Home > Investment & Development > 20 of 81 National Universities Have No Hotel Rooms Within 2km

20 of 81 National Universities Have No Hotel Rooms Within 2km

Posted: 2026.09.30

Investment & Development

Japan’s national university campuses range enormously in location, from prime central-city sites to hillside land in the mountains. Taking the representative campus points of national universities recorded in the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) National Land Numerical Information (Schools) dataset as the starting point, we used a geographic search of our accommodation database to total the guest rooms of operating lodging facilities within a 2km radius, then normalized the result by enrollment to compare 81 universities nationwide on “rooms per 10,000 students.” The conclusion up front: 20 universities have not a single room at a lodging facility we can confirm as operating within 2km of their campus.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • Campus point: Representative points extracted from the university records in MLIT’s National Land Numerical Information (Schools) where the founder is the national government. Points belonging to the same university within 1.5km of each other in a straight line were merged into a single campus point.
  • Rooms within 2km: Total guest rooms at lodging facilities we have confirmed as operating (based on listings on major booking sites) within a 2km radius of any campus point of each university. Facilities whose operation we cannot confirm, such as training centers and corporate or association lodging, are excluded. Where the radii of multiple campuses overlap, each facility is counted only once.
  • Rooms per 10,000 students: Rooms within 2km / number of students x 10,000. Students are the sum of undergraduate enrollment and graduate enrollment (doctoral, master’s and professional degree programs).
  • Data sources: Campus coordinates = MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools) / Students and faculty/staff = National Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education (NIAD-QE) “University Basic Information” (as of May 1, 2025) / Guest rooms = MetroEngines Research & Consulting
Scope
81
national universities with undergraduate faculties
Zero rooms within 2km
20
79,861 students enrolled
Rooms per 10,000 students
1,156
Median rooms, 81 universities
Lodging facilities within 2km
2,282
facilities / 202,144 rooms (deduplicated)
Campus points
149
40 of them have zero rooms within 2km
Key Takeaways
  • – Of 81 national universities with undergraduate faculties, 20 have no rooms at a confirmed operating lodging facility within 2km of campus (79,861 students enrolled in total).
  • – The median number of rooms per 10,000 students is 1,156. Universities polarize into 20 with zero and 20 with more than 5,000 rooms, and the absolute level reflects the size of the city market rather than the university.
  • – Widening the radius to 5km cuts the zero-room group to 2 universities (Fukushima University and Toyohashi University of Technology). Whether supply looks thin depends heavily on defining the catchment as walking distance.
  • – Planned projects due for completion from September 2026 onward (based on building-permit applications) total 13,950 rooms within 2km of 27 universities. None falls near the 20 zero-room universities; additions are skewed toward areas that already have deep inventory.
  • – Zero rooms within 2km is not proof of demand. Near the University of Tsukuba there is also a training center outside our tally (156 rooms), so site evaluation must separately check lodging capacity outside the tally and business/tourism demand.

Why Divide Rooms by Students? On Absolute Counts, Central-City Campuses Top the List Automatically

Ranking universities only by the absolute number of rooms nearby produces an order that almost exactly mirrors the hierarchy of cities. The largest 2km room count, 23,257 rooms, surrounds the Yushima campus of the Institute of Science Tokyo, but this is not inventory drawn by the university; it is simply central Tokyo’s commercial inventory, running from Ochanomizu through Akihabara to Ueno, that happens to fall within 2km. The 17,236 rooms around the University of Tokyo’s Hongo/Yayoi campus and the 17,312 rooms around Hokkaido University’s Sapporo campus are of the same nature.

Dividing rooms by enrollment, by contrast, shows how much lodging capacity is attached relative to the population each university carries. The median across 81 universities is 1,156 rooms per 10,000 students. The distribution does not cluster around the middle, however; it splits toward the extremes. While 20 universities have zero, another 20 exceed 5,000 rooms, and these two groups account for nearly half of the total.

Distribution of Rooms per 10,000 Students (81 National Universities with Undergraduate Faculties)
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools) and NIAD-QE University Basic Information (N=81 universities)

Note that this indicator measures both “shortage” and “saturation.” A university with a high value simply has its campus inside a large market that exists regardless of university demand, leaving little room to add new rooms. A university with a low value has no accommodation nearby despite a steady flow of university-related travel. It is the latter where development headroom becomes the question. We have applied the same approach with station ridership as the denominator in a separate nationwide analysis, which found a median of 20 rooms per 10,000 station riders.

20 Universities With Not a Single Room Within 2km: University of Tsukuba Has 16,684 Students and 6,742 Faculty/Staff

Twenty of 81 universities had not one operating room within a 2km radius of campus. They enroll 79,861 students in total, or 110,624 people including faculty and staff. The largest single case is the University of Tsukuba: with 16,684 students and 6,742 faculty and staff, its nearest lodging facility is 2.4km away in a straight line. Widening to 5km brings 19 facilities and 1,721 rooms into view, so the picture is not an absence of inventory but inventory clustered around Tsukuba Station sitting just outside the distance threshold.

Note, however, that this distance applies only to the facilities in our tally (lodging we confirm as operating). In Amakubo, about 1.4km from the University of Tsukuba campus point and about 1.2km from Tsukuba University of Technology, stands the Tsukuba Training Center (156 rooms), run by the Tsukuba Gakuto Fund Foundation, which also accepts general bookings and describes itself as the lodging closest to the University of Tsukuba. Because it is outside our tally it is not counted in the 2km room figure, but for the two Tsukuba universities the data cannot be read as “no accommodation at all within walking distance.” For the other zero-room universities too, lodging capacity outside the tally, such as training centers, university guest houses and corporate or association lodging, may exist nearby.

Of these 20, two still show no rooms even at 5km: Fukushima University (Kanayagawa) and Toyohashi University of Technology (Tenpaku-cho). Fukushima University has 4,528 students and its nearest facility is 6.9km away; Toyohashi University of Technology has 2,193 students and 5.9km. Asahikawa Medical University, by contrast, has zero within 2km but 25 facilities and 3,275 rooms within 5km, with downtown Asahikawa inventory functioning from 3.8km away. The same “zero within 2km” means something entirely different depending on how close a campus is to city-center inventory.

Table 1: The 20 Universities With Zero Rooms Within 2km – Distance to the Nearest Lodging Facility and Supply Within 5km (by Distance)
UniversityStudentsDistance to nearest lodgingRooms within 5kmFacilities within 5km
Fukushima University4,5286.9 km00
Toyohashi University of Technology2,1935.9 km00
Asahikawa Medical University9533.8 km3,27525
Gifu University7,3403.6 km6379
Hokkaido University of Education5,2313.3 km2982
Muroran Institute of Technology3,3112.9 km7447
National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya8542.9 km11
Oita University5,5082.7 km3586
Kochi University5,5312.5 km1,27722
University of Miyazaki5,4202.4 km794
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine1,2102.4 km2453
Tsukuba University of Technology3222.4 km1,72119
University of Tsukuba16,6842.4 km1,72119
Shiga University of Medical Science1,1122.3 km1,22522
Hitotsubashi University6,1622.2 km2,59738
Nagaoka University of Technology2,2012.2 km2703
Hyogo University of Teacher Education1,4942.2 km2023
Wakayama University4,4652.2 km1,16724
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine1,3732.0 km983
Aichi University of Education3,9692.0 km1083
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools) and NIAD-QE University Basic Information (N=20 universities)
The 20 Universities With Zero Rooms Within 2km – Rooms Within 5km (Bars) and Distance to the Nearest Lodging Facility (Line)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting / MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools) (sorted by enrollment, largest first)

Mapping 149 Campus Points: 40 Have Zero Rooms Within 2km

Merging the campus points of the 81 universities yields 149 points. Viewed by point rather than by university, 40 points have no rooms within 2km. Among universities with multiple campuses, a frequent pattern is an urban main campus well served by inventory alongside suburban science, engineering or agriculture campuses with none. Kochi University (three points: Asakura, Oko and Monobe), Oita University (two: Dannoharu and Hasama) and the University of Miyazaki (two: Kibana and Kiyotake) had zero at every point.

81 National Universities, 149 Campus Points and Rooms Within 2km
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools); MetroEngines Research & Consulting

Size and Supply Are Only Weakly Correlated: More Than 20,000 Students Yet Only About 1,500 Rooms

Plotting enrollment against rooms within 2km shows an upward trend, but with wide dispersion. Median enrollment is 5,770 students and the median room count within 2km is 755 rooms. Of the four quadrants these two lines create, the lower right (many students, few rooms) is the candidate pool for development headroom as defined in this article.

Narrowing to the 19 universities with 10,000 or more students makes this distortion even clearer. Osaka University has 23,234 students but 1,445 rooms within 2km (622 per 10,000 students), and Kyoto University has 22,365 students against 1,732 rooms (774 per 10,000). Both are among Japan’s largest universities, yet because their campuses sit in residential or academic districts (Suita, Toyonaka and Minoh; Yoshida), their 2km inventory does not even reach the median. For Kyoto University, widening to 5km makes the figure jump to 28,075 rooms. Even when a city’s overall inventory is plentiful, capacity within walking distance of campus is a separate question. Room stock within walking distance of major campuses is also tracked at the property level, with a focus on entrance-exam demand, in Exam-Night Hotels: Room Stock Around 10 Major Campuses (campus reference points and data dates differ, so individual figures do not match this article).

Students x Rooms Within 2km (81 Universities; Bubble Size = Number of Campus Points)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting / MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools) and NIAD-QE University Basic Information (N=81 universities)
The 19 Universities With 10,000+ Students – Rooms per 10,000 Students
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting / NIAD-QE University Basic Information (N=19 universities)

What Enrollment Alone Misses: Medical Universities Where Faculty and Staff Outnumber Students

An indicator based on enrollment has a weakness: at single-discipline medical universities with an affiliated hospital, faculty and staff outnumber students. Asahikawa Medical University has 953 students and 1,805 faculty/staff, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine 1,210 students and 2,123 faculty/staff, and Shiga University of Medical Science 1,112 students and 1,938 faculty/staff. All three have zero rooms within 2km, but looking at enrollment alone invites the misreading that this is “only natural for a small school.”

We therefore also calculated the same indicator using students plus faculty/staff as the denominator. The median across 81 universities is 926 rooms per 10,000 people, about 20% lower than the 1,156 rooms on a student basis. The greater the weight of faculty and staff, the more a student-based indicator understates how thin supply is. At universities with affiliated hospitals, a separate stream of demand from patients and their families also overlaps, so when evaluating sites it is better to consider enrollment and faculty/staff separately. We have also tallied lodging supply around Japan’s 88 advanced treatment hospitals themselves in a separate analysis, which found 20 of them with zero rooms within 2km.

Table 2: Sensitivity to Radius and Denominator – Median of 81 Universities and Number With Zero Rooms
RadiusPer 10,000 students (median)Per 10,000 students + faculty/staff (median)Universities with zero roomsUniversities under 500 rooms per 10,000 students
2km radius1,156 rooms926 rooms2033
5km radius6,786 rooms4,582 rooms25
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools) and NIAD-QE University Basic Information (as of May 1, 2025) (N=81 universities; calculated from the values in Table 3)

Widening the radius to 5km makes the median jump about 5.9-fold to 6,786 rooms, and the zero-room group shrinks from 20 universities to 2 (Fukushima University and Toyohashi University of Technology). Universities with fewer than 500 rooms per 10,000 students also shrink from 33 to 5. In other words, most “thin supply” judgments depend on defining the catchment as walking distance, and many universities have city inventory between 2km and 5km. Conversely, the five universities that remain below 500 rooms even at 5km (Fukushima University, Toyohashi University of Technology, National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, University of Miyazaki and Aichi University of Education) can be treated as a thin-supply group at any radius. Adding faculty and staff to the denominator lowers the median by roughly 20% at 2km and 30% at 5km, but the zero-room universities stay the same.

The four graduate-only universities without undergraduate faculties (the Graduate University for Advanced Studies, SOKENDAI; the National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies; the Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; and the Nara Institute of Science and Technology) are excluded from the 81. Their enrollment is small at 400-1,300 students, and for institutions such as SOKENDAI, which is based at research institutes across the country, the indicator takes values orders of magnitude apart and comparison loses meaning.

Planned Lodging Concentrates Where Supply Already Exists: None Near the 20 Zero-Room Universities

From planning data derived from MLIT’s Building Construction Statistics, we extracted projects due for completion from September 2026 onward with a known room count and overlaid them on the same 2km radii. Matches were found at 27 of the 81 universities, totaling 13,950 rooms. By breakdown, 14 projects and 2,845 rooms around Hiroshima University’s Higashi-Senda campus, 12 projects and 2,468 rooms around Hokkaido University’s Sapporo campus, 4 projects and 887 rooms at Yamagata University (Yamagata and Tsuruoka), and 4 projects and 863 rooms around Tohoku University’s Katahira campus show a strong pattern of additions at universities that already have substantial inventory within 2km.

At the 20 universities with zero rooms within 2km, by contrast, not a single planned project could be confirmed within 2km. From the supply side, walking-distance areas around these 20 universities are likely to remain empty for the next several years. Note, however, that the planning data is based on building-permit applications, which are usually filed one to two years before opening. Counts for future years are therefore a lower bound on the currently confirmed pipeline and are expected to rise as further applications are filed.

How to Read Development Headroom: Zero Rooms Within 2km Does Not Prove Demand

Finally, a note on interpretation. Zero rooms within 2km shows only that supply is thin; it does not by itself prove that demand exists. University-linked lodging demand is the sum of multiple streams, including academic conferences and symposia, joint research and corporate visits, ceremonies and open campus events, away trips for extracurricular activities, and families of patients at affiliated hospitals, and much of it is not smoothed across the year. Concentrated demand a few times a year is hard-pressed to sustain year-round occupancy, so whether separate business or tourism demand exists nearby is the dividing line for an investment decision.

The 2.0-2.5km distance band from campus is also a zone easily covered by local buses or bicycles. For universities where the “distance to nearest lodging” in the table stays in the 2km range, existing city inventory is likely functioning as de facto accommodation. Conversely, universities whose nearest facility is 3km or more away and whose 5km room count is only in the hundreds have a structure that existing inventory cannot fully absorb.

Structural gap

Thirteen universities have zero rooms within 2km and fewer than 1,000 rooms within 5km. Fukushima University and Toyohashi University of Technology have zero even at 5km, the University of Miyazaki 79 rooms, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine 98 and Aichi University of Education 108: existing inventory does not reach them in volume.

City inventory within reach

The remaining seven have zero within 2km but 1,000+ rooms within 5km, such as Asahikawa Medical University (3,275 rooms), Hitotsubashi University (2,597) and the University of Tsukuba (1,721). The issue is less new supply than how to close the distance to existing inventory.

Supply still being added

Thousands of rooms already sit within 2km, and planned projects are concentrating in the same radius, as around the central-city campuses of Hiroshima University, Hokkaido University and Tohoku University. This is explained more by the dynamics of the city market than by the university.

All 81 Universities, Sorted by Rooms per 10,000 Students (Ascending)

Table 3: All 81 Universities, Sorted by Rooms per 10,000 Students (Ascending)
UniversityStudentsFaculty/staffCampus pointFacilities within 2kmRooms within 2kmPer 10,000 studentsRooms within 5km
Fukushima University4,52878410000
Toyohashi University of Technology2,19353410000
National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya85420110001
University of Miyazaki5,4203,008200079
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine1,373370100098
Aichi University of Education3,9695471000108
Hyogo University of Teacher Education1,4943651000202
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine1,2102,1231000245
Nagaoka University of Technology2,2015651000270
Hokkaido University of Education5,2319401000298
Oita University5,5082,6872000358
Gifu University7,3403,1621000637
Muroran Institute of Technology3,3115141000744
Wakayama University4,46559410001,167
Shiga University of Medical Science1,1121,93810001,225
Kochi University5,5312,43430001,277
University of Tsukuba16,6846,74210001,721
Tsukuba University of Technology32227010001,721
Hitotsubashi University6,1621,18010002,597
Asahikawa Medical University9531,80510003,275
Saitama University8,4901,10911452,312
Yokohama National University9,6611,46611323312,491
University of the Ryukyus7,8193,095145975737
Fukuoka University of Education2,6694461127101215
Shiga University3,8365581541107666
University of Toyama9,3413,243341371476,918
Miyagi University of Education1,571271112515911,724
Shizuoka University10,1061,659222612587,525
Saga University6,6142,666371892861,978
Tokyo Gakugei University5,252771141593031,147
University of Electro-Communications4,91783114183372738
Joetsu University of Education1,09935511423821,351
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies4,253636141653881,487
Kanazawa University10,7523,5602295485108,455
Osaka University23,23410,5013181,4456222,582
Gunma University6,4273,1093114797452,170
Kyoto University22,36511,46911201,73277428,075
Yamaguchi University10,0193,7013159949922,990
Ibaraki University8,0351,218398101,0084,278
Kitami Institute of Technology2,099332152251,0721,881
Naruto University of Education969368141121,156770
Kyushu Institute of Technology5,8281,081366811,1686,620
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology5,9451,0402157551,2701,541
Kyoto Institute of Technology4,0077011235251,3109,456
Mie University7,1782,946171,0511,4641,399
Niigata University12,1594,6042161,7821,4666,696
Kyushu University18,8138,8325553,5411,88229,637
Shimane University6,1943,1852161,1821,9084,587
Kyoto University of Education1,5022921383442,29013,559
Kobe University16,2145,9094404,1602,56612,700
Hirosaki University7,0622,8231221,8312,5932,081
Chiba University13,9224,8614444,0682,9226,350
University of Yamanashi4,8233,1502191,4733,0543,416
Kagoshima University10,2134,0612263,2003,1338,305
Tottori University6,3083,1282192,0023,1743,067
Nagasaki University9,3074,5042533,1103,3426,014
Yamagata University8,6383,0144483,4774,0255,424
Otaru University of Commerce2,3433261219774,1701,590
Tokushima University7,5443,4402553,3694,4663,387
Nagoya University15,9597,2273527,3064,57827,819
University of Fukui5,0412,7662262,3754,7112,841
Utsunomiya University5,1338751242,5965,0574,930
Shinshu University11,0433,63451125,6905,1538,850
Okayama University13,5255,5502527,0185,1897,795
Akita University5,1352,3132182,8175,4863,666
Kumamoto University9,9463,3012566,1846,2187,736
Tohoku University17,9759,62638711,7766,55112,648
Iwate University5,4951,1711273,7226,7733,906
Ehime University9,3993,4203926,6567,0827,420
University of Tokyo28,91812,301220121,1307,307100,429
Kagawa University6,4892,5634604,8257,4365,462
Nagoya Institute of Technology5,7709181314,4277,67227,656
Hiroshima University15,4965,211311011,9207,69215,722
Hokkaido University17,7708,329211517,4849,83930,046
Nara University of Education1,2462361611,46511,7584,003
Nara Women’s University2,6714521923,66313,7144,062
Institute of Science Tokyo13,4928,363419723,70217,56792,141
Ochanomizu University2,9015231475,64919,47355,827
Osaka Kyoiku University4,28163521279,07721,20342,482
Tokyo University of the Arts3,240752215912,28637,92054,860
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology2,666710210416,31661,20086,617
Source: MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools), NIAD-QE University Basic Information (as of May 1, 2025) and MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=81 universities)

Methodology and Scope

Campus coordinates were extracted from the university records (2021 edition) of MLIT’s National Land Numerical Information (Schools), filtered to those with a national founder. The dataset records the head office and main campus locations of each university and does not cover every satellite campus; for example, Kyoto University’s Uji and Katsura campuses, the University of Tokyo’s Kashiwa campus and the University of Tsukuba’s Tokyo campus are not included in this article’s radii. Because Tokyo Medical and Dental University and Tokyo Institute of Technology merged in October 2024 to form the Institute of Science Tokyo, the records of both are treated together as the Institute of Science Tokyo. This leaves 85 national universities, of which 81 have undergraduate faculties.

Guest room counts are based on a population of about 27,000 facilities and about 1.26 million rooms confirmed as operating, out of the roughly 138,000 domestic facilities tracked by MetroEngines Research. Facilities in operation with known latitude and longitude were included, totaling those within a great-circle distance of 2,000m from each campus point. This population does not include ryokan, minshuku and simple lodging not listed on major booking sites, so actual room stock may slightly exceed the figures shown here. The 87 facilities with no registered room count are treated as having zero rooms.

Student and faculty/staff numbers come from NIAD-QE’s University Basic Information (fiscal 2025, as of May 1 of that year). Students are the sum of undergraduate enrollment and graduate enrollment (doctoral, master’s and professional degree programs), excluding non-degree, auditing and research students and those in advanced or special courses. Faculty/staff is the sum of full-time academic staff and administrative staff.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Does “zero rooms within 2km” mean that hotels cannot be built near that university?

No. This article does not examine regulatory requirements such as zoning or local ordinances. It shows only the supply-side fact that no lodging facility we confirm as operating currently exists within 2km. There may also be lodging outside the tally, such as training centers or university guest houses, near a campus (see the University of Tsukuba example in the main text).

Q. Why a 2km radius?

Because it is roughly a 25-minute walk, close to the upper limit a campus visitor can walk from their accommodation. For comparison, the 5km radius is also shown so that the distance relationship with city inventory can be read.

Q. Are universities with many rooms per 10,000 students promising investment targets?

The opposite. A high value indicates that the campus sits within a large commercial market that exists independently of university demand, so headroom for adding new rooms is, if anything, limited.

Related Reading

References and Sources

■ Data sources

Campus points: national university records in MLIT National Land Numerical Information (Schools) (2021 edition). Students and faculty/staff: NIAD-QE University Basic Information (as of May 1, 2025). Guest rooms: 27,249 facilities and 1,266,938 rooms confirmed as operating by MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Planned lodging: planning data derived from MLIT Building Construction Statistics (completion scheduled from September 2026 onward, room count known).

■ Calculation assumptions

Distances are great-circle distances from each campus point. Points of the same university within 1.5km in a straight line were merged into one point, and facilities where the radii of multiple points overlap were counted only once. Rooms per 10,000 students = rooms within 2km / students x 10,000. The 87 facilities with no registered room count are treated as 0 rooms, and medians are simple medians of the 81 universities. The sensitivity in Table 2 was calculated from the values in Table 3.

■ Limitations

The tally is limited to facilities whose operation can be confirmed on major booking sites and excludes training centers, corporate or association lodging and university guest houses (the 156-room Tsukuba Training Center near the University of Tsukuba and Tsukuba University of Technology is one example). Campus points are representative points and do not cover every satellite campus. Planning data is based on building-permit applications, and future years represent a lower bound on the currently confirmed pipeline. Room counts measure supply and do not indicate occupancy or the size of demand.

■ Geospatial data

■ University data

■ Lodging market data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting – locations and room counts of operating lodging facilities (N=27,249 facilities)

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)