Home > Investment & Development > Hotel Backup Power in Japan: 72-Hour Upgrade Costs ¥109K–142K a Room

Hotel Backup Power in Japan: 72-Hour Upgrade Costs ¥109K–142K a Room

Posted: 2026.10.11

Investment & Development

The emergency power that Japanese law requires of hotels and ryokan exists to run fire hydrants and emergency elevators for 30 to 60 minutes during a fire. It is not power for continuing to sell rooms during a blackout. A reading of the Fire Service Act and the Building Standards Act shows that the obligation is limited to “the time needed to get people out of a fire”; the electricity and water needed to keep operating for 72 hours are left entirely to the operator’s voluntary investment. So how much does that voluntary investment cost, and in which locations does it pay off first? In this article we first set out the statutory line article by article, then build up Capex for 100-room and 200-room models from published unit prices for generators, storage batteries, receiving water tanks, wells and LP gas bulk tanks. We then overlay the locations of 2,711 properties and 332,483 rooms in 16 trade areas nationwide on the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (MLIT) disaster risk data, to work out the order in which equipment should be added to create upside in asset value.

Metric Definitions Used in This Article

  • ADR (average daily rate): An estimated settled rate (tax-exclusive equivalent) calculated by applying a correction factor for each property type to the lowest-plan price level each property publishes on OTAs (two guests in one room, per-room rate, tax-inclusive). Checked against the property-level results disclosed by listed hotel REITs (184 property-months, April–May 2026), the median error is about 7.5%. These are estimates and differ from each property’s actual settled rates and accounting figures. Trade-area ADR is the median of the properties covered (the level of a typical property in that trade area). This article uses the monthly average for September 2025 to August 2026.
  • OCC (occupancy rate): The ratio of rooms sold to total rooms in the area (an estimate based on inventory sold through OTAs). The occupancy rate used in the payback estimates in this article is a model assumption taken from the Japan Tourism Agency’s Overnight Travel Statistics Survey, 2025 final figures (business hotels: 75.3%).
  • Scope of analysis: 2,711 properties with 332,483 rooms located within a 1.5km radius of the center point of 16 trade areas nationwide, with 10 or more rooms, for which selling prices were observed on OTAs between September 2025 and August 2026 (based on listings on major booking sites).
  • The four disaster risks: Determined by overlaying each property’s location coordinates on the public layers of the MLIT Real Estate Information Library. Flood = inundation depth of 0.5m or more in an assumed flood inundation area (maximum assumed scale); tsunami = inside an assumed tsunami inundation area; landslide = inside a sediment disaster warning area; liquefaction = the top two of five classes in the liquefaction tendency map based on landform classification. All of these areas are premised on events of “the maximum conceivable scale” and the like, and do not indicate a high probability of occurrence.
  • Data sources: MetroEngines Research & Consulting; MLIT Real Estate Information Library. Data as of October 3, 2026.
Key Takeaways
  • — Statutory power is 30–60 minutes: Under the Fire Service Act, emergency power sources must last 30 minutes for indoor fire hydrants and 10 minutes for automatic fire alarm systems; under the Building Standards Act, standby power must last 30 minutes for emergency lighting and smoke exhaust and 60 minutes for emergency elevators. Continuing operations for 72 hours is voluntary investment.
  • — Routes to subsidies and payment: Lodging facilities recognized by their municipality as temporary evacuation shelters are eligible for fuel stockpiling subsidies (up to 1/2) for disaster-ready LP gas bulk tanks and similar equipment. Payment for use as an evacuation shelter is capped at ¥10,000 per person per night including tax (meals separate).
  • — The basic set costs ¥109,000–142,000 per room: A portable generator, storage battery and larger receiving water tank come to ¥10.88–14.21 million for 100 rooms and ¥16.35–23.94 million for 200 rooms (¥82,000–120,000 per room).
  • — 59.2% of rooms in the 16 trade areas (196,684 of 332,483) are inside a flood, tsunami, landslide or liquefaction area. Rooms where two or more risks overlap account for 34.9%, ranging from 0.0% at Sendai Station and 0.1% in Shinjuku to 100% in Hiroshima and Kochi.
  • — Payback balances at 1.2–4.7 disaster events: Converted to years, the basic set ranges from 5.5 years to more than 80. In the two-axis sensitivity analysis, median Capex with a 1/2 subsidy, one event every 10 years and 7 closure days avoided gives 8.6 years for 100 rooms.
Statutory power duration
30–60 min
Fire Service Act / Building Standards Act
Scope of analysis
332,483 rooms
16 trade areas, 2,711 properties
Inside any risk area
59.2%
196,684 rooms
Rooms with 2+ overlapping risks
34.9%
116,126 rooms
Basic set (100 rooms)
¥109,000–142,000 per room
Generator, battery, water tank

The Mandatory Line — The Law Requires Power for “Time to Escape”, Sized at 30–60 Minutes

Let us first confirm where the regulatory line is drawn. The basis for requiring emergency power at lodging facilities falls into two systems: the “emergency power source” under the Fire Service Act and the “standby power source” under the Building Standards Act. Both cover equipment for firefighting, alarm and evacuation; operating loads such as guest room lighting, air conditioning, hot water and kitchens are not included.

Under the Fire Service Act, hotels and ryokan are specified fire-prevention properties under item (5)(a) of Appended Table 1 of the Order for Enforcement. Indoor fire hydrant equipment is required at a total floor area of 700㎡ or more (relaxed to two or three times that figure where fire-resistive construction and interior finish conditions are met), and sprinkler equipment is required on the 11th floor and above, or where total floor area is 6,000㎡ or more in buildings other than single-story ones. This equipment must be fitted with an emergency power source, and Article 12 of the Enforcement Regulations sets the capacity for indoor fire hydrant equipment as being able to “operate effectively for thirty minutes or more.” There is also a line on the type of power source: specified fire-prevention properties with a total floor area of 1,000㎡ or more cannot choose dedicated emergency power receiving equipment and must use private generating equipment, storage battery equipment or fuel cell equipment. Since a 100-room hotel usually has a total floor area of several thousand square meters, in practice almost all of them can be considered to fall inside this line.

The Building Standards Act, meanwhile, requires emergency elevators in buildings more than 31m high (Article 34, paragraph 2 of the Act) and requires those emergency elevators to have a standby power source (Article 129-13-3 of the Order for Enforcement). Emergency lighting is required in the habitable rooms and evacuation routes of hotels and ryokan (Article 126-4 of the Order), and smoke exhaust equipment that needs power must also have a standby power source (Article 126-3 of the Order). The required duration is 30 minutes for emergency lighting and smoke exhaust equipment and 60 minutes for emergency elevators. According to commentary by the Nippon Engine Generator Association (日本内燃力発電設備協会), the building standards legislation sets no specific standards for the structure and performance of standby power sources other than operating time, and they are administered in line with the standards of the fire service legislation.

Table 1: Mandatory Emergency Power Lines Relevant to Hotels and Ryokan
LawEquipment coveredInstallation threshold for hotels and ryokanPower source requirementDuration
Order for Enforcement of the Fire Service Act, Art. 11 / Enforcement Regulations, Art. 12Indoor fire hydrant equipmentTotal floor area of 700㎡ or more (relaxed for fire-resistive construction and interior finish limits)Emergency power source required. At 1,000㎡ or more: private generator, storage battery or fuel cell30 minutes or more
Order for Enforcement of the Fire Service Act, Art. 12Sprinkler equipment11th floor and above / total floor area of 6,000㎡ or more in buildings other than single-storyEmergency power source required (as for indoor fire hydrant equipment)30 minutes or more
Enforcement Regulations of the Fire Service Act, Art. 24Automatic fire alarm systemRequired at hotels and ryokanStorage battery equipment at 1,000㎡ or more10 minutes
Building Standards Act, Art. 34 / Order for Enforcement, Art. 129-13-3Emergency elevatorBuildings more than 31m highStandby power source (private generating equipment)60 minutes
Order for Enforcement of the Building Standards Act, Art. 126-4Emergency lightingHabitable rooms and evacuation routes of special buildings (including hotels and ryokan)Standby power source (storage batteries, etc.)30 minutes
Order for Enforcement of the Building Standards Act, Art. 126-3Smoke exhaust equipmentSmoke exhaust equipment that requires powerStandby power source30 minutes
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from e-Gov Laws and Regulations Search (Order for Enforcement of the Fire Service Act, Enforcement Regulations of the Fire Service Act, Building Standards Act, Order for Enforcement of the Building Standards Act) and the Nippon Engine Generator Association’s “NEGA News,” June 2019 issue. Because relaxation and exemption provisions exist, individual buildings are subject to the judgment of the competent fire station and designated administrative agency.

The maintenance obligation is also worth confirming. According to the Tokyo Fire Department, the inspection standards for private generating equipment were revised in June 2018: internal observation and similar methods can now be chosen in place of load operation, and where preventive maintenance measures to maintain operating performance are in place, the cycle for load operation or internal observation can be extended to once every six years. Equipment that uses a gas turbine as its prime mover no longer requires load operation. In other words, hotels inside the mandatory line already have generators and storage batteries and already bear the cost of inspection. The question for voluntary investment is not “installing power where there is none” but the increment: “how far to extend 30–60 minutes of fire-safety power toward 72 hours of operating power.”

The Gateway to Voluntary Investment — A Shelter Agreement Opens Routes to Subsidies and Payment

The 72-hour benchmark comes from the government’s shelter schemes. The “Guidelines for Securing and Operating Temporary Shelter Facilities” issued by the liaison council on measures for commuters stranded by a Tokyo inland earthquake assume that stranded commuters are accommodated for up to three days after a disaster, and the Tokyo Metropolitan Ordinance on Measures for Stranded Persons also asks businesses to make efforts to stockpile three days of supplies. Whether a hotel becomes a temporary shelter facility or an evacuation shelter, however, is a voluntary decision based on an agreement with the municipality. Precisely because it is not mandatory, agreements are paired with payment and support.

There are three main routes. The first is subsidies for physical improvements: under the Tokyo Metropolitan Government’s program for temporary shelter facilities, the incremental cost that private operators incur for the shelter portion is subsidized 2/3 by the national government and 1/3 by Tokyo. The second is subsidies for fuel stockpiling. The Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) subsidy for promoting self-reliant fuel stockpiling at socially important infrastructure in preparation for disasters covers private facilities such as lodging facilities recognized by their municipality as temporary evacuation shelters, as “facilities that can serve as temporary evacuation shelters,” and in the call under the FY2025 supplementary budget and FY2026, applications are accepted under the FY2026 program. The subsidy rate is up to 1/2 of eligible costs, with a cap of ¥10 million for LP gas containers and supply equipment only, rising to ¥50 million when combined with generators and air-conditioning equipment. For LP gas, the requirement is that 50% of the maximum storage volume can cover operation for at least three and no more than seven days; here too, “three days” appears as a design condition. In FY2026, following the first call (May 27–June 16) and the second (July 1–21), a third call ran from August 5 to October 5, and an additional (fourth) call for the FY2026 program is planned from early October onward.

The third is payment for the accommodation itself. According to Cabinet Office guidelines (December 2025), when hotels and ryokan are used as evacuation shelters in a disaster to which the Disaster Relief Act applies, the cost that can be paid is the actual cost up to ¥10,000 per person per night including tax (not including meals) under the standard amount as of FY2025, and materials from a Cabinet Office study group introduce examples such as Kumamoto Prefecture and Gero City, where agreements are concluded in advance with ryokan and hotel associations or individual properties. A shelter agreement can help fill rooms at a time when ordinary demand stops. Since sheltering itself is impossible in a building where electricity and water have stopped, the effectiveness of an agreement can be said to depend on whether the property has independent power and independent water supply.

Table 2: The Line Between Mandatory and Voluntary — The Same Equipment, Different Purpose and Capacity
CategoryPurposeGuide for power and water capacityBasis / schemeWho bears the cost
Mandatory (fire safety)Firefighting, alarm, evacuation10–60 minutes (by equipment)Emergency power source under the Fire Service Act; standby power source under the Building Standards ActOperator (included in construction cost at new build)
Voluntary 1 (agreement)Accommodating stranded commuters and evacuees3 days (72 hours)Agreement with the municipality, Disaster Relief Act, Tokyo and national improvement subsidies, disaster-ready LP gas bulk subsidyShelter portion subsidized. Payment of up to ¥10,000 per person per night (meals separate) when sheltering
Voluntary 2 (business continuity)Selling rooms during power and water outages3–7 daysNo statutory provision (BCP)Operator. Municipal BCP grants may be available
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the Cabinet Office’s “Guidelines for Using Hotels, Ryokan, etc. as Evacuation Shelters in a Disaster” (December 2025), the Cabinet Office’s “Use of Hotels and Ryokan and Initiatives for Evacuation Shelters Other Than Designated Shelters” (November 2023), the LP Gas Center of Japan’s “Self-Reliant Fuel Stockpiling Subsidy: Application Guide” (May 2026) and the Tokyo Metropolitan Government Disaster Prevention website

Capex by Equipment — The Basic Set Costs ¥10.88–14.21 Million for 100 Rooms, ¥109,000–142,000 per Room

Next, we build up the content of voluntary investment equipment by equipment. On the power side we cover emergency generators (portable, permanently installed diesel, and LP gas) and storage batteries; on the water and heat side, a larger receiving water tank, a well, well-water filtration and an LP gas bulk tank. Unit prices are taken from published list prices and market-rate articles and applied to two models of 100 and 200 rooms. Because installation costs vary widely with the installation site and delivery conditions, the figures should be read strictly as rough ranges.

Table 3: Approximate Capex by Equipment (100-Room and 200-Room Models)
EquipmentAssumed specification and basis for unit price100-room modelPer room200-room modelPer room
Portable generator (diesel)25–45kVA class for 100 rooms, 60–100kVA class for 200 rooms. Published list price of the unit (excluding tax). Connection panel work is separate¥4.04–5.21 million¥40,400–52,100¥4.97–8.24 million¥24,850–41,200
Permanent generator (diesel)50–66kVA class for 100 rooms, 100–115kVA class for 200 rooms. Lower bound is the market rate for the unit; upper bound is the published list price of emergency units (excluding tax). Installation work is separate¥4.00–16.22 million¥40,000–162,200¥8.00–20.70 million¥40,000–103,500
Permanent generator (LP gas)Converted at about 1.5 times a diesel unit of the same output. Output is limited to 54kVA, so two units for 200 rooms¥6.00–20.54 million¥60,000–205,400¥12.00–41.08 million¥60,000–205,400
Storage battery20kWh for 100 rooms, 40kWh for 200 rooms (to maintain communications, front desk and lighting). ¥92,000–200,000/kWh¥1.84–4.00 million¥18,400–40,000¥3.68–8.00 million¥18,400–40,000
Larger receiving water tank12㎥ for 100 rooms (an actual FRP tank replacement at ¥5 million); 24㎥ for 200 rooms (linear interpolation between actual 12㎥ and 100㎥ cases)Approx. ¥5.00 million¥50,000Approx. ¥7.70 million¥38,500
Well (deep well)Drilling to 100m depth at 100–150mm diameter, ¥3–6 million, plus submersible pump, ¥0.6–2 million¥3.60–8.00 million¥36,000–80,000¥3.60–8.00 million¥18,000–40,000
Well-water filtration (membrane)The on-site model, in which a vendor owns the equipment and charges by volume of water treated, is commonNo upfront cost—No upfront cost—
LP gas bulk tankFor 100 rooms, a package with a 500–1,000kg tank (about ¥5–6 million including power, lighting and heat source); for 200 rooms, two 1,000kg tanks¥5.00–6.00 million¥50,000–60,000Approx. ¥12.00 million¥60,000
Basic setPortable generator + storage battery + larger receiving water tank¥10.88–14.21 million¥108,800–142,100¥16.35–23.94 million¥81,750–119,700
Extended setPermanent diesel generator + storage battery + receiving water tank + well + LP gas bulk tank¥19.44–39.22 million¥194,400–392,200¥34.98–56.40 million¥174,900–282,000
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from public information from Kensetsu Plaza’s “Sekisan Shiryo Published Price Edition” for diesel generators (posted October 2026), Denzai Zeus, Iwatani, METI’s “FY2024 Study Group on Expanding the Use of Stationary Storage Battery Systems: Summary of Results,” Azuma Sangyo, Mizu-Log and Nora Communications. Generator figures are unit prices and do not include installation, wiring, fuel tank or other construction costs.
Figure 1: Capex Range per Room by Equipment (100-Room and 200-Room Models)
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from the estimates in Table 3. Bars show the range from lower to upper bound, in units of ¥10,000 per room.

The basic set of three items — a portable generator, a storage battery and a larger receiving water tank — comes to ¥10.88–14.21 million for the 100-room model, or ¥109,000–142,000 per room. The 200-room model comes to ¥16.35–23.94 million, which falls to ¥82,000–120,000 per room. Because generators and wells do not increase in proportion to room count, the per-room burden becomes lighter the larger the property. The extended set, which adds a well and an LP gas bulk tank to a permanent generator, has a wide range: ¥19.44–39.22 million for 100 rooms and ¥34.98–56.40 million for 200 rooms. Most of that range comes from the unit price of the permanent generator, because there is a fourfold gap between the market-rate lower bound and the list-price upper bound.

Regulation also affects the choice of fuel. Diesel oil is a hazardous material under the Fire Service Act (Class II petroleum), with a designated quantity of 1,000 liters. Running a generator that consumes, say, 15 liters per hour for 72 hours requires 1,080 liters, which exceeds the designated quantity. The more that is stockpiled, the heavier the storage permit and equipment requirements become; this is the background to why 72-hour diesel capacity does not advance easily in city-center buildings. LP gas, by contrast, keeps its quality for about 20 years according to Iwatani’s commentary, whereas diesel oil needs replacing once every five years. The unit price is about 1.5 times that of a diesel unit and the maximum output is small at 54kVA, but combined with a bulk tank, a single fuel can cover power generation, hot water and the kitchen heat source. For storage batteries, materials from a METI study group put the equipment cost in subsidized projects at an average of ¥92,000/kWh (FY2023, 11 projects) and the prevailing price outside subsidized projects at around ¥200,000/kWh; batteries suit the role of keeping communications and front-desk functions running until the generator starts up.

Table 4: Annual Maintenance Cost (per Generator)
ItemAssumptionAnnual amount
Equipment inspection and comprehensive inspectionOne equipment inspection at ¥100,000–300,000 and one comprehensive inspection at ¥200,000–500,000¥300,000–800,000
Load test (once every 6 years)Simulated load test at ¥200,000–800,000 spread over 6 years. Where preventive maintenance measures are in place¥33,000–133,000
Fuel renewal1,080 liters of diesel oil replaced every 5 years. Unit price assumed at ¥150/literApprox. ¥32,000
Total—Approx. ¥370,000–970,000
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting from public information from Logiative’s “Market Rates for Emergency Generator Inspection Costs,” Iwatani and the Tokyo Fire Department. No increment is recorded for cleaning and inspection of the receiving water tank, on the assumption that it is done together with the existing tank. Storage battery replacement, well water quality testing and bulk tank inspection are not included.

We estimate maintenance at ¥370,000–970,000 per year per generator. However, hotels inside the lines in Table 1 already carry out statutory inspections, so if the investment takes the form of upgrading an existing generator, the increment is limited to around ¥30,000 a year for fuel renewal. When a generator is added voluntarily, the inspection cost is added in full, so whether the unit can double as mandatory equipment is the fork that determines how heavy maintenance costs become.

Location Analysis — 59.2% of the 332,483 Rooms in 16 Trade Areas Are Inside at Least One of the Four Risk Areas

We now turn to location. For 16 trade areas nationwide from Sapporo to Naha, we took the 2,711 properties and 332,483 rooms with 10 or more rooms that lie within a 1.5km radius of the center point and for which selling prices were observed between September 2025 and August 2026, and determined whether each property’s location falls inside the four areas: flood (inundation depth of 0.5m or more), tsunami, landslide and liquefaction. Note that we count at the points where rooms actually stand, not by the land area of the trade area.

Figure 2: Room Stock and Overlapping Disaster Risks in the 16 Trade Areas (Circle Size = Number of Rooms, Color = Number of Overlapping Risks)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=2,711 properties, 332,483 rooms); MLIT Real Estate Information Library (assumed flood inundation areas [maximum assumed scale], assumed tsunami inundation, sediment disaster warning areas, liquefaction tendency map based on landform classification). Rooms are aggregated and displayed by cells of roughly 250m square. Locations of individual properties are not shown. Map colors when zoomed in (cell level): gray = outside all areas, light blue = 1 risk, blue = 2 risks, navy = 3 or more risks. The nationwide view colors each trade area by the share of rooms inside any area (gray = under 10%, light blue = 10–50%, blue = 50% or more, navy = 50% or more of rooms with two or more risks).
Table 5: Share of Rooms Inside Risk Areas by Trade Area (Room-Count Basis)
Trade area (1.5km radius)PropertiesRoomsFlood 0.5m+Of which 3m+TsunamiLandslideLiquefactionAny2 or moreMedian ADR
Sapporo (Odori/Susukino)19331,33729.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%29.8%0.0%¥14,958
N=151
Sendai Station9313,6750.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%¥9,608
N=85
Tokyo Station (Marunouchi/Yaesu)16823,35652.5%2.6%0.0%0.0%58.2%66.1%44.6%¥19,178
N=124
Shinjuku15621,9020.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%¥15,404
N=98
Ueno/Asakusa27822,90084.4%21.8%0.0%0.0%51.3%87.2%48.6%¥14,574
N=173
Yokohama (Kannai/Minato Mirai)8815,1611.4%0.0%76.2%0.5%80.3%92.9%64.1%¥12,407
N=59
Nagoya Station10317,91674.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%56.4%74.2%56.4%¥10,460
N=95
Kanazawa (Station/Korinbo)9712,92450.3%4.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%50.3%0.0%¥9,501
N=88
Kyoto (Shijo-Karasuma)37928,00366.9%6.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%66.9%0.0%¥16,175
N=251
Osaka Umeda11224,56279.5%24.8%61.3%0.0%62.1%94.8%68.1%¥11,930
N=90
Osaka Namba30336,2762.9%0.0%1.9%0.0%13.4%14.7%2.5%¥11,810
N=217
Kobe Sannomiya659,6512.3%2.3%0.0%11.3%32.6%46.2%0.0%¥12,602
N=57
Hiroshima (Hatchobori/Station)12416,348100.0%81.1%89.8%0.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%¥10,147
N=94
Kochi (Harimayabashi)555,32798.9%0.0%98.9%0.0%100.0%100.0%98.9%¥7,801
N=54
Fukuoka (Hakata/Tenjin)28734,25974.1%1.1%0.0%0.0%85.7%89.0%70.7%¥15,322
N=209
Naha (Kokusai-dori)21018,88623.5%2.2%58.2%0.0%67.3%74.4%59.9%¥10,831
N=122
Total, 16 trade areas2,711332,48345.7%8.5%17.5%0.4%40.5%59.2%34.9%¥13,249
N=1,967
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=2,711 properties, 332,483 rooms, based on listings on major booking sites); MLIT Real Estate Information Library. ADR is the property median of estimated settled ADR (monthly average) for September 2025 to August 2026; N is the number of properties for which an estimate was obtained.
Figure 3: Room Composition by Number of Overlapping Risks, by Trade Area (%)
Source: MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=2,711 properties, 332,483 rooms); MLIT Real Estate Information Library. Trade areas are listed in the same order as Table 5; series are outside all areas, 1 risk, 2 risks, and 3 or more risks.

Across the 16 trade areas in total, 196,684 rooms (59.2%) are inside at least one of the four risk areas, and 116,126 rooms (34.9%) are where two or more overlap. By type, flood of 0.5m or more accounts for 45.7%, liquefaction 40.5% and tsunami 17.5%, while landslide is only 0.4%. What characterizes the location of urban hotels, it can be said, is the overlap of flood and liquefaction. Alluvial lowlands and reclaimed land are also where railways and commerce cluster: in Fukuoka (Hakata/Tenjin) 70.7% of rooms, and at Nagoya Station 56.4%, fall under both flood and liquefaction.

The differences between trade areas are large. In Hiroshima (Hatchobori/Station) and Kochi (Harimayabashi), every room is inside one of the areas, directly reflecting a landform in which the city spreads across the deltas of the Ota and Kagami rivers. Osaka Umeda stands at 94.8% and Yokohama (Kannai/Minato Mirai) at 92.9%, both with tsunami and liquefaction added. In contrast, Sendai Station is at 0.0%, Shinjuku at 0.1% and Osaka Namba at 14.7%. These are trade areas where lodging is clustered on uplands and terraces. However, there is no visible correspondence between being inside or outside an area and the level of ADR. Median ADR is ¥11,900 in Umeda, where the share inside any area exceeds 90%; ¥15,400 in Shinjuku, which is almost entirely outside; and ¥19,200 around Tokyo Station, at 66.1%. Rates are determined by the depth of demand. Risk areas are best read not as an indicator of whether a location is good or bad, but as a design condition that determines the order in which equipment is added.

Priorities by Risk Category — “Placement” in Inundation Areas, “Water” in Liquefaction Areas, “Power” Outside the Areas

So which equipment is most effective to add first? Even the same generator works differently depending on where it is located. If the generator and fuel tank are placed in the basement or on the first floor in a place where inundation is expected, they may be unusable at the critical moment, and on liquefaction-prone ground, restoring buried water, sewer and gas pipes tends to take time. We have set out the equipment to tackle first for each of the four risk categories.

Table 6: Risk Categories and Equipment Priorities
Risk categoryRooms in the 16 trade areasWhat tends to fail firstEquipment to add firstKey design point
Flood 0.5m+151,920 rooms
(45.7%)
Substation equipment, generators and pumps in the basement and on the first floor1. Electrical equipment on upper floors; 2. Portable generator (stored on an upper floor) + storage battery; 3. Elevated receiving water tankThe starting point is whether equipment can be placed above the assumed inundation depth. Areas of 3m or more hold 28,326 rooms (8.5%)
Tsunami58,241 rooms
(17.5%)
All equipment on lower floors; surrounding roads1. Placement on upper floors; 2. Fuel self-reliance through an LP gas bulk tank or storage battery; 3. Three days of waterAssume fuel resupply routes are cut, and cover 72 hours from stockpiles alone
Liquefaction134,628 rooms
(40.5%)
Buried water and sewer pipes and city gas pipes1. Larger receiving water tank; 2. LP gas bulk tank (alternative heat source); 3. GeneratorWater and drainage stop even if the building is sound. Consider together with flexible piping
Landslide1,169 rooms
(0.4%)
Service drop lines; access roads1. Larger stockpiles of fuel and water; 2. Portable generatorLimited in urban trade areas. Weighs more heavily in onsen areas and mountain districts
Outside all areas135,799 rooms
(40.8%)
Wide-area blackouts (occur regardless of location)1. Upgraded generator and 72 hours of fuel; 2. Storage battery; 3. Shelter agreementBuilding and equipment are likely to survive, giving high value as a shelter base
Source: Compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting (N=2,711 properties, 332,483 rooms) with reference to the MLIT Real Estate Information Library and the MLIT/METI “Guidelines for Flood Countermeasures for Electrical Equipment in Buildings.” Risk categories include overlaps.

In flood and tsunami areas, deciding where to put equipment comes before buying it. We have separately estimated the cost of moving substation equipment to upper floors at ¥30,000–250,000 per room, and this should be considered together with the basic set in this article. Because portable generators can be stored on upper floors or the roof, they can be an option that takes effect before permanent units in inundation areas. In liquefaction areas, it is worth assuming situations where water stays off longer than electricity. Additional cost for a receiving water tank can be contained by adding capacity at the regular replacement cycle, while a well presupposes confirmation of ground conditions. Our analysis of liquefaction and room stock in Niigata’s Chuo Ward found that even on liquefaction-prone ground, no difference appears in ADR.

On the other hand, the 135,799 rooms (40.8%) that fall under none of the four risks are the segment where the effect of resilience investment shows up most directly. Because the building and equipment are less likely to be damaged, the likelihood of continuing to operate is high as long as power and water are self-reliant, and the property’s role as a shelter base stands out when surrounding facilities have stopped. In trade areas such as Sendai Station and Shinjuku, the combination of 72-hour power and a shelter agreement can be said to be effective.

How to Think About Payback — The Basic Set Balances at 1.2–4.7 Events, While Years Range From 5.5 to More Than 80

Finally, we consider payback on the investment through three routes. The first is revenue preserved when the hotel can keep operating during power and water outages. Assuming the 16-trade-area median ADR of ¥13,200 (N=1,967 properties) and occupancy of 75.3% (full year; the business hotel average in the Japan Tourism Agency’s 2025 final figures), room revenue for the 100-room model is about ¥1 million per day, and about ¥2 million for 200 rooms. If independent power and water supply avoid a three-day closure, about ¥2.99 million of revenue is preserved for 100 rooms; for seven days, about ¥6.98 million. Dividing the Capex of the basic set by these amounts, the investment balances at 1.2–4.7 disaster events without subsidies, and at 0.6–2.4 events after applying a 1/2 subsidy rate.

Figure 4: Number of Disaster Events at Which the Investment Balances (Median of Capex Range, No Subsidy)
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting. The closure days avoided per event are set at 3 days and 7 days, and Capex is divided by room revenue (ADR ¥13,249 × occupancy 75.3% [full year, 2025 final figures]). Food and beverage and banquet revenue are not included. Bars, left to right: basic set (100 rooms), basic set (200 rooms), extended set (100 rooms), extended set (200 rooms).

The second is insurance. Flood premium rates for fire insurance have been subdivided according to regional risk since the October 2024 revision. The annual cash effect, however, is small. If property and casualty insurance premiums are put at ¥4,000 per room per year (an editorial rule of thumb obtained by dividing the premiums stated in listed hotel REITs’ securities reports by the number of rooms held), then even if equipment measures produce a 5–10% difference, the amount is ¥20,000–40,000 a year for 100 rooms. PML (an indicator expressing the scale of damage a building suffers in an earthquake as a ratio of replacement cost) measures damage to the building, so adding emergency power does not move PML itself. The insurance and PML route is thought to work less through rates than through the qualitative side: how business continuity is described in engineering reports and loan screening.

The third is payment for sheltering under an agreement. Use of hotels and ryokan as evacuation shelters under the Disaster Relief Act is capped at ¥10,000 per person per night including tax (not including meals), so accommodating two people each in half of 100 rooms yields up to ¥1 million per day in room charges alone. The Cabinet Office guidelines call for amounts below normal room rates, so this will not exceed ordinary room revenue (about ¥1 million), but it serves as a floor that secures occupancy even when tourism and business travel demand stops. Because it uses the same rooms as the first route, the two cannot be added together, but it means having two exits: normal sales if demand remains, sheltering if it stops.

Table 7: Assumptions and Results of the Payback Estimates (Basic Set and Extended Set)
ItemScenario A (short payback)Scenario B (middle)Scenario C (long payback)
Event frequency (events involving power and water outages)Once every 10 yearsOnce every 20 yearsOnce every 20 years
Closure days avoided7 days7 days3 days
CapexLower bound of range, 1/2 subsidy appliedMedian of range, no subsidyUpper bound of range, no subsidy
Insurance premium difference (against ¥4,000 per room per year)10%7.5%5%
ADR and occupancyADR ¥13,249 (property median for the 16 trade areas, N=1,967); occupancy 75.3% (full year; Japan Tourism Agency 2025 final figures, business hotels). Room revenue only
Payback period, basic set, 100 rooms7.4 years33.1 years83.8 years
Payback period, basic set, 200 rooms5.5 years26.6 years70.6 years
Payback period, extended set, 100 rooms13.2 years77.4 yearsOver 100 years
Payback period, extended set, 200 rooms11.8 years60.2 yearsOver 100 years
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting. Payback period = Capex ÷ (room revenue preserved per event × annual probability of an event + insurance premium difference). Maintenance costs, shelter payments, food and beverage revenue and building damage are not included. This is a simplified estimate; actual investment decisions require a detailed feasibility study.

Once an event frequency is assumed and the result converted to years, the outcomes spread widely. For the basic set, Scenario A — using subsidies and assuming one event every 10 years with a 7-day closure avoided — gives 7.4 years for 100 rooms and 5.5 years for 200 rooms, while Scenario C — no subsidy, one event every 20 years and 3 days — exceeds 70 years. The extended set takes 12–13 years even in Scenario A. To sum up so far, expected value alone can explain payback only up to “the basic set with subsidies”; investment beyond that has to be measured by value other than preserved revenue. With construction costs continuing to rise, the fact that building the equipment in at the time of new construction or major renovation makes it easier to contain costs than adding it later should also be factored into the decision.

That value is the valuation of the property as an asset. A hotel equipped with independent power and water supply that has concluded a shelter agreement with its municipality can demonstrate business continuity in numbers and in writing during due diligence at the time of sale. As Table 5 shows, 60% of rooms in the 16 trade areas are inside one of the risk areas, and being located inside an area has itself become a standard condition for urban hotels. What makes the difference is likely to be less whether a property is inside or outside an area than how much preparation it has built up against that condition. Resilience investment is positioned less as recovering a cost than as upside that makes an asset more likely to be chosen within the same trade area.

Sensitivity Analysis — What Drives the Payback Period Is “Closure Days Avoided” More Than Event Frequency

Table 8: Payback Period Sensitivity (Basic Set, 100 Rooms; Event Frequency × Closure Days Avoided; No Subsidy / 1/2 Subsidy)
Event frequency \ Days avoided3 days5 days7 days10 days
Once every 5 years20.0 / 10.0 years12.2 / 6.1 years8.8 / 4.4 years6.2 / 3.1 years
Once every 10 years38.1 / 19.0 years23.7 / 11.9 years17.2 / 8.6 years12.2 / 6.1 years
Once every 20 years69.8 / 34.9 years44.9 / 22.4 years33.1 / 16.5 years23.7 / 11.9 years
Once every 30 years96.7 / 48.3 years63.9 / 32.0 years47.7 / 23.9 years34.6 / 17.3 years
Once every 50 years139.6 / 69.8 years96.7 / 48.3 years73.9 / 37.0 years54.7 / 27.3 years
Source: Estimates by MetroEngines Research & Consulting on the same assumptions as Table 7 (Capex at the range median of ¥12.545 million, ADR ¥13,249, occupancy 75.3% [full year; Japan Tourism Agency 2025 final figures], insurance premium difference 7.5%). Each cell shows “no subsidy / 1/2 subsidy applied.” The shaded cell corresponds to Scenario B in Table 7.

Moving the assumptions along two axes shows that what drives the payback period is the number of closure days avoided per event, more than event frequency. Even assuming one event every 20 years, extending the days avoided from 3 to 10 shortens payback from 69.8 years to 23.7 years without subsidies, and to 11.9 years when combined with a 1/2 subsidy rate. Water and fuel reserves that allow operations to continue beyond 72 hours directly raise the efficiency of payback. Conversely, if event frequency is set at once every 50 years, payback takes more than 27 years even with subsidies, so the cases where expected value alone can justify the investment are limited to locations where power and water outages are expected about once every 10 years, or equipment configurations that allow a long period of closure to be avoided.

Conclusion — Add the Increment Beyond the Mandatory Line in an Order That Fits the Location

The power that the law requires of hotels covers 30–60 minutes; continuing operations for 72 hours and sheltering people belong to the domain of voluntary investment. That investment came to ¥10.88–14.21 million for 100 rooms, or ¥109,000–142,000 per room, for the basic set of a portable generator, a storage battery and a larger receiving water tank. In the 16 trade areas, 59.2% of rooms are inside a flood, tsunami, landslide or liquefaction area, and it can be said to be effective to start with placement in inundation areas, water in liquefaction areas, and power and agreements outside the areas. Payback is at a level that balances at 1.2–4.7 disaster events, and becomes shorter the more subsidies and shelter agreements are combined. Properties with generators or receiving water tanks approaching replacement would do well to estimate the increment for 72-hour capacity before replacing them at the same capacity.

Note on the estimates: The Capex, maintenance costs and payback periods in this article are simplified estimates based on price information publicly available as of the survey date (October 3, 2026) and on certain assumptions, and will vary with installation conditions, specifications and whether subsidy applications are approved. Disaster risk is determined by overlaying each property’s location coordinates on public layers and does not assess the safety of individual buildings or their likelihood of being damaged. Subsidy schemes change their requirements and application periods each fiscal year, so please check the latest guidelines of each implementing body when applying.

References and Sources

■ Data sources

2,711 properties with 332,483 rooms located within a 1.5km radius of the center point of 16 trade areas nationwide, with 10 or more rooms, for which selling prices were observed on OTAs between September 2025 and August 2026 (compiled by MetroEngines Research & Consulting, based on listings on major booking sites). Estimated settled ADR is the monthly average for the same period and the median of the 1,967 properties for which an estimate was obtained. Disaster risk is determined by overlaying each property’s location coordinates on the MLIT Real Estate Information Library’s assumed flood inundation areas (maximum assumed scale, inundation depth of 0.5m or more), assumed tsunami inundation, sediment disaster warning areas and liquefaction tendency map (top two classes) (data as of October 3, 2026). Laws are from e-Gov Laws and Regulations Search; equipment unit prices are from published list prices and public market-rate information.

■ Estimation assumptions

Two models of 100 and 200 rooms. Basic set = portable generator + storage battery (20kWh for 100 rooms, 40kWh for 200 rooms) + larger receiving water tank (12㎥ / 24㎥); extended set = permanent diesel generator + storage battery + receiving water tank + deep well + LP gas bulk tank. Generators are at unit price (excluding tax) and do not include installation work. Payback period = Capex ÷ (room revenue preserved per event × annual probability of an event + insurance premium difference). Room revenue is ADR ¥13,249 × occupancy 75.3% (full year; the business hotel average in the Japan Tourism Agency’s 2025 final figures) × number of rooms; insurance premiums assume a 5–10% difference against ¥4,000 per room per year. Scenarios A–C are set with an event frequency of once every 10–20 years and 3–7 closure days avoided, and Table 8 widens these to a frequency of 5–50 years and 3–10 days.

■ Limitations and caveats

Equipment unit prices vary widely with installation site, delivery conditions and specifications, and for permanent generators there is roughly a fourfold gap between the market-rate lower bound and the list-price upper bound. The payback estimates cover room revenue only and do not include food and beverage and banquet revenue, maintenance costs (¥370,000–970,000 per year per generator), shelter payments, or the effect of avoiding building damage. Disaster risk refers to being inside or outside areas premised on the maximum assumed scale and the like, and does not indicate probability of occurrence or the safety of individual buildings. Trade areas are cut out by radius from a center point and do not match statistics for administrative districts. Subsidy schemes change their requirements and application periods each fiscal year.

■ Market data

  • MetroEngines Research & Consulting — Property locations and room counts in the 16 trade areas (N=2,711 properties, 332,483 rooms), estimated settled ADR (September 2025–August 2026, N=1,967 properties), Capex and payback estimates

■ Laws, government statistics and public data

■ Industry associations and public information on equipment prices

Related Articles

  • JNTO Announces March 2026 Foreign Visitor Arrivals to Japan Reached 3,618,900, Up 3.5% Year-on-Year and a Record High for March

  • Golden Week 2026 Hokkaido Hotel Price Analysis: Niseko +29% and the Drivers Behind the Surge in Sell-Out Rates

  • Post-Golden Week Hotel Prices Drop Up to 44%: Why Mid-May Is the Best Time to Book

  • Golden Week 2026 Hotel Price YoY Analysis Across Six Major Cities: Unpacking the Drivers Behind Kyoto (+20%) and Tokyo (+17%)