Home > Investment & Development > Park-PFI Hotels at 203 Parks: 20-Year Permit Needs ¥11,300 ADR

Park-PFI Hotels at 203 Parks: 20-Year Permit Needs ¥11,300 ADR

Posted: 2026.09.04

Investment & Development

Urban parks are a third category of development site — neither private land nor surplus public land sold off at auction. Opening publicly owned natural assets to private lodging businesses is also advancing under Japan’s Ministry of the Environment national park programme, but urban parks are built on a fundamentally different legal chassis. The Park-PFI scheme (formally the public solicitation-based establishment and management system, Article 5-2 of the Urban Park Act), created by the 2017 amendment to that Act, had spread to 203 parks as of 31 March 2026 according to Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) figures, with facilities already in service at 131 of them. The scheme was designed with restaurants and retail kiosks in mind, but nothing in the statute excludes lodging facilities.

For hotel investment, however, the scheme contains one decisive variable. The validity period of an approved establishment and management plan “shall not exceed twenty years” (Article 5-2, Paragraph 5). You do not buy the land — but in exchange, the business period itself is capped by law. This article quantifies how far that twenty-year figure dictates the structure, scale and required ADR of a hotel that can be built in an urban park, working backwards from the statute, the National Tax Agency’s statutory useful lives, construction starts statistics and market ADR.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • ADR (average daily rate): an estimated settled rate (tax-exclusive equivalent) calculated by applying a segment-specific adjustment coefficient to the lowest published plan level each property lists on OTAs (double occupancy, per-room rate, tax-inclusive). Cross-checked against property-level actuals disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent three months), the median error is approximately 7%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual transaction prices and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median across the properties covered — the level of a typical property in that area.
  • OCC (occupancy rate): sold rooms as a share of total rooms in the area (estimated from OTA sales inventory). The OCC figures used in this article’s calculations are business-plan assumptions, not measured results.
  • Simple payback period: total investment ÷ annual NOI (= annual revenue × (GOP margin − park usage fee rate)). This is a coarse indicator that ignores interest, tax, residual value and inflation; an investment decision requires a more rigorous cash-flow analysis.
  • Data sources: MetroEngines Research & Consulting / MLIT / National Tax Agency / e-Stat
Key Takeaways
  • — The validity period of a Park-PFI approval is 20 years at most (Urban Park Act, Article 5-2, Paragraph 5). As of 31 March 2026 the scheme had been adopted at 203 parks, with solicited facilities in service at 131 of them.
  • — Reinforced concrete carries a statutory useful life of 39 years, so 48.7% of construction cost remains undepreciated at year 20. Wood-frame and light-gauge steel structures have useful lives of 17 years or less and depreciate fully inside the 20-year window.
  • — A 100-room reinforced concrete hotel needs an ADR of ¥11,300 to reach simple payback within 20 years (assuming 80% full-year OCC). Only Tokyo, Kanagawa, Hyogo and Fukuoka reach that level on estimated settled ADR.
  • — The building coverage ceiling is in principle 2% plus 10% for solicited facilities, 12% in total. Neighbourhood-block parks, which make up 80.0% of Japan’s 115,917 urban parks, average 1,591 m², capping building footprint at just 191 m².
  • — A project selected under the PFI Act can run up to 30 years (Article 5, Paragraph 4). The required ADR for reinforced concrete falls to ¥7,500, bringing all eight prefectures examined here into viable territory.

Executive summary — the 20-year ceiling picks the structure

Parks with Park-PFI
203
As of 31 Mar 2026 / 131 in service
Max approval period
20 yrs
Art. 5-2, Para. 5
Required ADR, concrete
¥11,300
Simple payback in 20 yrs, 80% full-year OCC
Undepreciated at year 20
48.7%
Reinforced concrete, 39-year useful life
Building coverage cap
12%
2% in principle + 10% for solicited facilities

Start with the conclusion. For hotel investment, the Park-PFI 20-year ceiling bites not as a constraint on location but as a constraint on structure. Under the National Tax Agency’s statutory useful lives for buildings used as inns and hotels, reinforced concrete runs 39 years and wood frame 17 years. In a framework where the business period ends at 20 years, reinforced concrete reaches expiry with 48.7% of construction cost still undepreciated, while wood-frame and light-gauge steel structures are written off in full. The intuition that low-capex formats suit parks is underwritten not merely by cheapness but by an accounting fit: the depreciation schedule fits inside the permit period.

And there is a way out of the constraint. Article 5, Paragraph 4 of the same Urban Park Act allows an establishment and management period of up to 30 years, but only where the work is carried out as a project selected under the PFI Act. A 100-room reinforced concrete hotel that only pencils out at Tokyo- or Kanagawa-level pricing under a 20-year window sees its required ADR fall to around ¥7,500 under a 30-year window. The question of putting a hotel in an urban park is therefore not whether to use Park-PFI, but which permit period to go after.

Reading the scheme as an investment period — three exemptions and the 10-year renewal in practice

Park-PFI grants three exemptions as a package. Organised by statutory provision, they look as follows. All derive from the Urban Park Act and its Enforcement Order, and note that local government discretion (the ratio set by municipal ordinance) enters at several points.

Table 1 | The three exemptions Park-PFI grants, and their statutory basis
ExemptionOrdinary establishment and management permitUnder Park-PFIStatutory basis
Establishment and management period10 years (renewals also within 10 years)Approval valid for up to 20 yearsArt. 5(3) / Art. 5-2(5)
Building coverage ratioRatio set by ordinance with reference to 2/100 in principleAdditional allowance set by ordinance with reference to 10/100Art. 4(1) proviso / Enforcement Order Art. 6(2) / Art. 5-9(1)
Occupancy structuresSubject to the occupancy permit requirements of Art. 7Convenience-enhancing facilities (bicycle parking, information signage, etc.) permitted on conformity with technical standardsArt. 5-9(2)
(Reference) Project selected under the PFI Act—Up to 30 years, within the term of the project contractArt. 5(4)
Source: Urban Park Act (Act No. 79 of 1956), Enforcement Order of the Urban Park Act, MLIT City Bureau, “Guidelines on the Operation of the Urban Park Act (7th edition)”, December 2024

In practice, the internal structure of that period is easily overlooked. The 7th-edition operating guidelines state explicitly that “within the validity period of the approval, an establishment and management permit may be granted for up to 20 years. However, since the establishment and management permit period is 10 years at most, the approved operator must apply to renew the permit before it expires.” In other words, a 20-year permit is not issued in one piece: you reach 20 years by renewing a 10-year permit once. Because the park administrator is obliged to grant permits applied for under an approved plan, renewal is highly probable — but a financing structure must be built on the fact that an administrative act is interposed in year 10.

A second point: the building coverage uplift is not cumulative with other exemptions. The guidelines state that “where recreation facilities, sports facilities and solicited park facilities are present, the building coverage ratio for these buildings as a whole falls within the ratio set by ordinance with reference to 2/100, plus the ratio set by ordinance with reference to 10/100.” If existing management buildings, amenity facilities or a gymnasium already consume floor area, only the remainder can be allocated to a hotel.

Park-PFI adoptions by fiscal year and cumulative total
Source: MLIT, “Status of use of the public solicitation-based establishment and management system (Park-PFI), as of 31 March 2026”, compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=203 parks)
Construction cost per m² for lodging buildings, by structure (JPY/m²)
Source: e-Stat, “Statistics on Building Construction Starts”, by use and structure (statistics ID: 0003114547; lodging use, nationwide, all building owners), compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Adoptions peaked at 34 parks in FY2021 and have since run at 20–30 parks a year. Parks are classified by the fiscal year in which the solicitation guidelines were published, and unsuccessful or withdrawn projects are not listed as of the end of FY2025. MLIT reports a further 187 parks where use of the scheme is under consideration. For the origins of the scheme itself and movement on individual projects, see our earlier Park-PFI hotel investment analysis of Japan’s public park hotel market.

Where the 203 parks are — Tokyo 18, Fukuoka 17, six prefectures at zero

Tabulated by prefecture from published material, the 203 parks are spread across 41 prefectures; Akita, Niigata, Shimane, Tokushima, Ehime and Kumamoto have no adoptions at all. The leaders are Tokyo with 18, Fukuoka 17, Kanagawa 14, Aichi 13 and Osaka 13 — the top five alone account for 75 parks, or 36.9%. Adoption is skewed towards metropolitan areas where designated cities and special wards act as park administrators, so the map of the scheme overlaps with the map of deep lodging demand.

Park-PFI adoptions by prefecture (circle size = number of parks)
Source: MLIT, “Status of use of the public solicitation-based establishment and management system (Park-PFI), as of 31 March 2026”, compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Circles are placed at the approximate centroid of each prefecture and do not indicate the location of individual parks.
Top 10 prefectures by adoption
Tokyo18 parks
Fukuoka17 parks
Kanagawa14 parks
Aichi13 parks
Osaka13 parks
Saitama9 parks
Hokkaido, Hyogo, Chiba, Okinawa7 parks each
Distribution by fiscal year of adoption
FY2017: 4 / FY2018: 17 / FY2019: 22 / FY2020: 23 / FY2021: 34 (peak) / FY2022: 30 / FY2023: 29 / FY2024: 21 / FY2025: 23
203 parks in total, classified by the fiscal year in which the solicitation guidelines were published.

20 years vs statutory useful life — what structure leaves behind at expiry

This is the core of the analysis. Under the National Tax Agency’s table of useful lives for depreciable assets, buildings used as inns and hotels carry statutory useful lives ranging from 15 to 39 years depending on structure — a 2.6-fold spread. The Park-PFI business period, by contrast, is capped at 20 years regardless of structure. Overlay the two and the question of which structures fit inside the 20-year vessel answers itself mechanically.

Table 2 | Construction cost, statutory useful life and undepreciated balance at year 20 by structure (assuming 35 m² of gross floor area per room, straight-line method)
StructureCost per m²
(JPY, 2024)
Construction cost
(JPY 10k/room)
Statutory useful life
(inn / hotel use)
Depreciation
at year 20
Undepreciated at year 20
(JPY 10k/room)
Steel-framed reinforced concrete (SRC)983,2863,44239 years51.3%1,677
Reinforced concrete (RC)525,7321,84039 years51.3%896
Steel frame (members over 4 mm)499,2191,74729 years69.0%542
Steel frame (members over 3 mm to 4 mm)499,2191,74724 years83.3%291
Steel frame (members 3 mm or less)499,2191,74717 years100%0
Concrete block320,7571,12336 years55.6%499
Wood frame / synthetic resin373,1981,30617 years100%0
Wood frame with mortar finish——15 years100%0
Sources: cost per m² from e-Stat, “Statistics on Building Construction Starts”, by use and structure (statistics ID: 0003114547; 2024, lodging use, nationwide, all building owners; wood frame N=1,365 buildings / RC N=267 / steel frame N=1,088 / SRC N=17). Statutory useful lives from the National Tax Agency, “Table of useful lives for principal depreciable assets” (inn and hotel use; RC and SRC figures are for the category with 30% or less wood interior finish). Calculations by MetroEngines Research & Consulting.
Construction cost per room by structure — the share depreciated in 20 years and the share left over
Sources: e-Stat, “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” / National Tax Agency, “Table of useful lives for principal depreciable assets”; calculations by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (35 m² of gross floor area per room, straight-line method)

Cost per m² rose sharply in 2024 from the prior year. SRC in particular rests on a small base of just 17 construction starts, where large, high-end projects push the unit cost up. Read the figures as material for relative comparison between structures and treat the absolute values as ranges.

Here is how to read it. Building a 100-room reinforced concrete hotel (3,500 m² gross) costs roughly ¥1.84bn, and at year 20 about ¥896m remains undepreciated. Whether the business period ends with demolition of the facility, transfer to the park administrator, or succession by another operator through re-solicitation, the investment does not work unless the project contract settles in advance where that ¥896m lands. Conversely, with wood frame or light-gauge steel the book value reaches zero at 20 years, and all that remains at expiry is a choice: demolish, or win the re-solicitation and keep operating. That difference shapes what lodging facilities in parks look like.

A 12% coverage ratio decides which parks qualify — 80% of Japan’s 115,917 parks physically cannot host a hotel

After period comes area. According to MLIT’s Urban Park Database, at the end of FY2024 (as of 31 March 2025) Japan had 115,917 urban parks and equivalent sites covering 131,242.58 hectares. The composition is extremely skewed: neighbourhood-block parks account for 92,677 sites, or 80.0% of the total. Their average area is 1,591 m², so even using the full 12% building coverage allowance, the building footprint caps out at 191 m².

Table 3 | Composition of urban parks by category and the maximum footprint a 12% coverage ratio allows (end of FY2024)
CategorySitesShareArea (ha)Average area (m²)Max footprint at
12% coverage (m²)
Neighbourhood-block park92,67780.0%14,741.71,591191
Urban green space9,5738.3%17,474.118,2542,190
Neighbourhood park5,9295.1%10,701.918,0502,166
District park1,6581.4%8,824.153,2216,387
Comprehensive park1,4111.2%26,724.5189,40122,728
Special-purpose park1,4091.2%13,624.596,69611,604
Sports park8490.7%13,309.5156,76618,812
Wide-area park2210.2%15,354.5694,77283,373
National government park170.0%4,343.32,554,900306,588
Source: MLIT, “Urban Park Database | Status of urban park development by category (end of FY2024, as of 31 March 2025)”, compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting. All categories total 115,917 sites and 131,242.58 ha. The table shows the nine principal categories; the remaining 2,173 sites (1.9%), including buffer green belts, urban forests and cemetery parks, are omitted, so the shares do not sum to 100%. Maximum footprint is a mechanical calculation of average area × 12% and does not deduct area already consumed by existing facilities.
Sites and average area by category (log scale)
Source: MLIT, “Urban Park Database”, compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting
Park area required for a 100-room concrete hotel, by number of storeys
Gross floor area of 3,500 m² (35 m²/room) divided by the number of storeys, then divided by 12%. Calculations by MetroEngines Research & Consulting

A 100-room reinforced concrete hotel with 3,500 m² of gross floor area needs a 700 m² footprint at five storeys, implying a park of 5,833 m² (0.58 ha). Build to eight storeys and 3,646 m² (0.36 ha) suffices. Mapped onto the categories, anything from a neighbourhood park (1.8 ha average) upwards works on paper, while a neighbourhood-block park does not. Summing the categories at neighbourhood-park scale and above gives roughly 11,500 sites, or 9.9% of the total. Eight in ten urban parks drop out on area before the regulatory discussion even begins.

Conversely, even 191 m² in a neighbourhood-block park is enough for four or five cottages of 40 m² each. Low-capex formats suit parks not only because unit costs are low. It is because the small footprint per unit allows multiple units to be arranged within the 12% coverage vessel.

There is also room to fall outside the coverage denominator entirely. Article 4, Paragraph 1 of the Urban Park Act applies to “buildings” as defined in Article 2, Item 1 of the Building Standards Act. For structures built on vehicles, such as trailer houses, an established administrative practice since Ministry of Construction Notices No. 419 (1 December 1987) and No. 170 (31 March 1997) holds that they are not treated as buildings so long as they remain capable of being moved at any time and at will. Remove the wheels, fix the unit to the ground or leave no access route for relocation, and it will be judged a building — so this applies only where the operating requirements are genuinely met. Within those limits, choosing mobile units carries real meaning for building coverage.

Working backwards to the required ADR — ¥11,300 on a 20-year window, ¥7,500 on 30 years

Now translate these constraints into revenue terms. The assumptions are set out below. All figures are estimates and do not guarantee the viability of any individual project.

■ Calculation assumptions
・Construction cost = cost per m² by structure for lodging use, e-Stat “Statistics on Building Construction Starts”, 2024 (JPY/m²)
・Gross floor area per room = 35 m² (limited-service hotel assumption); cottages at 40 m² per unit
・Cost of designated park facilities = an additional 15% on construction cost (under Park-PFI the operator builds surrounding pathways and plazas in addition to the solicited park facilities; the actual share varies by project under the solicitation guidelines)
・GOP margin 35% (set conservatively below the level of actuals disclosed by Invincible Investment Corporation for properties under management contract)
・Park usage fee = 3% of revenue (the fee under Art. 5-2(2)(iv); the actual amount depends on the minimum in the solicitation guidelines and the operator’s proposal)
・Simple payback period = total investment ÷ (annual revenue × (GOP margin − usage fee rate)). Interest, tax and land cost are treated as zero (Park-PFI involves no land acquisition cost)
Table 4 | Required ADR by permit period and structure (80% OCC assumption; the level at which construction cost reaches simple payback in 20 / 30 / 10 years)
StructureTotal investment
(JPY 10k/room)
10-year window
(ordinary permit)
20-year window
(Park-PFI approval)
30-year window
(PFI Act project)
Steel-framed reinforced concrete (SRC)3,958¥42,356¥21,178¥14,119
Reinforced concrete (RC)2,116¥22,646¥11,323¥7,549
Steel frame2,009¥21,504¥10,752¥7,168
Wood frame / synthetic resin1,502¥16,076¥8,038¥5,359
Concrete block1,291¥13,817¥6,908¥4,606
Source: calculations by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from e-Stat, “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” (2024, lodging use, nationwide). Total investment is construction cost plus 15% for designated park facilities (35 m² gross per room).

Set these required ADRs against market ADR in the prefectures where Park-PFI is most widely adopted. Trailing 12-month average estimated settled ADR compiled by MetroEngines Research (August 2025 to July 2026) is as follows.

Table 5 | Market ADR in the leading Park-PFI prefectures and which structures work on a 20-year window
PrefecturePark-PFI
parks
Estimated settled ADR
12-month average
Properties coveredStructures viable on a 20-year window
Tokyo18¥14,6311,130RC, steel frame and wood frame all viable (SRC falls short)
Kanagawa14¥14,199573RC, steel frame and wood frame all viable
Hyogo7¥13,690544RC, steel frame and wood frame all viable
Fukuoka17¥11,781469RC roughly at break-even (¥11,323); steel frame and wood frame viable
Osaka13¥10,724644Steel frame roughly at break-even; wood frame viable
Chiba7¥10,186413Wood frame and concrete block in viable territory
Aichi13¥8,818507Wood frame roughly at break-even (¥8,038)
Saitama9¥8,037216Wood frame at break-even; concrete block viable
Sources: ADR from MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR, 12-month average August 2025 to July 2026; properties covered is the monthly median). Park counts from MLIT, “Status of use of Park-PFI (as of 31 March 2026)”.
Required ADR by structure (20-year vs 30-year window) against market ADR in key prefectures
Sources: e-Stat, “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” / MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR)

The reading is unambiguous. Making a 100-room reinforced concrete hotel work under a 20-year Park-PFI window requires a market where a typical property sells at ¥11,300 or more. That is limited to the Tokyo, Kanagawa, Hyogo and Fukuoka class; in ¥8,000-level markets such as Aichi and Saitama, you have to come down to wood frame or light structures to get inside the payback window. Yet the same 100-room reinforced concrete building, if a 30-year window can be secured as a project selected under the PFI Act, needs only ¥7,500 — and all eight prefectures examined here move into viable territory. For hotel development in urban parks, choosing between the Park-PFI route and going after a 30-year period under the PFI Act shifts the class of asset you can put on the site by a full step.

Sensitivity analysis — the conditions for fitting 100 concrete rooms into 20 years are narrow

A required ADR is only a single point estimate. Flexing ADR and OCC to see how the simple payback period moves shows just how thin the region around the 20-year line is.

Table 6 | Simple payback period for a 100-room reinforced concrete hotel (total investment ¥2.116bn) — ADR × OCC sensitivity. OCC is a business-plan assumption for full-year operation, not a measured figure. Cells above 20 years do not complete payback within the Park-PFI approval period.
ADR \ OCC (full-year assumption)70%75%80%85%
¥9,00028.8 yrs26.8 yrs25.2 yrs23.7 yrs
¥10,00025.9 yrs24.2 yrs22.6 yrs21.3 yrs
¥11,00023.5 yrs22.0 yrs20.6 yrs19.4 yrs
¥12,00021.6 yrs20.1 yrs18.9 yrs17.8 yrs
¥14,00018.5 yrs17.3 yrs16.2 yrs15.2 yrs
¥16,00016.2 yrs15.1 yrs14.2 yrs13.3 yrs
Source: calculations by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (construction cost ¥1.840bn plus designated park facilities ¥276m, GOP 35%, park usage fee 3%). The simple payback period is a coarse indicator that ignores interest, tax and residual value.

At ¥12,000 and 80% OCC, payback takes 18.9 years — leaving just 1.1 years of headroom against a 20-year permit. Payback completes exactly as the period expires, and almost nothing is left for the investor. Making reinforced concrete work on a 20-year window realistically means targeting a ¥14,000-plus price band, or building the plan around continuation through renewal and re-solicitation after the approval period ends.

For reference, consider recent actuals from a listed hotel REIT. Invincible Investment Corporation reported monthly operating results for July 2026 covering 101 domestic hotels (of the 112 domestic hotels held at the start of the fiscal period ending December 2026, those operated by Iconia Hospitality Co., Ltd. and its subsidiaries): occupancy 86.3%, ADR ¥15,100 and RevPAR ¥13,039 (year on year, occupancy +1.9pt, ADR −1.0%, RevPAR +1.2%). That a portfolio centred on limited-service hotels reaches this level suggests that in a favourable urban location, 20-year payback on reinforced concrete is within realistic reach. These are results for stabilised properties, however, and a more conservative view is warranted for a newly built asset in its ramp-up phase.

The low-capex market today — the formats among 1,315 openings in 2026 that work on unit rates

The other viable answer is the low-capex format. Within MetroEngines Research’s coverage, 1,315 lodging facilities were confirmed to have opened in 2026, averaging 26 rooms. The small-scale, low-rise unit formats that could sit in a park break down as follows.

Table 7 | Formats among 2026 openings with high affinity for park locations (based on confirmed OTA listings)
FormatOpeningsAverage unitsMaximumMain concentrations
Vacation rental629———
Cottage4710.459Nagano 7, Hokkaido 4, Okinawa 4
Pension135.410Nagano 4, Shizuoka 3
Glamping127.828Okinawa 2, otherwise dispersed
Lodge88.815Nagano 2, Niigata 2
(For comparison) Business hotels 145 / city hotels 38 / resort hotels 60
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, 2026 openings, N=1,315). Because OTA listings appear several months before opening, counts for the most recent months may rise as further listings appear.

Cottages, glamping and lodges together come to just 67 openings, but their significance as an investment structure is large. A single wood-frame cottage of 40 m² costs roughly ¥17.17m to build including designated park facility costs. To reach simple payback in 20 years, the required nightly rate per unit is ¥13,400 at 55% OCC, or ¥11,300 at 65% OCC, on a full-year business-plan basis. Whole-unit rentals for four to six guests routinely price at ¥25,000 to ¥40,000 per unit, so the payback range is reachable even at half occupancy — in sharp contrast to a reinforced concrete hotel that cannot get there without assuming 80% OCC.

Wood frame also reaches the end of its statutory useful life at 17 years, and wood frame with mortar finish at 15. Depreciation finishes inside the 20-year business period, leaving no undepreciated balance at expiry. The advantage of the low-capex format lies less in being cheap than in having depreciation, payback and permit period all fit into the same 20-year vessel.

Required rate per unit by structure and OCC (level for simple payback in 20 years)
Source: calculations by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from e-Stat, “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” (35 m²/room for RC and steel frame, 40 m²/unit for cottages, 25 m²/unit for small cabins)

Financing — what it means to hold neither freehold nor leasehold

What an operator obtains under Park-PFI is not a right in land. It is a standing, based on an administrative disposition in the form of an establishment and management permit, to install and manage park facilities. Three practical issues follow.

First, only the building can be pledged as security. Ownership of the solicited park facilities vests in the operator, so a mortgage over the building itself is conceivable, but the site belongs to the park administrator — in most cases a local government — and cannot be taken as collateral. In ordinary hotel development, land accounts for the bulk of collateral value, so leverage has to be structured differently at the same project scale.

Second, succession to the operator’s standing requires the park administrator’s approval. Article 5-8 of the Urban Park Act provides that a general successor to the party that submitted the approved plan, and a person who acquires ownership or other necessary title to the solicited park facilities established and managed under the approved plan, may succeed to the approved standing with the park administrator’s approval. Put the other way round, a third party who acquires the building through enforcement of a security interest cannot necessarily continue the business: an administrative judgment in the form of approval is interposed. In a project finance structure, how that approval process is reflected in the project contract and the direct agreement becomes the practical focus.

Third, measures for business failure are required in advance. The operating guidelines list, among the matters desirable to include in solicitation guidelines, “where operation of the solicited park facilities by the approved operator becomes difficult, succeeding the business to another private operator with the park administrator’s approval under Article 5-8, or taking a deposit at the start of the business to be applied to the cost of removing the solicited park facilities”. Where the design calls for a removal-cost deposit up front, that amount has to be booked as a cash outflow at commencement.

These are constraints, but they should be read together with the benefits on the other side. Zero land acquisition cost — or no land rent, replaced by a park usage fee — is substantial upside in a market where land prices keep rising. This connects directly to the fixed-term business leasehold structure examined in our analysis of leasehold hotel development and supportable ground rent across nine markets, where working backwards to the maximum supportable ground rent showed viability up to 1.38 times the land price that the freehold approach could bear. Park-PFI sits on the same continuum, positioned as a scheme that compresses land cost further in exchange for surrendering business period and collateral structure.

Summary of viability conditions

Condition A Low capex, short useful life

Wood-frame or light-gauge steel cottages and cabins. With a useful life of 17 years or less, depreciation fits inside the 20-year window, and at 40 m² per unit four or five units fit even on a neighbourhood-block park. Payback in 20 years is reached at 55% full-year OCC and ¥13,400 per unit. This is the only realistic option for the neighbourhood-block parks that make up eight in ten of Japan’s 115,917 urban parks.

Condition B High-ADR market × reinforced concrete

Limited to markets with estimated settled ADR of ¥11,300 or more. Tokyo, Kanagawa, Hyogo and Fukuoka qualify, and they also overlap with the prefectures leading Park-PFI adoption. Because payback completes at almost the same moment the period expires, the plan has to be designed around continuation through renewal and re-solicitation. Eligible sites are neighbourhood parks and above — about 9.9% of the total.

Condition C A 30-year window as a PFI Act project

Go after the 30-year window under Article 5, Paragraph 4. Required ADR for reinforced concrete falls to ¥7,500, bringing all eight prefectures examined here into viable territory. Even SRC comes to ¥14,100, within Tokyo’s price level. Putting a full-scale hotel into an urban park effectively presupposes designing for this route.

Park-PFI is not a scheme that lets you build anything you like in a park. It is a scheme in which a 20-year period ceiling and a 12% building coverage ratio sharply narrow the structure, scale and price band of the asset you can put on the site. That is precisely why the room for design is so clearly defined. Choose a low-capex, short-useful-life format and fit it cleanly into the 20-year vessel; push reinforced concrete payback into 20 years in a high-ADR market; or go after the 30-year period itself as a project selected under the PFI Act. Deciding between those three branches at the outset is the starting point for anyone approaching urban parks as a third category of development site.

Frequently asked questions

Q. Is the Park-PFI business period fixed at 20 years?
A. Under Article 5-2, Paragraph 5 of the Urban Park Act, the validity period of the approval set out in the solicitation guidelines shall not exceed 20 years. However, the establishment and management permit itself runs for a maximum of 10 years under Article 5, Paragraph 3, and MLIT’s Guidelines on the Operation of the Urban Park Act (7th edition) state that “within the validity period of the approval, an establishment and management permit may be granted for up to 20 years. However, since the establishment and management permit period is 10 years at most, the approved operator must apply to renew the permit before it expires.” In practice, you reach 20 years by renewing a 10-year permit once.
Q. Is there a way to install a hotel in an urban park for longer than 20 years?
A. Article 5, Paragraph 4 of the Urban Park Act provides that, for the establishment and management of park facilities carried out by an operator selected under Article 2, Paragraph 5 of the PFI Act (the Act on Promotion of Private Finance Initiative) as a project selected under Paragraph 4 of that Article, the park administrator may set a period within the term of the project contract (capped at 30 years where the term exceeds 30 years). In this article’s calculations, using that 30-year window lowers the required ADR for a 100-room reinforced concrete hotel from ¥11,300 on a 20-year window to ¥7,500.
Q. How far is the building coverage ratio relaxed in urban parks?
A. Article 4, Paragraph 1 of the Urban Park Act sets, in principle, a ratio determined by municipal ordinance with reference to 2/100; for solicited park facilities, an additional allowance may be granted up to the ratio determined by ordinance with reference to the 10/100 in Article 6, Paragraph 2 of the Enforcement Order. Twelve per cent in total is the working guide, but the actual ratio varies by municipal ordinance. The operating guidelines also state explicitly that this does not apply cumulatively with the exemption for recreation facilities and the like, and that the ceiling is assessed across the buildings as a whole.
Q. How widely has Park-PFI been adopted?
A. According to MLIT’s “Status of use of the public solicitation-based establishment and management system (Park-PFI), as of 31 March 2026”, the scheme is in use at 203 parks, with solicited facilities in service (including partial service) at 131 of them. A further 187 parks are reported as considering its use. By prefecture, Tokyo leads with 18, followed by Fukuoka 17, Kanagawa 14, Aichi 13 and Osaka 13, spread across 41 prefectures.
Q. Why do low-capex formats suit urban parks?
A. Three reasons. First, the statutory useful life of wood frame for inn and hotel use is 17 years, and 15 years for wood frame with mortar finish, so depreciation completes within the 20-year business period (National Tax Agency, “Table of useful lives for principal depreciable assets”). Second, the small footprint per unit allows multiple units within the 12% building coverage allowance. Third, whole-unit rentals command a high rate per unit, so on this article’s calculations the 20-year payback range is reachable at occupancy of around 55%.
Q. Can land be used as collateral under Park-PFI?
A. The site belongs to the park administrator, in most cases a local government, and what the operator acquires is a standing based on the establishment and management permit. Ownership of the solicited park facilities — the buildings — vests in the operator, but the land cannot be taken as collateral. Article 5-8 of the Urban Park Act also requires the park administrator’s approval for succession to the approved standing.

References and sources

■ Data sources

Scheme details and counts are from MLIT, “Status of use of the public solicitation-based establishment and management system (Park-PFI), as of 31 March 2026” and the “Urban Park Database (end of FY2024)”; statutory provisions from the Urban Park Act and its Enforcement Order; statutory useful lives from the National Tax Agency, “Table of useful lives for principal depreciable assets” (inn and hotel use); construction cost per m² from e-Stat, “Statistics on Building Construction Starts” (statistics ID: 0003114547; 2024, lodging use, nationwide, all building owners). Estimated settled ADR by prefecture is from MetroEngines Research & Consulting (12-month average, August 2025 to July 2026; properties covered is the monthly median). REIT actuals are figures published by Invincible Investment Corporation.

■ Calculation assumptions

All assumptions are set out in the section on working backwards to the required ADR. In summary: 35 m² of gross floor area per room (40 m² per cottage unit); designated park facility costs added at 15% of construction cost; GOP margin 35%; park usage fee at 3% of revenue; straight-line depreciation. Simple payback period = total investment ÷ (annual revenue × (GOP margin − usage fee rate)), treating interest, tax, land cost, residual value and inflation as zero. All OCC figures are business-plan assumptions for full-year operation, not measured results.

■ Limitations and caveats

(1) Required ADR and payback periods are coarse indicators that exclude interest, tax and residual value, and do not guarantee the viability of any individual project. (2) Construction cost per m² is a national average from construction starts statistics; SRC rests on only 17 starts in 2024, a small base prone to upward bias. (3) The 12% building coverage ratio is a guide of 2% plus 10%; actual ratios vary by municipal ordinance, and area consumed by existing facilities is not deducted. (4) Maximum footprint is a mechanical calculation against average area by category and does not reflect the shape, zoning or urban planning constraints of individual parks. (5) Estimated settled ADR applies segment-specific adjustments to OTA published prices and differs from actual transaction prices. (6) The handling of business period and building coverage varies by project under the applicable solicitation guidelines.

■ Legislation and schemes

■ Government statistics

■ REIT and market data

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)