Home > Investment & Development > 98,338 Lodging Facilities: 30 of 47 Prefectures Lost Rooms in FY2024

98,338 Lodging Facilities: 30 of 47 Prefectures Lost Rooms in FY2024

Posted: 2026.08.27

Investment & Development

Almost every conversation about hotel supply in Japan is an exercise in addition. How many properties open this year, how many rooms are added, which markets take the pressure. But the total number of rooms in a market is not set by openings alone. In the same year, facilities leave the market through closure, conversion to another use, or an abandoned succession. It is net supply — what was added minus what left — that determines how scarce existing stock becomes.

The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare’s Report on Public Health Administration and Services is the only complete-count statistic in Japan that lets you do the subtraction. At the end of FY2024 (fiscal year ended 31 March 2025) there were 98,338 licensed lodging facilities. During the year, 7,720 new operating permits were granted and 2,817 businesses were withdrawn. Net: +4,903. That is 0.36 closures for every permit granted — five years earlier the ratio was 0.96. This article counts the exit side prefecture by prefecture, at the same resolution as the entry side, and translates it into investment terms.

Licensed lodging facilities
98,338
End of FY2024, +5.2% YoY
Operating permits (during FY2024)
7,720 cases
1.44× the FY2020 level
Business withdrawals (during FY2024)
2,817 cases
55% of the FY2020 level
Withdrawals / permits
0.36
0.96 in FY2020
Prefectures with net room loss
30/47
Hotel & Ryokan category, YoY

Metric definitions used in this article

  • Lodging facility and room counts: figures on a Hotel Business Act licence basis, from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare’s Report on Public Health Administration and Services, as of each fiscal year end (31 March). “Total lodging business” is the sum of three categories — Hotel & Ryokan operations, simple lodging operations and boarding-house operations. Room counts are published for Hotel & Ryokan operations only.
  • Permits granted and business withdrawals: within-year flows in the same statistic. They are published as a single figure for the lodging business as a whole, combining all three categories; no category breakdown is published. Category-level changes here are computed from year-on-year differences in fiscal-year-end stock.
  • Net supply: permits granted − business withdrawals. This is our own term, not a published statistic.
  • ADR (average daily rate): an estimated transacted rate (tax-exclusive equivalent), derived by applying category-specific adjustment factors to the lowest published plan level each facility offers on OTAs and other channels (double occupancy, per-room, tax-inclusive). Against property-level actuals disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 facilities, trailing three months), the median error is about 7%. These are estimates and differ from any individual property’s actual transacted rates or accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median of the covered facilities (the level of a typical facility in that area).
  • Data sources: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services / MetroEngine Research & Consulting
Key Takeaways
  • — Net +4,903 (7,720 permits − 2,817 withdrawals). The withdrawals-to-permits ratio fell from 0.96 in FY2020 to 0.36. The reversal owes more to a 45% drop in withdrawals than to permit growth.
  • — Facilities grew +3.7% while rooms grew +0.3%. Rooms per facility fell from 34.8 to 33.7. What is increasing is properties, not rooms.
  • — On a room basis, 30 prefectures declined (−11,229 rooms) and the gains concentrate in 17 prefectures (+16,467 rooms). Reading case counts alone understates supply pressure.
  • — Against 98,338 licensed facilities, 27,162 facilities can be confirmed as listed on OTAs (27.6% by facility, 71.1% by room). Most of the gap is small properties.
  • — The correlation between the withdrawals-to-permits ratio and YoY ADR is −0.24 (N=24). The numbers do not support the idea that rates rise where supply has shrunk.

Our earlier work counted only the entry side — where this article sits

Every supply article HotelBank has published so far measures the entry side. Hotel Supply Pressure Ranking 2026-2027 sizes new supply against existing stock; our 15-year supply-curve work on 20 major markets tracked how room stock accumulated. Lodging supply changes rank depending on the denominator argued about how to choose that denominator — but it, too, was a story about how many rooms exist right now.

We have covered the shrinking side before, but on a different population. Our work on ryokan bankruptcies tied to zero-zero (interest-free, unsecured) COVID loans took a financial event — insolvency — as its subject. Of the 2,817 permit withdrawals recorded here, only a minority end in bankruptcy. Most are voluntary retirements, abandoned successions, conversion to housing or care facilities, or a switch of business category. The populations are different, and this article deals with the full picture of exits that bankruptcy statistics cannot capture.

One more point worth stating up front. This article does not frame closure as failure. Succession, conversion and consolidation are how a market renews itself, and for investors they are a source of acquisition opportunity and scarcity. What follows is counting, not judgement.

7,720 permits, 2,817 withdrawals: a balance that flipped in five years

Start with the national flow. In FY2020, 5,365 permits were granted against 5,130 withdrawals — a net of just +235. Entries and exits were almost exactly balanced. Withdrawals then fell for five consecutive years, while permits bottomed out in FY2022 and turned up. FY2024 closed at 7,720 permits and 2,817 withdrawals, a net of +4,903. In five years the balance has completely reversed.

National permits, withdrawals and net supply (lodging business, within fiscal year)
Source: compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services (annual reports FY2020–FY2024). Permits and withdrawals are the combined total of Hotel & Ryokan, simple lodging and boarding-house operations.

The point to read carefully is that this reversal is driven less by permits rising than by withdrawals falling. Permits went from 5,365 to 7,720, a factor of 1.44. Withdrawals went from 5,130 to 2,817 — down 45%. The wave of exits concentrated in the COVID years has worked through, and demand has recovered enough for the operators who remained to keep trading. The flip side: the pace of exits can rise again. Investors would do well to treat the drop in withdrawals as cyclical rather than structural.

National lodging business: permits, withdrawals and net supply (FY2020–FY2024)
Fiscal yearPermitsWithdrawalsNetWithdrawals/permitsTotal lodging business (year-end)
FY20205,3655,130+2350.9689,159
FY20214,3913,898+4930.8989,715
FY20224,7393,751+9880.7990,705
FY20236,5143,528+2,9860.5493,475
FY20247,7202,817+4,9030.3698,338
Source: compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting from the annual reports of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services. “Total lodging business” is the fiscal-year-end facility count for Hotel & Ryokan, simple lodging and boarding-house operations combined. Net supply is permits minus withdrawals, and differs slightly from the year-on-year change in fiscal-year-end stock (+4,863 facilities in FY2024) because of reporting timing.

Facilities +3.7%, rooms +0.3% — what is growing is properties, not rooms

This is the core of the article. At the end of FY2024 the Hotel & Ryokan category counted 52,946 facilities, up 1,908 (+3.7%) year on year. Rooms, however, came to 1,782,232 — up just 5,238, or +0.3%. Rooms per facility fell from 34.8 to 33.7.

The gap is a product of regulation. The revised Hotel Business Act, in force from 15 June 2018, merged the separate “hotel operations” (minimum 10 rooms) and “ryokan operations” (minimum 5 rooms) categories into a single “Hotel & Ryokan” category and abolished the minimum room-count requirement altogether. A single-room property can now hold a Hotel & Ryokan licence. Whole-house machiya rentals, small villas, condo-style lodging — small-scale inventory that would previously have been licensed as simple lodging, or sat outside the framework entirely, now appears in the statistics as “Hotel & Ryokan”.

Hotel & Ryokan operations: facilities, rooms and rooms per facility (FY2005–FY2024)
Source: compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting from the appendix table “Number of lodging businesses, by year” of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services. Because the revision of the Hotel Business Act in force from 15 June 2018 merged “hotel operations” and “ryokan operations” into “Hotel & Ryokan operations”, FY2017 and earlier are spliced as the sum of the two former categories.

The long view makes the structure clear. Facility counts in the Hotel & Ryokan category peaked at 85,265 in FY1980 and fell for decades, bottoming at 49,024 in FY2017. Room counts, meanwhile, kept rising: FY2024’s 1,782,232 rooms is the highest on record, 1.56 times the 1,142,137 rooms of FY1980. Facilities fell by nearly a third while rooms grew by half — that was the forty-year story of scaling up.

That scaling-up stopped two years ago. Rooms per facility peaked at 35.2 in FY2022, then fell to 34.8 in FY2023 and 33.7 in FY2024 — two consecutive declines. The average size of inventory entering the market is shrinking. For development investors, judging a market as oversupplied on facility counts alone will mislead. The count has to be redone in rooms.

Permits and withdrawals by prefecture — above and below the 45-degree line

Now break the flow down by prefecture. Permits on the horizontal axis, withdrawals on the vertical, with a 45-degree line (permits = withdrawals, net zero). Below the line is net entry; above it, net exit.

Permits × withdrawals by prefecture (FY2024; circle size = rooms in Hotel & Ryokan operations)
Source: compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting from Table 8 of the FY2024 annual report of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services. N=47 prefectures. Tokyo, at 1,589 permits, falls outside the axis range and is noted separately.

Nine prefectures sit above the 45-degree line, with withdrawals exceeding permits: Fukushima (45 permits / 101 withdrawals), Iwate (19 / 49), Tokushima (36 / 56), Aomori (49 / 66), Toyama (21 / 26), Yamagata (21 / 24), Mie (77 / 83), Wakayama (136 / 144) and Nara (52 / 53). They cluster in the Tohoku region and on the Kii Peninsula.

At the opposite extreme sits Tokyo: 1,589 permits against 113 withdrawals, a net of +1,476. Tokyo alone accounts for 30.1% of the national net gain of +4,903. Next come Okinawa (524 / 57, net +467), Hokkaido (525 / 209, +316), Shizuoka (321 / 102, +219) and Yamanashi (257 / 41, +216).

Geography of net supply (circle = absolute net cases; blue = net gain, red = net loss)
Source: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services, FY2024 annual report. Circles are placed schematically near each prefectural capital and do not indicate actual facility locations.
The nine prefectures with net exits (withdrawals > permits)
Fukushima −56 / Iwate −30 / Tokushima −20 / Aomori −17 / Wakayama −8 / Mie −6 / Toyama −5 / Yamagata −3 / Nara −1
Top five prefectures by net entry (cases)
Tokyo +1,476 / Okinawa +467 / Hokkaido +316 / Shizuoka +219 / Yamanashi +216
How to read this
Permits and withdrawals are published only as the combined total of the three lodging categories, with no category breakdown. Case counts say nothing about facility size, so any investment read has to be paired with the room-based changes in the next section.

Recount in rooms and 30 prefectures are negative — the national gain sits in 17

Change the unit from cases to rooms and the landscape changes. Comparing Hotel & Ryokan room counts against the prior year, 17 prefectures gained (+16,467 rooms in total) and 30 lost (−11,229 rooms). The net +5,238 rooms nationwide is therefore not broad-based growth but concentration into 17 markets.

Hotel & Ryokan operations: YoY room change, top and bottom 10 prefectures (FY2023 end → FY2024 end)
Source: compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting from Table 8 of the FY2023 and FY2024 annual reports of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services. Of N=47 prefectures, the top and bottom 10 by size of change are shown.

The list of gainers does not match the one built on case counts. The largest room gain is Osaka at +5,463, on an increase of only 70 facilities — 78 rooms per added facility, the signature of large hotel development. Tokyo is next at +4,189 rooms, but on 1,436 added facilities: 2.9 rooms per facility. Both are “markets with heavy entry”, yet the shape of the inventory arriving is completely different. Where in the 23 wards that Tokyo supply is stacking up is measured ward by ward, against existing stock, in Tokyo 23 Wards Supply Pressure 2026.

Okinawa follows the Tokyo pattern: +460 facilities for +1,295 rooms, or 2.8 rooms each. Miyazaki is the mirror image — one additional facility and +1,296 rooms, a single large project making the number. Compare markets on case-count rankings alone and that distinction disappears.

On the losing side, Chiba stands out. Facilities fell by only 6, yet rooms fell by 2,421. The exit of large properties strips room stock quickly. Kumamoto (−27 facilities, −1,971 rooms) and Oita (−9, −1,654) show the same shape. In markets where a single withdrawal removes several hundred rooms, case-based net supply looks far too benign.

Nagano is the opposite case: +78 facilities but −391 rooms. Small properties entered while mid-sized ones exited, so the count rose and the room total fell. For an owner of existing stock, the number of competitors has grown while their capacity has shrunk.

Net supply by prefecture (FY2024)

Permits, withdrawals, net supply and room change by prefecture (FY2024, N=47)
PrefecturePermitsWithdrawalsNet (cases)Δ Hotel & Ryokan facilitiesΔ Simple lodging facilitiesΔ RoomsRooms (year-end)Total lodging business
Tokyo1,589113+1,476+1,436+39+4,189212,8887,122
Okinawa52457+467+460+5+1,29567,7477,612
Hokkaido525209+316+29+285+645122,3336,357
Shizuoka321102+219-3+223+2568,1744,556
Yamanashi25741+216-3+215-1527,2433,412
Nagano452244+208+78+130-39163,2807,022
Kyoto291101+190-9+195-18850,0754,657
Chiba25179+172-6+178-2,42159,0412,767
Tochigi19337+156+12+144-13236,5562,317
Fukuoka20047+153+116+37+43864,5501,716
Kagoshima21361+152+5+147-73327,1342,480
Kagawa16015+145+4+141+24913,9261,144
Kanagawa20165+136+11+125-6858,6622,428
Gifu13329+104-3+107+24126,6921,913
Osaka15560+95+70+26+5,463128,5192,425
Okayama9612+84+45+39+58822,1701,145
Kumamoto14564+81-27+91-1,97126,9691,816
Hiroshima12041+79+22+57+51133,1511,482
Hyogo15183+68-19+90-4546,7332,421
Nagasaki11046+64-34+98+67022,8152,065
Gunma10750+57-4+63-129,6802,047
Shimane7217+55+2+53-3210,921890
Shiga9444+50-8+59+7615,3191,018
Ishikawa8538+47-12+57-29129,2011,535
Niigata10866+42+9+32-16943,5242,215
Miyazaki5817+41+1+39+1,29616,971938
Ibaraki6030+30+2+27+35028,7271,165
Aichi7551+24+12+11-14068,3391,380
Ehime5635+21-6+27+20017,664950
Saitama4424+20+9+12+8626,762846
Fukui7858+20-15+36-14215,7461,421
Yamaguchi5640+16-23+39-32017,499797
Kochi4731+16-5+21-13910,017830
Akita3022+8-6+17-6415,302817
Tottori2921+8-2+9-369,682772
Saga2316+7-2+9-539,389524
Oita10096+4-9+20-1,65423,5901,993
Miyagi5553+2-22+26-39633,4231,016
Nara5253-1+1-2-710,426789
Yamagata2124-3-10+9-24118,9181,007
Toyama2126-5-9+4+14515,216586
Mie7783-6-17+11-56830,0131,564
Wakayama136144-8-60+51-20616,6651,458
Aomori4966-17-1-14-1519,1371,055
Tokushima3656-20-31+11-2599,438721
Iwate1949-30-30+0-30420,8361,012
Fukushima45101-56-40-7-22841,1692,135
Source: compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting from Table 8 of the FY2023 and FY2024 annual reports of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services. Sorted by net supply. “Δ” is the change from FY2023 year-end to FY2024 year-end. Room counts are published for Hotel & Ryokan operations only. “Total lodging business” is the FY2024 year-end facility count for Hotel & Ryokan, simple lodging and boarding-house operations combined. N=47 prefectures.

98,338 licensed facilities, 27,162 confirmed on sale — reading the definitional gap itself

Now cross-check against our own data. Of the domestic facilities MetroEngine Research tracked as of 2026, 27,162 facilities / 1,267,377 rooms can be confirmed as trading on OTAs. The licence-based statistic, meanwhile, counts 98,338 lodging facilities, with 1,782,232 rooms in the Hotel & Ryokan category.

The two use different populations. Neither is the “correct” one. The gap itself is the analytical material.

How the populations overlap (by facility vs by room)
Source: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services, FY2024 annual report / MetroEngine Research & Consulting (OTA-listing-confirmed basis, as of August 2026). The two differ in both reference date and definition, so the ratios indicate an approximate overlap.
Comparing population definitions — licence basis vs OTA-listing basis
DimensionLicence basisOTA-listing basis
SourceReport on Public Health Administration and ServicesMetroEngine Research
As ofEnd of March 20252026
Facilities98,33827,162
Rooms1,782,2321,267,377
Share by facility100%27.6%
Share by room100%71.1%
The denominator for the room-based ratio is rooms in Hotel & Ryokan operations only. The numerator also includes rooms at facilities equivalent to simple lodging operations, so visibility limited to Hotel & Ryokan operations is lower than 71.1%.

Barely 30% overlap on a facility basis, yet roughly 70% overlaps on a room basis. In other words, facilities that appear in the statistics but are not sold in the market are overwhelmingly small. There are several plausible reasons: properties that hold a licence but do not sell year-round, seasonal-only operations, corporate and union retreats that never sell to the public, boarding-house operations that by their nature never appear on an OTA, and small ryokan that sell only by phone and direct booking. No single explanation covers them all.

The implication for investment practice is clear. Measure an area’s competing room supply using only “inventory listed on OTAs” and you miss close to 30% of it in room terms. Count competitors from the licence statistics alone and you count inventory that never actually reaches the market. Only with both in hand can you bracket the upper and lower bounds of the competitive set.

One caveat on our own data: 1,252 new openings have been confirmed for 2026, but that count is taken at the point OTA listings appear, and listings generally go live only a few months before opening. Recent months will rise as listings are reflected. By category, vacation rentals lead with 596; by prefecture, Hokkaido 120, Okinawa 82, Shizuoka 76, Tokyo 75, Kyoto 67 and Nagano 55. Small, dispersed inventory has become the mainstream of new supply — the same direction as the falling rooms-per-facility figure in the licence statistics.

Are rates weaker where closures run high? The correlation is thin

In prefectures with net exits, existing stock becomes scarcer and rates should be pushed up — that is at least a plausible mechanism. We checked whether it actually happens. For 24 prefectures we compared estimated transacted ADR over the trailing 12 months (August 2025 – July 2026) against the same period a year earlier, and set it beside the FY2024 withdrawals-to-permits ratio.

Withdrawals-to-permits ratio × YoY change in estimated transacted ADR (24 prefectures)
Source: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services, FY2024 annual report / MetroEngine Research & Consulting. ADR is the 12-month average for August 2025 – July 2026 and for August 2024 – July 2025 (confirmed-actual months only; estimated figures for future months are not used). Months in which the number of covered facilities falls below 60% of the series median are excluded. N=24 prefectures.

The correlation coefficient is −0.24 (N=24). The sign points in the direction of “the more withdrawals, the weaker the ADR growth”, but the magnitude is small and the explanatory power is close to nil. Averaged in groups, the net-exit group (withdrawals/permits ≥ 1.0, 9 prefectures) grew +5.0% and the net-entry group (ratio ≤ 0.40, 12 prefectures) +6.1% — a difference of just 1.1 points.

In other words, the claim that rates rise where supply has shrunk is not visible in the numbers. If anything, ADR growth is stronger where entry is concentrated: Okinawa (+14.5%, ratio 0.11), Fukuoka (+10.9%, 0.23), Hokkaido (+9.8%, 0.40). The more natural reading of the sequence is that supply gathers in markets where demand is growing, and rates rise at the same time.

Even at the high end of the withdrawals-to-permits ratio there are prefectures posting strong growth: Miyagi (0.96) +9.2%, Yamagata (1.14) +8.2%, Aomori (1.35) +7.4%. A high volume of closures does not translate into weak pricing. The conclusion of this section is that the correlation is weak and no causal reading should be taken from it. Supply movements and ADR are most likely both being pulled by a third variable — demand.

Withdrawals-to-permits ratio and YoY change in estimated transacted ADR (24 prefectures, N=24)
PrefecturePermitsWithdrawalsWithdrawals/permitsADR, year-ago periodADR, trailing 12 monthsYoYFacilities covered (median)
Iwate19492.58¥6,961¥7,204+3.5%253
Fukushima451012.24¥7,320¥7,513+2.6%444
Tokushima36561.56¥6,049¥6,456+6.7%141
Aomori49661.35¥7,296¥7,838+7.4%184
Toyama21261.24¥7,378¥7,569+2.6%161
Yamagata21241.14¥8,952¥9,687+8.2%294
Mie77831.08¥11,346¥11,712+3.2%372
Wakayama1361441.06¥9,190¥9,720+5.8%223
Nara52531.02¥12,641¥13,277+5.0%136
Miyagi55530.96¥8,467¥9,249+9.2%294
Oita100960.96¥14,332¥14,909+4.0%457
Nagano4522440.54¥11,087¥12,082+9.0%836
Hokkaido5252090.40¥9,235¥10,137+9.8%918
Osaka155600.39¥10,718¥10,724+0.1%646
Kyoto2911010.35¥15,869¥16,570+4.4%585
Shizuoka3211020.32¥12,878¥13,558+5.3%851
Chiba251790.32¥9,634¥10,186+5.7%422
Kagoshima213610.29¥6,655¥6,848+2.9%314
Fukuoka200470.23¥10,622¥11,781+10.9%460
Tochigi193370.19¥10,780¥10,594-1.7%401
Yamanashi257410.16¥11,067¥11,774+6.4%297
Okinawa524570.11¥10,301¥11,793+14.5%495
Kagawa160150.09¥7,539¥8,140+8.0%155
Tokyo1,5891130.07¥13,651¥14,631+7.2%1144
Source: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services, FY2024 annual report / MetroEngine Research & Consulting. Sorted by withdrawals-to-permits ratio, descending. ADR is the 12-month average estimated transacted rate (tax-exclusive equivalent). N=24 prefectures.

Translating this into acquisition and development criteria

Now put these numbers into the language of decisions. Net supply is not a reading of “market temperature” — it indicates which way the relative value of existing stock is moving.

1. The 30 prefectures that lost rooms — markets where scarcity accumulates

Markets where a handful of large exits strip out room stock: Chiba −2,421 rooms, Kumamoto −1,971, Oita −1,654. For an owner or acquirer of existing assets, competition is thinning from the supply side. It is essential to read this together with occupancy and rate, to confirm demand is not contracting at the same time.

2. Net entry, but small-format — look at the shape of the competition

Tokyo added 1,436 facilities for +4,189 rooms; Okinawa added 460 for +1,295. In both, the added inventory averages around three rooms per facility. It will not necessarily compete head-on with mid- to large-scale hotels; rather, a separate layer of inventory serving group and extended-stay demand is thickening. These are markets where the competitive set should be redefined by room-count band, not by number of competitors.

3. The Osaka pattern — supply pressure that shows up in rooms

Osaka added 70 facilities and 5,463 rooms — 78 rooms per facility, the continuation of conventional mid- to large-scale hotel development. In markets of this shape, new supply targets the same demand segment as existing stock, so the conventional method of measuring room-based supply pressure against existing stock still works.

As a practical order of checks: (1) the sign of the room-based change in the target area, (2) how many facilities produced that change (rooms per case), and (3) the size of the gap between the licence base and the OTA-listed base. Those three lift the resolution of the supply picture by a step. Looking only at case counts, or only at new openings, misses all of it.

One more thing. The 2,817 withdrawals recorded in FY2024 is a low level — 45% below the 5,130 of FY2020. The structural drivers have not gone away: succession deadlines, ageing buildings, ageing owner-operators. As the cases in Japan Hotel Closures 2026 show, exits happen for property-specific reasons, and the pressure from succession cost versus earning power continues. Net supply being positive today does not guarantee it stays positive.

Sensitivity of net supply — do permits or withdrawals drive it?

The measured figure in this article is net +4,903, but that rests on a single assumption: withdrawals at 2,817, the lowest exit level in five years. We mechanically substituted alternative inputs — using only actual figures published in this article — to show what happens if exits revert cyclically. This is a sensitivity analysis with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Three net-supply scenarios (our calculation; all inputs are actual figures published in this article)
ScenarioPermitsWithdrawalsNet supplyWithdrawals/permitsAssumption
Pessimistic6,5145,130+1,3840.79Permits fall back to the FY2023 level and withdrawals return to the COVID-era (FY2020) level
Base7,7202,817+4,9030.36FY2024 actuals held flat (= the measured figure in this article)
Optimistic8,9262,817+6,1090.32Permits grow by the most recent increment (+1,206/year) and withdrawals stay at the FY2024 level
Source: calculated by MetroEngine Research & Consulting from actuals in the FY2020–FY2024 annual reports of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Report on Public Health Administration and Services. The pessimistic case uses FY2023 actual permits of 6,514 and FY2020 actual withdrawals of 5,130. The optimistic case adds one further year of the FY2023→FY2024 increment (+1,206) to permits. These are not forecasts of future case counts.
Net supply sensitivity: permits × withdrawals (cases; our calculation)
Withdrawals \ permits6,5007,0007,7208,4008,900
2,817+3,683+4,183+4,903+5,583+6,083
3,500+3,000+3,500+4,220+4,900+5,400
4,000+2,500+3,000+3,720+4,400+4,900
4,600+1,900+2,400+3,120+3,800+4,300
5,130+1,370+1,870+2,590+3,270+3,770
The shaded (blue) cell is the FY2024 actual (7,720 permits / 2,817 withdrawals = +4,903). Moving permits from 6,500 to 8,900 spans 2,400 cases; moving withdrawals back from 2,817 to 5,130 spans 2,313 — almost identical. Net supply is roughly equally sensitive to permits and to withdrawals. This table is the reason that watching opening counts alone sees only half of the supply picture.

Methodology and sources

The primary data for this article is the FY2024 (fiscal 2024) annual report of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare’s Report on Public Health Administration and Services — Table 8 (“Facilities and rooms in Hotel & Ryokan operations; facilities, permits, withdrawals and dispositions in simple lodging and boarding-house operations, by prefecture / designated city / core city”) and Appendix Table 1 (“Number of theatres, lodging businesses, public baths, barber and beauty salons and laundries, by year”). We retrieved the original tables (CSV) published on e-Stat and aggregated them by prefecture. Year-on-year comparison uses the same tables for FY2022 and FY2023, and the statistical database for FY2020 and FY2021 (table IDs 0004027008 and 0004048183).

On splicing the time series: the revision of the Hotel Business Act in force from 15 June 2018 merged the “hotel operations” and “ryokan operations” categories into “Hotel & Ryokan operations”. For FY2017 and earlier, therefore, “Hotel & Ryokan operations” is spliced as the sum of the two former categories, following the notes in the source tables. The same revision abolished the minimum room-count requirements (10 rooms for hotel operations, 5 for ryokan operations), which must be taken into account when reading the facility-count trend.

In the source tables, permits and withdrawals are published as totals for the lodging business as a whole — Hotel & Ryokan, simple lodging and boarding-house operations combined — with no breakdown by category. The category-level changes shown in this article are derived values, computed from year-on-year differences in the fiscal-year-end stock. The source tables also note that in FY2010, parts of Miyagi and Fukushima were excluded from the tabulation because of the Great East Japan Earthquake; that year should not be compared at face value.

Estimated transacted ADR is compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting. Only months with confirmed actuals are used; estimated figures for future months are excluded. Months in which the number of covered facilities falls below 60% of the series median are dropped as thin samples.

⚠ A note on fiscal-year labelling: all facility counts, room counts, permits and withdrawals in this article are FY2024 (fiscal 2024) figures. The fiscal-year-end reference date is 31 March 2025, and permits and withdrawals cover the flow from April 2024 to March 2025. FY2025 figures were not yet published at the time of writing.

Related reading

References and sources

■ Government statistics (primary sources)

■ Data sources

Original tables of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare’s Report on Public Health Administration and Services, annual reports FY2020–FY2024 (Table 8 and Appendix Table 1), re-aggregated by prefecture. Estimated transacted ADR is compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting using only months with confirmed actuals (24 prefectures, N=24; trailing 12 months = August 2025 – July 2026).

■ Calculation assumptions

Net supply = permits granted − business withdrawals (a term used in this article, not a published statistic). Category-level changes are derived from year-on-year differences in fiscal-year-end stock. The three scenarios and the sensitivity table take only figures published in this article as inputs: pessimistic = 6,514 permits (FY2023) and 5,130 withdrawals (FY2020); base = FY2024 actuals held flat; optimistic = permits plus the most recent annual increment of +1,206, with withdrawals held at the FY2024 level.

■ Limitations and caveats

Permits and withdrawals are published only as the total across the three lodging categories, with no category breakdown. Room counts are published for Hotel & Ryokan operations only. The revision of the Hotel Business Act in force from 15 June 2018 merged the business categories and abolished the minimum room-count standard, so FY2017 and earlier require splicing. In FY2010, parts of Miyagi and Fukushima were excluded from the tabulation because of the Great East Japan Earthquake. The three scenarios and the sensitivity table are mechanical substitutions of assumptions, not forecasts. The correlation between the withdrawals-to-permits ratio and ADR is weak at −0.24 and does not indicate causation.

■ Market data

  • MetroEngine Research & Consulting — estimated transacted ADR (24 prefectures, confirmed-actual months); facility and room counts on an OTA-listing-confirmed basis (2026: 27,162 facilities / 1,267,377 rooms); category and prefecture breakdown of the 1,252 openings confirmed for 2026
Data compiled by MetroEngine Research & Consulting
August 2026

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)