: Mishima Village in Kagoshima has just 3 facilities and 15 rooms even within 30 km, and Tarama Village in Okinawa 3 facilities and 37 rooms. The thinnest on the mainland is Omu Town in Hokkaido, with 5 facilities and 61 rooms within 15 km and 14 facilities and 145 rooms within 30 km.

Table 3. The 51 Type A (true blank) municipalities — ordered by fewest rooms within a 30 km radius
#PrefectureMunicipalityListed facilitiesFacilities within 15 kmRooms within 15 kmFacilities within 30 kmRooms within 30 km
1KagoshimaMishima Village (island)0315315
2KagoshimaToshima Village (island)028437
3OkinawaTarama Village (island)0337337
4TokyoAogashima Village (island)0646646
5OkinawaAguni Village (island)0537849
6OkinawaKitadaito Village (island)0680680
7HokkaidoOmu Town156114145
8HokkaidoUrahoro Town175923180
9OkinawaIheya Village (island)12120721207
10HokkaidoEmbetsu Town166716219
11NiigataAwashimaura Village (island)01211431231
12HokkaidoNishiokoppe Village122819237
13AomoriImabetsu Town01414029242
14HokkaidoShimamaki Village096524243
15HokkaidoSarufutsu Village047815253
16TokyoMikurajima Village (island)073433253
17HokkaidoMatsumae Town189720264
18HokkaidoHamatonbetsu Town067617272
19HokkaidoOshamambe Town11316629292
20HokkaidoTaiki Town187525302
21ShimaneChibu Village (island)04127543311
22HokkaidoOkushiri Town (island)02631226312
23HokkaidoHonbetsu Town11319131332
24HokkaidoShiriuchi Town11826930340
25IwateKuzumaki Town035023348
26HokkaidoNakagawa Town045126362
27HokkaidoSuttsu Town087336389
28HokkaidoShosanbetsu Village123230399
29HokkaidoKuromatsunai Town059545400
30HokkaidoOtoineppu Village133915428
31HokkaidoFukushima Town01319632433
32HokkaidoTomamae Town11925635459
33HokkaidoHoronobe Town11531527462
34HokkaidoImakane Town11320341548
35HokkaidoObira Town02138438572
36IwateTanohata Village12233541611
37IwateIchinohe Town11938245671
38HokkaidoNiikappu Town12047633690
39HokkaidoTakinoue Town135626698
40AomoriSai Village02330957716
41IwateNoda Village12039041723
42HokkaidoOkoppe Town098931732
43OkinawaTonaki Village (island)031289761
44IwateFudai Village11321143782
45OitaHimeshima Village (island)12119547808
46IwateKunohe Village11833951831
47HokkaidoBifuka Town1727930850
48ShimaneYoshika Town1915873884
49HokkaidoUryu Town02951258928
50HokkaidoChippubetsu Town11822856932
51HokkaidoNumata Town11218057975
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=51 municipalities). Listed-facility counts are on an OTA listing-confirmed basis (August 2026); the 15 km and 30 km figures are on a facility-master basis (including facilities not listed on OTAs)

The shape of the opportunity — demand-side signals, and a skewed supply pipeline

The 51 blank municipalities cannot simply be called an untapped market. In most of them, the explanation that supply is thin because demand is thin holds. Even so, there are a few areas where demand-side signals can be confirmed.

The macro tailwind is clear in the numbers. According to the Japan Tourism Agency “Overnight Travel Statistics Survey,” total guest nights in 2025 came to 661.11 million, of which foreign guest nights were 179.92 million, up 9.4% year on year. Within that, foreign guest nights in the three major metropolitan areas (Tokyo, Kanagawa, Chiba, Saitama, Aichi, Osaka, Kyoto and Hyogo) were 119.36 million, up 5.1%, while regional areas recorded 60.56 million, up 19.1% year on year — far outpacing the urban gain. The increment of demand is being distributed more heavily to the regions.

Looked at individually, some Type A areas do have concrete reasons for visits. Five municipalities in northern Iwate (coastal Noda, Fudai and Tanohata, plus inland Kunohe and Ichinohe) sit along or near the Sanriku Coastal Road, fully opened on 18 December 2021 (Sendai–Hachinohe, 359 km, the longest toll-free stretch in Japan). Access conditions are a different animal from before the 2011 earthquake, yet rooms within 30 km remain at 611 for Tanohata, 782 for Fudai and 723 for Noda. Ichinohe is home to the Goshono Site, inscribed in 2021 as a component of the World Heritage “Jomon Prehistoric Sites in Northern Japan,” and has 671 rooms within 30 km.

Taiki Town in Hokkaido shows the same structure. Hokkaido Spaceport (HOSPO) in the town has been in full operation since April 2021 as a private commercial spaceport; several operators have selected it as a launch site, and a reusable rocket launch is planned for fiscal 2027. Yet Taiki has one listed facility, and only 25 facilities with 302 rooms even within 30 km. However much launch-related visitation accumulates, the rooms available to absorb it in range are limited.

And the supply pipeline is not pointed at filling this blank. Looking at planned and under-construction projects based on the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism “Construction Statistics Survey,” eight can be confirmed in Hokkaido — five in Sapporo City, one in Furano City, one in Kutchan Town and one in Kitahiroshima City, all of them existing supply hubs. The 7 properties and 738 rooms opening in 2026 across Chitose and Tomakomai in central Hokkaido, which we broke down in a separate analysis, show the same pattern of supply converging where demand is legible. Iwate has a single project in Rikuzentakata City and Okinawa a single one in Urasoe City. Not one planned project falls in the 51 Type A municipalities. Note that this is on a building-confirmation-application basis as of the survey date; counts are expected to rise as further applications are filed, so treat it as a lower bound on the confirmed pipeline at this point.

How to read it — “blank” is not a shortlist of sites, it is a checklist of preconditions

Translated into a development screening procedure, the above comes out as follows.

First, do not treat zero inventory at the municipal level as a site signal. Of the 429, 88.1% are Type B — locations that compete head-on with the inventory of a central city. The question to ask in that case is not “why is there no hotel in this municipality?” but “can we create a reason for a guest who would otherwise stay in the central city to stay here instead?” That requires conditions the central city’s inventory cannot easily offer: proximity to an airport or expressway interchange, adjacency to a large facility, or fittings suited to extended stays. Re-measuring inventory depth at the trade-area level is the same move used when reading entry headroom from 15-year supply curves across Japan’s 20 major markets.

Second, in Type A there is room for a new facility to create length of stay in itself. In an environment with fewer than 1,000 rooms within 30 km, even rising occupancy at existing properties cannot absorb new guests. That said, 13 of the 51 are remote islands, where construction costs, staffing and seasonality impose constraints an order of magnitude heavier than on the mainland. The 38 on the mainland — particularly areas whose access conditions have changed in recent years (northern Iwate along the Sanriku Coastal Road) and areas where new reasons to visit are emerging (Taiki Town, Hokkaido) — are worth verifying demand for case by case.

Third comes sizing. Rooms within 30 km across Type A range from a minimum of 15 to a maximum of 975. A 100-room build is a scale that could double in-range inventory outright. Small, distributed formats that can be expanded in stages while confirming actual occupancy — or the renovation and rebranding of existing facilities — sit more naturally with this order of magnitude. The premise is to design in a form where the supply ratio is legible, as in the case of 283 rooms being added in Hida.

Supply impact by scale — dividing new rooms by the 30 km inventory

Let us put the previous section’s “sizing” into numbers. What matters in Type A is not the absolute room count but the ratio a new build represents against in-range inventory. There is exactly one identity computable from the figures in this article: supply uplift rate = new rooms ÷ rooms within a 30 km radius. It assumes neither occupancy nor rate; it is a unit conversion, not a revenue forecast.

Table 4. Three supply scales × three Type A cross-sections — uplift rate against in-range inventory
Supply scaleThinnest point
15 rooms
Median point
362 rooms
Largest point
975 rooms
Inventory multiple at
the median point
Small, distributed (10 rooms)66.7%2.8%1.0%1.03x
Mid-scale (50 rooms)333.3%13.8%5.1%1.14x
100-room class (100 rooms)666.7%27.6%10.3%1.28x
Source: compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MetroEngines Research & Consulting data. The cross-sections are observed values from the Type A list in the body text (thinnest = Mishima Village, Kagoshima, 15 rooms; median = Nakagawa Town, Hokkaido, 362 rooms; largest = Numata Town, Hokkaido, 975 rooms; N=51 municipalities). The uplift rate is a unit conversion of new rooms divided by rooms within 30 km and embeds no occupancy or rate assumptions

Adding a 100-room class property at the median point (362 rooms within 30 km) makes in-range room inventory 1.28x larger. The “scale that could double inventory outright” mentioned above becomes even more extreme at the lower end of Type A: at the thinnest point, even a 10-room build lifts in-range inventory by 66.7%. Conversely, at the upper bound of 975 rooms, 100 rooms amounts to just 10.3% — a ratio no different from ordinary new entry. Even within the same “blank,” the workable scale differs by an order of magnitude.

Table 5. Two-axis grid of supply uplift rates — new rooms × rooms within 30 km (unit: % against in-range inventory)
New rooms \ rooms within 30 km15 rooms
Mishima Village, Kagoshima
145 rooms
Omu Town, Hokkaido
302 rooms
Taiki Town, Hokkaido
611 rooms
Tanohata Village, Iwate
975 rooms
Numata Town, Hokkaido
10 rooms66.7%6.9%3.3%1.6%1.0%
20 rooms133.3%13.8%6.6%3.3%2.1%
50 rooms333.3%34.5%16.6%8.2%5.1%
67 rooms446.7%46.2%22.2%11.0%6.9%
100 rooms666.7%69.0%33.1%16.4%10.3%
Source: compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MetroEngines Research & Consulting data. The horizontal axis uses the 30 km room counts of five points that actually appear in the Type A list in the body text; the vertical axis runs from the average size of existing facilities in range (Omu Town: 14 facilities, 145 rooms = roughly 10 rooms per facility) up to the “100-room class” cited in the body. The 67-room row is the room count of Mitaka City Hotel mentioned in the body. The intermediate 20- and 50-room rows are interpolations within the observed range; no extrapolation has been performed

The reading is simple. The lower right of the grid, where uplift rates stay in the low teens, is the range that existing inventory depth can absorb; the further you move toward the upper left, the further you enter territory where your own build reshapes the supply-demand balance of your own trade area. Of the 51 Type A municipalities, 26 — a majority — have 362 rooms or fewer within 30 km, and on that side a 100-room class build means an uplift of 27.6% or more. The asymmetry of this ratio is why staged formats that expand while confirming occupancy, and the renovation or rebranding of existing facilities, were described as the better fit.

Summary

Of Japan’s 1,721 assessed municipalities, 429 (24.9%) have one or zero lodging facilities whose operation can be confirmed on OTAs, and 205 of those have zero listings. Re-measured by room inventory within a 30 km radius, however, 378 (88.1%) have a catchment of 1,000 rooms or more next door. Zero inventory inside a municipal boundary is a different phenomenon from a blank trade area.

The true blanks — fewer than 1,000 rooms even within 30 km — number 51 municipalities, of which Hokkaido accounts for 30 and remote islands for 13. Foreign guest nights in regional areas rose 19.1% year on year in 2025, far outpacing urban areas, so demand is flowing heavily toward the regions. Even so, planned and under-construction lodging facilities cluster in existing supply hubs, and not one can be confirmed in the 51 blank municipalities. The practice of taking stock of room inventory municipality by municipality works the same way for event readiness and for development screening alike. Do not judge “present or absent” by looking at the municipal boundary alone; re-measuring at the radius of the trade area is the starting point.

Related reading

References and Sources

■ Data sources

MetroEngines Research & Consulting listed-facility counts by municipality (August 2026, OTA listing-confirmed basis; 1,721 municipalities assessed) and facility and room counts within 15 km and 30 km of municipal representative coordinates (facility-master basis, including facilities not listed on OTAs). The municipality master is the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications “Local Government Codes” (1,741 entities, excluding the 6 villages of the Northern Territories); representative coordinates are from the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan “Place-name Search API.” National demand-side figures are the Japan Tourism Agency “Overnight Travel Statistics Survey,” 2025 annual values (final figures, released 6 July 2026). The supply pipeline is planned and under-construction projects based on the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism “Construction Statistics Survey” (building-confirmation-application basis).

■ Calculation assumptions

The assessed set is the 1,721 municipalities remaining after excluding, from the 1,741 entities, the 20 government-ordinance-designated cities whose listing data is aggregated by administrative ward. “One or fewer” is the sum of municipalities with zero and with one listed facility; zero means no listed facility could be confirmed in that municipality. The type split uses 1,000 rooms within a 30 km radius as the boundary: 1,000 or more is Type B (catchment type), under 1,000 is Type A (true blank). Supply uplift rates by scale are computed solely as the unit conversion “new rooms ÷ rooms within 30 km,” with no assumptions about occupancy, rate or cost (this is not a revenue forecast). The five levels on the horizontal axis of the grid (15 / 145 / 302 / 611 / 975 rooms) are all values of points that actually appear in the Type A list in the body text; the vertical axis is confined to the range from the average size of existing facilities in range (about 10 rooms) up to the “100-room class” cited in the body, and no extrapolation beyond the observed range has been performed.

■ Limitations and caveats

Listed-facility counts are limited to facilities for which a selling price was confirmed on OTAs, and exclude minshuku, simple lodging houses and municipally operated training lodges not listed on OTAs. “Zero listings” therefore does not mean that no place to stay exists in that municipality. The 15 km and 30 km radii are measured as straight-line distances from a single representative point per municipality; actual travel times vary considerably with road conditions and, for islands, ferry schedules. The 20 government-ordinance-designated cities are excluded from the assessed set because their aggregation unit is the administrative ward, so the national ratios in this article are computed against a denominator that does not include those 20 cities. The supply pipeline is on a building-confirmation-application basis as of the survey date and should be read as a lower bound that will rise as further applications are filed.

■ Market data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — listed-facility counts by municipality (August 2026, 1,721 municipalities assessed); facility and room counts within 15 km and 30 km (facility-master basis, N=429 municipalities)

■ Government statistics and public data

■ News, municipal and operator announcements

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)