Nomura Real Estate Development is building two new hotels in Asakusa 2-chome, Taito Ward, Tokyo. According to Kentsu Shimbun, the first is a 10-storey steel-frame building of 3,595 m² gross floor area at 2-7-21 Asakusa (construction targeted to start in May 2026, completion scheduled for March 2028); the second is a 9-storey reinforced-concrete building of 3,069 m² at 2-1 Asakusa, facing Denboin-dori (construction targeted to start in early November 2026, completion scheduled for the end of February 2029). Neither the room count nor the brand has been announced for either project. Within a 1km radius of Sensoji Temple, room stock grew 2.47x from 4,504 rooms in 2016 to 11,106 rooms in 2026, and the median official land price for commercial land in the same radius rose 2.46x. This article overlays the specifications of the two projects, supply and construction plans within the 1km radius, Taito Ward’s estimated settled ADR, and zoning, land prices and flood-risk data, to frame—as a range—the combinations of room count and rate that make a hotel of roughly 3,000 m² viable in Asakusa.
Metric Definitions Used in This Article
- ADR (average daily rate): An estimated settled rate (tax-exclusive equivalent), calculated by applying a segment-specific adjustment factor to the lowest-priced plan each property publishes on OTAs (per room, two guests per room, tax-inclusive). Checked against property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (91 properties, most recent 3 months), the median error is about 7%. It is an estimate and differs from each property’s actual transaction prices and accounting figures. Area-level ADR is the median of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in the area).
- OCC (occupancy rate): The share of rooms sold against total rooms in the area (an estimate based on OTA sales inventory). It reflects how inventory offered on OTAs is being absorbed and differs from a property’s actual overall occupancy.
- Room stock within 1km: The number of lodging properties and rooms located within a 1km radius of Sensoji Temple (35.7148°N, 139.7967°E) that were open and not yet closed at each year-end (2026 = as of the survey date). Aggregated within the scope tracked by MetroEngines Research; not a full census.
- Gross floor area per room: Total gross floor area of the building ÷ number of rooms. This is not the room’s private floor area but a ratio that includes common areas such as corridors, lobbies and plant rooms.
- Data sources: MetroEngines Research & Consulting; Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) Building Dynamics Statistics; MLIT Real Estate Information Library; Kentsu Shimbun; Nikkei Real Estate Market Report
- — 2 projects, ~6,664 m² gross floor area 2-7-21 Asakusa (steel frame, 10 floors, 3,595 m² GFA, 517 m² site) and 2-1 Asakusa (RC, 9 floors, 3,069 m² GFA, 660 m² site). Room count, brand and opening date not disclosed.
- — 4,504 → 11,106 rooms Rooms within 1km of Sensoji grew 2.47x from 2016 to 2026 (80 → 213 properties). Over 80% of the increase had accumulated by 2020.
- — 46 projects, ~64,000 m² GFA Hotel construction plans in the same 1km radius scheduled for completion from October 2026 onward. 18 are under 1,000 m² and only 4 are 3,000 m² or more; Nomura’s two projects fall in that top band.
- — ~¥14,400 (N=161–177) 12-month average estimated settled ADR in Taito Ward (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). Up 4.2% on the prior 12 months, while the median official price of commercial land within 1km rose 22.6% in 2026.
- — Required ADR ~¥13,800–¥13,900 A simple estimate assuming 40 m² GFA per room (~77–90 rooms), a 5% yield, 45% GOP margin and 85% occupancy. Widening to 60 m² per room raises the requirement to about ¥21,000.
The Two Projects — 517 m² and 660 m² Sites, ~3,000 m² Buildings on Either Side of Sensoji
First, the publicly reported facts. According to Kentsu Shimbun (December 17, 2025), the first project, “(Tentative) Asakusa 2-chome,” is a 10-storey steel-frame hotel of 3,595 m² gross floor area on pile foundations, with the contractor to be selected ahead of a targeted construction start of May 15, 2026. The site is 2-7-21 Asakusa, Taito Ward; the site area is 517 m², the designer is INA Shin-Kenchiku Kenkyusho, and completion is scheduled for March 31, 2028.
The second, “(Tentative) Asakusa 2-chome (Denboin-dori) Project,” was reported by the same paper (June 22, 2026) as a project of Nomura Real Estate’s Residential Business Unit: a 9-storey reinforced-concrete building of 3,069 m² gross floor area on a 660 m² site, designed by Endo Associates, with construction targeted to start in early November and completion scheduled for the end of February 2029. The site, 2-1 Asakusa, faces Denboin-dori and is close to the Asakusa 2-chome intersection where it meets Umamichi-dori. On site, demolition of five existing buildings—offices, warehouses, an apartment building and others—is reportedly under way, scheduled to finish by the end of October.
Nikkei Real Estate Market Report also covered the company’s plans on March 12, 2026 under the headline “A 3,600 m² hotel near Sensoji” and on August 25 under “After the west side of Sensoji, a hotel on the east side too.” Geocoding the addresses with the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan’s address search places 2-7-21 Asakusa roughly 200m west of the main hall and 2-1 Asakusa roughly 200m southeast of it, so the two projects flank Sensoji. No report has disclosed the room count, brand or opening date, and this article does not assume them. Kentsu Shimbun notes that Nomura Real Estate operates the NOHGA HOTEL and Hotel Niwa (庭のホテル) brands and expanded its hotel business by bringing UDS into the group in FY2024.
| Item | (Tentative) Asakusa 2-chome | (Tentative) Asakusa 2-chome (Denboin-dori) Project |
|---|---|---|
| Site | 2-7-21 Asakusa, Taito Ward | 2-1 Asakusa, Taito Ward (on Denboin-dori) |
| Position relative to Sensoji main hall | ~200m west | ~200m southeast |
| Structure / floors | Steel frame, 10 floors, pile foundations | Reinforced concrete, 9 floors, pile foundations |
| Gross floor area | 3,595 m² | 3,069 m² |
| Site area | 517 m² | 660 m² |
| GFA ÷ site area (simple ratio) | ~695% | ~465% |
| Designer | INA Shin-Kenchiku Kenkyusho (INA新建築研究所) | Endo Associates (エンドウ・アソシエイツ) |
| Targeted construction start | May 15, 2026 | early Nov 2026 |
| Scheduled completion | Mar 31, 2028 | end-Feb 2029 |
| Room count / brand | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Reports | Kentsu Shimbun, Dec 17, 2025 / Nikkei Real Estate Market Report, Mar 12, 2026 | Kentsu Shimbun, Jun 22, 2026 / Nikkei Real Estate Market Report, Aug 25, 2026 |
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from reports in Kentsu Shimbun and Nikkei Real Estate Market Report. Positions are approximate, based on the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan’s address search. GFA ÷ site area is a simple ratio of reported figures and does not match the basis on which floor-area ratio is calculated
Comparing the two, the Denboin-dori site is 143 m² larger, yet its gross floor area is about 530 m² smaller. The simple GFA-to-site ratios are 695% and 465%: within the same Asakusa 2-chome, the amount of floor space each site yields differs by 1.5x. The calculations later in this article confirm that this gap feeds straight through to land cost per room.
Rooms Within 1km of Sensoji — From 4,504 to 11,106 in 10 Years, Peaking in 2017–2020
Next, consider the depth of the market the two projects will join. Lodging within a 1km radius of Sensoji grew from 69 properties and 4,215 rooms at the end of 2015 to 80 properties and 4,504 rooms in 2016 and 173 properties and 10,061 rooms in 2020, reaching 213 properties and 11,106 rooms as of the 2026 survey date. Taking 2016 as the base, the number of properties is up 2.66x and rooms 2.47x.
The growth was not even, however. 5,557 rooms were added in the four years from 2016 to 2020, while the net increase over the six years from 2020 to 2026 was only 1,045 rooms. Of the 6,602-room increase over the decade, 84% came in the first half; the second half reads as a phase of gradual accumulation, with openings and closures offsetting each other. In 2026 the number of properties rose by 10 from the previous year while rooms fell by a net 42, suggesting that small-format openings are continuing.
Rooms per property reflect the same trend: 56.3 in 2016 versus 52.1 in 2026, and the 133 properties added on a net basis over the decade averaged about 50 rooms. Asakusa’s supply has grown not through “one big building” but through “a cluster of small boxes of around 50 rooms.”
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, 1km radius of Sensoji; 2026 N=213 properties). Properties open and not yet closed at each year-end. 2026 figures are as of the survey date and may rise as further listings are confirmed
| Year | Properties | Rooms | Rooms per property | vs 2016 (rooms) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 69 | 4,215 | 61.1 | — |
| 2016 | 80 | 4,504 | 56.3 | 1.00x |
| 2018 | 124 | 7,420 | 59.8 | 1.65x |
| 2020 | 173 | 10,061 | 58.2 | 2.23x |
| 2023 | 192 | 10,443 | 54.4 | 2.32x |
| 2025 | 203 | 11,148 | 54.9 | 2.48x |
| 2026 | 213 | 11,106 | 52.1 | 2.47x |
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, 1km radius of Sensoji; 2026 N=213 properties)
46 Projects in the Pipeline — Mostly Around 1,000 m², Only 4 at the 3,000 m² Level
So what lies ahead? Matching MLIT construction-plan data by address and floor area for new hotel and ryokan projects located within roughly 1km of Sensoji and scheduled for completion from October 2026 onward, we found 46 projects totalling about 63,895 m² of gross floor area within the scope tracked by MetroEngines Research. By scheduled completion year, 5 are due in 2026, 26 in 2027, 14 in 2028 and 1 in 2029.
The size distribution is what stands out. The median gross floor area is about 1,175 m²; 18 projects are under 1,000 m² and 22 are 1,000–2,000 m², so these two bands alone account for nearly 90% of the total. Among the 33 projects with a registered site area, the median is only about 235 m². By contrast, just 4 projects are 3,000 m² or more, and two of them are Nomura’s Asakusa 2-chome plans. Consolidated sites of 500–660 m² are rare in central Asakusa.
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT Building Dynamics Statistics (within ~1km of Sensoji, scheduled completion October 2026 or later, N=46)
| Project name (as registered) | Location (Taito Ward) | GFA | Floors | Site | Scheduled completion |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Tentative) Section L Asakusa | 1-9-2 Asakusa | 5,213 m² | 14 floors | 592 m² | Sep 2027 |
| (Tentative) Asakusa 2-chome | 2-7-21 Asakusa | 3,596 m² | 10 floors | 517 m² | Mar 2028 |
| (Tentative) Nishi-Asakusa 3-chome Hotel Project | 3-15 Nishi-Asakusa | 3,256 m² | 14 floors | 616 m² | Feb 2027 |
| (Tentative) Asakusa 2-chome (Denboin-dori) Project | 2-1 Asakusa | 3,069 m² | 9 floors | 660 m² | Feb 2029 |
| (Tentative) Senzoku 2-chome Hotel Project | 2-8 Senzoku | 2,840 m² | 8 floors | 516 m² | Aug 2027 |
| (Tentative) Asakusa Senzoku-dori | 4-21-9 Asakusa | 2,028 m² | 10 floors | — | Mar 2028 |
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT Building Dynamics Statistics (the 6 projects of 2,000 m² GFA or more; floor count for the Denboin-dori project as reported by Kentsu Shimbun)
* Based on building-confirmation applications as of the survey date. Project counts and floor area are expected to rise as further applications are filed, so treat these figures as the lower bound of the confirmed pipeline at present. Locations are approximate, based on address geocoding; duplicate registrations for the same site were merged into one by floor area, floor count and completion date.
Because most of the 46 projects have no registered room count, their supply impact can only be framed as a range. Dividing roughly 64,000 m² of GFA by 30–45 m² per room gives about 1,400–2,100 rooms, equivalent to 13–19% of the existing 11,106 rooms. That is gentler than 2018–2020, when 1,300–2,100 rooms were added each year, but supply has not stopped either. Against this backdrop, Nomura’s two projects stand out as “some of the few larger boxes.”
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (existing properties: 121 properties with 20+ rooms and a confirmed opening year); MLIT Building Dynamics Statistics (44 construction plans + Nomura’s 2 projects); Geospatial Information Authority of Japan (address geocoding). Project positions are approximate, based on address geocoding
Taito Ward Estimated Settled ADR — ¥14,400 12-Month Average, Peaking in Spring and Autumn
What about rates? Taito Ward’s estimated settled ADR averaged about ¥14,400 over the 12 months from September 2025 to August 2026 (N=161–177 properties per month), up 4.2% from about ¥13,800 in the previous 12 months (September 2024 to August 2025). By month, April 2026—cherry-blossom season—was the highest at ¥18,500 (N=176, +3.9% YoY), while August 2026 was the trough at ¥11,600 (N=176, -7.2% YoY). The peak is about 1.6x the trough; this is not a market where rates hold steady through the year.
By segment, business hotels—the most numerous type in the ward—averaged about ¥14,600 over the 12 months (N=148–162 per month), up just 0.7% on the previous 12 months, essentially flat. Set against overall growth of 4.2%, this suggests that rates are being pushed up not by the core limited-service segment but by other segments and newer properties. That is a useful pointer when considering which price band a new ~3,000 m² building should target.
On the occupancy side, Taito Ward’s occupancy rate (estimated from OTA-listed inventory) was 91.8% in June and July 2026 and 90.1% in August (August covers 145 properties / 13,435 rooms, based on major booking-site listings). Even in summer, when rates bottom out, about 90% of inventory is absorbed, indicating that demand has kept pace even after supply grew 2.47x.
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (Taito Ward, estimated settled ADR, N=161–177 properties per month). September–December 2026 are estimates based on rates listed as of the survey date (forward months) and cannot be compared like-for-like with settled months
| Month | ADR, all segments | YoY | N | ADR, business hotels | YoY | N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | ¥12,805 | +6.1% | 161 | ¥12,930 | +4.5% | 148 |
| Oct 2025 | ¥15,802 | +13.6% | 163 | ¥16,125 | +11.6% | 151 |
| Nov 2025 | ¥16,765 | +12.2% | 161 | ¥17,196 | +9.8% | 152 |
| Dec 2025 | ¥15,623 | +10.3% | 163 | ¥15,970 | +3.5% | 154 |
| Jan 2026 | ¥12,302 | +2.5% | 165 | ¥12,385 | -0.9% | 154 |
| Feb 2026 | ¥12,953 | -0.8% | 167 | ¥13,010 | -5.9% | 156 |
| Mar 2026 | ¥16,511 | +5.0% | 175 | ¥16,665 | +0.3% | 161 |
| Apr 2026 | ¥18,516 | +3.9% | 176 | ¥18,863 | -0.9% | 162 |
| May 2026 | ¥15,724 | +9.1% | 177 | ¥15,860 | +5.5% | 162 |
| Jun 2026 | ¥11,988 | -3.8% | 176 | ¥12,393 | -4.2% | 160 |
| Jul 2026 | ¥12,269 | -4.2% | 175 | ¥12,719 | -5.9% | 159 |
| Aug 2026 | ¥11,579 | -7.2% | 176 | ¥11,676 | -11.8% | 160 |
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (Taito Ward, estimated settled ADR, tax-exclusive equivalent; N = number of properties covered)
Placing this +4.2% alongside Tokyo’s other wards makes Taito’s position clear. Of the 11 wards compared on the same definition and period, Taito Ward had the smallest growth in its 12-month average: Chuo Ward was +9.5%, Minato +7.1%, Chiyoda +6.1%, and neighbouring Sumida also outpaced Taito at +4.9%. Taito’s level of about ¥14,400 is ¥2,000–5,000 below Chiyoda (about ¥16,300) and Chuo (about ¥19,100), and close to Bunkyo and Arakawa (reference values with few properties, both about ¥13,700–¥13,800). On the other hand, the number of properties covered—161–177 per month—is the largest of the 11 wards. Its April ÷ August peak-to-trough ratio of 1.60x is not far from the other wards (1.33–1.67x). Weak rate growth relative to the depth of supply is consistent with room stock within 1km having grown 2.47x in 10 years. For the two new projects, the premise needs to include not only the ward-average rate but also its sluggish growth.
| Ward | 12-mo average | Prior 12 months | Growth | Apr ÷ Aug | Monthly N |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taito | ¥14,403 | ¥13,822 | +4.2% | 1.60x | 161–177 |
| Sumida | ¥15,380 | ¥14,662 | +4.9% | 1.63x | 29–31 |
| Arakawa* | ¥13,801 | ¥12,453 | +10.8% | 1.66x | 12–13 |
| Bunkyo* | ¥13,710 | ¥12,911 | +6.2% | 1.33x | 17–18 |
| Koto | ¥14,178 | ¥13,069 | +8.5% | 1.42x | 39–42 |
| Toshima | ¥12,375 | ¥11,805 | +4.8% | 1.50x | 58–62 |
| Chiyoda | ¥16,308 | ¥15,376 | +6.1% | 1.61x | 78–84 |
| Chuo | ¥19,082 | ¥17,429 | +9.5% | 1.67x | 148–152 |
| Minato | ¥17,666 | ¥16,500 | +7.1% | 1.59x | 121–133 |
| Shinjuku | ¥16,039 | ¥14,758 | +8.7% | 1.66x | 84–100 |
| Shibuya | ¥25,269 | ¥22,401 | +12.8% | 1.48x | 29–34 |
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (estimated settled ADR, tax-exclusive equivalent; simple 12-month average of ward-level medians. Prior 12 months = Sep 2024–Aug 2025; Apr ÷ Aug is for 2026). * = reference value with fewer than 20 properties per month
Site Conditions — Commercial and Fire-Prevention Zones; Official Land Prices Up 2.46x in 10 Years
Next, we checked site conditions in the MLIT Real Estate Information Library. The blocks containing both sites are designated commercial zone, 80% building coverage ratio and fire-prevention district. The designated floor-area ratio is 500% inside the blocks, while nearby official land-price points along arterial roads carry designations of 600–700%. That the 2-7-21 Asakusa plan reaches about 695% on a GFA-to-site basis suggests it sits where a high FAR applies, but gross floor area can include portions excluded from the FAR calculation, so a direct comparison with the designated value is not possible.
Land prices have moved much like supply. The median of the 12 official land-price points for commercial land within 1km of Sensoji rose 2.46x from ¥673k/m² in 2016 to ¥1.655M/m² in 2026—almost the same multiple as the 2.47x in rooms. Recent growth has been even sharper: in 2026 all 12 points rose more than 18% year on year, with a median of +22.6%. The point closest to the main hall, at 2-34-11 Asakusa (designated FAR 700%), went from ¥718k/m² to ¥2.49M/m², a 3.47x increase.
Rates, by contrast, grew 4.2% a year, as noted above. When land appreciation far outpaces rate growth, how the floor space obtained from a given site is allocated—that is, how much GFA per room to plan—becomes the variable that decides whether the project works.
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the MLIT Real Estate Information Library (official land prices, commercial land, 12 points within 1km of Sensoji)
| Point | Address (residential indication) | From Sensoji | Designated FAR | 2016 (/m²) | 2026 (/m²) | 10-yr multiple | 2026 YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taito 5-28 | 2-34-11 Asakusa | 131m | 700% | ¥718k | ¥2.49M | 3.47x | +23.9% |
| Taito 5-22 | 2-14-13 Asakusa | 296m | 600% | ¥545k | ¥1.24M | 2.28x | +24.2% |
| Taito 5-4 | 1-1-2 Asakusa | 428m | 700% | ¥2.17M | ¥9.15M | 4.22x | +27.6% |
| Taito 5-5 | 2-13-10 Nishi-Asakusa | 511m | 700% | ¥948k | ¥3.23M | 3.41x | +25.2% |
| Taito 5-39 | 3-4-2 Nishi-Asakusa | 532m | 600% | ¥615k | ¥1.61M | 2.62x | +23.8% |
| Taito 5-43 | 1-2-11 Kaminarimon | 604m | 500% | ¥725k | ¥1.7M | 2.34x | +21.4% |
| Taito 5-40 | 3-29-19 Nishi-Asakusa | 652m | 600% | ¥628k | ¥1.41M | 2.25x | +22.6% |
| Taito 5-14 | 1-5-1 Kaminarimon | 673m | 700% | ¥875k | ¥2.04M | 2.33x | +21.4% |
| Taito 5-11 | 3-9-3 Nishi-Asakusa | 681m | 600% | ¥785k | ¥1.89M | 2.41x | +21.2% |
| Taito 5-34 | 5-37-6 Asakusa | 715m | 500% | ¥443k | ¥988k | 2.23x | +23.8% |
| Taito 5-41 | 4-6-1 Kotobuki | 825m | 500% | ¥568k | ¥1.2M | 2.11x | +18.8% |
| Taito 5-38 | 1-4-4 Imado | 842m | 400% | ¥393k | ¥772k | 1.96x | +18.6% |
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the MLIT Real Estate Information Library (official land prices)
For flood risk, we checked the area around each site’s block using flood inundation-zone data (maximum assumed scale). Under the Sumida River scenario both fall below 0.5m; under the Arakawa River scenario, the area around 2-7-21 Asakusa falls in the 3.0–5.0m band and the area around 2-1 Asakusa in the 0.5–3.0m band. These conditions are common across the whole Asakusa area, and the practical reading is that there is room to build in measures such as placing electrical substations on upper floors and installing flood barriers at the design stage. Note also that Taito Ward put its revised ordinance enforcing the Inns and Hotels Act into effect on October 1, 2026, which changes the regulatory requirements for new lodging projects.
How Many Rooms Fit in 3,000 m²? — A 64–219 Room Range by Floor Area per Room
With room counts undisclosed, floor area can only be worked back to a range. HotelBank’s measurement of 45 single-use hotel projects found gross floor area per room ranging from 13 to 196 m², with a median of 16.4 m² in the under-20 m² band, 41.2 m² for 8–12-storey buildings and 56.6 m² in the 40–80 m² band. The table below applies these ratios to the two projects’ floor areas.
| GFA per room | Basis | 2-7-21 Asakusa (3,595 m²) | 2-1 Asakusa (3,069 m²) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16.4 m² | Median of the under-20 m² band (limited-service hotels in central Tokyo and in front of major-city stations) | ~219 rooms | ~187 rooms |
| 26.3 m² | Median of the 20–40 m² band | ~137 rooms | ~117 rooms |
| 41.2 m² | Median of 8–12-storey projects | ~87 rooms | ~74 rooms |
| 56.6 m² | Median of the 40–80 m² band (formats with extensive shared facilities) | ~64 rooms | ~54 rooms |
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT Building Dynamics Statistics. Room counts are a mechanical conversion of GFA ÷ ratio and do not represent actual planned room counts
Dividing by 16.4 m², as for a central-Tokyo limited-service hotel, gives 219 and 187 rooms; at 56.6 m², for a format with extensive shared facilities, it gives 64 and 54 rooms—a more than threefold gap for the same building. Note that Asakusa has a notable number of plans with larger rooms for groups and apartment-style formats, so floor area per room tends to be larger than for central-Tokyo limited-service hotels.
Land-Cost Sensitivity — The Denboin-dori Site Carries ~1.5x the Land Burden per Room
From here on, these are simple estimates. Because the land purchase prices have not been disclosed, we use the official land prices within 1km as a guide and set four levels: ¥1.25M/m², close to the lower nearby points; ¥1.655M/m², the median of the 12 points; ¥2.5M/m², close to the point nearest the main hall; and ¥3.5M/m², in case market prices run even higher. Total land cost comes to about ¥650M–¥1.29bn for 2-7-21 Asakusa (517 m²) and about ¥830M–¥1.65bn for 2-1 Asakusa (660 m²) (both at ¥1.25M–¥2.5M/m²). Actual transaction prices for commercial land can diverge from official land prices, so these levels should be read as assumptions.
| Land cost per room at 2-7-21 Asakusa (site 517 m², GFA 3,595 m²) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land price | 20 m²/room (~180 rooms) | 30 m²/room (~120 rooms) | 40 m²/room (~90 rooms) | 60 m²/room (~60 rooms) |
| ¥1.25M/m² | ¥3.6M | ¥5.39M | ¥7.19M | ¥10.79M |
| ¥1.655M/m² | ¥4.76M | ¥7.14M | ¥9.52M | ¥14.28M |
| ¥2.5M/m² | ¥7.19M | ¥10.79M | ¥14.38M | ¥21.57M |
| ¥3.5M/m² | ¥10.07M | ¥15.1M | ¥20.13M | ¥30.2M |
| Land cost per room at 2-1 Asakusa (site 660 m², GFA 3,069 m²) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land price | 20 m²/room (~153 rooms) | 30 m²/room (~102 rooms) | 40 m²/room (~77 rooms) | 60 m²/room (~51 rooms) |
| ¥1.25M/m² | ¥5.38M | ¥8.06M | ¥10.75M | ¥16.13M |
| ¥1.655M/m² | ¥7.12M | ¥10.68M | ¥14.24M | ¥21.35M |
| ¥2.5M/m² | ¥10.75M | ¥16.13M | ¥21.5M | ¥32.26M |
| ¥3.5M/m² | ¥15.05M | ¥22.58M | ¥30.11M | ¥45.16M |
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting based on the MLIT Real Estate Information Library (official land prices) and figures reported by Kentsu Shimbun. Land prices are assumptions referenced to official land prices, not actual acquisition prices
At the same land price and the same floor area per room, land cost per room is about 1.5x heavier at 2-1 Asakusa. At ¥1.655M/m² and 40 m² per room, for example, it is about ¥9.52M at 2-7-21 Asakusa versus about ¥14.24M at 2-1 Asakusa. This is because the GFA-to-site ratios differ (695% vs 465%); on the Denboin-dori side, which faces the main visitor flow, a design that absorbs the land burden through retail-style use of the lower floors or higher room rates looks effective.
A Simple Feasibility Estimate — At 40 m² per Room, the Required ADR Is Close to the Ward Average
Construction costs are set in two stages. Stage one uses 2025 actual levels: at ¥2.405M per tsubo (3.3 m²) for steel frame and ¥2.026M per tsubo for reinforced concrete, 2-7-21 Asakusa comes to about ¥2.62bn and 2-1 Asakusa to about ¥1.88bn. In stage two, compounding a 5% annual increase from 2025 to the midpoint of each construction period (about 1.75 years for 2-7-21 Asakusa, about 2.5 years for 2-1 Asakusa) gives about ¥2.85bn and ¥2.13bn respectively. Rising construction costs push up project costs, but they also tend to curb new supply in the surrounding area, which eases the competitive environment for existing and planned properties.
On that basis, we worked back from total project cost per room (construction cost + land cost) to the required ADR. The assumptions are a 5% yield on project cost, a 45% GOP margin and 85% occupancy (full year, assumption for the estimate). The GOP margin sits between the operating results disclosed by Invincible Investment Corporation (38.9% across 91 properties for the period ended December 2024) and the 50–60% often cited as a benchmark for limited-service hotels. Occupancy is set below the estimate cited above (90–92%).
| GFA per room | 2-7-21 Asakusa (steel frame, ¥2.405M/tsubo) | 2-1 Asakusa (RC, ¥2.026M/tsubo) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implied rooms | Construction cost/room | Land cost/room | Required ADR | Implied rooms | Construction cost/room | Land cost/room | Required ADR | |
| 20 m² | ~180 rooms | ¥14.55M | ¥4.76M | ¥6,916 | ~153 rooms | ¥12.26M | ¥7.12M | ¥6,939 |
| 30 m² | ~120 rooms | ¥21.83M | ¥7.14M | ¥10,373 | ~102 rooms | ¥18.39M | ¥10.68M | ¥10,408 |
| 40 m² | ~90 rooms | ¥29.1M | ¥9.52M | ¥13,831 | ~77 rooms | ¥24.51M | ¥14.24M | ¥13,878 |
| 60 m² | ~60 rooms | ¥43.65M | ¥14.28M | ¥20,747 | ~51 rooms | ¥36.77M | ¥21.35M | ¥20,817 |
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting based on MLIT Statistics on Building Construction Starts, the Real Estate Information Library and disclosures by Invincible Investment Corporation (land at ¥1.655M/m², 5% yield, 45% GOP margin, 85% occupancy [full year, assumption for the estimate])
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Base case = 2025 construction-cost level, land at ¥1.655M/m²; upside-cost case = construction-cost increases built in, land at ¥2.5M/m². Taito Ward average = 12-month average estimated settled ADR
In the base case at 40 m² per room, total project cost per room is about ¥38.62M at 2-7-21 Asakusa and about ¥38.75M at 2-1 Asakusa, with required ADRs of about ¥13,800 and ¥13,900—roughly in line with Taito Ward’s 12-month average (about ¥14,400). It is interesting that two projects with different structures and site conditions end up with such similar required rates. At 30 m² per room the requirement falls to about ¥10,400, leaving headroom even at the ward-average rate. Conversely, widening to 60 m² per room requires about ¥20,700–¥20,800, which presupposes a design that captures just over 1.4x the ward average all year round.
In the upside-cost case (construction-cost increases built in, land at ¥2.5M/m²), the required ADR rises to about ¥16,500–¥17,600 at 40 m² per room and about ¥12,400–¥13,200 at 30 m² per room. That is close to Taito Ward’s April level (¥18,500) and the forward-month levels for October–November, so the deciding factor is whether peak spring and autumn rates can be spread across the year. In short, in a market where land prices are rising at about 20% a year, designs of up to 30–40 m² per room work at ward-average rates; choosing larger rooms brings into view formats that command higher per-room rates from groups and families.
* This is a simplified estimate; actual investment decisions require a detailed feasibility study. FF&E (furniture, fixtures and equipment), pre-opening costs, design and supervision fees, demolition, consumption tax and interest are not included. GOP is a different concept from rent or NOI, and the yield is simplified as the ratio of GOP to project cost.
| Sensitivity (2-7-21 Asakusa, 40 m²/room) | Required ADR | Ratio to Taito Ward 12-mo average |
|---|---|---|
| Base case | ¥13,831 | 0.96x |
| Land at ¥2.5M/m² | ¥15,572 | 1.08x |
| Land at ¥3.5M/m² | ¥17,632 | 1.22x |
| Construction-cost increase built in (+8.9%) | ¥14,760 | 1.02x |
| Yield 4.5% | ¥12,448 | 0.86x |
| Yield 5.5% | ¥15,214 | 1.06x |
| GOP margin 40% | ¥15,560 | 1.08x |
| GOP margin 50% | ¥12,448 | 0.86x |
| Occupancy 90% (full year) | ¥13,063 | 0.91x |
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (base = land at ¥1.655M/m², construction ¥2.405M/tsubo, 5% yield, 45% GOP margin, 85% occupancy [full year]. Each row changes one factor only)
The sensitivities above move one factor at a time, but land price and GFA per room are decided together. The table below crosses the two; each cell shows “2-7-21 Asakusa / 2-1 Asakusa” (construction cost at 2025 levels; 5% yield, 45% GOP margin and 85% occupancy [full year, assumption for the estimate] held fixed). Cells where both projects exceed Taito Ward’s 12-month average (about ¥14,400) are shown in red. At 40 m² per room, the maximum land price that works at the ward average is about ¥1.93M/m² for 2-7-21 Asakusa and about ¥1.83M/m² for 2-1 Asakusa, so 2-7-21 Asakusa has more headroom above the 12-point median of ¥1.655M/m². At 30 m² per room the ceiling rises to about ¥3.38M/m², so even at the level of the point nearest the main hall (¥2.49M/m²) the requirement stays below the ward average.
| Land price | 20 m²/room | 30 m²/room | 40 m²/room | 60 m²/room |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ¥1.25M/m² | ¥6,499 / ¥6,315 | ¥9,748 / ¥9,473 | ¥12,997 / ¥12,630 | ¥19,496 / ¥18,946 |
| ¥1.655M/m² | ¥6,916 / ¥6,939 | ¥10,374 / ¥10,409 | ¥13,831 / ¥13,878 | ¥20,747 / ¥20,817 |
| ¥2.5M/m² | ¥7,786 / ¥8,241 | ¥11,679 / ¥12,361 | ¥15,572 / ¥16,481 | ¥23,358 / ¥24,722 |
| ¥3.5M/m² | ¥8,816 / ¥9,781 | ¥13,224 / ¥14,672 | ¥17,632 / ¥19,562 | ¥26,449 / ¥29,343 |
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting based on the MLIT Real Estate Information Library (official land prices) and figures reported by Kentsu Shimbun (construction = steel frame ¥2.405M/tsubo, RC ¥2.026M/tsubo; 5% yield, 45% GOP margin, 85% occupancy [full year]). Red = cells where both projects exceed Taito Ward’s 12-month average
Operating and Development Perspective — The Options a “Larger Box” Has in a Town of Small Boxes
Scarcity of scale
The median GFA of the 46 projects within 1km is about 1,175 m². Only 4 are 3,000 m² or more, so simply being large enough to include shared functions such as a lobby, F&B and retail is itself a point of differentiation.
Floor allocation sets the rate
At 30–40 m² per room the project works at ward-average rates; at 60 m² it needs about ¥21,000. Rather than fixing the room count first, the effective sequence is to choose GFA per room from the target rate band.
Stretching the seasonal peak
April at ¥18,500 versus August at ¥11,600 is a gap of about 1.6x. Estimated occupancy stays around 90% even in summer, so raising rates in trough months remains a revenue opportunity.
For developers’ land-acquisition teams, the distribution of the 46 projects shows how rarely sites of more than 500 m² come up in central Asakusa. In a town where the median site is about 235 m², assembling several buildings into a cleared site—as on the Denboin-dori side—is likely to be the realistic way to secure scale. For operators considering an opening, note that 26 projects within 1km are scheduled for completion in 2027 and 14 in 2028, and the two projects’ completion dates of March 2028 and February 2029 fall in the latter part of that wave. The sequence means the two larger buildings can decide which price band to enter after most of the surrounding small boxes have opened and the rate map has come into view.
Conclusion
To sum up, Nomura Real Estate’s two Asakusa 2-chome projects will join a market where room stock and land prices have each risen about 2.5x (2.47x and 2.46x) in 10 years, at a rare scale of about 3,000 m² of gross floor area. Within 1km, 46 projects totalling about 64,000 m² are in progress, but most are small boxes under 2,000 m², and only a handful sit on sites over 500 m². Taito Ward’s estimated settled ADR averaged about ¥14,400 over 12 months, up a solid 4.2% on the prior 12 months but the smallest growth among the 11 Tokyo wards compared, and occupancy holds around 90% even in summer.
Meanwhile, land appreciation is outpacing rate growth, so how much GFA to allocate per room is what separates a viable project from an unviable one. In our simplified estimate, around 40 m² per room works at ward-average rates, while choosing larger rooms presupposes a design that captures rates in the ¥20,000 range all year round. Pending announcements of room count and brand, reading the two projects as combinations of floor area per room and rate band offers a yardstick for operators now looking for sites in Asakusa.
⚠ Note on ADR for future dates: For months from September 2026 onward, ADR figures in this article are estimates based on rates published on major booking sites as of the survey date (October 3, 2026) and will change as check-in dates approach. Prices currently set high may be lowered through last-minute adjustments. Settled months (through August 2026) and forward months are not compared like-for-like.
Related Articles
References and Sources
■ Data sources
Property and room counts within a 1km radius of Sensoji, and estimated settled ADR and occupancy (estimated from OTA-listed inventory) for Taito Ward and the other Tokyo wards compared, are aggregated by MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Hotel construction plans are from MLIT Building Dynamics Statistics, matched by address and floor area; official land prices, zoning and flood inundation assumptions are from the MLIT Real Estate Information Library; specifications of the two projects are as reported by Kentsu Shimbun and Nikkei Real Estate Market Report.
■ Estimate assumptions
Construction costs at 2025 levels: steel frame ¥2.405M per tsubo, RC ¥2.026M per tsubo (the upside-cost case compounds +5% a year to the midpoint of the construction period). Land price at four levels from ¥1.25M to ¥3.5M/m², referenced to official land prices. Required ADR = total project cost per room (construction + land) × 5% yield ÷ 45% GOP margin ÷ (365 days × 85% occupancy [full year]). Room counts are a mechanical conversion of GFA ÷ floor area per room.
■ Limitations
The room count, brand and land acquisition price of both projects are undisclosed, and all estimates rest on assumptions. FF&E, pre-opening costs, design and supervision fees, demolition, consumption tax and interest are not included. Estimated settled ADR and occupancy are estimates from OTA listing data and differ from properties’ actual results. Construction plans are based on building-confirmation applications, and project counts and floor area may rise as further applications are filed.
■ Market data
- MetroEngines Research & Consulting — Properties and rooms within 1km of Sensoji (2026, N=213 properties); Taito Ward estimated settled ADR (N=161–177 properties per month) and comparison with 11 Tokyo wards; occupancy (estimated from OTA-listed inventory, Aug 2026: 145 properties / 13,435 rooms)
■ Government statistics and public data
- MLIT Real Estate Information Library — Official land prices (2016–2026), zoning, fire-prevention districts, flood inundation zones (maximum assumed scale)
- MLIT Statistics on Building Construction Starts and Building Dynamics Statistics — Construction cost per unit by structure (2025), hotel construction plans
- Geospatial Information Authority of Japan, address search — Geocoding of project sites
■ REIT and industry materials
- Invincible Investment Corporation (8963) hotel operating results — GOP margin 38.9% (period ended December 2024, 91 properties)
■ News
- Nomura Real Estate to start a ~3,500 m² hotel in Asakusa in May (Kentsu Shimbun, Dec 17, 2025; in Japanese)
- Nomura Real Estate to start a ~3,000 m² hotel in Asakusa in November (Kentsu Shimbun, Jun 22, 2026; in Japanese)
- [Development] A 3,600 m² hotel near Sensoji, Nomura Real Estate (Nikkei Real Estate Market Report, Mar 12, 2026; in Japanese)
- [Development] After the west side of Sensoji, a hotel on the east side too, Nomura Real Estate (Nikkei Real Estate Market Report, Aug 25, 2026; in Japanese)
