Home > Investment & Development > Data Center Construction Needs 364-725 Hotel Rooms per 50MW in Japan

Data Center Construction Needs 364-725 Hotel Rooms per 50MW in Japan

Posted: 2026.08.27

Investment & Development

Articles on lodging demand driven by semiconductor plants have piled up over the past few years. Articles starting from data centers (DCs), however, are almost nowhere to be found. The reason is simple: DCs scatter across a different geography than semiconductor clusters. What they need is not a concentration of talent but electricity, renewable energy and a cool climate. As a result, large projects are landing in municipalities that have barely been discussed in a lodging-investment context — Ishikari, Wakkanai, Oga, Satsumasendai and Yuzawa.

This article verifies, one by one and against primary sources, the DC projects scheduled to come online or expand between 2026 and the 2030s, then measures the room stock, employment and residential structure, estimated settled ADR, and the depth of medium- to long-stay inventory in the surrounding municipalities. The conclusion up front: building one phase of a 50-megawatt (MW) class facility requires roughly 364 to 725 rooms during construction. For many regional nodes that is anywhere from a few tens of percent of existing stock to the equivalent of all of it. And because maintenance staff remain on site permanently once the facility is operating, the demand does not end with the construction period.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • ADR (average daily rate): an estimated settled rate (tax-excluded equivalent) calculated by applying category-specific adjustment coefficients to the cheapest plan level each property publishes on OTAs (double occupancy, per-room rate, tax included). Cross-checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs, the median error is 6.6% (verification covered business, city, resort, ryokan and capsule categories). It is an estimate and differs from each property’s actual transacted prices and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median across the properties covered (the level of a typical property in that area).
  • Listed rooms: the total number of rooms at accommodation properties located in the municipality for which a selling price could be confirmed on an OTA for a check-in date within the last 60 days. Properties whose listings cannot be confirmed (temporarily closed, direct-booking only, small simple lodgings, and so on) are not included.
  • Data source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting
DC projects verified via primary sources
15
Greater Tokyo 4 / Greater Osaka 2 / Regional 9
Listed rooms across the 13 municipalities
23,357
322 listed properties in total
Rooms needed for a 50MW phase
364-725
At construction peak, estimated
Share of inventory with a kitchen
0-8%
13 municipalities, registered-property basis
Annual ADR swing in Inzai
1.06x
Yuzawa is 2.38x
Key Takeaways
  • — 7.3 to 14.5 rooms per MW of contracted power. A coefficient for peak-construction room demand, back-calculated from the two projects with published total construction costs (Tomakomai, ¥65.0bn / 50MW; Ishikari, ¥9.8bn / 15MW).
  • — 364 to 725 rooms for one 50MW-class phase. Even after flexing the assumptions, the sensitivity analysis stays within a 400 to 1,100 room range.
  • — Listed rooms across the 13 municipalities total 23,357 (322 listed properties; property master 1,135 properties and 34,532 rooms, a 67.6% listing rate). Ishikari has 311 rooms, Inzai plus Shiroi 996, Satsumasendai 1,071 — the closer a municipality sits to a DC, the thinner its capacity to absorb demand.
  • — Inventory that explicitly states self-catering facilities is between 0% and the 8% range at every node. Consecutive-night and weekly plans reach 50.0% in Inzai but only 13.0% in Ishikari: the more regional the node, the further behind it is in productizing long stays.
  • — The annual ADR swing is 2.38x in Yuzawa and 2.05x in Wakkanai, against 1.06x in Inzai. The wider the swing, the more room a node has to level out its year when weekday-centric, year-round DC demand arrives.

The 2026-2030s DC pipeline — 15 projects verified against primary sources

Start by fixing the project list. Only those whose location and scale could be confirmed from an operator’s official release or a municipality’s siting-agreement announcement or primary reporting are included. Plans still described as “somewhere in the Kanto region” and concepts whose operator cannot be identified are excluded. A survey conducted by Nikkei xTECH in April and May 2026 (approximately 80 companies contacted, 42 valid responses) reported that 24 companies plan 38 new builds or expansions between 2026 and 2030, and that of the 35 with a confirmed location, 13 are in neither Greater Tokyo nor Greater Osaka. The 15 projects here are a subset of that picture, not an exhaustive market list.

Table 1. The 15 data center projects whose location and scale could be confirmed from primary sources (2026-2030s)
RegionOperatorFacility / locationContracted powerTiming
Greater TokyoNTT DATA GroupTokyo TKY11 / Inzai-Shiroi area, Chiba50MWApril 2027
Greater TokyoNTT DATA GroupTokyo TKY12 / Inzai-Shiroi area, Chibaapprox. 200MW2030 onward (phase 1)
Greater TokyoIIJShiroi Data Center Campus Phase 3 / Shiroi, Chiba10MW (25MW in future)FY2026
Greater TokyoMC Digital RealtyNRT14 / Inzai, Chibaapprox. 100MW campus totalOpened April 2026
Greater OsakaKDDIOsaka Sakai Data Center / Sakai (former Sharp Sakai plant site)approx. 57,000 sqm floor areaIn service since 22 January 2026
Greater OsakaSoftBankOsaka Sakai AI Data Center / Sakai (Sharp Sakai plant)approx. 150MW classFull operation targeted during 2025 as announced in June 2024
RegionalSoftBankHokkaido Tomakomai AI Data Center / Tomakomaiapprox. 50MW, over 300MW in futureFY2026 (total cost over ¥65.0bn)
RegionalTokyu Land Corporation / Flower Communications and othersIshikari Renewable Energy Data Center No. 1 / Ishikari, Hokkaido15MW, 1,140 racksCompleted March 2026, partial operation planned for August
RegionalSAKURA internetIshikari Data Center expansion / Ishikari, Hokkaidoapprox. ¥5.3bn investmentServer operation starts within 2026, generator expansion in 2027
RegionalToyota Tsusho / Eurus EnergySoya Green Data Center I (provisional name) / Wakkanai, Hokkaido3MWConstruction starts April 2026, full operation during 2027
RegionalHIGHRESOAI data center in the former Hatto Elementary School / Oga, Akitanot disclosedAugust 2027
RegionalS2 / bitgritAI data center / industrial park in northern Akita City
*Press-reported (development cost reported at around ¥2tn)
up to 500MWEarly 2030s
RegionalKaishin Digital InfrastructureCircular Park Kyushu (former Sendai thermal power plant site) / Satsumasendai, Kagoshima350MW by FY2032Container-type start in FY2026
RegionalDigital DynamicDistributed AI data center / Iriki Industrial Park, Satsumasendai, Kagoshimaup to 19MWOperations from November 2026
RegionalGetWorks / GX TechnologyYuzawa GX Data Center / Yuzawa, Niigataliquid-cooled container typeOperating since February 2025 (third site in the town)
Source: compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from operators’ official releases and municipal announcements. Market-wide project counts reference the Nikkei xTECH survey (April-May 2026, approximately 80 companies contacted, 42 valid responses).
Project count by location type — 15 verified here vs 35 in the market survey
Source: verified projects from each company’s official release; market survey figures from the Nikkei xTECH survey (35 projects with confirmed locations), compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting.

The share of regional projects is the thing to hold on to. Even on the market-survey basis, 13 of the 35 location-confirmed projects sit outside Greater Tokyo and Greater Osaka, and within the range this article could trace via primary sources, 9 of 15 are regional. Regional projects also differ in character from Tokyo-area ones. In areas such as Inzai and Shiroi, where data centers have already clustered, construction traffic and lodging demand are absorbed into existing flows. But where a large box goes up in a place almost nobody lives — the Ishikari Bay New Port area, the former Sendai thermal power plant site — the lodging of construction crews lands entirely on the nearest town.

Location assessment — nodes split between “nobody lives here” and “regional hub city”

Seen through a lodging lens, DC node locations split cleanly into two types. One is the coastal industrial site or former power plant site with almost no resident population or businesses around it. The other is the station-front area of a regional hub city that already has commercial and employment density. The first depends entirely on outside capacity to house construction crews; the second competes for slots with existing business demand. That difference changes the product design of anyone entering the market from the ground up.

Table 2. Employment and residential structure around data center nodes (1km / 1.5km radius)
Node (reference point)Establishments
1km radius
Employees
1km radius
Office-sector
share
Residents
1.5km radius (2025)
Senior sharePopulation change
by 2040
Inzai / Shiroi (Chiba New Town Chuo Station)483022.0%17,56922.7%+0.1%
Ishikari (Ishikari Bay New Port area)305031.0%5450.0%−40.7%
Wakkanai (Wakkanai Station)3512,96914.6%3,24140.7%−36.9%
Oga (Oga Station)*employment figures are indicative2321,7862.9%2,58253.4%−45.8%
Satsumasendai (Sendai Station)6985,9489.4%17,51428.0%−12.2%
Yuzawa (Echigo-Yuzawa Station)3312,8399.6%3,13837.7%−16.9%
Source: employment from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications / Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry “Economic Census for Business Activity” (boundaries from Population Census small areas); residents from MLIT National Land Numerical Information (250m-mesh future population projections). Coverage for Oga is sparse, so employment figures there are treated as indicative.

Fifty-four people live within a 1.5km radius of the Ishikari Bay New Port area. There are 30 establishments and 503 employees. In other words, this is a place to work but neither a place to stay nor a place to live. While a 15MW DC is being built, crews will lodge in central Ishikari or northern Sapporo. Wakkanai has a similar structure: 351 establishments and 2,969 employees within 1km of the station, while the resident population has shrunk to 3,241 and is projected to fall a further 36.9% by 2040. The Soya Green Data Center site is a 9,900 sqm plot adjacent to the Kabaoka Wind Farm, away from the town center.

Satsumasendai is the contrast. Within 1km of Sendai Station there are 698 establishments and 5,948 employees, and within 1.5km a resident population of 17,514. Its 9.4% office-sector share puts Satsumasendai and Yuzawa at the top of the six nodes here, and the functions of a regional hub city are already in place. The projected population decline to 2040, at −12.2%, is also gentler than at the other regional nodes. A 350MW-class DC arriving here in phases makes this the node with the widest gap between demand scale and existing base.

Inzai and Shiroi are best treated as a third type. The resident population within 1.5km of Chiba New Town Chuo Station is 17,569 and is projected to be essentially flat at +0.1% in 2040. Population holds up as a commuter-belt new town, yet establishments within 1km of the station number only 48 with 302 employees, and the office-sector share stays at 2.0%. The DCs sit on industrial land away from the station, so demand arises on a different layer from the station-front commercial and employment cluster. In MLIT’s “2026 Official Land Price” survey (as of 1 January 2026), Chiba Prefecture reported that industrial land in Inzai rose more than 10% year on year. Hokkaido was also reported to be up 1.3% year on year across all uses, a tenth consecutive annual rise. Land pricing has already begun to reflect this demand.

DC nodes and listed room stock in surrounding municipalities
Circle size = listed rooms in that municipality. Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting
Resident population distribution around Sendai Station (250m mesh)
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (250m-mesh future population projections, 2024 IPSS-based estimate). These are resident population figures (census basis), not daytime or transient population.

Measuring room stock — 23,357 rooms across 13 municipalities, but few of them next to a DC

Next, count the capacity. The scope is each DC node’s host municipality plus the neighbouring municipalities crews could realistically commute from. Listed rooms are the sum of rooms at properties for which a selling price could be confirmed on an OTA for a check-in date within the last 60 days. Properties whose listings cannot be confirmed (temporarily closed, direct-booking only, small simple lodgings) are excluded, so the figure runs below the true total of rooms in existence. Registered counts from the property master are shown alongside for reference.

Table 3. OTA-listed rooms and property-master registered rooms across the 13 municipalities (as of August 2026)
Node / municipalityListed propertiesListed roomsMaster propertiesMaster roomsListing rate
(room basis)
Inzai / Shiroi / Inzai, Chiba5970899997.1%
  Shiroi, Chiba12624656.5%
  Narita, Chiba (reference, adjacent)398,053688,79391.6%
Ishikari / Ishikari, Hokkaido83112345668.2%
Wakkanai / Wakkanai, Hokkaido231,038581,59065.3%
Tomakomai / Tomakomai, Hokkaido (covered in an earlier article)161,384452,07066.9%
Oga / Oga, Akita14566401,06053.4%
  Katagami, Akita2271113619.9%
  Akita City, Akita (reference, adjacent)494,6461195,95878.0%
Satsumasendai / Satsumasendai, Kagoshima261,0711121,89856.4%
  Ichikikushikino, Kagoshima4631214543.4%
Yuzawa / Yuzawa, Niigata803,5103447,14149.2%
  Minamiuonuma, Niigata551,6922934,24039.9%
13 municipalities, total32223,3571,13534,53267.6%
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA-listing confirmed basis, listed properties N=322 / master N=1,135, as of August 2026). Municipalities with no confirmable listings have no row at all, so the population is limited to the 13 municipalities shown here.
Listed rooms (bars) and property-master registered rooms (line) in DC node municipalities
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (OTA-listing confirmed basis, N=322 properties)

The spread in listing rates is what catches the eye. At 97.1%, Inzai sells almost every registered room on OTAs. Its stock is mostly urban business hotels with a year-round product mix. Yuzawa, by contrast, sits at 49.2% and Minamiuonuma at 39.9%. Both have many ski-season pensions, rental villas and small ryokan, which suggests a considerable number of properties stop selling altogether in the off season. Dormant capacity is waiting there to be brought back if a year-round source of demand arrives.

The 53.4% and 56.4% listing rates in Oga and Satsumasendai are also worth noting. Both cities hold stock that includes onsen ryokan and tourist inns, yet close to half of it is not on sale at any given time. DC construction demand — weekday-centric, long-stay and year-round — could be exactly the route that puts this dormant stock into operation.

Twelve months of estimated settled ADR — a 2.38x swing in Yuzawa against 1.06x in Inzai

Now the price level and seasonality. The chart lines up each municipality’s estimated settled ADR (area median) for the twelve months from August 2025 to July 2026. What matters here is less the absolute level than the annual swing. The wider the swing, the greater the levelling effect when year-round demand arrives.

Estimated settled ADR at DC node municipalities (August 2025 – July 2026)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Monthly median property counts: Yuzawa N=39, Satsumasendai N=20, Wakkanai N=17, Oga N=12, Inzai N=4. The Inzai sample is small, so read its level with a margin. Ishikari is excluded from this chart because only two properties are listed.
Table 4. Annual estimated settled ADR range and swing at the main nodes (August 2025 – July 2026)
MunicipalityAnnual highAnnual lowSwing (x)Character of demand
Yuzawa, Niigata¥23,200 (Jan)¥9,700 (Jun)2.38Winter resort. Large slack in the shoulder season
Wakkanai, Hokkaido¥13,900 (Jun)¥6,800 (Mar)2.05Summer tourism. Large slack in winter
Oga, Akita¥23,500 (Aug)¥16,500 (Feb)1.43Mix of onsen and tourism with business demand
Satsumasendai, Kagoshima¥7,500 (Jan)¥5,300 (Jun)1.42Business-led. Stable at a low price level
Inzai, Chiba¥7,800 (Apr)¥7,400 (Dec)1.06Almost purely year-round business demand
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (August 2025 – July 2026, area median of estimated settled ADR)

Inzai’s 1.06x swing shows what a DC cluster arrives at. Rates barely move across the year. This is a state in which rooms are filled purely by business demand, with no seasonal tourism wave and little distinction between weekdays and weekends. What Inzai looked like before the DCs gathered is outside this article’s data range, but its present shape is at least underpinned by demand that can be read year-round.

Read the other way, Yuzawa’s 2.38x and Wakkanai’s 2.05x are a measure of headroom. Yuzawa’s June estimated settled ADR is ¥9,700, only just over 40% of its ¥23,200 January level. If weekday-centric, long-staying construction crews land in that trough, the annual RevPAR structure changes. Wakkanai’s trough is ¥6,800 in March, and the Soya Green Data Center schedule — construction from April 2026, operation during 2027 — straddles that shoulder season twice.

Rooms needed per DC project — a coefficient of 7 to 15 rooms per MW

From here it is an estimate. How many workers are on site at the peak of DC construction, and how many of them need a room? No DC project discloses crew numbers directly, so the approach here back-calculates from published total construction costs and construction labour unit rates. Every assumption is stated.

■ Estimate assumptions

  • Labour cost ratio: 20% of construction investment. Set as a general level for building works (placed below typical building construction because DCs carry a higher share of electrical and mechanical equipment).
  • Labour unit rate: ¥25,834 per person-day. The national all-trades weighted average in MLIT’s “Standard Labour Rates for Public Works Design applicable from March 2026” (a fourteenth consecutive annual increase, +4.5% year on year).
  • Schedule and working days: 24 months, 250 working days per year (500 days in total).
  • Peak coefficient: 1.8x the average headcount, assuming the crunch when structural and equipment works overlap.
  • Share of crew from outside the area: 40%. The remaining 60% is assumed to commute from within the local area.
  • Rooms per person: one room per person.
  • The two reference projects: SoftBank’s “Hokkaido Tomakomai AI Data Center” at over ¥65.0bn total cost and approximately 50MW of contracted power; Ishikari Renewable Energy Data Center No. 1, which raised ¥9.8bn, at 15MW. Both are published figures.
  • This is an approximate estimate; an actual investment decision requires a project-specific feasibility study.
Table 5. Peak-construction room requirement and per-MW coefficient back-calculated from the two reference projects
Reference projectInvestmentContracted powerTotal person-daysPeak crewRooms neededPer MW
Tomakomai type (large AI-DC)¥65.0bn50MWapprox. 503,000 person-daysapprox. 1,812 per dayapprox. 725 rooms14.5 rooms
Ishikari type (mid-size renewable DC)¥9.8bn15MWapprox. 75,900 person-daysapprox. 273 per dayapprox. 109 rooms7.3 rooms
Source: investment amounts and contracted power from each operator’s published figures; labour unit rate from MLIT “Standard Labour Rates for Public Works Design applicable from March 2026”. Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting.

The coefficient obtained from the two real projects is 7.3 to 14.5 rooms per MW of contracted power. The difference in unit investment per MW (¥1.30bn versus ¥0.65bn) shows up directly as the width of that range. The denser and more liquid-cooled the AI specification, the larger the unit investment and the more rooms required. Applying the coefficient to each node gives the following.

Table 6. Estimated room requirement by node against current listed rooms
NodePhase coveredContracted powerRooms needed (estimate)Current listed roomsNeeded / current
Inzai / ShiroiTokyo TKY11, single building50MW364-725 rooms996 rooms (Inzai + Shiroi)37-73%
IshikariIshikari Renewable DC No. 115MW109-217 rooms311 rooms35-70%
WakkanaiSoya Green DC I3MW22-43 rooms1,038 rooms2-4%
SatsumasendaiIriki Industrial Park (distributed)19MW138-275 rooms1,071 rooms13-26%
SatsumasendaiCircular Park Kyushu
assuming an initial phase equivalent to 30MW
30MW219-435 rooms1,071 rooms20-41%
Akita / OgaAkita City AI-DC, 50MW phase equivalent50MW364-725 rooms5,239 rooms (Akita + Oga + Katagami)7-14%
TomakomaiTomakomai AI-DC, initial phase50MW364-725 rooms1,384 rooms26-52%
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimates). Contracted power figures are as published by each operator. Circular Park Kyushu is a phased build stated to reach 350MW in FY2032, so rather than scaling proportionally, its initial phase is provisionally set at the equivalent of 30MW. Yuzawa GX Data Center is excluded from the estimate because its contracted power is not published.
Rooms needed at construction peak (estimated range) against current listed rooms
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimates); listed rooms on an OTA-listing confirmed basis

Sensitivity analysis — rooms needed when the assumptions are flexed (50MW, ¥65.0bn case)

Table 7. Sensitivity analysis: rooms needed by labour cost ratio and share of crew from outside the area (50MW, ¥65.0bn case)
Labour cost ratio \ outside-area crew share30%40% (base)50%
15%408 rooms544 rooms680 rooms
20% (base)544 rooms725 rooms906 rooms
25%680 rooms906 rooms1,133 rooms
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimates). The 1.8x peak coefficient, 24-month schedule and ¥25,834 per person-day labour rate are held fixed.

Even with the assumptions flexed widely, the room requirement for one 50MW-class phase stays roughly within a 400 to 1,100 range. Where it lands within that band depends heavily on how many workers local contractors can mobilise (that is, the outside-area crew share). At nodes where population decline is advanced, such as Wakkanai and Oga, dependence on outside crews is likely to be higher, so it is natural to read those toward the upper end.

And the demand after commissioning should not be forgotten. DCs are described as close to unmanned, but in practice maintenance, network and electrical staff rotate through continuously. Add scheduled maintenance of liquid cooling systems and server expansion or replacement works every few years. Once the construction peak has passed, a mid-sized weekday-centric stay demand remains as a base load. That is the decisive difference from a typical construction project, where demand vanishes at completion.

The gap in category mix — kitchen-equipped inventory tops out in the 8% range

What kind of room matters as much as the room-count gap, and arguably more. Stays tied to DC construction run from several weeks to several months. What suits that segment is apartment-style, long-stay rooms with a kitchen and washing machine, not a one-night business hotel with breakfast. So for the registered properties in each municipality, the depth of inventory that explicitly promotes medium- to long-term stays was tallied from published room names and plan names.

Table 8. Depth of medium- to long-stay inventory by municipality (registered-property basis)
MunicipalityRegistered propertiesKitchen or other
self-catering
ShareConsecutive-night,
weekly, monthly
ShareApartment /
residence type
Inzai, Chiba800.0%450.0%0
Shiroi, Chiba200.0%00.0%0
Narita, Chiba6845.9%2942.6%0
Ishikari, Hokkaido2314.3%313.0%0
Wakkanai, Hokkaido5823.4%1322.4%0
Tomakomai, Hokkaido4512.2%1328.9%0
Oga, Akita4025.0%820.0%0
Katagami, Akita1100.0%00.0%0
Akita City, Akita11932.5%3126.1%0
Satsumasendai, Kagoshima11200.0%2118.8%0
Ichikikushikino, Kagoshima1218.3%216.7%0
Yuzawa, Niigata34461.7%8825.6%7
Minamiuonuma, Niigata29372.4%5117.4%3
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (tallied from descriptions in published room names and plan names, registered properties N=1,135). Facilities that are not stated in text are not reflected in the tally, so the actual number of properties with these facilities may be higher.
Share of inventory geared to medium- and long-term stays (registered-property basis)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (registered properties N=1,135)

Properties that explicitly state self-catering facilities stay in the single-digit percentages at every node. Satsumasendai and Inzai have none at all, and Yuzawa has six out of 344 properties (1.7%). Yuzawa should hold a substantial amount of rental-villa inventory converted from resort condominiums, yet few of them mention a kitchen in the published room or plan names. Put the other way, this is an area where demand can be captured simply by changing how the offer is described.

Properties with consecutive-night or weekly plans are more common on the Tokyo side — 50.0% in Inzai and 42.6% in Narita — and less common regionally, at 13.0% in Ishikari, 16.7% in Ichikikushikino and 17.4% in Minamiuonuma. Where DCs and logistics have already clustered, in Inzai and Narita, long stays have been productized. That difference is exactly the headroom at regional nodes. On how many nights a consecutive-night plan should start from and what discount rate to design, our article Japan Hotel Long-Stay Discounts: 15% at 7 Nights, 20% at 30 Nights sets out the measured market levels.

Properties already coming on stream

Openings aimed at industrial infrastructure demand have in fact already begun. In Oga, Akita, “Hotel Kinoshita Akita Oga Ekimae” (ホテル木下 秋田男鹿駅前) opened on 5 March 2026. Of its 161 rooms, 10 are long-stay double rooms (19 sqm, equipped with a washing machine and microwave), and the location has been reported as positioned for the start-up of offshore wind power. That single property accounts for well over a quarter of Oga’s 566 listed rooms.

Hokkaido is moving quickly too. Ishikari added a 175-room property in October 2025, and Tomakomai saw a 50-room property explicitly aimed at workers open in December 2025. Yuzawa, Niigata, saw a 220-room property in February 2026 and an 83-room property in September 2025. None of these are scaled on tourism demand alone. The movement covered in our earlier article Chitose & Tomakomai Worker Lodging — 7 New Hotels, 738 Rooms in 2026 can be read as spreading across a wider geography.

Looking at planning data on a building-confirmation basis from MLIT’s “Building Construction Statistics Survey”, however, no hotel-use applications can be confirmed in Akita, Kagoshima or Niigata, and the applications in Chiba and Hokkaido are concentrated in places away from the DC nodes — Funabashi, Urayasu, central Sapporo, Kutchan. Because building confirmation is normally filed one to two years before opening, this should be read as a lower bound on the confirmed pipeline at this point in time, with the count and room numbers expected to rise as further applications come in. Read the other way, for operators targeting openings from 2027 onward, there are still seats free. That said, new supply in that period is itself set to thin out on construction-cost grounds.

Conclusion — how to go after year-round demand

Wide gap Ishikari and Satsumasendai

In Ishikari, the 15MW project alone generates demand equivalent to 35-70% of current listed rooms. Almost nobody lives nearby, so crews flow into central Ishikari and northern Sapporo. Satsumasendai has a 350MW-class phased build ahead of it and, at a 56.4% listing rate, a thick layer of dormant stock. These are the nodes where the case for new medium- and long-stay entry is clearest.

Levelling Yuzawa and Wakkanai

Yuzawa’s annual ADR swing is 2.38x and Wakkanai’s 2.05x. Existing stock has plenty of absolute capacity, so product design that levels out off-season occupancy works better than building new. Stating self-catering facilities, running a permanent seven-night-plus plan and carving out rooms with a washing machine can capture the upside with the existing property as it stands.

Category shift Oga and Inzai

Oga already has a 161-room business-type property up and running, 10 rooms of it in a long-stay specification. Inzai has arrived at a fully year-round business-demand profile with a 1.06x annual swing. Both serve as leading cases of what a node looks like once DC and industrial infrastructure demand has settled in, and as a reference point for product design elsewhere.

To put it in order, lodging demand originating from DCs has three layers. First, the peak demand during construction — 7 to 15 rooms per MW of contracted power, 364 to 725 rooms for a 50MW-class phase. Second, a year-round base load from maintenance and expansion staff after commissioning. Third, business travel from the industries a DC cluster draws in: power, telecoms, cooling equipment, IT vendors. Judging the opportunity as “one-off” by looking only at the first layer means missing the second and third. Inzai’s 1.06x annual ADR swing is what those three layers look like once stacked.

For a regional node, this demand does not compete with tourism. Weekday-centric, long and year-round, it sits exactly on the other side of tourism demand, which concentrates on weekends and high season. June in Yuzawa, March in Wakkanai, February in Oga — the months where rates sink lowest are the ones with slots left to fill. DC construction demand overlays those troughs neatly.

For developers, the significant point is that there is no need to build the business case on visitor numbers in municipalities with thin existing lodging demand. For a feasibility assessment, take the operator’s published commissioning year and contracted power, derive a range of rooms needed, and lay it over existing listed rooms. The coefficient here should serve for that first-pass screening. From there, the specifics come down to local contractors’ mobilisation capacity (the outside-area crew share) and how the construction schedules overlap.

Frequently asked questions

Q. How is lodging demand from data center construction different from semiconductor plant construction demand?

The dispersion of locations and the time horizon differ. Semiconductor clusters concentrate in specific regions in search of talent and supplier density, whereas DCs seek electricity, renewable energy and a cool climate, so they locate at scattered nodes such as Ishikari, Wakkanai, Oga, Satsumasendai and Yuzawa. Demand also does not disappear at completion: maintenance, network and electrical staff rotate through continuously once operations begin, and server expansion and replacement works run every few years.

Q. How should the “7 to 15 rooms per MW of contracted power” coefficient be used?

As a rule of thumb for first-pass screening. Multiply the contracted power an operator publishes by the coefficient and compare it with the municipality’s listed rooms, and you get a rough read on how tight capacity is. Note, though, that the coefficient here is back-calculated from the two projects with published total costs, and the difference in unit investment per MW (¥0.65bn and ¥1.30bn) translates directly into the width of the range. Assume the denser and more liquid-cooled the AI specification, the closer to the upper end.

Q. Why do listed rooms differ from the room count in the property master?

Because listed rooms count only properties for which a selling price could be confirmed on an OTA for a check-in date within the last 60 days. Temporarily closed properties, those selling direct only, and those that stop selling in the off season are not included. Yuzawa’s low 49.2% listing rate reflects the large number of properties there that operate mainly around the ski season.

Q. What should an existing property do first to go after this demand?

Start by stating self-catering facilities and length-of-stay conditions in room names and plan names. In this tally, properties that state a kitchen or similar in public information stayed in the single-digit percentages at every node. A considerable number are likely to have the facilities without describing them. A permanent seven-night-plus plan, carving out rooms with a washing machine, and a room-only price tier are all moves that can be made without building anything.

Related reading

References and sources

■ Data sources

Listed property and room counts are tallied from properties for which a selling price could be confirmed on an OTA for a check-in date within the last 60 days (listed properties N=322 / property master N=1,135, as of August 2026). Estimated settled ADR is the area median for each municipality, taken over the twelve months from August 2025 to July 2026 (monthly property counts: Yuzawa N=39, Satsumasendai N=20, Wakkanai N=17, Oga N=12, Inzai N=4). Medium- and long-stay inventory is tallied from descriptions in published room names and plan names (registered properties N=1,135). Employment structure comes from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications / Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry “Economic Census for Business Activity”; resident population from MLIT National Land Numerical Information (250m-mesh future population projections); labour unit rates from MLIT “Standard Labour Rates for Public Works Design applicable from March 2026”. The 15 DC projects were each verified for location and scale against operators’ official releases, municipal announcements and primary reporting.

■ Limitations and caveats

(1) The room requirement is back-calculated from total construction costs and labour unit rates; because DC operators do not publish crew numbers, it cannot be reconciled against actuals. The 20% labour cost ratio, 1.8x peak coefficient, 40% outside-area crew share and one-room-per-person basis are this article’s own settings, and should be read together with the range in the sensitivity analysis. (2) What is quantified here is only peak-construction demand; the base-load demand from maintenance and expansion staff after commissioning, and business travel from surrounding industries, are noted qualitatively because published information is scarce. (3) Listed rooms are limited to properties whose OTA listing could be confirmed and exclude temporarily closed properties, direct-booking-only properties and small simple lodgings, so the figure runs below the true room count. (4) Estimated settled ADR is an estimate and differs from each property’s actual transacted prices and accounting figures. Municipalities with single-digit property counts, such as Inzai, Ishikari and Shiroi, require a margin when interpreting levels. (5) The initial 30MW-equivalent phase at Circular Park Kyushu is a provisional assumption, and Yuzawa GX Data Center is excluded from the estimate because its contracted power is not published. (6) Planning data on a building-confirmation basis is filed one to two years before opening, so it should be read as a lower bound on the confirmed pipeline at this point in time.

■ Market data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — listed property and room counts (OTA-listing confirmed basis), estimated settled ADR, tally of medium- and long-stay inventory, room requirement estimates

■ Government statistics and public data

■ Operator releases and municipal announcements

■ Press coverage

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)