Home > Supply Pipeline > New Hotel Openings in Japan 2026 by City: 1,433 Hotels, 36,986 Rooms

New Hotel Openings in Japan 2026 by City: 1,433 Hotels, 36,986 Rooms

Posted: 2026.09.14

Supply Pipeline

“How many hotels opened in my market in 2026 — and which ones, by name?” To answer that question, MetroEngines Research compiled every lodging property it could confirm as opening in 2026 — 1,433 properties with 36,986 rooms, within the scope of our tracking — into a breakdown by prefecture and property-level lists for six major cities (Tokyo’s 23 wards, Nagoya, Osaka, Kyoto, Fukuoka and Sapporo). Where our earlier coverage focused on the nationwide macro structure, this article leads with the tables: which properties opened, in which city, and with how many rooms.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • New opening: A lodging property whose opening date (establishment date) in our database falls between January 1 and December 31, 2026, and whose listing has been confirmed on an OTA. Counts are based on confirmed OTA listings and do not match government licensing figures or a full census.
  • Room count: The number of rooms registered in our property master. Properties without a registered room count are excluded from room totals.
  • New supply ratio: A city’s rooms newly opened in 2026 ÷ total rooms of existing properties that had opened by the end of 2025.
  • Data source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Opening dates and room counts for major properties were cross-checked against operators’ official announcements (those checked are noted in the text and in the reference list).
Key Takeaways
  • — 1,433 properties and 36,986 rooms opened nationwide in 2026 (based on confirmed listings). Of these, 124 properties with 100+ rooms account for 24,315 rooms — under 10% of properties, but about two-thirds of all rooms.
  • — By city, Osaka added the most new rooms at 2,986. Relative to existing stock, Fukuoka (2.53%), Osaka (2.14%) and Sapporo (2.13%) lead, while Tokyo’s 23 wards (0.88%) and Nagoya (0.79%) saw more moderate growth.
  • — 18 properties with 100+ rooms (3,075 rooms) have opening dates on or after September 6, including Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto Station (270 rooms) in November and Solaria Nishitetsu Hotel Osaka Hommachi (202 rooms) in December.
  • — September–December accounted for 35.9% of annual openings in 2024 and 29.5% in 2025, versus just 4.5% so far in 2026. The gap reflects the observation lead time of OTA listings, not a supply slowdown, and the figure will keep rising.

1,433 Properties and 36,986 Rooms Opened Nationwide in 2026 — Breakdown by Prefecture

We begin with the national picture. Within the scope tracked by MetroEngines Research, 1,433 lodging properties with 36,986 rooms were confirmed as opening in 2026. However, this total includes many small properties such as vacation rentals, cottages and guesthouses, so the average is only 26 rooms per property. Limiting the count to the scale hotel operators typically treat as competition — properties with 100 or more rooms — yields 124 properties and 24,315 rooms: under 10% of properties, but roughly two-thirds of total rooms. How this gap between property count and room count breaks down by property type is examined in detail in our analysis of 2026 new openings by room count rather than property count.

Ranked by rooms, Osaka Prefecture leads (42 properties, 3,020 rooms), followed by Okinawa (87 properties, 2,902 rooms) and Hokkaido (137 properties, 2,731 rooms). Note that the rankings by property count and room count diverge. Hokkaido has the most openings nationwide at 137, but many are vacation rentals and cottages in the Niseko and Furano areas, so its room total falls short of Osaka’s. Conversely, Saitama had only 10 openings yet ranks high by rooms at 1,233, because urban mid- to large-scale hotels opened there in concentration.

2026 New Openings and Rooms by Prefecture (Top 20 Prefectures by Rooms / N=1,433 properties, 36,986 rooms)
PrefectureOpeningsRoomsOf which 100+ roomsRooms in 100+ room properties
Osaka423,020102,017
Okinawa872,902102,316
Hokkaido1372,731101,884
Tokyo852,38151,113
Chiba461,61441,386
Kanagawa391,46771,304
Kumamoto491,4485957
Fukuoka591,4465798
Saitama101,23351,145
Shizuoka831,1182523
Hiroshima301,0404635
Tochigi319964729
Okayama159642757
Iwate99044774
Kyoto738881270
Nagano638804579
Hyogo497773535
Ehime177593684
Kagawa227473507
Yamaguchi127403489
Nationwide (47 prefectures)1,43336,98612424,315

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings, N=1,433 properties) / Table shows the top 20 prefectures by rooms

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

New Openings in Six Major Cities — Property Name, Rooms, Type and Opening Month

This is the core of the article. For Tokyo’s 23 wards, Nagoya, Osaka, Kyoto, Fukuoka and Sapporo, we list the properties confirmed as opening in 2026. The inclusion criteria are 20 or more rooms, and a hotel, ryokan or hostel property type; vacation rentals and small properties with one to a few rooms are excluded. The number of properties and rooms listed is shown in each table caption.

Tokyo 23 Wards — 27 Properties / 1,966 Rooms

In Tokyo’s 23 wards, openings are notably concentrated in Taito Ward (Ueno and Asakusa). The largest is APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae Minami (アパホテル〈京成上野駅前南〉, 342 rooms), which opened in August and substantially expanded room capacity in the Ueno area. Next is Hotel Metropolitan Oimachi TRACKS (ホテルメトロポリタン大井町トラックス, 285 rooms; opened March 28 per Nippon Hotel’s official announcement), directly connected to JR Oimachi Station, featuring rooms overlooking the Yamanote Line rail depot.

Tokyo 23 Wards: 2026 New Openings (20+ rooms, hotel/ryokan/hostel types / N=27 properties, 1,966 rooms)
PropertyRoomsTypeWard/CityOpening Month
Lumi Hotel Tokyo Shinkoiwa32BusinessKatsushikaJan
KOKO HOTEL Asakusa Komagata (KOKO HOTEL 浅草駒形)69BusinessTaitoJan
Hotel Villa Fontaine Tokyo Hibiya (ホテルヴィラフォンテーヌ東京日比谷)33BusinessMinatoFeb
HOSTEL EstLiLas KANDA48HostelChiyodaFeb
Section L Akihabara22HostelChiyodaFeb
KOKO HOTEL Ikebukuro (KOKO HOTEL 池袋)152BusinessToshimaFeb
Tokyu Stay Shibuya Ebisu (東急ステイ渋谷恵比寿)77BusinessShibuyaMar
LIVCITY Kinshicho Sanbankan (LIVCITY錦糸町参番館)20HostelSumidaMar
Premium Apart MONday Hamamatsucho Station (Premium Apart MONday浜松町ステーション)27HostelMinatoMar
Hotel Metropolitan Oimachi TRACKS (ホテルメトロポリタン大井町トラックス)285CityShinagawaMar
Hotel Oriental Express Ginza West (ホテルオリエンタルエクスプレス銀座ウエスト)220BusinessMinatoApr
WAYPOINT TSUKIJI TOKYO52HostelChuoApr
Livemax Hostels Tokyo Ueno (リブマックスホステルズ東京上野)40BusinessTaitoApr
TABI Ueno (TABI上野)35BusinessTaitoApr
Toranomon Holic Hotel (虎ノ門ホリックホテル)49BusinessMinatoApr
GRAND MONday Ueno Okachimachi (GRAND MONday 上野御徒町)57BusinessTaitoMay
Rakuten STAY Tokyo Kamata (Rakuten STAY東京蒲田)22HostelOtaMay
Minn Oku-Asakusa (Minn奥浅草)40HostelTaitoMay
EN The HOUSE Asakusa Nitenmon31CityTaitoJun
Asagaya Iriguchi (阿佐ヶ谷いりぐち)30DormitorySuginamiJul
Cross Suites Tokyo Asakusa (クロススイーツ東京浅草)78HostelTaitoJul
KOKO HOTEL Residence Tokyo Oshiage (KOKO HOTEL Residence 東京押上)25HostelSumidaJul
Hotel Gajoen Tokyo (雅叙園東京)60CityMeguroJul
Premium MONday Asakusa I (Premium MONday 浅草 I)26HostelTaitoAug
APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae Minami (アパホテル〈京成上野駅前南〉)342BusinessTaitoAug
HUBEX AKIHABARA20HostelTaitoSep
Hotel Kinoshita Akasaka (ホテル木下赤坂)74BusinessMinatoDec

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

Nagoya — 4 Properties / 349 Rooms

Limited to properties with 20+ rooms, Nagoya had just 4 openings with 349 rooms — the fewest of the six cities. The content, however, is substantial. Conrad Nagoya (コンラッド名古屋, 170 rooms), occupying the upper floors of the mixed-use tower “The Landmark Nagoya Sakae” in Sakae, marks the debut of Hilton’s top-tier brand in the Chubu region. The official opening date was July 31, 2026, which differs from the OTA listing confirmation date in our database (June 9). In front of Nagoya Station, SONO Moon Nagoya (130 rooms) opened in June, giving the city one new hotel each near the station and in Sakae.

Nagoya: 2026 New Openings (20+ rooms, hotel/ryokan/hostel types / N=4 properties, 349 rooms)
PropertyRoomsTypeWard/CityOpening Month
SONO Moon Nagoya130BusinessNakamuraJun
Conrad Nagoya (コンラッド名古屋)170CityNakaJun
Setre Canal Nagoya (セトレ キャナル 名古屋)24ResortNakagawaJun
Manga Art Hotel Nagoya Marunouchi (マンガアートホテル名古屋丸の内)25HostelNakaJul

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

Osaka — 27 Properties / 2,877 Rooms

Osaka recorded 27 openings with 2,877 rooms, the most of the six cities by both property and room count. By ward, openings are concentrated in Minami (Chuo, Naniwa and Nishinari wards), where properties with 200+ rooms line up: Centara Life Namba Hotel Osaka (センタラライフなんばホテル大阪, 300 rooms), Travelodge Osaka Shinsaibashi (トラベロッジ大阪心斎橋, 302 rooms) and Sugata Hotel Osaka Shinsaibashi, Series by Marriott (スガタ ホテル 大阪心斎橋 シリーズ byマリオット, 256 rooms). In May, City Express by Marriott made its first entry into Asia Pacific (excluding Greater China) with two properties launched simultaneously, in Namba Minami (143 rooms) and Shin-Imamiya (100 rooms) — 243 rooms in total, opened May 7, 2026, per Marriott International’s official announcement.

Osaka: 2026 New Openings (20+ rooms, hotel/ryokan/hostel types / N=27 properties, 2,877 rooms)
PropertyRoomsTypeWard/CityOpening Month
2ZDOYANEN HOTELS52HostelNishinariJan
Henn na Hotel Express Osaka Namba Nipponbashi Annex (変なホテルエクスプレス大阪 なんば日本橋アネックス)80BusinessChuoFeb
Hiyori Hotel Flex Osaka Dotonbori (日和ホテルFlex大阪道頓堀)53BusinessChuoMar
Rita Hotel Namba159CityNishinariMar
Sugata Hotel Osaka Shinsaibashi, Series by Marriott (スガタ ホテル 大阪心斎橋 シリーズ byマリオット)256ResortChuoApr
Centara Life Namba Hotel Osaka (センタラライフなんばホテル大阪)300BusinessNaniwaApr
R HOTEL RE:OSAKA NAGAI PARK81BusinessSumiyoshiApr
Anchored by Rihga Osaka Namba (アンカード・バイ・リーガ 大阪なんば)200CityNaniwaApr
Amemura Garden Hotel (アメ村ガーデンホテル)75CityChuoApr
SABLIER by R HOTEL24CityNaniwaMay
City Express by Marriott Osaka Namba Minami (シティエクスプレス by マリオット大阪難波南)143BusinessNishinariMay
City Express by Marriott Osaka Shin-Imamiya (シティエクスプレス by マリオット大阪新今宮)100BusinessNishinariMay
MAIDO DOYANEN HOTELS65BusinessNishinariMay
Hotel Livemax Namba WEST (ホテルリブマックスなんばWEST)63BusinessNaniwaJun
CHECK inn Osaka Shinsekai (CHECK inn 大阪新世界)63BusinessNishinariJun
Y&Y NAMBA HOTEL Osaka (Y&Y NAMBA HOTEL大阪)32BusinessNaniwaJun
The Gate Hotel Osaka by HULIC (ザ・ゲートホテル大阪 by HULIC)223CityChuoJun
RE Hotel Umeda II (REホテル梅田II)40BusinessKitaJul
Hotel Neo World Nishinakajima (ホテルネオワールド西中島)24BusinessYodogawaJul
ANRAN HOTELS & RESORTS (安嵐)32CityNishinariJul
Minn Namba South (Minn 難波 South)34HostelNaniwaJul
Hotel Geometric Osaka Umeda (ホテル ジオメティック大阪梅田)132CityKitaJul
Premium MONday Osaka Shinsaibashi (Premium MONday 大阪心斎橋)29BusinessChuoJul
Travelodge Osaka Shinsaibashi (トラベロッジ大阪心斎橋)302BusinessChuoAug
&AND HOSTEL NAMBA SOUTH45BusinessNaniwaAug
MIMARU Osaka Namba STATION ANNEX (MIMARU大阪 難波STATION ANNEX)68HostelNaniwaOct
Solaria Nishitetsu Hotel Osaka Hommachi (ソラリア西鉄ホテル大阪本町)202BusinessChuoDec

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

Kyoto — 8 Properties / 597 Rooms

Kyoto city as a whole saw 68 openings, but most were machiya townhouses and guesthouses with only a few rooms; limited to 20+ rooms, the count is 8 properties and 597 rooms. The two March openings were emblematic: Imperial Hotel Kyoto (帝国ホテル 京都, 55 rooms), which preserves and repurposes the Yasaka Kaikan building in Gion, is the Imperial Hotel’s first new opening in 30 years, since Osaka in 1996; Capella Kyoto (カペラ京都, 89 rooms) also opened the same month. Toward year-end, Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto Station (270 rooms), scheduled to open on November 16, will be the largest property in the city (opening date and room count cross-checked against JR Central’s official announcement).

Kyoto: 2026 New Openings (20+ rooms, hotel/ryokan/hostel types / N=8 properties, 597 rooms)
PropertyRoomsTypeWard/CityOpening Month
Agora Place Kyoto Nijo (アゴーラプレイス 京都二条)30BusinessNakagyoFeb
Imperial Hotel Kyoto (帝国ホテル 京都)55DeluxeHigashiyamaMar
Capella Kyoto (カペラ京都)89DeluxeHigashiyamaMar
Omuro Kadensho (御室花伝抄)67RyokanUkyoJun
Kyoto Fun Gate Hotel (京都ファンゲートホテル)31BusinessShimogyoJul
Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto Station (コートヤード・バイ・マリオット京都駅)270CityShimogyoNov
Kiori Collection Gokomachi (キオリコレクション御幸町)21CityShimogyoDec
Kiori Hotel Teramachi (キオリホテル寺町)34CityShimogyoDec

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

Fukuoka — 11 Properties / 1,072 Rooms

Fukuoka recorded 11 openings with 1,072 rooms, split between Tenjin (Chuo Ward) and the Hakata Station area (Hakata Ward). THE KNOT FUKUOKA Tenjin (206 rooms) and BASE LAYER HOTEL Fukuoka (126 rooms) are on the Tenjin side, while KOKO HOTEL Premier Hakata (120 rooms) and Bouncy by Rihga Fukuoka Hakata (バウンシー・バイ・リーガ 福岡博多, 117 rooms) are on the Hakata side. In Momochihama, Fukuoka Prince Hotel Momochihama (福岡プリンスホテル ももち浜, 229 rooms) opened in March.

Fukuoka: 2026 New Openings (20+ rooms, hotel/ryokan/hostel types / N=11 properties, 1,072 rooms)
PropertyRoomsTypeWard/CityOpening Month
KOKO HOTEL Premier Hakata (KOKO HOTEL Premier 博多)120BusinessHakataFeb
ERUZA HAKATA47HostelHakataMar
Residence Hotel Hakata Ekiminami (Residence Hotel 博多駅南)29HostelHakataMar
Fukuoka Prince Hotel Momochihama (福岡プリンスホテル ももち浜)229CitySawaraMar
Living like Hotel Hakata Ekimae (Living like Hotel 博多駅前)24HostelHakataMar
BASE LAYER HOTEL Fukuoka (BASE LAYER HOTEL 福岡)126BusinessChuoApr
THE KNOT FUKUOKA Tenjin206CityChuoApr
Smart Place Inn Hakata Gion (スマートプレイスイン博多祇園)47BusinessHakataMay
Hotel NOVIA FUKUOKA57HostelChuoAug
Bouncy by Rihga Fukuoka Hakata (バウンシー・バイ・リーガ 福岡博多)117CityHakataSep
APA Hotel Fukuoka Tenjin (アパホテル〈福岡天神〉)70BusinessChuoSep

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

Sapporo — 7 Properties / 921 Rooms

Sapporo recorded 7 openings with 921 rooms, and every listed property is located in Chuo Ward (Sapporo Station to Susukino). The mainstays are Holiday Inn Express Sapporo Susukino (ホリデイ・イン エクスプレス札幌すすきの, 223 rooms), KOKO HOTEL Sapporo Susukino 2nd (212 rooms) and Regionia by Quintessa Sapporo Ekimae (リージョニアbyクインテッサ 札幌駅前, 175 rooms), which together deepened the city center’s accommodation capacity. According to Hyatt Hotels Japan, Hyatt Centric Sapporo (216 rooms) has also been announced for opening in 2026 (Source: Hyatt Hotels Japan, “Press Materials, April 2026”). Because our database registers a property only once its OTA listing is confirmed, properties not yet listed are not included in the table above.

Sapporo: 2026 New Openings (20+ rooms, hotel/ryokan/hostel types / N=7 properties, 921 rooms)
PropertyRoomsTypeWard/CityOpening Month
Landau Hotel Sapporo Prestige (ランドーホテル札幌プレステージ)118HostelChuoMar
Regionia by Quintessa Sapporo Ekimae (リージョニアbyクインテッサ 札幌駅前)175BusinessChuoJun
Minn Sapporo Odori Nishi 14 (Minn札幌大通西14)22HostelChuoJun
Rakuten STAY Sapporo Nakajima Park (Rakuten STAY 札幌中島公園)46HostelChuoJun
Landau Hotel Sapporo Heritage (ランドーホテル札幌ヘリテージ)125HostelChuoJul
KOKO HOTEL Sapporo Susukino 2nd (KOKO HOTEL 札幌すすきの 2nd)212BusinessChuoJul
Holiday Inn Express Sapporo Susukino (ホリデイ・イン エクスプレス札幌すすきの)223BusinessChuoJul

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

New Supply Relative to Existing Stock — Fukuoka 2.53%, Nagoya 0.79%

Absolute property and room counts alone cannot tell how much new supply actually matters to a given city. The same 1,000 rooms mean something very different in Tokyo’s 23 wards, with about 250,000 existing rooms, than in Nagoya, with about 45,000. We therefore calculated a “new supply ratio”: rooms opened in 2026 divided by the rooms of existing properties that had opened by the end of 2025. The numerator is all rooms opened in 2026, including vacation rentals, and the denominator is existing stock measured on the same basis.

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

Six Major Cities: 2026 New Supply Ratio (2026 new rooms ÷ existing stock rooms as of end-2025 / N=6 cities)
City2026 New OpeningsNew RoomsExisting Stock RoomsNew Supply Ratio
Fukuoka391,26850,1792.53%
Osaka402,986139,6202.14%
Sapporo1897045,5892.13%
Kyoto6878276,6861.02%
Tokyo 23 Wards762,189249,8710.88%
Nagoya1436245,9220.79%

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings) / Existing stock covers properties opened by end-2025 with a registered room count

Fukuoka posted the highest ratio at 2.53%, with 1,268 rooms added to an existing 50,179. It is followed by Osaka at 2.14% (2,986 rooms on 139,620 existing) and Sapporo at 2.13% (970 rooms on 45,589 existing). In all three cities new openings are concentrated in limited downtown areas, so in specific submarkets such as Tenjin, Minami and Susukino the supply pressure felt on the ground is greater than the citywide ratio suggests.

Tokyo’s 23 wards (0.88%) and Nagoya (0.79%), by contrast, came in below 1%. Tokyo’s 23 wards rank near the top in absolute terms with 2,189 new rooms, but the base of 249,871 existing rooms is an order of magnitude larger, so the ratio is moderate. Even so, supply is unevenly distributed across the wards; our Tokyo 23 Wards Hotel Supply Pressure 2026 analysis breaks down where supply is concentrated relative to each ward’s existing stock. Nagoya is similar: in 2026, the pace of new openings was restrained relative to the size of its existing stock. It is worth adding, however, that Nagoya gained a high-end entrant in Conrad Nagoya, and a structural shift is under way in the upper price tier that room-count ratios alone cannot capture. Kyoto sits in the middle at 1.02%, but its new supply is heavily skewed toward properties with only a few rooms, and just one property with 100+ rooms (Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto Station) opens during the entire year.

18 Properties with 100+ Rooms Scheduled to Open from September 2026 — 3,075 Rooms Still to Come

Nearly four months of 2026 still remain. Properties with 100+ rooms whose opening dates are set on or after September 6 total 18 properties and 3,075 rooms — meaning roughly 13% of the year’s 24,315 rooms in 100+ room properties is still to open in the final stretch of the second half.

Properties with 100+ Rooms with Opening Dates on or after September 6, 2026 (as of September 6, 2026 / N=18 properties, 3,075 rooms)
Opening DatePropertyLocationRoomsType
Sep 13Hotel Route-Inn Kobe Sanda -Shin-Sanda Ekimae- (ホテルルートイン神戸三田-新三田駅前-)Sanda, Hyogo231Business
Sep 15Hotel Route-Inn Aichi Togo (ホテルルートイン愛知東郷)Togo, Aichi196Business
Sep 30Sotetsu Fresa Inn Kitakami Ekimae (相鉄フレッサイン 北上駅前)Kitakami, Iwate167Business
Sep 30AB Hotel Chino (ABホテル茅野)Chino, Nagano121Business
Oct 1Hotel Amanek Kumamoto (ホテルアマネク熊本)Chuo Ward, Kumamoto176Business
Oct 1Tabino Hotel Aomori Rokkasho (たびのホテル青森六ケ所村)Rokkasho, Aomori210Business
Oct 1Richmond Hotel Hachinohe Square (リッチモンドホテル八戸スクエア)Hachinohe, Aomori126Business
Oct 15HOTEL AZ Okayama Bizen (HOTEL AZ 岡山備前店)Setouchi, Okayama157Business
Oct 16Smile Hotel Hachioji Minamiguchi Ekimae (スマイルホテル八王子南口駅前)Hachioji, Tokyo114Business
Oct 30Toyoko Inn Ofuna Station West Exit (東横イン大船駅西口)Kamakura, Kanagawa122Business
Oct 31Smile Hotel Premium Tottori (スマイルホテルプレミアム鳥取)Tottori, Tottori119Business
Nov 1Kamenoyu by HATAGO INN (亀の湯by HATAGO INN)Higashi Ward, Kumamoto134Resort
Nov 15Tabino Hotel lit Toyokawa (たびのホテルlit豊川)Toyokawa, Aichi112City
Nov 16Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto Station (コートヤード・バイ・マリオット京都駅)Shimogyo Ward, Kyoto270City
Dec 1THE ALPS HOTEL HAKUBAOtari, Nagano159Resort
Dec 15HOTEL THE MITSUI HAKONEHakone, Kanagawa126Resort
Dec 17Solaria Nishitetsu Hotel Osaka Hommachi (ソラリア西鉄ホテル大阪本町)Chuo Ward, Osaka202Business
Dec 31The Grand Castle Naha Shurijo by Hewitt Resort (ザ グランドキャッスル 那覇 首里城 by ヒューイットリゾート)Naha, Okinawa333Resort
Total3,07518 properties

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings; properties with 100+ rooms with opening dates on or after September 6, 2026, as of that date)

The lineup is weighted toward business hotels in regional core cities and suburbs. Openings of 100+ rooms outside the major metropolitan areas include Tabino Hotel Aomori Rokkasho (210 rooms) in Rokkasho, Aomori; Sotetsu Fresa Inn Kitakami Ekimae (167 rooms) in Kitakami, Iwate; and Smile Hotel Premium Tottori (119 rooms) in Tottori City. Only two fall within the six major cities: Courtyard by Marriott Kyoto Station (270 rooms) on November 16 and Solaria Nishitetsu Hotel Osaka Hommachi (202 rooms) on December 17.

It is also worth reviewing the monthly trend of openings. The chart below shows 2026 openings by month (bars) and rooms (line).

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings)

Openings are concentrated in the first half of the year — 241 in January, 209 in April and 198 in March — and drop to the 10–20 range per month from September onward (21 in September, 22 in October, 9 in November, 13 in December). This declining curve, however, should not be read as “supply stops from autumn.” The reason is explained in the next section.

How to Read the Data — Three Points to Keep in Mind About “Confirmed Listing” Counts

First, the figures in this article cover the scope tracked by MetroEngines Research and are not a full census. Our database registers properties whose listings have been confirmed on OTAs, so ryokan, minshuku and simple lodging facilities not listed on OTAs, as well as membership-only and direct-sales-only properties, are not included. Please read the data not as “a complete list of properties that opened in 2026” but as “a list within the range confirmed through OTA listings.”

Second, the most recent and future months are structurally undercounted. OTA listings begin a few months before opening, so the further out a property’s opening date, the less likely its listing has appeared yet. Our data likewise show that only a portion of properties are listed on OTAs before opening, and a considerable number are first confirmed as listed several months after opening. The drop in September–December openings in the chart above therefore reflects observation lead time, not a thinning of supply, and the figures will rise over time. As with Hyatt Centric Sapporo mentioned earlier, several properties officially announced as 2026 openings do not yet appear in our data.

Third, opening dates are based on when an OTA listing was confirmed and may differ from officially announced opening dates. In this article, for example, Conrad Nagoya’s official opening was July 31, while our listing confirmation was June 9 — a gap of about a month and a half. Properties newly listed following a rebrand or a change in operating structure are also registered as 2026 openings under the same mechanism. When opening dates must be treated precisely at the property level, always check the operator’s official announcement. For major properties in this article, we cross-checked against official announcements and list the URLs in the references.

The size of this lead time can be confirmed by comparing the composition with previous years. September–December accounted for 35.9% of annual openings in 2024 and 29.5% in 2025, years for which the counts are complete. For 2026, the same period currently stands at just 4.5%.

Openings by Year: January–August / September–December and September–December Share (N=1,984 in 2024, 1,744 in 2025, 1,433 in 2026)
YearJan–AugSep–DecSep–Dec Share
20241,27171335.9%
20251,22951529.5%
2026 (as of Sep 6)1,368654.5%

Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (based on confirmed OTA listings; share calculated against the sum of monthly openings for each year)

Applying the 2024 and 2025 shares directly would bring 2026’s September–December openings to roughly 570–770 properties. This is merely a mechanical conversion using the past two years’ seasonal composition, not a supply forecast. In practice, it is safest to treat September–December figures as “the lower bound observable at this point” and to re-pull the data every quarter.

To project supply for 2027 and beyond, OTA listing-based data must be supplemented with planning data based on building permit applications. Permit applications are typically filed one to two years before opening, so this series, too, tends to undercount the further into the future it looks. It is practical to treat both series as “the lower bound observable at this point.” For supply pressure relative to existing stock down to the municipal level, see also our New Hotel Supply Pressure Ranking 2026–2027.

Summary

Within the scope tracked by MetroEngines Research, 2026 new openings totaled 1,433 properties and 36,986 rooms nationwide, or 124 properties and 24,315 rooms when limited to 100+ rooms. At the city level, Osaka was the deepest with 27 properties and 2,877 rooms (20+ rooms, hotel types), while Fukuoka and Sapporo absorbed new supply equal to over 2% of existing stock. Tokyo’s 23 wards and Nagoya stayed below 1%, a relatively moderate pace of supply.

City-level ratios, however, smooth over what is felt at the submarket level. Fukuoka’s 2.53% is concentrated almost entirely in two areas, Tenjin and around Hakata Station, and Osaka’s 2,877 rooms are skewed toward Minami. To gauge your own hotel’s competitive environment, it is more practical to drill down past the city average to a list of properties within walking distance. We hope the tables in this article serve as a first resource for that purpose.

And 2026 is not over yet. As of September 6, 18 properties with 3,075 rooms (100+ rooms) are still scheduled to open, and given the lead time of OTA listings, these figures will continue to grow through year-end.

Related Articles

References and Sources

■ Data Source

Lodging property master and OTA listing history held by MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Properties with an opening date (establishment date) between January 1 and December 31, 2026, and with a confirmed OTA listing, were counted (N=1,433 properties, 36,986 rooms). Existing stock comprises properties opened by the end of 2025 with a registered room count. The 2024 (1,984 properties) and 2025 (1,744 properties) figures used for year-over-year comparison are based on the same criteria. Opening dates and room counts for major properties were cross-checked against operators’ official announcements.

■ Calculation Assumptions

Prefecture-level figures cover all property types and sizes. The property lists for the six major cities are limited to properties with 20+ rooms and hotel, ryokan or hostel types, excluding vacation rentals, cottages and properties with one to a few rooms. The new supply ratio is “all rooms opened in 2026 ÷ total rooms of existing properties opened by end-2025,” with numerator and denominator on the same basis, including vacation rentals. The mechanical September–December range was back-calculated by applying the 2024 and 2025 September–December shares (35.9% and 29.5%) to the 1,368 properties actually opened in January–August 2026; it is not a supply forecast.

■ Limitations and Caveats

These figures are based on confirmed OTA listings and are not a full census. Ryokan, minshuku and simple lodging facilities not listed on OTAs, as well as membership-only and direct-sales-only properties, are excluded. Because opening dates are based on when an OTA listing was confirmed, they may differ from officially announced dates (in this article, a gap of about a month and a half was confirmed for Conrad Nagoya). Recent and future months are structurally undercounted due to listing lead time, so September–December figures must be treated as the lower bound observable at this point. Properties newly listed following a rebrand or change in operating structure are also registered as 2026 openings. Properties without a registered room count are excluded from room totals, so the populations for property counts and room counts do not fully match.

■ Market Data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — 2026 new openings (based on confirmed OTA listings, N=1,433 properties, 36,986 rooms) and existing stock rooms by city

■ Operator Announcements and Press Coverage

■ Public Statistics

Source: Hyatt Hotels Japan, “Press Materials, April 2026”

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)